Serie A

Serie A · independent league model

Serie A 2017-18 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Serie A 2017-18 finished with 380 completed matches and 1017 goals, 2.68 per match. Home teams won 43.2%, 21.8% were drawn and away teams won 35.0%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.68
Home wins43.2%
Draws21.8%
Away wins35.0%
Over 2.5 goals52.1%
Both teams scored49.5%
At least one clean sheet50.5%

Club records in 2017-18

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
AC Milan3818101056421410-5-48-5-6
Atalanta381612105739189-6-47-6-6
Benevento Calcio3863293384-515-2-121-1-17
Bologna38116214052-126-4-95-2-12
Cagliari38116213361-286-3-105-3-11
Chievo381010183659-237-6-63-4-12
Fc Crotone3898214066-266-6-73-2-14
Fiorentina3816913544688-5-68-4-7
Genoa38118193343-106-3-105-5-9
Hellas Verona3874273078-485-1-132-3-14
Inter Milan382012666303611-5-39-7-3
Juventus38305386246216-1-214-4-1
Lazio3821988949409-5-512-4-3
Napoli38287377294814-3-214-4-1
Roma38238761283311-2-612-6-1
Sampdoria38166165660-412-3-44-3-12
Sassuolo381110172959-304-7-87-3-9
Spal38814163959-205-8-63-6-10
Torino38131510544688-6-55-9-5
Udinese38124224863-156-2-116-2-11

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2017-18 result

DateHomeScoreAway
19 Aug 2017Hellas Verona1–3Napoli
19 Aug 2017Juventus3–0Cagliari
20 Aug 2017Atalanta0–1Roma
20 Aug 2017Bologna1–1Torino
20 Aug 2017Fc Crotone0–3AC Milan
20 Aug 2017Inter Milan3–0Fiorentina
20 Aug 2017Lazio0–0Spal
20 Aug 2017Sampdoria2–1Benevento Calcio
20 Aug 2017Udinese1–2Chievo
20 Aug 2017Sassuolo0–0Genoa
26 Aug 2017Roma1–3Inter Milan
26 Aug 2017Benevento Calcio0–1Bologna
26 Aug 2017Genoa2–4Juventus
27 Aug 2017AC Milan2–1Cagliari
27 Aug 2017Fiorentina1–2Sampdoria
27 Aug 2017Chievo1–2Lazio
27 Aug 2017Fc Crotone0–0Hellas Verona
27 Aug 2017Spal3–2Udinese
27 Aug 2017Napoli3–1Atalanta
27 Aug 2017Torino3–0Sassuolo
9 Sept 2017Juventus3–0Chievo
10 Sept 2017Atalanta2–1Sassuolo
10 Sept 2017Benevento Calcio0–1Torino
10 Sept 2017Bologna0–3Napoli
10 Sept 2017Cagliari1–0Fc Crotone
10 Sept 2017Inter Milan2–0Spal
10 Sept 2017Hellas Verona0–5Fiorentina
10 Sept 2017Lazio4–1AC Milan
10 Sept 2017Udinese1–0Genoa
16 Sept 2017Fiorentina2–1Bologna
16 Sept 2017Roma3–0Hellas Verona
16 Sept 2017Fc Crotone0–2Inter Milan
17 Sept 2017AC Milan2–1Udinese
17 Sept 2017Chievo1–1Atalanta
17 Sept 2017Genoa2–3Lazio
17 Sept 2017Spal0–2Cagliari
17 Sept 2017Napoli6–0Benevento Calcio
17 Sept 2017Torino2–2Sampdoria
17 Sept 2017Sassuolo1–3Juventus
19 Sept 2017Bologna1–1Inter Milan
20 Sept 2017AC Milan2–0Spal
20 Sept 2017Atalanta5–1Fc Crotone
20 Sept 2017Benevento Calcio0–4Roma
20 Sept 2017Cagliari0–1Sassuolo
20 Sept 2017Genoa1–1Chievo
20 Sept 2017Hellas Verona0–0Sampdoria
20 Sept 2017Juventus1–0Fiorentina
20 Sept 2017Lazio1–4Napoli
20 Sept 2017Udinese2–3Torino
23 Sept 2017Roma3–1Udinese
23 Sept 2017Juventus4–0Torino
23 Sept 2017Spal2–3Napoli
24 Sept 2017Fiorentina1–1Atalanta
24 Sept 2017Cagliari0–2Chievo
24 Sept 2017Fc Crotone2–0Benevento Calcio
24 Sept 2017Inter Milan1–0Genoa
24 Sept 2017Hellas Verona0–3Lazio
24 Sept 2017Sampdoria2–0AC Milan
24 Sept 2017Sassuolo0–1Bologna
30 Sept 2017Genoa0–1Bologna
30 Sept 2017Udinese4–0Sampdoria
1 Oct 2017AC Milan0–2Roma
1 Oct 2017Atalanta2–2Juventus
1 Oct 2017Benevento Calcio1–2Inter Milan
1 Oct 2017Chievo2–1Fiorentina
1 Oct 2017Spal1–1Fc Crotone
1 Oct 2017Lazio6–1Sassuolo
1 Oct 2017Napoli3–0Cagliari
1 Oct 2017Torino2–2Hellas Verona
14 Oct 2017Roma0–1Napoli
14 Oct 2017Juventus1–2Lazio
15 Oct 2017Fiorentina2–1Udinese
15 Oct 2017Bologna2–1Spal
15 Oct 2017Cagliari2–3Genoa
15 Oct 2017Fc Crotone2–2Torino
15 Oct 2017Inter Milan3–2AC Milan
15 Oct 2017Sampdoria3–1Atalanta
15 Oct 2017Sassuolo0–0Chievo
16 Oct 2017Hellas Verona1–0Benevento Calcio
21 Oct 2017Napoli0–0Inter Milan
21 Oct 2017Sampdoria5–0Fc Crotone
22 Oct 2017AC Milan0–0Genoa
22 Oct 2017Atalanta1–0Bologna
22 Oct 2017Benevento Calcio0–3Fiorentina
22 Oct 2017Chievo3–2Hellas Verona
22 Oct 2017Spal0–1Sassuolo
22 Oct 2017Lazio3–0Cagliari
22 Oct 2017Torino0–1Roma
22 Oct 2017Udinese2–6Juventus
24 Oct 2017Inter Milan3–2Sampdoria
25 Oct 2017Fiorentina3–0Torino
25 Oct 2017Roma1–0Fc Crotone
25 Oct 2017Atalanta3–0Hellas Verona
25 Oct 2017Bologna1–2Lazio
25 Oct 2017Cagliari2–1Benevento Calcio
25 Oct 2017Chievo1–4AC Milan
25 Oct 2017Genoa2–3Napoli
25 Oct 2017Juventus4–1Spal
25 Oct 2017Sassuolo0–1Udinese
28 Oct 2017AC Milan0–2Juventus
28 Oct 2017Roma1–0Bologna
29 Oct 2017Benevento Calcio1–5Lazio
29 Oct 2017Fc Crotone2–1Fiorentina
29 Oct 2017Spal1–0Genoa
29 Oct 2017Napoli3–1Sassuolo
29 Oct 2017Torino2–1Cagliari
29 Oct 2017Sampdoria4–1Chievo
29 Oct 2017Udinese2–1Atalanta
30 Oct 2017Hellas Verona1–2Inter Milan
4 Nov 2017Bologna2–3Fc Crotone
4 Nov 2017Genoa0–2Sampdoria
5 Nov 2017Fiorentina2–4Roma
5 Nov 2017Atalanta1–1Spal
5 Nov 2017Cagliari2–1Hellas Verona
5 Nov 2017Chievo0–0Napoli
5 Nov 2017Inter Milan1–1Torino
5 Nov 2017Juventus2–1Benevento Calcio
5 Nov 2017Sassuolo0–2AC Milan
18 Nov 2017Roma2–1Lazio
18 Nov 2017Napoli2–1AC Milan
19 Nov 2017Benevento Calcio1–2Sassuolo
19 Nov 2017Fc Crotone0–1Genoa
19 Nov 2017Inter Milan2–0Atalanta
19 Nov 2017Spal1–1Fiorentina
19 Nov 2017Torino1–1Chievo
19 Nov 2017Sampdoria3–2Juventus
19 Nov 2017Udinese0–1Cagliari
20 Nov 2017Hellas Verona2–3Bologna
25 Nov 2017Bologna3–0Sampdoria
25 Nov 2017Cagliari1–3Inter Milan
25 Nov 2017Chievo2–1Spal
25 Nov 2017Sassuolo0–2Hellas Verona
26 Nov 2017AC Milan0–0Torino
26 Nov 2017Genoa1–1Roma
26 Nov 2017Juventus3–0Fc Crotone
26 Nov 2017Lazio1–1Fiorentina
26 Nov 2017Udinese0–1Napoli
27 Nov 2017Atalanta1–0Benevento Calcio
1 Dec 2017Roma3–1Spal
1 Dec 2017Napoli0–1Juventus
2 Dec 2017Torino1–1Atalanta
3 Dec 2017Fiorentina3–0Sassuolo
3 Dec 2017Benevento Calcio2–2AC Milan
3 Dec 2017Bologna1–1Cagliari
3 Dec 2017Inter Milan5–0Chievo
3 Dec 2017Sampdoria1–2Lazio
4 Dec 2017Fc Crotone0–3Udinese
4 Dec 2017Hellas Verona0–1Genoa
9 Dec 2017Cagliari2–2Sampdoria
9 Dec 2017Juventus0–0Inter Milan
10 Dec 2017AC Milan2–1Bologna
10 Dec 2017Chievo0–0Roma
10 Dec 2017Spal2–2Hellas Verona
10 Dec 2017Napoli0–0Fiorentina
10 Dec 2017Udinese2–0Benevento Calcio
10 Dec 2017Sassuolo2–1Fc Crotone
11 Dec 2017Lazio1–3Torino
12 Dec 2017Genoa1–2Atalanta
16 Dec 2017Roma1–0Cagliari
16 Dec 2017Inter Milan1–3Udinese
16 Dec 2017Torino1–3Napoli
17 Dec 2017Fiorentina0–0Genoa
17 Dec 2017Atalanta3–3Lazio
17 Dec 2017Benevento Calcio1–2Spal
17 Dec 2017Bologna0–3Juventus
17 Dec 2017Fc Crotone1–0Chievo
17 Dec 2017Hellas Verona3–0AC Milan
17 Dec 2017Sampdoria0–1Sassuolo
22 Dec 2017Cagliari0–1Fiorentina
22 Dec 2017Chievo2–3Bologna
23 Dec 2017AC Milan0–2Atalanta
23 Dec 2017Genoa1–0Benevento Calcio
23 Dec 2017Juventus1–0Roma
23 Dec 2017Spal2–2Torino
23 Dec 2017Lazio4–0Fc Crotone
23 Dec 2017Napoli3–2Sampdoria
23 Dec 2017Udinese4–0Hellas Verona
23 Dec 2017Sassuolo1–0Inter Milan
29 Dec 2017Fc Crotone0–1Napoli
30 Dec 2017Fiorentina1–1AC Milan
30 Dec 2017Roma1–1Sassuolo
30 Dec 2017Atalanta1–2Cagliari
30 Dec 2017Benevento Calcio1–0Chievo
30 Dec 2017Bologna1–2Udinese
30 Dec 2017Inter Milan0–0Lazio
30 Dec 2017Hellas Verona1–3Juventus
30 Dec 2017Torino0–0Genoa
30 Dec 2017Sampdoria2–0Spal
5 Jan 2018Fiorentina1–1Inter Milan
5 Jan 2018Chievo1–1Udinese
6 Jan 2018AC Milan1–0Fc Crotone
6 Jan 2018Roma1–2Atalanta
6 Jan 2018Benevento Calcio3–2Sampdoria
6 Jan 2018Cagliari0–1Juventus
6 Jan 2018Genoa1–0Sassuolo
6 Jan 2018Spal2–5Lazio
6 Jan 2018Napoli2–0Hellas Verona
6 Jan 2018Torino3–0Bologna
21 Jan 2018Atalanta0–1Napoli
21 Jan 2018Bologna3–0Benevento Calcio
21 Jan 2018Cagliari1–2AC Milan
21 Jan 2018Inter Milan1–1Roma
21 Jan 2018Hellas Verona0–3Fc Crotone
21 Jan 2018Lazio5–1Chievo
21 Jan 2018Sampdoria3–1Fiorentina
21 Jan 2018Udinese1–1Spal
21 Jan 2018Sassuolo1–1Torino
22 Jan 2018Juventus1–0Genoa
24 Jan 2018Lazio3–0Udinese
24 Jan 2018Sampdoria1–1Roma
27 Jan 2018Chievo0–2Juventus
27 Jan 2018Sassuolo0–3Atalanta
28 Jan 2018AC Milan2–1Lazio
28 Jan 2018Fiorentina1–4Hellas Verona
28 Jan 2018Roma0–1Sampdoria
28 Jan 2018Fc Crotone1–1Cagliari
28 Jan 2018Genoa0–1Udinese
28 Jan 2018Spal1–1Inter Milan
28 Jan 2018Napoli3–1Bologna
28 Jan 2018Torino3–0Benevento Calcio
3 Feb 2018Inter Milan1–1Fc Crotone
3 Feb 2018Sampdoria1–1Torino
4 Feb 2018Atalanta1–0Chievo
4 Feb 2018Benevento Calcio0–2Napoli
4 Feb 2018Bologna1–2Fiorentina
4 Feb 2018Cagliari2–0Spal
4 Feb 2018Hellas Verona0–1Roma
4 Feb 2018Juventus7–0Sassuolo
4 Feb 2018Udinese1–1AC Milan
5 Feb 2018Lazio1–2Genoa
9 Feb 2018Fiorentina0–2Juventus
10 Feb 2018Fc Crotone1–1Atalanta
10 Feb 2018Spal0–4AC Milan
10 Feb 2018Napoli4–1Lazio
11 Feb 2018Roma5–2Benevento Calcio
11 Feb 2018Chievo0–1Genoa
11 Feb 2018Inter Milan2–1Bologna
11 Feb 2018Torino2–0Udinese
11 Feb 2018Sampdoria2–0Hellas Verona
11 Feb 2018Sassuolo0–0Cagliari
17 Feb 2018Chievo2–1Cagliari
17 Feb 2018Genoa2–0Inter Milan
17 Feb 2018Udinese0–2Roma
18 Feb 2018AC Milan1–0Sampdoria
18 Feb 2018Atalanta1–1Fiorentina
18 Feb 2018Benevento Calcio3–2Fc Crotone
18 Feb 2018Bologna2–1Sassuolo
18 Feb 2018Napoli1–0Spal
18 Feb 2018Torino0–1Juventus
19 Feb 2018Lazio2–0Hellas Verona
24 Feb 2018Bologna2–0Genoa
24 Feb 2018Inter Milan2–0Benevento Calcio
25 Feb 2018Fiorentina1–0Chievo
25 Feb 2018Roma0–2AC Milan
25 Feb 2018Fc Crotone2–3Spal
25 Feb 2018Hellas Verona2–1Torino
25 Feb 2018Sampdoria2–1Udinese
25 Feb 2018Sassuolo0–3Lazio
26 Feb 2018Cagliari0–5Napoli
3 Mar 2018Spal1–0Bologna
3 Mar 2018Lazio0–1Juventus
3 Mar 2018Napoli2–4Roma
9 Mar 2018Roma3–0Torino
10 Mar 2018Hellas Verona1–0Chievo
11 Mar 2018Fiorentina1–0Benevento Calcio
11 Mar 2018Bologna0–1Atalanta
11 Mar 2018Cagliari2–2Lazio
11 Mar 2018Fc Crotone4–1Sampdoria
11 Mar 2018Inter Milan0–0Napoli
11 Mar 2018Genoa0–1AC Milan
11 Mar 2018Juventus2–0Udinese
11 Mar 2018Sassuolo1–1Spal
14 Mar 2018Juventus2–0Atalanta
17 Mar 2018Spal0–0Juventus
17 Mar 2018Udinese1–2Sassuolo
18 Mar 2018AC Milan3–2Chievo
18 Mar 2018Benevento Calcio1–2Cagliari
18 Mar 2018Fc Crotone0–2Roma
18 Mar 2018Hellas Verona0–5Atalanta
18 Mar 2018Lazio1–1Bologna
18 Mar 2018Napoli1–0Genoa
18 Mar 2018Torino1–2Fiorentina
18 Mar 2018Sampdoria0–5Inter Milan
31 Mar 2018Fiorentina2–0Fc Crotone
31 Mar 2018Atalanta2–0Udinese
31 Mar 2018Bologna1–1Roma
31 Mar 2018Cagliari0–4Torino
31 Mar 2018Chievo2–1Sampdoria
31 Mar 2018Inter Milan3–0Hellas Verona
31 Mar 2018Genoa1–1Spal
31 Mar 2018Juventus3–1AC Milan
31 Mar 2018Lazio6–2Benevento Calcio
31 Mar 2018Sassuolo1–1Napoli
3 Apr 2018Atalanta1–2Sampdoria
3 Apr 2018Genoa2–1Cagliari
3 Apr 2018Udinese0–2Fiorentina
4 Apr 2018AC Milan0–0Inter Milan
4 Apr 2018Benevento Calcio3–0Hellas Verona
4 Apr 2018Chievo1–1Sassuolo
4 Apr 2018Torino4–1Fc Crotone
7 Apr 2018Roma0–2Fiorentina
7 Apr 2018Benevento Calcio2–4Juventus
7 Apr 2018Spal1–1Atalanta
7 Apr 2018Sampdoria0–0Genoa
8 Apr 2018AC Milan1–1Sassuolo
8 Apr 2018Fc Crotone1–0Bologna
8 Apr 2018Hellas Verona1–0Cagliari
8 Apr 2018Napoli2–1Chievo
8 Apr 2018Torino1–0Inter Milan
8 Apr 2018Udinese1–2Lazio
14 Apr 2018Atalanta0–0Inter Milan
14 Apr 2018Cagliari2–1Udinese
14 Apr 2018Chievo0–0Torino
14 Apr 2018Genoa1–0Fc Crotone
15 Apr 2018AC Milan0–0Napoli
15 Apr 2018Fiorentina0–0Spal
15 Apr 2018Bologna2–0Hellas Verona
15 Apr 2018Juventus3–0Sampdoria
15 Apr 2018Lazio0–0Roma
15 Apr 2018Sassuolo2–2Benevento Calcio
17 Apr 2018Inter Milan4–0Cagliari
18 Apr 2018Fiorentina3–4Lazio
18 Apr 2018Roma2–1Genoa
18 Apr 2018Benevento Calcio0–3Atalanta
18 Apr 2018Fc Crotone1–1Juventus
18 Apr 2018Hellas Verona0–1Sassuolo
18 Apr 2018Spal0–0Chievo
18 Apr 2018Napoli4–2Udinese
18 Apr 2018Torino1–1AC Milan
18 Apr 2018Sampdoria1–0Bologna
21 Apr 2018AC Milan0–1Benevento Calcio
21 Apr 2018Spal0–3Roma
21 Apr 2018Sassuolo1–0Fiorentina
22 Apr 2018Atalanta2–1Torino
22 Apr 2018Cagliari0–0Bologna
22 Apr 2018Chievo1–2Inter Milan
22 Apr 2018Juventus0–1Napoli
22 Apr 2018Lazio4–0Sampdoria
22 Apr 2018Udinese1–2Fc Crotone
23 Apr 2018Genoa3–1Hellas Verona
28 Apr 2018Roma4–1Chievo
28 Apr 2018Inter Milan2–3Juventus
29 Apr 2018Fiorentina3–0Napoli
29 Apr 2018Atalanta3–1Genoa
29 Apr 2018Benevento Calcio3–3Udinese
29 Apr 2018Bologna1–2AC Milan
29 Apr 2018Fc Crotone4–1Sassuolo
29 Apr 2018Hellas Verona1–3Spal
29 Apr 2018Torino0–1Lazio
29 Apr 2018Sampdoria4–1Cagliari
5 May 2018AC Milan4–1Hellas Verona
5 May 2018Juventus3–1Bologna
6 May 2018Cagliari0–1Roma
6 May 2018Chievo2–1Fc Crotone
6 May 2018Genoa2–3Fiorentina
6 May 2018Spal2–0Benevento Calcio
6 May 2018Lazio1–1Atalanta
6 May 2018Napoli2–2Torino
6 May 2018Udinese0–4Inter Milan
6 May 2018Sassuolo1–0Sampdoria
12 May 2018Benevento Calcio1–0Genoa
12 May 2018Inter Milan1–2Sassuolo
13 May 2018Fiorentina0–1Cagliari
13 May 2018Roma0–0Juventus
13 May 2018Atalanta1–1AC Milan
13 May 2018Bologna1–2Chievo
13 May 2018Fc Crotone2–2Lazio
13 May 2018Hellas Verona0–1Udinese
13 May 2018Torino2–1Spal
13 May 2018Sampdoria0–2Napoli
19 May 2018Juventus2–1Hellas Verona
20 May 2018AC Milan5–1Fiorentina
20 May 2018Cagliari1–0Atalanta
20 May 2018Chievo1–0Benevento Calcio
20 May 2018Genoa1–2Torino
20 May 2018Spal3–1Sampdoria
20 May 2018Lazio2–3Inter Milan
20 May 2018Napoli2–1Fc Crotone
20 May 2018Udinese1–0Bologna
20 May 2018Sassuolo0–1Roma

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 20 May 2018.

More Serie A history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Serie A. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.