Serie A

Serie A · independent league model

Serie A 2021-22 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Serie A 2021-22 finished with 380 completed matches and 1089 goals, 2.87 per match. Home teams won 38.9%, 25.8% were drawn and away teams won 35.3%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.87
Home wins38.9%
Draws25.8%
Away wins35.3%
Over 2.5 goals55.8%
Both teams scored57.4%
At least one clean sheet42.6%

Club records in 2021-22

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
AC Milan38268469313812-4-314-4-1
Atalanta381611116548174-8-712-3-4
Bologna381210164455-118-4-74-6-9
Cagliari38612203468-343-6-103-6-10
Empoli381011175070-204-5-106-6-7
Fiorentina38195145951813-2-46-3-10
Genoa38416182760-333-8-81-8-10
Hellas Verona38141113655969-3-75-8-6
Inter Milan38259484325214-3-211-6-2
Juventus382010857372010-5-410-5-4
Lazio3818101077581910-6-38-4-7
Napoli38247774314311-3-513-4-2
Roma381891159431610-6-38-3-8
Sampdoria38106224663-176-3-104-3-12
Sassuolo381311146466-26-6-77-5-7
Spezia Calcio38106224171-305-3-115-3-11
Torino38131114464158-5-65-6-8
Udinese38111413615836-7-65-7-7
Us Salernitana 191938710213378-453-6-104-4-11
Venezia3869233469-353-5-113-4-12

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2021-22 result

DateHomeScoreAway
21 Aug 2021Inter Milan4–0Genoa
21 Aug 2021Hellas Verona2–3Sassuolo
21 Aug 2021Empoli1–3Lazio
21 Aug 2021Torino1–2Atalanta
22 Aug 2021Bologna3–2Us Salernitana 1919
22 Aug 2021Udinese2–2Juventus
22 Aug 2021Roma3–1Fiorentina
22 Aug 2021Napoli2–0Venezia
23 Aug 2021Cagliari2–2Spezia Calcio
23 Aug 2021Sampdoria0–1AC Milan
27 Aug 2021Udinese3–0Venezia
27 Aug 2021Hellas Verona1–3Inter Milan
28 Aug 2021Atalanta0–0Bologna
28 Aug 2021Lazio6–1Spezia Calcio
28 Aug 2021Fiorentina2–1Torino
28 Aug 2021Juventus0–1Empoli
29 Aug 2021Genoa1–2Napoli
29 Aug 2021Sassuolo0–0Sampdoria
29 Aug 2021AC Milan4–1Cagliari
29 Aug 2021Us Salernitana 19190–4Roma
11 Sept 2021Empoli1–2Venezia
11 Sept 2021Napoli2–1Juventus
11 Sept 2021Atalanta1–2Fiorentina
12 Sept 2021Sampdoria2–2Inter Milan
12 Sept 2021Cagliari2–3Genoa
12 Sept 2021Spezia Calcio0–1Udinese
12 Sept 2021Torino4–0Us Salernitana 1919
12 Sept 2021AC Milan2–0Lazio
12 Sept 2021Roma2–1Sassuolo
13 Sept 2021Bologna1–0Hellas Verona
17 Sept 2021Sassuolo0–1Torino
18 Sept 2021Genoa1–2Fiorentina
18 Sept 2021Inter Milan6–1Bologna
18 Sept 2021Us Salernitana 19190–1Atalanta
19 Sept 2021Empoli0–3Sampdoria
19 Sept 2021Venezia1–2Spezia Calcio
19 Sept 2021Hellas Verona3–2Roma
19 Sept 2021Lazio2–2Cagliari
19 Sept 2021Juventus1–1AC Milan
20 Sept 2021Udinese0–4Napoli
21 Sept 2021Bologna2–2Genoa
21 Sept 2021Fiorentina1–3Inter Milan
21 Sept 2021Atalanta2–1Sassuolo
22 Sept 2021Spezia Calcio2–3Juventus
22 Sept 2021Us Salernitana 19192–2Hellas Verona
22 Sept 2021AC Milan2–0Venezia
22 Sept 2021Cagliari0–2Empoli
23 Sept 2021Torino1–1Lazio
23 Sept 2021Sampdoria0–4Napoli
23 Sept 2021Roma1–0Udinese
25 Sept 2021Spezia Calcio1–2AC Milan
25 Sept 2021Inter Milan2–2Atalanta
25 Sept 2021Genoa3–3Hellas Verona
26 Sept 2021Juventus3–2Sampdoria
26 Sept 2021Empoli4–2Bologna
26 Sept 2021Udinese0–1Fiorentina
26 Sept 2021Sassuolo1–0Us Salernitana 1919
26 Sept 2021Lazio3–2Roma
26 Sept 2021Napoli2–0Cagliari
27 Sept 2021Venezia1–1Torino
1 Oct 2021Cagliari1–1Venezia
2 Oct 2021Us Salernitana 19191–0Genoa
2 Oct 2021Torino0–1Juventus
2 Oct 2021Sassuolo1–2Inter Milan
3 Oct 2021Bologna3–0Lazio
3 Oct 2021Hellas Verona4–0Spezia Calcio
3 Oct 2021Sampdoria3–3Udinese
3 Oct 2021Fiorentina1–2Napoli
3 Oct 2021Roma2–0Empoli
3 Oct 2021Atalanta2–3AC Milan
16 Oct 2021Spezia Calcio2–1Us Salernitana 1919
16 Oct 2021Lazio3–1Inter Milan
16 Oct 2021AC Milan3–2Hellas Verona
17 Oct 2021Cagliari3–1Sampdoria
17 Oct 2021Empoli1–4Atalanta
17 Oct 2021Genoa2–2Sassuolo
17 Oct 2021Udinese1–1Bologna
17 Oct 2021Napoli1–0Torino
17 Oct 2021Juventus1–0Roma
18 Oct 2021Venezia1–0Fiorentina
22 Oct 2021Torino3–2Genoa
22 Oct 2021Sampdoria2–1Spezia Calcio
23 Oct 2021Us Salernitana 19192–4Empoli
23 Oct 2021Sassuolo3–1Venezia
23 Oct 2021Bologna2–4AC Milan
24 Oct 2021Atalanta1–1Udinese
24 Oct 2021Fiorentina3–0Cagliari
24 Oct 2021Hellas Verona4–1Lazio
24 Oct 2021Roma0–0Napoli
24 Oct 2021Inter Milan1–1Juventus
26 Oct 2021Spezia Calcio1–1Genoa
26 Oct 2021Venezia1–2Us Salernitana 1919
26 Oct 2021AC Milan1–0Torino
27 Oct 2021Juventus1–2Sassuolo
27 Oct 2021Sampdoria1–3Atalanta
27 Oct 2021Udinese1–1Hellas Verona
27 Oct 2021Cagliari1–2Roma
27 Oct 2021Empoli0–2Inter Milan
27 Oct 2021Lazio1–0Fiorentina
28 Oct 2021Napoli3–0Bologna
30 Oct 2021Atalanta2–2Lazio
30 Oct 2021Hellas Verona2–1Juventus
30 Oct 2021Torino3–0Sampdoria
31 Oct 2021Inter Milan2–0Udinese
31 Oct 2021Fiorentina3–0Spezia Calcio
31 Oct 2021Genoa0–0Venezia
31 Oct 2021Sassuolo1–2Empoli
31 Oct 2021Us Salernitana 19190–1Napoli
31 Oct 2021Roma1–2AC Milan
1 Nov 2021Bologna2–0Cagliari
5 Nov 2021Empoli2–2Genoa
6 Nov 2021Spezia Calcio1–0Torino
6 Nov 2021Juventus1–0Fiorentina
6 Nov 2021Cagliari1–2Atalanta
7 Nov 2021Venezia3–2Roma
7 Nov 2021Sampdoria1–2Bologna
7 Nov 2021Udinese3–2Sassuolo
7 Nov 2021Lazio3–0Us Salernitana 1919
7 Nov 2021Napoli1–1Hellas Verona
7 Nov 2021AC Milan1–1Inter Milan
20 Nov 2021Atalanta5–2Spezia Calcio
20 Nov 2021Lazio0–2Juventus
20 Nov 2021Fiorentina4–3AC Milan
21 Nov 2021Sassuolo2–2Cagliari
21 Nov 2021Bologna0–1Venezia
21 Nov 2021Us Salernitana 19190–2Sampdoria
21 Nov 2021Inter Milan3–2Napoli
21 Nov 2021Genoa0–2Roma
22 Nov 2021Hellas Verona2–1Empoli
22 Nov 2021Torino2–1Udinese
26 Nov 2021Cagliari1–1Us Salernitana 1919
27 Nov 2021Empoli2–1Fiorentina
27 Nov 2021Sampdoria3–1Hellas Verona
27 Nov 2021Juventus0–1Atalanta
27 Nov 2021Venezia0–2Inter Milan
28 Nov 2021Udinese0–0Genoa
28 Nov 2021AC Milan1–3Sassuolo
28 Nov 2021Spezia Calcio0–1Bologna
28 Nov 2021Roma1–0Torino
28 Nov 2021Napoli4–0Lazio
30 Nov 2021Fiorentina3–1Sampdoria
30 Nov 2021Atalanta4–0Venezia
30 Nov 2021Hellas Verona0–0Cagliari
30 Nov 2021Us Salernitana 19190–2Juventus
1 Dec 2021Bologna1–0Roma
1 Dec 2021Inter Milan2–0Spezia Calcio
1 Dec 2021Genoa0–3AC Milan
1 Dec 2021Sassuolo2–2Napoli
2 Dec 2021Torino2–2Empoli
2 Dec 2021Lazio4–4Udinese
4 Dec 2021AC Milan2–0Us Salernitana 1919
4 Dec 2021Roma0–3Inter Milan
4 Dec 2021Napoli2–3Atalanta
5 Dec 2021Bologna2–3Fiorentina
5 Dec 2021Spezia Calcio2–2Sassuolo
5 Dec 2021Venezia3–4Hellas Verona
5 Dec 2021Sampdoria1–3Lazio
5 Dec 2021Juventus2–0Genoa
6 Dec 2021Empoli3–1Udinese
6 Dec 2021Cagliari1–1Torino
10 Dec 2021Genoa1–3Sampdoria
11 Dec 2021Fiorentina4–0Us Salernitana 1919
11 Dec 2021Venezia1–1Juventus
11 Dec 2021Udinese1–1AC Milan
12 Dec 2021Torino2–1Bologna
12 Dec 2021Hellas Verona1–2Atalanta
12 Dec 2021Napoli0–1Empoli
12 Dec 2021Sassuolo2–1Lazio
12 Dec 2021Inter Milan4–0Cagliari
13 Dec 2021Roma2–0Spezia Calcio
17 Dec 2021Lazio3–1Genoa
17 Dec 2021Us Salernitana 19190–5Inter Milan
18 Dec 2021Atalanta1–4Roma
18 Dec 2021Bologna0–2Juventus
18 Dec 2021Cagliari0–4Udinese
19 Dec 2021Fiorentina2–2Sassuolo
19 Dec 2021Spezia Calcio1–1Empoli
19 Dec 2021Torino1–0Hellas Verona
19 Dec 2021Sampdoria1–1Venezia
19 Dec 2021AC Milan0–1Napoli
21 Dec 2021Genoa0–0Atalanta
21 Dec 2021Juventus2–0Cagliari
22 Dec 2021Sassuolo0–3Bologna
22 Dec 2021Venezia1–3Lazio
22 Dec 2021Roma1–1Sampdoria
22 Dec 2021Inter Milan1–0Torino
22 Dec 2021Hellas Verona1–1Fiorentina
22 Dec 2021Empoli2–4AC Milan
22 Dec 2021Napoli0–1Spezia Calcio
6 Jan 2022Sampdoria1–2Cagliari
6 Jan 2022Spezia Calcio1–2Hellas Verona
6 Jan 2022Lazio3–3Empoli
6 Jan 2022Sassuolo1–1Genoa
6 Jan 2022AC Milan3–1Roma
6 Jan 2022Juventus1–1Napoli
9 Jan 2022Empoli1–5Sassuolo
9 Jan 2022Venezia0–3AC Milan
9 Jan 2022Napoli1–0Sampdoria
9 Jan 2022Udinese2–6Atalanta
9 Jan 2022Roma3–4Juventus
9 Jan 2022Genoa0–1Spezia Calcio
9 Jan 2022Inter Milan2–1Lazio
9 Jan 2022Hellas Verona1–2Us Salernitana 1919
10 Jan 2022Torino4–0Fiorentina
11 Jan 2022Cagliari2–1Bologna
15 Jan 2022Sampdoria1–2Torino
15 Jan 2022Us Salernitana 19190–3Lazio
15 Jan 2022Juventus2–0Udinese
16 Jan 2022Sassuolo2–4Hellas Verona
16 Jan 2022Venezia1–1Empoli
16 Jan 2022Roma1–0Cagliari
16 Jan 2022Atalanta0–0Inter Milan
17 Jan 2022AC Milan1–2Spezia Calcio
17 Jan 2022Bologna0–2Napoli
17 Jan 2022Fiorentina6–0Genoa
21 Jan 2022Hellas Verona2–1Bologna
22 Jan 2022Genoa0–0Udinese
22 Jan 2022Inter Milan2–1Venezia
22 Jan 2022Lazio0–0Atalanta
23 Jan 2022Cagliari1–1Fiorentina
23 Jan 2022Spezia Calcio1–0Sampdoria
23 Jan 2022Napoli4–1Us Salernitana 1919
23 Jan 2022Torino1–1Sassuolo
23 Jan 2022Empoli2–4Roma
23 Jan 2022AC Milan0–0Juventus
5 Feb 2022Roma0–0Genoa
5 Feb 2022Inter Milan1–2AC Milan
5 Feb 2022Fiorentina0–3Lazio
6 Feb 2022Atalanta1–2Cagliari
6 Feb 2022Bologna0–0Empoli
6 Feb 2022Sampdoria4–0Sassuolo
6 Feb 2022Venezia0–2Napoli
6 Feb 2022Udinese2–0Torino
6 Feb 2022Juventus2–0Hellas Verona
7 Feb 2022Us Salernitana 19192–2Spezia Calcio
12 Feb 2022Lazio3–0Bologna
12 Feb 2022Napoli1–1Inter Milan
12 Feb 2022Torino1–2Venezia
13 Feb 2022AC Milan1–0Sampdoria
13 Feb 2022Empoli1–1Cagliari
13 Feb 2022Genoa1–1Us Salernitana 1919
13 Feb 2022Hellas Verona4–0Udinese
13 Feb 2022Sassuolo2–2Roma
13 Feb 2022Atalanta1–1Juventus
14 Feb 2022Spezia Calcio1–2Fiorentina
18 Feb 2022Juventus1–1Torino
19 Feb 2022Sampdoria2–0Empoli
19 Feb 2022Roma2–2Hellas Verona
19 Feb 2022Us Salernitana 19192–2AC Milan
20 Feb 2022Fiorentina1–0Atalanta
20 Feb 2022Venezia1–1Genoa
20 Feb 2022Inter Milan0–2Sassuolo
20 Feb 2022Udinese1–1Lazio
21 Feb 2022Cagliari1–1Napoli
21 Feb 2022Bologna2–1Spezia Calcio
25 Feb 2022AC Milan1–1Udinese
25 Feb 2022Genoa0–0Inter Milan
26 Feb 2022Us Salernitana 19191–1Bologna
26 Feb 2022Empoli2–3Juventus
26 Feb 2022Sassuolo2–1Fiorentina
27 Feb 2022Torino1–2Cagliari
27 Feb 2022Hellas Verona3–1Venezia
27 Feb 2022Spezia Calcio0–1Roma
27 Feb 2022Lazio1–2Napoli
28 Feb 2022Atalanta4–0Sampdoria
4 Mar 2022Inter Milan5–0Us Salernitana 1919
5 Mar 2022Udinese2–1Sampdoria
5 Mar 2022Roma1–0Atalanta
5 Mar 2022Cagliari0–3Lazio
6 Mar 2022Genoa0–0Empoli
6 Mar 2022Fiorentina1–1Hellas Verona
6 Mar 2022Bologna0–0Torino
6 Mar 2022Venezia1–4Sassuolo
6 Mar 2022Juventus1–0Spezia Calcio
6 Mar 2022Napoli0–1AC Milan
12 Mar 2022Spezia Calcio2–0Cagliari
12 Mar 2022Us Salernitana 19192–2Sassuolo
12 Mar 2022Sampdoria1–3Juventus
12 Mar 2022AC Milan1–0Empoli
13 Mar 2022Fiorentina1–0Bologna
13 Mar 2022Hellas Verona1–2Napoli
13 Mar 2022Atalanta0–0Genoa
13 Mar 2022Udinese1–1Roma
13 Mar 2022Torino1–1Inter Milan
14 Mar 2022Lazio1–0Venezia
18 Mar 2022Sassuolo4–1Spezia Calcio
18 Mar 2022Genoa1–0Torino
19 Mar 2022Napoli2–1Udinese
19 Mar 2022Inter Milan1–1Fiorentina
19 Mar 2022Cagliari0–1AC Milan
20 Mar 2022Venezia0–2Sampdoria
20 Mar 2022Empoli1–1Hellas Verona
20 Mar 2022Juventus2–0Us Salernitana 1919
20 Mar 2022Roma3–0Lazio
20 Mar 2022Bologna0–1Atalanta
2 Apr 2022Spezia Calcio1–0Venezia
2 Apr 2022Lazio2–1Sassuolo
2 Apr 2022Us Salernitana 19190–1Torino
3 Apr 2022Fiorentina1–0Empoli
3 Apr 2022Atalanta1–3Napoli
3 Apr 2022Udinese5–1Cagliari
3 Apr 2022Sampdoria0–1Roma
3 Apr 2022Juventus0–1Inter Milan
4 Apr 2022Hellas Verona1–0Genoa
4 Apr 2022AC Milan0–0Bologna
9 Apr 2022Empoli0–0Spezia Calcio
9 Apr 2022Inter Milan2–0Hellas Verona
9 Apr 2022Cagliari1–2Juventus
10 Apr 2022Genoa1–4Lazio
10 Apr 2022Napoli2–3Fiorentina
10 Apr 2022Sassuolo2–1Atalanta
10 Apr 2022Venezia1–2Udinese
10 Apr 2022Roma2–1Us Salernitana 1919
10 Apr 2022Torino0–0AC Milan
11 Apr 2022Bologna2–0Sampdoria
15 Apr 2022Spezia Calcio1–3Inter Milan
15 Apr 2022AC Milan2–0Genoa
16 Apr 2022Cagliari1–0Sassuolo
16 Apr 2022Sampdoria1–2Us Salernitana 1919
16 Apr 2022Udinese4–1Empoli
16 Apr 2022Fiorentina1–0Venezia
16 Apr 2022Juventus1–1Bologna
16 Apr 2022Lazio1–1Torino
18 Apr 2022Napoli1–1Roma
18 Apr 2022Atalanta1–2Hellas Verona
20 Apr 2022Udinese0–1Us Salernitana 1919
23 Apr 2022Torino2–1Spezia Calcio
23 Apr 2022Venezia1–3Atalanta
23 Apr 2022Inter Milan3–1Roma
23 Apr 2022Hellas Verona1–1Sampdoria
24 Apr 2022Us Salernitana 19192–1Fiorentina
24 Apr 2022Bologna2–2Udinese
24 Apr 2022Empoli3–2Napoli
24 Apr 2022Genoa1–0Cagliari
24 Apr 2022Lazio1–2AC Milan
25 Apr 2022Sassuolo1–2Juventus
27 Apr 2022Fiorentina0–4Udinese
27 Apr 2022Atalanta4–4Torino
27 Apr 2022Bologna2–1Inter Milan
30 Apr 2022Cagliari1–2Hellas Verona
30 Apr 2022Napoli6–1Sassuolo
30 Apr 2022Sampdoria1–0Genoa
30 Apr 2022Spezia Calcio3–4Lazio
1 May 2022Juventus2–1Venezia
1 May 2022AC Milan1–0Fiorentina
1 May 2022Empoli1–3Torino
1 May 2022Udinese1–2Inter Milan
1 May 2022Roma0–0Bologna
2 May 2022Atalanta1–1Us Salernitana 1919
5 May 2022Us Salernitana 19192–1Venezia
6 May 2022Inter Milan4–2Empoli
6 May 2022Genoa2–1Juventus
7 May 2022Torino0–1Napoli
7 May 2022Sassuolo1–1Udinese
7 May 2022Lazio2–0Sampdoria
8 May 2022Spezia Calcio1–3Atalanta
8 May 2022Venezia4–3Bologna
8 May 2022Us Salernitana 19191–1Cagliari
8 May 2022Hellas Verona1–3AC Milan
9 May 2022Fiorentina2–0Roma
14 May 2022Empoli1–1Us Salernitana 1919
14 May 2022Hellas Verona0–1Torino
14 May 2022Udinese2–3Spezia Calcio
14 May 2022Roma1–1Venezia
15 May 2022Bologna1–3Sassuolo
15 May 2022Napoli3–0Genoa
15 May 2022AC Milan2–0Atalanta
15 May 2022Cagliari1–3Inter Milan
16 May 2022Sampdoria4–1Fiorentina
16 May 2022Juventus2–2Lazio
20 May 2022Torino0–3Roma
21 May 2022Genoa0–1Bologna
21 May 2022Fiorentina2–0Juventus
21 May 2022Atalanta0–1Empoli
21 May 2022Lazio3–3Hellas Verona
22 May 2022Spezia Calcio0–3Napoli
22 May 2022Inter Milan3–0Sampdoria
22 May 2022Sassuolo0–3AC Milan
22 May 2022Us Salernitana 19190–4Udinese
22 May 2022Venezia0–0Cagliari

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 22 May 2022.

More Serie A history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Serie A. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.