Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2015-16 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2015-16 finished with 552 completed matches and 1337 goals, 2.42 per match. Home teams won 41.1%, 31.2% were drawn and away teams won 27.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.42
Home wins41.1%
Draws31.2%
Away wins27.7%
Over 2.5 goals46.2%
Both teams scored51.8%
At least one clean sheet48.2%

Club records in 2015-16

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Birmingham City46161515534949-5-97-10-6
Blackburn Rovers46131617464608-8-75-8-10
Bolton Wanderers46515264181-405-11-70-4-19
Brentford46198197267510-4-99-4-10
Brighton462417572423015-5-39-12-2
Bristol City461313205471-177-7-96-6-11
Burnley462615572353715-6-211-9-3
Cardiff City461717125651512-9-25-8-10
Charlton Athletic46913244080-405-8-104-5-14
Derby County4621151066432312-7-49-8-6
Fulham461215196679-138-5-104-10-9
Huddersfield Town461312215970-117-6-106-6-11
Hull City4624111169353415-7-19-4-10
Ipswich46181513535129-8-69-7-7
Leeds United461417155058-87-8-87-9-7
Middlesbrough462611963313216-5-210-6-7
Milton Keynes Dons46912253969-307-3-132-9-12
Nottingham Forest461316174347-47-8-86-8-9
Preston North End46151714454507-10-68-7-8
Queens Park Rangers461418145454010-9-44-9-10
Reading461313205259-78-9-65-4-14
Rotherham United461310235371-188-6-95-4-14
Sheffield Wednesday4619171066452113-8-26-9-8
Wolverhampton461416165358-57-10-67-6-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2015-16 result

DateHomeScoreAway
7 Aug 2015Brighton1–0Nottingham Forest
8 Aug 2015Birmingham City2–1Reading
8 Aug 2015Blackburn Rovers1–2Wolverhampton
8 Aug 2015Bolton Wanderers0–0Derby County
8 Aug 2015Brentford2–2Ipswich
8 Aug 2015Cardiff City1–1Fulham
8 Aug 2015Charlton Athletic2–0Queens Park Rangers
8 Aug 2015Hull City2–0Huddersfield Town
8 Aug 2015Leeds United1–1Burnley
8 Aug 2015Rotherham United1–4Milton Keynes Dons
8 Aug 2015Sheffield Wednesday2–0Bristol City
9 Aug 2015Preston North End0–0Middlesbrough
15 Aug 2015Bristol City2–4Brentford
15 Aug 2015Burnley2–2Birmingham City
15 Aug 2015Derby County1–1Charlton Athletic
15 Aug 2015Fulham1–2Brighton
15 Aug 2015Huddersfield Town1–1Blackburn Rovers
15 Aug 2015Ipswich2–1Sheffield Wednesday
15 Aug 2015Middlesbrough3–0Bolton Wanderers
15 Aug 2015Milton Keynes Dons0–1Preston North End
15 Aug 2015Nottingham Forest2–1Rotherham United
15 Aug 2015Queens Park Rangers2–2Cardiff City
16 Aug 2015Reading0–0Leeds United
16 Aug 2015Wolverhampton1–1Hull City
18 Aug 2015Blackburn Rovers1–1Cardiff City
18 Aug 2015Derby County1–1Middlesbrough
18 Aug 2015Huddersfield Town1–1Brighton
18 Aug 2015Ipswich2–0Burnley
18 Aug 2015Milton Keynes Dons1–0Bolton Wanderers
18 Aug 2015Nottingham Forest0–0Charlton Athletic
18 Aug 2015Rotherham United0–0Preston North End
19 Aug 2015Bristol City2–2Leeds United
19 Aug 2015Hull City2–1Fulham
19 Aug 2015Sheffield Wednesday1–1Reading
19 Aug 2015Wolverhampton2–3Queens Park Rangers
21 Aug 2015Birmingham City1–1Derby County
22 Aug 2015Bolton Wanderers1–1Nottingham Forest
22 Aug 2015Brighton1–0Blackburn Rovers
22 Aug 2015Burnley1–0Brentford
22 Aug 2015Cardiff City2–0Wolverhampton
22 Aug 2015Charlton Athletic2–1Hull City
22 Aug 2015Fulham1–1Huddersfield Town
22 Aug 2015Leeds United1–1Sheffield Wednesday
22 Aug 2015Middlesbrough0–1Bristol City
22 Aug 2015Preston North End1–2Ipswich
22 Aug 2015Queens Park Rangers4–2Rotherham United
22 Aug 2015Reading0–0Milton Keynes Dons
28 Aug 2015Blackburn Rovers0–0Bolton Wanderers
29 Aug 2015Brentford1–3Reading
29 Aug 2015Bristol City1–2Burnley
29 Aug 2015Derby County1–2Leeds United
29 Aug 2015Huddersfield Town0–1Queens Park Rangers
29 Aug 2015Hull City2–0Preston North End
29 Aug 2015Ipswich2–3Brighton
29 Aug 2015Milton Keynes Dons0–2Birmingham City
29 Aug 2015Nottingham Forest1–2Cardiff City
29 Aug 2015Rotherham United1–3Fulham
29 Aug 2015Sheffield Wednesday1–3Middlesbrough
29 Aug 2015Wolverhampton2–1Charlton Athletic
11 Sept 2015Reading5–1Ipswich
12 Sept 2015Birmingham City4–2Bristol City
12 Sept 2015Bolton Wanderers2–1Wolverhampton
12 Sept 2015Brighton1–0Hull City
12 Sept 2015Burnley3–1Sheffield Wednesday
12 Sept 2015Cardiff City2–0Huddersfield Town
12 Sept 2015Charlton Athletic1–1Rotherham United
12 Sept 2015Leeds United1–1Brentford
12 Sept 2015Middlesbrough2–0Milton Keynes Dons
12 Sept 2015Preston North End1–2Derby County
12 Sept 2015Queens Park Rangers1–2Nottingham Forest
13 Sept 2015Fulham2–1Blackburn Rovers
15 Sept 2015Birmingham City0–1Nottingham Forest
15 Sept 2015Bolton Wanderers0–0Sheffield Wednesday
15 Sept 2015Brighton2–1Rotherham United
15 Sept 2015Burnley2–1Milton Keynes Dons
15 Sept 2015Cardiff City0–2Hull City
15 Sept 2015Charlton Athletic1–2Huddersfield Town
15 Sept 2015Leeds United0–1Ipswich
15 Sept 2015Middlesbrough3–1Brentford
15 Sept 2015Preston North End1–1Bristol City
15 Sept 2015Reading0–1Derby County
16 Sept 2015Queens Park Rangers2–2Blackburn Rovers
18 Sept 2015Ipswich1–1Birmingham City
19 Sept 2015Blackburn Rovers3–0Charlton Athletic
19 Sept 2015Brentford2–1Preston North End
19 Sept 2015Bristol City0–2Reading
19 Sept 2015Huddersfield Town4–1Bolton Wanderers
19 Sept 2015Hull City1–1Queens Park Rangers
19 Sept 2015Milton Keynes Dons1–2Leeds United
19 Sept 2015Nottingham Forest1–2Middlesbrough
19 Sept 2015Rotherham United2–1Cardiff City
19 Sept 2015Sheffield Wednesday3–2Fulham
19 Sept 2015Wolverhampton0–0Brighton
21 Sept 2015Derby County0–0Burnley
24 Sept 2015Huddersfield Town1–1Nottingham Forest
25 Sept 2015Fulham4–0Queens Park Rangers
26 Sept 2015Birmingham City0–2Rotherham United
26 Sept 2015Bolton Wanderers2–2Brighton
26 Sept 2015Brentford1–2Sheffield Wednesday
26 Sept 2015Burnley1–2Reading
26 Sept 2015Cardiff City2–1Charlton Athletic
26 Sept 2015Hull City1–1Blackburn Rovers
26 Sept 2015Ipswich2–2Bristol City
26 Sept 2015Milton Keynes Dons1–3Derby County
26 Sept 2015Preston North End1–1Wolverhampton
27 Sept 2015Middlesbrough3–0Leeds United
29 Sept 2015Brentford0–2Birmingham City
29 Sept 2015Fulham0–3Wolverhampton
2 Oct 2015Rotherham United1–2Burnley
3 Oct 2015Blackburn Rovers2–0Ipswich
3 Oct 2015Brighton1–1Cardiff City
3 Oct 2015Bristol City1–1Milton Keynes Dons
3 Oct 2015Derby County2–0Brentford
3 Oct 2015Leeds United0–2Birmingham City
3 Oct 2015Nottingham Forest0–1Hull City
3 Oct 2015Queens Park Rangers4–3Bolton Wanderers
3 Oct 2015Reading2–0Middlesbrough
3 Oct 2015Sheffield Wednesday3–1Preston North End
3 Oct 2015Wolverhampton3–0Huddersfield Town
4 Oct 2015Charlton Athletic2–2Fulham
16 Oct 2015Bristol City2–0Nottingham Forest
17 Oct 2015Birmingham City2–1Queens Park Rangers
17 Oct 2015Brentford2–1Rotherham United
17 Oct 2015Burnley2–0Bolton Wanderers
17 Oct 2015Ipswich0–0Huddersfield Town
17 Oct 2015Leeds United1–2Brighton
17 Oct 2015Middlesbrough0–0Fulham
17 Oct 2015Milton Keynes Dons3–0Blackburn Rovers
17 Oct 2015Preston North End0–0Cardiff City
17 Oct 2015Reading1–0Charlton Athletic
17 Oct 2015Sheffield Wednesday1–1Hull City
18 Oct 2015Derby County4–2Wolverhampton
20 Oct 2015Bolton Wanderers0–1Birmingham City
20 Oct 2015Brighton2–1Bristol City
20 Oct 2015Cardiff City1–0Middlesbrough
20 Oct 2015Charlton Athletic0–3Preston North End
20 Oct 2015Huddersfield Town2–0Milton Keynes Dons
20 Oct 2015Hull City3–0Ipswich
20 Oct 2015Nottingham Forest1–1Burnley
20 Oct 2015Queens Park Rangers0–0Sheffield Wednesday
20 Oct 2015Rotherham United1–1Reading
21 Oct 2015Blackburn Rovers0–0Derby County
21 Oct 2015Fulham1–1Leeds United
21 Oct 2015Wolverhampton0–2Brentford
23 Oct 2015Rotherham United1–2Sheffield Wednesday
24 Oct 2015Blackburn Rovers0–1Burnley
24 Oct 2015Bolton Wanderers1–1Leeds United
24 Oct 2015Brighton0–0Preston North End
24 Oct 2015Charlton Athletic0–3Brentford
24 Oct 2015Fulham4–2Reading
24 Oct 2015Huddersfield Town1–2Derby County
24 Oct 2015Hull City2–0Birmingham City
24 Oct 2015Nottingham Forest1–1Ipswich
24 Oct 2015Queens Park Rangers3–0Milton Keynes Dons
24 Oct 2015Wolverhampton1–3Middlesbrough
26 Oct 2015Cardiff City0–0Bristol City
29 Oct 2015Leeds United0–2Blackburn Rovers
30 Oct 2015Brentford1–0Queens Park Rangers
31 Oct 2015Birmingham City0–2Wolverhampton
31 Oct 2015Bristol City1–4Fulham
31 Oct 2015Burnley2–1Huddersfield Town
31 Oct 2015Derby County3–0Rotherham United
31 Oct 2015Ipswich0–0Cardiff City
31 Oct 2015Middlesbrough3–0Charlton Athletic
31 Oct 2015Milton Keynes Dons0–2Hull City
31 Oct 2015Preston North End0–0Bolton Wanderers
31 Oct 2015Reading1–1Brighton
31 Oct 2015Sheffield Wednesday1–0Nottingham Forest
3 Nov 2015Birmingham City0–0Blackburn Rovers
3 Nov 2015Brentford0–2Hull City
3 Nov 2015Bristol City1–0Wolverhampton
3 Nov 2015Burnley3–1Fulham
3 Nov 2015Derby County1–0Queens Park Rangers
3 Nov 2015Ipswich2–0Bolton Wanderers
3 Nov 2015Leeds United1–0Cardiff City
3 Nov 2015Middlesbrough1–0Rotherham United
3 Nov 2015Milton Keynes Dons1–0Charlton Athletic
3 Nov 2015Preston North End1–0Nottingham Forest
3 Nov 2015Reading2–2Huddersfield Town
3 Nov 2015Sheffield Wednesday0–0Brighton
6 Nov 2015Nottingham Forest1–0Derby County
7 Nov 2015Blackburn Rovers1–1Brentford
7 Nov 2015Bolton Wanderers0–0Bristol City
7 Nov 2015Brighton2–1Milton Keynes Dons
7 Nov 2015Cardiff City2–0Reading
7 Nov 2015Charlton Athletic3–1Sheffield Wednesday
7 Nov 2015Fulham2–5Birmingham City
7 Nov 2015Huddersfield Town0–3Leeds United
7 Nov 2015Hull City3–0Middlesbrough
7 Nov 2015Queens Park Rangers0–0Preston North End
7 Nov 2015Rotherham United2–5Ipswich
7 Nov 2015Wolverhampton0–0Burnley
20 Nov 2015Middlesbrough1–0Queens Park Rangers
21 Nov 2015Birmingham City0–1Charlton Athletic
21 Nov 2015Brentford2–1Nottingham Forest
21 Nov 2015Bristol City1–1Hull City
21 Nov 2015Derby County2–0Cardiff City
21 Nov 2015Ipswich2–2Wolverhampton
21 Nov 2015Leeds United0–1Rotherham United
21 Nov 2015Milton Keynes Dons1–1Fulham
21 Nov 2015Preston North End1–2Blackburn Rovers
21 Nov 2015Reading2–1Bolton Wanderers
21 Nov 2015Sheffield Wednesday3–1Huddersfield Town
22 Nov 2015Burnley1–1Brighton
27 Nov 2015Hull City0–2Derby County
28 Nov 2015Blackburn Rovers2–2Sheffield Wednesday
28 Nov 2015Brighton2–1Birmingham City
28 Nov 2015Cardiff City2–2Burnley
28 Nov 2015Charlton Athletic0–3Ipswich
28 Nov 2015Fulham1–1Preston North End
28 Nov 2015Huddersfield Town0–2Middlesbrough
28 Nov 2015Nottingham Forest3–1Reading
28 Nov 2015Queens Park Rangers1–0Leeds United
28 Nov 2015Rotherham United3–0Bristol City
28 Nov 2015Wolverhampton0–0Milton Keynes Dons
30 Nov 2015Bolton Wanderers1–1Brentford
3 Dec 2015Reading0–1Queens Park Rangers
4 Dec 2015Ipswich0–2Middlesbrough
5 Dec 2015Birmingham City0–2Huddersfield Town
5 Dec 2015Bolton Wanderers2–3Cardiff City
5 Dec 2015Brentford2–0Milton Keynes Dons
5 Dec 2015Brighton3–2Charlton Athletic
5 Dec 2015Bristol City0–2Blackburn Rovers
5 Dec 2015Burnley0–2Preston North End
5 Dec 2015Leeds United2–1Hull City
5 Dec 2015Nottingham Forest3–0Fulham
5 Dec 2015Rotherham United1–2Wolverhampton
6 Dec 2015Sheffield Wednesday0–0Derby County
11 Dec 2015Blackburn Rovers1–0Rotherham United
11 Dec 2015Wolverhampton1–1Nottingham Forest
12 Dec 2015Cardiff City2–2Sheffield Wednesday
12 Dec 2015Charlton Athletic0–0Leeds United
12 Dec 2015Derby County2–2Brighton
12 Dec 2015Fulham2–2Brentford
12 Dec 2015Huddersfield Town1–2Bristol City
12 Dec 2015Hull City1–0Bolton Wanderers
12 Dec 2015Middlesbrough0–0Birmingham City
12 Dec 2015Milton Keynes Dons0–1Ipswich
12 Dec 2015Preston North End1–0Reading
12 Dec 2015Queens Park Rangers0–0Burnley
14 Dec 2015Blackburn Rovers0–0Nottingham Forest
15 Dec 2015Cardiff City3–2Brentford
15 Dec 2015Charlton Athletic2–2Bolton Wanderers
15 Dec 2015Derby County4–0Bristol City
15 Dec 2015Fulham1–2Ipswich
15 Dec 2015Huddersfield Town2–0Rotherham United
15 Dec 2015Middlesbrough1–0Burnley
15 Dec 2015Milton Keynes Dons2–1Sheffield Wednesday
15 Dec 2015Preston North End1–1Birmingham City
15 Dec 2015Queens Park Rangers2–2Brighton
16 Dec 2015Hull City2–1Reading
17 Dec 2015Wolverhampton2–3Leeds United
18 Dec 2015Birmingham City1–0Cardiff City
19 Dec 2015Bolton Wanderers2–2Fulham
19 Dec 2015Brentford4–2Huddersfield Town
19 Dec 2015Brighton0–3Middlesbrough
19 Dec 2015Bristol City1–1Queens Park Rangers
19 Dec 2015Burnley4–0Charlton Athletic
19 Dec 2015Ipswich0–1Derby County
19 Dec 2015Nottingham Forest2–1Milton Keynes Dons
19 Dec 2015Rotherham United2–0Hull City
20 Dec 2015Leeds United1–0Preston North End
20 Dec 2015Reading1–0Blackburn Rovers
20 Dec 2015Sheffield Wednesday4–1Wolverhampton
26 Dec 2015Brentford0–0Brighton
26 Dec 2015Bristol City1–1Charlton Athletic
26 Dec 2015Derby County2–0Fulham
26 Dec 2015Huddersfield Town3–1Preston North End
26 Dec 2015Hull City3–0Burnley
26 Dec 2015Ipswich2–1Queens Park Rangers
26 Dec 2015Milton Keynes Dons2–1Cardiff City
26 Dec 2015Rotherham United4–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Dec 2015Sheffield Wednesday3–0Birmingham City
26 Dec 2015Wolverhampton1–0Reading
27 Dec 2015Nottingham Forest1–1Leeds United
28 Dec 2015Birmingham City1–0Milton Keynes Dons
28 Dec 2015Bolton Wanderers1–0Blackburn Rovers
28 Dec 2015Burnley4–0Bristol City
28 Dec 2015Charlton Athletic0–2Wolverhampton
28 Dec 2015Middlesbrough1–0Sheffield Wednesday
28 Dec 2015Preston North End1–0Hull City
28 Dec 2015Queens Park Rangers1–1Huddersfield Town
28 Dec 2015Reading1–2Brentford
29 Dec 2015Brighton0–1Ipswich
29 Dec 2015Cardiff City1–1Nottingham Forest
29 Dec 2015Fulham4–1Rotherham United
29 Dec 2015Leeds United2–2Derby County
1 Jan 2016Brighton0–1Wolverhampton
1 Jan 2016Queens Park Rangers1–2Hull City
2 Jan 2016Birmingham City2–1Brentford
2 Jan 2016Bolton Wanderers0–2Huddersfield Town
2 Jan 2016Burnley0–0Ipswich
2 Jan 2016Cardiff City1–0Blackburn Rovers
2 Jan 2016Charlton Athletic1–1Nottingham Forest
2 Jan 2016Fulham0–1Sheffield Wednesday
2 Jan 2016Leeds United1–1Milton Keynes Dons
2 Jan 2016Middlesbrough2–0Derby County
2 Jan 2016Preston North End2–1Rotherham United
2 Jan 2016Reading1–0Bristol City
12 Jan 2016Blackburn Rovers1–1Queens Park Rangers
12 Jan 2016Brentford0–1Middlesbrough
12 Jan 2016Bristol City1–2Preston North End
12 Jan 2016Derby County1–1Reading
12 Jan 2016Huddersfield Town5–0Charlton Athletic
12 Jan 2016Ipswich2–1Leeds United
12 Jan 2016Milton Keynes Dons0–5Burnley
12 Jan 2016Nottingham Forest1–1Birmingham City
12 Jan 2016Rotherham United2–0Brighton
12 Jan 2016Sheffield Wednesday3–2Bolton Wanderers
12 Jan 2016Wolverhampton3–2Fulham
13 Jan 2016Hull City2–0Cardiff City
15 Jan 2016Brentford1–3Burnley
16 Jan 2016Blackburn Rovers0–1Brighton
16 Jan 2016Bristol City1–0Middlesbrough
16 Jan 2016Derby County0–3Birmingham City
16 Jan 2016Huddersfield Town1–1Fulham
16 Jan 2016Hull City6–0Charlton Athletic
16 Jan 2016Ipswich1–1Preston North End
16 Jan 2016Milton Keynes Dons1–0Reading
16 Jan 2016Nottingham Forest3–0Bolton Wanderers
16 Jan 2016Rotherham United0–3Queens Park Rangers
16 Jan 2016Sheffield Wednesday2–0Leeds United
16 Jan 2016Wolverhampton1–3Cardiff City
23 Jan 2016Birmingham City3–0Ipswich
23 Jan 2016Bolton Wanderers3–1Milton Keynes Dons
23 Jan 2016Brighton2–1Huddersfield Town
23 Jan 2016Cardiff City2–2Rotherham United
23 Jan 2016Charlton Athletic1–1Blackburn Rovers
23 Jan 2016Fulham0–1Hull City
23 Jan 2016Leeds United1–0Bristol City
23 Jan 2016Middlesbrough0–1Nottingham Forest
23 Jan 2016Preston North End1–3Brentford
23 Jan 2016Queens Park Rangers1–1Wolverhampton
23 Jan 2016Reading1–1Sheffield Wednesday
25 Jan 2016Burnley4–1Derby County
26 Jan 2016Brentford1–1Leeds United
26 Jan 2016Nottingham Forest0–0Queens Park Rangers
30 Jan 2016Bristol City0–0Birmingham City
30 Jan 2016Huddersfield Town2–3Cardiff City
30 Jan 2016Rotherham United1–4Charlton Athletic
2 Feb 2016Derby County0–0Preston North End
2 Feb 2016Ipswich2–1Reading
2 Feb 2016Sheffield Wednesday1–1Burnley
2 Feb 2016Wolverhampton2–2Bolton Wanderers
5 Feb 2016Brighton3–0Brentford
6 Feb 2016Birmingham City1–2Sheffield Wednesday
6 Feb 2016Bolton Wanderers2–1Rotherham United
6 Feb 2016Burnley1–0Hull City
6 Feb 2016Cardiff City0–0Milton Keynes Dons
6 Feb 2016Charlton Athletic0–1Bristol City
6 Feb 2016Fulham1–1Derby County
6 Feb 2016Leeds United0–1Nottingham Forest
6 Feb 2016Middlesbrough1–1Blackburn Rovers
6 Feb 2016Preston North End2–1Huddersfield Town
6 Feb 2016Queens Park Rangers1–0Ipswich
6 Feb 2016Reading0–0Wolverhampton
9 Feb 2016Milton Keynes Dons1–1Middlesbrough
13 Feb 2016Blackburn Rovers0–2Hull City
13 Feb 2016Brighton3–2Bolton Wanderers
13 Feb 2016Bristol City2–1Ipswich
13 Feb 2016Charlton Athletic0–0Cardiff City
13 Feb 2016Derby County0–1Milton Keynes Dons
13 Feb 2016Nottingham Forest0–2Huddersfield Town
13 Feb 2016Queens Park Rangers1–3Fulham
13 Feb 2016Reading0–0Burnley
13 Feb 2016Rotherham United0–0Birmingham City
13 Feb 2016Sheffield Wednesday4–0Brentford
13 Feb 2016Wolverhampton1–2Preston North End
15 Feb 2016Leeds United0–0Middlesbrough
16 Feb 2016Blackburn Rovers3–0Fulham
16 Feb 2016Hull City0–0Brighton
20 Feb 2016Bolton Wanderers1–1Queens Park Rangers
20 Feb 2016Brentford1–3Derby County
20 Feb 2016Burnley2–0Rotherham United
20 Feb 2016Cardiff City4–1Brighton
20 Feb 2016Fulham3–0Charlton Athletic
20 Feb 2016Huddersfield Town1–0Wolverhampton
20 Feb 2016Milton Keynes Dons0–2Bristol City
20 Feb 2016Preston North End1–0Sheffield Wednesday
23 Feb 2016Birmingham City1–0Bolton Wanderers
23 Feb 2016Brentford3–0Wolverhampton
23 Feb 2016Bristol City0–4Brighton
23 Feb 2016Burnley1–0Nottingham Forest
23 Feb 2016Ipswich0–1Hull City
23 Feb 2016Leeds United1–1Fulham
23 Feb 2016Middlesbrough3–1Cardiff City
23 Feb 2016Milton Keynes Dons1–1Huddersfield Town
23 Feb 2016Preston North End2–1Charlton Athletic
23 Feb 2016Reading1–0Rotherham United
23 Feb 2016Sheffield Wednesday1–1Queens Park Rangers
24 Feb 2016Derby County1–0Blackburn Rovers
26 Feb 2016Hull City0–0Sheffield Wednesday
27 Feb 2016Blackburn Rovers3–2Milton Keynes Dons
27 Feb 2016Bolton Wanderers1–2Burnley
27 Feb 2016Cardiff City2–1Preston North End
27 Feb 2016Charlton Athletic3–4Reading
27 Feb 2016Fulham0–2Middlesbrough
27 Feb 2016Huddersfield Town0–1Ipswich
27 Feb 2016Nottingham Forest1–2Bristol City
27 Feb 2016Queens Park Rangers2–0Birmingham City
27 Feb 2016Rotherham United2–1Brentford
27 Feb 2016Wolverhampton2–1Derby County
29 Feb 2016Brighton4–0Leeds United
1 Mar 2016Blackburn Rovers2–1Middlesbrough
3 Mar 2016Birmingham City1–0Hull City
4 Mar 2016Middlesbrough2–1Wolverhampton
5 Mar 2016Brentford1–2Charlton Athletic
5 Mar 2016Bristol City0–2Cardiff City
5 Mar 2016Burnley1–0Blackburn Rovers
5 Mar 2016Derby County2–0Huddersfield Town
5 Mar 2016Ipswich1–0Nottingham Forest
5 Mar 2016Leeds United2–1Bolton Wanderers
5 Mar 2016Milton Keynes Dons2–0Queens Park Rangers
5 Mar 2016Preston North End0–0Brighton
5 Mar 2016Reading2–2Fulham
5 Mar 2016Sheffield Wednesday0–1Rotherham United
8 Mar 2016Blackburn Rovers2–0Birmingham City
8 Mar 2016Bolton Wanderers2–2Ipswich
8 Mar 2016Brighton0–0Sheffield Wednesday
8 Mar 2016Cardiff City0–2Leeds United
8 Mar 2016Charlton Athletic0–0Milton Keynes Dons
8 Mar 2016Fulham2–3Burnley
8 Mar 2016Huddersfield Town3–1Reading
8 Mar 2016Nottingham Forest1–0Preston North End
8 Mar 2016Queens Park Rangers2–0Derby County
8 Mar 2016Rotherham United1–0Middlesbrough
8 Mar 2016Wolverhampton2–1Bristol City
12 Mar 2016Blackburn Rovers1–2Leeds United
12 Mar 2016Bolton Wanderers1–2Preston North End
12 Mar 2016Cardiff City1–0Ipswich
12 Mar 2016Fulham1–2Bristol City
12 Mar 2016Huddersfield Town1–3Burnley
12 Mar 2016Hull City1–1Milton Keynes Dons
12 Mar 2016Nottingham Forest0–3Sheffield Wednesday
12 Mar 2016Queens Park Rangers3–0Brentford
12 Mar 2016Rotherham United3–3Derby County
13 Mar 2016Charlton Athletic2–0Middlesbrough
13 Mar 2016Wolverhampton0–0Birmingham City
15 Mar 2016Brighton1–0Reading
15 Mar 2016Hull City1–1Nottingham Forest
15 Mar 2016Ipswich2–0Blackburn Rovers
18 Mar 2016Middlesbrough1–0Hull City
19 Mar 2016Birmingham City1–1Fulham
19 Mar 2016Brentford0–1Blackburn Rovers
19 Mar 2016Bristol City6–0Bolton Wanderers
19 Mar 2016Burnley1–1Wolverhampton
19 Mar 2016Derby County1–0Nottingham Forest
19 Mar 2016Ipswich0–1Rotherham United
19 Mar 2016Leeds United1–4Huddersfield Town
19 Mar 2016Milton Keynes Dons1–2Brighton
19 Mar 2016Preston North End1–1Queens Park Rangers
19 Mar 2016Reading1–1Cardiff City
19 Mar 2016Sheffield Wednesday3–0Charlton Athletic
1 Apr 2016Queens Park Rangers2–3Middlesbrough
2 Apr 2016Blackburn Rovers1–2Preston North End
2 Apr 2016Bolton Wanderers0–1Reading
2 Apr 2016Brighton2–2Burnley
2 Apr 2016Cardiff City2–1Derby County
2 Apr 2016Charlton Athletic2–1Birmingham City
2 Apr 2016Fulham2–1Milton Keynes Dons
2 Apr 2016Huddersfield Town0–1Sheffield Wednesday
2 Apr 2016Hull City4–0Bristol City
2 Apr 2016Nottingham Forest0–3Brentford
2 Apr 2016Rotherham United2–1Leeds United
2 Apr 2016Wolverhampton0–0Ipswich
5 Apr 2016Birmingham City1–2Brighton
5 Apr 2016Brentford3–1Bolton Wanderers
5 Apr 2016Bristol City1–1Rotherham United
5 Apr 2016Burnley0–0Cardiff City
5 Apr 2016Derby County4–0Hull City
5 Apr 2016Ipswich0–0Charlton Athletic
5 Apr 2016Leeds United1–1Queens Park Rangers
5 Apr 2016Middlesbrough3–0Huddersfield Town
5 Apr 2016Milton Keynes Dons1–2Wolverhampton
5 Apr 2016Preston North End1–2Fulham
5 Apr 2016Reading2–1Nottingham Forest
5 Apr 2016Sheffield Wednesday2–1Blackburn Rovers
9 Apr 2016Bristol City4–1Sheffield Wednesday
9 Apr 2016Burnley1–0Leeds United
9 Apr 2016Derby County4–1Bolton Wanderers
9 Apr 2016Fulham2–1Cardiff City
9 Apr 2016Huddersfield Town2–2Hull City
9 Apr 2016Ipswich1–3Brentford
9 Apr 2016Middlesbrough1–0Preston North End
9 Apr 2016Milton Keynes Dons0–4Rotherham United
9 Apr 2016Queens Park Rangers2–1Charlton Athletic
9 Apr 2016Reading0–2Birmingham City
9 Apr 2016Wolverhampton0–0Blackburn Rovers
11 Apr 2016Nottingham Forest1–2Brighton
12 Apr 2016Birmingham City1–2Leeds United
12 Apr 2016Middlesbrough2–1Reading
15 Apr 2016Brighton5–0Fulham
15 Apr 2016Hull City2–1Wolverhampton
16 Apr 2016Birmingham City1–2Burnley
16 Apr 2016Blackburn Rovers0–2Huddersfield Town
16 Apr 2016Bolton Wanderers1–2Middlesbrough
16 Apr 2016Brentford1–1Bristol City
16 Apr 2016Cardiff City0–0Queens Park Rangers
16 Apr 2016Charlton Athletic0–1Derby County
16 Apr 2016Leeds United3–2Reading
16 Apr 2016Preston North End1–1Milton Keynes Dons
16 Apr 2016Rotherham United0–0Nottingham Forest
16 Apr 2016Sheffield Wednesday1–1Ipswich
19 Apr 2016Birmingham City2–2Preston North End
19 Apr 2016Bolton Wanderers0–0Charlton Athletic
19 Apr 2016Brentford2–1Cardiff City
19 Apr 2016Brighton4–0Queens Park Rangers
19 Apr 2016Bristol City2–3Derby County
19 Apr 2016Burnley1–1Middlesbrough
19 Apr 2016Ipswich1–1Fulham
19 Apr 2016Leeds United2–1Wolverhampton
19 Apr 2016Nottingham Forest1–1Blackburn Rovers
19 Apr 2016Reading1–2Hull City
19 Apr 2016Rotherham United1–1Huddersfield Town
19 Apr 2016Sheffield Wednesday0–0Milton Keynes Dons
22 Apr 2016Preston North End0–1Burnley
23 Apr 2016Blackburn Rovers2–2Bristol City
23 Apr 2016Cardiff City2–1Bolton Wanderers
23 Apr 2016Charlton Athletic1–3Brighton
23 Apr 2016Derby County1–1Sheffield Wednesday
23 Apr 2016Fulham1–3Nottingham Forest
23 Apr 2016Huddersfield Town1–1Birmingham City
23 Apr 2016Hull City2–2Leeds United
23 Apr 2016Middlesbrough0–0Ipswich
23 Apr 2016Milton Keynes Dons1–4Brentford
23 Apr 2016Queens Park Rangers1–1Reading
23 Apr 2016Wolverhampton0–0Rotherham United
26 Apr 2016Hull City2–0Brentford
29 Apr 2016Birmingham City2–2Middlesbrough
30 Apr 2016Bolton Wanderers1–0Hull City
30 Apr 2016Brentford3–0Fulham
30 Apr 2016Bristol City4–0Huddersfield Town
30 Apr 2016Ipswich3–2Milton Keynes Dons
30 Apr 2016Leeds United1–2Charlton Athletic
30 Apr 2016Nottingham Forest1–1Wolverhampton
30 Apr 2016Reading1–2Preston North End
30 Apr 2016Rotherham United0–1Blackburn Rovers
30 Apr 2016Sheffield Wednesday3–0Cardiff City
2 May 2016Brighton1–1Derby County
2 May 2016Burnley1–0Queens Park Rangers
7 May 2016Blackburn Rovers3–1Reading
7 May 2016Cardiff City1–1Birmingham City
7 May 2016Charlton Athletic0–3Burnley
7 May 2016Derby County0–1Ipswich
7 May 2016Fulham1–0Bolton Wanderers
7 May 2016Huddersfield Town1–5Brentford
7 May 2016Hull City5–1Rotherham United
7 May 2016Middlesbrough1–1Brighton
7 May 2016Milton Keynes Dons1–2Nottingham Forest
7 May 2016Preston North End1–1Leeds United
7 May 2016Queens Park Rangers1–0Bristol City
7 May 2016Wolverhampton2–1Sheffield Wednesday

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 7 May 2016.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.