Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2017-18 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2017-18 finished with 306 completed matches and 855 goals, 2.79 per match. Home teams won 45.4%, 27.1% were drawn and away teams won 27.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match2.79
Home wins45.4%
Draws27.1%
Away wins27.5%
Over 2.5 goals52.0%
Both teams scored54.9%
At least one clean sheet45.1%

Club records in 2017-18

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Augsburg341011134346-36-4-74-7-6
Bayer Leverkusen34151095844148-5-47-5-5
Bayern Munich34273492286414-2-113-1-3
Borussia Dortmund34151096447179-4-46-6-5
Borussia Monchengladbach34138134752-59-4-44-4-9
Eintracht Frankfurt3414713454508-4-56-3-8
FC Cologne3457223570-353-5-92-2-13
Freiburg34812143256-247-6-41-6-10
Hamburg3487192953-246-4-72-3-12
Hannover34109154454-108-3-62-6-9
Hertha Bsc341013114346-35-7-55-6-6
Hoffenheim341510966481811-4-24-6-7
Mainz3499163852-147-3-72-6-9
RB Leipzig3415811575349-4-46-4-7
Schalke34189753371610-5-28-4-5
Stuttgart34156133636010-4-35-2-10
Werder Bremen341012123740-36-7-44-5-8
Wolfsburg34615133648-123-8-63-7-7

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2017-18 result

DateHomeScoreAway
18 Aug 2017Bayern Munich3–1Bayer Leverkusen
19 Aug 2017Mainz0–1Hannover
19 Aug 2017Schalke2–0RB Leipzig
19 Aug 2017Hamburg1–0Augsburg
19 Aug 2017Hertha Bsc2–0Stuttgart
19 Aug 2017Hoffenheim1–0Werder Bremen
19 Aug 2017Wolfsburg0–3Borussia Dortmund
20 Aug 2017Borussia Monchengladbach1–0FC Cologne
20 Aug 2017Freiburg0–0Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Aug 2017FC Cologne1–3Hamburg
26 Aug 2017Bayer Leverkusen2–2Hoffenheim
26 Aug 2017Borussia Dortmund2–0Hertha Bsc
26 Aug 2017Eintracht Frankfurt0–1Wolfsburg
26 Aug 2017Augsburg2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
26 Aug 2017Werder Bremen0–2Bayern Munich
26 Aug 2017Stuttgart1–0Mainz
27 Aug 2017Hannover1–0Schalke
27 Aug 2017RB Leipzig4–1Freiburg
8 Sept 2017Hamburg0–2RB Leipzig
9 Sept 2017Mainz3–1Bayer Leverkusen
9 Sept 2017Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Eintracht Frankfurt
9 Sept 2017Augsburg3–0FC Cologne
9 Sept 2017Freiburg0–0Borussia Dortmund
9 Sept 2017Hoffenheim2–0Bayern Munich
9 Sept 2017Wolfsburg1–1Hannover
10 Sept 2017Schalke3–1Stuttgart
10 Sept 2017Hertha Bsc1–1Werder Bremen
15 Sept 2017Hannover2–0Hamburg
16 Sept 2017Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Augsburg
16 Sept 2017Bayern Munich4–0Mainz
16 Sept 2017RB Leipzig2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
16 Sept 2017Werder Bremen1–2Schalke
16 Sept 2017Stuttgart1–0Wolfsburg
17 Sept 2017Bayer Leverkusen4–0Freiburg
17 Sept 2017Borussia Dortmund5–0FC Cologne
17 Sept 2017Hoffenheim1–1Hertha Bsc
19 Sept 2017Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Stuttgart
19 Sept 2017Augsburg1–0RB Leipzig
19 Sept 2017Schalke0–3Bayern Munich
19 Sept 2017Wolfsburg1–1Werder Bremen
20 Sept 2017FC Cologne0–1Eintracht Frankfurt
20 Sept 2017Mainz2–3Hoffenheim
20 Sept 2017Hamburg0–3Borussia Dortmund
20 Sept 2017Hertha Bsc2–1Bayer Leverkusen
20 Sept 2017Freiburg1–1Hannover
22 Sept 2017Bayern Munich2–2Wolfsburg
23 Sept 2017Mainz1–0Hertha Bsc
23 Sept 2017Borussia Dortmund6–1Borussia Monchengladbach
23 Sept 2017RB Leipzig2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
23 Sept 2017Werder Bremen0–0Freiburg
23 Sept 2017Hoffenheim2–0Schalke
23 Sept 2017Stuttgart0–0Augsburg
24 Sept 2017Bayer Leverkusen3–0Hamburg
24 Sept 2017Hannover0–0FC Cologne
29 Sept 2017Schalke1–1Bayer Leverkusen
30 Sept 2017Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Hannover
30 Sept 2017Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Stuttgart
30 Sept 2017Augsburg1–2Borussia Dortmund
30 Sept 2017Hamburg0–0Werder Bremen
30 Sept 2017Wolfsburg1–1Mainz
1 Oct 2017FC Cologne1–2RB Leipzig
1 Oct 2017Hertha Bsc2–2Bayern Munich
1 Oct 2017Freiburg3–2Hoffenheim
13 Oct 2017Stuttgart2–1FC Cologne
14 Oct 2017Mainz3–2Hamburg
14 Oct 2017Borussia Dortmund2–3RB Leipzig
14 Oct 2017Bayern Munich5–0Freiburg
14 Oct 2017Hannover1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
14 Oct 2017Hertha Bsc0–2Schalke
14 Oct 2017Hoffenheim2–2Augsburg
15 Oct 2017Bayer Leverkusen2–2Wolfsburg
15 Oct 2017Werder Bremen0–2Borussia Monchengladbach
20 Oct 2017Schalke2–0Mainz
21 Oct 2017Borussia Monchengladbach1–5Bayer Leverkusen
21 Oct 2017Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Borussia Dortmund
21 Oct 2017Augsburg1–2Hannover
21 Oct 2017Hamburg0–1Bayern Munich
21 Oct 2017RB Leipzig1–0Stuttgart
22 Oct 2017FC Cologne0–0Werder Bremen
22 Oct 2017Freiburg1–1Hertha Bsc
22 Oct 2017Wolfsburg1–1Hoffenheim
27 Oct 2017Mainz1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
28 Oct 2017Bayer Leverkusen2–1FC Cologne
28 Oct 2017Bayern Munich2–0RB Leipzig
28 Oct 2017Schalke1–1Wolfsburg
28 Oct 2017Hannover4–2Borussia Dortmund
28 Oct 2017Hertha Bsc2–1Hamburg
28 Oct 2017Hoffenheim1–3Borussia Monchengladbach
29 Oct 2017Werder Bremen0–3Augsburg
29 Oct 2017Stuttgart3–0Freiburg
3 Nov 2017Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Werder Bremen
4 Nov 2017Borussia Dortmund1–3Bayern Munich
4 Nov 2017Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Mainz
4 Nov 2017Augsburg1–1Bayer Leverkusen
4 Nov 2017Hamburg3–1Stuttgart
4 Nov 2017RB Leipzig2–1Hannover
4 Nov 2017Freiburg0–1Schalke
5 Nov 2017FC Cologne0–3Hoffenheim
5 Nov 2017Wolfsburg3–3Hertha Bsc
17 Nov 2017Stuttgart2–1Borussia Dortmund
18 Nov 2017Mainz1–0FC Cologne
18 Nov 2017Bayer Leverkusen2–2RB Leipzig
18 Nov 2017Bayern Munich3–0Augsburg
18 Nov 2017Hertha Bsc2–4Borussia Monchengladbach
18 Nov 2017Hoffenheim1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
18 Nov 2017Wolfsburg3–1Freiburg
19 Nov 2017Schalke2–0Hamburg
19 Nov 2017Werder Bremen4–0Hannover
24 Nov 2017Hannover1–1Stuttgart
25 Nov 2017Borussia Dortmund4–4Schalke
25 Nov 2017Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Bayern Munich
25 Nov 2017Eintracht Frankfurt0–1Bayer Leverkusen
25 Nov 2017Augsburg2–1Wolfsburg
25 Nov 2017RB Leipzig2–0Werder Bremen
25 Nov 2017Freiburg2–1Mainz
26 Nov 2017FC Cologne0–2Hertha Bsc
26 Nov 2017Hamburg3–0Hoffenheim
1 Dec 2017Freiburg0–0Hamburg
2 Dec 2017Mainz1–3Augsburg
2 Dec 2017Bayer Leverkusen1–1Borussia Dortmund
2 Dec 2017Bayern Munich3–1Hannover
2 Dec 2017Schalke2–2FC Cologne
2 Dec 2017Werder Bremen1–0Stuttgart
2 Dec 2017Hoffenheim4–0RB Leipzig
3 Dec 2017Hertha Bsc1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
3 Dec 2017Wolfsburg3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
8 Dec 2017Stuttgart0–2Bayer Leverkusen
9 Dec 2017Borussia Dortmund1–2Werder Bremen
9 Dec 2017Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Schalke
9 Dec 2017Eintracht Frankfurt0–1Bayern Munich
9 Dec 2017Hamburg0–0Wolfsburg
9 Dec 2017RB Leipzig2–2Mainz
10 Dec 2017FC Cologne3–4Freiburg
10 Dec 2017Augsburg1–1Hertha Bsc
10 Dec 2017Hannover2–0Hoffenheim
12 Dec 2017Mainz0–2Borussia Dortmund
12 Dec 2017Hamburg1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
12 Dec 2017Freiburg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
12 Dec 2017Wolfsburg1–1RB Leipzig
13 Dec 2017Bayer Leverkusen1–0Werder Bremen
13 Dec 2017Bayern Munich1–0FC Cologne
13 Dec 2017Schalke3–2Augsburg
13 Dec 2017Hertha Bsc3–1Hannover
13 Dec 2017Hoffenheim1–0Stuttgart
15 Dec 2017Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Hamburg
16 Dec 2017FC Cologne1–0Wolfsburg
16 Dec 2017Borussia Dortmund2–1Hoffenheim
16 Dec 2017Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Schalke
16 Dec 2017Augsburg3–3Freiburg
16 Dec 2017Werder Bremen2–2Mainz
16 Dec 2017Stuttgart0–1Bayern Munich
17 Dec 2017Hannover4–4Bayer Leverkusen
17 Dec 2017RB Leipzig2–3Hertha Bsc
12 Jan 2018Bayer Leverkusen1–3Bayern Munich
13 Jan 2018Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Freiburg
13 Jan 2018Augsburg1–0Hamburg
13 Jan 2018Hannover3–2Mainz
13 Jan 2018RB Leipzig3–1Schalke
13 Jan 2018Werder Bremen1–1Hoffenheim
13 Jan 2018Stuttgart1–0Hertha Bsc
14 Jan 2018FC Cologne2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Jan 2018Borussia Dortmund0–0Wolfsburg
19 Jan 2018Hertha Bsc1–1Borussia Dortmund
20 Jan 2018Mainz3–2Stuttgart
20 Jan 2018Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Augsburg
20 Jan 2018Hamburg0–2FC Cologne
20 Jan 2018Freiburg2–1RB Leipzig
20 Jan 2018Hoffenheim1–4Bayer Leverkusen
20 Jan 2018Wolfsburg1–3Eintracht Frankfurt
21 Jan 2018Bayern Munich4–2Werder Bremen
21 Jan 2018Schalke1–1Hannover
26 Jan 2018Eintracht Frankfurt2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
27 Jan 2018FC Cologne1–1Augsburg
27 Jan 2018Borussia Dortmund2–2Freiburg
27 Jan 2018Bayern Munich5–2Hoffenheim
27 Jan 2018RB Leipzig1–1Hamburg
27 Jan 2018Werder Bremen0–0Hertha Bsc
27 Jan 2018Stuttgart0–2Schalke
28 Jan 2018Bayer Leverkusen2–0Mainz
28 Jan 2018Hannover0–1Wolfsburg
2 Feb 2018FC Cologne2–3Borussia Dortmund
3 Feb 2018Mainz0–2Bayern Munich
3 Feb 2018Borussia Monchengladbach0–1RB Leipzig
3 Feb 2018Schalke1–2Werder Bremen
3 Feb 2018Hertha Bsc1–1Hoffenheim
3 Feb 2018Freiburg0–0Bayer Leverkusen
3 Feb 2018Wolfsburg1–1Stuttgart
4 Feb 2018Augsburg3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
4 Feb 2018Hamburg1–1Hannover
9 Feb 2018RB Leipzig2–0Augsburg
10 Feb 2018Bayer Leverkusen0–2Hertha Bsc
10 Feb 2018Borussia Dortmund2–0Hamburg
10 Feb 2018Eintracht Frankfurt4–2FC Cologne
10 Feb 2018Bayern Munich2–1Schalke
10 Feb 2018Hannover2–1Freiburg
10 Feb 2018Hoffenheim4–2Mainz
11 Feb 2018Werder Bremen3–1Wolfsburg
11 Feb 2018Stuttgart1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
16 Feb 2018Hertha Bsc0–2Mainz
17 Feb 2018FC Cologne1–1Hannover
17 Feb 2018Schalke2–1Hoffenheim
17 Feb 2018Hamburg1–2Bayer Leverkusen
17 Feb 2018Freiburg1–0Werder Bremen
17 Feb 2018Wolfsburg1–2Bayern Munich
18 Feb 2018Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Borussia Dortmund
18 Feb 2018Augsburg0–1Stuttgart
19 Feb 2018Eintracht Frankfurt2–1RB Leipzig
23 Feb 2018Mainz1–1Wolfsburg
24 Feb 2018Bayern Munich0–0Hertha Bsc
24 Feb 2018Hannover0–1Borussia Monchengladbach
24 Feb 2018Werder Bremen1–0Hamburg
24 Feb 2018Hoffenheim1–1Freiburg
24 Feb 2018Stuttgart1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Feb 2018Bayer Leverkusen0–2Schalke
25 Feb 2018RB Leipzig1–2FC Cologne
26 Feb 2018Borussia Dortmund1–1Augsburg
2 Mar 2018Borussia Monchengladbach2–2Werder Bremen
3 Mar 2018Eintracht Frankfurt1–0Hannover
3 Mar 2018Augsburg0–2Hoffenheim
3 Mar 2018Schalke1–0Hertha Bsc
3 Mar 2018Hamburg0–0Mainz
3 Mar 2018RB Leipzig1–1Borussia Dortmund
3 Mar 2018Wolfsburg1–2Bayer Leverkusen
4 Mar 2018FC Cologne2–3Stuttgart
4 Mar 2018Freiburg0–4Bayern Munich
9 Mar 2018Mainz0–1Schalke
10 Mar 2018Bayer Leverkusen2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
10 Mar 2018Bayern Munich6–0Hamburg
10 Mar 2018Hannover1–3Augsburg
10 Mar 2018Hertha Bsc0–0Freiburg
10 Mar 2018Hoffenheim3–0Wolfsburg
11 Mar 2018Borussia Dortmund3–2Eintracht Frankfurt
11 Mar 2018Stuttgart0–0RB Leipzig
12 Mar 2018Werder Bremen3–1FC Cologne
16 Mar 2018Freiburg1–2Stuttgart
17 Mar 2018Borussia Monchengladbach3–3Hoffenheim
17 Mar 2018Eintracht Frankfurt3–0Mainz
17 Mar 2018Augsburg1–3Werder Bremen
17 Mar 2018Hamburg1–2Hertha Bsc
17 Mar 2018Wolfsburg0–1Schalke
18 Mar 2018FC Cologne2–0Bayer Leverkusen
18 Mar 2018Borussia Dortmund1–0Hannover
18 Mar 2018RB Leipzig2–1Bayern Munich
31 Mar 2018Bayer Leverkusen0–0Augsburg
31 Mar 2018Bayern Munich6–0Borussia Dortmund
31 Mar 2018Schalke2–0Freiburg
31 Mar 2018Hannover2–3RB Leipzig
31 Mar 2018Hertha Bsc0–0Wolfsburg
31 Mar 2018Hoffenheim6–0FC Cologne
31 Mar 2018Stuttgart1–1Hamburg
1 Apr 2018Mainz0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
1 Apr 2018Werder Bremen2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
6 Apr 2018Hannover2–1Werder Bremen
7 Apr 2018FC Cologne1–1Mainz
7 Apr 2018Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Hertha Bsc
7 Apr 2018Augsburg1–4Bayern Munich
7 Apr 2018Hamburg3–2Schalke
7 Apr 2018Freiburg0–2Wolfsburg
8 Apr 2018Borussia Dortmund3–0Stuttgart
8 Apr 2018Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Hoffenheim
9 Apr 2018RB Leipzig1–4Bayer Leverkusen
13 Apr 2018Wolfsburg0–0Augsburg
14 Apr 2018Bayer Leverkusen4–1Eintracht Frankfurt
14 Apr 2018Bayern Munich5–1Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Apr 2018Hertha Bsc2–1FC Cologne
14 Apr 2018Hoffenheim2–0Hamburg
14 Apr 2018Stuttgart1–1Hannover
15 Apr 2018Schalke2–0Borussia Dortmund
15 Apr 2018Werder Bremen1–1RB Leipzig
16 Apr 2018Mainz2–0Freiburg
20 Apr 2018Borussia Monchengladbach3–0Wolfsburg
21 Apr 2018Borussia Dortmund4–0Bayer Leverkusen
21 Apr 2018Eintracht Frankfurt0–3Hertha Bsc
21 Apr 2018Hamburg1–0Freiburg
21 Apr 2018Hannover0–3Bayern Munich
21 Apr 2018RB Leipzig2–5Hoffenheim
21 Apr 2018Stuttgart2–0Werder Bremen
22 Apr 2018FC Cologne2–2Schalke
22 Apr 2018Augsburg2–0Mainz
27 Apr 2018Hoffenheim3–1Hannover
28 Apr 2018Bayer Leverkusen0–1Stuttgart
28 Apr 2018Bayern Munich4–1Eintracht Frankfurt
28 Apr 2018Schalke1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Apr 2018Hertha Bsc2–2Augsburg
28 Apr 2018Freiburg3–2FC Cologne
28 Apr 2018Wolfsburg1–3Hamburg
29 Apr 2018Mainz3–0RB Leipzig
29 Apr 2018Werder Bremen1–1Borussia Dortmund
5 May 2018FC Cologne1–3Bayern Munich
5 May 2018Borussia Dortmund1–2Mainz
5 May 2018Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Freiburg
5 May 2018Eintracht Frankfurt3–0Hamburg
5 May 2018Augsburg1–2Schalke
5 May 2018Hannover3–1Hertha Bsc
5 May 2018RB Leipzig4–1Wolfsburg
5 May 2018Werder Bremen0–0Bayer Leverkusen
5 May 2018Stuttgart2–0Hoffenheim
12 May 2018Mainz1–2Werder Bremen
12 May 2018Bayer Leverkusen3–2Hannover
12 May 2018Bayern Munich1–4Stuttgart
12 May 2018Schalke1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
12 May 2018Hamburg2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
12 May 2018Hertha Bsc2–6RB Leipzig
12 May 2018Freiburg2–0Augsburg
12 May 2018Hoffenheim3–1Borussia Dortmund
12 May 2018Wolfsburg4–1FC Cologne

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 12 May 2018.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.