Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2020-21 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:18 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2020-21 finished with 306 completed matches and 928 goals, 3.03 per match. Home teams won 42.2%, 26.5% were drawn and away teams won 31.4%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match3.03
Home wins42.2%
Draws26.5%
Away wins31.4%
Over 2.5 goals58.8%
Both teams scored60.1%
At least one clean sheet39.9%

Club records in 2020-21

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arminia Bielefeld3498172652-266-2-93-6-8
Augsburg34106183654-186-4-74-2-11
Bayer Leverkusen341410105339148-5-46-5-6
Bayern Munich34246499445513-4-011-2-4
Borussia Dortmund342041075462911-2-49-2-6
Borussia Monchengladbach34131011645688-4-55-6-6
Eintracht Frankfurt341612669531610-7-06-5-6
FC Cologne3489173460-263-5-95-4-8
Freiburg3412913525207-6-45-3-9
Hertha Bsc34811154152-115-5-73-6-8
Hoffenheim341110135254-28-3-63-7-7
Mainz34109153956-174-4-96-5-6
RB Leipzig34198760322811-4-28-4-5
Schalke3437242586-613-3-110-4-13
Stuttgart3412913565515-6-67-3-7
Union Berlin3412148504378-8-14-6-7
Werder Bremen34710173657-213-5-94-5-8
Wolfsburg341710761372410-4-37-6-4

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2020-21 result

DateHomeScoreAway
18 Sept 2020Bayern Munich8–0Schalke
19 Sept 2020FC Cologne2–3Hoffenheim
19 Sept 2020Union Berlin1–3Augsburg
19 Sept 2020Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Arminia Bielefeld
19 Sept 2020Werder Bremen1–4Hertha Bsc
19 Sept 2020Stuttgart2–3Freiburg
19 Sept 2020Borussia Dortmund3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
20 Sept 2020RB Leipzig3–1Mainz
20 Sept 2020Wolfsburg0–0Bayer Leverkusen
25 Sept 2020Hertha Bsc1–3Eintracht Frankfurt
26 Sept 2020Mainz1–4Stuttgart
26 Sept 2020Arminia Bielefeld1–0FC Cologne
26 Sept 2020Bayer Leverkusen1–1RB Leipzig
26 Sept 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Union Berlin
26 Sept 2020Augsburg2–0Borussia Dortmund
26 Sept 2020Schalke1–3Werder Bremen
27 Sept 2020Hoffenheim4–1Bayern Munich
27 Sept 2020Freiburg1–1Wolfsburg
2 Oct 2020Union Berlin4–0Mainz
3 Oct 2020FC Cologne1–3Borussia Monchengladbach
3 Oct 2020Borussia Dortmund4–0Freiburg
3 Oct 2020Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Hoffenheim
3 Oct 2020Werder Bremen1–0Arminia Bielefeld
3 Oct 2020Stuttgart1–1Bayer Leverkusen
3 Oct 2020RB Leipzig4–0Schalke
4 Oct 2020Wolfsburg0–0Augsburg
4 Oct 2020Bayern Munich4–3Hertha Bsc
17 Oct 2020Mainz0–1Bayer Leverkusen
17 Oct 2020Augsburg0–2RB Leipzig
17 Oct 2020Hertha Bsc0–2Stuttgart
17 Oct 2020Freiburg1–1Werder Bremen
17 Oct 2020Hoffenheim0–1Borussia Dortmund
17 Oct 2020Arminia Bielefeld1–4Bayern Munich
17 Oct 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Wolfsburg
18 Oct 2020FC Cologne1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
18 Oct 2020Schalke1–1Union Berlin
23 Oct 2020Stuttgart1–1FC Cologne
24 Oct 2020Union Berlin1–1Freiburg
24 Oct 2020Mainz2–3Borussia Monchengladbach
24 Oct 2020Bayern Munich5–0Eintracht Frankfurt
24 Oct 2020RB Leipzig2–1Hertha Bsc
24 Oct 2020Borussia Dortmund3–0Schalke
25 Oct 2020Wolfsburg2–1Arminia Bielefeld
25 Oct 2020Werder Bremen1–1Hoffenheim
26 Oct 2020Bayer Leverkusen3–1Augsburg
30 Oct 2020Schalke1–1Stuttgart
31 Oct 2020FC Cologne1–2Bayern Munich
31 Oct 2020Arminia Bielefeld0–2Borussia Dortmund
31 Oct 2020Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Werder Bremen
31 Oct 2020Augsburg3–1Mainz
31 Oct 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–0RB Leipzig
1 Nov 2020Freiburg2–4Bayer Leverkusen
1 Nov 2020Hertha Bsc1–1Wolfsburg
2 Nov 2020Hoffenheim1–3Union Berlin
6 Nov 2020Werder Bremen1–1FC Cologne
7 Nov 2020Union Berlin5–0Arminia Bielefeld
7 Nov 2020Mainz2–2Schalke
7 Nov 2020Augsburg0–3Hertha Bsc
7 Nov 2020RB Leipzig3–0Freiburg
7 Nov 2020Stuttgart2–2Eintracht Frankfurt
7 Nov 2020Borussia Dortmund2–3Bayern Munich
8 Nov 2020Wolfsburg2–1Hoffenheim
8 Nov 2020Bayer Leverkusen4–3Borussia Monchengladbach
21 Nov 2020Arminia Bielefeld1–2Bayer Leverkusen
21 Nov 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Augsburg
21 Nov 2020Bayern Munich1–1Werder Bremen
21 Nov 2020Schalke0–2Wolfsburg
21 Nov 2020Hoffenheim3–3Stuttgart
21 Nov 2020Eintracht Frankfurt1–1RB Leipzig
21 Nov 2020Hertha Bsc2–5Borussia Dortmund
22 Nov 2020Freiburg1–3Mainz
22 Nov 2020FC Cologne1–2Union Berlin
27 Nov 2020Wolfsburg5–3Werder Bremen
28 Nov 2020Union Berlin3–3Eintracht Frankfurt
28 Nov 2020Borussia Dortmund1–2FC Cologne
28 Nov 2020Augsburg1–1Freiburg
28 Nov 2020RB Leipzig2–1Arminia Bielefeld
28 Nov 2020Stuttgart1–3Bayern Munich
28 Nov 2020Borussia Monchengladbach4–1Schalke
29 Nov 2020Bayer Leverkusen0–0Hertha Bsc
29 Nov 2020Mainz1–1Hoffenheim
4 Dec 2020Hertha Bsc3–1Union Berlin
5 Dec 2020FC Cologne2–2Wolfsburg
5 Dec 2020Arminia Bielefeld2–1Mainz
5 Dec 2020Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Borussia Dortmund
5 Dec 2020Freiburg2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
5 Dec 2020Bayern Munich3–3RB Leipzig
6 Dec 2020Werder Bremen1–2Stuttgart
6 Dec 2020Schalke0–3Bayer Leverkusen
7 Dec 2020Hoffenheim3–1Augsburg
11 Dec 2020Wolfsburg2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
12 Dec 2020Mainz0–1FC Cologne
12 Dec 2020Borussia Dortmund1–5Stuttgart
12 Dec 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Hertha Bsc
12 Dec 2020RB Leipzig2–0Werder Bremen
12 Dec 2020Freiburg2–0Arminia Bielefeld
12 Dec 2020Union Berlin1–1Bayern Munich
13 Dec 2020Augsburg2–2Schalke
13 Dec 2020Bayer Leverkusen4–1Hoffenheim
15 Dec 2020Eintracht Frankfurt3–3Borussia Monchengladbach
15 Dec 2020Hertha Bsc0–0Mainz
15 Dec 2020Werder Bremen1–2Borussia Dortmund
15 Dec 2020Stuttgart2–2Union Berlin
16 Dec 2020Schalke0–2Freiburg
16 Dec 2020FC Cologne0–4Bayer Leverkusen
16 Dec 2020Arminia Bielefeld0–1Augsburg
16 Dec 2020Bayern Munich2–1Wolfsburg
16 Dec 2020Hoffenheim0–1RB Leipzig
18 Dec 2020Union Berlin2–1Borussia Dortmund
19 Dec 2020Mainz0–1Werder Bremen
19 Dec 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Hoffenheim
19 Dec 2020Augsburg0–2Eintracht Frankfurt
19 Dec 2020Schalke0–1Arminia Bielefeld
19 Dec 2020RB Leipzig0–0FC Cologne
19 Dec 2020Bayer Leverkusen1–2Bayern Munich
20 Dec 2020Freiburg4–1Hertha Bsc
20 Dec 2020Wolfsburg1–0Stuttgart
2 Jan 2021FC Cologne0–1Augsburg
2 Jan 2021Arminia Bielefeld0–1Borussia Monchengladbach
2 Jan 2021Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Bayer Leverkusen
2 Jan 2021Werder Bremen0–2Union Berlin
2 Jan 2021Hoffenheim1–3Freiburg
2 Jan 2021Hertha Bsc3–0Schalke
2 Jan 2021Stuttgart0–1RB Leipzig
3 Jan 2021Borussia Dortmund2–0Wolfsburg
3 Jan 2021Bayern Munich5–2Mainz
8 Jan 2021Borussia Monchengladbach3–2Bayern Munich
9 Jan 2021Union Berlin2–2Wolfsburg
9 Jan 2021Mainz0–2Eintracht Frankfurt
9 Jan 2021Bayer Leverkusen1–1Werder Bremen
9 Jan 2021Schalke4–0Hoffenheim
9 Jan 2021Freiburg5–0FC Cologne
9 Jan 2021RB Leipzig1–3Borussia Dortmund
10 Jan 2021Augsburg1–4Stuttgart
10 Jan 2021Arminia Bielefeld1–0Hertha Bsc
15 Jan 2021Union Berlin1–0Bayer Leverkusen
16 Jan 2021FC Cologne0–0Hertha Bsc
16 Jan 2021Borussia Dortmund1–1Mainz
16 Jan 2021Werder Bremen2–0Augsburg
16 Jan 2021Hoffenheim0–0Arminia Bielefeld
16 Jan 2021Wolfsburg2–2RB Leipzig
16 Jan 2021Stuttgart2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
17 Jan 2021Bayern Munich2–1Freiburg
17 Jan 2021Eintracht Frankfurt3–1Schalke
19 Jan 2021Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Werder Bremen
19 Jan 2021Mainz0–2Wolfsburg
19 Jan 2021Bayer Leverkusen2–1Borussia Dortmund
19 Jan 2021Hertha Bsc0–3Hoffenheim
20 Jan 2021Schalke1–2FC Cologne
20 Jan 2021Arminia Bielefeld3–0Stuttgart
20 Jan 2021Augsburg0–1Bayern Munich
20 Jan 2021RB Leipzig1–0Union Berlin
20 Jan 2021Freiburg2–2Eintracht Frankfurt
22 Jan 2021Borussia Monchengladbach4–2Borussia Dortmund
23 Jan 2021Mainz3–2RB Leipzig
23 Jan 2021Arminia Bielefeld1–5Eintracht Frankfurt
23 Jan 2021Bayer Leverkusen0–1Wolfsburg
23 Jan 2021Augsburg2–1Union Berlin
23 Jan 2021Freiburg2–1Stuttgart
23 Jan 2021Hertha Bsc1–4Werder Bremen
24 Jan 2021Schalke0–4Bayern Munich
24 Jan 2021Hoffenheim3–0FC Cologne
29 Jan 2021Stuttgart2–0Mainz
30 Jan 2021Union Berlin1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
30 Jan 2021Borussia Dortmund3–1Augsburg
30 Jan 2021Eintracht Frankfurt3–1Hertha Bsc
30 Jan 2021Bayern Munich4–1Hoffenheim
30 Jan 2021Werder Bremen1–1Schalke
30 Jan 2021RB Leipzig1–0Bayer Leverkusen
31 Jan 2021FC Cologne3–1Arminia Bielefeld
31 Jan 2021Wolfsburg3–0Freiburg
5 Feb 2021Hertha Bsc0–1Bayern Munich
6 Feb 2021Mainz1–0Union Berlin
6 Feb 2021Bayer Leverkusen5–2Stuttgart
6 Feb 2021Augsburg0–2Wolfsburg
6 Feb 2021Schalke0–3RB Leipzig
6 Feb 2021Freiburg2–1Borussia Dortmund
6 Feb 2021Borussia Monchengladbach1–2FC Cologne
7 Feb 2021Hoffenheim1–3Eintracht Frankfurt
12 Feb 2021RB Leipzig2–1Augsburg
13 Feb 2021Bayer Leverkusen2–2Mainz
13 Feb 2021Borussia Dortmund2–2Hoffenheim
13 Feb 2021Werder Bremen0–0Freiburg
13 Feb 2021Stuttgart1–1Hertha Bsc
13 Feb 2021Union Berlin0–0Schalke
14 Feb 2021Eintracht Frankfurt2–0FC Cologne
14 Feb 2021Wolfsburg0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
15 Feb 2021Bayern Munich3–3Arminia Bielefeld
19 Feb 2021Arminia Bielefeld0–3Wolfsburg
20 Feb 2021FC Cologne0–1Stuttgart
20 Feb 2021Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Mainz
20 Feb 2021Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Bayern Munich
20 Feb 2021Freiburg0–1Union Berlin
20 Feb 2021Schalke0–4Borussia Dortmund
21 Feb 2021Augsburg1–1Bayer Leverkusen
21 Feb 2021Hertha Bsc0–3RB Leipzig
21 Feb 2021Hoffenheim4–0Werder Bremen
26 Feb 2021Werder Bremen2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
27 Feb 2021Borussia Dortmund3–0Arminia Bielefeld
27 Feb 2021Bayern Munich5–1FC Cologne
27 Feb 2021Stuttgart5–1Schalke
27 Feb 2021Wolfsburg2–0Hertha Bsc
27 Feb 2021RB Leipzig3–2Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Feb 2021Union Berlin1–1Hoffenheim
28 Feb 2021Mainz0–1Augsburg
28 Feb 2021Bayer Leverkusen1–2Freiburg
5 Mar 2021Schalke0–0Mainz
6 Mar 2021Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Bayer Leverkusen
6 Mar 2021Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Stuttgart
6 Mar 2021Hertha Bsc2–1Augsburg
6 Mar 2021Freiburg0–3RB Leipzig
6 Mar 2021Hoffenheim2–1Wolfsburg
6 Mar 2021Bayern Munich4–2Borussia Dortmund
7 Mar 2021FC Cologne1–1Werder Bremen
7 Mar 2021Arminia Bielefeld0–0Union Berlin
10 Mar 2021Arminia Bielefeld0–2Werder Bremen
12 Mar 2021Augsburg3–1Borussia Monchengladbach
13 Mar 2021Union Berlin2–1FC Cologne
13 Mar 2021Mainz1–0Freiburg
13 Mar 2021Werder Bremen1–3Bayern Munich
13 Mar 2021Wolfsburg5–0Schalke
13 Mar 2021Borussia Dortmund2–0Hertha Bsc
14 Mar 2021Bayer Leverkusen1–2Arminia Bielefeld
14 Mar 2021RB Leipzig1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
14 Mar 2021Stuttgart2–0Hoffenheim
19 Mar 2021Arminia Bielefeld0–1RB Leipzig
20 Mar 2021FC Cologne2–2Borussia Dortmund
20 Mar 2021Eintracht Frankfurt5–2Union Berlin
20 Mar 2021Bayern Munich4–0Stuttgart
20 Mar 2021Werder Bremen1–2Wolfsburg
20 Mar 2021Schalke0–3Borussia Monchengladbach
21 Mar 2021Hoffenheim1–2Mainz
21 Mar 2021Hertha Bsc3–0Bayer Leverkusen
21 Mar 2021Freiburg2–0Augsburg
3 Apr 2021Mainz1–1Arminia Bielefeld
3 Apr 2021Bayer Leverkusen2–1Schalke
3 Apr 2021Borussia Dortmund1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
3 Apr 2021Augsburg2–1Hoffenheim
3 Apr 2021Wolfsburg1–0FC Cologne
3 Apr 2021RB Leipzig0–1Bayern Munich
3 Apr 2021Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Freiburg
4 Apr 2021Stuttgart1–0Werder Bremen
4 Apr 2021Union Berlin1–1Hertha Bsc
9 Apr 2021Arminia Bielefeld1–0Freiburg
10 Apr 2021Eintracht Frankfurt4–3Wolfsburg
10 Apr 2021Bayern Munich1–1Union Berlin
10 Apr 2021Hertha Bsc2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
10 Apr 2021Werder Bremen1–4RB Leipzig
10 Apr 2021Stuttgart2–3Borussia Dortmund
11 Apr 2021Schalke1–0Augsburg
11 Apr 2021FC Cologne2–3Mainz
12 Apr 2021Hoffenheim0–0Bayer Leverkusen
16 Apr 2021RB Leipzig0–0Hoffenheim
17 Apr 2021Union Berlin2–1Stuttgart
17 Apr 2021Borussia Monchengladbach4–0Eintracht Frankfurt
17 Apr 2021Augsburg0–0Arminia Bielefeld
17 Apr 2021Freiburg4–0Schalke
17 Apr 2021Wolfsburg2–3Bayern Munich
17 Apr 2021Bayer Leverkusen3–0FC Cologne
18 Apr 2021Borussia Dortmund4–1Werder Bremen
20 Apr 2021FC Cologne2–1RB Leipzig
20 Apr 2021Arminia Bielefeld1–0Schalke
20 Apr 2021Eintracht Frankfurt2–0Augsburg
20 Apr 2021Bayern Munich2–0Bayer Leverkusen
21 Apr 2021Borussia Dortmund2–0Union Berlin
21 Apr 2021Werder Bremen0–1Mainz
21 Apr 2021Hoffenheim3–2Borussia Monchengladbach
21 Apr 2021Stuttgart1–3Wolfsburg
23 Apr 2021Augsburg2–3FC Cologne
24 Apr 2021Union Berlin3–1Werder Bremen
24 Apr 2021Mainz2–1Bayern Munich
24 Apr 2021Freiburg1–1Hoffenheim
24 Apr 2021Wolfsburg0–2Borussia Dortmund
24 Apr 2021Bayer Leverkusen3–1Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Apr 2021RB Leipzig2–0Stuttgart
25 Apr 2021Borussia Monchengladbach5–0Arminia Bielefeld
3 May 2021Mainz1–1Hertha Bsc
6 May 2021Hertha Bsc3–0Freiburg
7 May 2021Stuttgart2–1Augsburg
8 May 2021Borussia Dortmund3–2RB Leipzig
8 May 2021Werder Bremen0–0Bayer Leverkusen
8 May 2021Hoffenheim4–2Schalke
8 May 2021Wolfsburg3–0Union Berlin
8 May 2021Bayern Munich6–0Borussia Monchengladbach
9 May 2021FC Cologne1–4Freiburg
9 May 2021Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Mainz
9 May 2021Hertha Bsc0–0Arminia Bielefeld
12 May 2021Schalke1–2Hertha Bsc
15 May 2021Arminia Bielefeld1–1Hoffenheim
15 May 2021Bayer Leverkusen1–1Union Berlin
15 May 2021Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Stuttgart
15 May 2021Augsburg2–0Werder Bremen
15 May 2021Schalke4–3Eintracht Frankfurt
15 May 2021Hertha Bsc0–0FC Cologne
15 May 2021Freiburg2–2Bayern Munich
16 May 2021Mainz1–3Borussia Dortmund
16 May 2021RB Leipzig2–2Wolfsburg
22 May 2021FC Cologne1–0Schalke
22 May 2021Union Berlin2–1RB Leipzig
22 May 2021Borussia Dortmund3–1Bayer Leverkusen
22 May 2021Eintracht Frankfurt3–1Freiburg
22 May 2021Bayern Munich5–2Augsburg
22 May 2021Werder Bremen2–4Borussia Monchengladbach
22 May 2021Hoffenheim2–1Hertha Bsc
22 May 2021Stuttgart0–2Arminia Bielefeld
22 May 2021Wolfsburg2–3Mainz

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 22 May 2021.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.