Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2022-23 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2022-23 finished with 552 completed matches and 1342 goals, 2.43 per match. Home teams won 41.1%, 27.0% were drawn and away teams won 31.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches552
Goals per match2.43
Home wins41.1%
Draws27.0%
Away wins31.9%
Over 2.5 goals44.0%
Both teams scored48.4%
At least one clean sheet51.6%

Club records in 2022-23

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Birmingham City461411214758-117-6-107-5-11
Blackburn Rovers46209175254-213-4-67-5-11
Blackpool461111244872-246-6-115-5-13
Bristol City461514175556-19-7-76-7-10
Burnley462914387355216-6-113-8-2
Cardiff City461310234158-176-7-107-3-13
Coventry City4618161258461211-7-57-9-7
Huddersfield Town461411214762-159-6-85-5-13
Hull City461416165161-109-6-85-10-8
Luton Town462117857391810-9-411-8-4
Middlesbrough462291584562813-7-39-2-12
Millwall461911165750711-6-68-5-10
Norwich City46171118575438-5-109-6-8
Preston North End461712174559-147-7-910-5-8
Queens Park Rangers461311224471-276-5-127-6-10
Reading461311224668-2210-8-53-3-17
Rotherham United461117184960-119-6-82-11-10
Sheffield United462871173393416-3-412-4-7
Stoke City46141121555416-5-128-6-9
Sunderland461815136855137-9-711-6-6
Swansea City461812166864411-4-87-8-8
Watford461615155653311-6-65-9-9
West Bromwich Albion461812165953611-7-57-5-11
Wigan Athletic461015213865-275-7-115-8-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2022-23 result

DateHomeScoreAway
29 Jul 2022Huddersfield Town0–1Burnley
30 Jul 2022Blackburn Rovers1–0Queens Park Rangers
30 Jul 2022Blackpool1–0Reading
30 Jul 2022Cardiff City1–0Norwich City
30 Jul 2022Hull City2–1Bristol City
30 Jul 2022Luton Town0–0Birmingham City
30 Jul 2022Millwall2–0Stoke City
30 Jul 2022Rotherham United1–1Swansea City
30 Jul 2022Wigan Athletic0–0Preston North End
30 Jul 2022Middlesbrough1–1West Bromwich Albion
31 Jul 2022Sunderland1–1Coventry City
1 Aug 2022Watford1–0Sheffield United
5 Aug 2022Birmingham City2–1Huddersfield Town
6 Aug 2022Norwich City1–1Wigan Athletic
6 Aug 2022Bristol City2–3Sunderland
6 Aug 2022Burnley1–1Luton Town
6 Aug 2022Preston North End0–0Hull City
6 Aug 2022Queens Park Rangers3–2Middlesbrough
6 Aug 2022Reading2–1Cardiff City
6 Aug 2022Sheffield United2–0Millwall
6 Aug 2022Stoke City2–0Blackpool
6 Aug 2022Swansea City0–3Blackburn Rovers
8 Aug 2022West Bromwich Albion1–1Watford
12 Aug 2022Watford1–0Burnley
13 Aug 2022Cardiff City1–0Birmingham City
13 Aug 2022Blackpool0–1Swansea City
13 Aug 2022Huddersfield Town3–1Stoke City
13 Aug 2022Hull City2–1Norwich City
13 Aug 2022Luton Town0–1Preston North End
13 Aug 2022Millwall3–2Coventry City
13 Aug 2022Rotherham United4–0Reading
13 Aug 2022Sunderland2–2Queens Park Rangers
13 Aug 2022Wigan Athletic1–1Bristol City
14 Aug 2022Middlesbrough2–2Sheffield United
14 Aug 2022Blackburn Rovers2–1West Bromwich Albion
16 Aug 2022Birmingham City1–1Watford
16 Aug 2022Bristol City2–0Luton Town
16 Aug 2022Burnley1–1Hull City
16 Aug 2022Norwich City2–1Huddersfield Town
16 Aug 2022Preston North End0–0Rotherham United
16 Aug 2022Swansea City2–2Millwall
16 Aug 2022Queens Park Rangers0–1Blackpool
17 Aug 2022Stoke City2–2Middlesbrough
17 Aug 2022Reading3–0Blackburn Rovers
17 Aug 2022Sheffield United2–1Sunderland
17 Aug 2022West Bromwich Albion0–0Cardiff City
19 Aug 2022Norwich City2–0Millwall
20 Aug 2022Birmingham City0–1Wigan Athletic
20 Aug 2022Burnley3–3Blackpool
20 Aug 2022Preston North End0–0Watford
20 Aug 2022Queens Park Rangers1–1Rotherham United
20 Aug 2022Reading1–0Middlesbrough
20 Aug 2022Sheffield United3–0Blackburn Rovers
20 Aug 2022Stoke City0–1Sunderland
20 Aug 2022Swansea City0–2Luton Town
20 Aug 2022West Bromwich Albion5–2Hull City
21 Aug 2022Bristol City2–0Cardiff City
26 Aug 2022Luton Town1–1Sheffield United
27 Aug 2022Sunderland0–1Norwich City
27 Aug 2022Blackburn Rovers0–1Stoke City
27 Aug 2022Blackpool3–3Bristol City
27 Aug 2022Cardiff City0–0Preston North End
27 Aug 2022Huddersfield Town2–2West Bromwich Albion
27 Aug 2022Hull City3–2Coventry City
27 Aug 2022Middlesbrough2–1Swansea City
27 Aug 2022Millwall0–1Reading
27 Aug 2022Rotherham United2–0Birmingham City
27 Aug 2022Watford2–3Queens Park Rangers
27 Aug 2022Wigan Athletic1–5Burnley
30 Aug 2022Birmingham City1–2Norwich City
30 Aug 2022Burnley2–0Millwall
30 Aug 2022Cardiff City1–2Luton Town
30 Aug 2022Queens Park Rangers3–1Hull City
30 Aug 2022Sheffield United4–0Reading
30 Aug 2022Wigan Athletic1–1West Bromwich Albion
30 Aug 2022Watford2–1Middlesbrough
31 Aug 2022Bristol City2–0Huddersfield Town
31 Aug 2022Coventry City0–1Preston North End
31 Aug 2022Stoke City1–1Swansea City
31 Aug 2022Sunderland3–0Rotherham United
31 Aug 2022Blackpool0–1Blackburn Rovers
2 Sept 2022West Bromwich Albion1–1Burnley
3 Sept 2022Blackburn Rovers2–3Bristol City
3 Sept 2022Luton Town1–2Wigan Athletic
3 Sept 2022Millwall2–0Cardiff City
3 Sept 2022Norwich City3–0Coventry City
3 Sept 2022Preston North End0–1Birmingham City
3 Sept 2022Rotherham United1–1Watford
3 Sept 2022Swansea City1–0Queens Park Rangers
4 Sept 2022Reading2–1Stoke City
4 Sept 2022Huddersfield Town0–1Blackpool
4 Sept 2022Hull City0–2Sheffield United
5 Sept 2022Middlesbrough1–0Sunderland
13 Sept 2022Blackburn Rovers2–0Watford
13 Sept 2022Huddersfield Town1–2Wigan Athletic
13 Sept 2022Hull City0–3Stoke City
13 Sept 2022Middlesbrough2–3Cardiff City
13 Sept 2022Swansea City0–1Sheffield United
13 Sept 2022Preston North End1–1Burnley
14 Sept 2022Luton Town2–2Coventry City
14 Sept 2022Millwall0–2Queens Park Rangers
14 Sept 2022Norwich City3–2Bristol City
14 Sept 2022Rotherham United3–0Blackpool
14 Sept 2022Reading0–3Sunderland
14 Sept 2022West Bromwich Albion2–3Birmingham City
17 Sept 2022Swansea City3–0Hull City
17 Sept 2022Birmingham City0–0Coventry City
17 Sept 2022Burnley2–1Bristol City
17 Sept 2022Huddersfield Town1–0Cardiff City
17 Sept 2022Luton Town2–0Blackburn Rovers
17 Sept 2022Millwall2–1Blackpool
17 Sept 2022Norwich City1–1West Bromwich Albion
17 Sept 2022Preston North End0–2Sheffield United
17 Sept 2022Queens Park Rangers0–0Stoke City
17 Sept 2022Watford2–2Sunderland
17 Sept 2022Wigan Athletic0–1Reading
17 Sept 2022Middlesbrough0–0Rotherham United
30 Sept 2022Hull City0–2Luton Town
1 Oct 2022Blackburn Rovers2–1Millwall
1 Oct 2022Blackpool0–1Norwich City
1 Oct 2022Bristol City1–2Queens Park Rangers
1 Oct 2022Cardiff City1–1Burnley
1 Oct 2022Coventry City1–0Middlesbrough
1 Oct 2022Reading3–1Huddersfield Town
1 Oct 2022Rotherham United0–2Wigan Athletic
1 Oct 2022Sheffield United1–1Birmingham City
1 Oct 2022Sunderland0–0Preston North End
1 Oct 2022West Bromwich Albion2–3Swansea City
2 Oct 2022Stoke City0–4Watford
4 Oct 2022Bristol City0–0Coventry City
4 Oct 2022Luton Town3–3Huddersfield Town
4 Oct 2022Sheffield United0–1Queens Park Rangers
4 Oct 2022Sunderland0–0Blackpool
4 Oct 2022Cardiff City1–0Blackburn Rovers
4 Oct 2022Reading1–1Norwich City
5 Oct 2022Burnley1–1Stoke City
5 Oct 2022Hull City2–1Wigan Athletic
5 Oct 2022Middlesbrough1–0Birmingham City
5 Oct 2022Rotherham United1–1Millwall
5 Oct 2022Watford1–2Swansea City
5 Oct 2022Preston North End1–0West Bromwich Albion
7 Oct 2022Queens Park Rangers2–1Reading
8 Oct 2022Birmingham City3–0Bristol City
8 Oct 2022Blackburn Rovers3–0Rotherham United
8 Oct 2022Blackpool3–1Watford
8 Oct 2022Coventry City0–1Burnley
8 Oct 2022Millwall2–0Middlesbrough
8 Oct 2022Norwich City2–3Preston North End
8 Oct 2022Stoke City3–1Sheffield United
8 Oct 2022Swansea City2–1Sunderland
8 Oct 2022West Bromwich Albion0–0Luton Town
8 Oct 2022Wigan Athletic1–3Cardiff City
9 Oct 2022Huddersfield Town2–0Hull City
11 Oct 2022Wigan Athletic1–0Blackburn Rovers
12 Oct 2022Bristol City2–1Preston North End
15 Oct 2022Luton Town3–1Queens Park Rangers
15 Oct 2022Rotherham United2–1Huddersfield Town
15 Oct 2022Bristol City1–2Millwall
15 Oct 2022Burnley4–0Swansea City
15 Oct 2022Cardiff City0–1Coventry City
15 Oct 2022Middlesbrough1–2Blackburn Rovers
15 Oct 2022Preston North End0–2Stoke City
15 Oct 2022Reading0–2West Bromwich Albion
15 Oct 2022Sheffield United3–3Blackpool
15 Oct 2022Sunderland2–1Wigan Athletic
15 Oct 2022Watford2–1Norwich City
16 Oct 2022Hull City0–2Birmingham City
18 Oct 2022Huddersfield Town0–1Preston North End
18 Oct 2022Norwich City0–1Luton Town
18 Oct 2022Swansea City3–2Reading
18 Oct 2022Blackburn Rovers2–0Sunderland
18 Oct 2022Stoke City0–1Rotherham United
18 Oct 2022West Bromwich Albion0–2Bristol City
19 Oct 2022Birmingham City1–1Burnley
19 Oct 2022Blackpool1–3Hull City
19 Oct 2022Coventry City1–0Sheffield United
19 Oct 2022Queens Park Rangers3–0Cardiff City
19 Oct 2022Wigan Athletic1–4Middlesbrough
19 Oct 2022Millwall3–0Watford
22 Oct 2022Blackpool4–2Preston North End
22 Oct 2022Blackburn Rovers2–1Birmingham City
22 Oct 2022Middlesbrough0–0Huddersfield Town
22 Oct 2022Millwall2–1West Bromwich Albion
22 Oct 2022Queens Park Rangers2–1Wigan Athletic
22 Oct 2022Reading2–0Bristol City
22 Oct 2022Rotherham United2–4Hull City
22 Oct 2022Sheffield United2–2Norwich City
22 Oct 2022Stoke City0–2Coventry City
22 Oct 2022Sunderland2–4Burnley
23 Oct 2022Swansea City2–0Cardiff City
23 Oct 2022Watford4–0Luton Town
25 Oct 2022Coventry City2–2Rotherham United
25 Oct 2022Burnley1–0Norwich City
28 Oct 2022Birmingham City2–0Queens Park Rangers
29 Oct 2022Bristol City1–1Swansea City
29 Oct 2022West Bromwich Albion0–2Sheffield United
29 Oct 2022Burnley2–1Reading
29 Oct 2022Cardiff City1–0Rotherham United
29 Oct 2022Coventry City1–2Blackpool
29 Oct 2022Huddersfield Town1–0Millwall
29 Oct 2022Hull City0–1Blackburn Rovers
29 Oct 2022Luton Town1–1Sunderland
29 Oct 2022Norwich City3–1Stoke City
29 Oct 2022Preston North End2–1Middlesbrough
29 Oct 2022Wigan Athletic0–1Watford
1 Nov 2022Coventry City1–0Blackburn Rovers
1 Nov 2022Hull City1–3Middlesbrough
1 Nov 2022Luton Town0–0Reading
1 Nov 2022Preston North End1–0Swansea City
1 Nov 2022Bristol City0–1Sheffield United
1 Nov 2022West Bromwich Albion1–0Blackpool
2 Nov 2022Birmingham City0–0Millwall
2 Nov 2022Burnley3–2Rotherham United
2 Nov 2022Cardiff City1–2Watford
2 Nov 2022Huddersfield Town0–2Sunderland
2 Nov 2022Norwich City0–0Queens Park Rangers
2 Nov 2022Wigan Athletic0–1Stoke City
4 Nov 2022Reading1–2Preston North End
5 Nov 2022Sheffield United5–2Burnley
5 Nov 2022Blackburn Rovers1–0Huddersfield Town
5 Nov 2022Blackpool0–1Luton Town
5 Nov 2022Middlesbrough1–1Bristol City
5 Nov 2022Millwall0–0Hull City
5 Nov 2022Queens Park Rangers0–1West Bromwich Albion
5 Nov 2022Rotherham United1–2Norwich City
5 Nov 2022Stoke City1–2Birmingham City
5 Nov 2022Sunderland0–1Cardiff City
5 Nov 2022Swansea City2–2Wigan Athletic
5 Nov 2022Watford0–1Coventry City
8 Nov 2022Birmingham City2–2Swansea City
8 Nov 2022Blackpool0–3Middlesbrough
8 Nov 2022Cardiff City2–3Hull City
8 Nov 2022Coventry City2–0Wigan Athletic
8 Nov 2022Queens Park Rangers1–2Huddersfield Town
8 Nov 2022Sheffield United0–1Rotherham United
8 Nov 2022Stoke City2–0Luton Town
8 Nov 2022Watford2–0Reading
11 Nov 2022Birmingham City1–2Sunderland
12 Nov 2022Bristol City0–0Watford
12 Nov 2022Cardiff City0–1Sheffield United
12 Nov 2022Coventry City2–0Queens Park Rangers
12 Nov 2022Huddersfield Town0–0Swansea City
12 Nov 2022Hull City1–2Reading
12 Nov 2022Luton Town1–1Rotherham United
12 Nov 2022Norwich City1–2Middlesbrough
12 Nov 2022Preston North End2–4Millwall
12 Nov 2022West Bromwich Albion2–0Stoke City
12 Nov 2022Wigan Athletic2–1Blackpool
13 Nov 2022Burnley3–0Blackburn Rovers
3 Dec 2022Sunderland3–0Millwall
10 Dec 2022Blackburn Rovers1–4Preston North End
10 Dec 2022Rotherham United1–3Bristol City
10 Dec 2022Reading1–0Coventry City
10 Dec 2022Blackpool0–0Birmingham City
10 Dec 2022Middlesbrough2–1Luton Town
10 Dec 2022Millwall1–1Wigan Athletic
10 Dec 2022Sheffield United1–0Huddersfield Town
10 Dec 2022Stoke City2–2Cardiff City
10 Dec 2022Swansea City0–1Norwich City
11 Dec 2022Queens Park Rangers0–3Burnley
11 Dec 2022Watford0–0Hull City
12 Dec 2022Sunderland1–2West Bromwich Albion
16 Dec 2022Birmingham City3–2Reading
17 Dec 2022Bristol City1–2Stoke City
17 Dec 2022Burnley3–1Middlesbrough
17 Dec 2022Cardiff City1–1Blackpool
17 Dec 2022Coventry City3–3Swansea City
17 Dec 2022Huddersfield Town0–2Watford
17 Dec 2022Hull City1–1Sunderland
17 Dec 2022Preston North End0–1Queens Park Rangers
17 Dec 2022West Bromwich Albion3–0Rotherham United
17 Dec 2022Norwich City0–2Blackburn Rovers
19 Dec 2022Wigan Athletic1–2Sheffield United
21 Dec 2022Coventry City1–0West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2022Watford0–2Millwall
26 Dec 2022Sunderland2–1Blackburn Rovers
26 Dec 2022Bristol City0–2West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2022Hull City1–1Blackpool
26 Dec 2022Middlesbrough4–1Wigan Athletic
26 Dec 2022Preston North End1–2Huddersfield Town
26 Dec 2022Rotherham United2–2Stoke City
26 Dec 2022Sheffield United3–1Coventry City
26 Dec 2022Cardiff City0–0Queens Park Rangers
26 Dec 2022Luton Town2–1Norwich City
27 Dec 2022Reading2–1Swansea City
27 Dec 2022Burnley3–0Birmingham City
29 Dec 2022Queens Park Rangers0–3Luton Town
29 Dec 2022Blackburn Rovers1–2Middlesbrough
29 Dec 2022Coventry City0–0Cardiff City
29 Dec 2022Huddersfield Town2–0Rotherham United
29 Dec 2022Millwall0–0Bristol City
29 Dec 2022Wigan Athletic1–4Sunderland
29 Dec 2022West Bromwich Albion2–0Preston North End
29 Dec 2022Blackpool1–2Sheffield United
30 Dec 2022Birmingham City0–1Hull City
30 Dec 2022Norwich City1–1Reading
30 Dec 2022Stoke City0–1Burnley
30 Dec 2022Swansea City4–0Watford
1 Jan 2023Blackburn Rovers1–0Cardiff City
1 Jan 2023Blackpool1–1Sunderland
1 Jan 2023Coventry City1–1Bristol City
1 Jan 2023Huddersfield Town1–2Luton Town
1 Jan 2023Millwall3–0Rotherham United
2 Jan 2023Birmingham City1–3Middlesbrough
2 Jan 2023Norwich City0–1Watford
2 Jan 2023Stoke City0–1Preston North End
2 Jan 2023Swansea City1–2Burnley
2 Jan 2023West Bromwich Albion1–0Reading
2 Jan 2023Wigan Athletic1–4Hull City
2 Jan 2023Queens Park Rangers1–1Sheffield United
14 Jan 2023Rotherham United4–0Blackburn Rovers
14 Jan 2023Bristol City4–2Birmingham City
14 Jan 2023Burnley1–0Coventry City
14 Jan 2023Cardiff City1–1Wigan Athletic
14 Jan 2023Hull City1–1Huddersfield Town
14 Jan 2023Luton Town2–3West Bromwich Albion
14 Jan 2023Middlesbrough1–0Millwall
14 Jan 2023Preston North End0–4Norwich City
14 Jan 2023Reading2–2Queens Park Rangers
14 Jan 2023Sheffield United3–1Stoke City
14 Jan 2023Sunderland1–3Swansea City
14 Jan 2023Watford2–0Blackpool
20 Jan 2023Sheffield United1–0Hull City
20 Jan 2023Burnley2–1West Bromwich Albion
21 Jan 2023Coventry City2–4Norwich City
21 Jan 2023Birmingham City1–2Preston North End
21 Jan 2023Bristol City1–1Blackburn Rovers
21 Jan 2023Cardiff City0–1Millwall
21 Jan 2023Queens Park Rangers1–1Swansea City
21 Jan 2023Stoke City4–0Reading
21 Jan 2023Watford1–1Rotherham United
21 Jan 2023Wigan Athletic0–2Luton Town
22 Jan 2023Sunderland2–0Middlesbrough
28 Jan 2023Coventry City2–0Huddersfield Town
28 Jan 2023Hull City3–0Queens Park Rangers
28 Jan 2023Middlesbrough2–0Watford
31 Jan 2023Luton Town1–0Cardiff City
3 Feb 2023West Bromwich Albion1–0Coventry City
4 Feb 2023Norwich City0–3Burnley
4 Feb 2023Rotherham United0–0Sheffield United
4 Feb 2023Huddersfield Town1–1Queens Park Rangers
4 Feb 2023Hull City1–0Cardiff City
4 Feb 2023Luton Town1–0Stoke City
4 Feb 2023Middlesbrough3–0Blackpool
4 Feb 2023Millwall1–1Sunderland
4 Feb 2023Preston North End1–2Bristol City
4 Feb 2023Reading2–2Watford
4 Feb 2023Swansea City3–4Birmingham City
6 Feb 2023Blackburn Rovers0–0Wigan Athletic
7 Feb 2023Blackpool2–2Huddersfield Town
10 Feb 2023Birmingham City2–0West Bromwich Albion
11 Feb 2023Blackpool0–0Rotherham United
11 Feb 2023Bristol City1–0Norwich City
11 Feb 2023Burnley3–0Preston North End
11 Feb 2023Cardiff City1–3Middlesbrough
11 Feb 2023Coventry City1–1Luton Town
11 Feb 2023Queens Park Rangers1–2Millwall
11 Feb 2023Sheffield United3–0Swansea City
11 Feb 2023Stoke City0–0Hull City
11 Feb 2023Sunderland1–0Reading
11 Feb 2023Watford1–1Blackburn Rovers
11 Feb 2023Wigan Athletic1–0Huddersfield Town
14 Feb 2023Birmingham City0–2Cardiff City
14 Feb 2023Coventry City1–0Millwall
14 Feb 2023Norwich City3–1Hull City
14 Feb 2023Queens Park Rangers0–3Sunderland
14 Feb 2023Burnley1–1Watford
14 Feb 2023Reading2–1Rotherham United
15 Feb 2023Bristol City1–1Wigan Athletic
15 Feb 2023Preston North End1–1Luton Town
15 Feb 2023Stoke City3–0Huddersfield Town
15 Feb 2023Swansea City2–1Blackpool
15 Feb 2023Sheffield United1–3Middlesbrough
15 Feb 2023West Bromwich Albion1–1Blackburn Rovers
17 Feb 2023Cardiff City1–0Reading
18 Feb 2023Millwall3–2Sheffield United
18 Feb 2023Blackburn Rovers1–0Swansea City
18 Feb 2023Blackpool1–0Stoke City
18 Feb 2023Huddersfield Town2–1Birmingham City
18 Feb 2023Hull City0–0Preston North End
18 Feb 2023Luton Town0–1Burnley
18 Feb 2023Middlesbrough3–1Queens Park Rangers
18 Feb 2023Rotherham United0–2Coventry City
18 Feb 2023Sunderland1–1Bristol City
18 Feb 2023Wigan Athletic0–0Norwich City
20 Feb 2023Watford3–2West Bromwich Albion
21 Feb 2023Blackburn Rovers1–0Blackpool
21 Feb 2023Millwall1–1Burnley
21 Feb 2023Norwich City3–1Birmingham City
21 Feb 2023Rotherham United2–1Sunderland
21 Feb 2023Swansea City1–3Stoke City
25 Feb 2023Coventry City2–1Sunderland
25 Feb 2023Birmingham City0–1Luton Town
25 Feb 2023Bristol City1–0Hull City
25 Feb 2023Burnley4–0Huddersfield Town
25 Feb 2023Norwich City2–0Cardiff City
25 Feb 2023Preston North End2–1Wigan Athletic
25 Feb 2023Queens Park Rangers1–3Blackburn Rovers
25 Feb 2023Reading3–1Blackpool
25 Feb 2023Sheffield United1–0Watford
25 Feb 2023Stoke City0–1Millwall
25 Feb 2023West Bromwich Albion2–0Middlesbrough
27 Feb 2023Swansea City1–1Rotherham United
28 Feb 2023Preston North End0–0Coventry City
28 Feb 2023Luton Town2–2Millwall
3 Mar 2023Hull City2–0West Bromwich Albion
4 Mar 2023Blackburn Rovers1–0Sheffield United
4 Mar 2023Cardiff City2–0Bristol City
4 Mar 2023Blackpool0–0Burnley
4 Mar 2023Huddersfield Town0–4Coventry City
4 Mar 2023Luton Town1–0Swansea City
4 Mar 2023Middlesbrough5–0Reading
4 Mar 2023Millwall2–3Norwich City
4 Mar 2023Rotherham United3–1Queens Park Rangers
4 Mar 2023Sunderland1–5Stoke City
4 Mar 2023Watford0–0Preston North End
4 Mar 2023Wigan Athletic1–1Birmingham City
7 Mar 2023Huddersfield Town0–0Bristol City
7 Mar 2023Reading0–1Sheffield United
7 Mar 2023West Bromwich Albion1–0Wigan Athletic
10 Mar 2023Stoke City3–2Blackburn Rovers
11 Mar 2023Bristol City2–0Blackpool
11 Mar 2023Birmingham City2–0Rotherham United
11 Mar 2023Burnley3–0Wigan Athletic
11 Mar 2023Coventry City1–1Hull City
11 Mar 2023Preston North End2–0Cardiff City
11 Mar 2023Queens Park Rangers1–0Watford
11 Mar 2023Reading0–1Millwall
11 Mar 2023Sheffield United0–1Luton Town
11 Mar 2023Swansea City1–3Middlesbrough
11 Mar 2023West Bromwich Albion1–0Huddersfield Town
12 Mar 2023Norwich City0–1Sunderland
14 Mar 2023Blackpool6–1Queens Park Rangers
14 Mar 2023Millwall2–1Swansea City
14 Mar 2023Rotherham United1–2Preston North End
14 Mar 2023Watford3–0Birmingham City
14 Mar 2023Wigan Athletic1–1Coventry City
14 Mar 2023Middlesbrough1–1Stoke City
15 Mar 2023Blackburn Rovers2–1Reading
15 Mar 2023Cardiff City1–1West Bromwich Albion
15 Mar 2023Huddersfield Town1–1Norwich City
15 Mar 2023Hull City1–3Burnley
15 Mar 2023Luton Town1–0Bristol City
15 Mar 2023Sunderland1–2Sheffield United
18 Mar 2023Blackpool1–4Coventry City
18 Mar 2023Middlesbrough4–0Preston North End
18 Mar 2023Millwall0–1Huddersfield Town
18 Mar 2023Queens Park Rangers0–1Birmingham City
18 Mar 2023Reading1–1Hull City
18 Mar 2023Stoke City0–0Norwich City
18 Mar 2023Sunderland1–1Luton Town
18 Mar 2023Watford1–1Wigan Athletic
19 Mar 2023Swansea City2–0Bristol City
31 Mar 2023Burnley0–0Sunderland
1 Apr 2023Luton Town2–0Watford
1 Apr 2023Preston North End3–1Blackpool
1 Apr 2023Birmingham City1–0Blackburn Rovers
1 Apr 2023Bristol City1–1Reading
1 Apr 2023Cardiff City2–3Swansea City
1 Apr 2023Coventry City0–4Stoke City
1 Apr 2023Huddersfield Town4–2Middlesbrough
1 Apr 2023Hull City0–0Rotherham United
1 Apr 2023Norwich City0–1Sheffield United
1 Apr 2023West Bromwich Albion0–0Millwall
1 Apr 2023Wigan Athletic1–0Queens Park Rangers
7 Apr 2023Millwall0–0Luton Town
7 Apr 2023Rotherham United3–1West Bromwich Albion
7 Apr 2023Blackburn Rovers0–2Norwich City
7 Apr 2023Blackpool1–3Cardiff City
7 Apr 2023Queens Park Rangers0–2Preston North End
7 Apr 2023Reading1–1Birmingham City
7 Apr 2023Sheffield United1–0Wigan Athletic
7 Apr 2023Stoke City1–2Bristol City
7 Apr 2023Swansea City0–0Coventry City
7 Apr 2023Watford2–3Huddersfield Town
7 Apr 2023Sunderland4–4Hull City
7 Apr 2023Middlesbrough1–2Burnley
10 Apr 2023Huddersfield Town2–2Blackburn Rovers
10 Apr 2023Birmingham City0–0Stoke City
10 Apr 2023Cardiff City0–1Sunderland
10 Apr 2023Coventry City2–2Watford
10 Apr 2023Hull City1–0Millwall
10 Apr 2023Luton Town3–1Blackpool
10 Apr 2023Norwich City0–0Rotherham United
10 Apr 2023Preston North End2–1Reading
10 Apr 2023West Bromwich Albion2–2Queens Park Rangers
10 Apr 2023Wigan Athletic0–2Swansea City
10 Apr 2023Bristol City2–2Middlesbrough
10 Apr 2023Burnley2–0Sheffield United
14 Apr 2023Middlesbrough5–1Norwich City
15 Apr 2023Sheffield United4–1Cardiff City
15 Apr 2023Blackpool1–0Wigan Athletic
15 Apr 2023Millwall2–0Preston North End
15 Apr 2023Queens Park Rangers0–3Coventry City
15 Apr 2023Reading0–0Burnley
15 Apr 2023Rotherham United0–2Luton Town
15 Apr 2023Stoke City1–2West Bromwich Albion
15 Apr 2023Sunderland2–1Birmingham City
15 Apr 2023Swansea City1–0Huddersfield Town
15 Apr 2023Watford2–0Bristol City
15 Apr 2023Blackburn Rovers0–0Hull City
18 Apr 2023Blackpool0–2West Bromwich Albion
18 Apr 2023Rotherham United2–2Burnley
18 Apr 2023Sheffield United1–0Bristol City
18 Apr 2023Stoke City0–1Wigan Athletic
18 Apr 2023Sunderland1–1Huddersfield Town
18 Apr 2023Millwall0–1Birmingham City
19 Apr 2023Blackburn Rovers1–1Coventry City
19 Apr 2023Queens Park Rangers1–1Norwich City
19 Apr 2023Swansea City4–2Preston North End
19 Apr 2023Watford1–3Cardiff City
19 Apr 2023Middlesbrough3–1Hull City
19 Apr 2023Reading1–1Luton Town
22 Apr 2023Birmingham City0–1Blackpool
22 Apr 2023Bristol City2–1Rotherham United
22 Apr 2023Burnley1–2Queens Park Rangers
22 Apr 2023Cardiff City1–1Stoke City
22 Apr 2023Coventry City2–1Reading
22 Apr 2023Hull City1–0Watford
22 Apr 2023Norwich City0–3Swansea City
22 Apr 2023Wigan Athletic2–1Millwall
22 Apr 2023Preston North End1–1Blackburn Rovers
23 Apr 2023West Bromwich Albion1–2Sunderland
24 Apr 2023Luton Town2–1Middlesbrough
25 Apr 2023Blackburn Rovers0–1Burnley
26 Apr 2023Sheffield United2–0West Bromwich Albion
27 Apr 2023Rotherham United1–2Cardiff City
28 Apr 2023Blackpool2–3Millwall
29 Apr 2023Bristol City1–2Burnley
29 Apr 2023Coventry City2–0Birmingham City
29 Apr 2023Hull City1–1Swansea City
29 Apr 2023Reading1–1Wigan Athletic
29 Apr 2023Sheffield United4–1Preston North End
29 Apr 2023Stoke City0–1Queens Park Rangers
29 Apr 2023Sunderland2–2Watford
29 Apr 2023West Bromwich Albion2–1Norwich City
30 Apr 2023Cardiff City1–2Huddersfield Town
1 May 2023Rotherham United1–0Middlesbrough
1 May 2023Blackburn Rovers1–1Luton Town
4 May 2023Huddersfield Town1–0Sheffield United
8 May 2023Birmingham City1–2Sheffield United
8 May 2023Burnley3–0Cardiff City
8 May 2023Huddersfield Town2–0Reading
8 May 2023Luton Town0–0Hull City
8 May 2023Middlesbrough1–1Coventry City
8 May 2023Millwall3–4Blackburn Rovers
8 May 2023Norwich City0–1Blackpool
8 May 2023Preston North End0–3Sunderland
8 May 2023Queens Park Rangers0–2Bristol City
8 May 2023Swansea City3–2West Bromwich Albion
8 May 2023Watford2–0Stoke City
8 May 2023Wigan Athletic0–0Rotherham United

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 8 May 2023.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.