Serie A

Serie A · independent league model

Serie A 2005-06 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Serie A 2005-06 finished with 380 completed matches and 991 goals, 2.61 per match. Home teams won 46.3%, 28.4% were drawn and away teams won 25.3%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.61
Home wins46.3%
Draws28.4%
Away wins25.3%
Over 2.5 goals49.5%
Both teams scored55.0%
At least one clean sheet45.0%

Club records in 2005-06

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
AC Milan38284685315418-1-010-3-6
Ascoli38916134353-107-8-42-8-9
Cagliari38815154255-136-11-22-4-13
Chievo38131510544959-8-24-7-8
Empoli38136194662-169-3-74-3-12
Fiorentina38228866412516-1-26-7-6
Inter Milan38237868303816-1-27-6-6
Juventus382710171244714-5-013-5-1
Lazio381614857471011-7-15-7-7
Lecce3878233057-274-7-83-1-15
Livorno381213133744-78-7-44-6-9
Messina38613193458-244-9-62-4-13
Palermo381313125052-29-5-54-8-7
Parma38129174660-147-7-55-2-12
Reggina38118193965-268-4-73-4-12
Roma381912770422811-4-48-8-3
Sampdoria381011174751-46-6-74-5-10
Siena38912174260-185-5-94-7-8
Treviso38312232456-322-4-131-8-10
Udinese381110174054-146-5-85-5-9

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2005-06 result

DateHomeScoreAway
27 Aug 2005Fiorentina2–1Sampdoria
27 Aug 2005Livorno2–1Lecce
28 Aug 2005Ascoli1–1AC Milan
28 Aug 2005Inter Milan3–0Treviso
28 Aug 2005Juventus1–0Chievo
28 Aug 2005Parma1–1Palermo
28 Aug 2005Reggina0–3Roma
28 Aug 2005Siena2–1Cagliari
28 Aug 2005Lazio1–0Messina
28 Aug 2005Udinese1–0Empoli
10 Sept 2005AC Milan3–1Siena
10 Sept 2005Palermo3–2Inter Milan
11 Sept 2005Roma0–1Udinese
11 Sept 2005Cagliari1–1Lazio
11 Sept 2005Chievo1–0Parma
11 Sept 2005Empoli0–4Juventus
11 Sept 2005Messina2–2Fiorentina
11 Sept 2005Treviso0–1Livorno
11 Sept 2005Sampdoria3–2Reggina
11 Sept 2005Lecce0–0Ascoli
17 Sept 2005Inter Milan3–0Lecce
17 Sept 2005Parma1–0Empoli
18 Sept 2005Fiorentina4–2Udinese
18 Sept 2005Cagliari1–1Messina
18 Sept 2005Juventus2–1Ascoli
18 Sept 2005Livorno0–0Roma
18 Sept 2005Reggina1–3Chievo
18 Sept 2005Siena1–2Palermo
18 Sept 2005Lazio3–1Treviso
18 Sept 2005Sampdoria2–1AC Milan
21 Sept 2005AC Milan2–0Lazio
21 Sept 2005Roma4–1Parma
21 Sept 2005Ascoli1–1Siena
21 Sept 2005Chievo0–1Inter Milan
21 Sept 2005Empoli3–1Cagliari
21 Sept 2005Messina0–0Livorno
21 Sept 2005Palermo1–0Reggina
21 Sept 2005Treviso0–2Sampdoria
21 Sept 2005Udinese0–1Juventus
21 Sept 2005Lecce1–3Fiorentina
24 Sept 2005Parma1–2Juventus
24 Sept 2005Reggina2–0Udinese
25 Sept 2005Cagliari0–0Roma
25 Sept 2005Empoli1–0Lecce
25 Sept 2005Inter Milan1–0Fiorentina
25 Sept 2005Livorno2–0Ascoli
25 Sept 2005Siena4–2Messina
25 Sept 2005Lazio4–2Palermo
25 Sept 2005Treviso0–2AC Milan
25 Sept 2005Sampdoria1–2Chievo
1 Oct 2005Chievo0–0Treviso
1 Oct 2005Udinese3–0Lazio
2 Oct 2005AC Milan2–1Reggina
2 Oct 2005Fiorentina3–2Livorno
2 Oct 2005Roma2–3Siena
2 Oct 2005Ascoli3–1Parma
2 Oct 2005Juventus2–0Inter Milan
2 Oct 2005Messina1–4Sampdoria
2 Oct 2005Palermo2–2Empoli
2 Oct 2005Lecce3–0Cagliari
15 Oct 2005Juventus1–0Messina
15 Oct 2005Siena2–3Udinese
16 Oct 2005Ascoli2–1Sampdoria
16 Oct 2005Cagliari0–2AC Milan
16 Oct 2005Empoli1–0Roma
16 Oct 2005Inter Milan5–0Livorno
16 Oct 2005Palermo2–2Chievo
16 Oct 2005Parma1–1Treviso
16 Oct 2005Reggina2–0Lecce
16 Oct 2005Lazio1–0Fiorentina
22 Oct 2005Fiorentina4–1Parma
22 Oct 2005Messina1–1Ascoli
23 Oct 2005AC Milan2–1Palermo
23 Oct 2005Roma1–1Lazio
23 Oct 2005Chievo2–1Cagliari
23 Oct 2005Livorno1–0Reggina
23 Oct 2005Treviso1–2Empoli
23 Oct 2005Sampdoria3–3Siena
23 Oct 2005Udinese0–1Inter Milan
23 Oct 2005Lecce0–3Juventus
26 Oct 2005Ascoli1–1Udinese
26 Oct 2005Cagliari1–1Livorno
26 Oct 2005Empoli1–3AC Milan
26 Oct 2005Inter Milan2–3Roma
26 Oct 2005Juventus2–0Sampdoria
26 Oct 2005Palermo3–0Lecce
26 Oct 2005Parma1–1Messina
26 Oct 2005Reggina1–2Treviso
26 Oct 2005Siena0–2Fiorentina
26 Oct 2005Lazio2–2Chievo
29 Oct 2005AC Milan3–1Juventus
29 Oct 2005Sampdoria2–2Inter Milan
30 Oct 2005Fiorentina2–1Cagliari
30 Oct 2005Roma2–1Ascoli
30 Oct 2005Chievo2–2Empoli
30 Oct 2005Livorno2–0Parma
30 Oct 2005Reggina1–0Lazio
30 Oct 2005Treviso0–1Siena
30 Oct 2005Udinese0–0Palermo
30 Oct 2005Lecce0–2Messina
5 Nov 2005Empoli3–0Reggina
5 Nov 2005Lazio0–0Inter Milan
6 Nov 2005AC Milan5–1Udinese
6 Nov 2005Ascoli0–2Fiorentina
6 Nov 2005Cagliari0–0Treviso
6 Nov 2005Juventus3–0Livorno
6 Nov 2005Messina0–2Roma
6 Nov 2005Palermo0–2Sampdoria
6 Nov 2005Parma2–0Lecce
6 Nov 2005Siena0–1Chievo
19 Nov 2005Roma1–4Juventus
19 Nov 2005Udinese1–0Messina
20 Nov 2005Fiorentina3–1AC Milan
20 Nov 2005Chievo1–1Ascoli
20 Nov 2005Inter Milan2–0Parma
20 Nov 2005Livorno2–0Empoli
20 Nov 2005Reggina3–1Cagliari
20 Nov 2005Treviso2–2Palermo
20 Nov 2005Sampdoria2–0Lazio
20 Nov 2005Lecce3–0Siena
26 Nov 2005AC Milan2–1Lecce
26 Nov 2005Livorno0–0Chievo
27 Nov 2005Roma1–1Fiorentina
27 Nov 2005Ascoli1–1Palermo
27 Nov 2005Cagliari2–0Sampdoria
27 Nov 2005Empoli2–3Lazio
27 Nov 2005Juventus3–1Treviso
27 Nov 2005Messina1–2Inter Milan
27 Nov 2005Parma1–2Udinese
27 Nov 2005Siena0–0Reggina
3 Dec 2005Chievo2–1AC Milan
3 Dec 2005Inter Milan1–0Ascoli
4 Dec 2005Fiorentina1–2Juventus
4 Dec 2005Palermo2–2Cagliari
4 Dec 2005Reggina2–1Parma
4 Dec 2005Lazio3–2Siena
4 Dec 2005Treviso0–0Messina
4 Dec 2005Sampdoria2–0Empoli
4 Dec 2005Udinese0–2Livorno
4 Dec 2005Lecce2–2Roma
10 Dec 2005Fiorentina1–0Treviso
10 Dec 2005Siena1–0Empoli
11 Dec 2005Roma1–2Palermo
11 Dec 2005Ascoli1–1Reggina
11 Dec 2005Inter Milan3–2AC Milan
11 Dec 2005Juventus4–0Cagliari
11 Dec 2005Livorno2–1Lazio
11 Dec 2005Messina2–0Chievo
11 Dec 2005Parma1–1Sampdoria
11 Dec 2005Udinese1–2Lecce
17 Dec 2005Lazio1–1Juventus
17 Dec 2005Treviso2–1Lecce
18 Dec 2005AC Milan4–0Messina
18 Dec 2005Cagliari2–1Ascoli
18 Dec 2005Chievo2–0Udinese
18 Dec 2005Empoli1–1Fiorentina
18 Dec 2005Palermo0–2Livorno
18 Dec 2005Reggina0–4Inter Milan
18 Dec 2005Siena2–2Parma
18 Dec 2005Sampdoria1–1Roma
21 Dec 2005Fiorentina1–0Palermo
21 Dec 2005Roma4–0Chievo
21 Dec 2005Ascoli1–0Treviso
21 Dec 2005Inter Milan4–1Empoli
21 Dec 2005Juventus2–0Siena
21 Dec 2005Livorno0–3AC Milan
21 Dec 2005Messina1–1Reggina
21 Dec 2005Parma1–0Cagliari
21 Dec 2005Udinese2–0Sampdoria
21 Dec 2005Lecce0–0Lazio
7 Jan 2006Palermo1–2Juventus
7 Jan 2006Reggina1–1Fiorentina
8 Jan 2006AC Milan4–3Parma
8 Jan 2006Cagliari2–1Udinese
8 Jan 2006Chievo3–1Lecce
8 Jan 2006Empoli1–3Messina
8 Jan 2006Siena0–0Inter Milan
8 Jan 2006Lazio4–1Ascoli
8 Jan 2006Treviso0–1Roma
8 Jan 2006Sampdoria0–2Livorno
14 Jan 2006Messina0–0Palermo
14 Jan 2006Lecce0–3Sampdoria
15 Jan 2006Fiorentina2–1Chievo
15 Jan 2006Roma1–0AC Milan
15 Jan 2006Ascoli3–1Empoli
15 Jan 2006Inter Milan3–2Cagliari
15 Jan 2006Juventus1–0Reggina
15 Jan 2006Livorno2–2Siena
15 Jan 2006Parma1–1Lazio
15 Jan 2006Udinese2–2Treviso
18 Jan 2006AC Milan1–0Ascoli
18 Jan 2006Roma3–1Reggina
18 Jan 2006Cagliari1–0Siena
18 Jan 2006Chievo1–1Juventus
18 Jan 2006Empoli1–1Udinese
18 Jan 2006Messina1–1Lazio
18 Jan 2006Palermo4–2Parma
18 Jan 2006Treviso0–1Inter Milan
18 Jan 2006Sampdoria3–1Fiorentina
18 Jan 2006Lecce0–0Livorno
21 Jan 2006Inter Milan3–0Palermo
21 Jan 2006Lazio1–1Cagliari
22 Jan 2006Fiorentina2–0Messina
22 Jan 2006Ascoli2–0Lecce
22 Jan 2006Juventus2–1Empoli
22 Jan 2006Livorno1–1Treviso
22 Jan 2006Parma2–1Chievo
22 Jan 2006Reggina2–1Sampdoria
22 Jan 2006Siena0–3AC Milan
22 Jan 2006Udinese1–4Roma
28 Jan 2006AC Milan1–1Sampdoria
28 Jan 2006Palermo1–3Siena
29 Jan 2006Roma3–0Livorno
29 Jan 2006Ascoli1–3Juventus
29 Jan 2006Chievo4–0Reggina
29 Jan 2006Empoli1–2Parma
29 Jan 2006Messina1–0Cagliari
29 Jan 2006Treviso0–1Lazio
29 Jan 2006Udinese0–0Fiorentina
29 Jan 2006Lecce0–2Inter Milan
4 Feb 2006Parma0–3Roma
4 Feb 2006Siena1–1Ascoli
5 Feb 2006Fiorentina1–0Lecce
5 Feb 2006Cagliari4–1Empoli
5 Feb 2006Inter Milan1–0Chievo
5 Feb 2006Juventus1–0Udinese
5 Feb 2006Livorno2–2Messina
5 Feb 2006Reggina2–2Palermo
5 Feb 2006Lazio0–0AC Milan
5 Feb 2006Sampdoria1–1Treviso
8 Feb 2006AC Milan5–0Treviso
8 Feb 2006Fiorentina2–1Inter Milan
8 Feb 2006Roma4–3Cagliari
8 Feb 2006Ascoli0–0Livorno
8 Feb 2006Chievo1–1Sampdoria
8 Feb 2006Juventus1–1Parma
8 Feb 2006Messina0–0Siena
8 Feb 2006Palermo3–1Lazio
8 Feb 2006Udinese1–2Reggina
8 Feb 2006Lecce1–2Empoli
11 Feb 2006Lazio1–1Udinese
11 Feb 2006Treviso1–2Chievo
12 Feb 2006Cagliari0–0Lecce
12 Feb 2006Empoli0–1Palermo
12 Feb 2006Inter Milan1–2Juventus
12 Feb 2006Livorno2–0Fiorentina
12 Feb 2006Parma0–0Ascoli
12 Feb 2006Reggina1–4AC Milan
12 Feb 2006Siena0–2Roma
12 Feb 2006Sampdoria4–2Messina
18 Feb 2006AC Milan1–0Cagliari
18 Feb 2006Livorno0–0Inter Milan
18 Feb 2006Messina2–2Juventus
19 Feb 2006Fiorentina1–2Lazio
19 Feb 2006Roma1–0Empoli
19 Feb 2006Chievo0–0Palermo
19 Feb 2006Treviso0–1Parma
19 Feb 2006Sampdoria1–2Ascoli
19 Feb 2006Udinese1–2Siena
19 Feb 2006Lecce0–0Reggina
25 Feb 2006Parma2–4Fiorentina
25 Feb 2006Reggina1–1Livorno
26 Feb 2006Ascoli1–0Messina
26 Feb 2006Cagliari2–2Chievo
26 Feb 2006Empoli1–1Treviso
26 Feb 2006Inter Milan3–1Udinese
26 Feb 2006Juventus3–1Lecce
26 Feb 2006Palermo0–2AC Milan
26 Feb 2006Siena1–0Sampdoria
26 Feb 2006Lazio0–2Roma
4 Mar 2006AC Milan3–0Empoli
4 Mar 2006Sampdoria0–1Juventus
5 Mar 2006Fiorentina2–1Siena
5 Mar 2006Roma1–1Inter Milan
5 Mar 2006Chievo2–2Lazio
5 Mar 2006Livorno0–1Cagliari
5 Mar 2006Messina0–1Parma
5 Mar 2006Treviso0–1Reggina
5 Mar 2006Udinese1–1Ascoli
5 Mar 2006Lecce2–0Palermo
11 Mar 2006Inter Milan1–0Sampdoria
11 Mar 2006Siena1–0Treviso
12 Mar 2006Ascoli3–2Roma
12 Mar 2006Empoli2–1Chievo
12 Mar 2006Juventus0–0AC Milan
12 Mar 2006Messina2–1Lecce
12 Mar 2006Palermo2–0Udinese
12 Mar 2006Parma2–1Livorno
12 Mar 2006Lazio3–1Reggina
18 Mar 2006Livorno1–3Juventus
18 Mar 2006Treviso1–2Cagliari
19 Mar 2006Fiorentina3–1Ascoli
19 Mar 2006Roma2–1Messina
19 Mar 2006Chievo4–1Siena
19 Mar 2006Inter Milan3–1Lazio
19 Mar 2006Reggina0–2Empoli
19 Mar 2006Sampdoria0–2Palermo
19 Mar 2006Udinese0–4AC Milan
19 Mar 2006Lecce1–2Parma
22 Mar 2006Cagliari0–0Fiorentina
25 Mar 2006AC Milan3–1Fiorentina
25 Mar 2006Juventus1–1Roma
25 Mar 2006Parma1–0Inter Milan
26 Mar 2006Ascoli2–2Chievo
26 Mar 2006Cagliari0–2Reggina
26 Mar 2006Empoli2–1Livorno
26 Mar 2006Messina1–1Udinese
26 Mar 2006Palermo1–0Treviso
26 Mar 2006Siena1–2Lecce
26 Mar 2006Lazio2–0Sampdoria
1 Apr 2006Inter Milan3–0Messina
1 Apr 2006Treviso0–0Juventus
1 Apr 2006Lecce1–0AC Milan
2 Apr 2006Fiorentina1–1Roma
2 Apr 2006Chievo2–1Livorno
2 Apr 2006Palermo1–1Ascoli
2 Apr 2006Reggina1–1Siena
2 Apr 2006Lazio3–3Empoli
2 Apr 2006Sampdoria1–1Cagliari
2 Apr 2006Udinese2–0Parma
8 Apr 2006Ascoli1–2Inter Milan
8 Apr 2006Livorno0–2Udinese
9 Apr 2006AC Milan4–1Chievo
9 Apr 2006Roma3–1Lecce
9 Apr 2006Cagliari1–1Palermo
9 Apr 2006Empoli2–1Sampdoria
9 Apr 2006Juventus1–1Fiorentina
9 Apr 2006Messina3–1Treviso
9 Apr 2006Parma4–0Reggina
9 Apr 2006Siena2–3Lazio
14 Apr 2006AC Milan1–0Inter Milan
15 Apr 2006Cagliari1–1Juventus
15 Apr 2006Chievo2–0Messina
15 Apr 2006Empoli2–1Siena
15 Apr 2006Palermo3–3Roma
15 Apr 2006Reggina2–0Ascoli
15 Apr 2006Lazio3–1Livorno
15 Apr 2006Treviso1–3Fiorentina
15 Apr 2006Sampdoria1–2Parma
15 Apr 2006Lecce1–2Udinese
22 Apr 2006Fiorentina2–1Empoli
22 Apr 2006Roma0–0Sampdoria
22 Apr 2006Ascoli2–2Cagliari
22 Apr 2006Inter Milan4–0Reggina
22 Apr 2006Juventus1–1Lazio
22 Apr 2006Livorno3–1Palermo
22 Apr 2006Messina1–3AC Milan
22 Apr 2006Parma1–1Siena
22 Apr 2006Udinese1–1Chievo
22 Apr 2006Lecce1–1Treviso
30 Apr 2006AC Milan2–0Livorno
30 Apr 2006Cagliari3–1Parma
30 Apr 2006Chievo4–4Roma
30 Apr 2006Empoli1–0Inter Milan
30 Apr 2006Palermo1–0Fiorentina
30 Apr 2006Reggina3–0Messina
30 Apr 2006Siena0–3Juventus
30 Apr 2006Lazio1–0Lecce
30 Apr 2006Treviso2–2Ascoli
30 Apr 2006Sampdoria1–1Udinese
7 May 2006Fiorentina5–2Reggina
7 May 2006Roma1–0Treviso
7 May 2006Ascoli1–4Lazio
7 May 2006Inter Milan1–1Siena
7 May 2006Juventus2–1Palermo
7 May 2006Livorno0–0Sampdoria
7 May 2006Messina1–2Empoli
7 May 2006Parma2–3AC Milan
7 May 2006Udinese2–0Cagliari
7 May 2006Lecce0–0Chievo
14 May 2006AC Milan2–1Roma
14 May 2006Cagliari2–2Inter Milan
14 May 2006Chievo0–2Fiorentina
14 May 2006Empoli1–2Ascoli
14 May 2006Palermo1–0Messina
14 May 2006Reggina0–2Juventus
14 May 2006Siena0–0Livorno
14 May 2006Lazio1–0Parma
14 May 2006Treviso2–1Udinese
14 May 2006Sampdoria1–3Lecce

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 14 May 2006.

More Serie A history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Serie A. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.