La Liga

La Liga · independent league model

La Liga 2005-06 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:17 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

La Liga 2005-06 finished with 380 completed matches and 936 goals, 2.46 per match. Home teams won 42.6%, 27.6% were drawn and away teams won 29.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.46
Home wins42.6%
Draws27.6%
Away wins29.7%
Over 2.5 goals43.4%
Both teams scored49.7%
At least one clean sheet50.3%

Club records in 2005-06

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Alaves38912173554-196-6-73-6-10
Athletic Club381112154046-67-6-64-6-9
Atletico Madrid38131312453787-6-66-7-6
Barcelona38257680354515-3-110-4-5
Cadiz38812183652-164-8-74-4-11
Celta Vigo382041445331213-0-67-4-8
Espanyol381011173656-207-4-83-7-9
Getafe3815914544958-7-47-2-10
La Coruna38151013474526-5-89-5-5
Malaga3859243668-323-5-112-4-13
Mallorca381013153751-146-8-54-5-10
Osasuna38215124943612-3-49-2-8
Real Betis381012163451-178-5-62-7-10
Real Madrid382010870403011-4-49-6-4
Real Sociedad38117204865-178-4-73-3-13
Santander38913163649-134-6-95-7-7
Sevilla382081054391512-5-28-3-8
Valencia381912758332510-8-19-4-6
Villarreal38141595039119-6-45-9-5
Zaragoza381016124651-56-6-74-10-5

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2005-06 result

DateHomeScoreAway
27 Aug 2005Athletic Club3–0Real Sociedad
27 Aug 2005Alaves0–0Barcelona
27 Aug 2005Valencia1–0Real Betis
28 Aug 2005Cadiz1–2Real Madrid
28 Aug 2005Osasuna2–1Villarreal
28 Aug 2005Atletico Madrid0–0Zaragoza
28 Aug 2005Celta Vigo2–0Malaga
28 Aug 2005Espanyol0–2Getafe
28 Aug 2005Mallorca0–1La Coruna
28 Aug 2005Sevilla1–0Santander
10 Sept 2005La Coruna1–0Atletico Madrid
10 Sept 2005Real Betis1–0Osasuna
10 Sept 2005Real Madrid2–3Celta Vigo
11 Sept 2005Barcelona2–0Mallorca
11 Sept 2005Getafe1–1Athletic Club
11 Sept 2005Malaga1–2Espanyol
11 Sept 2005Real Sociedad2–1Alaves
11 Sept 2005Santander0–1Cadiz
11 Sept 2005Villarreal1–1Sevilla
11 Sept 2005Zaragoza2–2Valencia
17 Sept 2005Mallorca5–2Real Sociedad
17 Sept 2005Valencia2–2La Coruna
18 Sept 2005Athletic Club1–2Malaga
18 Sept 2005Cadiz1–1Villarreal
18 Sept 2005Osasuna1–0Sevilla
18 Sept 2005Atletico Madrid2–1Barcelona
18 Sept 2005Alaves3–4Getafe
18 Sept 2005Celta Vigo0–1Santander
18 Sept 2005Espanyol1–0Real Madrid
18 Sept 2005Real Betis0–0Zaragoza
21 Sept 2005Barcelona2–2Valencia
21 Sept 2005Getafe1–1Mallorca
21 Sept 2005La Coruna1–1Real Betis
21 Sept 2005Malaga0–0Alaves
21 Sept 2005Real Sociedad3–2Atletico Madrid
21 Sept 2005Santander1–0Espanyol
21 Sept 2005Sevilla0–0Cadiz
21 Sept 2005Villarreal1–2Celta Vigo
21 Sept 2005Zaragoza3–1Osasuna
22 Sept 2005Real Madrid3–1Athletic Club
24 Sept 2005Atletico Madrid0–1Getafe
24 Sept 2005Espanyol1–2Villarreal
24 Sept 2005Real Betis1–4Barcelona
24 Sept 2005Valencia2–1Real Sociedad
24 Sept 2005Zaragoza1–1La Coruna
25 Sept 2005Athletic Club0–0Santander
25 Sept 2005Osasuna2–0Cadiz
25 Sept 2005Alaves0–3Real Madrid
25 Sept 2005Celta Vigo2–1Sevilla
25 Sept 2005Mallorca1–4Malaga
1 Oct 2005Barcelona2–2Zaragoza
1 Oct 2005Getafe2–1Valencia
2 Oct 2005Cadiz1–1Celta Vigo
2 Oct 2005La Coruna0–1Osasuna
2 Oct 2005Malaga0–2Atletico Madrid
2 Oct 2005Real Madrid4–0Mallorca
2 Oct 2005Real Sociedad1–1Real Betis
2 Oct 2005Santander1–2Alaves
2 Oct 2005Sevilla1–1Espanyol
2 Oct 2005Villarreal3–1Athletic Club
15 Oct 2005Atletico Madrid0–3Real Madrid
15 Oct 2005Alaves1–1Villarreal
15 Oct 2005La Coruna3–3Barcelona
16 Oct 2005Athletic Club0–1Sevilla
16 Oct 2005Osasuna2–0Celta Vigo
16 Oct 2005Espanyol0–2Cadiz
16 Oct 2005Mallorca0–0Santander
16 Oct 2005Real Betis1–0Getafe
16 Oct 2005Valencia2–1Malaga
16 Oct 2005Zaragoza0–1Real Sociedad
22 Oct 2005Barcelona3–0Osasuna
22 Oct 2005Sevilla2–0Alaves
23 Oct 2005Cadiz1–0Athletic Club
23 Oct 2005Getafe5–2Zaragoza
23 Oct 2005Malaga5–0Real Betis
23 Oct 2005Celta Vigo1–0Espanyol
23 Oct 2005Real Madrid1–2Valencia
23 Oct 2005Real Sociedad2–0La Coruna
23 Oct 2005Santander0–1Atletico Madrid
23 Oct 2005Villarreal3–0Mallorca
26 Oct 2005Osasuna3–2Athletic Club
26 Oct 2005Barcelona2–0Malaga
26 Oct 2005La Coruna3–1Real Madrid
26 Oct 2005Mallorca1–0Celta Vigo
26 Oct 2005Real Betis2–3Villarreal
27 Oct 2005Atletico Madrid3–0Cadiz
27 Oct 2005Alaves1–1Espanyol
27 Oct 2005Real Sociedad3–0Getafe
27 Oct 2005Valencia0–2Sevilla
27 Oct 2005Zaragoza1–1Santander
29 Oct 2005Athletic Club1–1Celta Vigo
29 Oct 2005Real Betis0–2Real Madrid
30 Oct 2005Osasuna2–0Espanyol
30 Oct 2005Atletico Madrid1–1Villarreal
30 Oct 2005Alaves0–0Cadiz
30 Oct 2005Barcelona5–0Real Sociedad
30 Oct 2005La Coruna1–0Getafe
30 Oct 2005Mallorca1–1Sevilla
30 Oct 2005Valencia1–1Santander
30 Oct 2005Zaragoza1–1Malaga
5 Nov 2005Espanyol1–1Athletic Club
5 Nov 2005Real Sociedad1–2Osasuna
5 Nov 2005Villarreal1–0Valencia
6 Nov 2005Cadiz1–2Mallorca
6 Nov 2005Getafe1–3Barcelona
6 Nov 2005Malaga1–1La Coruna
6 Nov 2005Celta Vigo2–1Alaves
6 Nov 2005Real Madrid1–0Zaragoza
6 Nov 2005Santander1–1Real Betis
6 Nov 2005Sevilla0–0Atletico Madrid
19 Nov 2005Getafe0–0Osasuna
19 Nov 2005Real Madrid0–3Barcelona
19 Nov 2005Sevilla1–0Real Betis
19 Nov 2005Villarreal0–0Zaragoza
20 Nov 2005Athletic Club0–2Alaves
20 Nov 2005Cadiz0–1Valencia
20 Nov 2005Malaga3–1Real Sociedad
20 Nov 2005Celta Vigo2–1Atletico Madrid
20 Nov 2005Espanyol2–0Mallorca
20 Nov 2005Santander0–3La Coruna
26 Nov 2005Mallorca0–1Athletic Club
26 Nov 2005Valencia2–0Celta Vigo
27 Nov 2005Osasuna3–2Alaves
27 Nov 2005Atletico Madrid1–1Espanyol
27 Nov 2005Barcelona4–1Santander
27 Nov 2005Getafe3–2Malaga
27 Nov 2005La Coruna0–2Villarreal
27 Nov 2005Real Betis1–1Cadiz
27 Nov 2005Real Sociedad2–2Real Madrid
27 Nov 2005Zaragoza0–2Sevilla
3 Dec 2005Athletic Club1–1Atletico Madrid
3 Dec 2005Celta Vigo2–1Real Betis
3 Dec 2005Real Madrid1–0Getafe
4 Dec 2005Cadiz1–2Zaragoza
4 Dec 2005Alaves0–3Mallorca
4 Dec 2005Malaga1–2Osasuna
4 Dec 2005Espanyol1–3Valencia
4 Dec 2005Santander2–2Real Sociedad
4 Dec 2005Sevilla0–2La Coruna
4 Dec 2005Villarreal0–2Barcelona
10 Dec 2005Real Sociedad1–3Villarreal
10 Dec 2005Valencia1–1Athletic Club
11 Dec 2005Osasuna1–0Mallorca
11 Dec 2005Atletico Madrid1–1Alaves
11 Dec 2005Barcelona2–1Sevilla
11 Dec 2005Getafe1–2Santander
11 Dec 2005La Coruna1–0Cadiz
11 Dec 2005Malaga0–2Real Madrid
11 Dec 2005Real Betis0–0Espanyol
11 Dec 2005Zaragoza1–0Celta Vigo
17 Dec 2005Athletic Club2–0Real Betis
17 Dec 2005Cadiz1–3Barcelona
17 Dec 2005Celta Vigo0–3La Coruna
18 Dec 2005Alaves0–1Valencia
18 Dec 2005Espanyol2–2Zaragoza
18 Dec 2005Mallorca2–2Atletico Madrid
18 Dec 2005Real Madrid1–1Osasuna
18 Dec 2005Santander1–1Malaga
18 Dec 2005Sevilla3–2Real Sociedad
18 Dec 2005Villarreal2–1Getafe
20 Dec 2005Barcelona2–0Celta Vigo
21 Dec 2005Getafe1–0Sevilla
21 Dec 2005La Coruna1–2Espanyol
21 Dec 2005Malaga0–0Villarreal
21 Dec 2005Real Betis3–0Alaves
21 Dec 2005Real Madrid1–2Santander
21 Dec 2005Real Sociedad2–0Cadiz
21 Dec 2005Valencia3–0Mallorca
21 Dec 2005Zaragoza3–2Athletic Club
22 Dec 2005Osasuna2–1Atletico Madrid
7 Jan 2006Athletic Club1–2La Coruna
7 Jan 2006Espanyol1–2Barcelona
8 Jan 2006Cadiz1–0Getafe
8 Jan 2006Osasuna1–1Santander
8 Jan 2006Atletico Madrid0–0Valencia
8 Jan 2006Alaves0–2Zaragoza
8 Jan 2006Celta Vigo1–0Real Sociedad
8 Jan 2006Mallorca1–1Real Betis
8 Jan 2006Sevilla3–1Malaga
8 Jan 2006Villarreal0–0Real Madrid
14 Jan 2006Real Betis1–0Atletico Madrid
14 Jan 2006Valencia2–0Osasuna
15 Jan 2006Barcelona2–1Athletic Club
15 Jan 2006Getafe1–1Celta Vigo
15 Jan 2006La Coruna0–2Alaves
15 Jan 2006Malaga0–2Cadiz
15 Jan 2006Real Madrid4–2Sevilla
15 Jan 2006Real Sociedad0–1Espanyol
15 Jan 2006Santander1–0Villarreal
15 Jan 2006Zaragoza3–1Mallorca
21 Jan 2006Real Madrid3–1Cadiz
21 Jan 2006Zaragoza0–2Atletico Madrid
22 Jan 2006Barcelona2–0Alaves
22 Jan 2006Getafe5–0Espanyol
22 Jan 2006La Coruna2–2Mallorca
22 Jan 2006Malaga0–2Celta Vigo
22 Jan 2006Real Betis0–2Valencia
22 Jan 2006Real Sociedad3–3Athletic Club
22 Jan 2006Santander2–3Sevilla
22 Jan 2006Villarreal2–1Osasuna
28 Jan 2006Athletic Club1–0Getafe
28 Jan 2006Cadiz1–1Santander
28 Jan 2006Atletico Madrid3–2La Coruna
29 Jan 2006Osasuna0–2Real Betis
29 Jan 2006Alaves3–1Real Sociedad
29 Jan 2006Celta Vigo1–2Real Madrid
29 Jan 2006Espanyol3–1Malaga
29 Jan 2006Mallorca0–3Barcelona
29 Jan 2006Sevilla2–0Villarreal
29 Jan 2006Valencia2–2Zaragoza
4 Feb 2006La Coruna0–1Valencia
4 Feb 2006Malaga2–1Athletic Club
4 Feb 2006Real Madrid4–0Espanyol
5 Feb 2006Barcelona1–3Atletico Madrid
5 Feb 2006Getafe2–2Alaves
5 Feb 2006Real Sociedad2–1Mallorca
5 Feb 2006Santander0–1Celta Vigo
5 Feb 2006Sevilla0–1Osasuna
5 Feb 2006Villarreal1–1Cadiz
5 Feb 2006Zaragoza4–3Real Betis
11 Feb 2006Athletic Club0–2Real Madrid
11 Feb 2006Cadiz0–4Sevilla
11 Feb 2006Osasuna1–1Zaragoza
12 Feb 2006Atletico Madrid1–0Real Sociedad
12 Feb 2006Alaves3–2Malaga
12 Feb 2006Celta Vigo1–0Villarreal
12 Feb 2006Espanyol0–2Santander
12 Feb 2006Mallorca1–1Getafe
12 Feb 2006Real Betis0–1La Coruna
12 Feb 2006Valencia1–0Barcelona
18 Feb 2006Barcelona5–1Real Betis
18 Feb 2006Real Madrid3–0Alaves
18 Feb 2006Sevilla1–0Celta Vigo
18 Feb 2006Villarreal4–0Espanyol
19 Feb 2006Cadiz1–3Osasuna
19 Feb 2006Getafe0–3Atletico Madrid
19 Feb 2006La Coruna1–1Zaragoza
19 Feb 2006Malaga0–2Mallorca
19 Feb 2006Real Sociedad1–2Valencia
19 Feb 2006Santander0–1Athletic Club
25 Feb 2006Atletico Madrid5–0Malaga
25 Feb 2006Zaragoza0–2Barcelona
26 Feb 2006Athletic Club1–1Villarreal
26 Feb 2006Osasuna1–2La Coruna
26 Feb 2006Alaves2–2Santander
26 Feb 2006Celta Vigo2–0Cadiz
26 Feb 2006Espanyol5–0Sevilla
26 Feb 2006Mallorca2–1Real Madrid
26 Feb 2006Real Betis2–0Real Sociedad
26 Feb 2006Valencia1–1Getafe
4 Mar 2006Cadiz2–0Espanyol
4 Mar 2006Barcelona3–2La Coruna
4 Mar 2006Real Madrid2–1Atletico Madrid
4 Mar 2006Villarreal3–2Alaves
5 Mar 2006Getafe1–0Real Betis
5 Mar 2006Malaga0–0Valencia
5 Mar 2006Celta Vigo2–0Osasuna
5 Mar 2006Real Sociedad1–3Zaragoza
5 Mar 2006Santander0–0Mallorca
5 Mar 2006Sevilla2–1Athletic Club
11 Mar 2006La Coruna0–1Real Sociedad
11 Mar 2006Espanyol2–0Celta Vigo
11 Mar 2006Valencia0–0Real Madrid
12 Mar 2006Athletic Club1–0Cadiz
12 Mar 2006Osasuna2–1Barcelona
12 Mar 2006Atletico Madrid2–1Santander
12 Mar 2006Alaves2–1Sevilla
12 Mar 2006Mallorca1–1Villarreal
12 Mar 2006Real Betis1–1Malaga
12 Mar 2006Zaragoza1–2Getafe
18 Mar 2006Getafe1–2La Coruna
18 Mar 2006Real Sociedad0–2Barcelona
18 Mar 2006Villarreal1–1Atletico Madrid
19 Mar 2006Cadiz0–0Alaves
19 Mar 2006Malaga0–1Zaragoza
19 Mar 2006Celta Vigo0–1Athletic Club
19 Mar 2006Espanyol2–4Osasuna
19 Mar 2006Real Madrid0–0Real Betis
19 Mar 2006Santander2–1Valencia
19 Mar 2006Sevilla1–1Mallorca
21 Mar 2006Barcelona3–1Getafe
22 Mar 2006Athletic Club1–1Espanyol
22 Mar 2006Osasuna2–0Real Sociedad
22 Mar 2006Alaves1–0Celta Vigo
22 Mar 2006La Coruna2–1Malaga
22 Mar 2006Mallorca1–0Cadiz
22 Mar 2006Real Betis1–0Santander
22 Mar 2006Valencia1–1Villarreal
22 Mar 2006Zaragoza1–1Real Madrid
23 Mar 2006Atletico Madrid0–1Sevilla
25 Mar 2006Athletic Club1–0Osasuna
25 Mar 2006Malaga0–0Barcelona
25 Mar 2006Villarreal1–2Real Betis
26 Mar 2006Cadiz1–1Atletico Madrid
26 Mar 2006Getafe2–1Real Sociedad
26 Mar 2006Celta Vigo2–0Mallorca
26 Mar 2006Espanyol0–0Alaves
26 Mar 2006Real Madrid4–0La Coruna
26 Mar 2006Santander0–0Zaragoza
26 Mar 2006Sevilla1–0Valencia
1 Apr 2006Barcelona1–1Real Madrid
1 Apr 2006Real Sociedad3–0Malaga
1 Apr 2006Zaragoza0–1Villarreal
2 Apr 2006Osasuna0–4Getafe
2 Apr 2006Atletico Madrid0–3Celta Vigo
2 Apr 2006Alaves0–0Athletic Club
2 Apr 2006La Coruna2–0Santander
2 Apr 2006Mallorca0–0Espanyol
2 Apr 2006Real Betis2–1Sevilla
2 Apr 2006Valencia5–3Cadiz
8 Apr 2006Cadiz1–1Real Betis
8 Apr 2006Malaga1–2Getafe
8 Apr 2006Celta Vigo0–1Valencia
8 Apr 2006Real Madrid1–1Real Sociedad
9 Apr 2006Athletic Club1–1Mallorca
9 Apr 2006Alaves1–2Osasuna
9 Apr 2006Espanyol1–1Atletico Madrid
9 Apr 2006Santander2–2Barcelona
9 Apr 2006Sevilla1–1Zaragoza
9 Apr 2006Villarreal1–1La Coruna
14 Apr 2006Barcelona1–0Villarreal
15 Apr 2006La Coruna0–0Sevilla
15 Apr 2006Mallorca0–0Alaves
15 Apr 2006Real Sociedad1–0Santander
16 Apr 2006Osasuna1–1Malaga
16 Apr 2006Atletico Madrid1–0Athletic Club
16 Apr 2006Getafe1–1Real Madrid
16 Apr 2006Real Betis0–2Celta Vigo
16 Apr 2006Valencia4–0Espanyol
16 Apr 2006Zaragoza1–2Cadiz
22 Apr 2006Alaves0–1Atletico Madrid
22 Apr 2006Celta Vigo4–0Zaragoza
22 Apr 2006Villarreal0–2Real Sociedad
23 Apr 2006Athletic Club0–3Valencia
23 Apr 2006Cadiz1–1La Coruna
23 Apr 2006Espanyol2–0Real Betis
23 Apr 2006Mallorca0–1Osasuna
23 Apr 2006Real Madrid2–1Malaga
23 Apr 2006Santander1–3Getafe
29 Apr 2006Barcelona1–0Cadiz
29 Apr 2006La Coruna0–2Celta Vigo
29 Apr 2006Real Betis1–1Athletic Club
30 Apr 2006Osasuna0–1Real Madrid
30 Apr 2006Atletico Madrid0–1Mallorca
30 Apr 2006Getafe1–1Villarreal
30 Apr 2006Malaga2–3Santander
30 Apr 2006Real Sociedad1–2Sevilla
30 Apr 2006Valencia3–0Alaves
30 Apr 2006Zaragoza1–1Espanyol
3 May 2006Athletic Club1–0Zaragoza
3 May 2006Cadiz2–2Real Sociedad
3 May 2006Atletico Madrid0–1Osasuna
3 May 2006Alaves2–0Real Betis
3 May 2006Celta Vigo0–1Barcelona
3 May 2006Espanyol1–2La Coruna
3 May 2006Mallorca2–1Valencia
3 May 2006Sevilla3–0Getafe
3 May 2006Villarreal2–1Malaga
4 May 2006Santander2–3Real Madrid
6 May 2006Barcelona2–0Espanyol
6 May 2006Malaga0–2Sevilla
6 May 2006Valencia1–1Atletico Madrid
7 May 2006Getafe3–1Cadiz
7 May 2006La Coruna1–2Athletic Club
7 May 2006Real Betis2–1Mallorca
7 May 2006Real Madrid3–3Villarreal
7 May 2006Real Sociedad2–2Celta Vigo
7 May 2006Santander2–1Osasuna
7 May 2006Zaragoza3–0Alaves
13 May 2006Cadiz5–0Malaga
13 May 2006Atletico Madrid1–1Real Betis
13 May 2006Alaves1–0La Coruna
13 May 2006Celta Vigo1–0Getafe
13 May 2006Espanyol1–0Real Sociedad
13 May 2006Mallorca3–1Zaragoza
13 May 2006Sevilla3–2Barcelona
13 May 2006Villarreal2–0Santander
16 May 2006Osasuna2–1Valencia
16 May 2006Sevilla4–3Real Madrid
20 May 2006Athletic Club3–1Barcelona

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 20 May 2006.

More La Liga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for La Liga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.