Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2009-10 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2009-10 finished with 552 completed matches and 1425 goals, 2.58 per match. Home teams won 45.3%, 29.3% were drawn and away teams won 25.4%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.58
Home wins45.3%
Draws29.3%
Away wins25.4%
Over 2.5 goals45.5%
Both teams scored52.0%
At least one clean sheet48.0%

Club records in 2009-10

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Barnsley461412205369-168-7-86-5-12
Blackpool4619131474581613-6-46-7-10
Bristol City461518135665-910-10-35-8-10
Cardiff City4622101473541912-6-510-4-9
Coventry City461315184764-178-9-65-6-12
Crystal Palace461417155053-38-5-106-12-5
Derby County461511205363-1012-3-83-8-12
Doncaster Rovers46151516595819-7-76-8-9
Ipswich461220145061-118-11-44-9-10
Leicester4621131261451613-6-48-7-8
Middlesbrough46161416585089-8-67-6-10
Newcastle463012490355518-5-012-7-4
Nottingham Forest4622131165402518-2-34-11-8
Peterborough United46810284680-346-5-122-5-16
Plymouth Argyle46118274368-255-6-126-2-15
Preston North End461315185873-159-10-44-5-14
Queens Park Rangers461415175865-78-9-66-6-11
Reading461712176863510-7-67-5-11
Scunthorpe United461410226284-2210-7-64-3-16
Sheffield United461714156255712-8-35-6-12
Sheffield Wednesday461114214969-208-6-93-8-12
Swansea City461718114037310-10-37-8-8
Watford461412206168-710-6-74-6-13
West Bromwich Albion462613789484116-3-410-10-3

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2009-10 result

DateHomeScoreAway
7 Aug 2009Middlesbrough0–0Sheffield United
8 Aug 2009Cardiff City4–0Scunthorpe United
8 Aug 2009Crystal Palace1–1Plymouth Argyle
8 Aug 2009Derby County2–1Peterborough United
8 Aug 2009Leicester2–1Swansea City
8 Aug 2009Preston North End2–2Bristol City
8 Aug 2009Queens Park Rangers1–1Blackpool
8 Aug 2009Reading0–0Nottingham Forest
8 Aug 2009Sheffield Wednesday2–2Barnsley
8 Aug 2009Watford1–1Doncaster Rovers
8 Aug 2009West Bromwich Albion1–1Newcastle
9 Aug 2009Coventry City2–1Ipswich
15 Aug 2009Barnsley0–2Coventry City
15 Aug 2009Blackpool1–1Cardiff City
15 Aug 2009Bristol City1–0Crystal Palace
15 Aug 2009Doncaster Rovers1–1Preston North End
15 Aug 2009Ipswich0–0Leicester
15 Aug 2009Newcastle3–0Reading
15 Aug 2009Nottingham Forest0–1West Bromwich Albion
15 Aug 2009Peterborough United1–1Sheffield Wednesday
15 Aug 2009Plymouth Argyle1–1Queens Park Rangers
15 Aug 2009Scunthorpe United3–2Derby County
15 Aug 2009Sheffield United2–0Watford
15 Aug 2009Swansea City0–3Middlesbrough
18 Aug 2009Barnsley0–3Preston North End
18 Aug 2009Blackpool0–0Derby County
18 Aug 2009Bristol City1–0Queens Park Rangers
18 Aug 2009Doncaster Rovers0–0Coventry City
18 Aug 2009Ipswich1–3Crystal Palace
18 Aug 2009Nottingham Forest2–4Watford
18 Aug 2009Peterborough United2–3West Bromwich Albion
18 Aug 2009Plymouth Argyle1–3Cardiff City
18 Aug 2009Scunthorpe United0–2Middlesbrough
18 Aug 2009Sheffield United1–1Leicester
18 Aug 2009Swansea City0–0Reading
19 Aug 2009Newcastle1–0Sheffield Wednesday
22 Aug 2009Coventry City0–1Swansea City
22 Aug 2009Crystal Palace0–2Newcastle
22 Aug 2009Derby County2–1Plymouth Argyle
22 Aug 2009Leicester1–0Barnsley
22 Aug 2009Middlesbrough2–0Doncaster Rovers
22 Aug 2009Preston North End2–0Peterborough United
22 Aug 2009Queens Park Rangers1–1Nottingham Forest
22 Aug 2009Reading1–3Sheffield United
22 Aug 2009Sheffield Wednesday4–0Scunthorpe United
22 Aug 2009Watford2–2Blackpool
22 Aug 2009West Bromwich Albion2–0Ipswich
23 Aug 2009Cardiff City3–0Bristol City
29 Aug 2009Barnsley1–3Reading
29 Aug 2009Blackpool3–0Coventry City
29 Aug 2009Bristol City2–1Middlesbrough
29 Aug 2009Doncaster Rovers2–0Cardiff City
29 Aug 2009Ipswich1–1Preston North End
29 Aug 2009Nottingham Forest3–2Derby County
29 Aug 2009Plymouth Argyle1–3Sheffield Wednesday
29 Aug 2009Scunthorpe United0–1Queens Park Rangers
29 Aug 2009Sheffield United2–2West Bromwich Albion
29 Aug 2009Swansea City1–1Watford
31 Aug 2009Newcastle1–0Leicester
31 Aug 2009Peterborough United1–1Crystal Palace
12 Sept 2009Coventry City1–1Bristol City
12 Sept 2009Crystal Palace0–4Scunthorpe United
12 Sept 2009Derby County0–1Sheffield United
12 Sept 2009Leicester2–1Blackpool
12 Sept 2009Middlesbrough3–1Ipswich
12 Sept 2009Preston North End2–0Swansea City
12 Sept 2009Queens Park Rangers1–1Peterborough United
12 Sept 2009Reading0–0Doncaster Rovers
12 Sept 2009Sheffield Wednesday1–1Nottingham Forest
12 Sept 2009Watford1–0Barnsley
12 Sept 2009West Bromwich Albion3–1Plymouth Argyle
13 Sept 2009Cardiff City0–1Newcastle
15 Sept 2009Coventry City3–2Sheffield United
15 Sept 2009Derby County2–3Barnsley
15 Sept 2009Ipswich1–1Nottingham Forest
15 Sept 2009Leicester1–1Peterborough United
15 Sept 2009Plymouth Argyle0–1Watford
15 Sept 2009Scunthorpe United3–1Preston North End
15 Sept 2009Sheffield Wednesday1–3Middlesbrough
15 Sept 2009Swansea City0–0Bristol City
15 Sept 2009West Bromwich Albion3–1Doncaster Rovers
16 Sept 2009Blackpool2–1Newcastle
16 Sept 2009Reading0–1Cardiff City
18 Sept 2009Sheffield United3–2Sheffield Wednesday
19 Sept 2009Barnsley0–0Swansea City
19 Sept 2009Bristol City1–1Scunthorpe United
19 Sept 2009Cardiff City0–2Queens Park Rangers
19 Sept 2009Crystal Palace1–0Derby County
19 Sept 2009Doncaster Rovers3–3Ipswich
19 Sept 2009Middlesbrough0–5West Bromwich Albion
19 Sept 2009Newcastle3–1Plymouth Argyle
19 Sept 2009Nottingham Forest0–1Blackpool
19 Sept 2009Peterborough United3–2Reading
19 Sept 2009Preston North End3–2Coventry City
19 Sept 2009Watford3–3Leicester
26 Sept 2009Blackpool2–0Peterborough United
26 Sept 2009Coventry City2–2Middlesbrough
26 Sept 2009Derby County1–0Bristol City
26 Sept 2009Ipswich0–4Newcastle
26 Sept 2009Leicester1–2Preston North End
26 Sept 2009Queens Park Rangers5–2Barnsley
26 Sept 2009Reading1–1Watford
26 Sept 2009Scunthorpe United2–2Doncaster Rovers
26 Sept 2009Sheffield Wednesday3–1Cardiff City
26 Sept 2009Swansea City2–1Sheffield United
26 Sept 2009West Bromwich Albion0–1Crystal Palace
27 Sept 2009Plymouth Argyle0–1Nottingham Forest
29 Sept 2009Barnsley3–1West Bromwich Albion
29 Sept 2009Bristol City2–0Blackpool
29 Sept 2009Cardiff City6–1Derby County
29 Sept 2009Crystal Palace0–0Sheffield Wednesday
29 Sept 2009Doncaster Rovers0–0Swansea City
29 Sept 2009Middlesbrough0–1Leicester
29 Sept 2009Peterborough United1–2Plymouth Argyle
29 Sept 2009Preston North End1–2Reading
29 Sept 2009Sheffield United3–3Ipswich
29 Sept 2009Watford2–3Coventry City
30 Sept 2009Newcastle1–1Queens Park Rangers
30 Sept 2009Nottingham Forest2–0Scunthorpe United
3 Oct 2009Barnsley2–1Ipswich
3 Oct 2009Coventry City1–1Leicester
3 Oct 2009Crystal Palace4–1Blackpool
3 Oct 2009Derby County3–0Sheffield Wednesday
3 Oct 2009Newcastle0–0Bristol City
3 Oct 2009Peterborough United1–2Nottingham Forest
3 Oct 2009Plymouth Argyle2–1Scunthorpe United
3 Oct 2009Preston North End0–0West Bromwich Albion
3 Oct 2009Reading0–2Middlesbrough
3 Oct 2009Sheffield United1–1Doncaster Rovers
3 Oct 2009Swansea City2–0Queens Park Rangers
3 Oct 2009Watford0–4Cardiff City
17 Oct 2009Blackpool2–0Plymouth Argyle
17 Oct 2009Bristol City1–1Peterborough United
17 Oct 2009Cardiff City1–1Crystal Palace
17 Oct 2009Doncaster Rovers0–1Barnsley
17 Oct 2009Ipswich1–1Swansea City
17 Oct 2009Leicester0–0Derby County
17 Oct 2009Middlesbrough0–1Watford
17 Oct 2009Nottingham Forest1–0Newcastle
17 Oct 2009Queens Park Rangers4–0Preston North End
17 Oct 2009Scunthorpe United3–1Sheffield United
17 Oct 2009Sheffield Wednesday2–0Coventry City
17 Oct 2009West Bromwich Albion3–1Reading
20 Oct 2009Blackpool3–0Sheffield United
20 Oct 2009Bristol City3–1Plymouth Argyle
20 Oct 2009Cardiff City2–0Coventry City
20 Oct 2009Doncaster Rovers3–1Peterborough United
20 Oct 2009Ipswich1–1Watford
20 Oct 2009Leicester2–0Crystal Palace
20 Oct 2009Middlesbrough2–0Derby County
20 Oct 2009Nottingham Forest1–0Barnsley
20 Oct 2009Queens Park Rangers4–1Reading
20 Oct 2009Scunthorpe United2–1Newcastle
20 Oct 2009Sheffield Wednesday1–2Preston North End
20 Oct 2009West Bromwich Albion0–1Swansea City
23 Oct 2009Watford4–1Sheffield Wednesday
24 Oct 2009Barnsley2–3Bristol City
24 Oct 2009Coventry City0–0West Bromwich Albion
24 Oct 2009Crystal Palace1–1Nottingham Forest
24 Oct 2009Derby County2–4Queens Park Rangers
24 Oct 2009Newcastle2–1Doncaster Rovers
24 Oct 2009Peterborough United3–0Scunthorpe United
24 Oct 2009Plymouth Argyle1–1Ipswich
24 Oct 2009Preston North End2–2Middlesbrough
24 Oct 2009Sheffield United3–4Cardiff City
24 Oct 2009Swansea City0–0Blackpool
26 Oct 2009Reading0–1Leicester
30 Oct 2009Queens Park Rangers1–2Leicester
31 Oct 2009Bristol City1–1Sheffield Wednesday
31 Oct 2009Coventry City1–3Reading
31 Oct 2009Doncaster Rovers3–3Blackpool
31 Oct 2009Ipswich1–0Derby County
31 Oct 2009Middlesbrough0–1Plymouth Argyle
31 Oct 2009Peterborough United1–2Barnsley
31 Oct 2009Preston North End1–1Crystal Palace
31 Oct 2009Scunthorpe United0–2Swansea City
31 Oct 2009West Bromwich Albion5–0Watford
1 Nov 2009Cardiff City1–1Nottingham Forest
2 Nov 2009Sheffield United0–1Newcastle
3 Nov 2009Queens Park Rangers1–1Crystal Palace
6 Nov 2009Derby County2–1Coventry City
7 Nov 2009Blackpool4–1Scunthorpe United
7 Nov 2009Crystal Palace1–0Middlesbrough
7 Nov 2009Leicester1–2West Bromwich Albion
7 Nov 2009Newcastle3–1Peterborough United
7 Nov 2009Nottingham Forest1–1Bristol City
7 Nov 2009Plymouth Argyle2–1Doncaster Rovers
7 Nov 2009Reading1–1Ipswich
7 Nov 2009Sheffield Wednesday1–2Queens Park Rangers
7 Nov 2009Swansea City3–2Cardiff City
7 Nov 2009Watford2–0Preston North End
9 Nov 2009Barnsley2–2Sheffield United
20 Nov 2009Swansea City1–0Derby County
21 Nov 2009Barnsley1–0Cardiff City
21 Nov 2009Coventry City1–1Crystal Palace
21 Nov 2009Doncaster Rovers2–0Queens Park Rangers
21 Nov 2009Ipswich0–0Sheffield Wednesday
21 Nov 2009Leicester1–0Plymouth Argyle
21 Nov 2009Middlesbrough1–1Nottingham Forest
21 Nov 2009Reading2–1Blackpool
21 Nov 2009Sheffield United1–0Peterborough United
21 Nov 2009Watford3–0Scunthorpe United
21 Nov 2009West Bromwich Albion4–1Bristol City
23 Nov 2009Preston North End0–1Newcastle
28 Nov 2009Bristol City2–3Sheffield United
28 Nov 2009Crystal Palace3–0Watford
28 Nov 2009Derby County2–1Reading
28 Nov 2009Newcastle3–0Swansea City
28 Nov 2009Nottingham Forest4–1Doncaster Rovers
28 Nov 2009Peterborough United2–2Middlesbrough
28 Nov 2009Queens Park Rangers2–2Coventry City
28 Nov 2009Scunthorpe United1–1Leicester
28 Nov 2009Sheffield Wednesday0–4West Bromwich Albion
29 Nov 2009Cardiff City1–2Ipswich
30 Nov 2009Blackpool1–1Preston North End
5 Dec 2009Blackpool1–2Barnsley
5 Dec 2009Bristol City0–0Ipswich
5 Dec 2009Cardiff City1–0Preston North End
5 Dec 2009Crystal Palace0–3Doncaster Rovers
5 Dec 2009Derby County2–2West Bromwich Albion
5 Dec 2009Newcastle2–0Watford
5 Dec 2009Nottingham Forest5–1Leicester
5 Dec 2009Peterborough United2–2Swansea City
5 Dec 2009Plymouth Argyle0–1Sheffield United
5 Dec 2009Queens Park Rangers1–5Middlesbrough
5 Dec 2009Sheffield Wednesday0–2Reading
6 Dec 2009Scunthorpe United1–0Coventry City
7 Dec 2009Watford3–1Queens Park Rangers
8 Dec 2009Doncaster Rovers1–0Sheffield Wednesday
8 Dec 2009Ipswich0–0Peterborough United
8 Dec 2009Leicester1–3Bristol City
8 Dec 2009Middlesbrough0–3Blackpool
8 Dec 2009Preston North End0–0Derby County
8 Dec 2009Reading2–4Crystal Palace
8 Dec 2009Sheffield United0–0Nottingham Forest
8 Dec 2009Swansea City1–0Plymouth Argyle
8 Dec 2009West Bromwich Albion0–2Cardiff City
9 Dec 2009Barnsley1–1Scunthorpe United
9 Dec 2009Coventry City0–2Newcastle
12 Dec 2009Barnsley2–2Newcastle
12 Dec 2009Coventry City3–2Peterborough United
12 Dec 2009Doncaster Rovers1–0Bristol City
12 Dec 2009Ipswich3–1Blackpool
12 Dec 2009Leicester3–0Sheffield Wednesday
12 Dec 2009Preston North End2–0Plymouth Argyle
12 Dec 2009Reading1–1Scunthorpe United
12 Dec 2009Sheffield United2–0Crystal Palace
12 Dec 2009Swansea City0–1Nottingham Forest
12 Dec 2009Watford0–1Derby County
13 Dec 2009Middlesbrough0–1Cardiff City
14 Dec 2009West Bromwich Albion2–2Queens Park Rangers
19 Dec 2009Bristol City1–1Reading
19 Dec 2009Crystal Palace1–1Barnsley
19 Dec 2009Derby County0–2Doncaster Rovers
19 Dec 2009Nottingham Forest3–0Preston North End
19 Dec 2009Peterborough United2–1Watford
19 Dec 2009Plymouth Argyle0–1Coventry City
19 Dec 2009Queens Park Rangers1–1Sheffield United
19 Dec 2009Sheffield Wednesday0–2Swansea City
20 Dec 2009Newcastle2–0Middlesbrough
26 Dec 2009Cardiff City0–1Plymouth Argyle
26 Dec 2009Coventry City1–0Doncaster Rovers
26 Dec 2009Crystal Palace3–1Ipswich
26 Dec 2009Derby County0–2Blackpool
26 Dec 2009Leicester2–1Sheffield United
26 Dec 2009Middlesbrough3–0Scunthorpe United
26 Dec 2009Queens Park Rangers2–1Bristol City
26 Dec 2009Reading1–1Swansea City
26 Dec 2009Sheffield Wednesday2–2Newcastle
26 Dec 2009Watford0–0Nottingham Forest
26 Dec 2009West Bromwich Albion2–0Peterborough United
28 Dec 2009Barnsley2–1Middlesbrough
28 Dec 2009Bristol City2–2Watford
28 Dec 2009Ipswich3–0Queens Park Rangers
28 Dec 2009Newcastle0–0Derby County
28 Dec 2009Nottingham Forest2–0Coventry City
28 Dec 2009Peterborough United4–4Cardiff City
28 Dec 2009Plymouth Argyle4–1Reading
28 Dec 2009Scunthorpe United1–3West Bromwich Albion
28 Dec 2009Sheffield United1–0Preston North End
28 Dec 2009Swansea City0–0Crystal Palace
8 Jan 2010West Bromwich Albion1–3Nottingham Forest
9 Jan 2010Cardiff City1–1Blackpool
9 Jan 2010Coventry City3–1Barnsley
9 Jan 2010Derby County1–4Scunthorpe United
10 Jan 2010Leicester1–1Ipswich
16 Jan 2010Barnsley1–2Sheffield Wednesday
16 Jan 2010Blackpool2–2Queens Park Rangers
16 Jan 2010Bristol City4–2Preston North End
16 Jan 2010Doncaster Rovers2–1Watford
16 Jan 2010Ipswich3–2Coventry City
16 Jan 2010Nottingham Forest2–1Reading
16 Jan 2010Peterborough United0–3Derby County
16 Jan 2010Plymouth Argyle0–1Crystal Palace
16 Jan 2010Scunthorpe United1–1Cardiff City
16 Jan 2010Sheffield United1–0Middlesbrough
16 Jan 2010Swansea City1–0Leicester
18 Jan 2010Newcastle2–2West Bromwich Albion
19 Jan 2010Blackpool1–2Sheffield Wednesday
23 Jan 2010Blackpool3–2Watford
23 Jan 2010Middlesbrough1–1Swansea City
23 Jan 2010Sheffield Wednesday2–1Peterborough United
26 Jan 2010Barnsley1–0Leicester
26 Jan 2010Bristol City0–6Cardiff City
26 Jan 2010Doncaster Rovers1–4Middlesbrough
26 Jan 2010Ipswich1–1West Bromwich Albion
26 Jan 2010Nottingham Forest5–0Queens Park Rangers
26 Jan 2010Peterborough United0–1Preston North End
26 Jan 2010Plymouth Argyle1–0Derby County
26 Jan 2010Sheffield United3–0Reading
26 Jan 2010Swansea City0–0Coventry City
27 Jan 2010Newcastle2–0Crystal Palace
27 Jan 2010Scunthorpe United2–0Sheffield Wednesday
30 Jan 2010Cardiff City2–1Doncaster Rovers
30 Jan 2010Coventry City1–1Blackpool
30 Jan 2010Crystal Palace2–0Peterborough United
30 Jan 2010Derby County1–0Nottingham Forest
30 Jan 2010Leicester0–0Newcastle
30 Jan 2010Middlesbrough0–0Bristol City
30 Jan 2010Preston North End2–0Ipswich
30 Jan 2010Queens Park Rangers0–1Scunthorpe United
30 Jan 2010Reading1–0Barnsley
30 Jan 2010Sheffield Wednesday2–1Plymouth Argyle
30 Jan 2010West Bromwich Albion3–1Sheffield United
2 Feb 2010Preston North End1–4Barnsley
2 Feb 2010Watford3–0Sheffield United
3 Feb 2010Blackpool2–3West Bromwich Albion
5 Feb 2010Newcastle5–1Cardiff City
6 Feb 2010Barnsley1–0Watford
6 Feb 2010Blackpool1–2Leicester
6 Feb 2010Bristol City1–1Coventry City
6 Feb 2010Doncaster Rovers1–2Reading
6 Feb 2010Ipswich1–1Middlesbrough
6 Feb 2010Nottingham Forest2–1Sheffield Wednesday
6 Feb 2010Peterborough United1–0Queens Park Rangers
6 Feb 2010Plymouth Argyle0–1West Bromwich Albion
6 Feb 2010Scunthorpe United1–2Crystal Palace
6 Feb 2010Sheffield United1–1Derby County
6 Feb 2010Swansea City2–0Preston North End
9 Feb 2010Cardiff City2–0Peterborough United
9 Feb 2010Coventry City1–0Nottingham Forest
9 Feb 2010Crystal Palace0–1Swansea City
9 Feb 2010Derby County3–0Newcastle
9 Feb 2010Leicester0–0Doncaster Rovers
9 Feb 2010Middlesbrough2–1Barnsley
9 Feb 2010Preston North End2–1Sheffield United
9 Feb 2010Queens Park Rangers1–2Ipswich
9 Feb 2010Reading2–1Plymouth Argyle
9 Feb 2010Sheffield Wednesday2–0Blackpool
9 Feb 2010Watford2–0Bristol City
9 Feb 2010West Bromwich Albion2–0Scunthorpe United
13 Feb 2010Barnsley1–3Plymouth Argyle
13 Feb 2010Coventry City1–0Queens Park Rangers
13 Feb 2010Doncaster Rovers1–0Nottingham Forest
13 Feb 2010Leicester5–1Scunthorpe United
13 Feb 2010Middlesbrough1–0Peterborough United
13 Feb 2010Preston North End0–0Blackpool
13 Feb 2010Sheffield United2–0Bristol City
13 Feb 2010Swansea City1–1Newcastle
16 Feb 2010Blackpool2–0Middlesbrough
16 Feb 2010Bristol City1–1Leicester
16 Feb 2010Cardiff City1–1West Bromwich Albion
16 Feb 2010Derby County5–3Preston North End
16 Feb 2010Nottingham Forest1–0Sheffield United
16 Feb 2010Peterborough United3–1Ipswich
16 Feb 2010Plymouth Argyle1–1Swansea City
16 Feb 2010Scunthorpe United2–1Barnsley
16 Feb 2010Sheffield Wednesday0–2Doncaster Rovers
17 Feb 2010Crystal Palace1–3Reading
17 Feb 2010Newcastle4–1Coventry City
20 Feb 2010Blackpool2–0Reading
20 Feb 2010Cardiff City0–2Barnsley
20 Feb 2010Crystal Palace0–1Coventry City
20 Feb 2010Derby County0–1Swansea City
20 Feb 2010Newcastle3–0Preston North End
20 Feb 2010Nottingham Forest1–0Middlesbrough
20 Feb 2010Plymouth Argyle1–1Leicester
20 Feb 2010Queens Park Rangers2–1Doncaster Rovers
20 Feb 2010Scunthorpe United2–2Watford
20 Feb 2010Sheffield Wednesday0–1Ipswich
21 Feb 2010Bristol City2–1West Bromwich Albion
23 Feb 2010Doncaster Rovers0–1Leicester
23 Feb 2010Scunthorpe United1–1Ipswich
27 Feb 2010Barnsley1–0Blackpool
27 Feb 2010Coventry City2–1Scunthorpe United
27 Feb 2010Doncaster Rovers1–1Crystal Palace
27 Feb 2010Ipswich0–0Bristol City
27 Feb 2010Leicester3–0Nottingham Forest
27 Feb 2010Middlesbrough2–0Queens Park Rangers
27 Feb 2010Preston North End3–0Cardiff City
27 Feb 2010Reading5–0Sheffield Wednesday
27 Feb 2010Sheffield United4–3Plymouth Argyle
27 Feb 2010Swansea City1–0Peterborough United
27 Feb 2010Watford1–2Newcastle
27 Feb 2010West Bromwich Albion3–1Derby County
6 Mar 2010Blackpool1–0Ipswich
6 Mar 2010Bristol City2–5Doncaster Rovers
6 Mar 2010Cardiff City1–0Middlesbrough
6 Mar 2010Crystal Palace1–0Sheffield United
6 Mar 2010Derby County2–0Watford
6 Mar 2010Newcastle6–1Barnsley
6 Mar 2010Nottingham Forest1–0Swansea City
6 Mar 2010Peterborough United0–1Coventry City
6 Mar 2010Plymouth Argyle1–1Preston North End
6 Mar 2010Queens Park Rangers3–1West Bromwich Albion
6 Mar 2010Sheffield Wednesday2–0Leicester
9 Mar 2010Crystal Palace0–1Bristol City
9 Mar 2010Ipswich2–0Cardiff City
9 Mar 2010Peterborough United1–0Sheffield United
9 Mar 2010Preston North End1–1Doncaster Rovers
9 Mar 2010Queens Park Rangers2–0Plymouth Argyle
9 Mar 2010Watford0–1Swansea City
9 Mar 2010West Bromwich Albion1–0Sheffield Wednesday
10 Mar 2010Reading4–1Derby County
13 Mar 2010Barnsley0–0Crystal Palace
13 Mar 2010Coventry City1–1Plymouth Argyle
13 Mar 2010Doncaster Rovers2–1Derby County
13 Mar 2010Ipswich1–0Scunthorpe United
13 Mar 2010Leicester1–0Cardiff City
13 Mar 2010Middlesbrough2–2Newcastle
13 Mar 2010Preston North End3–2Nottingham Forest
13 Mar 2010Reading2–0Bristol City
13 Mar 2010Sheffield United1–1Queens Park Rangers
13 Mar 2010Swansea City0–0Sheffield Wednesday
13 Mar 2010Watford0–1Peterborough United
13 Mar 2010West Bromwich Albion3–2Blackpool
16 Mar 2010Barnsley2–1Nottingham Forest
16 Mar 2010Coventry City1–2Cardiff City
16 Mar 2010Crystal Palace0–1Leicester
16 Mar 2010Derby County2–2Middlesbrough
16 Mar 2010Peterborough United1–2Doncaster Rovers
16 Mar 2010Plymouth Argyle3–2Bristol City
16 Mar 2010Preston North End2–2Sheffield Wednesday
16 Mar 2010Reading1–0Queens Park Rangers
16 Mar 2010Sheffield United3–0Blackpool
16 Mar 2010Swansea City0–2West Bromwich Albion
16 Mar 2010Watford2–1Ipswich
17 Mar 2010Newcastle3–0Scunthorpe United
20 Mar 2010Blackpool2–2Crystal Palace
20 Mar 2010Bristol City2–2Newcastle
20 Mar 2010Doncaster Rovers1–1Sheffield United
20 Mar 2010Ipswich1–0Barnsley
20 Mar 2010Middlesbrough1–1Reading
20 Mar 2010Nottingham Forest1–0Peterborough United
20 Mar 2010Queens Park Rangers1–1Swansea City
20 Mar 2010Scunthorpe United2–1Plymouth Argyle
20 Mar 2010Sheffield Wednesday0–0Derby County
20 Mar 2010West Bromwich Albion3–2Preston North End
21 Mar 2010Cardiff City3–1Watford
21 Mar 2010Leicester2–2Coventry City
23 Mar 2010Blackpool5–1Swansea City
23 Mar 2010Bristol City5–3Barnsley
23 Mar 2010Doncaster Rovers0–1Newcastle
23 Mar 2010Ipswich0–2Plymouth Argyle
23 Mar 2010Middlesbrough2–0Preston North End
23 Mar 2010Nottingham Forest2–0Crystal Palace
23 Mar 2010Queens Park Rangers1–1Derby County
23 Mar 2010Scunthorpe United4–0Peterborough United
24 Mar 2010Cardiff City1–1Sheffield United
24 Mar 2010Leicester1–2Reading
24 Mar 2010Sheffield Wednesday2–1Watford
24 Mar 2010West Bromwich Albion1–0Coventry City
27 Mar 2010Barnsley0–1Doncaster Rovers
27 Mar 2010Coventry City1–1Sheffield Wednesday
27 Mar 2010Crystal Palace1–2Cardiff City
27 Mar 2010Derby County1–0Leicester
27 Mar 2010Peterborough United0–1Bristol City
27 Mar 2010Plymouth Argyle0–2Blackpool
27 Mar 2010Preston North End2–2Queens Park Rangers
27 Mar 2010Reading1–1West Bromwich Albion
27 Mar 2010Swansea City0–0Ipswich
27 Mar 2010Watford1–1Middlesbrough
28 Mar 2010Sheffield United0–1Scunthorpe United
29 Mar 2010Newcastle2–0Nottingham Forest
30 Mar 2010Cardiff City2–1Leicester
30 Mar 2010Plymouth Argyle0–0Barnsley
30 Mar 2010Watford1–3Crystal Palace
2 Apr 2010Scunthorpe United2–4Blackpool
2 Apr 2010West Bromwich Albion3–0Leicester
3 Apr 2010Bristol City1–1Nottingham Forest
3 Apr 2010Cardiff City2–1Swansea City
3 Apr 2010Coventry City0–1Derby County
3 Apr 2010Doncaster Rovers1–2Plymouth Argyle
3 Apr 2010Ipswich2–1Reading
3 Apr 2010Middlesbrough1–1Crystal Palace
3 Apr 2010Peterborough United2–3Newcastle
3 Apr 2010Preston North End1–1Watford
3 Apr 2010Queens Park Rangers1–1Sheffield Wednesday
3 Apr 2010Sheffield United0–0Barnsley
5 Apr 2010Barnsley2–2Peterborough United
5 Apr 2010Blackpool2–0Doncaster Rovers
5 Apr 2010Crystal Palace3–1Preston North End
5 Apr 2010Derby County1–3Ipswich
5 Apr 2010Leicester4–0Queens Park Rangers
5 Apr 2010Newcastle2–1Sheffield United
5 Apr 2010Nottingham Forest0–0Cardiff City
5 Apr 2010Plymouth Argyle0–2Middlesbrough
5 Apr 2010Reading3–0Coventry City
5 Apr 2010Sheffield Wednesday0–1Bristol City
5 Apr 2010Swansea City3–0Scunthorpe United
5 Apr 2010Watford1–1West Bromwich Albion
10 Apr 2010Barnsley0–0Derby County
10 Apr 2010Bristol City1–0Swansea City
10 Apr 2010Cardiff City0–0Reading
10 Apr 2010Crystal Palace0–2Queens Park Rangers
10 Apr 2010Doncaster Rovers2–3West Bromwich Albion
10 Apr 2010Middlesbrough1–0Sheffield Wednesday
10 Apr 2010Newcastle4–1Blackpool
10 Apr 2010Nottingham Forest3–0Ipswich
10 Apr 2010Peterborough United1–2Leicester
10 Apr 2010Preston North End3–2Scunthorpe United
10 Apr 2010Sheffield United1–0Coventry City
10 Apr 2010Watford1–0Plymouth Argyle
13 Apr 2010Reading1–2Newcastle
17 Apr 2010Blackpool3–1Nottingham Forest
17 Apr 2010Coventry City1–1Preston North End
17 Apr 2010Derby County1–1Crystal Palace
17 Apr 2010Ipswich1–1Doncaster Rovers
17 Apr 2010Leicester4–1Watford
17 Apr 2010Queens Park Rangers0–1Cardiff City
17 Apr 2010Reading6–0Peterborough United
17 Apr 2010Scunthorpe United3–0Bristol City
17 Apr 2010Swansea City3–1Barnsley
17 Apr 2010West Bromwich Albion2–0Middlesbrough
18 Apr 2010Sheffield Wednesday1–1Sheffield United
19 Apr 2010Plymouth Argyle0–2Newcastle
20 Apr 2010Queens Park Rangers1–0Watford
20 Apr 2010Scunthorpe United2–2Reading
24 Apr 2010Barnsley0–1Queens Park Rangers
24 Apr 2010Bristol City2–1Derby County
24 Apr 2010Cardiff City3–2Sheffield Wednesday
24 Apr 2010Doncaster Rovers4–3Scunthorpe United
24 Apr 2010Middlesbrough1–1Coventry City
24 Apr 2010Newcastle2–2Ipswich
24 Apr 2010Nottingham Forest3–0Plymouth Argyle
24 Apr 2010Peterborough United0–1Blackpool
24 Apr 2010Preston North End0–1Leicester
24 Apr 2010Sheffield United2–0Swansea City
24 Apr 2010Watford3–0Reading
26 Apr 2010Crystal Palace1–1West Bromwich Albion
2 May 2010Blackpool1–1Bristol City
2 May 2010Coventry City0–4Watford
2 May 2010Derby County2–0Cardiff City
2 May 2010Ipswich0–3Sheffield United
2 May 2010Leicester2–0Middlesbrough
2 May 2010Plymouth Argyle1–2Peterborough United
2 May 2010Queens Park Rangers0–1Newcastle
2 May 2010Reading4–1Preston North End
2 May 2010Scunthorpe United2–2Nottingham Forest
2 May 2010Sheffield Wednesday2–2Crystal Palace
2 May 2010Swansea City0–0Doncaster Rovers
2 May 2010West Bromwich Albion1–1Barnsley

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 2 May 2010.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.