Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2019-20 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2019-20 finished with 306 completed matches and 982 goals, 3.21 per match. Home teams won 40.2%, 22.2% were drawn and away teams won 37.6%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match3.21
Home wins40.2%
Draws22.2%
Away wins37.6%
Over 2.5 goals65.0%
Both teams scored58.2%
At least one clean sheet41.8%

Club records in 2019-20

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Augsburg3499164563-185-5-74-4-9
Bayer Leverkusen3419696144179-4-410-2-5
Bayern Munich342644100326813-2-213-2-2
Borussia Dortmund34216784414311-3-310-3-4
Borussia Monchengladbach34205966402612-2-38-3-6
Eintracht Frankfurt34136155960-18-4-55-2-10
FC Cologne34106185169-186-4-74-2-11
Fortuna Dusseldorf34612163667-314-6-72-6-9
Freiburg3413912484719-2-64-7-6
Hertha Bsc34118154859-116-3-85-5-7
Hoffenheim3415712535307-1-98-6-3
Mainz34114194465-215-2-106-2-9
Paderborn3448223774-372-2-132-6-9
RB Leipzig34181248137447-8-211-4-2
Schalke34912133858-205-7-54-5-8
Union Berlin34125174158-178-3-64-2-11
Werder Bremen3487194269-272-3-126-4-7
Wolfsburg34131011484624-7-69-3-5

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2019-20 result

DateHomeScoreAway
16 Aug 2019Bayern Munich2–2Hertha Bsc
17 Aug 2019Bayer Leverkusen3–2Paderborn
17 Aug 2019Borussia Dortmund5–1Augsburg
17 Aug 2019Freiburg3–0Mainz
17 Aug 2019Werder Bremen1–3Fortuna Dusseldorf
17 Aug 2019Wolfsburg2–1FC Cologne
17 Aug 2019Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Schalke
18 Aug 2019Eintracht Frankfurt1–0Hoffenheim
18 Aug 2019Union Berlin0–4RB Leipzig
23 Aug 2019FC Cologne1–3Borussia Dortmund
24 Aug 2019Mainz1–3Borussia Monchengladbach
24 Aug 2019Augsburg1–1Union Berlin
24 Aug 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf1–3Bayer Leverkusen
24 Aug 2019Paderborn1–3Freiburg
24 Aug 2019Hoffenheim3–2Werder Bremen
24 Aug 2019Schalke0–3Bayern Munich
25 Aug 2019RB Leipzig2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Aug 2019Hertha Bsc0–3Wolfsburg
30 Aug 2019Borussia Monchengladbach1–3RB Leipzig
31 Aug 2019Bayer Leverkusen0–0Hoffenheim
31 Aug 2019Bayern Munich6–1Mainz
31 Aug 2019Schalke3–0Hertha Bsc
31 Aug 2019Freiburg1–2FC Cologne
31 Aug 2019Wolfsburg1–1Paderborn
31 Aug 2019Union Berlin3–1Borussia Dortmund
1 Sept 2019Werder Bremen3–2Augsburg
1 Sept 2019Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Fortuna Dusseldorf
13 Sept 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf1–1Wolfsburg
14 Sept 2019FC Cologne0–1Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Sept 2019Union Berlin1–2Werder Bremen
14 Sept 2019Mainz2–1Hertha Bsc
14 Sept 2019Borussia Dortmund4–0Bayer Leverkusen
14 Sept 2019Augsburg2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
14 Sept 2019RB Leipzig1–1Bayern Munich
15 Sept 2019Hoffenheim0–3Freiburg
15 Sept 2019Paderborn1–5Schalke
20 Sept 2019Schalke2–1Mainz
21 Sept 2019Bayer Leverkusen2–0Union Berlin
21 Sept 2019Bayern Munich4–0FC Cologne
21 Sept 2019Hertha Bsc2–1Paderborn
21 Sept 2019Freiburg1–1Augsburg
21 Sept 2019Werder Bremen0–3RB Leipzig
22 Sept 2019Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Fortuna Dusseldorf
22 Sept 2019Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Borussia Dortmund
23 Sept 2019Wolfsburg1–1Hoffenheim
27 Sept 2019Union Berlin1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
28 Sept 2019Mainz0–1Wolfsburg
28 Sept 2019Augsburg0–3Bayer Leverkusen
28 Sept 2019Paderborn2–3Bayern Munich
28 Sept 2019RB Leipzig1–3Schalke
28 Sept 2019Hoffenheim0–3Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Sept 2019Borussia Dortmund2–2Werder Bremen
29 Sept 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf1–2Freiburg
29 Sept 2019FC Cologne0–4Hertha Bsc
4 Oct 2019Hertha Bsc3–1Fortuna Dusseldorf
5 Oct 2019Bayer Leverkusen1–1RB Leipzig
5 Oct 2019Bayern Munich1–2Hoffenheim
5 Oct 2019Paderborn1–2Mainz
5 Oct 2019Freiburg2–2Borussia Dortmund
5 Oct 2019Schalke1–1FC Cologne
6 Oct 2019Borussia Monchengladbach5–1Augsburg
6 Oct 2019Wolfsburg1–0Union Berlin
6 Oct 2019Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Werder Bremen
18 Oct 2019Eintracht Frankfurt3–0Bayer Leverkusen
19 Oct 2019Union Berlin2–0Freiburg
19 Oct 2019Augsburg2–2Bayern Munich
19 Oct 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf1–0Mainz
19 Oct 2019RB Leipzig1–1Wolfsburg
19 Oct 2019Werder Bremen1–1Hertha Bsc
19 Oct 2019Borussia Dortmund1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
20 Oct 2019FC Cologne3–0Paderborn
20 Oct 2019Hoffenheim2–0Schalke
25 Oct 2019Mainz3–1FC Cologne
26 Oct 2019Bayern Munich2–1Union Berlin
26 Oct 2019Schalke0–0Borussia Dortmund
26 Oct 2019Hertha Bsc2–3Hoffenheim
26 Oct 2019Paderborn2–0Fortuna Dusseldorf
26 Oct 2019Freiburg2–1RB Leipzig
26 Oct 2019Bayer Leverkusen2–2Werder Bremen
27 Oct 2019Wolfsburg0–0Augsburg
27 Oct 2019Borussia Monchengladbach4–2Eintracht Frankfurt
1 Nov 2019Hoffenheim3–0Paderborn
2 Nov 2019Bayer Leverkusen1–2Borussia Monchengladbach
2 Nov 2019Borussia Dortmund3–0Wolfsburg
2 Nov 2019Eintracht Frankfurt5–1Bayern Munich
2 Nov 2019RB Leipzig8–0Mainz
2 Nov 2019Werder Bremen2–2Freiburg
2 Nov 2019Union Berlin1–0Hertha Bsc
3 Nov 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf2–0FC Cologne
3 Nov 2019Augsburg2–3Schalke
8 Nov 2019FC Cologne1–2Hoffenheim
9 Nov 2019Mainz2–3Union Berlin
9 Nov 2019Schalke3–3Fortuna Dusseldorf
9 Nov 2019Hertha Bsc2–4RB Leipzig
9 Nov 2019Paderborn0–1Augsburg
9 Nov 2019Bayern Munich4–0Borussia Dortmund
10 Nov 2019Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Werder Bremen
10 Nov 2019Wolfsburg0–2Bayer Leverkusen
10 Nov 2019Freiburg1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
22 Nov 2019Borussia Dortmund3–3Paderborn
23 Nov 2019Union Berlin2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
23 Nov 2019Bayer Leverkusen1–1Freiburg
23 Nov 2019Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Wolfsburg
23 Nov 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf0–4Bayern Munich
23 Nov 2019Werder Bremen1–2Schalke
23 Nov 2019RB Leipzig4–1FC Cologne
24 Nov 2019Augsburg4–0Hertha Bsc
24 Nov 2019Hoffenheim1–5Mainz
29 Nov 2019Schalke2–1Union Berlin
30 Nov 2019FC Cologne1–1Augsburg
30 Nov 2019Hertha Bsc1–2Borussia Dortmund
30 Nov 2019Paderborn2–3RB Leipzig
30 Nov 2019Hoffenheim1–1Fortuna Dusseldorf
30 Nov 2019Bayern Munich1–2Bayer Leverkusen
1 Dec 2019Borussia Monchengladbach4–2Freiburg
1 Dec 2019Wolfsburg2–3Werder Bremen
2 Dec 2019Mainz2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
6 Dec 2019Eintracht Frankfurt2–2Hertha Bsc
7 Dec 2019Borussia Dortmund5–0Fortuna Dusseldorf
7 Dec 2019Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Bayern Munich
7 Dec 2019Augsburg2–1Mainz
7 Dec 2019RB Leipzig3–1Hoffenheim
7 Dec 2019Freiburg1–0Wolfsburg
7 Dec 2019Bayer Leverkusen2–1Schalke
8 Dec 2019Union Berlin2–0FC Cologne
8 Dec 2019Werder Bremen0–1Paderborn
13 Dec 2019Hoffenheim2–4Augsburg
14 Dec 2019FC Cologne2–0Bayer Leverkusen
14 Dec 2019Mainz0–4Borussia Dortmund
14 Dec 2019Bayern Munich6–1Werder Bremen
14 Dec 2019Hertha Bsc1–0Freiburg
14 Dec 2019Paderborn1–1Union Berlin
14 Dec 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf0–3RB Leipzig
15 Dec 2019Wolfsburg2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
15 Dec 2019Schalke1–0Eintracht Frankfurt
17 Dec 2019Werder Bremen0–5Mainz
17 Dec 2019Union Berlin0–2Hoffenheim
17 Dec 2019Borussia Dortmund3–3RB Leipzig
17 Dec 2019Augsburg3–0Fortuna Dusseldorf
18 Dec 2019Bayer Leverkusen0–1Hertha Bsc
18 Dec 2019Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Paderborn
18 Dec 2019Eintracht Frankfurt2–4FC Cologne
18 Dec 2019Freiburg1–3Bayern Munich
18 Dec 2019Wolfsburg1–1Schalke
20 Dec 2019Hoffenheim2–1Borussia Dortmund
21 Dec 2019FC Cologne1–0Werder Bremen
21 Dec 2019Mainz0–1Bayer Leverkusen
21 Dec 2019Bayern Munich2–0Wolfsburg
21 Dec 2019Schalke2–2Freiburg
21 Dec 2019RB Leipzig3–1Augsburg
21 Dec 2019Hertha Bsc0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
22 Dec 2019Fortuna Dusseldorf2–1Union Berlin
22 Dec 2019Paderborn2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
17 Jan 2020Schalke2–0Borussia Monchengladbach
18 Jan 2020FC Cologne3–1Wolfsburg
18 Jan 2020Mainz1–2Freiburg
18 Jan 2020Augsburg3–5Borussia Dortmund
18 Jan 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf0–1Werder Bremen
18 Jan 2020Hoffenheim1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
18 Jan 2020RB Leipzig3–1Union Berlin
19 Jan 2020Hertha Bsc0–4Bayern Munich
19 Jan 2020Paderborn1–4Bayer Leverkusen
24 Jan 2020Borussia Dortmund5–1FC Cologne
25 Jan 2020Union Berlin2–0Augsburg
25 Jan 2020Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Mainz
25 Jan 2020Eintracht Frankfurt2–0RB Leipzig
25 Jan 2020Freiburg0–2Paderborn
25 Jan 2020Wolfsburg1–2Hertha Bsc
25 Jan 2020Bayern Munich5–0Schalke
26 Jan 2020Werder Bremen0–3Hoffenheim
26 Jan 2020Bayer Leverkusen3–0Fortuna Dusseldorf
31 Jan 2020Hertha Bsc0–0Schalke
1 Feb 2020Mainz1–3Bayern Munich
1 Feb 2020Borussia Dortmund5–0Union Berlin
1 Feb 2020Augsburg2–1Werder Bremen
1 Feb 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
1 Feb 2020Hoffenheim2–1Bayer Leverkusen
1 Feb 2020RB Leipzig2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
2 Feb 2020FC Cologne4–0Freiburg
2 Feb 2020Paderborn2–4Wolfsburg
7 Feb 2020Eintracht Frankfurt5–0Augsburg
8 Feb 2020Schalke1–1Paderborn
8 Feb 2020Hertha Bsc1–3Mainz
8 Feb 2020Freiburg1–0Hoffenheim
8 Feb 2020Werder Bremen0–2Union Berlin
8 Feb 2020Wolfsburg1–1Fortuna Dusseldorf
8 Feb 2020Bayer Leverkusen4–3Borussia Dortmund
9 Feb 2020Bayern Munich0–0RB Leipzig
14 Feb 2020Borussia Dortmund4–0Eintracht Frankfurt
15 Feb 2020Union Berlin2–3Bayer Leverkusen
15 Feb 2020Augsburg1–1Freiburg
15 Feb 2020Paderborn1–2Hertha Bsc
15 Feb 2020RB Leipzig3–0Werder Bremen
15 Feb 2020Hoffenheim2–3Wolfsburg
15 Feb 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf1–4Borussia Monchengladbach
16 Feb 2020FC Cologne1–4Bayern Munich
16 Feb 2020Mainz0–0Schalke
21 Feb 2020Bayern Munich3–2Paderborn
22 Feb 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–1Hoffenheim
22 Feb 2020Hertha Bsc0–5FC Cologne
22 Feb 2020Freiburg0–2Fortuna Dusseldorf
22 Feb 2020Werder Bremen0–2Borussia Dortmund
22 Feb 2020Schalke0–5RB Leipzig
23 Feb 2020Bayer Leverkusen2–0Augsburg
23 Feb 2020Wolfsburg4–0Mainz
24 Feb 2020Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Union Berlin
28 Feb 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf3–3Hertha Bsc
29 Feb 2020Mainz2–0Paderborn
29 Feb 2020Borussia Dortmund1–0Freiburg
29 Feb 2020Augsburg2–3Borussia Monchengladbach
29 Feb 2020Hoffenheim0–6Bayern Munich
29 Feb 2020FC Cologne3–0Schalke
1 Mar 2020Union Berlin2–2Wolfsburg
1 Mar 2020RB Leipzig1–1Bayer Leverkusen
6 Mar 2020Paderborn1–2FC Cologne
7 Mar 2020Bayer Leverkusen4–0Eintracht Frankfurt
7 Mar 2020Schalke1–1Hoffenheim
7 Mar 2020Hertha Bsc2–2Werder Bremen
7 Mar 2020Freiburg3–1Union Berlin
7 Mar 2020Wolfsburg0–0RB Leipzig
7 Mar 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–2Borussia Dortmund
8 Mar 2020Bayern Munich2–0Augsburg
8 Mar 2020Mainz1–1Fortuna Dusseldorf
11 Mar 2020Borussia Monchengladbach2–1FC Cologne
16 May 2020Borussia Dortmund4–0Schalke
16 May 2020Augsburg1–2Wolfsburg
16 May 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf0–0Paderborn
16 May 2020RB Leipzig1–1Freiburg
16 May 2020Hoffenheim0–3Hertha Bsc
16 May 2020Eintracht Frankfurt1–3Borussia Monchengladbach
17 May 2020FC Cologne2–2Mainz
17 May 2020Union Berlin0–2Bayern Munich
18 May 2020Werder Bremen1–4Bayer Leverkusen
22 May 2020Hertha Bsc4–0Union Berlin
23 May 2020Borussia Monchengladbach1–3Bayer Leverkusen
23 May 2020Paderborn1–1Hoffenheim
23 May 2020Freiburg0–1Werder Bremen
23 May 2020Wolfsburg0–2Borussia Dortmund
23 May 2020Bayern Munich5–2Eintracht Frankfurt
24 May 2020Schalke0–3Augsburg
24 May 2020Mainz0–5RB Leipzig
24 May 2020FC Cologne2–2Fortuna Dusseldorf
26 May 2020Borussia Dortmund0–1Bayern Munich
26 May 2020Bayer Leverkusen1–4Wolfsburg
26 May 2020Eintracht Frankfurt3–3Freiburg
26 May 2020Werder Bremen0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
27 May 2020RB Leipzig2–2Hertha Bsc
27 May 2020Union Berlin1–1Mainz
27 May 2020Augsburg0–0Paderborn
27 May 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf2–1Schalke
27 May 2020Hoffenheim3–1FC Cologne
29 May 2020Freiburg0–1Bayer Leverkusen
30 May 2020Mainz0–1Hoffenheim
30 May 2020Schalke0–1Werder Bremen
30 May 2020Hertha Bsc2–0Augsburg
30 May 2020Wolfsburg1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
30 May 2020Bayern Munich5–0Fortuna Dusseldorf
31 May 2020Borussia Monchengladbach4–1Union Berlin
31 May 2020Paderborn1–6Borussia Dortmund
1 Jun 2020FC Cologne2–4RB Leipzig
3 Jun 2020Werder Bremen0–3Eintracht Frankfurt
5 Jun 2020Freiburg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
6 Jun 2020Bayer Leverkusen2–4Bayern Munich
6 Jun 2020Eintracht Frankfurt0–2Mainz
6 Jun 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf2–2Hoffenheim
6 Jun 2020RB Leipzig1–1Paderborn
6 Jun 2020Borussia Dortmund1–0Hertha Bsc
7 Jun 2020Werder Bremen0–1Wolfsburg
7 Jun 2020Union Berlin1–1Schalke
7 Jun 2020Augsburg1–1FC Cologne
12 Jun 2020Hoffenheim0–2RB Leipzig
13 Jun 2020FC Cologne1–2Union Berlin
13 Jun 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf0–1Borussia Dortmund
13 Jun 2020Hertha Bsc1–4Eintracht Frankfurt
13 Jun 2020Paderborn1–5Werder Bremen
13 Jun 2020Wolfsburg2–2Freiburg
13 Jun 2020Bayern Munich2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Jun 2020Mainz0–1Augsburg
14 Jun 2020Schalke1–1Bayer Leverkusen
16 Jun 2020Borussia Monchengladbach3–0Wolfsburg
16 Jun 2020Union Berlin1–0Paderborn
16 Jun 2020Freiburg2–1Hertha Bsc
16 Jun 2020Werder Bremen0–1Bayern Munich
17 Jun 2020Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Schalke
17 Jun 2020Bayer Leverkusen3–1FC Cologne
17 Jun 2020Borussia Dortmund0–2Mainz
17 Jun 2020Augsburg1–3Hoffenheim
17 Jun 2020RB Leipzig2–2Fortuna Dusseldorf
20 Jun 2020FC Cologne1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
20 Jun 2020Mainz3–1Werder Bremen
20 Jun 2020Bayern Munich3–1Freiburg
20 Jun 2020Schalke1–4Wolfsburg
20 Jun 2020Fortuna Dusseldorf1–1Augsburg
20 Jun 2020Hertha Bsc2–0Bayer Leverkusen
20 Jun 2020Paderborn1–3Borussia Monchengladbach
20 Jun 2020RB Leipzig0–2Borussia Dortmund
20 Jun 2020Hoffenheim4–0Union Berlin
27 Jun 2020Union Berlin3–0Fortuna Dusseldorf
27 Jun 2020Bayer Leverkusen1–0Mainz
27 Jun 2020Borussia Dortmund0–4Hoffenheim
27 Jun 2020Borussia Monchengladbach2–1Hertha Bsc
27 Jun 2020Eintracht Frankfurt3–2Paderborn
27 Jun 2020Augsburg1–2RB Leipzig
27 Jun 2020Freiburg4–0Schalke
27 Jun 2020Werder Bremen6–1FC Cologne
27 Jun 2020Wolfsburg0–4Bayern Munich

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 27 Jun 2020.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.