La Liga

La Liga · independent league model

La Liga 2008-09 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:17 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

La Liga 2008-09 finished with 380 completed matches and 1101 goals, 2.90 per match. Home teams won 48.4%, 21.8% were drawn and away teams won 29.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.90
Home wins48.4%
Draws21.8%
Away wins29.7%
Over 2.5 goals52.6%
Both teams scored54.2%
At least one clean sheet45.8%

Club records in 2008-09

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Almeria38137184561-1611-4-42-3-14
Athletic Club38128184762-159-2-83-6-10
Atletico Madrid382071180572313-1-57-6-6
Barcelona382765105357014-3-213-3-3
Espanyol381211154649-38-5-64-6-9
Getafe381012165056-67-4-83-8-8
La Coruna381610124847110-6-36-4-9
Malaga381510135559-48-7-47-3-9
Mallorca38149155360-79-6-45-3-11
Numancia38105233869-319-3-71-2-16
Osasuna381013154147-68-5-62-8-9
Real Betis381012165158-74-8-76-4-9
Real Madrid382531083523114-2-311-1-7
Real Valladolid38127194658-128-5-64-2-13
Recreativo3889213457-234-4-114-5-10
Santander38121016494815-8-67-2-10
Sevilla382171054391511-2-610-5-4
Sp Gijon38141234779-328-1-106-0-13
Valencia381881268541412-4-36-4-9
Villarreal38181196154712-3-46-8-5

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2008-09 result

DateHomeScoreAway
30 Aug 2008Espanyol1–0Real Valladolid
30 Aug 2008Valencia3–0Mallorca
31 Aug 2008Athletic Club1–3Almeria
31 Aug 2008Osasuna1–1Villarreal
31 Aug 2008Atletico Madrid4–0Malaga
31 Aug 2008La Coruna2–1Real Madrid
31 Aug 2008Numancia1–0Barcelona
31 Aug 2008Real Betis0–1Recreativo
31 Aug 2008Santander1–1Sevilla
31 Aug 2008Sp Gijon1–2Getafe
13 Sept 2008Barcelona1–1Santander
13 Sept 2008Real Valladolid2–1Atletico Madrid
14 Sept 2008Getafe0–0Real Betis
14 Sept 2008Malaga0–0Athletic Club
14 Sept 2008Mallorca1–1Osasuna
14 Sept 2008Real Madrid4–3Numancia
14 Sept 2008Recreativo0–1Espanyol
14 Sept 2008Sevilla4–3Sp Gijon
14 Sept 2008Almeria2–2Valencia
14 Sept 2008Villarreal1–0La Coruna
20 Sept 2008Atletico Madrid4–0Recreativo
20 Sept 2008Espanyol1–1Getafe
21 Sept 2008Athletic Club2–0Real Valladolid
21 Sept 2008La Coruna0–0Mallorca
21 Sept 2008Numancia1–2Villarreal
21 Sept 2008Real Betis0–0Sevilla
21 Sept 2008Santander0–2Real Madrid
21 Sept 2008Sp Gijon1–6Barcelona
21 Sept 2008Almeria1–0Malaga
21 Sept 2008Valencia1–0Osasuna
24 Sept 2008Osasuna0–0La Coruna
24 Sept 2008Barcelona3–2Real Betis
24 Sept 2008Getafe1–2Atletico Madrid
24 Sept 2008Real Madrid7–1Sp Gijon
24 Sept 2008Sevilla2–0Espanyol
24 Sept 2008Villarreal2–0Santander
25 Sept 2008Malaga0–2Valencia
25 Sept 2008Mallorca2–0Numancia
25 Sept 2008Real Valladolid2–0Almeria
25 Sept 2008Recreativo1–1Athletic Club
27 Sept 2008Espanyol1–2Barcelona
27 Sept 2008Real Betis1–2Real Madrid
27 Sept 2008Sp Gijon0–1Villarreal
28 Sept 2008Athletic Club0–1Getafe
28 Sept 2008Atletico Madrid0–1Sevilla
28 Sept 2008Malaga2–1Real Valladolid
28 Sept 2008Numancia0–0Osasuna
28 Sept 2008Santander1–2Mallorca
28 Sept 2008Almeria1–0Recreativo
28 Sept 2008Valencia4–2La Coruna
4 Oct 2008Barcelona6–1Atletico Madrid
4 Oct 2008Villarreal2–1Real Betis
5 Oct 2008Osasuna0–1Santander
5 Oct 2008Getafe2–2Almeria
5 Oct 2008La Coruna1–0Numancia
5 Oct 2008Mallorca0–2Sp Gijon
5 Oct 2008Real Madrid2–2Espanyol
5 Oct 2008Real Valladolid0–1Valencia
5 Oct 2008Recreativo0–4Malaga
5 Oct 2008Sevilla4–0Athletic Club
18 Oct 2008Atletico Madrid1–2Real Madrid
18 Oct 2008Espanyol0–0Villarreal
19 Oct 2008Athletic Club0–1Barcelona
19 Oct 2008Malaga2–1Getafe
19 Oct 2008Real Betis3–0Mallorca
19 Oct 2008Real Valladolid1–1Recreativo
19 Oct 2008Santander0–0La Coruna
19 Oct 2008Sp Gijon2–1Osasuna
19 Oct 2008Almeria0–1Sevilla
19 Oct 2008Valencia4–0Numancia
25 Oct 2008Osasuna0–2Real Betis
25 Oct 2008Barcelona5–0Almeria
26 Oct 2008Getafe1–0Real Valladolid
26 Oct 2008La Coruna0–3Sp Gijon
26 Oct 2008Numancia2–1Santander
26 Oct 2008Mallorca3–0Espanyol
26 Oct 2008Real Madrid3–2Athletic Club
26 Oct 2008Recreativo1–1Valencia
26 Oct 2008Sevilla0–1Malaga
26 Oct 2008Villarreal4–4Atletico Madrid
1 Nov 2008Athletic Club1–4Villarreal
1 Nov 2008Atletico Madrid2–0Mallorca
1 Nov 2008Malaga1–4Barcelona
1 Nov 2008Valencia2–4Santander
2 Nov 2008Espanyol1–0Osasuna
2 Nov 2008Real Betis0–3La Coruna
2 Nov 2008Real Valladolid3–2Sevilla
2 Nov 2008Recreativo1–1Getafe
2 Nov 2008Sp Gijon3–1Numancia
2 Nov 2008Almeria1–1Real Madrid
8 Nov 2008Barcelona6–0Real Valladolid
8 Nov 2008Real Madrid4–3Malaga
9 Nov 2008Osasuna0–0Atletico Madrid
9 Nov 2008Getafe0–3Valencia
9 Nov 2008La Coruna1–0Espanyol
9 Nov 2008Numancia2–4Real Betis
9 Nov 2008Mallorca3–3Athletic Club
9 Nov 2008Santander1–0Sp Gijon
9 Nov 2008Sevilla1–0Recreativo
9 Nov 2008Villarreal2–1Almeria
15 Nov 2008Real Valladolid1–0Real Madrid
15 Nov 2008Valencia2–3Sp Gijon
16 Nov 2008Athletic Club2–0Osasuna
16 Nov 2008Atletico Madrid4–1La Coruna
16 Nov 2008Getafe0–2Sevilla
16 Nov 2008Malaga2–2Villarreal
16 Nov 2008Espanyol3–4Numancia
16 Nov 2008Real Betis3–1Santander
16 Nov 2008Recreativo0–2Barcelona
16 Nov 2008Almeria2–1Mallorca
22 Nov 2008Real Madrid1–0Recreativo
22 Nov 2008Sevilla0–0Valencia
22 Nov 2008Villarreal0–3Real Valladolid
23 Nov 2008Osasuna3–1Almeria
23 Nov 2008Barcelona1–1Getafe
23 Nov 2008La Coruna3–1Athletic Club
23 Nov 2008Numancia1–1Atletico Madrid
23 Nov 2008Mallorca2–2Malaga
23 Nov 2008Santander3–0Espanyol
23 Nov 2008Sp Gijon1–2Real Betis
29 Nov 2008Getafe3–1Real Madrid
29 Nov 2008Sevilla0–3Barcelona
30 Nov 2008Athletic Club2–0Numancia
30 Nov 2008Atletico Madrid4–1Santander
30 Nov 2008Malaga4–2Osasuna
30 Nov 2008Espanyol0–1Sp Gijon
30 Nov 2008Real Valladolid3–0Mallorca
30 Nov 2008Recreativo1–2Villarreal
30 Nov 2008Almeria0–1La Coruna
30 Nov 2008Valencia3–2Real Betis
6 Dec 2008Barcelona4–0Valencia
6 Dec 2008Sp Gijon2–5Atletico Madrid
6 Dec 2008Villarreal3–3Getafe
7 Dec 2008Osasuna3–3Real Valladolid
7 Dec 2008La Coruna2–0Malaga
7 Dec 2008Numancia2–1Almeria
7 Dec 2008Mallorca2–3Recreativo
7 Dec 2008Real Betis1–1Espanyol
7 Dec 2008Real Madrid3–4Sevilla
7 Dec 2008Santander1–1Athletic Club
13 Dec 2008Barcelona2–0Real Madrid
13 Dec 2008Valencia2–1Espanyol
14 Dec 2008Athletic Club3–0Sp Gijon
14 Dec 2008Atletico Madrid2–0Real Betis
14 Dec 2008Getafe4–1Mallorca
14 Dec 2008Malaga2–0Numancia
14 Dec 2008Real Valladolid3–0La Coruna
14 Dec 2008Recreativo1–0Osasuna
14 Dec 2008Sevilla1–0Villarreal
14 Dec 2008Almeria1–1Santander
20 Dec 2008Espanyol2–3Atletico Madrid
20 Dec 2008Real Madrid1–0Valencia
21 Dec 2008Osasuna5–2Getafe
21 Dec 2008La Coruna4–1Recreativo
21 Dec 2008Numancia4–3Real Valladolid
21 Dec 2008Mallorca0–0Sevilla
21 Dec 2008Real Betis0–1Athletic Club
21 Dec 2008Santander1–1Malaga
21 Dec 2008Sp Gijon1–0Almeria
21 Dec 2008Villarreal1–2Barcelona
3 Jan 2009Barcelona3–1Mallorca
3 Jan 2009Valencia3–1Atletico Madrid
4 Jan 2009Athletic Club1–1Espanyol
4 Jan 2009Getafe1–2La Coruna
4 Jan 2009Malaga1–0Sp Gijon
4 Jan 2009Real Madrid1–0Villarreal
4 Jan 2009Real Valladolid0–1Santander
4 Jan 2009Recreativo3–1Numancia
4 Jan 2009Sevilla1–1Osasuna
4 Jan 2009Almeria1–0Real Betis
10 Jan 2009La Coruna1–3Sevilla
10 Jan 2009Valencia3–3Villarreal
11 Jan 2009Osasuna2–3Barcelona
11 Jan 2009Atletico Madrid2–3Athletic Club
11 Jan 2009Numancia2–0Getafe
11 Jan 2009Espanyol2–2Almeria
11 Jan 2009Mallorca0–3Real Madrid
11 Jan 2009Real Betis1–2Malaga
11 Jan 2009Santander1–1Recreativo
11 Jan 2009Sp Gijon2–1Real Valladolid
17 Jan 2009Barcelona5–0La Coruna
17 Jan 2009Sevilla1–0Numancia
18 Jan 2009Athletic Club3–2Valencia
18 Jan 2009Getafe0–1Santander
18 Jan 2009Malaga4–0Espanyol
18 Jan 2009Real Madrid3–1Osasuna
18 Jan 2009Real Valladolid1–3Real Betis
18 Jan 2009Recreativo2–0Sp Gijon
18 Jan 2009Almeria1–1Atletico Madrid
18 Jan 2009Villarreal2–0Mallorca
24 Jan 2009Barcelona4–1Numancia
24 Jan 2009Villarreal1–1Osasuna
25 Jan 2009Getafe5–1Sp Gijon
25 Jan 2009Malaga1–1Atletico Madrid
25 Jan 2009Mallorca3–1Valencia
25 Jan 2009Real Madrid1–0La Coruna
25 Jan 2009Real Valladolid1–1Espanyol
25 Jan 2009Recreativo1–0Real Betis
25 Jan 2009Sevilla0–2Santander
25 Jan 2009Almeria2–1Athletic Club
31 Jan 2009Athletic Club3–2Malaga
31 Jan 2009Numancia0–2Real Madrid
1 Feb 2009Osasuna1–0Mallorca
1 Feb 2009Atletico Madrid1–2Real Valladolid
1 Feb 2009La Coruna3–0Villarreal
1 Feb 2009Espanyol1–1Recreativo
1 Feb 2009Real Betis2–2Getafe
1 Feb 2009Santander1–2Barcelona
1 Feb 2009Sp Gijon1–0Sevilla
1 Feb 2009Valencia3–2Almeria
7 Feb 2009Real Madrid1–0Santander
7 Feb 2009Sevilla1–2Real Betis
8 Feb 2009Osasuna1–0Valencia
8 Feb 2009Barcelona3–1Sp Gijon
8 Feb 2009Getafe1–1Espanyol
8 Feb 2009Malaga3–2Almeria
8 Feb 2009Mallorca1–1La Coruna
8 Feb 2009Real Valladolid2–1Athletic Club
8 Feb 2009Recreativo0–3Atletico Madrid
8 Feb 2009Villarreal2–1Numancia
14 Feb 2009La Coruna0–0Osasuna
14 Feb 2009Real Betis2–2Barcelona
14 Feb 2009Valencia1–1Malaga
15 Feb 2009Athletic Club1–1Recreativo
15 Feb 2009Atletico Madrid1–1Getafe
15 Feb 2009Numancia0–1Mallorca
15 Feb 2009Espanyol0–2Sevilla
15 Feb 2009Santander1–1Villarreal
15 Feb 2009Sp Gijon0–4Real Madrid
15 Feb 2009Almeria3–2Real Valladolid
21 Feb 2009Barcelona1–2Espanyol
21 Feb 2009Real Madrid6–1Real Betis
21 Feb 2009Sevilla1–0Atletico Madrid
21 Feb 2009Villarreal2–1Sp Gijon
22 Feb 2009Osasuna2–0Numancia
22 Feb 2009Getafe1–1Athletic Club
22 Feb 2009La Coruna1–1Valencia
22 Feb 2009Mallorca1–0Santander
22 Feb 2009Real Valladolid1–3Malaga
22 Feb 2009Recreativo1–1Almeria
28 Feb 2009Athletic Club1–2Sevilla
28 Feb 2009Espanyol0–2Real Madrid
1 Mar 2009Atletico Madrid4–3Barcelona
1 Mar 2009Malaga0–2Recreativo
1 Mar 2009Numancia0–1La Coruna
1 Mar 2009Real Betis2–2Villarreal
1 Mar 2009Santander1–1Osasuna
1 Mar 2009Sp Gijon0–1Mallorca
1 Mar 2009Almeria2–1Getafe
1 Mar 2009Valencia1–2Real Valladolid
7 Mar 2009Barcelona2–0Athletic Club
7 Mar 2009Real Madrid1–1Atletico Madrid
7 Mar 2009Villarreal1–0Espanyol
8 Mar 2009Osasuna1–2Sp Gijon
8 Mar 2009Getafe1–2Malaga
8 Mar 2009La Coruna5–3Santander
8 Mar 2009Numancia2–1Valencia
8 Mar 2009Mallorca3–3Real Betis
8 Mar 2009Recreativo2–3Real Valladolid
8 Mar 2009Sevilla2–1Almeria
14 Mar 2009Athletic Club2–5Real Madrid
14 Mar 2009Valencia1–1Recreativo
15 Mar 2009Atletico Madrid3–2Villarreal
15 Mar 2009Malaga2–2Sevilla
15 Mar 2009Espanyol3–3Mallorca
15 Mar 2009Real Betis0–0Osasuna
15 Mar 2009Real Valladolid1–0Getafe
15 Mar 2009Santander5–0Numancia
15 Mar 2009Sp Gijon3–2La Coruna
15 Mar 2009Almeria0–2Barcelona
21 Mar 2009Sevilla4–1Real Valladolid
21 Mar 2009Villarreal2–0Athletic Club
22 Mar 2009Osasuna1–0Espanyol
22 Mar 2009Barcelona6–0Malaga
22 Mar 2009Getafe2–1Recreativo
22 Mar 2009La Coruna1–1Real Betis
22 Mar 2009Numancia2–1Sp Gijon
22 Mar 2009Mallorca2–0Atletico Madrid
22 Mar 2009Real Madrid3–0Almeria
22 Mar 2009Santander0–1Valencia
4 Apr 2009Athletic Club2–1Mallorca
4 Apr 2009Malaga0–1Real Madrid
4 Apr 2009Real Betis3–3Numancia
4 Apr 2009Real Valladolid0–1Barcelona
4 Apr 2009Recreativo0–1Sevilla
4 Apr 2009Almeria3–0Villarreal
5 Apr 2009Atletico Madrid2–4Osasuna
5 Apr 2009Espanyol3–1La Coruna
5 Apr 2009Sp Gijon0–2Santander
5 Apr 2009Valencia4–1Getafe
11 Apr 2009Barcelona2–0Recreativo
11 Apr 2009Villarreal0–2Malaga
12 Apr 2009Osasuna2–1Athletic Club
12 Apr 2009La Coruna1–2Atletico Madrid
12 Apr 2009Numancia0–0Espanyol
12 Apr 2009Mallorca2–0Almeria
12 Apr 2009Real Madrid2–0Real Valladolid
12 Apr 2009Santander2–3Real Betis
12 Apr 2009Sevilla0–1Getafe
12 Apr 2009Sp Gijon2–3Valencia
18 Apr 2009Athletic Club0–1La Coruna
18 Apr 2009Atletico Madrid3–0Numancia
18 Apr 2009Getafe0–1Barcelona
18 Apr 2009Malaga1–1Mallorca
18 Apr 2009Recreativo0–1Real Madrid
19 Apr 2009Espanyol1–0Santander
19 Apr 2009Real Betis2–0Sp Gijon
19 Apr 2009Real Valladolid0–0Villarreal
19 Apr 2009Almeria2–1Osasuna
19 Apr 2009Valencia3–1Sevilla
21 Apr 2009Numancia1–2Athletic Club
21 Apr 2009Real Madrid3–2Getafe
22 Apr 2009Osasuna2–3Malaga
22 Apr 2009Barcelona4–0Sevilla
22 Apr 2009La Coruna2–0Almeria
22 Apr 2009Real Betis1–2Valencia
23 Apr 2009Mallorca2–0Real Valladolid
23 Apr 2009Santander5–1Atletico Madrid
23 Apr 2009Sp Gijon0–3Espanyol
23 Apr 2009Villarreal2–1Recreativo
25 Apr 2009Malaga1–1La Coruna
25 Apr 2009Almeria2–1Numancia
25 Apr 2009Valencia2–2Barcelona
26 Apr 2009Athletic Club2–1Santander
26 Apr 2009Atletico Madrid3–1Sp Gijon
26 Apr 2009Getafe1–2Villarreal
26 Apr 2009Espanyol2–0Real Betis
26 Apr 2009Real Valladolid0–0Osasuna
26 Apr 2009Recreativo2–4Mallorca
26 Apr 2009Sevilla2–4Real Madrid
2 May 2009Numancia2–0Malaga
2 May 2009Real Madrid2–6Barcelona
2 May 2009Villarreal0–2Sevilla
3 May 2009Osasuna1–2Recreativo
3 May 2009La Coruna1–0Real Valladolid
3 May 2009Espanyol3–0Valencia
3 May 2009Mallorca2–1Getafe
3 May 2009Real Betis0–2Atletico Madrid
3 May 2009Santander0–2Almeria
3 May 2009Sp Gijon1–1Athletic Club
9 May 2009Athletic Club1–0Real Betis
9 May 2009Sevilla3–1Mallorca
9 May 2009Valencia3–0Real Madrid
10 May 2009Atletico Madrid3–2Espanyol
10 May 2009Barcelona3–3Villarreal
10 May 2009Getafe3–0Osasuna
10 May 2009Malaga1–0Santander
10 May 2009Real Valladolid0–0Numancia
10 May 2009Recreativo1–2La Coruna
10 May 2009Almeria3–1Sp Gijon
16 May 2009Osasuna0–0Sevilla
16 May 2009La Coruna1–1Getafe
16 May 2009Villarreal3–2Real Madrid
17 May 2009Atletico Madrid1–0Valencia
17 May 2009Numancia1–0Recreativo
17 May 2009Espanyol1–0Athletic Club
17 May 2009Mallorca2–1Barcelona
17 May 2009Real Betis2–0Almeria
17 May 2009Santander3–2Real Valladolid
17 May 2009Sp Gijon2–1Malaga
23 May 2009Athletic Club1–4Atletico Madrid
23 May 2009Barcelona0–1Osasuna
23 May 2009Getafe1–0Numancia
23 May 2009Malaga1–1Real Betis
23 May 2009Real Valladolid1–2Sp Gijon
23 May 2009Recreativo0–1Santander
23 May 2009Sevilla1–0La Coruna
23 May 2009Almeria0–3Espanyol
23 May 2009Villarreal3–1Valencia
24 May 2009Real Madrid1–3Mallorca
30 May 2009Atletico Madrid3–0Almeria
30 May 2009La Coruna1–1Barcelona
30 May 2009Mallorca2–3Villarreal
30 May 2009Valencia2–0Athletic Club
31 May 2009Osasuna2–1Real Madrid
31 May 2009Numancia0–2Sevilla
31 May 2009Espanyol3–0Malaga
31 May 2009Real Betis1–1Real Valladolid
31 May 2009Santander1–1Getafe
31 May 2009Sp Gijon2–1Recreativo

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 31 May 2009.

More La Liga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for La Liga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.