Bundesliga

Bundesliga · independent league model

Bundesliga 2022-23 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Bundesliga 2022-23 finished with 306 completed matches and 971 goals, 3.17 per match. Home teams won 47.4%, 24.5% were drawn and away teams won 28.1%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches306
Goals per match3.17
Home wins47.4%
Draws24.5%
Away wins28.1%
Over 2.5 goals60.5%
Both teams scored59.2%
At least one clean sheet40.8%

Club records in 2022-23

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Augsburg3497184263-216-4-73-3-11
Bayer Leverkusen3414812574988-3-66-5-6
Bayern Munich34218592385411-5-110-3-4
Bochum34105194072-328-2-72-3-12
Borussia Dortmund34225783443914-2-18-3-6
Borussia Monchengladbach341110135255-310-3-41-7-9
Eintracht Frankfurt34131110585269-5-34-6-7
FC Cologne341012124954-56-5-64-7-6
Freiburg3417895144710-4-37-4-6
Hertha Bsc3478194269-275-6-62-2-13
Hoffenheim34106184857-97-2-83-4-10
Mainz341210125455-16-6-56-4-7
RB Leipzig34206864412313-2-27-4-6
Schalke34710173571-365-5-72-5-10
Stuttgart34712154557-125-6-62-6-9
Union Berlin34188851381311-6-07-2-8
Werder Bremen34106185164-135-2-105-4-8
Wolfsburg34131011574896-7-47-3-7

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2022-23 result

DateHomeScoreAway
5 Aug 2022Eintracht Frankfurt1–6Bayern Munich
6 Aug 2022Union Berlin3–1Hertha Bsc
6 Aug 2022Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Hoffenheim
6 Aug 2022Augsburg0–4Freiburg
6 Aug 2022Bochum1–2Mainz
6 Aug 2022Wolfsburg2–2Werder Bremen
6 Aug 2022Borussia Dortmund1–0Bayer Leverkusen
7 Aug 2022Stuttgart1–1RB Leipzig
7 Aug 2022FC Cologne3–1Schalke
12 Aug 2022Freiburg1–3Borussia Dortmund
13 Aug 2022Bayer Leverkusen1–2Augsburg
13 Aug 2022Hertha Bsc1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
13 Aug 2022RB Leipzig2–2FC Cologne
13 Aug 2022Werder Bremen2–2Stuttgart
13 Aug 2022Hoffenheim3–2Bochum
13 Aug 2022Schalke2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
14 Aug 2022Mainz0–0Union Berlin
14 Aug 2022Bayern Munich2–0Wolfsburg
19 Aug 2022Borussia Monchengladbach1–0Hertha Bsc
20 Aug 2022Bayer Leverkusen0–3Hoffenheim
20 Aug 2022Borussia Dortmund2–3Werder Bremen
20 Aug 2022Augsburg1–2Mainz
20 Aug 2022Stuttgart0–1Freiburg
20 Aug 2022Wolfsburg0–0Schalke
20 Aug 2022Union Berlin2–1RB Leipzig
21 Aug 2022Eintracht Frankfurt1–1FC Cologne
21 Aug 2022Bochum0–7Bayern Munich
26 Aug 2022Freiburg1–0Bochum
27 Aug 2022Mainz0–3Bayer Leverkusen
27 Aug 2022Schalke1–6Union Berlin
27 Aug 2022Hertha Bsc0–1Borussia Dortmund
27 Aug 2022RB Leipzig2–0Wolfsburg
27 Aug 2022Hoffenheim1–0Augsburg
27 Aug 2022Bayern Munich1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Aug 2022FC Cologne0–0Stuttgart
28 Aug 2022Werder Bremen3–4Eintracht Frankfurt
2 Sept 2022Borussia Dortmund1–0Hoffenheim
3 Sept 2022Union Berlin1–1Bayern Munich
3 Sept 2022Bayer Leverkusen2–3Freiburg
3 Sept 2022Stuttgart1–1Schalke
3 Sept 2022Bochum0–2Werder Bremen
3 Sept 2022Wolfsburg2–4FC Cologne
3 Sept 2022Eintracht Frankfurt4–0RB Leipzig
4 Sept 2022Augsburg0–2Hertha Bsc
4 Sept 2022Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Mainz
9 Sept 2022Werder Bremen0–1Augsburg
10 Sept 2022Eintracht Frankfurt0–1Wolfsburg
10 Sept 2022Bayern Munich2–2Stuttgart
10 Sept 2022Hertha Bsc2–2Bayer Leverkusen
10 Sept 2022RB Leipzig3–0Borussia Dortmund
10 Sept 2022Hoffenheim4–1Mainz
10 Sept 2022Schalke3–1Bochum
11 Sept 2022FC Cologne0–1Union Berlin
11 Sept 2022Freiburg0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
16 Sept 2022Mainz1–1Hertha Bsc
17 Sept 2022Bayer Leverkusen1–1Werder Bremen
17 Sept 2022Borussia Dortmund1–0Schalke
17 Sept 2022Augsburg1–0Bayern Munich
17 Sept 2022Stuttgart1–3Eintracht Frankfurt
17 Sept 2022Borussia Monchengladbach3–0RB Leipzig
18 Sept 2022Union Berlin2–0Wolfsburg
18 Sept 2022Bochum1–1FC Cologne
18 Sept 2022Hoffenheim0–0Freiburg
30 Sept 2022Bayern Munich4–0Bayer Leverkusen
1 Oct 2022FC Cologne3–2Borussia Dortmund
1 Oct 2022Eintracht Frankfurt2–0Union Berlin
1 Oct 2022RB Leipzig4–0Bochum
1 Oct 2022Freiburg2–1Mainz
1 Oct 2022Wolfsburg3–2Stuttgart
1 Oct 2022Werder Bremen5–1Borussia Monchengladbach
2 Oct 2022Hertha Bsc1–1Hoffenheim
2 Oct 2022Schalke2–3Augsburg
7 Oct 2022Hoffenheim1–2Werder Bremen
8 Oct 2022Mainz1–1RB Leipzig
8 Oct 2022Bayer Leverkusen4–0Schalke
8 Oct 2022Augsburg1–1Wolfsburg
8 Oct 2022Bochum3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
8 Oct 2022Borussia Dortmund2–2Bayern Munich
9 Oct 2022Borussia Monchengladbach5–2FC Cologne
9 Oct 2022Hertha Bsc2–2Freiburg
9 Oct 2022Stuttgart0–1Union Berlin
14 Oct 2022Schalke0–3Hoffenheim
15 Oct 2022Eintracht Frankfurt5–1Bayer Leverkusen
15 Oct 2022Werder Bremen0–2Mainz
15 Oct 2022Stuttgart4–1Bochum
15 Oct 2022Wolfsburg2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
15 Oct 2022RB Leipzig3–2Hertha Bsc
16 Oct 2022FC Cologne3–2Augsburg
16 Oct 2022Union Berlin2–0Borussia Dortmund
16 Oct 2022Bayern Munich5–0Freiburg
21 Oct 2022Mainz5–0FC Cologne
22 Oct 2022Bayer Leverkusen2–2Wolfsburg
22 Oct 2022Borussia Dortmund5–0Stuttgart
22 Oct 2022Augsburg3–3RB Leipzig
22 Oct 2022Freiburg2–0Werder Bremen
22 Oct 2022Hoffenheim0–2Bayern Munich
22 Oct 2022Borussia Monchengladbach1–3Eintracht Frankfurt
23 Oct 2022Bochum2–1Union Berlin
23 Oct 2022Hertha Bsc2–1Schalke
28 Oct 2022Werder Bremen1–0Hertha Bsc
29 Oct 2022Bayern Munich6–2Mainz
29 Oct 2022RB Leipzig2–0Bayer Leverkusen
29 Oct 2022Stuttgart2–1Augsburg
29 Oct 2022Wolfsburg4–0Bochum
29 Oct 2022Eintracht Frankfurt1–2Borussia Dortmund
30 Oct 2022Union Berlin2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
30 Oct 2022Schalke0–2Freiburg
30 Oct 2022FC Cologne1–1Hoffenheim
4 Nov 2022Borussia Monchengladbach3–1Stuttgart
5 Nov 2022Mainz0–3Wolfsburg
5 Nov 2022Borussia Dortmund3–0Bochum
5 Nov 2022Augsburg1–2Eintracht Frankfurt
5 Nov 2022Hertha Bsc2–3Bayern Munich
5 Nov 2022Hoffenheim1–3RB Leipzig
5 Nov 2022Werder Bremen2–1Schalke
6 Nov 2022Bayer Leverkusen5–0Union Berlin
6 Nov 2022Freiburg2–0FC Cologne
8 Nov 2022Wolfsburg2–0Borussia Dortmund
8 Nov 2022Bayern Munich6–1Werder Bremen
8 Nov 2022Stuttgart2–1Hertha Bsc
8 Nov 2022Bochum2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
9 Nov 2022FC Cologne1–2Bayer Leverkusen
9 Nov 2022Union Berlin2–2Augsburg
9 Nov 2022Eintracht Frankfurt4–2Hoffenheim
9 Nov 2022Schalke1–0Mainz
9 Nov 2022RB Leipzig3–1Freiburg
11 Nov 2022Borussia Monchengladbach4–2Borussia Dortmund
12 Nov 2022Bayer Leverkusen2–0Stuttgart
12 Nov 2022Augsburg0–1Bochum
12 Nov 2022Hertha Bsc2–0FC Cologne
12 Nov 2022Werder Bremen1–2RB Leipzig
12 Nov 2022Hoffenheim1–2Wolfsburg
12 Nov 2022Schalke0–2Bayern Munich
13 Nov 2022Mainz1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
13 Nov 2022Freiburg4–1Union Berlin
20 Jan 2023RB Leipzig1–1Bayern Munich
21 Jan 2023Union Berlin3–1Hoffenheim
21 Jan 2023Eintracht Frankfurt3–0Schalke
21 Jan 2023Stuttgart1–1Mainz
21 Jan 2023Bochum3–1Hertha Bsc
21 Jan 2023Wolfsburg6–0Freiburg
21 Jan 2023FC Cologne7–1Werder Bremen
22 Jan 2023Borussia Dortmund4–3Augsburg
22 Jan 2023Borussia Monchengladbach2–3Bayer Leverkusen
24 Jan 2023Schalke1–6RB Leipzig
24 Jan 2023Bayern Munich1–1FC Cologne
24 Jan 2023Hertha Bsc0–5Wolfsburg
24 Jan 2023Hoffenheim2–2Stuttgart
25 Jan 2023Mainz1–2Borussia Dortmund
25 Jan 2023Bayer Leverkusen2–0Bochum
25 Jan 2023Augsburg1–0Borussia Monchengladbach
25 Jan 2023Freiburg1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Jan 2023Werder Bremen1–2Union Berlin
27 Jan 2023RB Leipzig2–1Stuttgart
28 Jan 2023Mainz5–2Bochum
28 Jan 2023Hertha Bsc0–2Union Berlin
28 Jan 2023Freiburg3–1Augsburg
28 Jan 2023Werder Bremen2–1Wolfsburg
28 Jan 2023Hoffenheim1–4Borussia Monchengladbach
28 Jan 2023Bayern Munich1–1Eintracht Frankfurt
29 Jan 2023Schalke0–0FC Cologne
29 Jan 2023Bayer Leverkusen0–2Borussia Dortmund
3 Feb 2023Augsburg1–0Bayer Leverkusen
4 Feb 2023FC Cologne0–0RB Leipzig
4 Feb 2023Union Berlin2–1Mainz
4 Feb 2023Borussia Dortmund5–1Freiburg
4 Feb 2023Eintracht Frankfurt3–0Hertha Bsc
4 Feb 2023Bochum5–2Hoffenheim
4 Feb 2023Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Schalke
5 Feb 2023Stuttgart0–2Werder Bremen
5 Feb 2023Wolfsburg2–4Bayern Munich
10 Feb 2023Schalke0–0Wolfsburg
11 Feb 2023Mainz3–1Augsburg
11 Feb 2023Bayern Munich3–0Bochum
11 Feb 2023Freiburg2–1Stuttgart
11 Feb 2023Werder Bremen0–2Borussia Dortmund
11 Feb 2023Hoffenheim1–3Bayer Leverkusen
11 Feb 2023RB Leipzig1–2Union Berlin
12 Feb 2023Hertha Bsc4–1Borussia Monchengladbach
12 Feb 2023FC Cologne3–0Eintracht Frankfurt
17 Feb 2023Augsburg1–0Hoffenheim
18 Feb 2023Borussia Monchengladbach3–2Bayern Munich
18 Feb 2023Stuttgart3–0FC Cologne
18 Feb 2023Bochum0–2Freiburg
18 Feb 2023Wolfsburg0–3RB Leipzig
18 Feb 2023Eintracht Frankfurt2–0Werder Bremen
19 Feb 2023Union Berlin0–0Schalke
19 Feb 2023Borussia Dortmund4–1Hertha Bsc
19 Feb 2023Bayer Leverkusen2–3Mainz
24 Feb 2023Mainz4–0Borussia Monchengladbach
25 Feb 2023FC Cologne0–2Wolfsburg
25 Feb 2023Hertha Bsc2–0Augsburg
25 Feb 2023RB Leipzig2–1Eintracht Frankfurt
25 Feb 2023Werder Bremen3–0Bochum
25 Feb 2023Hoffenheim0–1Borussia Dortmund
25 Feb 2023Schalke2–1Stuttgart
26 Feb 2023Freiburg1–1Bayer Leverkusen
26 Feb 2023Bayern Munich3–0Union Berlin
3 Mar 2023Borussia Dortmund2–1RB Leipzig
4 Mar 2023Union Berlin0–0FC Cologne
4 Mar 2023Mainz1–0Hoffenheim
4 Mar 2023Borussia Monchengladbach0–0Freiburg
4 Mar 2023Augsburg2–1Werder Bremen
4 Mar 2023Bochum0–2Schalke
4 Mar 2023Stuttgart1–2Bayern Munich
5 Mar 2023Bayer Leverkusen4–1Hertha Bsc
5 Mar 2023Wolfsburg2–2Eintracht Frankfurt
10 Mar 2023FC Cologne0–2Bochum
11 Mar 2023Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Stuttgart
11 Mar 2023Bayern Munich5–3Augsburg
11 Mar 2023Hertha Bsc1–1Mainz
11 Mar 2023RB Leipzig3–0Borussia Monchengladbach
11 Mar 2023Schalke2–2Borussia Dortmund
12 Mar 2023Freiburg2–1Hoffenheim
12 Mar 2023Werder Bremen2–3Bayer Leverkusen
12 Mar 2023Wolfsburg1–1Union Berlin
17 Mar 2023Borussia Monchengladbach2–2Werder Bremen
18 Mar 2023Augsburg1–1Schalke
18 Mar 2023Hoffenheim3–1Hertha Bsc
18 Mar 2023Stuttgart0–1Wolfsburg
18 Mar 2023Bochum1–0RB Leipzig
18 Mar 2023Borussia Dortmund6–1FC Cologne
19 Mar 2023Union Berlin2–0Eintracht Frankfurt
19 Mar 2023Bayer Leverkusen2–1Bayern Munich
19 Mar 2023Mainz1–1Freiburg
31 Mar 2023Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Bochum
1 Apr 2023Union Berlin3–0Stuttgart
1 Apr 2023Schalke0–3Bayer Leverkusen
1 Apr 2023RB Leipzig0–3Mainz
1 Apr 2023Freiburg1–1Hertha Bsc
1 Apr 2023Wolfsburg2–2Augsburg
1 Apr 2023Bayern Munich4–2Borussia Dortmund
2 Apr 2023FC Cologne0–0Borussia Monchengladbach
2 Apr 2023Werder Bremen1–2Hoffenheim
8 Apr 2023Mainz2–2Werder Bremen
8 Apr 2023Bayer Leverkusen3–1Eintracht Frankfurt
8 Apr 2023Borussia Dortmund2–1Union Berlin
8 Apr 2023Augsburg1–3FC Cologne
8 Apr 2023Freiburg0–1Bayern Munich
8 Apr 2023Hertha Bsc0–1RB Leipzig
9 Apr 2023Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Wolfsburg
9 Apr 2023Bochum2–3Stuttgart
9 Apr 2023Hoffenheim2–0Schalke
14 Apr 2023Schalke5–2Hertha Bsc
15 Apr 2023FC Cologne1–1Mainz
15 Apr 2023Bayern Munich1–1Hoffenheim
15 Apr 2023RB Leipzig3–2Augsburg
15 Apr 2023Stuttgart3–3Borussia Dortmund
15 Apr 2023Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Borussia Monchengladbach
16 Apr 2023Werder Bremen1–2Freiburg
16 Apr 2023Union Berlin1–1Bochum
16 Apr 2023Wolfsburg0–0Bayer Leverkusen
21 Apr 2023Augsburg1–1Stuttgart
22 Apr 2023Mainz3–1Bayern Munich
22 Apr 2023Hertha Bsc2–4Werder Bremen
22 Apr 2023Hoffenheim1–3FC Cologne
22 Apr 2023Bochum1–5Wolfsburg
22 Apr 2023Borussia Dortmund4–0Eintracht Frankfurt
23 Apr 2023Freiburg4–0Schalke
23 Apr 2023Bayer Leverkusen2–0RB Leipzig
23 Apr 2023Borussia Monchengladbach0–1Union Berlin
28 Apr 2023Bochum1–1Borussia Dortmund
29 Apr 2023FC Cologne0–1Freiburg
29 Apr 2023Union Berlin0–0Bayer Leverkusen
29 Apr 2023Eintracht Frankfurt1–1Augsburg
29 Apr 2023RB Leipzig1–0Hoffenheim
29 Apr 2023Stuttgart2–1Borussia Monchengladbach
29 Apr 2023Schalke2–1Werder Bremen
30 Apr 2023Bayern Munich2–0Hertha Bsc
30 Apr 2023Wolfsburg3–0Mainz
5 May 2023Mainz2–3Schalke
5 May 2023Bayer Leverkusen1–2FC Cologne
6 May 2023Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Bochum
6 May 2023Augsburg1–0Union Berlin
6 May 2023Hertha Bsc2–1Stuttgart
6 May 2023Freiburg0–1RB Leipzig
6 May 2023Hoffenheim3–1Eintracht Frankfurt
6 May 2023Werder Bremen1–2Bayern Munich
7 May 2023Borussia Dortmund6–0Wolfsburg
12 May 2023FC Cologne5–2Hertha Bsc
13 May 2023Union Berlin4–2Freiburg
13 May 2023Eintracht Frankfurt3–0Mainz
13 May 2023Bayern Munich6–0Schalke
13 May 2023Bochum3–2Augsburg
13 May 2023Wolfsburg2–1Hoffenheim
13 May 2023Borussia Dortmund5–2Borussia Monchengladbach
14 May 2023Stuttgart1–1Bayer Leverkusen
14 May 2023RB Leipzig2–1Werder Bremen
19 May 2023Freiburg2–0Wolfsburg
20 May 2023Schalke2–2Eintracht Frankfurt
20 May 2023Hertha Bsc1–1Bochum
20 May 2023Werder Bremen1–1FC Cologne
20 May 2023Hoffenheim4–2Union Berlin
20 May 2023Bayern Munich1–3RB Leipzig
21 May 2023Mainz1–4Stuttgart
21 May 2023Augsburg0–3Borussia Dortmund
21 May 2023Bayer Leverkusen2–2Borussia Monchengladbach
27 May 2023FC Cologne1–2Bayern Munich
27 May 2023Union Berlin1–0Werder Bremen
27 May 2023Borussia Dortmund2–2Mainz
27 May 2023Borussia Monchengladbach2–0Augsburg
27 May 2023Eintracht Frankfurt2–1Freiburg
27 May 2023RB Leipzig4–2Schalke
27 May 2023Stuttgart1–1Hoffenheim
27 May 2023Bochum3–0Bayer Leverkusen
27 May 2023Wolfsburg1–2Hertha Bsc

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 27 May 2023.

More Bundesliga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Bundesliga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.