Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2009-10 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2009-10 finished with 306 completed matches and 866 goals, 2.83 per match. Home teams won 40.8%, 28.1% were drawn and away teams won 31.0%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match2.83
Home wins40.8%
Draws28.1%
Away wins31.0%
Over 2.5 goals54.9%
Both teams scored55.6%
At least one clean sheet44.4%

Club records in 2009-10

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Bayer Leverkusen341514565382711-5-14-9-4
Bayern Munich342010472314112-4-18-6-3
Bochum34610183364-312-6-94-4-9
Borussia Dortmund34169954421210-4-36-5-6
Borussia Monchengladbach34109154360-178-5-42-4-11
Eintracht Frankfurt341210124754-77-5-55-5-7
FC Cologne34911143342-93-6-86-5-6
Freiburg3498173559-245-4-84-4-9
Hamburg34131385641158-6-35-7-5
Hannover3496194367-245-4-84-2-11
Hertha Bsc3459203456-221-6-104-3-10
Hoffenheim3411914444225-6-66-3-8
Mainz341211113642-69-6-23-5-9
Nurnberg3487193258-265-4-83-3-11
Schalke34198753312211-2-48-6-3
Stuttgart34151095141108-5-47-5-5
Werder Bremen34171077140318-6-39-4-4
Wolfsburg3414812645867-2-87-6-4

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2009-10 result

DateHomeScoreAway
7 Aug 2009Wolfsburg2–0Stuttgart
8 Aug 2009Mainz2–2Bayer Leverkusen
8 Aug 2009Borussia Dortmund1–0FC Cologne
8 Aug 2009Hertha Bsc1–0Hannover
8 Aug 2009Nurnberg1–2Schalke
8 Aug 2009Werder Bremen2–3Eintracht Frankfurt
8 Aug 2009Hoffenheim1–1Bayern Munich
9 Aug 2009Freiburg1–1Hamburg
9 Aug 2009Bochum3–3Borussia Monchengladbach
15 Aug 2009FC Cologne1–3Wolfsburg
15 Aug 2009Bayer Leverkusen1–0Hoffenheim
15 Aug 2009Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Nurnberg
15 Aug 2009Bayern Munich1–1Werder Bremen
15 Aug 2009Hamburg4–1Borussia Dortmund
15 Aug 2009Hannover1–1Mainz
15 Aug 2009Stuttgart4–2Freiburg
16 Aug 2009Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Hertha Bsc
16 Aug 2009Schalke3–0Bochum
21 Aug 2009Hoffenheim0–0Schalke
22 Aug 2009FC Cologne0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
22 Aug 2009Mainz2–1Bayern Munich
22 Aug 2009Borussia Dortmund1–1Stuttgart
22 Aug 2009Nurnberg0–2Hannover
22 Aug 2009Freiburg0–5Bayer Leverkusen
23 Aug 2009Werder Bremen3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
23 Aug 2009Bochum1–0Hertha Bsc
23 Aug 2009Wolfsburg2–4Hamburg
28 Aug 2009Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Mainz
29 Aug 2009Bayer Leverkusen2–1Bochum
29 Aug 2009Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Borussia Dortmund
29 Aug 2009Bayern Munich3–0Wolfsburg
29 Aug 2009Schalke0–1Freiburg
29 Aug 2009Hannover0–1Hoffenheim
29 Aug 2009Stuttgart0–0Nurnberg
30 Aug 2009Hamburg3–1FC Cologne
30 Aug 2009Hertha Bsc2–3Werder Bremen
12 Sept 2009Mainz2–1Hertha Bsc
12 Sept 2009Borussia Dortmund1–5Bayern Munich
12 Sept 2009Hamburg3–1Stuttgart
12 Sept 2009Nurnberg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
12 Sept 2009Freiburg0–2Eintracht Frankfurt
12 Sept 2009Hoffenheim3–0Bochum
12 Sept 2009Wolfsburg2–3Bayer Leverkusen
13 Sept 2009FC Cologne1–2Schalke
13 Sept 2009Werder Bremen0–0Hannover
18 Sept 2009Schalke1–2Wolfsburg
19 Sept 2009Borussia Monchengladbach2–4Hoffenheim
19 Sept 2009Bayern Munich2–1Nurnberg
19 Sept 2009Hannover1–1Borussia Dortmund
19 Sept 2009Stuttgart0–2FC Cologne
19 Sept 2009Bochum2–3Mainz
20 Sept 2009Bayer Leverkusen0–0Werder Bremen
20 Sept 2009Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Hamburg
20 Sept 2009Hertha Bsc0–4Freiburg
25 Sept 2009Nurnberg0–1Bochum
26 Sept 2009FC Cologne0–1Bayer Leverkusen
26 Sept 2009Borussia Dortmund0–1Schalke
26 Sept 2009Eintracht Frankfurt0–3Stuttgart
26 Sept 2009Hamburg1–0Bayern Munich
26 Sept 2009Werder Bremen3–0Mainz
26 Sept 2009Wolfsburg4–2Hannover
27 Sept 2009Freiburg3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
27 Sept 2009Hoffenheim5–1Hertha Bsc
2 Oct 2009Schalke2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
3 Oct 2009Mainz2–1Hoffenheim
3 Oct 2009Bayer Leverkusen4–0Nurnberg
3 Oct 2009Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Borussia Dortmund
3 Oct 2009Bayern Munich0–0FC Cologne
3 Oct 2009Hannover5–2Freiburg
3 Oct 2009Bochum1–1Wolfsburg
4 Oct 2009Hertha Bsc1–3Hamburg
4 Oct 2009Stuttgart0–2Werder Bremen
17 Oct 2009FC Cologne1–0Mainz
17 Oct 2009Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Hannover
17 Oct 2009Hamburg0–0Bayer Leverkusen
17 Oct 2009Nurnberg3–0Hertha Bsc
17 Oct 2009Freiburg1–2Bayern Munich
17 Oct 2009Werder Bremen2–0Hoffenheim
17 Oct 2009Stuttgart1–2Schalke
18 Oct 2009Borussia Dortmund2–0Bochum
18 Oct 2009Wolfsburg2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
23 Oct 2009Bayer Leverkusen1–1Borussia Dortmund
24 Oct 2009Mainz3–0Freiburg
24 Oct 2009Borussia Monchengladbach0–0FC Cologne
24 Oct 2009Bayern Munich2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
24 Oct 2009Hannover1–0Stuttgart
24 Oct 2009Hoffenheim3–0Nurnberg
25 Oct 2009Schalke3–3Hamburg
25 Oct 2009Hertha Bsc0–0Wolfsburg
25 Oct 2009Bochum1–4Werder Bremen
30 Oct 2009Borussia Dortmund2–0Hertha Bsc
31 Oct 2009FC Cologne0–1Hannover
31 Oct 2009Schalke2–2Bayer Leverkusen
31 Oct 2009Hamburg2–3Borussia Monchengladbach
31 Oct 2009Nurnberg2–2Werder Bremen
31 Oct 2009Stuttgart0–0Bayern Munich
31 Oct 2009Wolfsburg3–3Mainz
1 Nov 2009Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Bochum
1 Nov 2009Freiburg0–1Hoffenheim
6 Nov 2009Bayer Leverkusen4–0Eintracht Frankfurt
7 Nov 2009Mainz1–0Nurnberg
7 Nov 2009Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Stuttgart
7 Nov 2009Bayern Munich1–1Schalke
7 Nov 2009Hoffenheim1–2Wolfsburg
7 Nov 2009Bochum1–2Freiburg
8 Nov 2009Hannover2–2Hamburg
8 Nov 2009Hertha Bsc0–1FC Cologne
8 Nov 2009Werder Bremen1–1Borussia Dortmund
21 Nov 2009FC Cologne0–4Hoffenheim
21 Nov 2009Borussia Dortmund0–0Mainz
21 Nov 2009Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Borussia Monchengladbach
21 Nov 2009Schalke2–0Hannover
21 Nov 2009Freiburg0–6Werder Bremen
21 Nov 2009Stuttgart1–1Hertha Bsc
21 Nov 2009Wolfsburg2–3Nurnberg
22 Nov 2009Bayern Munich1–1Bayer Leverkusen
22 Nov 2009Hamburg0–1Bochum
27 Nov 2009Bochum0–0FC Cologne
28 Nov 2009Mainz1–1Hamburg
28 Nov 2009Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Schalke
28 Nov 2009Hertha Bsc1–3Eintracht Frankfurt
28 Nov 2009Nurnberg0–1Freiburg
28 Nov 2009Werder Bremen2–2Wolfsburg
28 Nov 2009Hoffenheim1–2Borussia Dortmund
29 Nov 2009Bayer Leverkusen4–0Stuttgart
29 Nov 2009Hannover0–3Bayern Munich
4 Dec 2009Bayern Munich2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
5 Dec 2009Borussia Dortmund4–0Nurnberg
5 Dec 2009Eintracht Frankfurt2–0Mainz
5 Dec 2009Hamburg0–0Hoffenheim
5 Dec 2009Hannover0–0Bayer Leverkusen
5 Dec 2009Stuttgart1–1Bochum
5 Dec 2009Wolfsburg2–2Freiburg
6 Dec 2009FC Cologne0–0Werder Bremen
6 Dec 2009Schalke2–0Hertha Bsc
11 Dec 2009Hertha Bsc2–2Bayer Leverkusen
12 Dec 2009Borussia Monchengladbach5–3Hannover
12 Dec 2009Nurnberg0–4Hamburg
12 Dec 2009Freiburg0–0FC Cologne
12 Dec 2009Werder Bremen0–2Schalke
12 Dec 2009Hoffenheim1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
12 Dec 2009Bochum1–5Bayern Munich
13 Dec 2009Mainz1–1Stuttgart
13 Dec 2009Wolfsburg1–3Borussia Dortmund
18 Dec 2009Schalke1–0Mainz
19 Dec 2009Bayer Leverkusen3–2Borussia Monchengladbach
19 Dec 2009Borussia Dortmund1–0Freiburg
19 Dec 2009Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Wolfsburg
19 Dec 2009Bayern Munich5–2Hertha Bsc
19 Dec 2009Hannover2–3Bochum
19 Dec 2009Stuttgart3–1Hoffenheim
20 Dec 2009FC Cologne3–0Nurnberg
20 Dec 2009Hamburg2–1Werder Bremen
15 Jan 2010Bayern Munich2–0Hoffenheim
16 Jan 2010Bayer Leverkusen4–2Mainz
16 Jan 2010Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Bochum
16 Jan 2010Eintracht Frankfurt1–0Werder Bremen
16 Jan 2010Hamburg2–0Freiburg
16 Jan 2010Hannover0–3Hertha Bsc
16 Jan 2010Stuttgart3–1Wolfsburg
17 Jan 2010FC Cologne2–3Borussia Dortmund
17 Jan 2010Schalke1–0Nurnberg
22 Jan 2010Freiburg0–1Stuttgart
23 Jan 2010Mainz1–0Hannover
23 Jan 2010Borussia Dortmund1–0Hamburg
23 Jan 2010Hertha Bsc0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
23 Jan 2010Nurnberg1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
23 Jan 2010Werder Bremen2–3Bayern Munich
23 Jan 2010Bochum2–2Schalke
24 Jan 2010Hoffenheim0–3Bayer Leverkusen
24 Jan 2010Wolfsburg2–3FC Cologne
29 Jan 2010Hamburg1–1Wolfsburg
30 Jan 2010Borussia Monchengladbach4–3Werder Bremen
30 Jan 2010Eintracht Frankfurt1–2FC Cologne
30 Jan 2010Bayern Munich3–0Mainz
30 Jan 2010Schalke2–0Hoffenheim
30 Jan 2010Hannover1–3Nurnberg
30 Jan 2010Hertha Bsc0–0Bochum
31 Jan 2010Bayer Leverkusen3–1Freiburg
31 Jan 2010Stuttgart4–1Borussia Dortmund
5 Feb 2010Werder Bremen2–1Hertha Bsc
6 Feb 2010FC Cologne3–3Hamburg
6 Feb 2010Nurnberg1–2Stuttgart
6 Feb 2010Freiburg0–0Schalke
6 Feb 2010Hoffenheim2–1Hannover
6 Feb 2010Bochum1–1Bayer Leverkusen
6 Feb 2010Wolfsburg1–3Bayern Munich
7 Feb 2010Mainz1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
7 Feb 2010Borussia Dortmund2–3Eintracht Frankfurt
12 Feb 2010Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Nurnberg
13 Feb 2010Bayer Leverkusen2–1Wolfsburg
13 Feb 2010Bayern Munich3–1Borussia Dortmund
13 Feb 2010Hannover1–5Werder Bremen
13 Feb 2010Hertha Bsc1–1Mainz
13 Feb 2010Stuttgart1–3Hamburg
13 Feb 2010Bochum2–1Hoffenheim
14 Feb 2010Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Freiburg
14 Feb 2010Schalke2–0FC Cologne
19 Feb 2010Hoffenheim2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
20 Feb 2010FC Cologne1–5Stuttgart
20 Feb 2010Mainz0–0Bochum
20 Feb 2010Borussia Dortmund4–1Hannover
20 Feb 2010Hamburg0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
20 Feb 2010Nurnberg1–1Bayern Munich
21 Feb 2010Freiburg0–3Hertha Bsc
21 Feb 2010Werder Bremen2–2Bayer Leverkusen
21 Feb 2010Wolfsburg2–1Schalke
26 Feb 2010Schalke2–1Borussia Dortmund
27 Feb 2010Mainz1–2Werder Bremen
27 Feb 2010Bayer Leverkusen0–0FC Cologne
27 Feb 2010Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Freiburg
27 Feb 2010Hertha Bsc0–2Hoffenheim
27 Feb 2010Stuttgart2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
27 Feb 2010Bochum0–0Nurnberg
28 Feb 2010Bayern Munich1–0Hamburg
28 Feb 2010Hannover0–1Wolfsburg
6 Mar 2010FC Cologne1–1Bayern Munich
6 Mar 2010Borussia Dortmund3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
6 Mar 2010Eintracht Frankfurt1–4Schalke
6 Mar 2010Hamburg1–0Hertha Bsc
6 Mar 2010Freiburg1–2Hannover
6 Mar 2010Werder Bremen2–2Stuttgart
6 Mar 2010Wolfsburg4–1Bochum
7 Mar 2010Nurnberg3–2Bayer Leverkusen
7 Mar 2010Hoffenheim0–1Mainz
12 Mar 2010Schalke2–1Stuttgart
13 Mar 2010Mainz1–0FC Cologne
13 Mar 2010Borussia Monchengladbach0–4Wolfsburg
13 Mar 2010Bayern Munich2–1Freiburg
13 Mar 2010Hannover2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
13 Mar 2010Hertha Bsc1–2Nurnberg
13 Mar 2010Bochum1–4Borussia Dortmund
14 Mar 2010Bayer Leverkusen4–2Hamburg
14 Mar 2010Hoffenheim0–1Werder Bremen
19 Mar 2010FC Cologne1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
20 Mar 2010Borussia Dortmund3–0Bayer Leverkusen
20 Mar 2010Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Bayern Munich
20 Mar 2010Nurnberg0–0Hoffenheim
20 Mar 2010Freiburg1–0Mainz
20 Mar 2010Werder Bremen3–2Bochum
20 Mar 2010Stuttgart2–0Hannover
21 Mar 2010Hamburg2–2Schalke
21 Mar 2010Wolfsburg1–5Hertha Bsc
26 Mar 2010Bochum1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
27 Mar 2010Mainz0–2Wolfsburg
27 Mar 2010Bayer Leverkusen0–2Schalke
27 Mar 2010Bayern Munich1–2Stuttgart
27 Mar 2010Hannover1–4FC Cologne
27 Mar 2010Hertha Bsc0–0Borussia Dortmund
27 Mar 2010Werder Bremen4–2Nurnberg
28 Mar 2010Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Hamburg
28 Mar 2010Hoffenheim1–1Freiburg
3 Apr 2010FC Cologne0–3Hertha Bsc
3 Apr 2010Borussia Dortmund2–1Werder Bremen
3 Apr 2010Eintracht Frankfurt3–2Bayer Leverkusen
3 Apr 2010Schalke1–2Bayern Munich
3 Apr 2010Nurnberg2–0Mainz
3 Apr 2010Freiburg1–1Bochum
3 Apr 2010Stuttgart2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
4 Apr 2010Hamburg0–0Hannover
4 Apr 2010Wolfsburg4–0Hoffenheim
9 Apr 2010Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
10 Apr 2010Mainz1–0Borussia Dortmund
10 Apr 2010Bayer Leverkusen1–1Bayern Munich
10 Apr 2010Hannover4–2Schalke
10 Apr 2010Hertha Bsc0–1Stuttgart
10 Apr 2010Werder Bremen4–0Freiburg
10 Apr 2010Hoffenheim0–2FC Cologne
11 Apr 2010Nurnberg0–2Wolfsburg
11 Apr 2010Bochum1–2Hamburg
16 Apr 2010FC Cologne2–0Bochum
17 Apr 2010Bayern Munich7–0Hannover
17 Apr 2010Schalke3–1Borussia Monchengladbach
17 Apr 2010Hamburg0–1Mainz
17 Apr 2010Freiburg2–1Nurnberg
17 Apr 2010Stuttgart2–1Bayer Leverkusen
17 Apr 2010Wolfsburg2–4Werder Bremen
18 Apr 2010Borussia Dortmund1–1Hoffenheim
18 Apr 2010Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Hertha Bsc
23 Apr 2010Bochum0–2Stuttgart
24 Apr 2010Mainz3–3Eintracht Frankfurt
24 Apr 2010Bayer Leverkusen3–0Hannover
24 Apr 2010Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Bayern Munich
24 Apr 2010Hertha Bsc0–1Schalke
24 Apr 2010Nurnberg2–3Borussia Dortmund
24 Apr 2010Werder Bremen1–0FC Cologne
25 Apr 2010Freiburg1–0Wolfsburg
25 Apr 2010Hoffenheim5–1Hamburg
1 May 2010FC Cologne2–2Freiburg
1 May 2010Bayer Leverkusen1–1Hertha Bsc
1 May 2010Borussia Dortmund1–1Wolfsburg
1 May 2010Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Hoffenheim
1 May 2010Bayern Munich3–1Bochum
1 May 2010Schalke0–2Werder Bremen
1 May 2010Hamburg4–0Nurnberg
1 May 2010Hannover6–1Borussia Monchengladbach
1 May 2010Stuttgart2–2Mainz
8 May 2010Mainz0–0Schalke
8 May 2010Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Bayer Leverkusen
8 May 2010Hertha Bsc1–3Bayern Munich
8 May 2010Nurnberg1–0FC Cologne
8 May 2010Freiburg3–1Borussia Dortmund
8 May 2010Werder Bremen1–1Hamburg
8 May 2010Hoffenheim1–1Stuttgart
8 May 2010Bochum0–3Hannover
8 May 2010Wolfsburg3–1Eintracht Frankfurt

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 8 May 2010.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.