Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2015-16 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2015-16 finished with 306 completed matches and 866 goals, 2.83 per match. Home teams won 44.1%, 23.2% were drawn and away teams won 32.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match2.83
Home wins44.1%
Draws23.2%
Away wins32.7%
Over 2.5 goals55.9%
Both teams scored54.6%
At least one clean sheet45.4%

Club records in 2015-16

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Augsburg34911144252-103-6-86-5-6
Bayer Leverkusen341861056401610-3-48-3-6
Bayern Munich34284280176315-1-113-3-1
Borussia Dortmund34246482344814-3-010-3-4
Borussia Monchengladbach341741367501713-1-34-3-10
Eintracht Frankfurt3499163452-186-6-53-3-11
FC Cologne341013113842-45-5-75-8-4
Hamburg34118154046-65-4-86-4-7
Hannover3474233162-314-0-133-4-10
Hertha Bsc3414812424209-5-35-3-9
Hoffenheim34910153954-156-6-53-4-10
Ingolstadt341010143342-97-5-53-5-9
Mainz3414812464248-4-56-4-7
Schalke3415712514928-5-47-2-8
Stuttgart3496195075-256-1-103-5-9
Sv Darmstadt 9834911143853-152-6-97-5-5
Werder Bremen34108165065-155-5-75-3-9
Wolfsburg34129134749-29-5-33-4-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2015-16 result

DateHomeScoreAway
14 Aug 2015Bayern Munich5–0Hamburg
15 Aug 2015Mainz0–1Ingolstadt
15 Aug 2015Bayer Leverkusen2–1Hoffenheim
15 Aug 2015Borussia Dortmund4–0Borussia Monchengladbach
15 Aug 2015Augsburg0–1Hertha Bsc
15 Aug 2015Sv Darmstadt 982–2Hannover
15 Aug 2015Werder Bremen0–3Schalke
16 Aug 2015Stuttgart1–3FC Cologne
16 Aug 2015Wolfsburg2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
21 Aug 2015Hertha Bsc1–1Werder Bremen
22 Aug 2015FC Cologne1–1Wolfsburg
22 Aug 2015Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Augsburg
22 Aug 2015Schalke1–1Sv Darmstadt 98
22 Aug 2015Hamburg3–2Stuttgart
22 Aug 2015Hannover0–1Bayer Leverkusen
22 Aug 2015Hoffenheim1–2Bayern Munich
23 Aug 2015Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Mainz
23 Aug 2015Ingolstadt0–4Borussia Dortmund
28 Aug 2015Wolfsburg3–0Schalke
29 Aug 2015FC Cologne2–1Hamburg
29 Aug 2015Mainz3–0Hannover
29 Aug 2015Augsburg0–1Ingolstadt
29 Aug 2015Bayern Munich3–0Bayer Leverkusen
29 Aug 2015Sv Darmstadt 980–0Hoffenheim
29 Aug 2015Stuttgart1–4Eintracht Frankfurt
30 Aug 2015Borussia Dortmund3–1Hertha Bsc
30 Aug 2015Werder Bremen2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
11 Sept 2015Borussia Monchengladbach0–3Hamburg
12 Sept 2015Bayer Leverkusen0–1Sv Darmstadt 98
12 Sept 2015Eintracht Frankfurt6–2FC Cologne
12 Sept 2015Bayern Munich2–1Augsburg
12 Sept 2015Hannover2–4Borussia Dortmund
12 Sept 2015Hertha Bsc2–1Stuttgart
12 Sept 2015Ingolstadt0–0Wolfsburg
13 Sept 2015Schalke2–1Mainz
13 Sept 2015Hoffenheim1–3Werder Bremen
18 Sept 2015Mainz3–1Hoffenheim
19 Sept 2015FC Cologne1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
19 Sept 2015Hamburg0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
19 Sept 2015Sv Darmstadt 980–3Bayern Munich
19 Sept 2015Werder Bremen0–1Ingolstadt
19 Sept 2015Wolfsburg2–0Hertha Bsc
20 Sept 2015Borussia Dortmund3–0Bayer Leverkusen
20 Sept 2015Augsburg2–0Hannover
20 Sept 2015Stuttgart0–1Schalke
22 Sept 2015Bayern Munich5–1Wolfsburg
22 Sept 2015Hertha Bsc2–0FC Cologne
22 Sept 2015Ingolstadt0–1Hamburg
22 Sept 2015Sv Darmstadt 982–1Werder Bremen
23 Sept 2015Bayer Leverkusen1–0Mainz
23 Sept 2015Borussia Monchengladbach4–2Augsburg
23 Sept 2015Schalke2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
23 Sept 2015Hannover1–3Stuttgart
23 Sept 2015Hoffenheim1–1Borussia Dortmund
25 Sept 2015FC Cologne1–1Ingolstadt
26 Sept 2015Mainz0–3Bayern Munich
26 Sept 2015Augsburg1–3Hoffenheim
26 Sept 2015Hamburg0–1Schalke
26 Sept 2015Werder Bremen0–3Bayer Leverkusen
26 Sept 2015Stuttgart1–3Borussia Monchengladbach
26 Sept 2015Wolfsburg1–1Hannover
27 Sept 2015Borussia Dortmund2–2Sv Darmstadt 98
27 Sept 2015Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Hertha Bsc
2 Oct 2015Sv Darmstadt 982–3Mainz
3 Oct 2015Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Wolfsburg
3 Oct 2015Hannover1–0Werder Bremen
3 Oct 2015Hertha Bsc3–0Hamburg
3 Oct 2015Ingolstadt2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
3 Oct 2015Hoffenheim2–2Stuttgart
4 Oct 2015Bayer Leverkusen1–1Augsburg
4 Oct 2015Bayern Munich5–1Borussia Dortmund
4 Oct 2015Schalke0–3FC Cologne
16 Oct 2015Mainz0–2Borussia Dortmund
17 Oct 2015Eintracht Frankfurt1–5Borussia Monchengladbach
17 Oct 2015Augsburg0–2Sv Darmstadt 98
17 Oct 2015Schalke2–1Hertha Bsc
17 Oct 2015Hamburg0–0Bayer Leverkusen
17 Oct 2015Werder Bremen0–1Bayern Munich
17 Oct 2015Wolfsburg4–2Hoffenheim
18 Oct 2015FC Cologne0–1Hannover
18 Oct 2015Stuttgart1–0Ingolstadt
23 Oct 2015Hoffenheim0–1Hamburg
24 Oct 2015Mainz1–3Werder Bremen
24 Oct 2015Bayer Leverkusen4–3Stuttgart
24 Oct 2015Bayern Munich4–0FC Cologne
24 Oct 2015Hannover1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
24 Oct 2015Ingolstadt0–1Hertha Bsc
24 Oct 2015Sv Darmstadt 980–1Wolfsburg
25 Oct 2015Borussia Dortmund5–1Augsburg
25 Oct 2015Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Schalke
30 Oct 2015Eintracht Frankfurt0–0Bayern Munich
31 Oct 2015FC Cologne0–0Hoffenheim
31 Oct 2015Augsburg3–3Mainz
31 Oct 2015Schalke1–1Ingolstadt
31 Oct 2015Hertha Bsc1–4Borussia Monchengladbach
31 Oct 2015Werder Bremen1–3Borussia Dortmund
31 Oct 2015Wolfsburg2–1Bayer Leverkusen
1 Nov 2015Hamburg1–2Hannover
1 Nov 2015Stuttgart2–0Sv Darmstadt 98
6 Nov 2015Hannover1–3Hertha Bsc
7 Nov 2015Mainz2–0Wolfsburg
7 Nov 2015Bayer Leverkusen1–2FC Cologne
7 Nov 2015Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Ingolstadt
7 Nov 2015Bayern Munich4–0Stuttgart
7 Nov 2015Sv Darmstadt 981–1Hamburg
7 Nov 2015Hoffenheim0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
8 Nov 2015Borussia Dortmund3–2Schalke
8 Nov 2015Augsburg1–2Werder Bremen
20 Nov 2015Hamburg3–1Borussia Dortmund
21 Nov 2015FC Cologne0–0Mainz
21 Nov 2015Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Hannover
21 Nov 2015Eintracht Frankfurt1–3Bayer Leverkusen
21 Nov 2015Schalke1–3Bayern Munich
21 Nov 2015Stuttgart0–4Augsburg
21 Nov 2015Wolfsburg6–0Werder Bremen
22 Nov 2015Hertha Bsc1–0Hoffenheim
22 Nov 2015Ingolstadt3–1Sv Darmstadt 98
27 Nov 2015Sv Darmstadt 980–0FC Cologne
28 Nov 2015Mainz2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
28 Nov 2015Bayern Munich2–0Hertha Bsc
28 Nov 2015Hannover4–0Ingolstadt
28 Nov 2015Werder Bremen1–3Hamburg
28 Nov 2015Hoffenheim3–3Borussia Monchengladbach
29 Nov 2015Bayer Leverkusen1–1Schalke
29 Nov 2015Borussia Dortmund4–1Stuttgart
29 Nov 2015Augsburg0–0Wolfsburg
4 Dec 2015Schalke3–1Hannover
5 Dec 2015FC Cologne0–1Augsburg
5 Dec 2015Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Bayern Munich
5 Dec 2015Hamburg1–3Mainz
5 Dec 2015Hertha Bsc2–1Bayer Leverkusen
5 Dec 2015Ingolstadt1–1Hoffenheim
5 Dec 2015Wolfsburg1–2Borussia Dortmund
6 Dec 2015Eintracht Frankfurt0–1Sv Darmstadt 98
6 Dec 2015Stuttgart1–1Werder Bremen
11 Dec 2015Mainz0–0Stuttgart
12 Dec 2015Bayer Leverkusen5–0Borussia Monchengladbach
12 Dec 2015Bayern Munich2–0Ingolstadt
12 Dec 2015Sv Darmstadt 980–4Hertha Bsc
12 Dec 2015Werder Bremen1–1FC Cologne
12 Dec 2015Hoffenheim1–0Hannover
12 Dec 2015Wolfsburg1–1Hamburg
13 Dec 2015Borussia Dortmund4–1Eintracht Frankfurt
13 Dec 2015Augsburg2–1Schalke
18 Dec 2015Schalke1–0Hoffenheim
19 Dec 2015FC Cologne2–1Borussia Dortmund
19 Dec 2015Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Werder Bremen
19 Dec 2015Hamburg0–1Augsburg
19 Dec 2015Hannover0–1Bayern Munich
19 Dec 2015Ingolstadt0–1Bayer Leverkusen
19 Dec 2015Stuttgart3–1Wolfsburg
20 Dec 2015Borussia Monchengladbach3–2Sv Darmstadt 98
20 Dec 2015Hertha Bsc2–0Mainz
22 Jan 2016Hamburg1–2Bayern Munich
23 Jan 2016FC Cologne1–3Stuttgart
23 Jan 2016Borussia Monchengladbach1–3Borussia Dortmund
23 Jan 2016Hannover1–2Sv Darmstadt 98
23 Jan 2016Hertha Bsc0–0Augsburg
23 Jan 2016Ingolstadt1–0Mainz
23 Jan 2016Hoffenheim1–1Bayer Leverkusen
24 Jan 2016Eintracht Frankfurt3–2Wolfsburg
24 Jan 2016Schalke1–3Werder Bremen
29 Jan 2016Mainz1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
30 Jan 2016Bayer Leverkusen3–0Hannover
30 Jan 2016Borussia Dortmund2–0Ingolstadt
30 Jan 2016Augsburg0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
30 Jan 2016Sv Darmstadt 980–2Schalke
30 Jan 2016Werder Bremen3–3Hertha Bsc
30 Jan 2016Stuttgart2–1Hamburg
31 Jan 2016Bayern Munich2–0Hoffenheim
31 Jan 2016Wolfsburg1–1FC Cologne
5 Feb 2016Borussia Monchengladbach5–1Werder Bremen
6 Feb 2016Bayer Leverkusen0–0Bayern Munich
6 Feb 2016Eintracht Frankfurt2–4Stuttgart
6 Feb 2016Schalke3–0Wolfsburg
6 Feb 2016Hannover0–1Mainz
6 Feb 2016Hertha Bsc0–0Borussia Dortmund
6 Feb 2016Ingolstadt2–1Augsburg
7 Feb 2016Hamburg1–1FC Cologne
7 Feb 2016Hoffenheim0–2Sv Darmstadt 98
12 Feb 2016Mainz2–1Schalke
13 Feb 2016FC Cologne3–1Eintracht Frankfurt
13 Feb 2016Borussia Dortmund1–0Hannover
13 Feb 2016Sv Darmstadt 981–2Bayer Leverkusen
13 Feb 2016Werder Bremen1–1Hoffenheim
13 Feb 2016Stuttgart2–0Hertha Bsc
13 Feb 2016Wolfsburg2–0Ingolstadt
14 Feb 2016Augsburg1–3Bayern Munich
14 Feb 2016Hamburg3–2Borussia Monchengladbach
19 Feb 2016Eintracht Frankfurt0–0Hamburg
20 Feb 2016Borussia Monchengladbach1–0FC Cologne
20 Feb 2016Bayern Munich3–1Sv Darmstadt 98
20 Feb 2016Hertha Bsc1–1Wolfsburg
20 Feb 2016Ingolstadt2–0Werder Bremen
20 Feb 2016Hoffenheim3–2Mainz
21 Feb 2016Bayer Leverkusen0–1Borussia Dortmund
21 Feb 2016Schalke1–1Stuttgart
21 Feb 2016Hannover0–1Augsburg
26 Feb 2016FC Cologne0–1Hertha Bsc
27 Feb 2016Hamburg1–1Ingolstadt
27 Feb 2016Werder Bremen2–2Sv Darmstadt 98
27 Feb 2016Stuttgart1–2Hannover
27 Feb 2016Wolfsburg0–2Bayern Munich
28 Feb 2016Mainz3–1Bayer Leverkusen
28 Feb 2016Borussia Dortmund3–1Hoffenheim
28 Feb 2016Eintracht Frankfurt0–0Schalke
28 Feb 2016Augsburg2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
1 Mar 2016Hannover0–4Wolfsburg
1 Mar 2016Ingolstadt1–1FC Cologne
2 Mar 2016Bayer Leverkusen1–4Werder Bremen
2 Mar 2016Borussia Monchengladbach4–0Stuttgart
2 Mar 2016Bayern Munich1–2Mainz
2 Mar 2016Schalke3–2Hamburg
2 Mar 2016Hertha Bsc2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
2 Mar 2016Sv Darmstadt 980–2Borussia Dortmund
2 Mar 2016Hoffenheim2–1Augsburg
5 Mar 2016FC Cologne1–3Schalke
5 Mar 2016Borussia Dortmund0–0Bayern Munich
5 Mar 2016Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Ingolstadt
5 Mar 2016Augsburg3–3Bayer Leverkusen
5 Mar 2016Werder Bremen4–1Hannover
5 Mar 2016Stuttgart5–1Hoffenheim
5 Mar 2016Wolfsburg2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
6 Mar 2016Mainz0–0Sv Darmstadt 98
6 Mar 2016Hamburg2–0Hertha Bsc
11 Mar 2016Hertha Bsc2–0Schalke
12 Mar 2016Borussia Monchengladbach3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
12 Mar 2016Bayern Munich5–0Werder Bremen
12 Mar 2016Hannover0–2FC Cologne
12 Mar 2016Ingolstadt3–3Stuttgart
12 Mar 2016Sv Darmstadt 982–2Augsburg
12 Mar 2016Hoffenheim1–0Wolfsburg
13 Mar 2016Bayer Leverkusen1–0Hamburg
13 Mar 2016Borussia Dortmund2–0Mainz
18 Mar 2016Schalke2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
19 Mar 2016FC Cologne0–1Bayern Munich
19 Mar 2016Eintracht Frankfurt1–0Hannover
19 Mar 2016Hamburg1–3Hoffenheim
19 Mar 2016Hertha Bsc2–1Ingolstadt
19 Mar 2016Werder Bremen1–1Mainz
19 Mar 2016Wolfsburg1–1Sv Darmstadt 98
20 Mar 2016Augsburg1–3Borussia Dortmund
20 Mar 2016Stuttgart0–2Bayer Leverkusen
1 Apr 2016Bayer Leverkusen3–0Wolfsburg
2 Apr 2016Mainz4–2Augsburg
2 Apr 2016Borussia Dortmund3–2Werder Bremen
2 Apr 2016Bayern Munich1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
2 Apr 2016Hannover0–3Hamburg
2 Apr 2016Ingolstadt3–0Schalke
2 Apr 2016Sv Darmstadt 982–2Stuttgart
3 Apr 2016Borussia Monchengladbach5–0Hertha Bsc
3 Apr 2016Hoffenheim1–1FC Cologne
8 Apr 2016Hertha Bsc2–2Hannover
9 Apr 2016Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Hoffenheim
9 Apr 2016Hamburg1–2Sv Darmstadt 98
9 Apr 2016Ingolstadt1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
9 Apr 2016Werder Bremen1–2Augsburg
9 Apr 2016Stuttgart1–3Bayern Munich
9 Apr 2016Wolfsburg1–1Mainz
10 Apr 2016FC Cologne0–2Bayer Leverkusen
10 Apr 2016Schalke2–2Borussia Dortmund
15 Apr 2016Hannover2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
16 Apr 2016Bayer Leverkusen3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
16 Apr 2016Augsburg1–0Stuttgart
16 Apr 2016Bayern Munich3–0Schalke
16 Apr 2016Sv Darmstadt 982–0Ingolstadt
16 Apr 2016Werder Bremen3–2Wolfsburg
16 Apr 2016Hoffenheim2–1Hertha Bsc
17 Apr 2016Mainz2–3FC Cologne
17 Apr 2016Borussia Dortmund3–0Hamburg
22 Apr 2016Hamburg2–1Werder Bremen
23 Apr 2016FC Cologne4–1Sv Darmstadt 98
23 Apr 2016Schalke2–3Bayer Leverkusen
23 Apr 2016Hertha Bsc0–2Bayern Munich
23 Apr 2016Ingolstadt2–2Hannover
23 Apr 2016Stuttgart0–3Borussia Dortmund
23 Apr 2016Wolfsburg0–2Augsburg
24 Apr 2016Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Hoffenheim
24 Apr 2016Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Mainz
29 Apr 2016Augsburg0–0FC Cologne
30 Apr 2016Mainz0–0Hamburg
30 Apr 2016Bayer Leverkusen2–1Hertha Bsc
30 Apr 2016Borussia Dortmund5–1Wolfsburg
30 Apr 2016Bayern Munich1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
30 Apr 2016Hannover1–3Schalke
30 Apr 2016Sv Darmstadt 981–2Eintracht Frankfurt
30 Apr 2016Hoffenheim2–1Ingolstadt
2 May 2016Werder Bremen6–2Stuttgart
7 May 2016FC Cologne0–0Werder Bremen
7 May 2016Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Bayer Leverkusen
7 May 2016Eintracht Frankfurt1–0Borussia Dortmund
7 May 2016Schalke1–1Augsburg
7 May 2016Hamburg0–1Wolfsburg
7 May 2016Hannover1–0Hoffenheim
7 May 2016Hertha Bsc1–2Sv Darmstadt 98
7 May 2016Ingolstadt1–2Bayern Munich
7 May 2016Stuttgart1–3Mainz
14 May 2016Mainz0–0Hertha Bsc
14 May 2016Bayer Leverkusen3–2Ingolstadt
14 May 2016Borussia Dortmund2–2FC Cologne
14 May 2016Augsburg1–3Hamburg
14 May 2016Bayern Munich3–1Hannover
14 May 2016Sv Darmstadt 980–2Borussia Monchengladbach
14 May 2016Werder Bremen1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
14 May 2016Hoffenheim1–4Schalke
14 May 2016Wolfsburg3–1Stuttgart

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 14 May 2016.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.