Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2016-17 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2016-17 finished with 306 completed matches and 877 goals, 2.87 per match. Home teams won 49.0%, 24.2% were drawn and away teams won 26.8%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match2.87
Home wins49.0%
Draws24.2%
Away wins26.8%
Over 2.5 goals54.9%
Both teams scored54.9%
At least one clean sheet45.1%

Club records in 2016-17

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Augsburg34911143551-165-6-64-5-8
Bayer Leverkusen34118155355-25-6-66-2-9
Bayern Munich34257289226713-4-012-3-2
Borussia Dortmund341810672403213-4-05-6-6
Borussia Monchengladbach34129134549-47-5-55-4-8
Eintracht Frankfurt34119143643-77-7-34-2-11
FC Cologne3412139514299-6-23-7-7
Freiburg34146144260-1810-2-54-4-9
Hamburg34108163361-288-4-52-4-11
Hertha Bsc34154154347-412-1-43-3-11
Hoffenheim341614464372711-6-05-8-4
Ingolstadt3488183657-214-5-84-3-10
Mainz34107174455-117-4-63-3-11
RB Leipzig34207766392712-2-38-5-4
Schalke34111013454058-5-43-5-9
Sv Darmstadt 983474232863-356-3-81-1-15
Werder Bremen34136156164-38-1-85-5-7
Wolfsburg34107173452-185-3-95-4-8

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2016-17 result

DateHomeScoreAway
26 Aug 2016Bayern Munich6–0Werder Bremen
27 Aug 2016FC Cologne2–0Sv Darmstadt 98
27 Aug 2016Borussia Dortmund2–1Mainz
27 Aug 2016Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Bayer Leverkusen
27 Aug 2016Eintracht Frankfurt1–0Schalke
27 Aug 2016Augsburg0–2Wolfsburg
27 Aug 2016Hamburg1–1Ingolstadt
28 Aug 2016Hertha Bsc2–1Freiburg
28 Aug 2016Hoffenheim2–2RB Leipzig
9 Sept 2016Schalke0–2Bayern Munich
10 Sept 2016Bayer Leverkusen3–1Hamburg
10 Sept 2016Ingolstadt0–2Hertha Bsc
10 Sept 2016RB Leipzig1–0Borussia Dortmund
10 Sept 2016Freiburg3–1Borussia Monchengladbach
10 Sept 2016Sv Darmstadt 981–0Eintracht Frankfurt
10 Sept 2016Wolfsburg0–0FC Cologne
11 Sept 2016Mainz4–4Hoffenheim
11 Sept 2016Werder Bremen1–2Augsburg
16 Sept 2016FC Cologne3–0Freiburg
17 Sept 2016Borussia Dortmund6–0Sv Darmstadt 98
17 Sept 2016Borussia Monchengladbach4–1Werder Bremen
17 Sept 2016Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Bayer Leverkusen
17 Sept 2016Bayern Munich3–1Ingolstadt
17 Sept 2016Hamburg0–4RB Leipzig
17 Sept 2016Hoffenheim0–0Wolfsburg
18 Sept 2016Augsburg1–3Mainz
18 Sept 2016Hertha Bsc2–0Schalke
20 Sept 2016Ingolstadt0–2Eintracht Frankfurt
20 Sept 2016Freiburg1–0Hamburg
20 Sept 2016Sv Darmstadt 981–1Hoffenheim
20 Sept 2016Wolfsburg1–5Borussia Dortmund
21 Sept 2016Bayer Leverkusen0–0Augsburg
21 Sept 2016Bayern Munich3–0Hertha Bsc
21 Sept 2016Schalke1–3FC Cologne
21 Sept 2016RB Leipzig1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
21 Sept 2016Werder Bremen1–2Mainz
23 Sept 2016Borussia Dortmund3–1Freiburg
24 Sept 2016Mainz2–3Bayer Leverkusen
24 Sept 2016Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Ingolstadt
24 Sept 2016Eintracht Frankfurt3–3Hertha Bsc
24 Sept 2016Augsburg1–0Sv Darmstadt 98
24 Sept 2016Hamburg0–1Bayern Munich
24 Sept 2016Werder Bremen2–1Wolfsburg
25 Sept 2016FC Cologne1–1RB Leipzig
25 Sept 2016Hoffenheim2–1Schalke
30 Sept 2016RB Leipzig2–1Augsburg
1 Oct 2016Bayer Leverkusen2–0Borussia Dortmund
1 Oct 2016Bayern Munich1–1FC Cologne
1 Oct 2016Hertha Bsc2–0Hamburg
1 Oct 2016Ingolstadt1–2Hoffenheim
1 Oct 2016Freiburg1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
1 Oct 2016Sv Darmstadt 982–2Werder Bremen
2 Oct 2016Schalke4–0Borussia Monchengladbach
2 Oct 2016Wolfsburg0–0Mainz
14 Oct 2016Borussia Dortmund1–1Hertha Bsc
15 Oct 2016FC Cologne2–1Ingolstadt
15 Oct 2016Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Hamburg
15 Oct 2016Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Bayern Munich
15 Oct 2016Augsburg1–1Schalke
15 Oct 2016Werder Bremen2–1Bayer Leverkusen
15 Oct 2016Hoffenheim2–1Freiburg
16 Oct 2016Mainz2–1Sv Darmstadt 98
16 Oct 2016Wolfsburg0–1RB Leipzig
21 Oct 2016Hamburg0–3Eintracht Frankfurt
22 Oct 2016Bayer Leverkusen0–3Hoffenheim
22 Oct 2016Bayern Munich2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
22 Oct 2016Hertha Bsc2–1FC Cologne
22 Oct 2016Ingolstadt3–3Borussia Dortmund
22 Oct 2016Freiburg2–1Augsburg
22 Oct 2016Sv Darmstadt 983–1Wolfsburg
23 Oct 2016Schalke3–0Mainz
23 Oct 2016RB Leipzig3–1Werder Bremen
28 Oct 2016Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
29 Oct 2016Mainz2–0Ingolstadt
29 Oct 2016Borussia Dortmund0–0Schalke
29 Oct 2016Augsburg1–3Bayern Munich
29 Oct 2016Sv Darmstadt 980–2RB Leipzig
29 Oct 2016Werder Bremen1–3Freiburg
29 Oct 2016Wolfsburg1–2Bayer Leverkusen
30 Oct 2016FC Cologne3–0Hamburg
30 Oct 2016Hoffenheim1–0Hertha Bsc
4 Nov 2016Hertha Bsc3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
5 Nov 2016Bayer Leverkusen3–2Sv Darmstadt 98
5 Nov 2016Eintracht Frankfurt1–0FC Cologne
5 Nov 2016Bayern Munich1–1Hoffenheim
5 Nov 2016Hamburg2–5Borussia Dortmund
5 Nov 2016Ingolstadt0–2Augsburg
5 Nov 2016Freiburg0–3Wolfsburg
6 Nov 2016Schalke3–1Werder Bremen
6 Nov 2016RB Leipzig3–1Mainz
18 Nov 2016Bayer Leverkusen2–3RB Leipzig
19 Nov 2016Mainz4–2Freiburg
19 Nov 2016Borussia Dortmund1–0Bayern Munich
19 Nov 2016Borussia Monchengladbach1–2FC Cologne
19 Nov 2016Augsburg0–0Hertha Bsc
19 Nov 2016Sv Darmstadt 980–1Ingolstadt
19 Nov 2016Wolfsburg0–1Schalke
20 Nov 2016Werder Bremen1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
20 Nov 2016Hoffenheim2–2Hamburg
25 Nov 2016Freiburg1–4RB Leipzig
26 Nov 2016FC Cologne0–0Augsburg
26 Nov 2016Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Hoffenheim
26 Nov 2016Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Borussia Dortmund
26 Nov 2016Bayern Munich2–1Bayer Leverkusen
26 Nov 2016Hamburg2–2Werder Bremen
26 Nov 2016Ingolstadt1–1Wolfsburg
27 Nov 2016Schalke3–1Sv Darmstadt 98
27 Nov 2016Hertha Bsc2–1Mainz
2 Dec 2016Mainz1–3Bayern Munich
3 Dec 2016Bayer Leverkusen1–1Freiburg
3 Dec 2016Borussia Dortmund4–1Borussia Monchengladbach
3 Dec 2016RB Leipzig2–1Schalke
3 Dec 2016Werder Bremen2–1Ingolstadt
3 Dec 2016Hoffenheim4–0FC Cologne
3 Dec 2016Wolfsburg2–3Hertha Bsc
4 Dec 2016Augsburg1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
4 Dec 2016Sv Darmstadt 980–2Hamburg
9 Dec 2016Eintracht Frankfurt0–0Hoffenheim
10 Dec 2016FC Cologne1–1Borussia Dortmund
10 Dec 2016Bayern Munich5–0Wolfsburg
10 Dec 2016Hamburg1–0Augsburg
10 Dec 2016Hertha Bsc0–1Werder Bremen
10 Dec 2016Ingolstadt1–0RB Leipzig
10 Dec 2016Freiburg1–0Sv Darmstadt 98
11 Dec 2016Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Mainz
11 Dec 2016Schalke0–1Bayer Leverkusen
16 Dec 2016Hoffenheim2–2Borussia Dortmund
17 Dec 2016Mainz3–1Hamburg
17 Dec 2016Augsburg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
17 Dec 2016Schalke1–1Freiburg
17 Dec 2016RB Leipzig2–0Hertha Bsc
17 Dec 2016Werder Bremen1–1FC Cologne
17 Dec 2016Wolfsburg1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
18 Dec 2016Bayer Leverkusen1–2Ingolstadt
18 Dec 2016Sv Darmstadt 980–1Bayern Munich
20 Dec 2016Borussia Dortmund1–1Augsburg
20 Dec 2016Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Wolfsburg
20 Dec 2016Eintracht Frankfurt3–0Mainz
20 Dec 2016Hamburg2–1Schalke
21 Dec 2016FC Cologne1–1Bayer Leverkusen
21 Dec 2016Bayern Munich3–0RB Leipzig
21 Dec 2016Hertha Bsc2–0Sv Darmstadt 98
21 Dec 2016Ingolstadt1–2Freiburg
21 Dec 2016Hoffenheim1–1Werder Bremen
20 Jan 2017Freiburg1–2Bayern Munich
21 Jan 2017Augsburg0–2Hoffenheim
21 Jan 2017Schalke1–0Ingolstadt
21 Jan 2017RB Leipzig3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
21 Jan 2017Sv Darmstadt 980–0Borussia Monchengladbach
21 Jan 2017Werder Bremen1–2Borussia Dortmund
21 Jan 2017Wolfsburg1–0Hamburg
22 Jan 2017Mainz0–0FC Cologne
22 Jan 2017Bayer Leverkusen3–1Hertha Bsc
27 Jan 2017Schalke0–1Eintracht Frankfurt
28 Jan 2017Bayer Leverkusen2–3Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Jan 2017Ingolstadt3–1Hamburg
28 Jan 2017RB Leipzig2–1Hoffenheim
28 Jan 2017Sv Darmstadt 981–6FC Cologne
28 Jan 2017Werder Bremen1–2Bayern Munich
28 Jan 2017Wolfsburg1–2Augsburg
29 Jan 2017Mainz1–1Borussia Dortmund
29 Jan 2017Freiburg2–1Hertha Bsc
3 Feb 2017Hamburg1–0Bayer Leverkusen
4 Feb 2017FC Cologne1–0Wolfsburg
4 Feb 2017Borussia Dortmund1–0RB Leipzig
4 Feb 2017Borussia Monchengladbach3–0Freiburg
4 Feb 2017Bayern Munich1–1Schalke
4 Feb 2017Hertha Bsc1–0Ingolstadt
4 Feb 2017Hoffenheim4–0Mainz
5 Feb 2017Eintracht Frankfurt2–0Sv Darmstadt 98
5 Feb 2017Augsburg3–2Werder Bremen
10 Feb 2017Mainz2–0Augsburg
11 Feb 2017Bayer Leverkusen3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
11 Feb 2017Schalke2–0Hertha Bsc
11 Feb 2017Ingolstadt0–2Bayern Munich
11 Feb 2017RB Leipzig0–3Hamburg
11 Feb 2017Sv Darmstadt 982–1Borussia Dortmund
11 Feb 2017Werder Bremen0–1Borussia Monchengladbach
12 Feb 2017Freiburg2–1FC Cologne
12 Feb 2017Wolfsburg2–1Hoffenheim
17 Feb 2017Augsburg1–3Bayer Leverkusen
18 Feb 2017Mainz0–2Werder Bremen
18 Feb 2017Borussia Dortmund3–0Wolfsburg
18 Feb 2017Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Ingolstadt
18 Feb 2017Hamburg2–2Freiburg
18 Feb 2017Hertha Bsc1–1Bayern Munich
18 Feb 2017Hoffenheim2–0Sv Darmstadt 98
19 Feb 2017FC Cologne1–1Schalke
19 Feb 2017Borussia Monchengladbach1–2RB Leipzig
24 Feb 2017Wolfsburg1–2Werder Bremen
25 Feb 2017Bayer Leverkusen0–2Mainz
25 Feb 2017Bayern Munich8–0Hamburg
25 Feb 2017Hertha Bsc2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Feb 2017RB Leipzig3–1FC Cologne
25 Feb 2017Freiburg0–3Borussia Dortmund
25 Feb 2017Sv Darmstadt 981–2Augsburg
26 Feb 2017Schalke1–1Hoffenheim
26 Feb 2017Ingolstadt0–2Borussia Monchengladbach
3 Mar 2017Augsburg2–2RB Leipzig
4 Mar 2017FC Cologne0–3Bayern Munich
4 Mar 2017Mainz1–1Wolfsburg
4 Mar 2017Borussia Dortmund6–2Bayer Leverkusen
4 Mar 2017Borussia Monchengladbach4–2Schalke
4 Mar 2017Werder Bremen2–0Sv Darmstadt 98
4 Mar 2017Hoffenheim5–2Ingolstadt
5 Mar 2017Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Freiburg
5 Mar 2017Hamburg1–0Hertha Bsc
10 Mar 2017Bayer Leverkusen1–1Werder Bremen
11 Mar 2017Bayern Munich3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
11 Mar 2017Hertha Bsc2–1Borussia Dortmund
11 Mar 2017Ingolstadt2–2FC Cologne
11 Mar 2017RB Leipzig0–1Wolfsburg
11 Mar 2017Freiburg1–1Hoffenheim
11 Mar 2017Sv Darmstadt 982–1Mainz
12 Mar 2017Schalke3–0Augsburg
12 Mar 2017Hamburg2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
17 Mar 2017Borussia Dortmund1–0Ingolstadt
18 Mar 2017FC Cologne4–2Hertha Bsc
18 Mar 2017Eintracht Frankfurt0–0Hamburg
18 Mar 2017Augsburg1–1Freiburg
18 Mar 2017Werder Bremen3–0RB Leipzig
18 Mar 2017Hoffenheim1–0Bayer Leverkusen
18 Mar 2017Wolfsburg1–0Sv Darmstadt 98
19 Mar 2017Mainz0–1Schalke
19 Mar 2017Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Bayern Munich
31 Mar 2017Hertha Bsc1–3Hoffenheim
1 Apr 2017Eintracht Frankfurt0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
1 Apr 2017Bayern Munich6–0Augsburg
1 Apr 2017Schalke1–1Borussia Dortmund
1 Apr 2017Hamburg2–1FC Cologne
1 Apr 2017RB Leipzig4–0Sv Darmstadt 98
1 Apr 2017Freiburg2–5Werder Bremen
2 Apr 2017Bayer Leverkusen3–3Wolfsburg
2 Apr 2017Ingolstadt2–1Mainz
4 Apr 2017FC Cologne1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
4 Apr 2017Borussia Dortmund3–0Hamburg
4 Apr 2017Werder Bremen3–0Schalke
4 Apr 2017Hoffenheim1–0Bayern Munich
5 Apr 2017Mainz2–3RB Leipzig
5 Apr 2017Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Hertha Bsc
5 Apr 2017Augsburg2–3Ingolstadt
5 Apr 2017Sv Darmstadt 980–2Bayer Leverkusen
5 Apr 2017Wolfsburg0–1Freiburg
7 Apr 2017Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Werder Bremen
8 Apr 2017FC Cologne2–3Borussia Monchengladbach
8 Apr 2017Bayern Munich4–1Borussia Dortmund
8 Apr 2017Schalke4–1Wolfsburg
8 Apr 2017Hamburg2–1Hoffenheim
8 Apr 2017RB Leipzig1–0Bayer Leverkusen
8 Apr 2017Freiburg1–0Mainz
9 Apr 2017Hertha Bsc2–0Augsburg
9 Apr 2017Ingolstadt3–2Sv Darmstadt 98
15 Apr 2017Mainz1–0Hertha Bsc
15 Apr 2017Bayer Leverkusen0–0Bayern Munich
15 Apr 2017Borussia Dortmund3–1Eintracht Frankfurt
15 Apr 2017Augsburg2–1FC Cologne
15 Apr 2017RB Leipzig4–0Freiburg
15 Apr 2017Hoffenheim5–3Borussia Monchengladbach
15 Apr 2017Wolfsburg3–0Ingolstadt
16 Apr 2017Sv Darmstadt 982–1Schalke
16 Apr 2017Werder Bremen2–1Hamburg
21 Apr 2017FC Cologne1–1Hoffenheim
22 Apr 2017Borussia Monchengladbach2–3Borussia Dortmund
22 Apr 2017Eintracht Frankfurt3–1Augsburg
22 Apr 2017Bayern Munich2–2Mainz
22 Apr 2017Hamburg1–2Sv Darmstadt 98
22 Apr 2017Hertha Bsc1–0Wolfsburg
22 Apr 2017Ingolstadt2–4Werder Bremen
23 Apr 2017Schalke1–1RB Leipzig
23 Apr 2017Freiburg2–1Bayer Leverkusen
28 Apr 2017Bayer Leverkusen1–4Schalke
29 Apr 2017Mainz1–2Borussia Monchengladbach
29 Apr 2017Borussia Dortmund0–0FC Cologne
29 Apr 2017RB Leipzig0–0Ingolstadt
29 Apr 2017Sv Darmstadt 983–0Freiburg
29 Apr 2017Werder Bremen2–0Hertha Bsc
29 Apr 2017Wolfsburg0–6Bayern Munich
30 Apr 2017Augsburg4–0Hamburg
30 Apr 2017Hoffenheim1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
5 May 2017FC Cologne4–3Werder Bremen
6 May 2017Borussia Dortmund2–1Hoffenheim
6 May 2017Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Augsburg
6 May 2017Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Wolfsburg
6 May 2017Bayern Munich1–0Sv Darmstadt 98
6 May 2017Hertha Bsc1–4RB Leipzig
6 May 2017Ingolstadt1–1Bayer Leverkusen
7 May 2017Hamburg0–0Mainz
7 May 2017Freiburg2–0Schalke
13 May 2017Mainz4–2Eintracht Frankfurt
13 May 2017Bayer Leverkusen2–2FC Cologne
13 May 2017Augsburg1–1Borussia Dortmund
13 May 2017Schalke1–1Hamburg
13 May 2017RB Leipzig4–5Bayern Munich
13 May 2017Freiburg1–1Ingolstadt
13 May 2017Sv Darmstadt 980–2Hertha Bsc
13 May 2017Werder Bremen3–5Hoffenheim
13 May 2017Wolfsburg1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
20 May 2017FC Cologne2–0Mainz
20 May 2017Borussia Dortmund4–3Werder Bremen
20 May 2017Borussia Monchengladbach2–2Sv Darmstadt 98
20 May 2017Eintracht Frankfurt2–2RB Leipzig
20 May 2017Bayern Munich4–1Freiburg
20 May 2017Hamburg2–1Wolfsburg
20 May 2017Hertha Bsc2–6Bayer Leverkusen
20 May 2017Ingolstadt1–1Schalke
20 May 2017Hoffenheim0–0Augsburg

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 20 May 2017.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.