Serie A

Serie A · independent league model

Serie A 2008-09 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Serie A 2008-09 finished with 380 completed matches and 988 goals, 2.60 per match. Home teams won 50.5%, 25.0% were drawn and away teams won 24.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.60
Home wins50.5%
Draws25.0%
Away wins24.5%
Over 2.5 goals45.8%
Both teams scored49.7%
At least one clean sheet50.3%

Club records in 2008-09

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
AC Milan38228870353514-3-28-5-6
Atalanta38138174548-310-3-63-5-11
Bologna38910194362-196-3-103-7-9
Cagliari38158154950-111-4-44-4-11
Catania38127194151-1011-1-71-6-12
Chievo38814163549-143-8-85-6-8
Fiorentina382151253381514-2-37-3-9
Genoa381911856391712-5-27-6-6
Inter Milan38259470323814-5-011-4-4
Juventus382111669373211-6-210-5-4
Lazio38155184655-98-4-77-1-11
Lecce38515183767-303-10-62-5-12
Napoli381210164345-210-5-42-5-12
Palermo38176155750714-1-43-5-11
Reggina38613193062-323-9-73-4-12
Roma38189116461313-4-25-5-9
Sampdoria381113144952-38-8-33-5-11
Siena38128183344-119-5-53-3-13
Torino38810203761-247-4-81-6-12
Udinese3816101261501111-5-35-5-9

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2008-09 result

DateHomeScoreAway
30 Aug 2008Sampdoria1–1Inter Milan
30 Aug 2008Udinese3–1Palermo
31 Aug 2008AC Milan1–2Bologna
31 Aug 2008Fiorentina1–1Juventus
31 Aug 2008Roma1–1Napoli
31 Aug 2008Atalanta1–0Siena
31 Aug 2008Cagliari1–4Lazio
31 Aug 2008Catania1–0Genoa
31 Aug 2008Chievo2–1Reggina
31 Aug 2008Torino3–0Lecce
13 Sept 2008Inter Milan2–1Catania
13 Sept 2008Palermo3–1Roma
14 Sept 2008Bologna0–1Atalanta
14 Sept 2008Genoa2–0AC Milan
14 Sept 2008Juventus1–0Udinese
14 Sept 2008Reggina1–1Torino
14 Sept 2008Siena2–0Cagliari
14 Sept 2008Lazio2–0Sampdoria
14 Sept 2008Napoli2–1Fiorentina
14 Sept 2008Lecce2–0Chievo
20 Sept 2008Roma3–0Reggina
20 Sept 2008Catania1–0Atalanta
21 Sept 2008AC Milan4–1Lazio
21 Sept 2008Fiorentina1–0Bologna
21 Sept 2008Cagliari0–1Juventus
21 Sept 2008Palermo2–1Genoa
21 Sept 2008Torino1–3Inter Milan
21 Sept 2008Sampdoria1–1Chievo
21 Sept 2008Udinese0–0Napoli
21 Sept 2008Lecce1–1Siena
24 Sept 2008Atalanta1–0Cagliari
24 Sept 2008Bologna0–3Udinese
24 Sept 2008Chievo1–1Torino
24 Sept 2008Inter Milan1–0Lecce
24 Sept 2008Genoa3–1Roma
24 Sept 2008Juventus1–1Catania
24 Sept 2008Reggina1–2AC Milan
24 Sept 2008Siena0–0Sampdoria
24 Sept 2008Lazio3–0Fiorentina
24 Sept 2008Napoli2–1Palermo
27 Sept 2008Fiorentina1–0Genoa
27 Sept 2008Sampdoria0–0Juventus
28 Sept 2008AC Milan1–0Inter Milan
28 Sept 2008Roma2–0Atalanta
28 Sept 2008Bologna0–1Napoli
28 Sept 2008Catania1–0Chievo
28 Sept 2008Palermo1–0Reggina
28 Sept 2008Torino1–3Lazio
28 Sept 2008Udinese2–1Siena
28 Sept 2008Lecce2–0Cagliari
4 Oct 2008Inter Milan2–1Bologna
4 Oct 2008Lazio1–1Lecce
5 Oct 2008Atalanta4–2Sampdoria
5 Oct 2008Cagliari0–0AC Milan
5 Oct 2008Chievo0–2Fiorentina
5 Oct 2008Genoa3–2Napoli
5 Oct 2008Juventus1–2Palermo
5 Oct 2008Reggina1–1Catania
5 Oct 2008Siena1–0Roma
5 Oct 2008Udinese2–0Torino
18 Oct 2008Fiorentina3–0Reggina
18 Oct 2008Napoli2–1Juventus
19 Oct 2008AC Milan3–0Sampdoria
19 Oct 2008Roma0–4Inter Milan
19 Oct 2008Bologna3–1Lazio
19 Oct 2008Catania2–0Palermo
19 Oct 2008Chievo1–1Atalanta
19 Oct 2008Genoa1–0Siena
19 Oct 2008Torino0–1Cagliari
19 Oct 2008Lecce2–2Udinese
25 Oct 2008Juventus1–0Torino
25 Oct 2008Siena1–1Catania
26 Oct 2008Atalanta0–1AC Milan
26 Oct 2008Cagliari2–0Chievo
26 Oct 2008Inter Milan0–0Genoa
26 Oct 2008Palermo1–3Fiorentina
26 Oct 2008Reggina2–0Lecce
26 Oct 2008Lazio0–1Napoli
26 Oct 2008Sampdoria2–0Bologna
26 Oct 2008Udinese3–1Roma
29 Oct 2008AC Milan2–1Siena
29 Oct 2008Fiorentina0–0Inter Milan
29 Oct 2008Bologna1–2Juventus
29 Oct 2008Catania0–2Udinese
29 Oct 2008Chievo1–2Lazio
29 Oct 2008Genoa2–1Cagliari
29 Oct 2008Napoli3–0Reggina
29 Oct 2008Torino2–1Atalanta
29 Oct 2008Lecce1–1Palermo
1 Nov 2008Juventus2–0Roma
1 Nov 2008Reggina2–3Inter Milan
2 Nov 2008AC Milan1–0Napoli
2 Nov 2008Atalanta0–0Lecce
2 Nov 2008Cagliari5–1Bologna
2 Nov 2008Palermo3–0Chievo
2 Nov 2008Siena1–0Fiorentina
2 Nov 2008Lazio1–0Catania
2 Nov 2008Sampdoria1–0Torino
2 Nov 2008Udinese2–2Genoa
8 Nov 2008Bologna1–1Roma
8 Nov 2008Torino1–0Palermo
9 Nov 2008Fiorentina2–1Atalanta
9 Nov 2008Catania2–1Cagliari
9 Nov 2008Chievo0–2Juventus
9 Nov 2008Inter Milan1–0Udinese
9 Nov 2008Genoa4–0Reggina
9 Nov 2008Lazio3–0Siena
9 Nov 2008Napoli2–0Sampdoria
9 Nov 2008Lecce1–1AC Milan
13 Nov 2008Juventus4–1Genoa
15 Nov 2008Palermo0–2Inter Milan
16 Nov 2008AC Milan1–0Chievo
16 Nov 2008Roma1–0Lazio
16 Nov 2008Atalanta3–1Napoli
16 Nov 2008Cagliari1–0Fiorentina
16 Nov 2008Catania3–2Torino
16 Nov 2008Siena1–1Bologna
16 Nov 2008Sampdoria3–2Lecce
16 Nov 2008Udinese0–1Reggina
22 Nov 2008Fiorentina4–2Udinese
22 Nov 2008Inter Milan1–0Juventus
23 Nov 2008Bologna1–1Palermo
23 Nov 2008Chievo0–2Siena
23 Nov 2008Reggina3–1Atalanta
23 Nov 2008Lazio1–1Genoa
23 Nov 2008Napoli2–2Cagliari
23 Nov 2008Torino2–2AC Milan
23 Nov 2008Sampdoria3–0Catania
23 Nov 2008Lecce0–3Roma
29 Nov 2008Catania1–1Lecce
29 Nov 2008Juventus4–0Reggina
30 Nov 2008Roma1–0Fiorentina
30 Nov 2008Atalanta2–0Lazio
30 Nov 2008Cagliari1–0Sampdoria
30 Nov 2008Inter Milan2–1Napoli
30 Nov 2008Genoa1–1Bologna
30 Nov 2008Palermo3–1AC Milan
30 Nov 2008Siena1–0Torino
30 Nov 2008Udinese0–1Chievo
6 Dec 2008Chievo0–1Roma
6 Dec 2008Lazio0–3Inter Milan
7 Dec 2008AC Milan1–0Catania
7 Dec 2008Atalanta3–0Udinese
7 Dec 2008Cagliari1–0Palermo
7 Dec 2008Reggina2–2Bologna
7 Dec 2008Napoli2–0Siena
7 Dec 2008Torino1–4Fiorentina
7 Dec 2008Sampdoria0–1Genoa
7 Dec 2008Lecce1–2Juventus
13 Dec 2008Bologna5–2Torino
13 Dec 2008Napoli3–0Lecce
14 Dec 2008Fiorentina2–0Catania
14 Dec 2008Roma3–2Cagliari
14 Dec 2008Inter Milan4–2Chievo
14 Dec 2008Genoa1–1Atalanta
14 Dec 2008Juventus4–2AC Milan
14 Dec 2008Palermo2–0Siena
14 Dec 2008Reggina0–2Sampdoria
14 Dec 2008Udinese3–3Lazio
20 Dec 2008Siena1–2Inter Milan
20 Dec 2008Lazio1–0Palermo
21 Dec 2008AC Milan5–1Udinese
21 Dec 2008Atalanta1–3Juventus
21 Dec 2008Cagliari1–1Reggina
21 Dec 2008Catania3–2Roma
21 Dec 2008Chievo0–1Genoa
21 Dec 2008Torino1–0Napoli
21 Dec 2008Sampdoria0–1Fiorentina
21 Dec 2008Lecce0–0Bologna
10 Jan 2009Inter Milan1–1Cagliari
10 Jan 2009Genoa3–0Torino
11 Jan 2009Fiorentina1–2Lecce
11 Jan 2009Roma2–2AC Milan
11 Jan 2009Bologna1–1Chievo
11 Jan 2009Juventus1–0Siena
11 Jan 2009Palermo3–2Atalanta
11 Jan 2009Reggina2–3Lazio
11 Jan 2009Napoli1–0Catania
11 Jan 2009Udinese1–1Sampdoria
14 Jan 2009Roma2–0Sampdoria
17 Jan 2009AC Milan1–0Fiorentina
17 Jan 2009Siena1–0Reggina
18 Jan 2009Atalanta3–1Inter Milan
18 Jan 2009Cagliari2–0Udinese
18 Jan 2009Catania1–2Bologna
18 Jan 2009Chievo2–1Napoli
18 Jan 2009Lazio1–1Juventus
18 Jan 2009Torino0–1Roma
18 Jan 2009Sampdoria0–2Palermo
18 Jan 2009Lecce0–2Genoa
24 Jan 2009Juventus1–0Fiorentina
24 Jan 2009Reggina0–1Chievo
25 Jan 2009Bologna1–4AC Milan
25 Jan 2009Inter Milan1–0Sampdoria
25 Jan 2009Genoa1–1Catania
25 Jan 2009Palermo3–2Udinese
25 Jan 2009Siena1–0Atalanta
25 Jan 2009Lazio1–4Cagliari
25 Jan 2009Napoli0–3Roma
25 Jan 2009Lecce3–3Torino
28 Jan 2009AC Milan1–1Genoa
28 Jan 2009Fiorentina2–1Napoli
28 Jan 2009Roma2–1Palermo
28 Jan 2009Atalanta0–1Bologna
28 Jan 2009Cagliari1–0Siena
28 Jan 2009Catania0–2Inter Milan
28 Jan 2009Chievo1–1Lecce
28 Jan 2009Torino0–0Reggina
28 Jan 2009Sampdoria3–1Lazio
28 Jan 2009Udinese2–1Juventus
31 Jan 2009Juventus2–3Cagliari
31 Jan 2009Napoli2–2Udinese
1 Feb 2009Atalanta1–0Catania
1 Feb 2009Chievo1–1Sampdoria
1 Feb 2009Inter Milan1–1Torino
1 Feb 2009Genoa1–0Palermo
1 Feb 2009Reggina2–2Roma
1 Feb 2009Siena1–2Lecce
1 Feb 2009Lazio0–3AC Milan
2 Feb 2009Bologna1–3Fiorentina
7 Feb 2009AC Milan1–1Reggina
7 Feb 2009Lecce0–3Inter Milan
8 Feb 2009Fiorentina1–0Lazio
8 Feb 2009Roma3–0Genoa
8 Feb 2009Cagliari0–1Atalanta
8 Feb 2009Catania1–2Juventus
8 Feb 2009Palermo2–1Napoli
8 Feb 2009Torino1–1Chievo
8 Feb 2009Sampdoria2–2Siena
8 Feb 2009Udinese1–0Bologna
14 Feb 2009Lazio1–1Torino
14 Feb 2009Napoli1–1Bologna
15 Feb 2009Atalanta3–0Roma
15 Feb 2009Cagliari2–0Lecce
15 Feb 2009Chievo1–1Catania
15 Feb 2009Inter Milan2–1AC Milan
15 Feb 2009Genoa3–3Fiorentina
15 Feb 2009Juventus1–1Sampdoria
15 Feb 2009Reggina0–0Palermo
15 Feb 2009Siena1–1Udinese
21 Feb 2009Roma1–0Siena
21 Feb 2009Bologna1–2Inter Milan
21 Feb 2009Palermo0–2Juventus
22 Feb 2009AC Milan1–0Cagliari
22 Feb 2009Fiorentina2–1Chievo
22 Feb 2009Catania2–0Reggina
22 Feb 2009Napoli0–1Genoa
22 Feb 2009Torino1–0Udinese
22 Feb 2009Sampdoria1–0Atalanta
22 Feb 2009Lecce0–2Lazio
28 Feb 2009Juventus1–0Napoli
28 Feb 2009Lazio2–0Bologna
1 Mar 2009Atalanta0–2Chievo
1 Mar 2009Cagliari0–0Torino
1 Mar 2009Inter Milan3–3Roma
1 Mar 2009Palermo0–4Catania
1 Mar 2009Reggina1–1Fiorentina
1 Mar 2009Siena0–0Genoa
1 Mar 2009Sampdoria2–1AC Milan
1 Mar 2009Udinese2–0Lecce
7 Mar 2009Roma1–1Udinese
7 Mar 2009Genoa0–2Inter Milan
7 Mar 2009Torino0–1Juventus
8 Mar 2009AC Milan3–0Atalanta
8 Mar 2009Fiorentina0–2Palermo
8 Mar 2009Bologna3–0Sampdoria
8 Mar 2009Catania0–3Siena
8 Mar 2009Chievo1–1Cagliari
8 Mar 2009Napoli0–2Lazio
8 Mar 2009Lecce0–0Reggina
14 Mar 2009Cagliari0–1Genoa
14 Mar 2009Juventus4–1Bologna
15 Mar 2009Atalanta2–0Torino
15 Mar 2009Inter Milan2–0Fiorentina
15 Mar 2009Palermo5–2Lecce
15 Mar 2009Reggina1–1Napoli
15 Mar 2009Siena1–5AC Milan
15 Mar 2009Lazio0–3Chievo
15 Mar 2009Sampdoria2–2Roma
15 Mar 2009Udinese1–1Catania
21 Mar 2009Roma1–4Juventus
21 Mar 2009Catania1–0Lazio
22 Mar 2009Fiorentina1–0Siena
22 Mar 2009Bologna0–1Cagliari
22 Mar 2009Chievo1–0Palermo
22 Mar 2009Inter Milan3–0Reggina
22 Mar 2009Genoa2–0Udinese
22 Mar 2009Napoli0–0AC Milan
22 Mar 2009Torino1–3Sampdoria
22 Mar 2009Lecce2–2Atalanta
5 Apr 2009AC Milan2–0Lecce
5 Apr 2009Roma2–1Bologna
5 Apr 2009Atalanta1–2Fiorentina
5 Apr 2009Cagliari1–0Catania
5 Apr 2009Juventus3–3Chievo
5 Apr 2009Palermo1–0Torino
5 Apr 2009Reggina0–1Genoa
5 Apr 2009Siena2–0Lazio
5 Apr 2009Sampdoria2–2Napoli
5 Apr 2009Udinese0–1Inter Milan
11 Apr 2009Fiorentina2–1Cagliari
11 Apr 2009Bologna1–4Siena
11 Apr 2009Chievo0–1AC Milan
11 Apr 2009Inter Milan2–2Palermo
11 Apr 2009Genoa3–2Juventus
11 Apr 2009Lazio4–2Roma
11 Apr 2009Napoli0–0Atalanta
11 Apr 2009Torino2–1Catania
11 Apr 2009Lecce1–3Sampdoria
12 Apr 2009Reggina0–2Udinese
18 Apr 2009Genoa0–1Lazio
18 Apr 2009Juventus1–1Inter Milan
19 Apr 2009AC Milan5–1Torino
19 Apr 2009Roma3–2Lecce
19 Apr 2009Atalanta0–1Reggina
19 Apr 2009Cagliari2–0Napoli
19 Apr 2009Catania2–0Sampdoria
19 Apr 2009Palermo4–1Bologna
19 Apr 2009Siena0–2Chievo
19 Apr 2009Udinese3–1Fiorentina
25 Apr 2009Fiorentina4–1Roma
25 Apr 2009Chievo1–2Udinese
26 Apr 2009AC Milan3–0Palermo
26 Apr 2009Bologna2–0Genoa
26 Apr 2009Reggina2–2Juventus
26 Apr 2009Lazio0–1Atalanta
26 Apr 2009Napoli1–0Inter Milan
26 Apr 2009Torino1–0Siena
26 Apr 2009Sampdoria3–3Cagliari
26 Apr 2009Lecce2–1Catania
2 May 2009Bologna1–2Reggina
2 May 2009Inter Milan2–0Lazio
3 May 2009Fiorentina1–0Torino
3 May 2009Roma0–0Chievo
3 May 2009Catania0–2AC Milan
3 May 2009Genoa3–1Sampdoria
3 May 2009Juventus2–2Lecce
3 May 2009Palermo5–1Cagliari
3 May 2009Siena2–1Napoli
3 May 2009Udinese3–0Atalanta
9 May 2009Lazio1–3Udinese
9 May 2009Sampdoria5–0Reggina
10 May 2009AC Milan1–1Juventus
10 May 2009Atalanta1–1Genoa
10 May 2009Cagliari2–2Roma
10 May 2009Catania0–2Fiorentina
10 May 2009Chievo2–2Inter Milan
10 May 2009Siena1–0Palermo
10 May 2009Torino1–1Bologna
10 May 2009Lecce1–1Napoli
16 May 2009Roma4–3Catania
16 May 2009Udinese2–1AC Milan
17 May 2009Fiorentina1–0Sampdoria
17 May 2009Bologna2–1Lecce
17 May 2009Inter Milan3–0Siena
17 May 2009Genoa2–2Chievo
17 May 2009Juventus2–2Atalanta
17 May 2009Palermo2–0Lazio
17 May 2009Reggina2–1Cagliari
17 May 2009Napoli1–2Torino
20 May 2009Lazio1–0Reggina
24 May 2009AC Milan2–3Roma
24 May 2009Atalanta2–2Palermo
24 May 2009Cagliari2–1Inter Milan
24 May 2009Catania3–1Napoli
24 May 2009Chievo0–0Bologna
24 May 2009Siena0–3Juventus
24 May 2009Torino2–3Genoa
24 May 2009Sampdoria2–2Udinese
24 May 2009Lecce1–1Fiorentina
31 May 2009Fiorentina0–2AC Milan
31 May 2009Roma3–2Torino
31 May 2009Bologna3–1Catania
31 May 2009Inter Milan4–3Atalanta
31 May 2009Genoa4–1Lecce
31 May 2009Juventus2–0Lazio
31 May 2009Palermo2–2Sampdoria
31 May 2009Reggina1–1Siena
31 May 2009Napoli3–0Chievo
31 May 2009Udinese6–2Cagliari

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 31 May 2009.

More Serie A history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Serie A. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.