Serie A

Serie A · independent league model

Serie A 2015-16 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Serie A 2015-16 finished with 380 completed matches and 979 goals, 2.58 per match. Home teams won 46.1%, 25.0% were drawn and away teams won 28.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.58
Home wins46.1%
Draws25.0%
Away wins28.9%
Over 2.5 goals47.4%
Both teams scored51.1%
At least one clean sheet48.9%

Club records in 2015-16

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
AC Milan38151211494369-6-46-6-7
Atalanta381112154147-68-6-53-6-10
Bologna38119183345-125-5-96-4-9
Carpi38911183757-206-5-83-6-10
Chievo381311144345-27-8-46-3-10
Empoli381210164049-97-6-65-4-10
Fiorentina3818101060421811-5-37-5-7
Frosinone3887233576-416-4-92-3-14
Genoa38137184548-310-3-63-4-12
Hellas Verona38513203463-294-6-91-7-11
Inter Milan382071150381213-2-47-5-7
Juventus38294575205516-2-113-2-4
Lazio38159145252010-3-65-6-8
Napoli38257680324816-3-09-4-6
Palermo38109193865-276-4-94-5-10
Roma382311483414213-5-110-6-3
Sampdoria381010184861-138-4-72-6-11
Sassuolo3816139494098-8-38-5-6
Torino38129175255-36-6-76-3-10
Udinese38109193560-256-4-94-5-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2015-16 result

DateHomeScoreAway
22 Aug 2015Hellas Verona1–1Roma
22 Aug 2015Lazio2–1Bologna
23 Aug 2015Fiorentina2–0AC Milan
23 Aug 2015Empoli1–3Chievo
23 Aug 2015Inter Milan1–0Atalanta
23 Aug 2015Frosinone1–2Torino
23 Aug 2015Juventus0–1Udinese
23 Aug 2015Palermo1–0Genoa
23 Aug 2015Sampdoria5–2Carpi
23 Aug 2015Sassuolo2–1Napoli
29 Aug 2015AC Milan2–1Empoli
29 Aug 2015Bologna0–1Sassuolo
30 Aug 2015Roma2–1Juventus
30 Aug 2015Atalanta2–0Frosinone
30 Aug 2015Carpi1–2Inter Milan
30 Aug 2015Chievo4–0Lazio
30 Aug 2015Genoa2–0Hellas Verona
30 Aug 2015Napoli2–2Sampdoria
30 Aug 2015Torino3–1Fiorentina
30 Aug 2015Udinese0–1Palermo
12 Sept 2015Fiorentina1–0Genoa
12 Sept 2015Frosinone0–2Roma
12 Sept 2015Juventus1–1Chievo
13 Sept 2015Empoli2–2Napoli
13 Sept 2015Inter Milan1–0AC Milan
13 Sept 2015Hellas Verona2–2Torino
13 Sept 2015Palermo2–2Carpi
13 Sept 2015Lazio2–0Udinese
13 Sept 2015Sassuolo2–2Atalanta
14 Sept 2015Sampdoria2–0Bologna
19 Sept 2015AC Milan3–2Palermo
19 Sept 2015Udinese1–2Empoli
20 Sept 2015Roma2–2Sassuolo
20 Sept 2015Atalanta1–1Hellas Verona
20 Sept 2015Bologna1–0Frosinone
20 Sept 2015Carpi0–1Fiorentina
20 Sept 2015Chievo0–1Inter Milan
20 Sept 2015Genoa0–2Juventus
20 Sept 2015Napoli5–0Lazio
20 Sept 2015Torino2–0Sampdoria
22 Sept 2015Udinese2–3AC Milan
23 Sept 2015Fiorentina2–0Bologna
23 Sept 2015Carpi0–0Napoli
23 Sept 2015Chievo1–0Torino
23 Sept 2015Inter Milan1–0Hellas Verona
23 Sept 2015Juventus1–1Frosinone
23 Sept 2015Palermo0–1Sassuolo
23 Sept 2015Lazio2–0Genoa
23 Sept 2015Sampdoria2–1Roma
24 Sept 2015Empoli0–1Atalanta
26 Sept 2015Roma5–1Carpi
26 Sept 2015Napoli2–1Juventus
27 Sept 2015Bologna1–2Udinese
27 Sept 2015Inter Milan1–4Fiorentina
27 Sept 2015Genoa1–0AC Milan
27 Sept 2015Hellas Verona1–2Lazio
27 Sept 2015Torino2–1Palermo
27 Sept 2015Sassuolo1–1Chievo
28 Sept 2015Atalanta2–1Sampdoria
28 Sept 2015Frosinone2–0Empoli
3 Oct 2015Carpi2–1Torino
3 Oct 2015Chievo1–1Hellas Verona
4 Oct 2015AC Milan0–4Napoli
4 Oct 2015Fiorentina3–0Atalanta
4 Oct 2015Empoli1–0Sassuolo
4 Oct 2015Juventus3–1Bologna
4 Oct 2015Palermo2–4Roma
4 Oct 2015Lazio2–0Frosinone
4 Oct 2015Sampdoria1–1Inter Milan
4 Oct 2015Udinese1–1Genoa
17 Oct 2015Roma3–1Empoli
17 Oct 2015Torino1–1AC Milan
18 Oct 2015Atalanta3–0Carpi
18 Oct 2015Bologna0–1Palermo
18 Oct 2015Inter Milan0–0Juventus
18 Oct 2015Frosinone2–0Sampdoria
18 Oct 2015Genoa3–2Chievo
18 Oct 2015Hellas Verona1–1Udinese
18 Oct 2015Napoli2–1Fiorentina
18 Oct 2015Sassuolo2–1Lazio
24 Oct 2015Carpi1–2Bologna
24 Oct 2015Empoli2–0Genoa
24 Oct 2015Palermo1–1Inter Milan
25 Oct 2015AC Milan2–1Sassuolo
25 Oct 2015Fiorentina1–2Roma
25 Oct 2015Chievo0–1Napoli
25 Oct 2015Juventus2–0Atalanta
25 Oct 2015Lazio3–0Torino
25 Oct 2015Sampdoria4–1Hellas Verona
25 Oct 2015Udinese1–0Frosinone
27 Oct 2015Bologna0–1Inter Milan
28 Oct 2015AC Milan1–0Chievo
28 Oct 2015Roma3–1Udinese
28 Oct 2015Atalanta2–1Lazio
28 Oct 2015Frosinone2–1Carpi
28 Oct 2015Hellas Verona0–2Fiorentina
28 Oct 2015Napoli2–0Palermo
28 Oct 2015Torino3–3Genoa
28 Oct 2015Sassuolo1–0Juventus
29 Oct 2015Sampdoria1–1Empoli
31 Oct 2015Inter Milan1–0Roma
31 Oct 2015Juventus2–1Torino
1 Nov 2015Fiorentina4–1Frosinone
1 Nov 2015Bologna3–0Atalanta
1 Nov 2015Carpi0–0Hellas Verona
1 Nov 2015Genoa0–0Napoli
1 Nov 2015Lazio1–3AC Milan
1 Nov 2015Udinese0–0Sassuolo
2 Nov 2015Chievo1–1Sampdoria
2 Nov 2015Palermo0–1Empoli
7 Nov 2015AC Milan0–0Atalanta
7 Nov 2015Hellas Verona0–2Bologna
8 Nov 2015Roma2–0Lazio
8 Nov 2015Empoli1–3Juventus
8 Nov 2015Frosinone2–2Genoa
8 Nov 2015Palermo1–0Chievo
8 Nov 2015Napoli1–0Udinese
8 Nov 2015Torino0–1Inter Milan
8 Nov 2015Sampdoria0–2Fiorentina
8 Nov 2015Sassuolo1–0Carpi
21 Nov 2015Bologna2–2Roma
21 Nov 2015Juventus1–0AC Milan
22 Nov 2015Fiorentina2–2Empoli
22 Nov 2015Atalanta0–1Torino
22 Nov 2015Carpi1–2Chievo
22 Nov 2015Inter Milan4–0Frosinone
22 Nov 2015Genoa2–1Sassuolo
22 Nov 2015Hellas Verona0–2Napoli
22 Nov 2015Lazio1–1Palermo
22 Nov 2015Udinese1–0Sampdoria
28 Nov 2015AC Milan4–1Sampdoria
28 Nov 2015Torino2–0Bologna
29 Nov 2015Roma0–2Atalanta
29 Nov 2015Chievo2–3Udinese
29 Nov 2015Empoli1–0Lazio
29 Nov 2015Frosinone3–2Hellas Verona
29 Nov 2015Genoa1–2Carpi
29 Nov 2015Palermo0–3Juventus
30 Nov 2015Napoli2–1Inter Milan
30 Nov 2015Sassuolo1–1Fiorentina
4 Dec 2015Lazio0–2Juventus
5 Dec 2015Inter Milan1–0Genoa
5 Dec 2015Torino1–1Roma
6 Dec 2015Fiorentina3–0Udinese
6 Dec 2015Atalanta3–0Palermo
6 Dec 2015Bologna3–2Napoli
6 Dec 2015Carpi0–0AC Milan
6 Dec 2015Frosinone0–2Chievo
6 Dec 2015Hellas Verona0–1Empoli
6 Dec 2015Sampdoria1–3Sassuolo
12 Dec 2015Genoa0–1Bologna
12 Dec 2015Palermo4–1Frosinone
12 Dec 2015Udinese0–4Inter Milan
13 Dec 2015AC Milan1–1Hellas Verona
13 Dec 2015Chievo1–0Atalanta
13 Dec 2015Empoli3–0Carpi
13 Dec 2015Juventus3–1Fiorentina
13 Dec 2015Napoli0–0Roma
14 Dec 2015Lazio1–1Sampdoria
19 Dec 2015Bologna2–3Empoli
20 Dec 2015Fiorentina2–0Chievo
20 Dec 2015Roma2–0Genoa
20 Dec 2015Atalanta1–3Napoli
20 Dec 2015Carpi2–3Juventus
20 Dec 2015Inter Milan1–2Lazio
20 Dec 2015Frosinone2–4AC Milan
20 Dec 2015Hellas Verona1–1Sassuolo
20 Dec 2015Torino0–1Udinese
20 Dec 2015Sampdoria2–0Palermo
5 Jan 2016Genoa2–3Sampdoria
6 Jan 2016AC Milan0–1Bologna
6 Jan 2016Chievo3–3Roma
6 Jan 2016Empoli0–1Inter Milan
6 Jan 2016Juventus3–0Hellas Verona
6 Jan 2016Palermo1–3Fiorentina
6 Jan 2016Lazio0–0Carpi
6 Jan 2016Napoli2–1Torino
6 Jan 2016Udinese2–1Atalanta
6 Jan 2016Sassuolo2–2Frosinone
9 Jan 2016Fiorentina1–3Lazio
9 Jan 2016Roma1–1AC Milan
9 Jan 2016Carpi2–1Udinese
10 Jan 2016Atalanta0–2Genoa
10 Jan 2016Bologna0–1Chievo
10 Jan 2016Inter Milan0–1Sassuolo
10 Jan 2016Frosinone1–5Napoli
10 Jan 2016Hellas Verona0–1Palermo
10 Jan 2016Torino0–1Empoli
10 Jan 2016Sampdoria1–2Juventus
16 Jan 2016Atalanta1–1Inter Milan
16 Jan 2016Napoli3–1Sassuolo
16 Jan 2016Torino4–2Frosinone
17 Jan 2016AC Milan2–0Fiorentina
17 Jan 2016Roma1–1Hellas Verona
17 Jan 2016Bologna2–2Lazio
17 Jan 2016Carpi2–1Sampdoria
17 Jan 2016Chievo1–1Empoli
17 Jan 2016Genoa4–0Palermo
17 Jan 2016Udinese0–4Juventus
20 Jan 2016Sassuolo1–1Torino
23 Jan 2016Empoli2–2AC Milan
23 Jan 2016Frosinone0–0Atalanta
24 Jan 2016Fiorentina2–0Torino
24 Jan 2016Inter Milan1–1Carpi
24 Jan 2016Hellas Verona1–1Genoa
24 Jan 2016Juventus1–0Roma
24 Jan 2016Palermo4–1Udinese
24 Jan 2016Lazio4–1Chievo
24 Jan 2016Sampdoria2–4Napoli
24 Jan 2016Sassuolo0–2Bologna
30 Jan 2016Roma3–1Frosinone
30 Jan 2016Atalanta1–1Sassuolo
30 Jan 2016Carpi1–1Palermo
31 Jan 2016AC Milan3–0Inter Milan
31 Jan 2016Bologna3–2Sampdoria
31 Jan 2016Chievo0–4Juventus
31 Jan 2016Genoa0–0Fiorentina
31 Jan 2016Napoli5–1Empoli
31 Jan 2016Torino0–0Hellas Verona
31 Jan 2016Udinese0–0Lazio
2 Feb 2016Sassuolo0–2Roma
3 Feb 2016Fiorentina2–1Carpi
3 Feb 2016Empoli1–1Udinese
3 Feb 2016Inter Milan1–0Chievo
3 Feb 2016Frosinone1–0Bologna
3 Feb 2016Hellas Verona2–1Atalanta
3 Feb 2016Juventus1–0Genoa
3 Feb 2016Palermo0–2AC Milan
3 Feb 2016Lazio0–2Napoli
3 Feb 2016Sampdoria2–2Torino
6 Feb 2016Bologna1–1Fiorentina
6 Feb 2016Genoa0–0Lazio
7 Feb 2016AC Milan1–1Udinese
7 Feb 2016Roma2–1Sampdoria
7 Feb 2016Atalanta0–0Empoli
7 Feb 2016Frosinone0–2Juventus
7 Feb 2016Hellas Verona3–3Inter Milan
7 Feb 2016Napoli1–0Carpi
7 Feb 2016Torino1–2Chievo
7 Feb 2016Sassuolo2–2Palermo
11 Feb 2016Lazio5–2Hellas Verona
12 Feb 2016Carpi1–3Roma
13 Feb 2016Chievo1–1Sassuolo
13 Feb 2016Empoli1–2Frosinone
13 Feb 2016Juventus1–0Napoli
14 Feb 2016AC Milan2–1Genoa
14 Feb 2016Fiorentina2–1Inter Milan
14 Feb 2016Palermo1–3Torino
14 Feb 2016Sampdoria0–0Atalanta
14 Feb 2016Udinese0–1Bologna
19 Feb 2016Bologna0–0Juventus
20 Feb 2016Inter Milan3–1Sampdoria
20 Feb 2016Hellas Verona3–1Chievo
21 Feb 2016Roma5–0Palermo
21 Feb 2016Atalanta2–3Fiorentina
21 Feb 2016Frosinone0–0Lazio
21 Feb 2016Genoa2–1Udinese
21 Feb 2016Torino0–0Carpi
21 Feb 2016Sassuolo3–2Empoli
22 Feb 2016Napoli1–1AC Milan
27 Feb 2016AC Milan1–0Torino
27 Feb 2016Empoli1–3Roma
28 Feb 2016Carpi1–1Atalanta
28 Feb 2016Chievo1–0Genoa
28 Feb 2016Juventus2–0Inter Milan
28 Feb 2016Palermo0–0Bologna
28 Feb 2016Sampdoria2–0Frosinone
28 Feb 2016Udinese2–0Hellas Verona
29 Feb 2016Fiorentina1–1Napoli
29 Feb 2016Lazio0–2Sassuolo
4 Mar 2016Roma4–1Fiorentina
5 Mar 2016Hellas Verona0–3Sampdoria
5 Mar 2016Napoli3–1Chievo
6 Mar 2016Atalanta0–2Juventus
6 Mar 2016Bologna0–0Carpi
6 Mar 2016Inter Milan3–1Palermo
6 Mar 2016Frosinone2–0Udinese
6 Mar 2016Genoa1–0Empoli
6 Mar 2016Torino1–1Lazio
6 Mar 2016Sassuolo2–0AC Milan
11 Mar 2016Juventus1–0Sassuolo
12 Mar 2016Empoli1–1Sampdoria
12 Mar 2016Inter Milan2–1Bologna
13 Mar 2016Fiorentina1–1Hellas Verona
13 Mar 2016Carpi2–1Frosinone
13 Mar 2016Chievo0–0AC Milan
13 Mar 2016Genoa3–2Torino
13 Mar 2016Palermo0–1Napoli
13 Mar 2016Lazio2–0Atalanta
13 Mar 2016Udinese1–2Roma
19 Mar 2016Roma1–1Inter Milan
19 Mar 2016Empoli0–0Palermo
20 Mar 2016AC Milan1–1Lazio
20 Mar 2016Atalanta2–0Bologna
20 Mar 2016Frosinone0–0Fiorentina
20 Mar 2016Hellas Verona1–2Carpi
20 Mar 2016Napoli3–1Genoa
20 Mar 2016Torino1–4Juventus
20 Mar 2016Sampdoria0–1Chievo
20 Mar 2016Sassuolo1–1Udinese
2 Apr 2016Carpi1–3Sassuolo
2 Apr 2016Juventus1–0Empoli
3 Apr 2016Fiorentina1–1Sampdoria
3 Apr 2016Atalanta2–1AC Milan
3 Apr 2016Chievo3–1Palermo
3 Apr 2016Inter Milan1–2Torino
3 Apr 2016Genoa4–0Frosinone
3 Apr 2016Lazio1–4Roma
3 Apr 2016Udinese3–1Napoli
4 Apr 2016Bologna0–1Hellas Verona
9 Apr 2016AC Milan1–2Juventus
9 Apr 2016Chievo1–0Carpi
9 Apr 2016Frosinone0–1Inter Milan
9 Apr 2016Sassuolo0–1Genoa
10 Apr 2016Empoli2–0Fiorentina
10 Apr 2016Palermo0–3Lazio
10 Apr 2016Napoli3–0Hellas Verona
10 Apr 2016Torino2–1Atalanta
10 Apr 2016Sampdoria2–0Udinese
11 Apr 2016Roma1–1Bologna
16 Apr 2016Bologna0–1Torino
16 Apr 2016Carpi4–1Genoa
16 Apr 2016Inter Milan2–0Napoli
17 Apr 2016Fiorentina3–1Sassuolo
17 Apr 2016Atalanta3–3Roma
17 Apr 2016Hellas Verona1–2Frosinone
17 Apr 2016Juventus4–0Palermo
17 Apr 2016Lazio2–0Empoli
17 Apr 2016Sampdoria0–1AC Milan
17 Apr 2016Udinese0–0Chievo
19 Apr 2016Napoli6–0Bologna
20 Apr 2016Roma3–2Torino
20 Apr 2016Chievo5–1Frosinone
20 Apr 2016Empoli1–0Hellas Verona
20 Apr 2016Genoa1–0Inter Milan
20 Apr 2016Juventus3–0Lazio
20 Apr 2016Palermo2–2Atalanta
20 Apr 2016Udinese2–1Fiorentina
20 Apr 2016Sassuolo0–0Sampdoria
21 Apr 2016AC Milan0–0Carpi
23 Apr 2016Inter Milan3–1Udinese
24 Apr 2016Fiorentina1–2Juventus
24 Apr 2016Atalanta1–0Chievo
24 Apr 2016Bologna2–0Genoa
24 Apr 2016Frosinone0–2Palermo
24 Apr 2016Torino1–3Sassuolo
24 Apr 2016Sampdoria2–1Lazio
25 Apr 2016Roma1–0Napoli
25 Apr 2016Carpi1–0Empoli
25 Apr 2016Hellas Verona2–1AC Milan
30 Apr 2016Chievo0–0Fiorentina
30 Apr 2016Udinese1–5Torino
1 May 2016AC Milan3–3Frosinone
1 May 2016Empoli0–0Bologna
1 May 2016Juventus2–0Carpi
1 May 2016Palermo2–0Sampdoria
1 May 2016Lazio2–0Inter Milan
1 May 2016Sassuolo1–0Hellas Verona
2 May 2016Genoa2–3Roma
2 May 2016Napoli2–1Atalanta
7 May 2016Bologna0–1AC Milan
7 May 2016Inter Milan2–1Empoli
8 May 2016Fiorentina0–0Palermo
8 May 2016Roma3–0Chievo
8 May 2016Atalanta1–1Udinese
8 May 2016Carpi1–3Lazio
8 May 2016Frosinone0–1Sassuolo
8 May 2016Hellas Verona2–1Juventus
8 May 2016Torino1–2Napoli
8 May 2016Sampdoria0–3Genoa
14 May 2016AC Milan1–3Roma
14 May 2016Juventus5–0Sampdoria
14 May 2016Napoli4–0Frosinone
14 May 2016Sassuolo3–1Inter Milan
15 May 2016Chievo0–0Bologna
15 May 2016Empoli2–1Torino
15 May 2016Genoa1–2Atalanta
15 May 2016Palermo3–2Hellas Verona
15 May 2016Lazio2–4Fiorentina
15 May 2016Udinese1–2Carpi

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 15 May 2016.

More Serie A history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Serie A. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.