Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2020-21 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2020-21 finished with 552 completed matches and 1274 goals, 2.31 per match. Home teams won 41.1%, 25.2% were drawn and away teams won 33.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.31
Home wins41.1%
Draws25.2%
Away wins33.7%
Over 2.5 goals40.9%
Both teams scored45.3%
At least one clean sheet54.7%

Club records in 2020-21

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Barnsley46239145850812-6-511-3-9
Birmingham City461313203761-246-4-137-9-7
Blackburn Rovers461512196554119-7-76-5-12
Bournemouth4622111373462713-3-79-8-6
Brentford462415779423712-9-212-6-5
Bristol City46156254668-227-3-138-3-12
Cardiff City461814146649178-6-910-8-5
Coventry City461413194961-1210-7-64-6-13
Derby County461111243658-226-7-105-4-14
Huddersfield Town461213215071-218-7-84-6-13
Luton Town461711184152-118-9-69-2-12
Middlesbrough461810185553211-4-87-6-10
Millwall461517144752-57-10-68-7-8
Norwich City462910775363914-6-315-4-4
Nottingham Forest461216183745-86-8-96-8-9
Preston North End46187214956-77-5-1111-2-10
Queens Park Rangers461911165755211-4-88-7-8
Reading461913146254812-4-77-9-7
Rotherham United46119264460-165-4-146-5-12
Sheffield Wednesday461211234061-218-8-74-3-16
Stoke City461515165052-29-5-96-10-7
Swansea City4623111256391712-6-511-5-7
Watford462710963303319-2-28-8-7
Wycombe Wanderers461110253969-307-5-114-5-14

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2020-21 result

DateHomeScoreAway
11 Sept 2020Watford1–0Middlesbrough
12 Sept 2020Birmingham City1–0Brentford
12 Sept 2020Wycombe Wanderers0–1Rotherham United
12 Sept 2020Barnsley0–1Luton Town
12 Sept 2020Bournemouth3–2Blackburn Rovers
12 Sept 2020Bristol City2–1Coventry City
12 Sept 2020Cardiff City0–2Sheffield Wednesday
12 Sept 2020Derby County0–2Reading
12 Sept 2020Huddersfield Town0–1Norwich City
12 Sept 2020Millwall0–0Stoke City
12 Sept 2020Preston North End0–1Swansea City
12 Sept 2020Queens Park Rangers2–0Nottingham Forest
18 Sept 2020Coventry City3–2Queens Park Rangers
19 Sept 2020Nottingham Forest0–2Cardiff City
19 Sept 2020Blackburn Rovers5–0Wycombe Wanderers
19 Sept 2020Brentford3–0Huddersfield Town
19 Sept 2020Luton Town2–1Derby County
19 Sept 2020Middlesbrough1–1Bournemouth
19 Sept 2020Norwich City2–2Preston North End
19 Sept 2020Reading2–0Barnsley
19 Sept 2020Rotherham United0–1Millwall
19 Sept 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–0Watford
19 Sept 2020Swansea City0–0Birmingham City
20 Sept 2020Stoke City0–2Bristol City
25 Sept 2020Huddersfield Town1–0Nottingham Forest
26 Sept 2020Watford1–0Luton Town
26 Sept 2020Wycombe Wanderers0–2Swansea City
26 Sept 2020Barnsley0–0Coventry City
26 Sept 2020Birmingham City1–1Rotherham United
26 Sept 2020Cardiff City1–2Reading
26 Sept 2020Derby County0–4Blackburn Rovers
26 Sept 2020Millwall1–1Brentford
26 Sept 2020Preston North End0–1Stoke City
26 Sept 2020Queens Park Rangers1–1Middlesbrough
27 Sept 2020Bristol City2–0Sheffield Wednesday
27 Sept 2020Bournemouth1–0Norwich City
2 Oct 2020Coventry City1–3Bournemouth
3 Oct 2020Norwich City0–1Derby County
3 Oct 2020Blackburn Rovers0–0Cardiff City
3 Oct 2020Luton Town2–0Wycombe Wanderers
3 Oct 2020Middlesbrough2–1Barnsley
3 Oct 2020Nottingham Forest1–2Bristol City
3 Oct 2020Reading1–0Watford
3 Oct 2020Rotherham United1–1Huddersfield Town
3 Oct 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–1Queens Park Rangers
3 Oct 2020Swansea City2–1Millwall
4 Oct 2020Brentford2–4Preston North End
4 Oct 2020Stoke City1–1Birmingham City
16 Oct 2020Derby County0–1Watford
17 Oct 2020Barnsley2–2Bristol City
17 Oct 2020Birmingham City0–1Sheffield Wednesday
17 Oct 2020Blackburn Rovers0–1Nottingham Forest
17 Oct 2020Bournemouth0–0Queens Park Rangers
17 Oct 2020Brentford2–0Coventry City
17 Oct 2020Luton Town0–2Stoke City
17 Oct 2020Middlesbrough0–0Reading
17 Oct 2020Rotherham United1–2Norwich City
17 Oct 2020Swansea City1–2Huddersfield Town
17 Oct 2020Wycombe Wanderers1–2Millwall
18 Oct 2020Preston North End0–1Cardiff City
20 Oct 2020Bristol City0–1Middlesbrough
20 Oct 2020Coventry City1–1Swansea City
20 Oct 2020Huddersfield Town1–0Derby County
20 Oct 2020Millwall2–0Luton Town
20 Oct 2020Norwich City1–0Birmingham City
20 Oct 2020Nottingham Forest1–1Rotherham United
20 Oct 2020Reading1–0Wycombe Wanderers
21 Oct 2020Cardiff City1–1Bournemouth
21 Oct 2020Queens Park Rangers0–2Preston North End
21 Oct 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–2Brentford
21 Oct 2020Stoke City2–2Barnsley
21 Oct 2020Watford3–1Blackburn Rovers
23 Oct 2020Nottingham Forest1–1Derby County
24 Oct 2020Watford1–1Bournemouth
24 Oct 2020Bristol City1–1Swansea City
24 Oct 2020Cardiff City1–1Middlesbrough
24 Oct 2020Coventry City0–4Blackburn Rovers
24 Oct 2020Huddersfield Town1–2Preston North End
24 Oct 2020Millwall1–1Barnsley
24 Oct 2020Norwich City2–1Wycombe Wanderers
24 Oct 2020Queens Park Rangers0–0Birmingham City
24 Oct 2020Reading3–0Rotherham United
24 Oct 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–1Luton Town
24 Oct 2020Stoke City3–2Brentford
27 Oct 2020Barnsley3–0Queens Park Rangers
27 Oct 2020Blackburn Rovers2–4Reading
27 Oct 2020Brentford1–1Norwich City
27 Oct 2020Middlesbrough2–0Coventry City
27 Oct 2020Swansea City2–0Stoke City
27 Oct 2020Wycombe Wanderers1–1Watford
28 Oct 2020Preston North End0–2Millwall
28 Oct 2020Birmingham City2–1Huddersfield Town
28 Oct 2020Bournemouth1–0Bristol City
28 Oct 2020Derby County1–1Cardiff City
28 Oct 2020Luton Town1–1Nottingham Forest
28 Oct 2020Rotherham United3–0Sheffield Wednesday
30 Oct 2020Coventry City3–2Reading
31 Oct 2020Bristol City1–3Norwich City
31 Oct 2020Barnsley1–0Watford
31 Oct 2020Bournemouth1–1Derby County
31 Oct 2020Luton Town0–3Brentford
31 Oct 2020Middlesbrough1–0Nottingham Forest
31 Oct 2020Millwall0–3Huddersfield Town
31 Oct 2020Preston North End1–2Birmingham City
31 Oct 2020Queens Park Rangers3–2Cardiff City
31 Oct 2020Stoke City1–0Rotherham United
31 Oct 2020Swansea City2–0Blackburn Rovers
31 Oct 2020Wycombe Wanderers1–0Sheffield Wednesday
3 Nov 2020Brentford1–1Swansea City
3 Nov 2020Huddersfield Town1–2Bristol City
3 Nov 2020Norwich City0–0Millwall
3 Nov 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–0Bournemouth
3 Nov 2020Blackburn Rovers0–0Middlesbrough
3 Nov 2020Cardiff City3–0Barnsley
4 Nov 2020Reading0–3Preston North End
4 Nov 2020Watford3–2Stoke City
4 Nov 2020Birmingham City1–2Wycombe Wanderers
4 Nov 2020Derby County0–1Queens Park Rangers
4 Nov 2020Nottingham Forest2–1Coventry City
4 Nov 2020Rotherham United0–1Luton Town
6 Nov 2020Cardiff City0–1Bristol City
7 Nov 2020Reading0–3Stoke City
7 Nov 2020Birmingham City1–3Bournemouth
7 Nov 2020Blackburn Rovers3–1Queens Park Rangers
7 Nov 2020Brentford0–0Middlesbrough
7 Nov 2020Derby County0–2Barnsley
7 Nov 2020Huddersfield Town1–1Luton Town
7 Nov 2020Norwich City1–0Swansea City
7 Nov 2020Nottingham Forest2–0Wycombe Wanderers
7 Nov 2020Rotherham United2–1Preston North End
7 Nov 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–0Millwall
7 Nov 2020Watford3–2Coventry City
20 Nov 2020Coventry City0–0Birmingham City
21 Nov 2020Bournemouth4–2Reading
21 Nov 2020Barnsley2–0Nottingham Forest
21 Nov 2020Bristol City1–0Derby County
21 Nov 2020Luton Town1–1Blackburn Rovers
21 Nov 2020Middlesbrough0–1Norwich City
21 Nov 2020Millwall1–1Cardiff City
21 Nov 2020Preston North End1–0Sheffield Wednesday
21 Nov 2020Queens Park Rangers1–1Watford
21 Nov 2020Stoke City4–3Huddersfield Town
21 Nov 2020Swansea City1–0Rotherham United
21 Nov 2020Wycombe Wanderers0–0Brentford
24 Nov 2020Luton Town1–1Birmingham City
24 Nov 2020Queens Park Rangers3–2Rotherham United
24 Nov 2020Stoke City2–3Norwich City
24 Nov 2020Wycombe Wanderers0–0Huddersfield Town
24 Nov 2020Barnsley0–1Brentford
24 Nov 2020Preston North End0–3Blackburn Rovers
24 Nov 2020Bournemouth2–0Nottingham Forest
25 Nov 2020Middlesbrough3–0Derby County
25 Nov 2020Millwall1–1Reading
25 Nov 2020Bristol City0–0Watford
25 Nov 2020Coventry City1–0Cardiff City
25 Nov 2020Swansea City1–1Sheffield Wednesday
27 Nov 2020Brentford2–1Queens Park Rangers
28 Nov 2020Reading3–1Bristol City
28 Nov 2020Birmingham City0–0Millwall
28 Nov 2020Blackburn Rovers2–1Barnsley
28 Nov 2020Cardiff City4–0Luton Town
28 Nov 2020Derby County1–1Wycombe Wanderers
28 Nov 2020Huddersfield Town3–2Middlesbrough
28 Nov 2020Norwich City1–1Coventry City
28 Nov 2020Rotherham United2–2Bournemouth
28 Nov 2020Sheffield Wednesday0–0Stoke City
28 Nov 2020Watford4–1Preston North End
29 Nov 2020Nottingham Forest0–1Swansea City
1 Dec 2020Cardiff City3–0Huddersfield Town
1 Dec 2020Birmingham City1–2Barnsley
1 Dec 2020Bournemouth2–3Preston North End
1 Dec 2020Derby County1–1Coventry City
1 Dec 2020Queens Park Rangers1–2Bristol City
1 Dec 2020Rotherham United0–2Brentford
2 Dec 2020Middlesbrough2–1Swansea City
2 Dec 2020Blackburn Rovers2–1Millwall
2 Dec 2020Luton Town3–1Norwich City
2 Dec 2020Nottingham Forest0–0Watford
2 Dec 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–1Reading
2 Dec 2020Wycombe Wanderers0–1Stoke City
4 Dec 2020Barnsley0–4Bournemouth
5 Dec 2020Reading2–0Nottingham Forest
5 Dec 2020Brentford2–2Blackburn Rovers
5 Dec 2020Bristol City0–1Birmingham City
5 Dec 2020Coventry City3–1Rotherham United
5 Dec 2020Huddersfield Town2–0Queens Park Rangers
5 Dec 2020Millwall0–1Derby County
5 Dec 2020Norwich City2–1Sheffield Wednesday
5 Dec 2020Preston North End2–2Wycombe Wanderers
5 Dec 2020Stoke City1–0Middlesbrough
5 Dec 2020Swansea City2–0Luton Town
5 Dec 2020Watford0–1Cardiff City
8 Dec 2020Coventry City0–0Luton Town
8 Dec 2020Huddersfield Town2–0Sheffield Wednesday
8 Dec 2020Millwall1–1Queens Park Rangers
8 Dec 2020Stoke City1–2Cardiff City
8 Dec 2020Swansea City0–0Bournemouth
8 Dec 2020Watford2–0Rotherham United
9 Dec 2020Preston North End3–0Middlesbrough
9 Dec 2020Barnsley2–1Wycombe Wanderers
9 Dec 2020Brentford0–0Derby County
9 Dec 2020Bristol City1–0Blackburn Rovers
9 Dec 2020Norwich City2–1Nottingham Forest
9 Dec 2020Reading1–2Birmingham City
12 Dec 2020Cardiff City0–2Swansea City
12 Dec 2020Birmingham City0–1Watford
12 Dec 2020Blackburn Rovers1–2Norwich City
12 Dec 2020Bournemouth5–0Huddersfield Town
12 Dec 2020Derby County0–0Stoke City
12 Dec 2020Luton Town3–0Preston North End
12 Dec 2020Middlesbrough3–0Millwall
12 Dec 2020Nottingham Forest1–3Brentford
12 Dec 2020Queens Park Rangers0–1Reading
12 Dec 2020Rotherham United2–0Bristol City
12 Dec 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–2Barnsley
12 Dec 2020Wycombe Wanderers1–2Coventry City
15 Dec 2020Queens Park Rangers0–0Stoke City
15 Dec 2020Barnsley2–1Preston North End
15 Dec 2020Bournemouth1–0Wycombe Wanderers
15 Dec 2020Bristol City0–2Millwall
15 Dec 2020Nottingham Forest2–0Sheffield Wednesday
15 Dec 2020Watford1–1Brentford
16 Dec 2020Derby County2–0Swansea City
16 Dec 2020Cardiff City3–2Birmingham City
16 Dec 2020Middlesbrough1–0Luton Town
16 Dec 2020Blackburn Rovers2–1Rotherham United
16 Dec 2020Coventry City0–0Huddersfield Town
16 Dec 2020Reading1–2Norwich City
18 Dec 2020Preston North End1–0Bristol City
19 Dec 2020Norwich City2–0Cardiff City
19 Dec 2020Birmingham City1–4Middlesbrough
19 Dec 2020Brentford3–1Reading
19 Dec 2020Huddersfield Town2–0Watford
19 Dec 2020Luton Town0–0Bournemouth
19 Dec 2020Millwall1–1Nottingham Forest
19 Dec 2020Sheffield Wednesday1–0Coventry City
19 Dec 2020Stoke City1–0Blackburn Rovers
19 Dec 2020Swansea City2–0Barnsley
19 Dec 2020Wycombe Wanderers1–1Queens Park Rangers
26 Dec 2020Barnsley2–1Huddersfield Town
26 Dec 2020Blackburn Rovers1–1Sheffield Wednesday
26 Dec 2020Bristol City2–1Wycombe Wanderers
26 Dec 2020Cardiff City2–3Brentford
26 Dec 2020Coventry City0–0Stoke City
26 Dec 2020Derby County0–1Preston North End
26 Dec 2020Nottingham Forest0–0Birmingham City
26 Dec 2020Queens Park Rangers0–2Swansea City
26 Dec 2020Reading2–1Luton Town
26 Dec 2020Watford1–0Norwich City
29 Dec 2020Birmingham City0–4Derby County
29 Dec 2020Sheffield Wednesday2–1Middlesbrough
29 Dec 2020Huddersfield Town2–1Blackburn Rovers
29 Dec 2020Luton Town2–1Bristol City
29 Dec 2020Norwich City1–1Queens Park Rangers
29 Dec 2020Preston North End2–0Coventry City
29 Dec 2020Rotherham United1–2Barnsley
29 Dec 2020Wycombe Wanderers2–1Cardiff City
29 Dec 2020Stoke City1–1Nottingham Forest
30 Dec 2020Brentford2–1Bournemouth
30 Dec 2020Swansea City0–0Reading
1 Jan 2021Sheffield Wednesday1–0Derby County
2 Jan 2021Birmingham City0–2Blackburn Rovers
2 Jan 2021Huddersfield Town1–2Reading
2 Jan 2021Millwall1–2Coventry City
2 Jan 2021Norwich City1–0Barnsley
2 Jan 2021Preston North End0–1Nottingham Forest
2 Jan 2021Swansea City2–1Watford
2 Jan 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–3Middlesbrough
2 Jan 2021Stoke City0–1Bournemouth
12 Jan 2021Luton Town0–2Queens Park Rangers
12 Jan 2021Bournemouth1–1Millwall
16 Jan 2021Middlesbrough0–1Birmingham City
16 Jan 2021Blackburn Rovers1–1Stoke City
16 Jan 2021Bournemouth0–1Luton Town
16 Jan 2021Bristol City2–0Preston North End
16 Jan 2021Cardiff City1–2Norwich City
16 Jan 2021Derby County0–1Rotherham United
16 Jan 2021Nottingham Forest3–1Millwall
16 Jan 2021Watford2–0Huddersfield Town
16 Jan 2021Barnsley0–2Swansea City
19 Jan 2021Derby County1–0Bournemouth
19 Jan 2021Reading3–0Coventry City
19 Jan 2021Rotherham United3–3Stoke City
19 Jan 2021Watford1–0Barnsley
20 Jan 2021Norwich City2–0Bristol City
20 Jan 2021Brentford1–0Luton Town
20 Jan 2021Cardiff City0–1Queens Park Rangers
20 Jan 2021Huddersfield Town0–1Millwall
20 Jan 2021Nottingham Forest1–2Middlesbrough
20 Jan 2021Birmingham City0–1Preston North End
22 Jan 2021Stoke City1–2Watford
23 Jan 2021Queens Park Rangers0–1Derby County
24 Jan 2021Preston North End0–0Reading
24 Jan 2021Middlesbrough0–1Blackburn Rovers
26 Jan 2021Bristol City2–1Huddersfield Town
26 Jan 2021Millwall0–0Watford
27 Jan 2021Barnsley2–2Cardiff City
27 Jan 2021Coventry City2–0Sheffield Wednesday
27 Jan 2021Middlesbrough0–3Rotherham United
27 Jan 2021Swansea City1–1Brentford
29 Jan 2021Reading3–1Bournemouth
30 Jan 2021Norwich City0–0Middlesbrough
30 Jan 2021Birmingham City1–1Coventry City
30 Jan 2021Blackburn Rovers1–0Luton Town
30 Jan 2021Brentford7–2Wycombe Wanderers
30 Jan 2021Cardiff City1–1Millwall
30 Jan 2021Derby County1–0Bristol City
30 Jan 2021Huddersfield Town1–1Stoke City
30 Jan 2021Nottingham Forest0–0Barnsley
30 Jan 2021Rotherham United1–3Swansea City
30 Jan 2021Sheffield Wednesday1–0Preston North End
1 Feb 2021Watford1–2Queens Park Rangers
2 Feb 2021Millwall0–0Norwich City
2 Feb 2021Bournemouth1–2Sheffield Wednesday
2 Feb 2021Coventry City1–2Nottingham Forest
2 Feb 2021Wycombe Wanderers0–0Birmingham City
3 Feb 2021Rotherham United3–0Derby County
3 Feb 2021Brentford3–2Bristol City
5 Feb 2021Swansea City2–0Norwich City
6 Feb 2021Coventry City0–0Watford
6 Feb 2021Bournemouth3–2Birmingham City
6 Feb 2021Bristol City0–2Cardiff City
6 Feb 2021Luton Town1–1Huddersfield Town
6 Feb 2021Middlesbrough1–4Brentford
6 Feb 2021Millwall4–1Sheffield Wednesday
6 Feb 2021Preston North End1–2Rotherham United
6 Feb 2021Queens Park Rangers1–0Blackburn Rovers
6 Feb 2021Stoke City0–0Reading
6 Feb 2021Wycombe Wanderers0–3Nottingham Forest
9 Feb 2021Rotherham United1–2Cardiff City
9 Feb 2021Sheffield Wednesday2–0Wycombe Wanderers
10 Feb 2021Reading1–3Brentford
12 Feb 2021Blackburn Rovers1–2Preston North End
13 Feb 2021Nottingham Forest0–0Bournemouth
13 Feb 2021Birmingham City0–1Luton Town
13 Feb 2021Cardiff City3–1Coventry City
13 Feb 2021Derby County2–1Middlesbrough
13 Feb 2021Huddersfield Town2–3Wycombe Wanderers
13 Feb 2021Norwich City4–1Stoke City
13 Feb 2021Reading1–2Millwall
13 Feb 2021Watford6–0Bristol City
14 Feb 2021Brentford0–2Barnsley
16 Feb 2021Preston North End0–1Watford
16 Feb 2021Stoke City1–0Sheffield Wednesday
16 Feb 2021Bristol City0–2Reading
16 Feb 2021Middlesbrough2–1Huddersfield Town
16 Feb 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–2Derby County
16 Feb 2021Luton Town0–2Cardiff City
17 Feb 2021Coventry City0–2Norwich City
17 Feb 2021Millwall2–0Birmingham City
17 Feb 2021Queens Park Rangers2–1Brentford
17 Feb 2021Swansea City1–0Nottingham Forest
17 Feb 2021Barnsley2–1Blackburn Rovers
17 Feb 2021Bournemouth1–0Rotherham United
19 Feb 2021Watford2–1Derby County
20 Feb 2021Coventry City2–0Brentford
20 Feb 2021Bristol City0–1Barnsley
20 Feb 2021Cardiff City4–0Preston North End
20 Feb 2021Huddersfield Town4–1Swansea City
20 Feb 2021Millwall0–0Wycombe Wanderers
20 Feb 2021Norwich City1–0Rotherham United
20 Feb 2021Nottingham Forest1–0Blackburn Rovers
20 Feb 2021Queens Park Rangers2–1Bournemouth
20 Feb 2021Reading0–2Middlesbrough
20 Feb 2021Sheffield Wednesday0–1Birmingham City
20 Feb 2021Stoke City3–0Luton Town
23 Feb 2021Birmingham City1–3Norwich City
23 Feb 2021Derby County2–0Huddersfield Town
23 Feb 2021Middlesbrough1–3Bristol City
23 Feb 2021Luton Town1–1Millwall
23 Feb 2021Rotherham United0–1Nottingham Forest
23 Feb 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–0Reading
24 Feb 2021Barnsley2–0Stoke City
24 Feb 2021Brentford3–0Sheffield Wednesday
24 Feb 2021Swansea City1–0Coventry City
24 Feb 2021Blackburn Rovers2–3Watford
24 Feb 2021Bournemouth1–2Cardiff City
24 Feb 2021Preston North End0–0Queens Park Rangers
26 Feb 2021Derby County1–1Nottingham Forest
27 Feb 2021Bournemouth1–0Watford
27 Feb 2021Barnsley2–1Millwall
27 Feb 2021Birmingham City2–1Queens Park Rangers
27 Feb 2021Blackburn Rovers1–1Coventry City
27 Feb 2021Brentford2–1Stoke City
27 Feb 2021Luton Town3–2Sheffield Wednesday
27 Feb 2021Middlesbrough1–1Cardiff City
27 Feb 2021Preston North End3–0Huddersfield Town
27 Feb 2021Rotherham United0–1Reading
27 Feb 2021Swansea City1–3Bristol City
28 Feb 2021Wycombe Wanderers0–2Norwich City
2 Mar 2021Cardiff City4–0Derby County
2 Mar 2021Coventry City1–2Middlesbrough
2 Mar 2021Huddersfield Town1–1Birmingham City
2 Mar 2021Millwall2–1Preston North End
2 Mar 2021Nottingham Forest0–1Luton Town
2 Mar 2021Reading1–0Blackburn Rovers
3 Mar 2021Norwich City1–0Brentford
3 Mar 2021Queens Park Rangers1–3Barnsley
3 Mar 2021Watford2–0Wycombe Wanderers
3 Mar 2021Bristol City1–2Bournemouth
3 Mar 2021Sheffield Wednesday1–2Rotherham United
3 Mar 2021Stoke City1–2Swansea City
5 Mar 2021Huddersfield Town0–0Cardiff City
6 Mar 2021Watford1–0Nottingham Forest
6 Mar 2021Barnsley1–0Birmingham City
6 Mar 2021Bristol City0–2Queens Park Rangers
6 Mar 2021Coventry City1–0Derby County
6 Mar 2021Millwall0–2Blackburn Rovers
6 Mar 2021Norwich City3–0Luton Town
6 Mar 2021Preston North End1–1Bournemouth
6 Mar 2021Reading3–0Sheffield Wednesday
6 Mar 2021Stoke City2–0Wycombe Wanderers
6 Mar 2021Swansea City2–1Middlesbrough
9 Mar 2021Blackburn Rovers1–1Swansea City
9 Mar 2021Queens Park Rangers1–0Wycombe Wanderers
10 Mar 2021Barnsley0–0Derby County
12 Mar 2021Blackburn Rovers0–1Brentford
13 Mar 2021Luton Town0–1Swansea City
13 Mar 2021Birmingham City0–3Bristol City
13 Mar 2021Bournemouth2–3Barnsley
13 Mar 2021Cardiff City1–2Watford
13 Mar 2021Derby County0–1Millwall
13 Mar 2021Middlesbrough3–0Stoke City
13 Mar 2021Nottingham Forest1–1Reading
13 Mar 2021Queens Park Rangers0–1Huddersfield Town
13 Mar 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–0Preston North End
14 Mar 2021Sheffield Wednesday1–2Norwich City
16 Mar 2021Cardiff City0–0Stoke City
16 Mar 2021Derby County2–2Brentford
16 Mar 2021Luton Town2–0Coventry City
16 Mar 2021Middlesbrough2–0Preston North End
16 Mar 2021Rotherham United1–4Watford
16 Mar 2021Bournemouth3–0Swansea City
17 Mar 2021Nottingham Forest0–2Norwich City
17 Mar 2021Queens Park Rangers3–2Millwall
17 Mar 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–3Barnsley
17 Mar 2021Birmingham City2–1Reading
17 Mar 2021Blackburn Rovers0–0Bristol City
17 Mar 2021Sheffield Wednesday1–1Huddersfield Town
20 Mar 2021Brentford1–1Nottingham Forest
20 Mar 2021Barnsley1–2Sheffield Wednesday
20 Mar 2021Bristol City0–2Rotherham United
20 Mar 2021Coventry City0–0Wycombe Wanderers
20 Mar 2021Millwall1–0Middlesbrough
20 Mar 2021Norwich City1–1Blackburn Rovers
20 Mar 2021Preston North End0–1Luton Town
20 Mar 2021Reading1–1Queens Park Rangers
20 Mar 2021Stoke City1–0Derby County
20 Mar 2021Watford3–0Birmingham City
20 Mar 2021Swansea City0–1Cardiff City
2 Apr 2021Bournemouth3–1Middlesbrough
2 Apr 2021Bristol City0–2Stoke City
2 Apr 2021Cardiff City0–1Nottingham Forest
2 Apr 2021Derby County2–0Luton Town
2 Apr 2021Millwall1–0Rotherham United
2 Apr 2021Preston North End1–1Norwich City
2 Apr 2021Queens Park Rangers3–0Coventry City
2 Apr 2021Watford1–0Sheffield Wednesday
2 Apr 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–0Blackburn Rovers
2 Apr 2021Barnsley1–1Reading
2 Apr 2021Birmingham City1–0Swansea City
3 Apr 2021Huddersfield Town1–1Brentford
5 Apr 2021Middlesbrough1–1Watford
5 Apr 2021Blackburn Rovers0–2Bournemouth
5 Apr 2021Coventry City3–1Bristol City
5 Apr 2021Luton Town1–2Barnsley
5 Apr 2021Nottingham Forest3–1Queens Park Rangers
5 Apr 2021Reading3–1Derby County
5 Apr 2021Rotherham United0–3Wycombe Wanderers
5 Apr 2021Stoke City1–2Millwall
5 Apr 2021Swansea City0–1Preston North End
5 Apr 2021Sheffield Wednesday5–0Cardiff City
6 Apr 2021Brentford0–0Birmingham City
6 Apr 2021Norwich City7–0Huddersfield Town
9 Apr 2021Watford2–0Reading
10 Apr 2021Millwall0–3Swansea City
10 Apr 2021Barnsley2–0Middlesbrough
10 Apr 2021Birmingham City2–0Stoke City
10 Apr 2021Bournemouth4–1Coventry City
10 Apr 2021Bristol City0–0Nottingham Forest
10 Apr 2021Cardiff City2–2Blackburn Rovers
10 Apr 2021Derby County0–1Norwich City
10 Apr 2021Huddersfield Town0–0Rotherham United
10 Apr 2021Preston North End0–5Brentford
10 Apr 2021Queens Park Rangers4–1Sheffield Wednesday
10 Apr 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–3Luton Town
13 Apr 2021Huddersfield Town1–2Bournemouth
13 Apr 2021Sheffield Wednesday0–2Swansea City
13 Apr 2021Rotherham United3–1Queens Park Rangers
15 Apr 2021Rotherham United0–1Coventry City
16 Apr 2021Blackburn Rovers2–1Derby County
16 Apr 2021Reading1–1Cardiff City
17 Apr 2021Brentford0–0Millwall
17 Apr 2021Luton Town1–0Watford
17 Apr 2021Middlesbrough1–2Queens Park Rangers
17 Apr 2021Nottingham Forest0–2Huddersfield Town
17 Apr 2021Sheffield Wednesday1–1Bristol City
17 Apr 2021Stoke City0–0Preston North End
17 Apr 2021Swansea City2–2Wycombe Wanderers
17 Apr 2021Norwich City1–3Bournemouth
18 Apr 2021Rotherham United0–1Birmingham City
18 Apr 2021Coventry City2–0Barnsley
20 Apr 2021Brentford1–1Cardiff City
20 Apr 2021Norwich City0–1Watford
20 Apr 2021Preston North End3–0Derby County
20 Apr 2021Sheffield Wednesday1–0Blackburn Rovers
20 Apr 2021Swansea City0–1Queens Park Rangers
21 Apr 2021Millwall1–4Bournemouth
21 Apr 2021Rotherham United1–2Middlesbrough
21 Apr 2021Stoke City2–3Coventry City
21 Apr 2021Wycombe Wanderers2–1Bristol City
21 Apr 2021Birmingham City1–1Nottingham Forest
21 Apr 2021Huddersfield Town0–1Barnsley
21 Apr 2021Luton Town0–0Reading
24 Apr 2021Bournemouth0–1Brentford
24 Apr 2021Barnsley1–0Rotherham United
24 Apr 2021Blackburn Rovers5–2Huddersfield Town
24 Apr 2021Cardiff City2–1Wycombe Wanderers
24 Apr 2021Coventry City0–1Preston North End
24 Apr 2021Derby County1–2Birmingham City
24 Apr 2021Middlesbrough3–1Sheffield Wednesday
24 Apr 2021Nottingham Forest1–1Stoke City
24 Apr 2021Queens Park Rangers1–3Norwich City
24 Apr 2021Watford1–0Millwall
25 Apr 2021Reading2–2Swansea City
25 Apr 2021Bristol City2–3Luton Town
27 Apr 2021Brentford1–0Rotherham United
1 May 2021Sheffield Wednesday0–0Nottingham Forest
1 May 2021Birmingham City0–4Cardiff City
1 May 2021Brentford2–0Watford
1 May 2021Huddersfield Town1–1Coventry City
1 May 2021Luton Town1–1Middlesbrough
1 May 2021Millwall4–1Bristol City
1 May 2021Norwich City4–1Reading
1 May 2021Preston North End2–0Barnsley
1 May 2021Rotherham United1–1Blackburn Rovers
1 May 2021Stoke City0–2Queens Park Rangers
1 May 2021Swansea City2–1Derby County
1 May 2021Wycombe Wanderers1–0Bournemouth
4 May 2021Luton Town0–0Rotherham United
8 May 2021Barnsley2–2Norwich City
8 May 2021Blackburn Rovers5–2Birmingham City
8 May 2021Bournemouth0–2Stoke City
8 May 2021Bristol City1–3Brentford
8 May 2021Cardiff City1–1Rotherham United
8 May 2021Coventry City6–1Millwall
8 May 2021Derby County3–3Sheffield Wednesday
8 May 2021Middlesbrough0–3Wycombe Wanderers
8 May 2021Nottingham Forest1–2Preston North End
8 May 2021Queens Park Rangers3–1Luton Town
8 May 2021Reading2–2Huddersfield Town
8 May 2021Watford2–0Swansea City

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 8 May 2021.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.