Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2019-20 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2019-20 finished with 552 completed matches and 1457 goals, 2.64 per match. Home teams won 41.7%, 27.0% were drawn and away teams won 31.3%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.64
Home wins41.7%
Draws27.0%
Away wins31.3%
Over 2.5 goals49.5%
Both teams scored53.1%
At least one clean sheet46.9%

Club records in 2019-20

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Barnsley461213214969-207-9-75-4-14
Birmingham City461214205475-216-7-106-7-10
Blackburn Rovers461712176663310-9-47-3-13
Brentford462491380384214-5-410-4-9
Bristol City461712176065-58-7-89-5-9
Cardiff City4619161168581011-9-38-7-8
Charlton Athletic461212225065-158-6-94-6-13
Derby County461713166264-211-8-46-5-12
Fulham4623121164481615-2-68-10-5
Huddersfield Town461312215270-188-6-95-6-12
Hull City46129255787-307-3-135-6-12
Leeds United46289977354215-5-313-4-6
Luton Town46149235482-288-7-86-2-15
Middlesbrough461314194861-136-8-97-6-10
Millwall461717125751610-8-57-9-7
Nottingham Forest461816125850810-5-88-11-4
Preston North End461812165954512-4-76-8-9
Queens Park Rangers461610206776-99-5-97-5-11
Reading46151120595817-4-128-7-8
Sheffield Wednesday461511205866-87-7-98-4-11
Stoke City46168226268-611-3-95-5-13
Swansea City461816126253910-5-88-11-4
West Bromwich Albion462217777453210-10-312-7-4
Wigan Athletic461514175756110-7-65-7-11

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2019-20 result

DateHomeScoreAway
2 Aug 2019Luton Town3–3Middlesbrough
3 Aug 2019Barnsley1–0Fulham
3 Aug 2019Blackburn Rovers1–2Charlton Athletic
3 Aug 2019Brentford0–1Birmingham City
3 Aug 2019Millwall1–0Preston North End
3 Aug 2019Reading1–3Sheffield Wednesday
3 Aug 2019Stoke City1–2Queens Park Rangers
3 Aug 2019Swansea City2–1Hull City
3 Aug 2019Wigan Athletic3–2Cardiff City
3 Aug 2019Nottingham Forest1–2West Bromwich Albion
4 Aug 2019Bristol City1–3Leeds United
5 Aug 2019Huddersfield Town1–2Derby County
10 Aug 2019Leeds United1–1Nottingham Forest
10 Aug 2019Birmingham City1–1Bristol City
10 Aug 2019Cardiff City2–1Luton Town
10 Aug 2019Charlton Athletic3–1Stoke City
10 Aug 2019Derby County0–0Swansea City
10 Aug 2019Fulham2–0Blackburn Rovers
10 Aug 2019Hull City2–1Reading
10 Aug 2019Middlesbrough0–1Brentford
10 Aug 2019Preston North End3–0Wigan Athletic
10 Aug 2019Queens Park Rangers1–1Huddersfield Town
10 Aug 2019Sheffield Wednesday2–0Barnsley
10 Aug 2019West Bromwich Albion1–1Millwall
16 Aug 2019Huddersfield Town1–2Fulham
17 Aug 2019Barnsley2–2Charlton Athletic
17 Aug 2019Blackburn Rovers1–0Middlesbrough
17 Aug 2019Brentford1–1Hull City
17 Aug 2019Bristol City2–0Queens Park Rangers
17 Aug 2019Luton Town1–2West Bromwich Albion
17 Aug 2019Millwall1–0Sheffield Wednesday
17 Aug 2019Nottingham Forest3–0Birmingham City
17 Aug 2019Stoke City2–2Derby County
17 Aug 2019Swansea City3–2Preston North End
17 Aug 2019Wigan Athletic0–2Leeds United
18 Aug 2019Reading3–0Cardiff City
20 Aug 2019Birmingham City2–0Barnsley
20 Aug 2019Derby County1–2Bristol City
20 Aug 2019Hull City0–1Blackburn Rovers
20 Aug 2019Middlesbrough1–0Wigan Athletic
20 Aug 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–0Luton Town
21 Aug 2019Cardiff City2–1Huddersfield Town
21 Aug 2019Charlton Athletic1–1Nottingham Forest
21 Aug 2019Fulham4–0Millwall
21 Aug 2019Leeds United1–0Brentford
21 Aug 2019Preston North End3–1Stoke City
21 Aug 2019Queens Park Rangers1–3Swansea City
21 Aug 2019West Bromwich Albion1–1Reading
24 Aug 2019Derby County1–1West Bromwich Albion
24 Aug 2019Barnsley1–3Luton Town
24 Aug 2019Blackburn Rovers0–0Cardiff City
24 Aug 2019Charlton Athletic1–0Brentford
24 Aug 2019Fulham1–2Nottingham Forest
24 Aug 2019Huddersfield Town0–2Reading
24 Aug 2019Hull City1–3Bristol City
24 Aug 2019Middlesbrough1–1Millwall
24 Aug 2019Preston North End2–1Sheffield Wednesday
24 Aug 2019Queens Park Rangers3–1Wigan Athletic
24 Aug 2019Stoke City0–3Leeds United
25 Aug 2019Swansea City3–0Birmingham City
30 Aug 2019Cardiff City1–1Fulham
31 Aug 2019Bristol City2–2Middlesbrough
31 Aug 2019Birmingham City2–1Stoke City
31 Aug 2019Brentford3–0Derby County
31 Aug 2019Leeds United0–1Swansea City
31 Aug 2019Luton Town2–1Huddersfield Town
31 Aug 2019Millwall1–1Hull City
31 Aug 2019Nottingham Forest1–1Preston North End
31 Aug 2019Reading0–2Charlton Athletic
31 Aug 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–2Queens Park Rangers
31 Aug 2019West Bromwich Albion3–2Blackburn Rovers
31 Aug 2019Wigan Athletic0–0Barnsley
13 Sept 2019Derby County1–1Cardiff City
14 Sept 2019Fulham1–1West Bromwich Albion
14 Sept 2019Blackburn Rovers2–0Millwall
14 Sept 2019Charlton Athletic0–1Birmingham City
14 Sept 2019Hull City2–2Wigan Athletic
14 Sept 2019Middlesbrough1–0Reading
14 Sept 2019Preston North End2–0Brentford
14 Sept 2019Queens Park Rangers3–2Luton Town
14 Sept 2019Stoke City1–2Bristol City
14 Sept 2019Swansea City0–1Nottingham Forest
15 Sept 2019Huddersfield Town0–2Sheffield Wednesday
15 Sept 2019Barnsley0–2Leeds United
21 Sept 2019Leeds United1–1Derby County
21 Sept 2019Birmingham City0–1Preston North End
21 Sept 2019Brentford0–0Stoke City
21 Sept 2019Bristol City0–0Swansea City
21 Sept 2019Cardiff City1–0Middlesbrough
21 Sept 2019Luton Town0–3Hull City
21 Sept 2019Millwall1–2Queens Park Rangers
21 Sept 2019Nottingham Forest1–0Barnsley
21 Sept 2019Reading1–2Blackburn Rovers
21 Sept 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–1Fulham
21 Sept 2019Wigan Athletic2–0Charlton Athletic
22 Sept 2019West Bromwich Albion4–2Huddersfield Town
27 Sept 2019Fulham2–0Wigan Athletic
27 Sept 2019Stoke City2–3Nottingham Forest
28 Sept 2019Queens Park Rangers0–2West Bromwich Albion
28 Sept 2019Blackburn Rovers1–2Luton Town
28 Sept 2019Charlton Athletic1–0Leeds United
28 Sept 2019Derby County3–2Birmingham City
28 Sept 2019Huddersfield Town1–1Millwall
28 Sept 2019Hull City2–2Cardiff City
28 Sept 2019Middlesbrough1–4Sheffield Wednesday
28 Sept 2019Preston North End3–3Bristol City
28 Sept 2019Swansea City1–1Reading
29 Sept 2019Barnsley1–3Brentford
1 Oct 2019Blackburn Rovers1–1Nottingham Forest
1 Oct 2019Hull City1–0Sheffield Wednesday
1 Oct 2019Leeds United1–0West Bromwich Albion
1 Oct 2019Middlesbrough1–1Preston North End
1 Oct 2019Wigan Athletic1–0Birmingham City
1 Oct 2019Reading1–4Fulham
1 Oct 2019Stoke City0–1Huddersfield Town
2 Oct 2019Barnsley2–2Derby County
2 Oct 2019Brentford1–1Bristol City
2 Oct 2019Cardiff City3–0Queens Park Rangers
2 Oct 2019Charlton Athletic1–2Swansea City
2 Oct 2019Luton Town1–1Millwall
4 Oct 2019Birmingham City2–1Middlesbrough
5 Oct 2019Fulham2–2Charlton Athletic
5 Oct 2019Bristol City1–0Reading
5 Oct 2019Derby County2–0Luton Town
5 Oct 2019Huddersfield Town3–0Hull City
5 Oct 2019Millwall2–1Leeds United
5 Oct 2019Nottingham Forest1–0Brentford
5 Oct 2019Preston North End5–1Barnsley
5 Oct 2019Queens Park Rangers4–2Blackburn Rovers
5 Oct 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–0Wigan Athletic
5 Oct 2019Swansea City1–2Stoke City
5 Oct 2019West Bromwich Albion4–2Cardiff City
18 Oct 2019Cardiff City1–1Sheffield Wednesday
19 Oct 2019Blackburn Rovers2–2Huddersfield Town
19 Oct 2019Barnsley1–1Swansea City
19 Oct 2019Brentford3–2Millwall
19 Oct 2019Charlton Athletic3–0Derby County
19 Oct 2019Hull City2–3Queens Park Rangers
19 Oct 2019Leeds United1–0Birmingham City
19 Oct 2019Luton Town3–0Bristol City
19 Oct 2019Middlesbrough0–1West Bromwich Albion
19 Oct 2019Reading1–0Preston North End
19 Oct 2019Stoke City2–0Fulham
20 Oct 2019Wigan Athletic1–0Nottingham Forest
22 Oct 2019Birmingham City1–0Blackburn Rovers
22 Oct 2019Millwall2–2Cardiff City
22 Oct 2019Preston North End1–1Leeds United
22 Oct 2019Queens Park Rangers2–2Reading
22 Oct 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–0Stoke City
22 Oct 2019Swansea City0–3Brentford
22 Oct 2019West Bromwich Albion2–2Barnsley
23 Oct 2019Bristol City2–1Charlton Athletic
23 Oct 2019Derby County1–0Wigan Athletic
23 Oct 2019Fulham3–2Luton Town
23 Oct 2019Huddersfield Town0–0Middlesbrough
23 Oct 2019Nottingham Forest1–2Hull City
26 Oct 2019Sheffield Wednesday0–0Leeds United
26 Oct 2019Birmingham City2–1Luton Town
26 Oct 2019Huddersfield Town2–1Barnsley
26 Oct 2019Hull City2–0Derby County
26 Oct 2019Middlesbrough0–0Fulham
26 Oct 2019Millwall2–0Stoke City
26 Oct 2019Preston North End3–2Blackburn Rovers
26 Oct 2019West Bromwich Albion2–2Charlton Athletic
27 Oct 2019Swansea City1–0Cardiff City
27 Oct 2019Bristol City2–2Wigan Athletic
28 Oct 2019Queens Park Rangers1–3Brentford
1 Nov 2019Barnsley2–2Bristol City
2 Nov 2019Wigan Athletic1–2Swansea City
2 Nov 2019Blackburn Rovers2–1Sheffield Wednesday
2 Nov 2019Brentford0–1Huddersfield Town
2 Nov 2019Cardiff City4–2Birmingham City
2 Nov 2019Derby County2–0Middlesbrough
2 Nov 2019Fulham0–3Hull City
2 Nov 2019Leeds United2–0Queens Park Rangers
2 Nov 2019Luton Town1–2Nottingham Forest
2 Nov 2019Reading2–1Millwall
3 Nov 2019Charlton Athletic0–1Preston North End
4 Nov 2019Stoke City0–2West Bromwich Albion
9 Nov 2019Nottingham Forest1–0Derby County
9 Nov 2019Barnsley2–4Stoke City
9 Nov 2019Birmingham City0–1Fulham
9 Nov 2019Hull City0–1West Bromwich Albion
9 Nov 2019Leeds United2–1Blackburn Rovers
9 Nov 2019Millwall2–1Charlton Athletic
9 Nov 2019Preston North End3–1Huddersfield Town
9 Nov 2019Queens Park Rangers2–2Middlesbrough
9 Nov 2019Reading3–0Luton Town
9 Nov 2019Sheffield Wednesday2–2Swansea City
9 Nov 2019Wigan Athletic0–3Brentford
10 Nov 2019Cardiff City0–1Bristol City
22 Nov 2019Fulham2–1Queens Park Rangers
23 Nov 2019Charlton Athletic2–2Cardiff City
23 Nov 2019Blackburn Rovers3–2Barnsley
23 Nov 2019Brentford1–0Reading
23 Nov 2019Bristol City0–0Nottingham Forest
23 Nov 2019Derby County1–0Preston North End
23 Nov 2019Huddersfield Town1–1Birmingham City
23 Nov 2019Luton Town1–2Leeds United
23 Nov 2019Stoke City2–1Wigan Athletic
23 Nov 2019Swansea City0–1Millwall
23 Nov 2019West Bromwich Albion2–1Sheffield Wednesday
24 Nov 2019Middlesbrough2–2Hull City
26 Nov 2019Cardiff City1–0Stoke City
26 Nov 2019Fulham3–0Derby County
26 Nov 2019Huddersfield Town1–1Swansea City
26 Nov 2019Luton Town2–1Charlton Athletic
26 Nov 2019Millwall2–2Wigan Athletic
26 Nov 2019Reading0–1Leeds United
27 Nov 2019Blackburn Rovers1–0Brentford
27 Nov 2019Hull City4–0Preston North End
27 Nov 2019Middlesbrough1–0Barnsley
27 Nov 2019Queens Park Rangers0–4Nottingham Forest
27 Nov 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–1Birmingham City
27 Nov 2019West Bromwich Albion4–1Bristol City
29 Nov 2019Swansea City1–2Fulham
30 Nov 2019Charlton Athletic1–3Sheffield Wednesday
30 Nov 2019Barnsley3–1Hull City
30 Nov 2019Birmingham City1–1Millwall
30 Nov 2019Brentford7–0Luton Town
30 Nov 2019Bristol City5–2Huddersfield Town
30 Nov 2019Derby County1–1Queens Park Rangers
30 Nov 2019Leeds United4–0Middlesbrough
30 Nov 2019Nottingham Forest0–1Cardiff City
30 Nov 2019Stoke City1–2Blackburn Rovers
30 Nov 2019Wigan Athletic1–3Reading
2 Dec 2019Preston North End0–1West Bromwich Albion
6 Dec 2019Millwall2–2Nottingham Forest
7 Dec 2019Huddersfield Town0–2Leeds United
7 Dec 2019Blackburn Rovers1–0Derby County
7 Dec 2019Cardiff City3–2Barnsley
7 Dec 2019Fulham1–2Bristol City
7 Dec 2019Hull City2–1Stoke City
7 Dec 2019Luton Town2–1Wigan Athletic
7 Dec 2019Middlesbrough1–0Charlton Athletic
7 Dec 2019Queens Park Rangers2–0Preston North End
7 Dec 2019Reading2–3Birmingham City
7 Dec 2019Sheffield Wednesday2–1Brentford
8 Dec 2019West Bromwich Albion5–1Swansea City
10 Dec 2019Bristol City1–2Millwall
10 Dec 2019Charlton Athletic0–1Huddersfield Town
10 Dec 2019Leeds United2–0Hull City
10 Dec 2019Nottingham Forest1–1Middlesbrough
10 Dec 2019Preston North End2–1Fulham
10 Dec 2019Stoke City3–0Luton Town
11 Dec 2019Barnsley1–1Reading
11 Dec 2019Birmingham City0–2Queens Park Rangers
11 Dec 2019Brentford2–1Cardiff City
11 Dec 2019Derby County1–1Sheffield Wednesday
11 Dec 2019Swansea City1–1Blackburn Rovers
11 Dec 2019Wigan Athletic1–1West Bromwich Albion
13 Dec 2019Charlton Athletic2–2Hull City
14 Dec 2019Birmingham City2–3West Bromwich Albion
14 Dec 2019Barnsley5–3Queens Park Rangers
14 Dec 2019Brentford1–0Fulham
14 Dec 2019Bristol City0–2Blackburn Rovers
14 Dec 2019Derby County0–1Millwall
14 Dec 2019Leeds United3–3Cardiff City
14 Dec 2019Nottingham Forest0–4Sheffield Wednesday
14 Dec 2019Preston North End2–1Luton Town
14 Dec 2019Stoke City0–0Reading
14 Dec 2019Swansea City3–1Middlesbrough
14 Dec 2019Wigan Athletic1–1Huddersfield Town
20 Dec 2019Middlesbrough2–1Stoke City
21 Dec 2019Cardiff City0–0Preston North End
21 Dec 2019Fulham2–1Leeds United
21 Dec 2019Huddersfield Town2–1Nottingham Forest
21 Dec 2019Hull City3–0Birmingham City
21 Dec 2019Luton Town0–1Swansea City
21 Dec 2019Millwall1–2Barnsley
21 Dec 2019Queens Park Rangers2–2Charlton Athletic
21 Dec 2019Reading3–0Derby County
21 Dec 2019West Bromwich Albion1–1Brentford
22 Dec 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–0Bristol City
23 Dec 2019Blackburn Rovers0–0Wigan Athletic
26 Dec 2019Barnsley1–1West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2019Blackburn Rovers1–1Birmingham City
26 Dec 2019Brentford3–1Swansea City
26 Dec 2019Cardiff City1–1Millwall
26 Dec 2019Charlton Athletic3–2Bristol City
26 Dec 2019Hull City0–2Nottingham Forest
26 Dec 2019Luton Town3–3Fulham
26 Dec 2019Middlesbrough1–0Huddersfield Town
26 Dec 2019Stoke City3–2Sheffield Wednesday
26 Dec 2019Wigan Athletic1–1Derby County
26 Dec 2019Leeds United1–1Preston North End
26 Dec 2019Reading1–0Queens Park Rangers
29 Dec 2019Birmingham City4–5Leeds United
29 Dec 2019Bristol City3–0Luton Town
29 Dec 2019Fulham1–0Stoke City
29 Dec 2019Huddersfield Town2–1Blackburn Rovers
29 Dec 2019Millwall1–0Brentford
29 Dec 2019Nottingham Forest1–0Wigan Athletic
29 Dec 2019Preston North End0–2Reading
29 Dec 2019Queens Park Rangers1–2Hull City
29 Dec 2019Sheffield Wednesday1–2Cardiff City
29 Dec 2019Swansea City0–0Barnsley
29 Dec 2019West Bromwich Albion0–2Middlesbrough
30 Dec 2019Derby County2–1Charlton Athletic
1 Jan 2020Millwall3–1Luton Town
1 Jan 2020Birmingham City2–3Wigan Athletic
1 Jan 2020Bristol City0–4Brentford
1 Jan 2020Fulham1–2Reading
1 Jan 2020Huddersfield Town2–5Stoke City
1 Jan 2020Nottingham Forest3–2Blackburn Rovers
1 Jan 2020Preston North End0–2Middlesbrough
1 Jan 2020Queens Park Rangers6–1Cardiff City
1 Jan 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–1Hull City
1 Jan 2020West Bromwich Albion1–1Leeds United
2 Jan 2020Derby County2–1Barnsley
2 Jan 2020Swansea City1–0Charlton Athletic
11 Jan 2020Brentford3–1Queens Park Rangers
11 Jan 2020Barnsley2–1Huddersfield Town
11 Jan 2020Blackburn Rovers1–1Preston North End
11 Jan 2020Charlton Athletic2–2West Bromwich Albion
11 Jan 2020Hull City0–1Fulham
11 Jan 2020Leeds United0–2Sheffield Wednesday
11 Jan 2020Luton Town1–2Birmingham City
11 Jan 2020Middlesbrough2–2Derby County
11 Jan 2020Reading1–1Nottingham Forest
11 Jan 2020Stoke City0–0Millwall
11 Jan 2020Wigan Athletic0–2Bristol City
12 Jan 2020Cardiff City0–0Swansea City
17 Jan 2020Fulham1–0Middlesbrough
18 Jan 2020Queens Park Rangers1–0Leeds United
18 Jan 2020Birmingham City1–1Cardiff City
18 Jan 2020Bristol City1–0Barnsley
18 Jan 2020Derby County1–0Hull City
18 Jan 2020Huddersfield Town0–0Brentford
18 Jan 2020Millwall2–0Reading
18 Jan 2020Preston North End2–1Charlton Athletic
18 Jan 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–5Blackburn Rovers
18 Jan 2020Swansea City2–1Wigan Athletic
19 Jan 2020Nottingham Forest3–1Luton Town
20 Jan 2020West Bromwich Albion0–1Stoke City
21 Jan 2020Barnsley0–3Preston North End
21 Jan 2020Middlesbrough1–1Birmingham City
22 Jan 2020Charlton Athletic0–0Fulham
22 Jan 2020Nottingham Forest1–1Reading
25 Jan 2020Stoke City2–0Swansea City
28 Jan 2020Blackburn Rovers2–1Queens Park Rangers
28 Jan 2020Brentford0–1Nottingham Forest
28 Jan 2020Cardiff City2–1West Bromwich Albion
28 Jan 2020Hull City1–2Huddersfield Town
28 Jan 2020Leeds United3–2Millwall
28 Jan 2020Luton Town3–2Derby County
28 Jan 2020Wigan Athletic2–1Sheffield Wednesday
28 Jan 2020Reading0–1Bristol City
31 Jan 2020Cardiff City1–1Reading
31 Jan 2020Derby County4–0Stoke City
1 Feb 2020Hull City1–5Brentford
1 Feb 2020Birmingham City2–1Nottingham Forest
1 Feb 2020Charlton Athletic2–1Barnsley
1 Feb 2020Fulham3–2Huddersfield Town
1 Feb 2020Leeds United0–1Wigan Athletic
1 Feb 2020Middlesbrough1–1Blackburn Rovers
1 Feb 2020Preston North End1–1Swansea City
1 Feb 2020Queens Park Rangers0–1Bristol City
1 Feb 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–0Millwall
1 Feb 2020West Bromwich Albion2–0Luton Town
7 Feb 2020Bristol City1–3Birmingham City
8 Feb 2020Wigan Athletic1–2Preston North End
8 Feb 2020Barnsley1–1Sheffield Wednesday
8 Feb 2020Blackburn Rovers0–1Fulham
8 Feb 2020Brentford3–2Middlesbrough
8 Feb 2020Huddersfield Town2–0Queens Park Rangers
8 Feb 2020Luton Town0–1Cardiff City
8 Feb 2020Reading1–1Hull City
8 Feb 2020Stoke City3–1Charlton Athletic
8 Feb 2020Swansea City2–3Derby County
8 Feb 2020Nottingham Forest2–0Leeds United
9 Feb 2020Millwall0–2West Bromwich Albion
11 Feb 2020Barnsley0–1Birmingham City
11 Feb 2020Blackburn Rovers3–0Hull City
11 Feb 2020Brentford1–1Leeds United
11 Feb 2020Nottingham Forest0–1Charlton Athletic
11 Feb 2020Swansea City0–0Queens Park Rangers
11 Feb 2020Wigan Athletic2–2Middlesbrough
12 Feb 2020Bristol City3–2Derby County
12 Feb 2020Huddersfield Town0–3Cardiff City
12 Feb 2020Luton Town1–0Sheffield Wednesday
12 Feb 2020Millwall1–1Fulham
12 Feb 2020Reading1–2West Bromwich Albion
12 Feb 2020Stoke City0–2Preston North End
14 Feb 2020Hull City4–4Swansea City
15 Feb 2020West Bromwich Albion2–2Nottingham Forest
15 Feb 2020Birmingham City1–1Brentford
15 Feb 2020Cardiff City2–2Wigan Athletic
15 Feb 2020Charlton Athletic0–2Blackburn Rovers
15 Feb 2020Derby County1–1Huddersfield Town
15 Feb 2020Fulham0–3Barnsley
15 Feb 2020Leeds United1–0Bristol City
15 Feb 2020Middlesbrough0–1Luton Town
15 Feb 2020Preston North End0–1Millwall
15 Feb 2020Queens Park Rangers4–2Stoke City
15 Feb 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–3Reading
21 Feb 2020Derby County1–1Fulham
22 Feb 2020Brentford2–2Blackburn Rovers
22 Feb 2020Barnsley1–0Middlesbrough
22 Feb 2020Birmingham City3–3Sheffield Wednesday
22 Feb 2020Bristol City0–3West Bromwich Albion
22 Feb 2020Charlton Athletic3–1Luton Town
22 Feb 2020Leeds United1–0Reading
22 Feb 2020Nottingham Forest0–0Queens Park Rangers
22 Feb 2020Preston North End2–1Hull City
22 Feb 2020Stoke City2–0Cardiff City
22 Feb 2020Swansea City3–1Huddersfield Town
22 Feb 2020Wigan Athletic1–0Millwall
25 Feb 2020Cardiff City0–1Nottingham Forest
25 Feb 2020Huddersfield Town2–1Bristol City
25 Feb 2020Luton Town2–1Brentford
25 Feb 2020Queens Park Rangers2–1Derby County
25 Feb 2020West Bromwich Albion2–0Preston North End
26 Feb 2020Blackburn Rovers0–0Stoke City
26 Feb 2020Fulham1–0Swansea City
26 Feb 2020Hull City0–1Barnsley
26 Feb 2020Middlesbrough0–1Leeds United
26 Feb 2020Millwall0–0Birmingham City
26 Feb 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–0Charlton Athletic
26 Feb 2020Reading0–3Wigan Athletic
29 Feb 2020Hull City0–4Leeds United
29 Feb 2020Blackburn Rovers2–2Swansea City
29 Feb 2020Cardiff City2–2Brentford
29 Feb 2020Fulham2–0Preston North End
29 Feb 2020Huddersfield Town4–0Charlton Athletic
29 Feb 2020Luton Town1–1Stoke City
29 Feb 2020Millwall1–1Bristol City
29 Feb 2020Queens Park Rangers2–2Birmingham City
29 Feb 2020Reading2–0Barnsley
29 Feb 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–3Derby County
29 Feb 2020West Bromwich Albion0–1Wigan Athletic
2 Mar 2020Middlesbrough2–2Nottingham Forest
6 Mar 2020Nottingham Forest0–3Millwall
7 Mar 2020Bristol City1–1Fulham
7 Mar 2020Barnsley0–2Cardiff City
7 Mar 2020Birmingham City1–3Reading
7 Mar 2020Brentford5–0Sheffield Wednesday
7 Mar 2020Charlton Athletic0–1Middlesbrough
7 Mar 2020Leeds United2–0Huddersfield Town
7 Mar 2020Preston North End1–3Queens Park Rangers
7 Mar 2020Stoke City5–1Hull City
7 Mar 2020Swansea City0–0West Bromwich Albion
7 Mar 2020Wigan Athletic0–0Luton Town
8 Mar 2020Derby County3–0Blackburn Rovers
20 Jun 2020Fulham0–2Brentford
20 Jun 2020Middlesbrough0–3Swansea City
20 Jun 2020Millwall2–3Derby County
20 Jun 2020Blackburn Rovers3–1Bristol City
20 Jun 2020Huddersfield Town0–2Wigan Athletic
20 Jun 2020Hull City0–1Charlton Athletic
20 Jun 2020Luton Town1–1Preston North End
20 Jun 2020Queens Park Rangers0–1Barnsley
20 Jun 2020Reading1–1Stoke City
20 Jun 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–1Nottingham Forest
20 Jun 2020West Bromwich Albion0–0Birmingham City
21 Jun 2020Cardiff City2–0Leeds United
26 Jun 2020Brentford1–0West Bromwich Albion
27 Jun 2020Charlton Athletic1–0Queens Park Rangers
27 Jun 2020Preston North End1–3Cardiff City
27 Jun 2020Swansea City0–1Luton Town
27 Jun 2020Barnsley0–0Millwall
27 Jun 2020Derby County2–1Reading
27 Jun 2020Birmingham City3–3Hull City
27 Jun 2020Leeds United3–0Fulham
27 Jun 2020Stoke City0–2Middlesbrough
27 Jun 2020Wigan Athletic2–0Blackburn Rovers
28 Jun 2020Bristol City1–2Sheffield Wednesday
28 Jun 2020Nottingham Forest3–1Huddersfield Town
30 Jun 2020Millwall1–1Swansea City
30 Jun 2020Barnsley2–0Blackburn Rovers
30 Jun 2020Cardiff City0–0Charlton Athletic
30 Jun 2020Reading0–3Brentford
30 Jun 2020Queens Park Rangers1–2Fulham
30 Jun 2020Leeds United1–1Luton Town
30 Jun 2020Wigan Athletic3–0Stoke City
1 Jul 2020Preston North End0–1Derby County
1 Jul 2020Birmingham City0–3Huddersfield Town
1 Jul 2020Nottingham Forest1–0Bristol City
1 Jul 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–3West Bromwich Albion
2 Jul 2020Hull City2–1Middlesbrough
3 Jul 2020Charlton Athletic0–1Millwall
4 Jul 2020Derby County1–1Nottingham Forest
4 Jul 2020Blackburn Rovers1–3Leeds United
4 Jul 2020Brentford3–0Wigan Athletic
4 Jul 2020Bristol City0–1Cardiff City
4 Jul 2020Fulham1–0Birmingham City
4 Jul 2020Huddersfield Town0–0Preston North End
4 Jul 2020Luton Town0–5Reading
4 Jul 2020Stoke City4–0Barnsley
5 Jul 2020Swansea City2–1Sheffield Wednesday
5 Jul 2020Middlesbrough0–1Queens Park Rangers
5 Jul 2020West Bromwich Albion4–2Hull City
7 Jul 2020Nottingham Forest0–1Fulham
7 Jul 2020Brentford2–1Charlton Athletic
7 Jul 2020Luton Town1–1Barnsley
7 Jul 2020Reading0–0Huddersfield Town
7 Jul 2020Cardiff City2–3Blackburn Rovers
8 Jul 2020Millwall0–2Middlesbrough
8 Jul 2020West Bromwich Albion2–0Derby County
8 Jul 2020Birmingham City1–3Swansea City
8 Jul 2020Bristol City2–1Hull City
8 Jul 2020Wigan Athletic1–0Queens Park Rangers
8 Jul 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–3Preston North End
9 Jul 2020Leeds United5–0Stoke City
10 Jul 2020Huddersfield Town0–2Luton Town
10 Jul 2020Fulham2–0Cardiff City
11 Jul 2020Charlton Athletic0–1Reading
11 Jul 2020Derby County1–3Brentford
11 Jul 2020Barnsley0–0Wigan Athletic
11 Jul 2020Blackburn Rovers1–1West Bromwich Albion
11 Jul 2020Hull City0–1Millwall
11 Jul 2020Middlesbrough1–3Bristol City
11 Jul 2020Preston North End1–1Nottingham Forest
11 Jul 2020Queens Park Rangers0–3Sheffield Wednesday
12 Jul 2020Stoke City2–0Birmingham City
12 Jul 2020Swansea City0–1Leeds United
14 Jul 2020West Bromwich Albion0–0Fulham
14 Jul 2020Reading1–2Middlesbrough
14 Jul 2020Wigan Athletic8–0Hull City
14 Jul 2020Cardiff City2–1Derby County
14 Jul 2020Luton Town1–1Queens Park Rangers
14 Jul 2020Millwall1–0Blackburn Rovers
14 Jul 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–0Huddersfield Town
15 Jul 2020Brentford1–0Preston North End
15 Jul 2020Bristol City1–1Stoke City
15 Jul 2020Birmingham City1–1Charlton Athletic
15 Jul 2020Nottingham Forest2–2Swansea City
16 Jul 2020Leeds United1–0Barnsley
17 Jul 2020Huddersfield Town2–1West Bromwich Albion
18 Jul 2020Charlton Athletic2–2Wigan Athletic
18 Jul 2020Stoke City1–0Brentford
18 Jul 2020Blackburn Rovers4–3Reading
18 Jul 2020Fulham5–3Sheffield Wednesday
18 Jul 2020Hull City0–1Luton Town
18 Jul 2020Middlesbrough1–3Cardiff City
18 Jul 2020Preston North End2–0Birmingham City
18 Jul 2020Queens Park Rangers4–3Millwall
18 Jul 2020Swansea City1–0Bristol City
19 Jul 2020Derby County1–3Leeds United
19 Jul 2020Barnsley1–0Nottingham Forest
22 Jul 2020Birmingham City1–3Derby County
22 Jul 2020Brentford1–2Barnsley
22 Jul 2020Bristol City1–1Preston North End
22 Jul 2020Cardiff City3–0Hull City
22 Jul 2020Leeds United4–0Charlton Athletic
22 Jul 2020Luton Town3–2Blackburn Rovers
22 Jul 2020Millwall4–1Huddersfield Town
22 Jul 2020Nottingham Forest1–4Stoke City
22 Jul 2020Reading1–4Swansea City
22 Jul 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–2Middlesbrough
22 Jul 2020West Bromwich Albion2–2Queens Park Rangers
22 Jul 2020Wigan Athletic1–1Fulham

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 22 Jul 2020.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.