Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2011-12 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2011-12 finished with 306 completed matches and 875 goals, 2.86 per match. Home teams won 45.4%, 25.8% were drawn and away teams won 28.8%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match2.86
Home wins45.4%
Draws25.8%
Away wins28.8%
Over 2.5 goals55.6%
Both teams scored54.6%
At least one clean sheet45.4%

Club records in 2011-12

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Augsburg34814123649-136-7-42-7-8
Bayer Leverkusen3415910524488-4-57-5-5
Bayern Munich34234777225514-1-29-3-5
Borussia Dortmund34256380255514-2-111-4-2
Borussia Monchengladbach3417984924259-7-18-2-7
FC Cologne3486203975-365-4-83-2-12
Freiburg341010144561-166-6-54-4-9
Hamburg34812143557-223-7-75-5-7
Hannover341212104145-410-7-02-5-10
Hertha Bsc34710173864-264-3-103-7-7
Hoffenheim341011134147-64-9-46-2-9
Kaiserslautern34411192454-302-5-102-6-9
Mainz34912134751-47-3-72-9-6
Nurnberg34126163849-116-4-76-2-9
Schalke342041074443013-1-37-3-7
Stuttgart341581163461710-3-45-5-7
Werder Bremen34119144958-98-4-53-5-9
Wolfsburg34135164760-1310-2-53-3-11

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2011-12 result

DateHomeScoreAway
5 Aug 2011Borussia Dortmund3–1Hamburg
6 Aug 2011FC Cologne0–3Wolfsburg
6 Aug 2011Augsburg2–2Freiburg
6 Aug 2011Hannover2–1Hoffenheim
6 Aug 2011Hertha Bsc0–1Nurnberg
6 Aug 2011Werder Bremen2–0Kaiserslautern
6 Aug 2011Stuttgart3–0Schalke
7 Aug 2011Mainz2–0Bayer Leverkusen
7 Aug 2011Bayern Munich0–1Borussia Monchengladbach
13 Aug 2011Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Stuttgart
13 Aug 2011Schalke5–1FC Cologne
13 Aug 2011Hamburg2–2Hertha Bsc
13 Aug 2011Nurnberg1–2Hannover
13 Aug 2011Freiburg1–2Mainz
13 Aug 2011Hoffenheim1–0Borussia Dortmund
13 Aug 2011Wolfsburg0–1Bayern Munich
14 Aug 2011Bayer Leverkusen1–0Werder Bremen
14 Aug 2011Kaiserslautern1–1Augsburg
19 Aug 2011Borussia Monchengladbach4–1Wolfsburg
20 Aug 2011FC Cologne1–1Kaiserslautern
20 Aug 2011Borussia Dortmund2–0Nurnberg
20 Aug 2011Augsburg0–2Hoffenheim
20 Aug 2011Bayern Munich5–0Hamburg
20 Aug 2011Werder Bremen5–3Freiburg
20 Aug 2011Stuttgart0–1Bayer Leverkusen
21 Aug 2011Mainz2–4Schalke
21 Aug 2011Hannover1–1Hertha Bsc
26 Aug 2011Hertha Bsc1–0Stuttgart
27 Aug 2011Bayer Leverkusen0–0Borussia Dortmund
27 Aug 2011Hamburg3–4FC Cologne
27 Aug 2011Kaiserslautern0–3Bayern Munich
27 Aug 2011Nurnberg1–0Augsburg
27 Aug 2011Freiburg3–0Wolfsburg
27 Aug 2011Hoffenheim1–2Werder Bremen
28 Aug 2011Schalke1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Aug 2011Hannover1–1Mainz
9 Sept 2011Augsburg1–4Bayer Leverkusen
10 Sept 2011Mainz0–4Hoffenheim
10 Sept 2011Borussia Dortmund1–2Hertha Bsc
10 Sept 2011Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Kaiserslautern
10 Sept 2011Bayern Munich7–0Freiburg
10 Sept 2011Werder Bremen2–0Hamburg
10 Sept 2011Stuttgart3–0Hannover
11 Sept 2011FC Cologne1–2Nurnberg
11 Sept 2011Wolfsburg2–1Schalke
16 Sept 2011Freiburg1–2Stuttgart
17 Sept 2011Bayer Leverkusen1–4FC Cologne
17 Sept 2011Hamburg0–1Borussia Monchengladbach
17 Sept 2011Hertha Bsc2–2Augsburg
17 Sept 2011Kaiserslautern3–1Mainz
17 Sept 2011Nurnberg1–1Werder Bremen
17 Sept 2011Hoffenheim3–1Wolfsburg
18 Sept 2011Schalke0–2Bayern Munich
18 Sept 2011Hannover2–1Borussia Dortmund
23 Sept 2011Stuttgart1–2Hamburg
24 Sept 2011Mainz1–2Borussia Dortmund
24 Sept 2011Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Nurnberg
24 Sept 2011Augsburg0–0Hannover
24 Sept 2011Bayern Munich3–0Bayer Leverkusen
24 Sept 2011Schalke4–2Freiburg
24 Sept 2011Wolfsburg1–0Kaiserslautern
25 Sept 2011FC Cologne2–0Hoffenheim
25 Sept 2011Werder Bremen2–1Hertha Bsc
30 Sept 2011Kaiserslautern0–2Stuttgart
1 Oct 2011Bayer Leverkusen3–1Wolfsburg
1 Oct 2011Borussia Dortmund4–0Augsburg
1 Oct 2011Hertha Bsc3–0FC Cologne
1 Oct 2011Nurnberg3–3Mainz
1 Oct 2011Freiburg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
1 Oct 2011Hoffenheim0–0Bayern Munich
2 Oct 2011Hamburg1–2Schalke
2 Oct 2011Hannover3–2Werder Bremen
14 Oct 2011Werder Bremen0–2Borussia Dortmund
15 Oct 2011Mainz0–1Augsburg
15 Oct 2011Borussia Monchengladbach2–2Bayer Leverkusen
15 Oct 2011Bayern Munich4–0Hertha Bsc
15 Oct 2011Schalke1–2Kaiserslautern
15 Oct 2011Stuttgart2–0Hoffenheim
15 Oct 2011Wolfsburg2–1Nurnberg
16 Oct 2011FC Cologne2–0Hannover
16 Oct 2011Freiburg1–2Hamburg
21 Oct 2011Augsburg1–1Werder Bremen
22 Oct 2011Borussia Dortmund5–0FC Cologne
22 Oct 2011Hamburg1–1Wolfsburg
22 Oct 2011Hertha Bsc0–0Mainz
22 Oct 2011Kaiserslautern1–0Freiburg
22 Oct 2011Nurnberg2–2Stuttgart
22 Oct 2011Hoffenheim1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
23 Oct 2011Bayer Leverkusen0–1Schalke
23 Oct 2011Hannover2–1Bayern Munich
28 Oct 2011Freiburg0–1Bayer Leverkusen
29 Oct 2011Mainz1–3Werder Bremen
29 Oct 2011Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Hannover
29 Oct 2011Bayern Munich4–0Nurnberg
29 Oct 2011Schalke3–1Hoffenheim
29 Oct 2011Stuttgart1–1Borussia Dortmund
29 Oct 2011Wolfsburg2–3Hertha Bsc
30 Oct 2011FC Cologne3–0Augsburg
30 Oct 2011Hamburg1–1Kaiserslautern
4 Nov 2011Mainz3–1Stuttgart
5 Nov 2011Bayer Leverkusen2–2Hamburg
5 Nov 2011Borussia Dortmund5–1Wolfsburg
5 Nov 2011Hertha Bsc1–2Borussia Monchengladbach
5 Nov 2011Nurnberg1–2Freiburg
5 Nov 2011Werder Bremen3–2FC Cologne
5 Nov 2011Hoffenheim1–1Kaiserslautern
6 Nov 2011Augsburg1–2Bayern Munich
6 Nov 2011Hannover2–2Schalke
18 Nov 2011Kaiserslautern0–2Bayer Leverkusen
19 Nov 2011Borussia Monchengladbach5–0Werder Bremen
19 Nov 2011Bayern Munich0–1Borussia Dortmund
19 Nov 2011Schalke4–0Nurnberg
19 Nov 2011Freiburg2–2Hertha Bsc
19 Nov 2011Wolfsburg4–1Hannover
20 Nov 2011Hamburg2–0Hoffenheim
20 Nov 2011Stuttgart2–1Augsburg
25 Nov 2011FC Cologne0–3Borussia Monchengladbach
26 Nov 2011Borussia Dortmund2–0Schalke
26 Nov 2011Augsburg2–0Wolfsburg
26 Nov 2011Hannover1–1Hamburg
26 Nov 2011Hertha Bsc3–3Bayer Leverkusen
26 Nov 2011Nurnberg1–0Kaiserslautern
26 Nov 2011Hoffenheim1–1Freiburg
27 Nov 2011Mainz3–2Bayern Munich
27 Nov 2011Werder Bremen2–0Stuttgart
2 Dec 2011Bayer Leverkusen2–0Hoffenheim
3 Dec 2011Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Borussia Dortmund
3 Dec 2011Bayern Munich4–1Werder Bremen
3 Dec 2011Kaiserslautern1–1Hertha Bsc
3 Dec 2011Freiburg1–1Hannover
3 Dec 2011Stuttgart2–2FC Cologne
3 Dec 2011Wolfsburg2–2Mainz
4 Dec 2011Schalke3–1Augsburg
4 Dec 2011Hamburg2–0Nurnberg
9 Dec 2011Hertha Bsc1–2Schalke
10 Dec 2011FC Cologne4–0Freiburg
10 Dec 2011Mainz0–0Hamburg
10 Dec 2011Augsburg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
10 Dec 2011Hannover0–0Bayer Leverkusen
10 Dec 2011Nurnberg0–2Hoffenheim
10 Dec 2011Werder Bremen4–1Wolfsburg
11 Dec 2011Borussia Dortmund1–1Kaiserslautern
11 Dec 2011Stuttgart1–2Bayern Munich
13 Dec 2011FC Cologne1–1Mainz
16 Dec 2011Bayern Munich3–0FC Cologne
17 Dec 2011Bayer Leverkusen0–3Nurnberg
17 Dec 2011Schalke5–0Werder Bremen
17 Dec 2011Hamburg1–1Augsburg
17 Dec 2011Freiburg1–4Borussia Dortmund
17 Dec 2011Hoffenheim1–1Hertha Bsc
17 Dec 2011Wolfsburg1–0Stuttgart
18 Dec 2011Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Mainz
18 Dec 2011Kaiserslautern1–1Hannover
20 Jan 2012Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Bayern Munich
21 Jan 2012Schalke3–1Stuttgart
21 Jan 2012Kaiserslautern0–0Werder Bremen
21 Jan 2012Nurnberg2–0Hertha Bsc
21 Jan 2012Freiburg1–0Augsburg
21 Jan 2012Hoffenheim0–0Hannover
21 Jan 2012Wolfsburg1–0FC Cologne
22 Jan 2012Bayer Leverkusen3–2Mainz
22 Jan 2012Hamburg1–5Borussia Dortmund
27 Jan 2012Hannover1–0Nurnberg
28 Jan 2012FC Cologne1–4Schalke
28 Jan 2012Borussia Dortmund3–1Hoffenheim
28 Jan 2012Augsburg2–2Kaiserslautern
28 Jan 2012Bayern Munich2–0Wolfsburg
28 Jan 2012Hertha Bsc1–2Hamburg
28 Jan 2012Werder Bremen1–1Bayer Leverkusen
29 Jan 2012Mainz3–1Freiburg
29 Jan 2012Stuttgart0–3Borussia Monchengladbach
3 Feb 2012Nurnberg0–2Borussia Dortmund
4 Feb 2012Bayer Leverkusen2–2Stuttgart
4 Feb 2012Schalke1–1Mainz
4 Feb 2012Hamburg1–1Bayern Munich
4 Feb 2012Hertha Bsc0–1Hannover
4 Feb 2012Hoffenheim2–2Augsburg
4 Feb 2012Wolfsburg0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
5 Feb 2012Kaiserslautern0–1FC Cologne
5 Feb 2012Freiburg2–2Werder Bremen
10 Feb 2012Wolfsburg3–2Freiburg
11 Feb 2012Mainz1–1Hannover
11 Feb 2012Borussia Dortmund1–0Bayer Leverkusen
11 Feb 2012Borussia Monchengladbach3–0Schalke
11 Feb 2012Bayern Munich2–0Kaiserslautern
11 Feb 2012Werder Bremen1–1Hoffenheim
11 Feb 2012Stuttgart5–0Hertha Bsc
12 Feb 2012FC Cologne0–1Hamburg
12 Feb 2012Augsburg0–0Nurnberg
17 Feb 2012Hoffenheim1–1Mainz
18 Feb 2012Bayer Leverkusen4–1Augsburg
18 Feb 2012Hamburg1–3Werder Bremen
18 Feb 2012Hertha Bsc0–1Borussia Dortmund
18 Feb 2012Kaiserslautern1–2Borussia Monchengladbach
18 Feb 2012Nurnberg2–1FC Cologne
18 Feb 2012Freiburg0–0Bayern Munich
19 Feb 2012Schalke4–0Wolfsburg
19 Feb 2012Hannover4–2Stuttgart
24 Feb 2012Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Hamburg
25 Feb 2012FC Cologne0–2Bayer Leverkusen
25 Feb 2012Mainz4–0Kaiserslautern
25 Feb 2012Augsburg3–0Hertha Bsc
25 Feb 2012Werder Bremen0–1Nurnberg
25 Feb 2012Stuttgart4–1Freiburg
25 Feb 2012Wolfsburg1–2Hoffenheim
26 Feb 2012Borussia Dortmund3–1Hannover
26 Feb 2012Bayern Munich2–0Schalke
3 Mar 2012Bayer Leverkusen2–0Bayern Munich
3 Mar 2012Borussia Dortmund2–1Mainz
3 Mar 2012Hamburg0–4Stuttgart
3 Mar 2012Hannover2–2Augsburg
3 Mar 2012Hertha Bsc1–0Werder Bremen
3 Mar 2012Kaiserslautern0–0Wolfsburg
3 Mar 2012Freiburg2–1Schalke
4 Mar 2012Nurnberg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
4 Mar 2012Hoffenheim1–1FC Cologne
9 Mar 2012Stuttgart0–0Kaiserslautern
10 Mar 2012FC Cologne1–0Hertha Bsc
10 Mar 2012Mainz2–1Nurnberg
10 Mar 2012Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Freiburg
10 Mar 2012Augsburg0–0Borussia Dortmund
10 Mar 2012Bayern Munich7–1Hoffenheim
10 Mar 2012Wolfsburg3–2Bayer Leverkusen
11 Mar 2012Schalke3–1Hamburg
11 Mar 2012Werder Bremen3–0Hannover
16 Mar 2012Hoffenheim1–2Stuttgart
17 Mar 2012Bayer Leverkusen1–2Borussia Monchengladbach
17 Mar 2012Borussia Dortmund1–0Werder Bremen
17 Mar 2012Augsburg2–1Mainz
17 Mar 2012Hamburg1–3Freiburg
17 Mar 2012Hertha Bsc0–6Bayern Munich
17 Mar 2012Nurnberg1–3Wolfsburg
18 Mar 2012Hannover4–1FC Cologne
18 Mar 2012Kaiserslautern1–4Schalke
23 Mar 2012Wolfsburg2–1Hamburg
24 Mar 2012Mainz1–3Hertha Bsc
24 Mar 2012Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Hoffenheim
24 Mar 2012Bayern Munich2–1Hannover
24 Mar 2012Schalke2–0Bayer Leverkusen
24 Mar 2012Freiburg2–0Kaiserslautern
24 Mar 2012Werder Bremen1–1Augsburg
25 Mar 2012FC Cologne1–6Borussia Dortmund
25 Mar 2012Stuttgart1–0Nurnberg
30 Mar 2012Borussia Dortmund4–4Stuttgart
31 Mar 2012Bayer Leverkusen0–2Freiburg
31 Mar 2012Augsburg2–1FC Cologne
31 Mar 2012Hertha Bsc1–4Wolfsburg
31 Mar 2012Kaiserslautern0–1Hamburg
31 Mar 2012Nurnberg0–1Bayern Munich
31 Mar 2012Werder Bremen0–3Mainz
1 Apr 2012Hannover2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
1 Apr 2012Hoffenheim1–1Schalke
7 Apr 2012FC Cologne1–1Werder Bremen
7 Apr 2012Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Hertha Bsc
7 Apr 2012Bayern Munich2–1Augsburg
7 Apr 2012Kaiserslautern1–2Hoffenheim
7 Apr 2012Freiburg2–2Nurnberg
7 Apr 2012Stuttgart4–1Mainz
7 Apr 2012Wolfsburg1–3Borussia Dortmund
8 Apr 2012Schalke3–0Hannover
8 Apr 2012Hamburg1–1Bayer Leverkusen
10 Apr 2012Mainz4–0FC Cologne
10 Apr 2012Augsburg1–3Stuttgart
10 Apr 2012Hertha Bsc1–2Freiburg
10 Apr 2012Werder Bremen2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
11 Apr 2012Bayer Leverkusen3–1Kaiserslautern
11 Apr 2012Borussia Dortmund1–0Bayern Munich
11 Apr 2012Hannover2–0Wolfsburg
11 Apr 2012Nurnberg4–1Schalke
11 Apr 2012Hoffenheim4–0Hamburg
13 Apr 2012Stuttgart4–1Werder Bremen
14 Apr 2012Bayer Leverkusen3–3Hertha Bsc
14 Apr 2012Bayern Munich0–0Mainz
14 Apr 2012Schalke1–2Borussia Dortmund
14 Apr 2012Hamburg1–0Hannover
14 Apr 2012Kaiserslautern0–2Nurnberg
14 Apr 2012Wolfsburg1–2Augsburg
15 Apr 2012Borussia Monchengladbach3–0FC Cologne
15 Apr 2012Freiburg0–0Hoffenheim
20 Apr 2012Mainz0–0Wolfsburg
21 Apr 2012FC Cologne1–1Stuttgart
21 Apr 2012Borussia Dortmund2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
21 Apr 2012Hertha Bsc1–2Kaiserslautern
21 Apr 2012Nurnberg1–1Hamburg
21 Apr 2012Werder Bremen1–2Bayern Munich
21 Apr 2012Hoffenheim0–1Bayer Leverkusen
22 Apr 2012Augsburg1–1Schalke
22 Apr 2012Hannover0–0Freiburg
28 Apr 2012Bayer Leverkusen1–0Hannover
28 Apr 2012Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Augsburg
28 Apr 2012Bayern Munich2–0Stuttgart
28 Apr 2012Schalke4–0Hertha Bsc
28 Apr 2012Hamburg0–0Mainz
28 Apr 2012Kaiserslautern2–5Borussia Dortmund
28 Apr 2012Freiburg4–1FC Cologne
28 Apr 2012Hoffenheim2–3Nurnberg
28 Apr 2012Wolfsburg3–1Werder Bremen
5 May 2012FC Cologne1–4Bayern Munich
5 May 2012Mainz0–3Borussia Monchengladbach
5 May 2012Borussia Dortmund4–0Freiburg
5 May 2012Augsburg1–0Hamburg
5 May 2012Hannover2–1Kaiserslautern
5 May 2012Hertha Bsc3–1Hoffenheim
5 May 2012Nurnberg1–4Bayer Leverkusen
5 May 2012Werder Bremen2–3Schalke
5 May 2012Stuttgart3–2Wolfsburg

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 5 May 2012.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.