Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2017-18 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2017-18 finished with 552 completed matches and 1409 goals, 2.55 per match. Home teams won 43.1%, 26.8% were drawn and away teams won 30.1%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.55
Home wins43.1%
Draws26.8%
Away wins30.1%
Over 2.5 goals47.6%
Both teams scored50.0%
At least one clean sheet50.0%

Club records in 2017-18

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Aston Villa4624111172423014-7-210-4-9
Barnsley46914234872-245-9-94-5-14
Birmingham City46137263868-3010-3-103-4-16
Bolton Wanderers461013233974-359-4-101-9-13
Brentford461815136252109-11-39-4-10
Bristol City461716136758911-6-66-10-7
Burton Albion461011253881-434-5-146-6-11
Cardiff City462791069393016-4-311-5-7
Derby County4620151170482212-5-68-10-5
Fulham462513879463313-8-212-5-6
Hull City46111619707007-8-84-8-11
Ipswich46179205760-39-6-88-3-12
Leeds United46179205964-510-6-77-3-13
Middlesbrough4622101467452214-3-68-7-8
Millwall4619151256451112-7-47-8-8
Norwich City461515164960-118-8-77-7-9
Nottingham Forest46158235165-1410-3-105-5-13
Preston North End461916115746119-8-610-8-5
Queens Park Rangers461511205870-1212-5-63-6-14
Reading461014224870-225-8-105-6-12
Sheffield United46209176255712-5-68-4-11
Sheffield Wednesday461415175960-18-7-86-8-9
Sunderland46716235280-283-7-134-9-10
Wolverhampton46309782394316-5-214-4-5

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2017-18 result

DateHomeScoreAway
4 Aug 2017Nottingham Forest1–0Millwall
4 Aug 2017Sunderland1–1Derby County
5 Aug 2017Aston Villa1–1Hull City
5 Aug 2017Bristol City3–1Barnsley
5 Aug 2017Burton Albion0–1Cardiff City
5 Aug 2017Fulham1–1Norwich City
5 Aug 2017Ipswich1–0Birmingham City
5 Aug 2017Preston North End1–0Sheffield Wednesday
5 Aug 2017Queens Park Rangers2–0Reading
5 Aug 2017Sheffield United1–0Brentford
5 Aug 2017Wolverhampton1–0Middlesbrough
6 Aug 2017Bolton Wanderers2–3Leeds United
12 Aug 2017Barnsley1–2Ipswich
12 Aug 2017Birmingham City2–1Bristol City
12 Aug 2017Brentford3–4Nottingham Forest
12 Aug 2017Cardiff City3–0Aston Villa
12 Aug 2017Derby County0–2Wolverhampton
12 Aug 2017Hull City4–1Burton Albion
12 Aug 2017Leeds United0–0Preston North End
12 Aug 2017Middlesbrough1–0Sheffield United
12 Aug 2017Millwall1–1Bolton Wanderers
12 Aug 2017Reading1–1Fulham
12 Aug 2017Sheffield Wednesday1–1Queens Park Rangers
13 Aug 2017Norwich City1–3Sunderland
15 Aug 2017Barnsley2–1Nottingham Forest
15 Aug 2017Birmingham City0–0Bolton Wanderers
15 Aug 2017Brentford2–2Bristol City
15 Aug 2017Cardiff City2–0Sheffield United
15 Aug 2017Derby County1–0Preston North End
15 Aug 2017Hull City2–3Wolverhampton
15 Aug 2017Leeds United0–0Fulham
15 Aug 2017Middlesbrough2–0Burton Albion
15 Aug 2017Millwall3–4Ipswich
15 Aug 2017Reading2–1Aston Villa
16 Aug 2017Norwich City2–0Queens Park Rangers
16 Aug 2017Sheffield Wednesday1–1Sunderland
18 Aug 2017Burton Albion2–1Birmingham City
19 Aug 2017Aston Villa4–2Norwich City
19 Aug 2017Bolton Wanderers1–2Derby County
19 Aug 2017Bristol City0–0Millwall
19 Aug 2017Fulham0–1Sheffield Wednesday
19 Aug 2017Ipswich2–0Brentford
19 Aug 2017Nottingham Forest2–1Middlesbrough
19 Aug 2017Preston North End1–0Reading
19 Aug 2017Queens Park Rangers2–1Hull City
19 Aug 2017Sheffield United1–0Barnsley
19 Aug 2017Sunderland0–2Leeds United
19 Aug 2017Wolverhampton1–2Cardiff City
25 Aug 2017Bristol City1–1Aston Villa
25 Aug 2017Hull City4–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Aug 2017Barnsley3–0Sunderland
26 Aug 2017Birmingham City0–2Reading
26 Aug 2017Brentford0–0Wolverhampton
26 Aug 2017Burton Albion1–1Sheffield Wednesday
26 Aug 2017Cardiff City2–1Queens Park Rangers
26 Aug 2017Ipswich0–2Fulham
26 Aug 2017Middlesbrough0–0Preston North End
26 Aug 2017Millwall4–0Norwich City
26 Aug 2017Nottingham Forest0–2Leeds United
26 Aug 2017Sheffield United3–1Derby County
8 Sept 2017Derby County5–0Hull City
9 Sept 2017Aston Villa0–0Brentford
9 Sept 2017Bolton Wanderers0–3Middlesbrough
9 Sept 2017Fulham1–1Cardiff City
9 Sept 2017Leeds United5–0Burton Albion
9 Sept 2017Norwich City1–0Birmingham City
9 Sept 2017Preston North End1–1Barnsley
9 Sept 2017Queens Park Rangers2–1Ipswich
9 Sept 2017Reading0–1Bristol City
9 Sept 2017Sheffield Wednesday3–1Nottingham Forest
9 Sept 2017Sunderland1–2Sheffield United
9 Sept 2017Wolverhampton1–0Millwall
12 Sept 2017Aston Villa0–0Middlesbrough
12 Sept 2017Bolton Wanderers0–1Sheffield United
12 Sept 2017Leeds United2–0Birmingham City
12 Sept 2017Norwich City0–0Burton Albion
12 Sept 2017Preston North End3–0Cardiff City
12 Sept 2017Queens Park Rangers2–2Millwall
12 Sept 2017Sheffield Wednesday2–1Brentford
12 Sept 2017Sunderland0–1Nottingham Forest
12 Sept 2017Wolverhampton3–3Bristol City
13 Sept 2017Fulham2–1Hull City
16 Sept 2017Barnsley0–3Aston Villa
16 Sept 2017Birmingham City1–3Preston North End
16 Sept 2017Brentford1–1Reading
16 Sept 2017Bristol City4–1Derby County
16 Sept 2017Burton Albion2–1Fulham
16 Sept 2017Cardiff City1–1Sheffield Wednesday
16 Sept 2017Hull City1–1Sunderland
16 Sept 2017Ipswich2–0Bolton Wanderers
16 Sept 2017Middlesbrough3–2Queens Park Rangers
16 Sept 2017Millwall1–0Leeds United
16 Sept 2017Nottingham Forest1–2Wolverhampton
16 Sept 2017Sheffield United0–1Norwich City
23 Sept 2017Aston Villa2–1Nottingham Forest
23 Sept 2017Bolton Wanderers0–3Brentford
23 Sept 2017Derby County1–1Birmingham City
23 Sept 2017Fulham1–1Middlesbrough
23 Sept 2017Leeds United3–2Ipswich
23 Sept 2017Norwich City0–0Bristol City
23 Sept 2017Preston North End0–0Millwall
23 Sept 2017Queens Park Rangers0–0Burton Albion
23 Sept 2017Reading1–1Hull City
23 Sept 2017Sunderland1–2Cardiff City
23 Sept 2017Wolverhampton2–1Barnsley
24 Sept 2017Sheffield Wednesday2–4Sheffield United
26 Sept 2017Barnsley1–1Queens Park Rangers
26 Sept 2017Brentford1–1Derby County
26 Sept 2017Bristol City2–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Sept 2017Burton Albion0–4Aston Villa
26 Sept 2017Cardiff City3–1Leeds United
26 Sept 2017Hull City1–2Preston North End
26 Sept 2017Ipswich5–2Sunderland
26 Sept 2017Middlesbrough0–1Norwich City
26 Sept 2017Millwall2–1Reading
26 Sept 2017Nottingham Forest1–3Fulham
27 Sept 2017Birmingham City1–0Sheffield Wednesday
27 Sept 2017Sheffield United2–0Wolverhampton
29 Sept 2017Queens Park Rangers1–2Fulham
30 Sept 2017Aston Villa1–0Bolton Wanderers
30 Sept 2017Burton Albion0–4Wolverhampton
30 Sept 2017Cardiff City0–0Derby County
30 Sept 2017Hull City6–1Birmingham City
30 Sept 2017Ipswich1–3Bristol City
30 Sept 2017Middlesbrough2–2Brentford
30 Sept 2017Millwall1–3Barnsley
30 Sept 2017Nottingham Forest2–1Sheffield United
30 Sept 2017Preston North End2–2Sunderland
30 Sept 2017Reading1–2Norwich City
1 Oct 2017Sheffield Wednesday3–0Leeds United
13 Oct 2017Birmingham City1–0Cardiff City
13 Oct 2017Bristol City0–0Burton Albion
14 Oct 2017Barnsley2–2Middlesbrough
14 Oct 2017Bolton Wanderers2–1Sheffield Wednesday
14 Oct 2017Brentford1–0Millwall
14 Oct 2017Fulham2–2Preston North End
14 Oct 2017Leeds United0–1Reading
14 Oct 2017Norwich City1–1Hull City
14 Oct 2017Sheffield United1–0Ipswich
14 Oct 2017Sunderland1–1Queens Park Rangers
14 Oct 2017Wolverhampton2–0Aston Villa
15 Oct 2017Derby County2–0Nottingham Forest
21 Oct 2017Aston Villa2–1Fulham
21 Oct 2017Barnsley0–1Hull City
21 Oct 2017Bolton Wanderers1–1Queens Park Rangers
21 Oct 2017Brentford3–3Sunderland
21 Oct 2017Bristol City0–3Leeds United
21 Oct 2017Derby County2–0Sheffield Wednesday
21 Oct 2017Middlesbrough0–1Cardiff City
21 Oct 2017Millwall2–0Birmingham City
21 Oct 2017Nottingham Forest2–0Burton Albion
21 Oct 2017Sheffield United2–1Reading
21 Oct 2017Wolverhampton3–2Preston North End
22 Oct 2017Ipswich0–1Norwich City
27 Oct 2017Leeds United1–2Sheffield United
28 Oct 2017Burton Albion1–2Ipswich
28 Oct 2017Cardiff City0–0Millwall
28 Oct 2017Fulham1–1Bolton Wanderers
28 Oct 2017Hull City2–3Nottingham Forest
28 Oct 2017Norwich City1–2Derby County
28 Oct 2017Preston North End2–3Brentford
28 Oct 2017Queens Park Rangers2–1Wolverhampton
28 Oct 2017Reading0–2Middlesbrough
28 Oct 2017Sheffield Wednesday1–1Barnsley
28 Oct 2017Sunderland1–2Bristol City
29 Oct 2017Birmingham City0–0Aston Villa
31 Oct 2017Burton Albion2–4Barnsley
31 Oct 2017Cardiff City3–1Ipswich
31 Oct 2017Fulham0–2Bristol City
31 Oct 2017Hull City1–3Middlesbrough
31 Oct 2017Leeds United1–2Derby County
31 Oct 2017Norwich City0–2Wolverhampton
31 Oct 2017Queens Park Rangers1–0Sheffield United
31 Oct 2017Reading3–1Nottingham Forest
31 Oct 2017Sheffield Wednesday2–1Millwall
31 Oct 2017Sunderland3–3Bolton Wanderers
1 Nov 2017Birmingham City0–2Brentford
1 Nov 2017Preston North End0–2Aston Villa
3 Nov 2017Wolverhampton2–0Fulham
4 Nov 2017Aston Villa1–2Sheffield Wednesday
4 Nov 2017Barnsley2–0Birmingham City
4 Nov 2017Bolton Wanderers2–1Norwich City
4 Nov 2017Brentford3–1Leeds United
4 Nov 2017Bristol City2–1Cardiff City
4 Nov 2017Derby County2–4Reading
4 Nov 2017Ipswich3–0Preston North End
4 Nov 2017Millwall0–1Burton Albion
4 Nov 2017Nottingham Forest4–0Queens Park Rangers
4 Nov 2017Sheffield United4–1Hull City
5 Nov 2017Middlesbrough1–0Sunderland
17 Nov 2017Burton Albion1–3Sheffield United
17 Nov 2017Preston North End0–0Bolton Wanderers
18 Nov 2017Birmingham City1–0Nottingham Forest
18 Nov 2017Cardiff City2–0Brentford
18 Nov 2017Fulham1–1Derby County
18 Nov 2017Hull City2–2Ipswich
18 Nov 2017Norwich City1–1Barnsley
18 Nov 2017Queens Park Rangers1–2Aston Villa
18 Nov 2017Reading0–2Wolverhampton
18 Nov 2017Sheffield Wednesday0–0Bristol City
18 Nov 2017Sunderland2–2Millwall
19 Nov 2017Leeds United2–1Middlesbrough
21 Nov 2017Aston Villa2–1Sunderland
21 Nov 2017Barnsley0–1Cardiff City
21 Nov 2017Bolton Wanderers2–2Reading
21 Nov 2017Brentford1–1Burton Albion
21 Nov 2017Bristol City1–2Preston North End
21 Nov 2017Derby County2–0Queens Park Rangers
21 Nov 2017Millwall0–0Hull City
21 Nov 2017Nottingham Forest1–0Norwich City
21 Nov 2017Sheffield United4–5Fulham
22 Nov 2017Ipswich2–2Sheffield Wednesday
22 Nov 2017Middlesbrough2–0Birmingham City
22 Nov 2017Wolverhampton4–1Leeds United
25 Nov 2017Aston Villa2–0Ipswich
25 Nov 2017Barnsley0–2Leeds United
25 Nov 2017Burton Albion0–2Sunderland
25 Nov 2017Fulham1–0Millwall
25 Nov 2017Hull City2–3Bristol City
25 Nov 2017Middlesbrough0–3Derby County
25 Nov 2017Norwich City1–1Preston North End
25 Nov 2017Reading0–0Sheffield Wednesday
25 Nov 2017Sheffield United1–1Birmingham City
25 Nov 2017Wolverhampton5–1Bolton Wanderers
26 Nov 2017Nottingham Forest0–2Cardiff City
27 Nov 2017Queens Park Rangers2–2Brentford
28 Nov 2017Derby County0–1Ipswich
28 Nov 2017Reading3–0Barnsley
1 Dec 2017Cardiff City3–1Norwich City
1 Dec 2017Leeds United1–1Aston Villa
2 Dec 2017Bolton Wanderers3–1Barnsley
2 Dec 2017Brentford3–1Fulham
2 Dec 2017Bristol City2–1Middlesbrough
2 Dec 2017Derby County1–0Burton Albion
2 Dec 2017Ipswich4–2Nottingham Forest
2 Dec 2017Millwall3–1Sheffield United
2 Dec 2017Preston North End1–0Queens Park Rangers
2 Dec 2017Sheffield Wednesday2–2Hull City
2 Dec 2017Sunderland1–3Reading
4 Dec 2017Birmingham City0–1Wolverhampton
8 Dec 2017Sheffield United1–2Bristol City
9 Dec 2017Aston Villa0–0Millwall
9 Dec 2017Barnsley0–3Derby County
9 Dec 2017Burton Albion1–2Preston North End
9 Dec 2017Fulham1–0Birmingham City
9 Dec 2017Hull City3–2Brentford
9 Dec 2017Middlesbrough2–0Ipswich
9 Dec 2017Norwich City3–1Sheffield Wednesday
9 Dec 2017Nottingham Forest3–2Bolton Wanderers
9 Dec 2017Queens Park Rangers1–3Leeds United
9 Dec 2017Wolverhampton0–0Sunderland
11 Dec 2017Reading2–2Cardiff City
15 Dec 2017Sheffield Wednesday0–1Wolverhampton
16 Dec 2017Birmingham City1–2Queens Park Rangers
16 Dec 2017Bolton Wanderers0–1Burton Albion
16 Dec 2017Brentford0–0Barnsley
16 Dec 2017Bristol City2–1Nottingham Forest
16 Dec 2017Cardiff City1–0Hull City
16 Dec 2017Derby County2–0Aston Villa
16 Dec 2017Ipswich2–0Reading
16 Dec 2017Leeds United1–0Norwich City
16 Dec 2017Millwall2–1Middlesbrough
16 Dec 2017Preston North End1–0Sheffield United
16 Dec 2017Sunderland1–0Fulham
22 Dec 2017Norwich City1–2Brentford
23 Dec 2017Aston Villa2–2Sheffield United
23 Dec 2017Bolton Wanderers2–0Cardiff City
23 Dec 2017Derby County3–0Millwall
23 Dec 2017Fulham2–1Barnsley
23 Dec 2017Leeds United1–0Hull City
23 Dec 2017Preston North End1–1Nottingham Forest
23 Dec 2017Queens Park Rangers1–1Bristol City
23 Dec 2017Reading1–2Burton Albion
23 Dec 2017Sheffield Wednesday1–2Middlesbrough
23 Dec 2017Sunderland1–1Birmingham City
23 Dec 2017Wolverhampton1–0Ipswich
26 Dec 2017Barnsley0–0Preston North End
26 Dec 2017Birmingham City0–2Norwich City
26 Dec 2017Brentford2–1Aston Villa
26 Dec 2017Bristol City2–0Reading
26 Dec 2017Burton Albion1–2Leeds United
26 Dec 2017Cardiff City2–4Fulham
26 Dec 2017Hull City0–0Derby County
26 Dec 2017Ipswich0–0Queens Park Rangers
26 Dec 2017Middlesbrough2–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Dec 2017Millwall2–2Wolverhampton
26 Dec 2017Nottingham Forest0–3Sheffield Wednesday
26 Dec 2017Sheffield United3–0Sunderland
29 Dec 2017Cardiff City0–1Preston North End
29 Dec 2017Millwall1–0Queens Park Rangers
30 Dec 2017Barnsley1–1Reading
30 Dec 2017Birmingham City1–0Leeds United
30 Dec 2017Brentford2–0Sheffield Wednesday
30 Dec 2017Bristol City1–2Wolverhampton
30 Dec 2017Burton Albion0–0Norwich City
30 Dec 2017Hull City2–2Fulham
30 Dec 2017Ipswich1–2Derby County
30 Dec 2017Middlesbrough0–1Aston Villa
30 Dec 2017Nottingham Forest0–1Sunderland
30 Dec 2017Sheffield United0–1Bolton Wanderers
1 Jan 2018Aston Villa5–0Bristol City
1 Jan 2018Bolton Wanderers1–0Hull City
1 Jan 2018Derby County1–1Sheffield United
1 Jan 2018Leeds United0–0Nottingham Forest
1 Jan 2018Norwich City2–1Millwall
1 Jan 2018Preston North End2–3Middlesbrough
1 Jan 2018Queens Park Rangers2–1Cardiff City
1 Jan 2018Sheffield Wednesday0–3Burton Albion
1 Jan 2018Sunderland0–1Barnsley
2 Jan 2018Fulham4–1Ipswich
2 Jan 2018Reading0–2Birmingham City
2 Jan 2018Wolverhampton3–0Brentford
12 Jan 2018Sheffield United0–0Sheffield Wednesday
13 Jan 2018Barnsley0–0Wolverhampton
13 Jan 2018Birmingham City0–3Derby County
13 Jan 2018Brentford2–0Bolton Wanderers
13 Jan 2018Bristol City0–1Norwich City
13 Jan 2018Burton Albion1–3Queens Park Rangers
13 Jan 2018Cardiff City4–0Sunderland
13 Jan 2018Hull City0–0Reading
13 Jan 2018Ipswich1–0Leeds United
13 Jan 2018Middlesbrough0–1Fulham
13 Jan 2018Millwall1–1Preston North End
13 Jan 2018Nottingham Forest0–1Aston Villa
19 Jan 2018Derby County0–0Bristol City
20 Jan 2018Aston Villa3–1Barnsley
20 Jan 2018Bolton Wanderers1–1Ipswich
20 Jan 2018Fulham6–0Burton Albion
20 Jan 2018Leeds United3–4Millwall
20 Jan 2018Norwich City1–2Sheffield United
20 Jan 2018Preston North End1–1Birmingham City
20 Jan 2018Queens Park Rangers0–3Middlesbrough
20 Jan 2018Reading0–1Brentford
20 Jan 2018Sheffield Wednesday0–0Cardiff City
20 Jan 2018Sunderland1–0Hull City
20 Jan 2018Wolverhampton0–2Nottingham Forest
27 Jan 2018Barnsley1–3Fulham
27 Jan 2018Brentford0–1Norwich City
27 Jan 2018Bristol City2–0Queens Park Rangers
27 Jan 2018Ipswich0–1Wolverhampton
30 Jan 2018Birmingham City3–1Sunderland
30 Jan 2018Burton Albion1–3Reading
30 Jan 2018Hull City0–0Leeds United
30 Jan 2018Middlesbrough0–0Sheffield Wednesday
30 Jan 2018Millwall0–0Derby County
30 Jan 2018Nottingham Forest0–3Preston North End
30 Jan 2018Sheffield United0–1Aston Villa
2 Feb 2018Bolton Wanderers1–0Bristol City
3 Feb 2018Aston Villa3–2Burton Albion
3 Feb 2018Derby County3–0Brentford
3 Feb 2018Fulham2–0Nottingham Forest
3 Feb 2018Leeds United1–4Cardiff City
3 Feb 2018Norwich City1–0Middlesbrough
3 Feb 2018Preston North End2–1Hull City
3 Feb 2018Queens Park Rangers1–0Barnsley
3 Feb 2018Reading0–2Millwall
3 Feb 2018Sheffield Wednesday1–3Birmingham City
3 Feb 2018Sunderland0–2Ipswich
3 Feb 2018Wolverhampton3–0Sheffield United
9 Feb 2018Millwall1–1Cardiff City
10 Feb 2018Barnsley1–1Sheffield Wednesday
10 Feb 2018Bolton Wanderers1–1Fulham
10 Feb 2018Brentford1–1Preston North End
10 Feb 2018Bristol City3–3Sunderland
10 Feb 2018Derby County1–1Norwich City
10 Feb 2018Ipswich0–0Burton Albion
10 Feb 2018Middlesbrough2–1Reading
10 Feb 2018Nottingham Forest0–2Hull City
10 Feb 2018Sheffield United2–1Leeds United
10 Feb 2018Wolverhampton2–1Queens Park Rangers
11 Feb 2018Aston Villa2–0Birmingham City
13 Feb 2018Cardiff City2–0Bolton Wanderers
13 Feb 2018Sheffield Wednesday2–0Derby County
17 Feb 2018Birmingham City0–1Millwall
17 Feb 2018Burton Albion0–0Nottingham Forest
17 Feb 2018Cardiff City1–0Middlesbrough
17 Feb 2018Fulham2–0Aston Villa
17 Feb 2018Preston North End1–1Wolverhampton
17 Feb 2018Queens Park Rangers2–0Bolton Wanderers
17 Feb 2018Sunderland0–2Brentford
18 Feb 2018Leeds United2–2Bristol City
18 Feb 2018Norwich City1–1Ipswich
20 Feb 2018Aston Villa1–1Preston North End
20 Feb 2018Barnsley1–2Burton Albion
20 Feb 2018Bolton Wanderers1–0Sunderland
20 Feb 2018Brentford5–0Birmingham City
20 Feb 2018Middlesbrough3–1Hull City
20 Feb 2018Millwall2–1Sheffield Wednesday
20 Feb 2018Nottingham Forest1–1Reading
20 Feb 2018Sheffield United2–1Queens Park Rangers
21 Feb 2018Bristol City1–1Fulham
21 Feb 2018Derby County2–2Leeds United
21 Feb 2018Ipswich0–1Cardiff City
21 Feb 2018Wolverhampton2–2Norwich City
23 Feb 2018Hull City1–0Sheffield United
24 Feb 2018Birmingham City0–2Barnsley
24 Feb 2018Burton Albion0–1Millwall
24 Feb 2018Fulham2–0Wolverhampton
24 Feb 2018Leeds United1–0Brentford
24 Feb 2018Norwich City0–0Bolton Wanderers
24 Feb 2018Preston North End0–1Ipswich
24 Feb 2018Queens Park Rangers2–5Nottingham Forest
24 Feb 2018Reading3–3Derby County
24 Feb 2018Sheffield Wednesday2–4Aston Villa
24 Feb 2018Sunderland3–3Middlesbrough
25 Feb 2018Cardiff City1–0Bristol City
27 Feb 2018Hull City1–1Barnsley
27 Feb 2018Reading1–3Sheffield United
2 Mar 2018Middlesbrough3–0Leeds United
3 Mar 2018Bolton Wanderers1–3Preston North End
3 Mar 2018Bristol City4–0Sheffield Wednesday
3 Mar 2018Derby County1–2Fulham
3 Mar 2018Millwall1–1Sunderland
3 Mar 2018Nottingham Forest2–1Birmingham City
6 Mar 2018Birmingham City0–1Middlesbrough
6 Mar 2018Burton Albion0–2Brentford
6 Mar 2018Cardiff City2–1Barnsley
6 Mar 2018Fulham3–0Sheffield United
6 Mar 2018Hull City1–2Millwall
6 Mar 2018Norwich City0–0Nottingham Forest
6 Mar 2018Preston North End2–1Bristol City
6 Mar 2018Queens Park Rangers1–1Derby County
6 Mar 2018Reading1–1Bolton Wanderers
6 Mar 2018Sheffield Wednesday1–2Ipswich
6 Mar 2018Sunderland0–3Aston Villa
7 Mar 2018Leeds United0–3Wolverhampton
10 Mar 2018Aston Villa4–1Wolverhampton
10 Mar 2018Burton Albion0–0Bristol City
10 Mar 2018Cardiff City3–2Birmingham City
10 Mar 2018Hull City4–3Norwich City
10 Mar 2018Ipswich0–0Sheffield United
10 Mar 2018Middlesbrough3–1Barnsley
10 Mar 2018Millwall1–0Brentford
10 Mar 2018Preston North End1–2Fulham
10 Mar 2018Queens Park Rangers1–0Sunderland
10 Mar 2018Reading2–2Leeds United
10 Mar 2018Sheffield Wednesday1–1Bolton Wanderers
11 Mar 2018Nottingham Forest0–0Derby County
13 Mar 2018Aston Villa1–3Queens Park Rangers
13 Mar 2018Barnsley1–1Norwich City
13 Mar 2018Brentford1–3Cardiff City
13 Mar 2018Ipswich0–3Hull City
13 Mar 2018Sheffield United2–0Burton Albion
13 Mar 2018Wolverhampton3–0Reading
17 Mar 2018Barnsley0–2Millwall
17 Mar 2018Birmingham City3–0Hull City
17 Mar 2018Bolton Wanderers1–0Aston Villa
17 Mar 2018Brentford1–1Middlesbrough
17 Mar 2018Bristol City1–0Ipswich
17 Mar 2018Fulham2–2Queens Park Rangers
17 Mar 2018Leeds United1–2Sheffield Wednesday
17 Mar 2018Norwich City3–2Reading
17 Mar 2018Sheffield United0–0Nottingham Forest
17 Mar 2018Sunderland0–2Preston North End
17 Mar 2018Wolverhampton3–1Burton Albion
30 Mar 2018Barnsley2–2Bristol City
30 Mar 2018Brentford1–1Sheffield United
30 Mar 2018Cardiff City3–1Burton Albion
30 Mar 2018Derby County1–4Sunderland
30 Mar 2018Leeds United2–1Bolton Wanderers
30 Mar 2018Middlesbrough1–2Wolverhampton
30 Mar 2018Millwall2–0Nottingham Forest
30 Mar 2018Norwich City0–2Fulham
30 Mar 2018Reading1–0Queens Park Rangers
30 Mar 2018Sheffield Wednesday4–1Preston North End
31 Mar 2018Birmingham City1–0Ipswich
31 Mar 2018Hull City0–0Aston Villa
2 Apr 2018Bristol City0–1Brentford
2 Apr 2018Burton Albion1–1Middlesbrough
2 Apr 2018Ipswich2–2Millwall
2 Apr 2018Preston North End0–1Derby County
2 Apr 2018Queens Park Rangers4–1Norwich City
2 Apr 2018Sheffield United1–1Cardiff City
2 Apr 2018Sunderland1–3Sheffield Wednesday
3 Apr 2018Aston Villa3–0Reading
3 Apr 2018Bolton Wanderers0–1Birmingham City
3 Apr 2018Fulham2–0Leeds United
3 Apr 2018Wolverhampton2–2Hull City
6 Apr 2018Cardiff City0–1Wolverhampton
7 Apr 2018Barnsley3–2Sheffield United
7 Apr 2018Birmingham City1–1Burton Albion
7 Apr 2018Brentford1–0Ipswich
7 Apr 2018Derby County3–0Bolton Wanderers
7 Apr 2018Hull City4–0Queens Park Rangers
7 Apr 2018Leeds United1–1Sunderland
7 Apr 2018Middlesbrough2–0Nottingham Forest
7 Apr 2018Millwall2–0Bristol City
7 Apr 2018Norwich City3–1Aston Villa
7 Apr 2018Reading1–0Preston North End
7 Apr 2018Sheffield Wednesday0–1Fulham
10 Apr 2018Aston Villa1–0Cardiff City
10 Apr 2018Bolton Wanderers0–2Millwall
10 Apr 2018Bristol City3–1Birmingham City
10 Apr 2018Burton Albion0–5Hull City
10 Apr 2018Fulham1–0Reading
10 Apr 2018Ipswich1–0Barnsley
10 Apr 2018Nottingham Forest0–1Brentford
10 Apr 2018Preston North End3–1Leeds United
10 Apr 2018Queens Park Rangers4–2Sheffield Wednesday
10 Apr 2018Sheffield United2–1Middlesbrough
10 Apr 2018Sunderland1–1Norwich City
11 Apr 2018Wolverhampton2–0Derby County
13 Apr 2018Aston Villa1–0Leeds United
14 Apr 2018Barnsley2–2Bolton Wanderers
14 Apr 2018Burton Albion3–1Derby County
14 Apr 2018Fulham1–1Brentford
14 Apr 2018Hull City0–1Sheffield Wednesday
14 Apr 2018Middlesbrough2–1Bristol City
14 Apr 2018Norwich City0–2Cardiff City
14 Apr 2018Nottingham Forest2–1Ipswich
14 Apr 2018Queens Park Rangers1–2Preston North End
14 Apr 2018Reading2–2Sunderland
14 Apr 2018Sheffield United1–1Millwall
15 Apr 2018Wolverhampton2–0Birmingham City
20 Apr 2018Millwall0–3Fulham
21 Apr 2018Birmingham City2–1Sheffield United
21 Apr 2018Bolton Wanderers0–4Wolverhampton
21 Apr 2018Brentford2–1Queens Park Rangers
21 Apr 2018Bristol City5–5Hull City
21 Apr 2018Cardiff City2–1Nottingham Forest
21 Apr 2018Derby County1–2Middlesbrough
21 Apr 2018Ipswich0–4Aston Villa
21 Apr 2018Leeds United2–1Barnsley
21 Apr 2018Preston North End0–0Norwich City
21 Apr 2018Sheffield Wednesday3–0Reading
21 Apr 2018Sunderland1–2Burton Albion
24 Apr 2018Derby County3–1Cardiff City
24 Apr 2018Nottingham Forest3–0Barnsley
27 Apr 2018Fulham2–1Sunderland
28 Apr 2018Aston Villa1–1Derby County
28 Apr 2018Barnsley2–0Brentford
28 Apr 2018Burton Albion2–0Bolton Wanderers
28 Apr 2018Hull City0–2Cardiff City
28 Apr 2018Middlesbrough2–0Millwall
28 Apr 2018Norwich City2–1Leeds United
28 Apr 2018Nottingham Forest0–0Bristol City
28 Apr 2018Queens Park Rangers3–1Birmingham City
28 Apr 2018Reading0–4Ipswich
28 Apr 2018Sheffield United0–1Preston North End
28 Apr 2018Wolverhampton0–0Sheffield Wednesday
6 May 2018Birmingham City3–1Fulham
6 May 2018Bolton Wanderers3–2Nottingham Forest
6 May 2018Brentford1–1Hull City
6 May 2018Bristol City2–3Sheffield United
6 May 2018Cardiff City0–0Reading
6 May 2018Derby County4–1Barnsley
6 May 2018Ipswich2–2Middlesbrough
6 May 2018Leeds United2–0Queens Park Rangers
6 May 2018Millwall1–0Aston Villa
6 May 2018Preston North End2–1Burton Albion
6 May 2018Sheffield Wednesday5–1Norwich City
6 May 2018Sunderland3–0Wolverhampton

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 6 May 2018.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.