Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2008-09 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2008-09 finished with 306 completed matches and 894 goals, 2.92 per match. Home teams won 48.0%, 24.2% were drawn and away teams won 27.8%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match2.92
Home wins48.0%
Draws24.2%
Away wins27.8%
Over 2.5 goals55.9%
Both teams scored55.2%
At least one clean sheet44.8%

Club records in 2008-09

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arminia Bielefeld34416142956-272-8-72-8-7
Bayer Leverkusen34147135946136-5-68-2-7
Bayern Munich34207771422912-2-38-5-4
Bochum34711163955-165-4-82-7-8
Borussia Dortmund34151456037238-9-07-5-5
Borussia Monchengladbach3487193962-235-4-83-3-11
Cottbus3486203057-276-1-102-5-10
Eintracht Frankfurt3489173960-215-4-83-5-9
FC Cologne34116173550-154-5-87-1-9
Hamburg34194114947213-2-26-2-9
Hannover341010144969-208-7-22-3-12
Hertha Bsc3419694841712-3-27-3-7
Hoffenheim34151096349149-5-36-5-6
Karlsruhe3485213054-245-4-83-1-13
Schalke34148124735129-3-55-5-7
Stuttgart34197863432012-3-27-4-6
Werder Bremen341291364501410-4-32-5-10
Wolfsburg34216780413916-1-05-5-7

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2008-09 result

DateHomeScoreAway
15 Aug 2008Bayern Munich2–2Hamburg
16 Aug 2008Arminia Bielefeld2–2Werder Bremen
16 Aug 2008Bayer Leverkusen2–3Borussia Dortmund
16 Aug 2008Cottbus0–3Hoffenheim
16 Aug 2008Schalke3–0Hannover
16 Aug 2008Karlsruhe1–0Bochum
16 Aug 2008Wolfsburg2–1FC Cologne
17 Aug 2008Borussia Monchengladbach1–3Stuttgart
17 Aug 2008Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Hertha Bsc
22 Aug 2008Hannover0–0Cottbus
23 Aug 2008Borussia Dortmund1–1Bayern Munich
23 Aug 2008Hamburg2–1Karlsruhe
23 Aug 2008Hertha Bsc1–1Arminia Bielefeld
23 Aug 2008Werder Bremen1–1Schalke
23 Aug 2008Hoffenheim1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
23 Aug 2008Stuttgart0–2Bayer Leverkusen
24 Aug 2008FC Cologne1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
24 Aug 2008Bochum2–2Wolfsburg
29 Aug 2008Karlsruhe0–2FC Cologne
30 Aug 2008Arminia Bielefeld2–4Hamburg
30 Aug 2008Bayer Leverkusen5–2Hoffenheim
30 Aug 2008Borussia Monchengladbach3–2Werder Bremen
30 Aug 2008Cottbus0–1Borussia Dortmund
30 Aug 2008Schalke1–0Bochum
30 Aug 2008Wolfsburg2–2Eintracht Frankfurt
31 Aug 2008Bayern Munich4–1Hertha Bsc
31 Aug 2008Stuttgart2–0Hannover
13 Sept 2008FC Cologne0–3Bayern Munich
13 Sept 2008Borussia Dortmund3–3Schalke
13 Sept 2008Hamburg3–2Bayer Leverkusen
13 Sept 2008Hertha Bsc2–2Wolfsburg
13 Sept 2008Werder Bremen3–0Cottbus
13 Sept 2008Hoffenheim0–0Stuttgart
14 Sept 2008Hannover5–1Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Sept 2008Bochum2–0Arminia Bielefeld
19 Sept 2008Bayer Leverkusen4–0Hannover
20 Sept 2008Arminia Bielefeld2–0FC Cologne
20 Sept 2008Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Hertha Bsc
20 Sept 2008Cottbus1–1Bochum
20 Sept 2008Bayern Munich2–5Werder Bremen
20 Sept 2008Schalke1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
21 Sept 2008Hoffenheim4–1Borussia Dortmund
21 Sept 2008Stuttgart3–1Karlsruhe
21 Sept 2008Wolfsburg3–0Hamburg
26 Sept 2008FC Cologne1–0Schalke
27 Sept 2008Borussia Dortmund3–0Stuttgart
27 Sept 2008Hamburg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
27 Sept 2008Hannover1–0Bayern Munich
27 Sept 2008Hertha Bsc0–1Cottbus
27 Sept 2008Werder Bremen5–4Hoffenheim
27 Sept 2008Bochum2–3Bayer Leverkusen
28 Sept 2008Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Arminia Bielefeld
28 Sept 2008Karlsruhe2–1Wolfsburg
3 Oct 2008Arminia Bielefeld1–2Karlsruhe
4 Oct 2008Bayer Leverkusen0–1Hertha Bsc
4 Oct 2008Borussia Monchengladbach1–2FC Cologne
4 Oct 2008Bayern Munich3–3Bochum
4 Oct 2008Hoffenheim2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
4 Oct 2008Stuttgart4–1Werder Bremen
5 Oct 2008Borussia Dortmund1–1Hannover
5 Oct 2008Cottbus1–2Hamburg
5 Oct 2008Schalke2–2Wolfsburg
17 Oct 2008Bochum2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
18 Oct 2008FC Cologne1–0Cottbus
18 Oct 2008Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Bayer Leverkusen
18 Oct 2008Hannover2–5Hoffenheim
18 Oct 2008Hertha Bsc2–1Stuttgart
18 Oct 2008Karlsruhe0–1Bayern Munich
18 Oct 2008Werder Bremen3–3Borussia Dortmund
18 Oct 2008Wolfsburg4–1Arminia Bielefeld
19 Oct 2008Hamburg1–1Schalke
22 Oct 2008Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Karlsruhe
24 Oct 2008Bayer Leverkusen2–0FC Cologne
25 Oct 2008Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Karlsruhe
25 Oct 2008Cottbus2–3Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Oct 2008Bayern Munich4–2Wolfsburg
25 Oct 2008Schalke0–0Arminia Bielefeld
25 Oct 2008Hannover1–1Werder Bremen
26 Oct 2008Borussia Dortmund1–1Hertha Bsc
26 Oct 2008Hoffenheim3–0Hamburg
26 Oct 2008Stuttgart2–0Bochum
28 Oct 2008Arminia Bielefeld1–1Cottbus
28 Oct 2008Karlsruhe0–3Schalke
28 Oct 2008Werder Bremen0–2Bayer Leverkusen
28 Oct 2008Wolfsburg3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
29 Oct 2008FC Cologne0–1Borussia Dortmund
29 Oct 2008Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Bayern Munich
29 Oct 2008Hamburg2–0Stuttgart
29 Oct 2008Hertha Bsc3–0Hannover
29 Oct 2008Bochum1–3Hoffenheim
31 Oct 2008Bayer Leverkusen2–0Wolfsburg
1 Nov 2008Cottbus0–2Schalke
1 Nov 2008Bayern Munich3–1Arminia Bielefeld
1 Nov 2008Hannover3–0Hamburg
1 Nov 2008Werder Bremen5–1Hertha Bsc
1 Nov 2008Hoffenheim4–1Karlsruhe
1 Nov 2008Stuttgart1–3FC Cologne
2 Nov 2008Borussia Dortmund1–1Bochum
2 Nov 2008Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
7 Nov 2008FC Cologne2–1Hannover
8 Nov 2008Arminia Bielefeld0–2Borussia Monchengladbach
8 Nov 2008Hamburg2–1Borussia Dortmund
8 Nov 2008Karlsruhe3–3Bayer Leverkusen
8 Nov 2008Bochum0–0Werder Bremen
8 Nov 2008Wolfsburg3–0Cottbus
9 Nov 2008Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Stuttgart
9 Nov 2008Schalke1–2Bayern Munich
9 Nov 2008Hertha Bsc1–0Hoffenheim
14 Nov 2008Hannover1–1Bochum
15 Nov 2008Bayer Leverkusen2–1Schalke
15 Nov 2008Borussia Dortmund4–0Eintracht Frankfurt
15 Nov 2008Borussia Monchengladbach2–2Bayern Munich
15 Nov 2008Cottbus1–0Karlsruhe
15 Nov 2008Hertha Bsc2–1Hamburg
15 Nov 2008Hoffenheim3–2Wolfsburg
15 Nov 2008Stuttgart0–0Arminia Bielefeld
16 Nov 2008Werder Bremen3–1FC Cologne
21 Nov 2008Karlsruhe0–1Borussia Dortmund
22 Nov 2008FC Cologne1–3Hoffenheim
22 Nov 2008Arminia Bielefeld2–1Bayer Leverkusen
22 Nov 2008Eintracht Frankfurt4–0Hannover
22 Nov 2008Bayern Munich4–1Cottbus
22 Nov 2008Schalke3–1Borussia Monchengladbach
22 Nov 2008Bochum2–3Hertha Bsc
22 Nov 2008Wolfsburg4–1Stuttgart
23 Nov 2008Hamburg2–1Werder Bremen
28 Nov 2008Hertha Bsc2–1FC Cologne
29 Nov 2008Bayer Leverkusen0–2Bayern Munich
29 Nov 2008Borussia Monchengladbach1–3Cottbus
29 Nov 2008Hannover3–2Karlsruhe
29 Nov 2008Werder Bremen5–0Eintracht Frankfurt
29 Nov 2008Hoffenheim3–0Arminia Bielefeld
30 Nov 2008Borussia Dortmund0–0Wolfsburg
30 Nov 2008Stuttgart2–0Schalke
30 Nov 2008Bochum1–1Hamburg
5 Dec 2008Bayern Munich2–1Hoffenheim
6 Dec 2008Arminia Bielefeld0–0Borussia Dortmund
6 Dec 2008Borussia Monchengladbach1–3Bayer Leverkusen
6 Dec 2008Cottbus0–3Stuttgart
6 Dec 2008Eintracht Frankfurt4–0Bochum
6 Dec 2008Schalke1–0Hertha Bsc
6 Dec 2008Karlsruhe1–0Werder Bremen
7 Dec 2008FC Cologne1–2Hamburg
7 Dec 2008Wolfsburg2–1Hannover
12 Dec 2008Borussia Dortmund2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
13 Dec 2008Bayer Leverkusen1–1Cottbus
13 Dec 2008Hamburg1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
13 Dec 2008Hannover1–1Arminia Bielefeld
13 Dec 2008Hertha Bsc4–0Karlsruhe
13 Dec 2008Werder Bremen2–1Wolfsburg
13 Dec 2008Stuttgart2–2Bayern Munich
13 Dec 2008Bochum1–2FC Cologne
14 Dec 2008Hoffenheim1–1Schalke
30 Jan 2009Hamburg1–0Bayern Munich
31 Jan 2009FC Cologne1–1Wolfsburg
31 Jan 2009Borussia Dortmund1–1Bayer Leverkusen
31 Jan 2009Hannover1–0Schalke
31 Jan 2009Hertha Bsc2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
31 Jan 2009Hoffenheim2–0Cottbus
31 Jan 2009Stuttgart2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
1 Feb 2009Werder Bremen1–2Arminia Bielefeld
1 Feb 2009Bochum2–0Karlsruhe
6 Feb 2009Arminia Bielefeld1–1Hertha Bsc
7 Feb 2009Bayer Leverkusen2–4Stuttgart
7 Feb 2009Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Hoffenheim
7 Feb 2009Eintracht Frankfurt2–2FC Cologne
7 Feb 2009Schalke1–0Werder Bremen
7 Feb 2009Karlsruhe3–2Hamburg
7 Feb 2009Wolfsburg2–0Bochum
8 Feb 2009Cottbus3–1Hannover
8 Feb 2009Bayern Munich3–1Borussia Dortmund
13 Feb 2009Hoffenheim1–4Bayer Leverkusen
14 Feb 2009FC Cologne0–0Karlsruhe
14 Feb 2009Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Wolfsburg
14 Feb 2009Hannover3–3Stuttgart
14 Feb 2009Hertha Bsc2–1Bayern Munich
14 Feb 2009Werder Bremen1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Feb 2009Bochum2–1Schalke
15 Feb 2009Borussia Dortmund1–1Cottbus
15 Feb 2009Hamburg2–0Arminia Bielefeld
20 Feb 2009Schalke1–1Borussia Dortmund
21 Feb 2009Arminia Bielefeld1–1Bochum
21 Feb 2009Borussia Monchengladbach3–2Hannover
21 Feb 2009Cottbus2–1Werder Bremen
21 Feb 2009Bayern Munich1–2FC Cologne
21 Feb 2009Karlsruhe0–1Eintracht Frankfurt
21 Feb 2009Stuttgart3–3Hoffenheim
21 Feb 2009Wolfsburg2–1Hertha Bsc
22 Feb 2009Bayer Leverkusen1–2Hamburg
27 Feb 2009FC Cologne1–1Arminia Bielefeld
28 Feb 2009Borussia Dortmund0–0Hoffenheim
28 Feb 2009Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Schalke
28 Feb 2009Hannover1–0Bayer Leverkusen
28 Feb 2009Hertha Bsc2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Feb 2009Bochum3–2Cottbus
1 Mar 2009Hamburg1–3Wolfsburg
1 Mar 2009Karlsruhe0–2Stuttgart
1 Mar 2009Werder Bremen0–0Bayern Munich
6 Mar 2009Schalke1–0FC Cologne
7 Mar 2009Borussia Monchengladbach4–1Hamburg
7 Mar 2009Cottbus1–3Hertha Bsc
7 Mar 2009Bayern Munich5–1Hannover
7 Mar 2009Hoffenheim0–0Werder Bremen
7 Mar 2009Stuttgart2–1Borussia Dortmund
7 Mar 2009Wolfsburg1–0Karlsruhe
8 Mar 2009Arminia Bielefeld0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
8 Mar 2009Bayer Leverkusen1–1Bochum
13 Mar 2009Wolfsburg4–3Schalke
14 Mar 2009FC Cologne2–4Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Mar 2009Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Hoffenheim
14 Mar 2009Hannover4–4Borussia Dortmund
14 Mar 2009Hertha Bsc1–0Bayer Leverkusen
14 Mar 2009Karlsruhe0–1Arminia Bielefeld
14 Mar 2009Bochum0–3Bayern Munich
15 Mar 2009Hamburg2–0Cottbus
15 Mar 2009Werder Bremen4–0Stuttgart
20 Mar 2009Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Bochum
21 Mar 2009Arminia Bielefeld0–3Wolfsburg
21 Mar 2009Bayer Leverkusen1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
21 Mar 2009Borussia Dortmund1–0Werder Bremen
21 Mar 2009Cottbus0–2FC Cologne
21 Mar 2009Bayern Munich1–0Karlsruhe
21 Mar 2009Hoffenheim2–2Hannover
21 Mar 2009Stuttgart2–0Hertha Bsc
22 Mar 2009Schalke1–2Hamburg
3 Apr 2009Arminia Bielefeld0–2Schalke
4 Apr 2009Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Cottbus
4 Apr 2009Hamburg1–0Hoffenheim
4 Apr 2009Hertha Bsc1–3Borussia Dortmund
4 Apr 2009Bochum1–2Stuttgart
4 Apr 2009Wolfsburg5–1Bayern Munich
5 Apr 2009FC Cologne0–2Bayer Leverkusen
5 Apr 2009Karlsruhe0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
5 Apr 2009Werder Bremen4–1Hannover
11 Apr 2009Borussia Dortmund3–1FC Cologne
11 Apr 2009Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Wolfsburg
11 Apr 2009Cottbus2–1Arminia Bielefeld
11 Apr 2009Bayern Munich4–0Eintracht Frankfurt
11 Apr 2009Schalke2–0Karlsruhe
11 Apr 2009Hannover2–0Hertha Bsc
11 Apr 2009Hoffenheim0–3Bochum
12 Apr 2009Bayer Leverkusen1–1Werder Bremen
12 Apr 2009Stuttgart1–0Hamburg
17 Apr 2009Schalke4–0Cottbus
18 Apr 2009FC Cologne0–3Stuttgart
18 Apr 2009Arminia Bielefeld0–1Bayern Munich
18 Apr 2009Eintracht Frankfurt4–1Borussia Monchengladbach
18 Apr 2009Karlsruhe2–2Hoffenheim
18 Apr 2009Bochum0–2Borussia Dortmund
18 Apr 2009Wolfsburg2–1Bayer Leverkusen
19 Apr 2009Hamburg2–1Hannover
19 Apr 2009Hertha Bsc2–1Werder Bremen
24 Apr 2009Hoffenheim0–1Hertha Bsc
25 Apr 2009Bayer Leverkusen0–1Karlsruhe
25 Apr 2009Borussia Dortmund2–0Hamburg
25 Apr 2009Bayern Munich0–1Schalke
25 Apr 2009Hannover2–1FC Cologne
25 Apr 2009Werder Bremen3–2Bochum
25 Apr 2009Stuttgart2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
26 Apr 2009Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Arminia Bielefeld
26 Apr 2009Cottbus2–0Wolfsburg
1 May 2009Bochum0–2Hannover
2 May 2009Arminia Bielefeld2–2Stuttgart
2 May 2009Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Borussia Dortmund
2 May 2009Bayern Munich2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
2 May 2009Schalke1–2Bayer Leverkusen
2 May 2009Karlsruhe0–0Cottbus
2 May 2009Wolfsburg4–0Hoffenheim
3 May 2009FC Cologne1–0Werder Bremen
3 May 2009Hamburg1–1Hertha Bsc
8 May 2009Bayer Leverkusen2–2Arminia Bielefeld
9 May 2009Borussia Dortmund4–0Karlsruhe
9 May 2009Cottbus1–3Bayern Munich
9 May 2009Hannover1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
9 May 2009Hertha Bsc2–0Bochum
9 May 2009Hoffenheim2–0FC Cologne
9 May 2009Stuttgart4–1Wolfsburg
10 May 2009Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Schalke
10 May 2009Werder Bremen2–0Hamburg
12 May 2009FC Cologne1–2Hertha Bsc
12 May 2009Bayern Munich3–0Bayer Leverkusen
12 May 2009Karlsruhe2–3Hannover
12 May 2009Wolfsburg3–0Borussia Dortmund
13 May 2009Arminia Bielefeld0–2Hoffenheim
13 May 2009Cottbus0–1Borussia Monchengladbach
13 May 2009Eintracht Frankfurt0–5Werder Bremen
13 May 2009Schalke1–2Stuttgart
13 May 2009Hamburg3–1Bochum
16 May 2009Bayer Leverkusen5–0Borussia Monchengladbach
16 May 2009Borussia Dortmund6–0Arminia Bielefeld
16 May 2009Hamburg0–1FC Cologne
16 May 2009Hannover0–5Wolfsburg
16 May 2009Hertha Bsc0–0Schalke
16 May 2009Werder Bremen1–3Karlsruhe
16 May 2009Hoffenheim2–2Bayern Munich
16 May 2009Stuttgart2–0Cottbus
16 May 2009Bochum2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
23 May 2009FC Cologne1–1Bochum
23 May 2009Arminia Bielefeld2–2Hannover
23 May 2009Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Borussia Dortmund
23 May 2009Cottbus3–0Bayer Leverkusen
23 May 2009Eintracht Frankfurt2–3Hamburg
23 May 2009Bayern Munich2–1Stuttgart
23 May 2009Schalke2–3Hoffenheim
23 May 2009Karlsruhe4–0Hertha Bsc
23 May 2009Wolfsburg5–1Werder Bremen

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 23 May 2009.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.