Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2005-06 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2005-06 finished with 552 completed matches and 1341 goals, 2.43 per match. Home teams won 42.4%, 31.3% were drawn and away teams won 26.3%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.43
Home wins42.4%
Draws31.3%
Away wins26.3%
Over 2.5 goals44.4%
Both teams scored53.6%
At least one clean sheet46.4%

Club records in 2005-06

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Brighton46717223971-324-8-113-9-11
Burnley461412204654-811-6-63-6-14
Cardiff City461612185859-110-7-66-5-12
Coventry City461615156265-312-7-44-8-11
Crewe Alexandra46915225786-297-7-92-8-13
Crystal Palace4621121367481913-6-48-6-9
Derby County461020165367-148-10-52-10-11
Hull City461216184955-68-8-74-8-11
Ipswich461414185366-138-8-76-6-11
Leeds United4621151057381913-7-38-8-7
Leicester461315185159-88-9-65-6-12
Luton Town461710196667-111-6-66-4-13
Millwall46816223562-274-8-114-8-11
Norwich City46188205665-912-4-76-4-13
Plymouth Argyle461317163946-710-7-63-10-10
Preston North End462020659302911-10-29-10-4
Queens Park Rangers461214205065-157-7-95-7-11
Reading463113299326719-3-112-10-1
Sheffield United462612876463015-5-311-7-5
Sheffield Wednesday461313203952-137-8-86-5-12
Southampton461319144950-19-10-44-9-10
Stoke City46177225463-97-5-1110-2-11
Watford462215977532411-7-511-8-4
Wolverhampton46161911504289-10-47-9-7

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2005-06 result

DateHomeScoreAway
6 Aug 2005Crewe Alexandra2–1Burnley
6 Aug 2005Crystal Palace1–2Luton Town
6 Aug 2005Derby County1–1Brighton
6 Aug 2005Hull City0–0Queens Park Rangers
6 Aug 2005Ipswich1–0Cardiff City
6 Aug 2005Norwich City1–1Coventry City
6 Aug 2005Reading1–2Plymouth Argyle
6 Aug 2005Sheffield United4–1Leicester
6 Aug 2005Southampton0–0Wolverhampton
6 Aug 2005Stoke City0–0Sheffield Wednesday
6 Aug 2005Watford1–2Preston North End
7 Aug 2005Leeds United2–1Millwall
8 Aug 2005Preston North End1–1Derby County
9 Aug 2005Brighton0–2Reading
9 Aug 2005Burnley1–2Sheffield United
9 Aug 2005Cardiff City2–1Leeds United
9 Aug 2005Leicester4–2Stoke City
9 Aug 2005Luton Town3–2Southampton
9 Aug 2005Millwall0–0Coventry City
9 Aug 2005Norwich City1–1Crewe Alexandra
9 Aug 2005Plymouth Argyle3–3Watford
9 Aug 2005Queens Park Rangers2–1Ipswich
9 Aug 2005Sheffield Wednesday1–1Hull City
9 Aug 2005Wolverhampton2–1Crystal Palace
12 Aug 2005Cardiff City1–3Watford
13 Aug 2005Brighton2–2Crewe Alexandra
13 Aug 2005Burnley4–0Coventry City
13 Aug 2005Leicester0–0Ipswich
13 Aug 2005Luton Town0–0Leeds United
13 Aug 2005Millwall0–1Stoke City
13 Aug 2005Norwich City1–1Crystal Palace
13 Aug 2005Plymouth Argyle0–2Derby County
13 Aug 2005Preston North End0–3Reading
13 Aug 2005Queens Park Rangers2–1Sheffield United
13 Aug 2005Sheffield Wednesday0–1Southampton
13 Aug 2005Wolverhampton1–0Hull City
20 Aug 2005Coventry City3–0Queens Park Rangers
20 Aug 2005Crewe Alexandra2–2Leicester
20 Aug 2005Crystal Palace1–0Plymouth Argyle
20 Aug 2005Derby County2–1Cardiff City
20 Aug 2005Hull City2–0Brighton
20 Aug 2005Ipswich2–1Sheffield Wednesday
20 Aug 2005Leeds United2–0Wolverhampton
20 Aug 2005Reading5–0Millwall
20 Aug 2005Sheffield United2–1Preston North End
20 Aug 2005Southampton1–0Norwich City
20 Aug 2005Stoke City2–1Luton Town
20 Aug 2005Watford3–1Burnley
26 Aug 2005Queens Park Rangers0–0Sheffield Wednesday
27 Aug 2005Burnley2–2Derby County
27 Aug 2005Cardiff City2–2Wolverhampton
27 Aug 2005Crystal Palace2–0Stoke City
27 Aug 2005Leicester0–2Luton Town
27 Aug 2005Millwall1–2Ipswich
27 Aug 2005Norwich City0–1Leeds United
27 Aug 2005Plymouth Argyle0–1Hull City
27 Aug 2005Preston North End0–0Brighton
27 Aug 2005Sheffield United2–1Coventry City
27 Aug 2005Southampton2–0Crewe Alexandra
27 Aug 2005Watford0–0Reading
29 Aug 2005Brighton2–0Plymouth Argyle
29 Aug 2005Coventry City1–1Southampton
29 Aug 2005Crewe Alexandra1–3Sheffield United
29 Aug 2005Derby County1–2Watford
29 Aug 2005Hull City1–1Leicester
29 Aug 2005Ipswich0–4Preston North End
29 Aug 2005Luton Town2–1Millwall
29 Aug 2005Reading2–1Burnley
29 Aug 2005Stoke City3–1Norwich City
30 Aug 2005Wolverhampton3–1Queens Park Rangers
10 Sept 2005Burnley3–3Cardiff City
10 Sept 2005Coventry City1–1Reading
10 Sept 2005Crystal Palace2–0Hull City
10 Sept 2005Leeds United3–3Brighton
10 Sept 2005Leicester2–0Sheffield Wednesday
10 Sept 2005Luton Town1–1Wolverhampton
10 Sept 2005Millwall1–2Preston North End
10 Sept 2005Norwich City2–0Plymouth Argyle
10 Sept 2005Sheffield United2–0Ipswich
10 Sept 2005Southampton1–1Queens Park Rangers
10 Sept 2005Stoke City0–3Watford
11 Sept 2005Crewe Alexandra1–1Derby County
13 Sept 2005Brighton0–1Sheffield United
13 Sept 2005Cardiff City1–0Leicester
13 Sept 2005Hull City0–1Stoke City
13 Sept 2005Ipswich2–2Southampton
13 Sept 2005Plymouth Argyle1–1Crewe Alexandra
13 Sept 2005Preston North End0–0Burnley
13 Sept 2005Queens Park Rangers1–0Luton Town
13 Sept 2005Reading3–2Crystal Palace
13 Sept 2005Sheffield Wednesday1–0Leeds United
13 Sept 2005Watford2–1Norwich City
13 Sept 2005Wolverhampton1–2Millwall
14 Sept 2005Derby County1–1Coventry City
16 Sept 2005Preston North End0–1Stoke City
17 Sept 2005Brighton2–2Coventry City
17 Sept 2005Cardiff City1–0Crystal Palace
17 Sept 2005Hull City0–1Luton Town
17 Sept 2005Plymouth Argyle1–0Burnley
17 Sept 2005Queens Park Rangers0–1Leeds United
17 Sept 2005Reading1–0Crewe Alexandra
17 Sept 2005Sheffield Wednesday1–2Millwall
17 Sept 2005Watford2–3Sheffield United
17 Sept 2005Wolverhampton0–0Leicester
18 Sept 2005Derby County2–2Southampton
18 Sept 2005Ipswich0–1Norwich City
23 Sept 2005Luton Town2–2Sheffield Wednesday
24 Sept 2005Burnley1–1Brighton
24 Sept 2005Coventry City0–2Hull City
24 Sept 2005Crewe Alexandra0–0Watford
24 Sept 2005Crystal Palace1–1Preston North End
24 Sept 2005Leeds United0–2Ipswich
24 Sept 2005Leicester1–2Queens Park Rangers
24 Sept 2005Millwall0–0Cardiff City
24 Sept 2005Norwich City0–1Reading
24 Sept 2005Sheffield United2–1Derby County
24 Sept 2005Southampton0–0Plymouth Argyle
24 Sept 2005Stoke City1–3Wolverhampton
27 Sept 2005Burnley3–0Ipswich
27 Sept 2005Crewe Alexandra0–4Wolverhampton
27 Sept 2005Crystal Palace2–0Sheffield Wednesday
27 Sept 2005Leicester0–0Brighton
27 Sept 2005Luton Town3–0Preston North End
27 Sept 2005Millwall1–1Queens Park Rangers
27 Sept 2005Norwich City2–1Hull City
27 Sept 2005Sheffield United2–0Plymouth Argyle
27 Sept 2005Stoke City0–3Cardiff City
28 Sept 2005Coventry City3–1Watford
28 Sept 2005Leeds United3–1Derby County
28 Sept 2005Southampton0–0Reading
30 Sept 2005Hull City1–1Millwall
30 Sept 2005Wolverhampton0–1Burnley
1 Oct 2005Brighton1–3Norwich City
1 Oct 2005Cardiff City1–2Luton Town
1 Oct 2005Derby County1–1Leicester
1 Oct 2005Ipswich2–1Crewe Alexandra
1 Oct 2005Plymouth Argyle2–1Stoke City
1 Oct 2005Preston North End1–1Southampton
1 Oct 2005Reading2–1Sheffield United
1 Oct 2005Sheffield Wednesday3–2Coventry City
1 Oct 2005Watford0–0Leeds United
3 Oct 2005Queens Park Rangers1–3Crystal Palace
15 Oct 2005Brighton1–2Cardiff City
15 Oct 2005Burnley1–2Leeds United
15 Oct 2005Coventry City1–4Crystal Palace
15 Oct 2005Crewe Alexandra3–1Luton Town
15 Oct 2005Derby County2–1Stoke City
15 Oct 2005Norwich City1–1Millwall
15 Oct 2005Plymouth Argyle1–1Sheffield Wednesday
15 Oct 2005Preston North End1–1Queens Park Rangers
15 Oct 2005Sheffield United1–0Wolverhampton
15 Oct 2005Southampton1–1Hull City
15 Oct 2005Watford1–2Leicester
16 Oct 2005Reading2–0Ipswich
18 Oct 2005Cardiff City2–2Preston North End
18 Oct 2005Crystal Palace0–1Brighton
18 Oct 2005Hull City1–1Reading
18 Oct 2005Ipswich2–2Coventry City
18 Oct 2005Leeds United2–1Southampton
18 Oct 2005Leicester0–1Burnley
18 Oct 2005Luton Town4–2Norwich City
18 Oct 2005Millwall0–4Sheffield United
18 Oct 2005Queens Park Rangers1–1Plymouth Argyle
18 Oct 2005Sheffield Wednesday1–1Watford
18 Oct 2005Stoke City2–0Crewe Alexandra
18 Oct 2005Wolverhampton1–1Derby County
21 Oct 2005Leeds United1–1Sheffield United
22 Oct 2005Cardiff City6–1Crewe Alexandra
22 Oct 2005Crystal Palace2–0Burnley
22 Oct 2005Hull City2–1Derby County
22 Oct 2005Ipswich0–1Watford
22 Oct 2005Luton Town1–1Plymouth Argyle
22 Oct 2005Millwall0–2Southampton
22 Oct 2005Queens Park Rangers3–0Norwich City
22 Oct 2005Stoke City0–1Reading
22 Oct 2005Wolverhampton1–1Preston North End
23 Oct 2005Leicester2–1Coventry City
24 Oct 2005Sheffield Wednesday1–1Brighton
28 Oct 2005Burnley1–0Hull City
29 Oct 2005Brighton1–1Ipswich
29 Oct 2005Coventry City1–0Luton Town
29 Oct 2005Crewe Alexandra2–2Crystal Palace
29 Oct 2005Derby County1–2Queens Park Rangers
29 Oct 2005Norwich City0–1Sheffield Wednesday
29 Oct 2005Preston North End0–0Leicester
29 Oct 2005Reading1–1Leeds United
29 Oct 2005Sheffield United0–0Cardiff City
29 Oct 2005Southampton2–0Stoke City
29 Oct 2005Watford3–1Wolverhampton
30 Oct 2005Plymouth Argyle0–0Millwall
1 Nov 2005Brighton1–1Wolverhampton
1 Nov 2005Burnley2–1Millwall
1 Nov 2005Crewe Alexandra1–0Leeds United
1 Nov 2005Norwich City1–0Cardiff City
1 Nov 2005Preston North End3–0Hull City
1 Nov 2005Reading2–0Sheffield Wednesday
1 Nov 2005Sheffield United4–0Luton Town
1 Nov 2005Watford3–1Queens Park Rangers
2 Nov 2005Coventry City1–2Stoke City
2 Nov 2005Derby County3–3Ipswich
5 Nov 2005Crystal Palace2–3Sheffield United
5 Nov 2005Hull City1–2Watford
5 Nov 2005Ipswich3–1Plymouth Argyle
5 Nov 2005Leeds United0–0Preston North End
5 Nov 2005Leicester0–0Southampton
5 Nov 2005Luton Town2–3Burnley
5 Nov 2005Millwall1–3Crewe Alexandra
5 Nov 2005Queens Park Rangers1–2Reading
5 Nov 2005Sheffield Wednesday2–1Derby County
5 Nov 2005Stoke City3–0Brighton
5 Nov 2005Wolverhampton2–0Norwich City
6 Nov 2005Cardiff City0–0Coventry City
9 Nov 2005Sheffield Wednesday1–3Cardiff City
18 Nov 2005Derby County0–3Wolverhampton
19 Nov 2005Burnley1–0Leicester
19 Nov 2005Coventry City1–1Ipswich
19 Nov 2005Crewe Alexandra1–2Stoke City
19 Nov 2005Norwich City2–0Luton Town
19 Nov 2005Plymouth Argyle3–1Queens Park Rangers
19 Nov 2005Preston North End2–1Cardiff City
19 Nov 2005Reading3–1Hull City
19 Nov 2005Sheffield United2–2Millwall
19 Nov 2005Southampton3–4Leeds United
19 Nov 2005Watford2–1Sheffield Wednesday
20 Nov 2005Brighton2–3Crystal Palace
22 Nov 2005Cardiff City1–1Brighton
22 Nov 2005Crystal Palace2–0Coventry City
22 Nov 2005Hull City1–1Southampton
22 Nov 2005Ipswich0–3Reading
22 Nov 2005Leeds United2–0Burnley
22 Nov 2005Leicester2–2Watford
22 Nov 2005Luton Town4–1Crewe Alexandra
22 Nov 2005Millwall1–0Norwich City
22 Nov 2005Queens Park Rangers0–2Preston North End
22 Nov 2005Sheffield Wednesday0–0Plymouth Argyle
22 Nov 2005Stoke City1–2Derby County
22 Nov 2005Wolverhampton0–0Sheffield United
26 Nov 2005Brighton0–0Derby County
26 Nov 2005Burnley3–0Crewe Alexandra
26 Nov 2005Coventry City2–2Norwich City
26 Nov 2005Leicester4–2Sheffield United
26 Nov 2005Luton Town2–0Crystal Palace
26 Nov 2005Millwall0–1Leeds United
26 Nov 2005Plymouth Argyle0–2Reading
26 Nov 2005Preston North End1–1Watford
26 Nov 2005Queens Park Rangers2–2Hull City
26 Nov 2005Sheffield Wednesday0–2Stoke City
26 Nov 2005Wolverhampton0–0Southampton
28 Nov 2005Cardiff City2–1Ipswich
3 Dec 2005Coventry City3–1Plymouth Argyle
3 Dec 2005Crewe Alexandra0–2Preston North End
3 Dec 2005Crystal Palace1–1Millwall
3 Dec 2005Derby County2–0Norwich City
3 Dec 2005Hull City2–0Cardiff City
3 Dec 2005Ipswich1–1Wolverhampton
3 Dec 2005Leeds United2–1Leicester
3 Dec 2005Reading3–0Luton Town
3 Dec 2005Sheffield United1–0Sheffield Wednesday
3 Dec 2005Southampton1–1Burnley
3 Dec 2005Stoke City1–2Queens Park Rangers
3 Dec 2005Watford1–1Brighton
9 Dec 2005Stoke City3–2Leicester
10 Dec 2005Coventry City1–0Millwall
10 Dec 2005Crewe Alexandra1–2Norwich City
10 Dec 2005Crystal Palace1–1Wolverhampton
10 Dec 2005Derby County1–1Preston North End
10 Dec 2005Hull City1–0Sheffield Wednesday
10 Dec 2005Ipswich2–2Queens Park Rangers
10 Dec 2005Leeds United0–1Cardiff City
10 Dec 2005Reading5–1Brighton
10 Dec 2005Sheffield United3–0Burnley
10 Dec 2005Watford1–1Plymouth Argyle
11 Dec 2005Southampton1–0Luton Town
16 Dec 2005Brighton2–1Hull City
16 Dec 2005Preston North End0–0Sheffield United
17 Dec 2005Burnley4–1Watford
17 Dec 2005Cardiff City0–0Derby County
17 Dec 2005Leicester1–1Crewe Alexandra
17 Dec 2005Luton Town2–3Stoke City
17 Dec 2005Millwall0–2Reading
17 Dec 2005Norwich City3–1Southampton
17 Dec 2005Plymouth Argyle2–0Crystal Palace
17 Dec 2005Sheffield Wednesday0–1Ipswich
17 Dec 2005Wolverhampton1–0Leeds United
19 Dec 2005Queens Park Rangers0–1Coventry City
26 Dec 2005Brighton1–0Queens Park Rangers
26 Dec 2005Burnley1–0Stoke City
26 Dec 2005Cardiff City0–2Plymouth Argyle
26 Dec 2005Crewe Alexandra2–2Hull City
26 Dec 2005Derby County1–1Luton Town
26 Dec 2005Ipswich0–2Crystal Palace
26 Dec 2005Leeds United3–1Coventry City
26 Dec 2005Leicester1–1Millwall
26 Dec 2005Preston North End0–0Sheffield Wednesday
26 Dec 2005Sheffield United1–3Norwich City
26 Dec 2005Watford3–0Southampton
26 Dec 2005Wolverhampton0–2Reading
28 Dec 2005Coventry City1–1Crewe Alexandra
28 Dec 2005Crystal Palace2–0Derby County
28 Dec 2005Hull City2–0Ipswich
28 Dec 2005Luton Town3–0Brighton
28 Dec 2005Millwall0–0Watford
28 Dec 2005Norwich City2–1Burnley
28 Dec 2005Queens Park Rangers1–0Cardiff City
28 Dec 2005Reading2–0Leicester
28 Dec 2005Sheffield Wednesday0–2Wolverhampton
28 Dec 2005Southampton0–1Sheffield United
28 Dec 2005Stoke City0–1Leeds United
31 Dec 2005Brighton1–2Millwall
31 Dec 2005Burnley1–2Sheffield Wednesday
31 Dec 2005Cardiff City2–1Southampton
31 Dec 2005Crewe Alexandra3–4Queens Park Rangers
31 Dec 2005Derby County2–2Reading
31 Dec 2005Ipswich1–0Luton Town
31 Dec 2005Leeds United2–0Hull City
31 Dec 2005Leicester0–1Norwich City
31 Dec 2005Preston North End3–1Coventry City
31 Dec 2005Sheffield United2–1Stoke City
31 Dec 2005Watford1–2Crystal Palace
31 Dec 2005Wolverhampton1–1Plymouth Argyle
2 Jan 2006Coventry City2–0Wolverhampton
2 Jan 2006Crystal Palace2–0Leicester
2 Jan 2006Luton Town1–2Watford
2 Jan 2006Millwall2–1Derby County
2 Jan 2006Norwich City0–3Preston North End
2 Jan 2006Plymouth Argyle0–3Leeds United
2 Jan 2006Queens Park Rangers1–1Burnley
2 Jan 2006Reading5–1Cardiff City
2 Jan 2006Sheffield Wednesday3–0Crewe Alexandra
2 Jan 2006Southampton2–1Brighton
2 Jan 2006Stoke City2–2Ipswich
3 Jan 2006Hull City1–3Sheffield United
13 Jan 2006Wolverhampton2–1Luton Town
14 Jan 2006Brighton2–1Leeds United
14 Jan 2006Cardiff City3–0Burnley
14 Jan 2006Derby County5–1Crewe Alexandra
14 Jan 2006Hull City1–2Crystal Palace
14 Jan 2006Ipswich1–1Sheffield United
14 Jan 2006Plymouth Argyle1–1Norwich City
14 Jan 2006Preston North End2–0Millwall
14 Jan 2006Queens Park Rangers1–0Southampton
14 Jan 2006Reading2–0Coventry City
14 Jan 2006Sheffield Wednesday2–1Leicester
16 Jan 2006Watford1–0Stoke City
20 Jan 2006Crystal Palace1–1Reading
21 Jan 2006Burnley0–2Preston North End
21 Jan 2006Coventry City6–1Derby County
21 Jan 2006Crewe Alexandra1–2Plymouth Argyle
21 Jan 2006Leeds United3–0Sheffield Wednesday
21 Jan 2006Leicester1–2Cardiff City
21 Jan 2006Luton Town2–0Queens Park Rangers
21 Jan 2006Millwall0–0Wolverhampton
21 Jan 2006Norwich City2–3Watford
21 Jan 2006Sheffield United3–1Brighton
21 Jan 2006Southampton0–2Ipswich
21 Jan 2006Stoke City0–3Hull City
24 Jan 2006Plymouth Argyle1–0Leicester
25 Jan 2006Southampton0–0Crystal Palace
28 Jan 2006Watford4–1Crewe Alexandra
31 Jan 2006Brighton0–0Burnley
31 Jan 2006Cardiff City1–1Millwall
31 Jan 2006Hull City1–2Coventry City
31 Jan 2006Ipswich1–1Leeds United
31 Jan 2006Plymouth Argyle2–1Southampton
31 Jan 2006Preston North End2–0Crystal Palace
31 Jan 2006Queens Park Rangers2–3Leicester
31 Jan 2006Reading4–0Norwich City
31 Jan 2006Sheffield Wednesday0–2Luton Town
1 Feb 2006Derby County0–1Sheffield United
4 Feb 2006Burnley1–0Plymouth Argyle
4 Feb 2006Coventry City2–0Brighton
4 Feb 2006Crewe Alexandra3–4Reading
4 Feb 2006Crystal Palace1–0Cardiff City
4 Feb 2006Leeds United2–0Queens Park Rangers
4 Feb 2006Leicester1–0Wolverhampton
4 Feb 2006Luton Town2–3Hull City
4 Feb 2006Millwall0–1Sheffield Wednesday
4 Feb 2006Southampton0–0Derby County
4 Feb 2006Stoke City0–0Preston North End
5 Feb 2006Norwich City1–2Ipswich
6 Feb 2006Sheffield United1–4Watford
10 Feb 2006Reading2–0Southampton
11 Feb 2006Brighton1–2Leicester
11 Feb 2006Cardiff City3–0Stoke City
11 Feb 2006Derby County0–0Leeds United
11 Feb 2006Hull City1–1Norwich City
11 Feb 2006Ipswich2–1Burnley
11 Feb 2006Plymouth Argyle0–0Sheffield United
11 Feb 2006Preston North End5–1Luton Town
11 Feb 2006Queens Park Rangers1–0Millwall
11 Feb 2006Sheffield Wednesday0–0Crystal Palace
11 Feb 2006Watford4–0Coventry City
11 Feb 2006Wolverhampton1–1Crewe Alexandra
14 Feb 2006Burnley0–1Wolverhampton
14 Feb 2006Crewe Alexandra1–2Ipswich
14 Feb 2006Crystal Palace2–1Queens Park Rangers
14 Feb 2006Leeds United2–1Watford
14 Feb 2006Leicester2–2Derby County
14 Feb 2006Luton Town3–3Cardiff City
14 Feb 2006Millwall1–1Hull City
14 Feb 2006Norwich City3–0Brighton
14 Feb 2006Sheffield United1–1Reading
14 Feb 2006Stoke City0–0Plymouth Argyle
15 Feb 2006Coventry City2–1Sheffield Wednesday
15 Feb 2006Southampton0–0Preston North End
17 Feb 2006Luton Town3–2Reading
18 Feb 2006Brighton0–1Watford
18 Feb 2006Cardiff City1–0Hull City
18 Feb 2006Leicester1–1Leeds United
18 Feb 2006Millwall1–1Crystal Palace
18 Feb 2006Norwich City2–0Derby County
18 Feb 2006Plymouth Argyle3–1Coventry City
18 Feb 2006Sheffield Wednesday1–2Sheffield United
18 Feb 2006Wolverhampton1–0Ipswich
25 Feb 2006Coventry City1–0Burnley
25 Feb 2006Crewe Alexandra2–1Brighton
25 Feb 2006Crystal Palace4–1Norwich City
25 Feb 2006Derby County1–0Plymouth Argyle
25 Feb 2006Hull City2–3Wolverhampton
25 Feb 2006Ipswich2–0Leicester
25 Feb 2006Leeds United2–1Luton Town
25 Feb 2006Reading2–1Preston North End
25 Feb 2006Sheffield United2–3Queens Park Rangers
25 Feb 2006Southampton3–0Sheffield Wednesday
25 Feb 2006Stoke City2–1Millwall
25 Feb 2006Watford2–1Cardiff City
3 Mar 2006Sheffield United0–0Crewe Alexandra
4 Mar 2006Burnley0–3Reading
4 Mar 2006Cardiff City1–0Sheffield Wednesday
4 Mar 2006Crystal Palace1–2Leeds United
4 Mar 2006Leicester3–2Hull City
4 Mar 2006Millwall2–1Luton Town
4 Mar 2006Norwich City2–1Stoke City
4 Mar 2006Plymouth Argyle1–0Brighton
4 Mar 2006Queens Park Rangers0–0Wolverhampton
4 Mar 2006Southampton1–1Coventry City
4 Mar 2006Watford2–2Derby County
7 Mar 2006Plymouth Argyle0–0Preston North End
7 Mar 2006Wolverhampton0–0Stoke City
11 Mar 2006Brighton0–0Preston North End
11 Mar 2006Coventry City2–0Sheffield United
11 Mar 2006Crewe Alexandra1–1Southampton
11 Mar 2006Derby County3–0Burnley
11 Mar 2006Hull City1–0Plymouth Argyle
11 Mar 2006Ipswich1–1Millwall
11 Mar 2006Leeds United2–2Norwich City
11 Mar 2006Luton Town1–2Leicester
11 Mar 2006Reading0–0Watford
11 Mar 2006Sheffield Wednesday1–1Queens Park Rangers
11 Mar 2006Wolverhampton2–0Cardiff City
13 Mar 2006Stoke City1–3Crystal Palace
14 Mar 2006Preston North End3–1Ipswich
18 Mar 2006Coventry City1–1Leeds United
18 Mar 2006Crystal Palace2–2Ipswich
18 Mar 2006Hull City1–0Crewe Alexandra
18 Mar 2006Luton Town1–0Derby County
18 Mar 2006Millwall0–1Leicester
18 Mar 2006Norwich City2–1Sheffield United
18 Mar 2006Plymouth Argyle0–1Cardiff City
18 Mar 2006Queens Park Rangers1–1Brighton
18 Mar 2006Reading1–1Wolverhampton
18 Mar 2006Sheffield Wednesday2–0Preston North End
18 Mar 2006Stoke City1–0Burnley
20 Mar 2006Southampton1–3Watford
21 Mar 2006Leeds United0–1Crystal Palace
24 Mar 2006Burnley2–0Norwich City
25 Mar 2006Brighton1–1Luton Town
25 Mar 2006Cardiff City0–0Queens Park Rangers
25 Mar 2006Crewe Alexandra4–1Coventry City
25 Mar 2006Derby County2–1Crystal Palace
25 Mar 2006Ipswich1–1Hull City
25 Mar 2006Leeds United0–0Stoke City
25 Mar 2006Leicester1–1Reading
25 Mar 2006Preston North End0–0Plymouth Argyle
25 Mar 2006Sheffield United3–0Southampton
25 Mar 2006Watford0–2Millwall
25 Mar 2006Wolverhampton1–3Sheffield Wednesday
28 Mar 2006Burnley1–1Southampton
28 Mar 2006Preston North End1–0Crewe Alexandra
29 Mar 2006Queens Park Rangers1–2Stoke City
31 Mar 2006Crystal Palace3–1Watford
1 Apr 2006Coventry City0–1Preston North End
1 Apr 2006Hull City1–0Leeds United
1 Apr 2006Luton Town1–0Ipswich
1 Apr 2006Millwall0–2Brighton
1 Apr 2006Norwich City2–1Leicester
1 Apr 2006Plymouth Argyle2–0Wolverhampton
1 Apr 2006Queens Park Rangers1–2Crewe Alexandra
1 Apr 2006Reading5–0Derby County
1 Apr 2006Sheffield Wednesday0–0Burnley
1 Apr 2006Southampton3–2Cardiff City
1 Apr 2006Stoke City1–1Sheffield United
7 Apr 2006Leicester2–0Crystal Palace
8 Apr 2006Brighton0–2Southampton
8 Apr 2006Burnley1–0Queens Park Rangers
8 Apr 2006Cardiff City2–5Reading
8 Apr 2006Crewe Alexandra2–0Sheffield Wednesday
8 Apr 2006Derby County1–0Millwall
8 Apr 2006Ipswich1–4Stoke City
8 Apr 2006Leeds United0–0Plymouth Argyle
8 Apr 2006Preston North End2–0Norwich City
8 Apr 2006Sheffield United3–2Hull City
8 Apr 2006Wolverhampton2–2Coventry City
9 Apr 2006Watford1–1Luton Town
14 Apr 2006Cardiff City0–1Sheffield United
14 Apr 2006Wolverhampton1–1Watford
15 Apr 2006Crystal Palace2–2Crewe Alexandra
15 Apr 2006Hull City0–0Burnley
15 Apr 2006Ipswich1–2Brighton
15 Apr 2006Leeds United1–1Reading
15 Apr 2006Leicester1–2Preston North End
15 Apr 2006Luton Town1–2Coventry City
15 Apr 2006Millwall1–1Plymouth Argyle
15 Apr 2006Queens Park Rangers1–1Derby County
15 Apr 2006Sheffield Wednesday1–0Norwich City
15 Apr 2006Stoke City1–2Southampton
17 Apr 2006Brighton0–2Sheffield Wednesday
17 Apr 2006Burnley0–0Crystal Palace
17 Apr 2006Coventry City1–1Leicester
17 Apr 2006Crewe Alexandra1–1Cardiff City
17 Apr 2006Derby County1–1Hull City
17 Apr 2006Norwich City3–2Queens Park Rangers
17 Apr 2006Plymouth Argyle1–2Luton Town
17 Apr 2006Preston North End2–0Wolverhampton
17 Apr 2006Reading3–1Stoke City
17 Apr 2006Southampton2–0Millwall
17 Apr 2006Watford2–1Ipswich
18 Apr 2006Sheffield United1–1Leeds United
22 Apr 2006Cardiff City0–1Norwich City
22 Apr 2006Crystal Palace2–1Southampton
22 Apr 2006Hull City1–1Preston North End
22 Apr 2006Ipswich2–0Derby County
22 Apr 2006Leeds United1–0Crewe Alexandra
22 Apr 2006Leicester1–0Plymouth Argyle
22 Apr 2006Luton Town1–1Sheffield United
22 Apr 2006Millwall1–0Burnley
22 Apr 2006Queens Park Rangers1–2Watford
22 Apr 2006Sheffield Wednesday1–1Reading
22 Apr 2006Stoke City0–1Coventry City
22 Apr 2006Wolverhampton1–0Brighton
30 Apr 2006Brighton1–5Stoke City
30 Apr 2006Burnley1–1Luton Town
30 Apr 2006Coventry City3–1Cardiff City
30 Apr 2006Crewe Alexandra4–2Millwall
30 Apr 2006Derby County0–2Sheffield Wednesday
30 Apr 2006Norwich City1–2Wolverhampton
30 Apr 2006Plymouth Argyle2–1Ipswich
30 Apr 2006Preston North End2–0Leeds United
30 Apr 2006Reading2–1Queens Park Rangers
30 Apr 2006Sheffield United1–0Crystal Palace
30 Apr 2006Southampton2–0Leicester
30 Apr 2006Watford0–0Hull City

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 30 Apr 2006.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.