Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2006-07 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2006-07 finished with 552 completed matches and 1439 goals, 2.61 per match. Home teams won 48.2%, 22.3% were drawn and away teams won 29.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.61
Home wins48.2%
Draws22.3%
Away wins29.5%
Over 2.5 goals48.9%
Both teams scored51.8%
At least one clean sheet48.2%

Club records in 2006-07

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Barnsley46155265385-329-4-106-1-16
Birmingham City462681267422515-5-311-3-9
Burnley461512195249310-6-75-6-12
Cardiff City461713165753411-7-56-6-11
Colchester United462091770561415-4-45-5-13
Coventry City46168224762-1511-4-85-4-14
Crystal Palace461811175951812-3-86-8-9
Derby County462591262461613-6-412-3-8
Hull City461310235167-168-3-125-7-11
Ipswich46188206459513-2-85-6-12
Leeds United46137264672-2610-4-93-3-17
Leicester461314194964-156-8-97-6-10
Luton Town461010265381-287-5-113-5-15
Norwich City46169215671-1510-5-86-4-13
Plymouth Argyle461716136362110-8-57-8-8
Preston North End462281664531115-4-47-4-12
Queens Park Rangers461411215468-149-6-85-5-13
Sheffield Wednesday462011157066410-6-710-5-8
Southampton4621121377532413-6-48-6-9
Southend United461012244780-336-6-114-6-13
Stoke City4619161162412112-8-37-8-8
Sunderland462771276472915-4-412-3-8
West Bromwich Albion4622101481552614-4-58-6-9
Wolverhampton462210145956312-5-610-5-8

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2006-07 result

DateHomeScoreAway
5 Aug 2006Barnsley1–2Cardiff City
5 Aug 2006Birmingham City2–1Colchester United
5 Aug 2006Burnley2–0Queens Park Rangers
5 Aug 2006Ipswich1–2Crystal Palace
5 Aug 2006Leeds United1–0Norwich City
5 Aug 2006Luton Town2–0Leicester
5 Aug 2006Plymouth Argyle1–1Wolverhampton
5 Aug 2006Preston North End0–0Sheffield Wednesday
5 Aug 2006Southend United1–0Stoke City
5 Aug 2006West Bromwich Albion2–0Hull City
6 Aug 2006Coventry City2–1Sunderland
6 Aug 2006Derby County2–2Southampton
8 Aug 2006Cardiff City1–1West Bromwich Albion
8 Aug 2006Colchester United0–1Plymouth Argyle
8 Aug 2006Crystal Palace3–1Southend United
8 Aug 2006Hull City2–3Barnsley
8 Aug 2006Leicester0–1Burnley
8 Aug 2006Norwich City2–0Preston North End
8 Aug 2006Queens Park Rangers2–2Leeds United
8 Aug 2006Sheffield Wednesday0–1Luton Town
8 Aug 2006Stoke City2–0Derby County
8 Aug 2006Wolverhampton1–0Ipswich
9 Aug 2006Southampton2–0Coventry City
9 Aug 2006Sunderland0–1Birmingham City
11 Aug 2006Wolverhampton1–3Preston North End
12 Aug 2006Cardiff City1–0Coventry City
12 Aug 2006Colchester United1–2Barnsley
12 Aug 2006Hull City1–2Derby County
12 Aug 2006Leicester3–1Ipswich
12 Aug 2006Norwich City3–2Luton Town
12 Aug 2006Queens Park Rangers2–0Southend United
12 Aug 2006Sheffield Wednesday1–1Burnley
12 Aug 2006Southampton0–0West Bromwich Albion
12 Aug 2006Stoke City0–0Birmingham City
12 Aug 2006Sunderland2–3Plymouth Argyle
13 Aug 2006Crystal Palace1–0Leeds United
18 Aug 2006Coventry City0–0Leicester
19 Aug 2006Barnsley2–2Southampton
19 Aug 2006Birmingham City2–1Crystal Palace
19 Aug 2006Burnley0–1Wolverhampton
19 Aug 2006Derby County0–0Norwich City
19 Aug 2006Ipswich0–0Hull City
19 Aug 2006Leeds United0–1Cardiff City
19 Aug 2006Luton Town2–2Stoke City
19 Aug 2006Plymouth Argyle1–2Sheffield Wednesday
19 Aug 2006Preston North End1–1Queens Park Rangers
19 Aug 2006Southend United3–1Sunderland
19 Aug 2006West Bromwich Albion2–1Colchester United
25 Aug 2006Queens Park Rangers1–3Ipswich
26 Aug 2006Cardiff City2–0Birmingham City
26 Aug 2006Colchester United4–3Derby County
26 Aug 2006Crystal Palace2–2Burnley
26 Aug 2006Hull City0–1Coventry City
26 Aug 2006Leicester1–0Southend United
26 Aug 2006Norwich City5–1Barnsley
26 Aug 2006Southampton1–1Preston North End
26 Aug 2006Stoke City1–1Plymouth Argyle
26 Aug 2006Wolverhampton1–0Luton Town
27 Aug 2006Sheffield Wednesday0–1Leeds United
28 Aug 2006Sunderland2–0West Bromwich Albion
9 Sept 2006Barnsley2–2Stoke City
9 Sept 2006Birmingham City2–1Hull City
9 Sept 2006Burnley1–2Colchester United
9 Sept 2006Coventry City3–0Norwich City
9 Sept 2006Derby County1–2Sunderland
9 Sept 2006Ipswich2–1Southampton
9 Sept 2006Luton Town2–1Crystal Palace
9 Sept 2006Plymouth Argyle1–1Queens Park Rangers
9 Sept 2006Preston North End2–1Cardiff City
9 Sept 2006Southend United0–0Sheffield Wednesday
9 Sept 2006West Bromwich Albion2–0Leicester
10 Sept 2006Leeds United0–1Wolverhampton
12 Sept 2006Burnley4–2Barnsley
12 Sept 2006Crystal Palace0–2Southampton
12 Sept 2006Ipswich2–1Coventry City
12 Sept 2006Leicester0–1Hull City
12 Sept 2006Luton Town1–1Colchester United
12 Sept 2006Plymouth Argyle3–3Cardiff City
12 Sept 2006Preston North End1–0West Bromwich Albion
12 Sept 2006Queens Park Rangers0–2Birmingham City
12 Sept 2006Sheffield Wednesday1–1Stoke City
12 Sept 2006Southend United3–3Norwich City
12 Sept 2006Wolverhampton0–1Derby County
13 Sept 2006Leeds United0–3Sunderland
15 Sept 2006Hull City2–1Sheffield Wednesday
16 Sept 2006Barnsley1–0Wolverhampton
16 Sept 2006Birmingham City2–2Ipswich
16 Sept 2006Cardiff City4–1Luton Town
16 Sept 2006Colchester United2–1Queens Park Rangers
16 Sept 2006Coventry City1–0Leeds United
16 Sept 2006Derby County1–1Preston North End
16 Sept 2006Norwich City0–1Crystal Palace
16 Sept 2006Southampton1–0Plymouth Argyle
16 Sept 2006Stoke City0–1Burnley
16 Sept 2006Sunderland1–1Leicester
16 Sept 2006West Bromwich Albion1–1Southend United
22 Sept 2006Preston North End1–0Barnsley
23 Sept 2006Burnley2–3Southampton
23 Sept 2006Crystal Palace1–0Coventry City
23 Sept 2006Ipswich3–1Sunderland
23 Sept 2006Leeds United3–2Birmingham City
23 Sept 2006Leicester0–0Colchester United
23 Sept 2006Luton Town2–2West Bromwich Albion
23 Sept 2006Plymouth Argyle3–1Norwich City
23 Sept 2006Queens Park Rangers2–0Hull City
23 Sept 2006Sheffield Wednesday1–2Derby County
23 Sept 2006Wolverhampton2–0Stoke City
24 Sept 2006Southend United0–3Cardiff City
29 Sept 2006Colchester United1–0Ipswich
30 Sept 2006Barnsley1–2Luton Town
30 Sept 2006Birmingham City1–1Leicester
30 Sept 2006Cardiff City4–0Wolverhampton
30 Sept 2006Coventry City0–1Plymouth Argyle
30 Sept 2006Derby County3–0Southend United
30 Sept 2006Hull City1–1Crystal Palace
30 Sept 2006Southampton1–2Queens Park Rangers
30 Sept 2006Stoke City1–1Preston North End
30 Sept 2006Sunderland1–0Sheffield Wednesday
30 Sept 2006West Bromwich Albion4–2Leeds United
1 Oct 2006Norwich City1–4Burnley
13 Oct 2006Southend United2–3Coventry City
14 Oct 2006Burnley2–0Hull City
14 Oct 2006Crystal Palace1–2Cardiff City
14 Oct 2006Ipswich1–5West Bromwich Albion
14 Oct 2006Leeds United0–4Stoke City
14 Oct 2006Leicester3–2Southampton
14 Oct 2006Luton Town3–2Birmingham City
14 Oct 2006Preston North End4–1Sunderland
14 Oct 2006Queens Park Rangers3–3Norwich City
14 Oct 2006Sheffield Wednesday2–1Barnsley
14 Oct 2006Wolverhampton1–0Colchester United
15 Oct 2006Plymouth Argyle3–1Derby County
17 Oct 2006Barnsley2–2Plymouth Argyle
17 Oct 2006Birmingham City0–1Norwich City
17 Oct 2006Burnley0–0Southend United
17 Oct 2006Cardiff City1–0Southampton
17 Oct 2006Crystal Palace0–2West Bromwich Albion
17 Oct 2006Hull City0–0Luton Town
17 Oct 2006Ipswich2–3Preston North End
17 Oct 2006Leeds United1–2Leicester
17 Oct 2006Queens Park Rangers1–2Derby County
17 Oct 2006Stoke City2–1Sunderland
17 Oct 2006Wolverhampton1–0Coventry City
18 Oct 2006Colchester United4–0Sheffield Wednesday
21 Oct 2006Derby County0–1Birmingham City
21 Oct 2006Leicester1–1Crystal Palace
21 Oct 2006Luton Town5–1Leeds United
21 Oct 2006Norwich City1–0Cardiff City
21 Oct 2006Plymouth Argyle0–0Burnley
21 Oct 2006Preston North End2–1Hull City
21 Oct 2006Sheffield Wednesday3–2Queens Park Rangers
21 Oct 2006Southampton1–0Stoke City
21 Oct 2006Southend United1–3Ipswich
21 Oct 2006Sunderland2–0Barnsley
22 Oct 2006West Bromwich Albion3–0Wolverhampton
23 Oct 2006Coventry City2–1Colchester United
27 Oct 2006Burnley3–2Preston North End
28 Oct 2006Barnsley0–1Coventry City
28 Oct 2006Birmingham City2–0West Bromwich Albion
28 Oct 2006Cardiff City2–2Derby County
28 Oct 2006Colchester United2–0Southampton
28 Oct 2006Crystal Palace0–1Plymouth Argyle
28 Oct 2006Hull City0–1Sunderland
28 Oct 2006Leeds United2–0Southend United
28 Oct 2006Queens Park Rangers1–1Leicester
28 Oct 2006Stoke City5–0Norwich City
28 Oct 2006Wolverhampton2–2Sheffield Wednesday
29 Oct 2006Ipswich5–0Luton Town
31 Oct 2006Coventry City0–1Birmingham City
31 Oct 2006Leicester2–1Stoke City
31 Oct 2006Luton Town0–2Burnley
31 Oct 2006Norwich City1–1Colchester United
31 Oct 2006Plymouth Argyle1–1Ipswich
31 Oct 2006Preston North End4–1Leeds United
31 Oct 2006Sheffield Wednesday3–2Crystal Palace
31 Oct 2006Southend United2–3Hull City
31 Oct 2006Sunderland1–2Cardiff City
31 Oct 2006West Bromwich Albion3–3Queens Park Rangers
1 Nov 2006Derby County2–1Barnsley
1 Nov 2006Southampton2–0Wolverhampton
4 Nov 2006Barnsley3–2Leeds United
4 Nov 2006Burnley1–0Ipswich
4 Nov 2006Colchester United3–1Cardiff City
4 Nov 2006Derby County2–1West Bromwich Albion
4 Nov 2006Norwich City1–0Sunderland
4 Nov 2006Plymouth Argyle0–1Birmingham City
4 Nov 2006Preston North End3–0Luton Town
4 Nov 2006Queens Park Rangers4–2Crystal Palace
4 Nov 2006Sheffield Wednesday2–1Leicester
4 Nov 2006Southampton0–0Hull City
4 Nov 2006Wolverhampton3–1Southend United
6 Nov 2006Stoke City1–0Coventry City
11 Nov 2006Birmingham City2–0Barnsley
11 Nov 2006Cardiff City1–0Burnley
11 Nov 2006Coventry City1–2Derby County
11 Nov 2006Crystal Palace0–1Stoke City
11 Nov 2006Hull City2–0Wolverhampton
11 Nov 2006Ipswich0–2Sheffield Wednesday
11 Nov 2006Leeds United3–0Colchester United
11 Nov 2006Leicester2–2Plymouth Argyle
11 Nov 2006Luton Town2–3Queens Park Rangers
11 Nov 2006Southend United0–0Preston North End
11 Nov 2006Sunderland1–1Southampton
11 Nov 2006West Bromwich Albion0–1Norwich City
17 Nov 2006Cardiff City0–1Queens Park Rangers
18 Nov 2006Birmingham City1–1Wolverhampton
18 Nov 2006Coventry City3–1Sheffield Wednesday
18 Nov 2006Crystal Palace2–0Barnsley
18 Nov 2006Hull City0–2Stoke City
18 Nov 2006Leeds United0–3Southampton
18 Nov 2006Leicester0–1Preston North End
18 Nov 2006Luton Town0–2Derby County
18 Nov 2006Southend United1–1Plymouth Argyle
18 Nov 2006Sunderland3–1Colchester United
18 Nov 2006West Bromwich Albion3–0Burnley
19 Nov 2006Ipswich3–1Norwich City
24 Nov 2006Wolverhampton1–1Sunderland
25 Nov 2006Barnsley1–0Ipswich
25 Nov 2006Burnley1–2Birmingham City
25 Nov 2006Colchester United3–0Southend United
25 Nov 2006Derby County1–0Leicester
25 Nov 2006Norwich City1–1Hull City
25 Nov 2006Plymouth Argyle1–2Leeds United
25 Nov 2006Preston North End0–0Crystal Palace
25 Nov 2006Queens Park Rangers0–1Coventry City
25 Nov 2006Sheffield Wednesday0–0Cardiff City
25 Nov 2006Southampton2–1Luton Town
25 Nov 2006Stoke City1–0West Bromwich Albion
28 Nov 2006Barnsley2–0Southend United
28 Nov 2006Burnley2–1Leeds United
28 Nov 2006Colchester United5–1Hull City
28 Nov 2006Norwich City3–1Leicester
28 Nov 2006Plymouth Argyle1–0Luton Town
28 Nov 2006Preston North End1–1Coventry City
28 Nov 2006Queens Park Rangers1–2Sunderland
28 Nov 2006Sheffield Wednesday3–1West Bromwich Albion
28 Nov 2006Stoke City3–0Cardiff City
28 Nov 2006Wolverhampton1–1Crystal Palace
29 Nov 2006Derby County2–1Ipswich
29 Nov 2006Southampton4–3Birmingham City
2 Dec 2006Birmingham City3–0Plymouth Argyle
2 Dec 2006Cardiff City0–0Colchester United
2 Dec 2006Coventry City0–0Stoke City
2 Dec 2006Crystal Palace3–0Queens Park Rangers
2 Dec 2006Hull City2–4Southampton
2 Dec 2006Ipswich1–1Burnley
2 Dec 2006Leeds United2–2Barnsley
2 Dec 2006Leicester1–4Sheffield Wednesday
2 Dec 2006Luton Town2–0Preston North End
2 Dec 2006Southend United0–1Wolverhampton
2 Dec 2006Sunderland1–0Norwich City
2 Dec 2006West Bromwich Albion1–0Derby County
9 Dec 2006Birmingham City3–1Preston North End
9 Dec 2006Cardiff City2–2Ipswich
9 Dec 2006Coventry City1–0Burnley
9 Dec 2006Crystal Palace1–3Colchester United
9 Dec 2006Leeds United0–1Derby County
9 Dec 2006Norwich City1–2Sheffield Wednesday
9 Dec 2006Plymouth Argyle1–0Hull City
9 Dec 2006Southend United2–1Southampton
9 Dec 2006Stoke City1–0Queens Park Rangers
9 Dec 2006Sunderland2–1Luton Town
9 Dec 2006Wolverhampton1–2Leicester
10 Dec 2006Barnsley1–1West Bromwich Albion
15 Dec 2006Luton Town0–0Southend United
16 Dec 2006Burnley2–2Sunderland
16 Dec 2006Colchester United3–0Stoke City
16 Dec 2006Derby County1–0Crystal Palace
16 Dec 2006Hull City4–1Cardiff City
16 Dec 2006Ipswich1–0Leeds United
16 Dec 2006Leicester2–0Barnsley
16 Dec 2006Preston North End3–0Plymouth Argyle
16 Dec 2006Queens Park Rangers0–1Wolverhampton
16 Dec 2006Sheffield Wednesday0–3Birmingham City
16 Dec 2006Southampton2–1Norwich City
16 Dec 2006West Bromwich Albion5–0Coventry City
22 Dec 2006Crystal Palace1–0Sunderland
23 Dec 2006Burnley0–0Derby County
23 Dec 2006Ipswich0–1Stoke City
23 Dec 2006Leeds United0–0Hull City
23 Dec 2006Leicester0–0Cardiff City
23 Dec 2006Luton Town3–1Coventry City
23 Dec 2006Plymouth Argyle2–2West Bromwich Albion
23 Dec 2006Preston North End1–0Colchester United
23 Dec 2006Queens Park Rangers1–0Barnsley
23 Dec 2006Sheffield Wednesday3–3Southampton
23 Dec 2006Southend United0–4Birmingham City
23 Dec 2006Wolverhampton2–2Norwich City
26 Dec 2006Barnsley1–0Burnley
26 Dec 2006Birmingham City2–1Queens Park Rangers
26 Dec 2006Cardiff City2–2Plymouth Argyle
26 Dec 2006Colchester United4–1Luton Town
26 Dec 2006Coventry City1–2Ipswich
26 Dec 2006Derby County0–2Wolverhampton
26 Dec 2006Hull City1–2Leicester
26 Dec 2006Norwich City0–0Southend United
26 Dec 2006Southampton1–1Crystal Palace
26 Dec 2006Stoke City1–2Sheffield Wednesday
26 Dec 2006Sunderland2–0Leeds United
26 Dec 2006West Bromwich Albion4–2Preston North End
29 Dec 2006Birmingham City2–2Luton Town
30 Dec 2006Barnsley0–3Sheffield Wednesday
30 Dec 2006Cardiff City0–0Crystal Palace
30 Dec 2006Colchester United2–1Wolverhampton
30 Dec 2006Coventry City1–1Southend United
30 Dec 2006Derby County1–0Plymouth Argyle
30 Dec 2006Hull City2–0Burnley
30 Dec 2006Norwich City1–0Queens Park Rangers
30 Dec 2006Southampton2–0Leicester
30 Dec 2006Stoke City3–1Leeds United
30 Dec 2006Sunderland0–1Preston North End
30 Dec 2006West Bromwich Albion2–0Ipswich
1 Jan 2007Crystal Palace3–1Norwich City
1 Jan 2007Ipswich1–0Birmingham City
1 Jan 2007Leeds United2–1Coventry City
1 Jan 2007Leicester0–2Sunderland
1 Jan 2007Luton Town0–0Cardiff City
1 Jan 2007Plymouth Argyle1–1Southampton
1 Jan 2007Preston North End1–2Derby County
1 Jan 2007Queens Park Rangers1–0Colchester United
1 Jan 2007Sheffield Wednesday1–2Hull City
1 Jan 2007Southend United3–1West Bromwich Albion
1 Jan 2007Wolverhampton2–0Barnsley
12 Jan 2007West Bromwich Albion3–2Luton Town
13 Jan 2007Barnsley0–1Preston North End
13 Jan 2007Cardiff City0–1Southend United
13 Jan 2007Colchester United1–1Leicester
13 Jan 2007Coventry City2–4Crystal Palace
13 Jan 2007Derby County1–0Sheffield Wednesday
13 Jan 2007Hull City2–1Queens Park Rangers
13 Jan 2007Norwich City1–3Plymouth Argyle
13 Jan 2007Southampton0–0Burnley
13 Jan 2007Stoke City1–1Wolverhampton
13 Jan 2007Sunderland1–0Ipswich
20 Jan 2007Crystal Palace1–1Hull City
20 Jan 2007Ipswich3–2Colchester United
20 Jan 2007Leeds United2–3West Bromwich Albion
20 Jan 2007Luton Town0–2Barnsley
20 Jan 2007Preston North End3–2Stoke City
20 Jan 2007Queens Park Rangers0–2Southampton
20 Jan 2007Sheffield Wednesday2–4Sunderland
20 Jan 2007Southend United0–1Derby County
20 Jan 2007Wolverhampton1–2Cardiff City
22 Jan 2007Plymouth Argyle3–2Coventry City
23 Jan 2007Burnley0–1Stoke City
27 Jan 2007Cardiff City3–2Leicester
30 Jan 2007Barnsley2–0Queens Park Rangers
30 Jan 2007Birmingham City1–3Southend United
30 Jan 2007Colchester United1–0Preston North End
30 Jan 2007Coventry City1–0Luton Town
30 Jan 2007Derby County1–0Burnley
30 Jan 2007Hull City1–2Leeds United
30 Jan 2007Norwich City0–1Wolverhampton
30 Jan 2007Stoke City0–0Ipswich
30 Jan 2007Sunderland0–0Crystal Palace
31 Jan 2007Southampton2–1Sheffield Wednesday
31 Jan 2007West Bromwich Albion2–1Plymouth Argyle
2 Feb 2007Cardiff City2–0Barnsley
3 Feb 2007Colchester United1–1Birmingham City
3 Feb 2007Crystal Palace2–0Ipswich
3 Feb 2007Hull City0–1West Bromwich Albion
3 Feb 2007Leicester1–1Luton Town
3 Feb 2007Norwich City2–1Leeds United
3 Feb 2007Queens Park Rangers3–1Burnley
3 Feb 2007Sheffield Wednesday1–3Preston North End
3 Feb 2007Southampton0–1Derby County
3 Feb 2007Stoke City1–1Southend United
3 Feb 2007Sunderland2–0Coventry City
3 Feb 2007Wolverhampton2–2Plymouth Argyle
9 Feb 2007Southend United5–0Queens Park Rangers
10 Feb 2007Barnsley0–3Colchester United
10 Feb 2007Burnley1–1Sheffield Wednesday
10 Feb 2007Coventry City2–2Cardiff City
10 Feb 2007Derby County2–2Hull City
10 Feb 2007Ipswich0–2Leicester
10 Feb 2007Leeds United2–1Crystal Palace
10 Feb 2007Plymouth Argyle0–2Sunderland
10 Feb 2007Preston North End0–1Wolverhampton
10 Feb 2007West Bromwich Albion1–1Southampton
11 Feb 2007Birmingham City1–0Stoke City
13 Feb 2007Colchester United1–2West Bromwich Albion
17 Feb 2007Cardiff City1–0Leeds United
17 Feb 2007Crystal Palace0–1Birmingham City
17 Feb 2007Leicester3–0Coventry City
17 Feb 2007Southampton5–2Barnsley
17 Feb 2007Stoke City0–0Luton Town
17 Feb 2007Sunderland4–0Southend United
17 Feb 2007Wolverhampton2–1Burnley
20 Feb 2007Barnsley3–0Hull City
20 Feb 2007Birmingham City1–1Sunderland
20 Feb 2007Burnley0–1Leicester
20 Feb 2007Coventry City2–1Southampton
20 Feb 2007Ipswich0–1Wolverhampton
20 Feb 2007Leeds United0–0Queens Park Rangers
20 Feb 2007Luton Town3–2Sheffield Wednesday
20 Feb 2007Plymouth Argyle3–0Colchester United
20 Feb 2007Preston North End2–1Norwich City
20 Feb 2007Southend United0–1Crystal Palace
20 Feb 2007West Bromwich Albion1–0Cardiff City
21 Feb 2007Derby County0–2Stoke City
23 Feb 2007Cardiff City4–1Preston North End
24 Feb 2007Colchester United0–0Burnley
24 Feb 2007Crystal Palace2–1Luton Town
24 Feb 2007Hull City2–0Birmingham City
24 Feb 2007Leicester1–1West Bromwich Albion
24 Feb 2007Norwich City1–1Coventry City
24 Feb 2007Queens Park Rangers1–1Plymouth Argyle
24 Feb 2007Sheffield Wednesday3–2Southend United
24 Feb 2007Southampton1–0Ipswich
24 Feb 2007Sunderland2–1Derby County
24 Feb 2007Wolverhampton1–0Leeds United
26 Feb 2007Stoke City0–1Barnsley
27 Feb 2007Birmingham City1–0Leeds United
27 Feb 2007Luton Town2–3Norwich City
2 Mar 2007Derby County5–1Colchester United
3 Mar 2007Barnsley1–3Norwich City
3 Mar 2007Burnley1–1Crystal Palace
3 Mar 2007Coventry City2–0Hull City
3 Mar 2007Ipswich2–1Queens Park Rangers
3 Mar 2007Leeds United2–3Sheffield Wednesday
3 Mar 2007Luton Town2–3Wolverhampton
3 Mar 2007Plymouth Argyle1–1Stoke City
3 Mar 2007Southend United2–2Leicester
3 Mar 2007West Bromwich Albion1–2Sunderland
4 Mar 2007Birmingham City1–0Cardiff City
5 Mar 2007Preston North End3–1Southampton
6 Mar 2007Hull City2–5Ipswich
6 Mar 2007Norwich City1–2Derby County
6 Mar 2007Sheffield Wednesday1–1Plymouth Argyle
9 Mar 2007Birmingham City1–0Derby County
10 Mar 2007Barnsley0–2Sunderland
10 Mar 2007Cardiff City1–0Norwich City
10 Mar 2007Colchester United0–0Coventry City
10 Mar 2007Crystal Palace2–0Leicester
10 Mar 2007Hull City2–0Preston North End
10 Mar 2007Ipswich0–2Southend United
10 Mar 2007Leeds United1–0Luton Town
10 Mar 2007Queens Park Rangers1–1Sheffield Wednesday
10 Mar 2007Stoke City2–1Southampton
11 Mar 2007Wolverhampton1–0West Bromwich Albion
13 Mar 2007Coventry City2–1Wolverhampton
13 Mar 2007Derby County1–1Queens Park Rangers
13 Mar 2007Leicester1–1Leeds United
13 Mar 2007Luton Town1–2Hull City
13 Mar 2007Norwich City1–0Birmingham City
13 Mar 2007Preston North End1–0Ipswich
13 Mar 2007Sheffield Wednesday2–0Colchester United
13 Mar 2007Southampton2–2Cardiff City
13 Mar 2007Southend United1–0Burnley
13 Mar 2007Sunderland2–2Stoke City
14 Mar 2007Plymouth Argyle2–4Barnsley
14 Mar 2007West Bromwich Albion2–3Crystal Palace
16 Mar 2007Southampton1–2Colchester United
17 Mar 2007Coventry City4–1Barnsley
17 Mar 2007Derby County3–1Cardiff City
17 Mar 2007Leicester1–3Queens Park Rangers
17 Mar 2007Luton Town0–2Ipswich
17 Mar 2007Norwich City1–0Stoke City
17 Mar 2007Plymouth Argyle1–0Crystal Palace
17 Mar 2007Preston North End2–0Burnley
17 Mar 2007Sheffield Wednesday2–2Wolverhampton
17 Mar 2007Southend United1–1Leeds United
17 Mar 2007Sunderland2–0Hull City
18 Mar 2007West Bromwich Albion1–1Birmingham City
30 Mar 2007Leeds United2–1Preston North End
31 Mar 2007Barnsley1–2Derby County
31 Mar 2007Burnley0–0Luton Town
31 Mar 2007Cardiff City0–1Sunderland
31 Mar 2007Colchester United3–0Norwich City
31 Mar 2007Crystal Palace1–2Sheffield Wednesday
31 Mar 2007Hull City4–0Southend United
31 Mar 2007Ipswich3–0Plymouth Argyle
31 Mar 2007Queens Park Rangers1–2West Bromwich Albion
31 Mar 2007Stoke City4–2Leicester
31 Mar 2007Wolverhampton0–6Southampton
1 Apr 2007Birmingham City3–0Coventry City
3 Apr 2007Burnley4–0Plymouth Argyle
3 Apr 2007Queens Park Rangers1–0Preston North End
6 Apr 2007Hull City1–2Norwich City
6 Apr 2007Leicester1–1Derby County
6 Apr 2007Southend United0–3Colchester United
7 Apr 2007Birmingham City0–1Burnley
7 Apr 2007Cardiff City1–2Sheffield Wednesday
7 Apr 2007Coventry City0–1Queens Park Rangers
7 Apr 2007Crystal Palace3–0Preston North End
7 Apr 2007Ipswich5–1Barnsley
7 Apr 2007Leeds United2–1Plymouth Argyle
7 Apr 2007Luton Town0–2Southampton
7 Apr 2007Sunderland2–1Wolverhampton
7 Apr 2007West Bromwich Albion1–3Stoke City
9 Apr 2007Barnsley1–0Birmingham City
9 Apr 2007Burnley2–0Cardiff City
9 Apr 2007Colchester United2–1Leeds United
9 Apr 2007Derby County1–1Coventry City
9 Apr 2007Norwich City1–2West Bromwich Albion
9 Apr 2007Plymouth Argyle3–0Leicester
9 Apr 2007Preston North End2–3Southend United
9 Apr 2007Queens Park Rangers3–2Luton Town
9 Apr 2007Sheffield Wednesday2–0Ipswich
9 Apr 2007Southampton1–2Sunderland
9 Apr 2007Stoke City2–1Crystal Palace
9 Apr 2007Wolverhampton3–1Hull City
13 Apr 2007West Bromwich Albion0–1Sheffield Wednesday
14 Apr 2007Birmingham City2–1Southampton
14 Apr 2007Cardiff City1–1Stoke City
14 Apr 2007Coventry City0–4Preston North End
14 Apr 2007Crystal Palace2–2Wolverhampton
14 Apr 2007Hull City1–1Colchester United
14 Apr 2007Ipswich2–1Derby County
14 Apr 2007Leeds United1–0Burnley
14 Apr 2007Leicester1–2Norwich City
14 Apr 2007Luton Town1–2Plymouth Argyle
14 Apr 2007Southend United1–3Barnsley
14 Apr 2007Sunderland2–1Queens Park Rangers
17 Apr 2007Burnley3–0Norwich City
17 Apr 2007Leicester1–2Birmingham City
20 Apr 2007Derby County1–0Luton Town
21 Apr 2007Barnsley2–0Crystal Palace
21 Apr 2007Colchester United3–1Sunderland
21 Apr 2007Plymouth Argyle2–1Southend United
21 Apr 2007Preston North End0–1Leicester
21 Apr 2007Queens Park Rangers1–0Cardiff City
21 Apr 2007Sheffield Wednesday2–1Coventry City
21 Apr 2007Southampton1–0Leeds United
21 Apr 2007Stoke City1–1Hull City
22 Apr 2007Norwich City1–1Ipswich
22 Apr 2007Wolverhampton2–3Birmingham City
23 Apr 2007Burnley3–2West Bromwich Albion
27 Apr 2007Sunderland3–2Burnley
28 Apr 2007Barnsley0–1Leicester
28 Apr 2007Birmingham City2–0Sheffield Wednesday
28 Apr 2007Cardiff City0–1Hull City
28 Apr 2007Coventry City0–1West Bromwich Albion
28 Apr 2007Leeds United1–1Ipswich
28 Apr 2007Norwich City0–1Southampton
28 Apr 2007Plymouth Argyle2–0Preston North End
28 Apr 2007Southend United1–3Luton Town
28 Apr 2007Stoke City3–1Colchester United
28 Apr 2007Wolverhampton2–0Queens Park Rangers
29 Apr 2007Crystal Palace2–0Derby County
6 May 2007Burnley1–2Coventry City
6 May 2007Colchester United0–2Crystal Palace
6 May 2007Derby County2–0Leeds United
6 May 2007Hull City1–2Plymouth Argyle
6 May 2007Ipswich3–1Cardiff City
6 May 2007Leicester1–4Wolverhampton
6 May 2007Luton Town0–5Sunderland
6 May 2007Preston North End1–0Birmingham City
6 May 2007Queens Park Rangers1–1Stoke City
6 May 2007Sheffield Wednesday3–2Norwich City
6 May 2007Southampton4–1Southend United
6 May 2007West Bromwich Albion7–0Barnsley

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 6 May 2007.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.