Serie A

Serie A · independent league model

Serie A 2016-17 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Serie A 2016-17 finished with 380 completed matches and 1123 goals, 2.96 per match. Home teams won 48.4%, 21.1% were drawn and away teams won 30.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.96
Home wins48.4%
Draws21.1%
Away wins30.5%
Over 2.5 goals58.2%
Both teams scored57.4%
At least one clean sheet42.6%

Club records in 2016-17

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
AC Milan381891157451212-2-56-7-6
Atalanta38219862412112-4-39-5-5
Bologna38118194058-188-2-93-6-10
Cagliari38145195576-2111-3-53-2-14
Chievo38127194361-186-5-86-2-11
Empoli3888222961-325-4-103-4-12
Fc Crotone3897223458-246-4-93-3-13
Fiorentina381612106357610-8-16-4-9
Genoa3899203864-266-7-63-2-14
Inter Milan381951472492311-3-58-2-9
Juventus38294577275018-1-011-3-5
Lazio382171074512312-2-59-5-5
Napoli38268494395513-4-213-4-2
Palermo3868243377-444-3-122-5-12
Pescara3839263781-442-5-121-4-14
Roma38283790385216-1-212-2-5
Sampdoria381212144955-68-6-54-6-9
Sassuolo38137185863-57-3-96-4-9
Torino38131411716659-8-24-6-9
Udinese38129174756-98-5-64-4-11

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2016-17 result

DateHomeScoreAway
20 Aug 2016Roma4–0Udinese
20 Aug 2016Juventus2–1Fiorentina
21 Aug 2016AC Milan3–2Torino
21 Aug 2016Atalanta3–4Lazio
21 Aug 2016Bologna1–0Fc Crotone
21 Aug 2016Chievo2–0Inter Milan
21 Aug 2016Empoli0–1Sampdoria
21 Aug 2016Genoa3–1Cagliari
21 Aug 2016Palermo0–1Sassuolo
21 Aug 2016Pescara2–2Napoli
27 Aug 2016Lazio0–1Juventus
27 Aug 2016Napoli4–2AC Milan
28 Aug 2016Fiorentina1–0Chievo
28 Aug 2016Cagliari2–2Roma
28 Aug 2016Fc Crotone1–3Genoa
28 Aug 2016Inter Milan1–1Palermo
28 Aug 2016Torino5–1Bologna
28 Aug 2016Sampdoria2–1Atalanta
28 Aug 2016Udinese2–0Empoli
28 Aug 2016Sassuolo0–3Pescara
10 Sept 2016Juventus3–1Sassuolo
10 Sept 2016Palermo0–3Napoli
11 Sept 2016AC Milan0–1Udinese
11 Sept 2016Roma3–2Sampdoria
11 Sept 2016Atalanta2–1Torino
11 Sept 2016Bologna2–1Cagliari
11 Sept 2016Chievo1–1Lazio
11 Sept 2016Pescara1–2Inter Milan
12 Sept 2016Empoli2–1Fc Crotone
16 Sept 2016Sampdoria0–1AC Milan
17 Sept 2016Lazio3–0Pescara
17 Sept 2016Napoli3–1Bologna
18 Sept 2016Fiorentina1–0Roma
18 Sept 2016Cagliari3–0Atalanta
18 Sept 2016Fc Crotone1–1Palermo
18 Sept 2016Inter Milan2–1Juventus
18 Sept 2016Torino0–0Empoli
18 Sept 2016Udinese1–2Chievo
18 Sept 2016Sassuolo2–0Genoa
20 Sept 2016AC Milan2–0Lazio
21 Sept 2016Roma4–0Fc Crotone
21 Sept 2016Atalanta0–1Palermo
21 Sept 2016Bologna2–0Sampdoria
21 Sept 2016Chievo2–1Sassuolo
21 Sept 2016Empoli0–2Inter Milan
21 Sept 2016Genoa0–0Napoli
21 Sept 2016Juventus4–0Cagliari
21 Sept 2016Pescara0–0Torino
21 Sept 2016Udinese2–2Fiorentina
24 Sept 2016Palermo0–1Juventus
24 Sept 2016Napoli2–0Chievo
25 Sept 2016Fiorentina0–0AC Milan
25 Sept 2016Inter Milan1–1Bologna
25 Sept 2016Genoa1–1Pescara
25 Sept 2016Lazio2–0Empoli
25 Sept 2016Torino3–1Roma
25 Sept 2016Sassuolo1–0Udinese
26 Sept 2016Cagliari2–1Sampdoria
26 Sept 2016Fc Crotone1–3Atalanta
1 Oct 2016Pescara0–2Chievo
1 Oct 2016Udinese0–3Lazio
2 Oct 2016AC Milan4–3Sassuolo
2 Oct 2016Roma2–1Inter Milan
2 Oct 2016Atalanta1–0Napoli
2 Oct 2016Bologna0–1Genoa
2 Oct 2016Cagliari2–1Fc Crotone
2 Oct 2016Empoli0–3Juventus
2 Oct 2016Torino2–1Fiorentina
2 Oct 2016Sampdoria1–1Palermo
15 Oct 2016Juventus2–1Udinese
15 Oct 2016Pescara1–1Sampdoria
15 Oct 2016Napoli1–3Roma
16 Oct 2016Fiorentina0–0Atalanta
16 Oct 2016Chievo1–3AC Milan
16 Oct 2016Inter Milan1–2Cagliari
16 Oct 2016Genoa0–0Empoli
16 Oct 2016Lazio1–1Bologna
16 Oct 2016Sassuolo2–1Fc Crotone
17 Oct 2016Palermo1–4Torino
22 Oct 2016AC Milan1–0Juventus
22 Oct 2016Sampdoria2–1Genoa
23 Oct 2016Roma4–1Palermo
23 Oct 2016Atalanta2–1Inter Milan
23 Oct 2016Bologna1–1Sassuolo
23 Oct 2016Cagliari3–5Fiorentina
23 Oct 2016Empoli0–0Chievo
23 Oct 2016Fc Crotone1–2Napoli
23 Oct 2016Torino2–2Lazio
23 Oct 2016Udinese3–1Pescara
25 Oct 2016Genoa3–0AC Milan
26 Oct 2016Fiorentina1–1Fc Crotone
26 Oct 2016Chievo1–1Bologna
26 Oct 2016Inter Milan2–1Torino
26 Oct 2016Juventus4–1Sampdoria
26 Oct 2016Pescara0–1Atalanta
26 Oct 2016Lazio4–1Cagliari
26 Oct 2016Napoli2–0Empoli
26 Oct 2016Sassuolo1–3Roma
27 Oct 2016Palermo1–3Udinese
29 Oct 2016Bologna0–1Fiorentina
29 Oct 2016Juventus2–1Napoli
30 Oct 2016AC Milan1–0Pescara
30 Oct 2016Atalanta3–0Genoa
30 Oct 2016Empoli0–0Roma
30 Oct 2016Fc Crotone2–0Chievo
30 Oct 2016Lazio2–1Sassuolo
30 Oct 2016Sampdoria1–0Inter Milan
31 Oct 2016Cagliari2–1Palermo
31 Oct 2016Udinese2–2Torino
5 Nov 2016Napoli1–1Lazio
5 Nov 2016Torino5–1Cagliari
6 Nov 2016Fiorentina1–1Sampdoria
6 Nov 2016Roma3–0Bologna
6 Nov 2016Chievo1–2Juventus
6 Nov 2016Inter Milan3–0Fc Crotone
6 Nov 2016Genoa1–1Udinese
6 Nov 2016Palermo1–2AC Milan
6 Nov 2016Pescara0–4Empoli
6 Nov 2016Sassuolo0–3Atalanta
19 Nov 2016Chievo1–0Cagliari
19 Nov 2016Juventus3–0Pescara
19 Nov 2016Udinese1–2Napoli
20 Nov 2016AC Milan2–2Inter Milan
20 Nov 2016Atalanta2–1Roma
20 Nov 2016Bologna3–1Palermo
20 Nov 2016Empoli0–4Fiorentina
20 Nov 2016Fc Crotone0–2Torino
20 Nov 2016Lazio3–1Genoa
20 Nov 2016Sampdoria3–2Sassuolo
26 Nov 2016Empoli1–4AC Milan
26 Nov 2016Torino2–1Chievo
27 Nov 2016Roma3–2Pescara
27 Nov 2016Bologna0–2Atalanta
27 Nov 2016Cagliari2–1Udinese
27 Nov 2016Fc Crotone1–1Sampdoria
27 Nov 2016Genoa3–1Juventus
27 Nov 2016Palermo0–1Lazio
28 Nov 2016Inter Milan4–2Fiorentina
28 Nov 2016Napoli1–1Sassuolo
2 Dec 2016Napoli3–0Inter Milan
3 Dec 2016Juventus3–1Atalanta
4 Dec 2016AC Milan2–1Fc Crotone
4 Dec 2016Fiorentina2–1Palermo
4 Dec 2016Pescara1–1Cagliari
4 Dec 2016Lazio0–2Roma
4 Dec 2016Sampdoria2–0Torino
4 Dec 2016Sassuolo3–0Empoli
5 Dec 2016Chievo0–0Genoa
5 Dec 2016Udinese1–0Bologna
10 Dec 2016Fc Crotone2–1Pescara
10 Dec 2016Sampdoria1–2Lazio
11 Dec 2016Atalanta1–3Udinese
11 Dec 2016Bologna0–0Empoli
11 Dec 2016Cagliari0–5Napoli
11 Dec 2016Inter Milan2–0Genoa
11 Dec 2016Palermo0–2Chievo
11 Dec 2016Torino1–3Juventus
12 Dec 2016Fiorentina2–1Sassuolo
12 Dec 2016Roma1–0AC Milan
15 Dec 2016Genoa1–0Fiorentina
17 Dec 2016AC Milan0–0Atalanta
17 Dec 2016Empoli2–0Cagliari
17 Dec 2016Juventus1–0Roma
18 Dec 2016Chievo2–1Sampdoria
18 Dec 2016Genoa3–4Palermo
18 Dec 2016Pescara0–3Bologna
18 Dec 2016Lazio3–1Fiorentina
18 Dec 2016Napoli5–3Torino
18 Dec 2016Udinese2–0Fc Crotone
18 Dec 2016Sassuolo0–1Inter Milan
20 Dec 2016Atalanta2–1Empoli
21 Dec 2016Inter Milan3–0Lazio
22 Dec 2016Fiorentina3–3Napoli
22 Dec 2016Roma3–1Chievo
22 Dec 2016Cagliari4–3Sassuolo
22 Dec 2016Palermo1–1Pescara
22 Dec 2016Torino1–0Genoa
22 Dec 2016Sampdoria0–0Udinese
7 Jan 2017Empoli1–0Palermo
7 Jan 2017Napoli2–1Sampdoria
8 Jan 2017AC Milan1–0Cagliari
8 Jan 2017Chievo1–4Atalanta
8 Jan 2017Genoa0–1Roma
8 Jan 2017Juventus3–0Bologna
8 Jan 2017Lazio1–0Fc Crotone
8 Jan 2017Udinese1–2Inter Milan
8 Jan 2017Sassuolo0–0Torino
14 Jan 2017Fc Crotone0–1Bologna
14 Jan 2017Inter Milan3–1Chievo
15 Jan 2017Fiorentina2–1Juventus
15 Jan 2017Cagliari4–1Genoa
15 Jan 2017Lazio2–1Atalanta
15 Jan 2017Napoli3–1Pescara
15 Jan 2017Sampdoria0–0Empoli
15 Jan 2017Udinese0–1Roma
15 Jan 2017Sassuolo4–1Palermo
16 Jan 2017Torino2–2AC Milan
21 Jan 2017AC Milan1–2Napoli
21 Jan 2017Chievo0–3Fiorentina
22 Jan 2017Roma1–0Cagliari
22 Jan 2017Atalanta1–0Sampdoria
22 Jan 2017Bologna2–0Torino
22 Jan 2017Empoli1–0Udinese
22 Jan 2017Genoa2–2Fc Crotone
22 Jan 2017Juventus2–0Lazio
22 Jan 2017Palermo0–1Inter Milan
22 Jan 2017Pescara1–3Sassuolo
28 Jan 2017Inter Milan3–0Pescara
28 Jan 2017Lazio0–1Chievo
29 Jan 2017Fiorentina3–3Genoa
29 Jan 2017Cagliari1–1Bologna
29 Jan 2017Fc Crotone4–1Empoli
29 Jan 2017Napoli1–1Palermo
29 Jan 2017Torino1–1Atalanta
29 Jan 2017Sampdoria3–2Roma
29 Jan 2017Udinese2–1AC Milan
29 Jan 2017Sassuolo0–2Juventus
1 Feb 2017Pescara1–2Fiorentina
4 Feb 2017Bologna1–7Napoli
5 Feb 2017AC Milan0–1Sampdoria
5 Feb 2017Atalanta2–0Cagliari
5 Feb 2017Chievo0–0Udinese
5 Feb 2017Empoli1–1Torino
5 Feb 2017Genoa0–1Sassuolo
5 Feb 2017Juventus1–0Inter Milan
5 Feb 2017Palermo1–0Fc Crotone
5 Feb 2017Pescara2–6Lazio
7 Feb 2017Roma4–0Fiorentina
8 Feb 2017Bologna0–1AC Milan
8 Feb 2017Fc Crotone0–2Juventus
10 Feb 2017Napoli2–0Genoa
11 Feb 2017Fiorentina3–0Udinese
12 Feb 2017Cagliari0–2Juventus
12 Feb 2017Fc Crotone0–2Roma
12 Feb 2017Inter Milan2–0Empoli
12 Feb 2017Palermo1–3Atalanta
12 Feb 2017Torino5–3Pescara
12 Feb 2017Sampdoria3–1Bologna
12 Feb 2017Sassuolo1–3Chievo
13 Feb 2017Lazio1–1AC Milan
17 Feb 2017Juventus4–1Palermo
18 Feb 2017Atalanta1–0Fc Crotone
18 Feb 2017Empoli1–2Lazio
19 Feb 2017AC Milan2–1Fiorentina
19 Feb 2017Roma4–1Torino
19 Feb 2017Bologna0–1Inter Milan
19 Feb 2017Chievo1–3Napoli
19 Feb 2017Pescara5–0Genoa
19 Feb 2017Sampdoria1–1Cagliari
19 Feb 2017Udinese1–2Sassuolo
25 Feb 2017Juventus2–0Empoli
25 Feb 2017Napoli0–2Atalanta
26 Feb 2017Chievo2–0Pescara
26 Feb 2017Fc Crotone1–2Cagliari
26 Feb 2017Inter Milan1–3Roma
26 Feb 2017Genoa1–1Bologna
26 Feb 2017Palermo1–1Sampdoria
26 Feb 2017Lazio1–0Udinese
26 Feb 2017Sassuolo0–1AC Milan
27 Feb 2017Fiorentina2–2Torino
4 Mar 2017AC Milan3–1Chievo
4 Mar 2017Roma1–2Napoli
4 Mar 2017Sampdoria3–1Pescara
5 Mar 2017Atalanta0–0Fiorentina
5 Mar 2017Bologna0–2Lazio
5 Mar 2017Cagliari1–5Inter Milan
5 Mar 2017Empoli0–2Genoa
5 Mar 2017Fc Crotone0–0Sassuolo
5 Mar 2017Torino3–1Palermo
5 Mar 2017Udinese1–1Juventus
10 Mar 2017Juventus2–1AC Milan
11 Mar 2017Genoa0–1Sampdoria
12 Mar 2017Fiorentina1–0Cagliari
12 Mar 2017Chievo4–0Empoli
12 Mar 2017Inter Milan7–1Atalanta
12 Mar 2017Palermo0–3Roma
12 Mar 2017Pescara1–3Udinese
12 Mar 2017Napoli3–0Fc Crotone
12 Mar 2017Sassuolo0–1Bologna
13 Mar 2017Lazio3–1Torino
18 Mar 2017AC Milan1–0Genoa
18 Mar 2017Torino2–2Inter Milan
19 Mar 2017Roma3–1Sassuolo
19 Mar 2017Atalanta3–0Pescara
19 Mar 2017Bologna4–1Chievo
19 Mar 2017Cagliari0–0Lazio
19 Mar 2017Empoli2–3Napoli
19 Mar 2017Fc Crotone0–1Fiorentina
19 Mar 2017Sampdoria0–1Juventus
19 Mar 2017Udinese4–1Palermo
1 Apr 2017Roma2–0Empoli
1 Apr 2017Sassuolo1–2Lazio
2 Apr 2017Fiorentina1–0Bologna
2 Apr 2017Chievo1–2Fc Crotone
2 Apr 2017Genoa0–5Atalanta
2 Apr 2017Palermo1–3Cagliari
2 Apr 2017Pescara1–1AC Milan
2 Apr 2017Napoli1–1Juventus
2 Apr 2017Torino2–2Udinese
3 Apr 2017Inter Milan1–2Sampdoria
8 Apr 2017Atalanta1–1Sassuolo
8 Apr 2017Empoli1–1Pescara
8 Apr 2017Juventus2–0Chievo
9 Apr 2017AC Milan4–0Palermo
9 Apr 2017Bologna0–3Roma
9 Apr 2017Cagliari2–3Torino
9 Apr 2017Fc Crotone2–1Inter Milan
9 Apr 2017Lazio0–3Napoli
9 Apr 2017Sampdoria2–2Fiorentina
9 Apr 2017Udinese3–0Genoa
15 Apr 2017Fiorentina1–2Empoli
15 Apr 2017Roma1–1Atalanta
15 Apr 2017Cagliari4–0Chievo
15 Apr 2017Inter Milan2–2AC Milan
15 Apr 2017Genoa2–2Lazio
15 Apr 2017Palermo0–0Bologna
15 Apr 2017Pescara0–2Juventus
15 Apr 2017Napoli3–0Udinese
15 Apr 2017Torino1–1Fc Crotone
15 Apr 2017Sassuolo2–1Sampdoria
22 Apr 2017Fiorentina5–4Inter Milan
22 Apr 2017Atalanta3–2Bologna
23 Apr 2017AC Milan1–2Empoli
23 Apr 2017Chievo1–3Torino
23 Apr 2017Juventus4–0Genoa
23 Apr 2017Lazio6–2Palermo
23 Apr 2017Sampdoria1–2Fc Crotone
23 Apr 2017Udinese2–1Cagliari
23 Apr 2017Sassuolo2–2Napoli
24 Apr 2017Pescara1–4Roma
28 Apr 2017Atalanta2–2Juventus
29 Apr 2017Torino1–1Sampdoria
30 Apr 2017Roma1–3Lazio
30 Apr 2017Bologna4–0Udinese
30 Apr 2017Cagliari1–0Pescara
30 Apr 2017Empoli1–3Sassuolo
30 Apr 2017Fc Crotone1–1AC Milan
30 Apr 2017Inter Milan0–1Napoli
30 Apr 2017Genoa1–2Chievo
30 Apr 2017Palermo2–0Fiorentina
6 May 2017Juventus1–1Torino
6 May 2017Napoli3–1Cagliari
7 May 2017AC Milan1–4Roma
7 May 2017Chievo1–1Palermo
7 May 2017Empoli3–1Bologna
7 May 2017Genoa1–0Inter Milan
7 May 2017Pescara0–1Fc Crotone
7 May 2017Lazio7–3Sampdoria
7 May 2017Udinese1–1Atalanta
7 May 2017Sassuolo2–2Fiorentina
13 May 2017Fiorentina3–2Lazio
13 May 2017Atalanta1–1AC Milan
14 May 2017Roma3–1Juventus
14 May 2017Bologna3–1Pescara
14 May 2017Cagliari3–2Empoli
14 May 2017Fc Crotone1–0Udinese
14 May 2017Inter Milan1–2Sassuolo
14 May 2017Palermo1–0Genoa
14 May 2017Torino0–5Napoli
14 May 2017Sampdoria1–1Chievo
20 May 2017Chievo3–5Roma
20 May 2017Napoli4–1Fiorentina
21 May 2017AC Milan3–0Bologna
21 May 2017Empoli0–1Atalanta
21 May 2017Genoa2–1Torino
21 May 2017Juventus3–0Fc Crotone
21 May 2017Lazio1–3Inter Milan
21 May 2017Udinese1–1Sampdoria
21 May 2017Sassuolo6–2Cagliari
22 May 2017Pescara2–0Palermo
27 May 2017Atalanta1–0Chievo
27 May 2017Bologna1–2Juventus
28 May 2017Fiorentina2–2Pescara
28 May 2017Roma3–2Genoa
28 May 2017Cagliari2–1AC Milan
28 May 2017Fc Crotone3–1Lazio
28 May 2017Inter Milan5–2Udinese
28 May 2017Palermo2–1Empoli
28 May 2017Torino5–3Sassuolo
28 May 2017Sampdoria2–4Napoli

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 28 May 2017.

More Serie A history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Serie A. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.