Championship

Championship · independent league model

Championship 2026-27 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 08:02 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Championship 2026-27 has so far recorded 119 completed matches and 348 goals, 2.92 per match. Home teams won 40.3%, 27.7% were drawn and away teams won 31.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches119
Goals per match2.92
Home wins40.3%
Draws27.7%
Away wins31.9%
Over 2.5 goals63.0%
Both teams scored65.5%
At least one clean sheet34.5%

Club records in 2026-27

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Birmingham City10451171161-4-03-1-1
Blackburn Rovers10433151323-0-21-3-1
Bolton Wanderers104151518-32-0-32-1-2
Bristol City104241214-22-0-32-2-1
Burnley101541519-40-4-11-1-3
Cardiff City10244161512-3-00-1-4
Charlton Athletic103521013-32-3-01-2-2
Derby County10136919-100-2-31-1-3
Lincoln City10325717-100-2-33-0-2
Middlesbrough10631201464-1-02-2-1
Millwall10424161602-1-22-1-2
Norwich City103071720-32-0-31-0-4
Portsmouth93241213-12-1-21-1-2
Preston North End10118820-121-0-40-1-4
Queens Park Rangers1045115962-2-12-3-0
Sheffield United10334141402-1-21-2-2
Southampton106222110115-0-01-2-2
Stoke City10514171613-0-22-1-2
Swansea City1072116793-2-04-0-1
Watford10226819-112-1-20-1-4
West Bromwich Albion10523121022-2-13-0-2
West Ham105412912173-1-12-3-0
Wolverhampton9423161422-1-12-1-2
Wrexham102531115-41-2-21-3-1

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2026-27 result

DateHomeScoreAway
14 Aug 2026Wolverhampton2–2Blackburn Rovers
15 Aug 2026Bolton Wanderers2–1Preston North End
15 Aug 2026Norwich City1–2West Bromwich Albion
15 Aug 2026Bristol City0–2Millwall
15 Aug 2026Middlesbrough2–1Lincoln City
15 Aug 2026Stoke City1–2Swansea City
15 Aug 2026Charlton Athletic2–1Derby County
15 Aug 2026Portsmouth1–3Queens Park Rangers
15 Aug 2026Sheffield United0–0Birmingham City
16 Aug 2026Watford2–1Southampton
16 Aug 2026Burnley2–2West Ham
17 Aug 2026Cardiff City1–1Wrexham
22 Aug 2026Birmingham City2–2Bristol City
22 Aug 2026Lincoln City1–3Portsmouth
22 Aug 2026Millwall3–0Norwich City
22 Aug 2026Swansea City0–0Sheffield United
22 Aug 2026West Ham1–2Charlton Athletic
22 Aug 2026Derby County2–2Cardiff City
22 Aug 2026Preston North End1–3Wolverhampton
22 Aug 2026Wrexham1–1Watford
22 Aug 2026Blackburn Rovers2–1Middlesbrough
22 Aug 2026Southampton3–1Stoke City
22 Aug 2026Queens Park Rangers0–0Bolton Wanderers
23 Aug 2026West Bromwich Albion3–1Burnley
28 Aug 2026Wrexham1–2Birmingham City
29 Aug 2026Wolverhampton4–1Stoke City
29 Aug 2026Derby County0–3Swansea City
29 Aug 2026Middlesbrough3–1West Bromwich Albion
29 Aug 2026Norwich City4–1Burnley
29 Aug 2026Bolton Wanderers0–1Lincoln City
29 Aug 2026Bristol City2–1Portsmouth
29 Aug 2026Southampton5–1Millwall
29 Aug 2026Charlton Athletic1–0Preston North End
29 Aug 2026Blackburn Rovers1–2Queens Park Rangers
29 Aug 2026Cardiff City2–2Sheffield United
29 Aug 2026Watford1–1West Ham
1 Sept 2026Preston North End1–3Bristol City
1 Sept 2026West Ham4–2Wolverhampton
1 Sept 2026Lincoln City0–0Blackburn Rovers
1 Sept 2026Sheffield United3–2Bolton Wanderers
1 Sept 2026Portsmouth0–2Derby County
1 Sept 2026Swansea City2–0Watford
1 Sept 2026Stoke City1–0Norwich City
1 Sept 2026Birmingham City1–1Southampton
2 Sept 2026Millwall0–3Wrexham
2 Sept 2026Queens Park Rangers2–1Cardiff City
2 Sept 2026West Bromwich Albion1–1Charlton Athletic
2 Sept 2026Burnley1–1Middlesbrough
5 Sept 2026Preston North End2–1Blackburn Rovers
5 Sept 2026Stoke City4–0Charlton Athletic
5 Sept 2026Lincoln City1–1Southampton
5 Sept 2026Queens Park Rangers0–1Middlesbrough
5 Sept 2026Sheffield United1–3Norwich City
5 Sept 2026Portsmouth2–0Cardiff City
5 Sept 2026West Bromwich Albion1–0Watford
5 Sept 2026West Ham3–0Derby County
5 Sept 2026Burnley1–2Bristol City
5 Sept 2026Millwall4–0Bolton Wanderers
5 Sept 2026Swansea City0–0Wrexham
6 Sept 2026Birmingham City2–2Wolverhampton
8 Sept 2026Blackburn Rovers1–2Sheffield United
8 Sept 2026Southampton3–1Swansea City
8 Sept 2026Watford2–1Preston North End
8 Sept 2026Cardiff City1–1Stoke City
8 Sept 2026Wrexham1–1Burnley
8 Sept 2026Bolton Wanderers2–3West Ham
9 Sept 2026Derby County0–1West Bromwich Albion
9 Sept 2026Norwich City2–1Birmingham City
9 Sept 2026Charlton Athletic0–0Queens Park Rangers
11 Sept 2026West Ham6–0Wrexham
12 Sept 2026Derby County1–2Birmingham City
12 Sept 2026Bolton Wanderers1–0Cardiff City
12 Sept 2026West Bromwich Albion1–1Queens Park Rangers
12 Sept 2026Southampton4–1Bristol City
12 Sept 2026Preston North End0–1Lincoln City
12 Sept 2026Blackburn Rovers3–1Millwall
12 Sept 2026Charlton Athletic0–0Portsmouth
12 Sept 2026Watford1–2Stoke City
12 Sept 2026Swansea City3–1Burnley
12 Sept 2026Middlesbrough4–3Norwich City
13 Sept 2026Sheffield United0–1Wolverhampton
15 Sept 2026Middlesbrough2–2Millwall
15 Sept 2026Bristol City0–1Lincoln City
18 Sept 2026Bristol City1–0Watford
19 Sept 2026Stoke City2–1Sheffield United
19 Sept 2026Millwall2–2West Ham
19 Sept 2026Cardiff City3–1Charlton Athletic
19 Sept 2026Wrexham2–1Southampton
19 Sept 2026Burnley1–1Derby County
19 Sept 2026Queens Park Rangers2–2Preston North End
19 Sept 2026Portsmouth2–2Blackburn Rovers
19 Sept 2026Birmingham City2–2Middlesbrough
19 Sept 2026Lincoln City1–2Swansea City
20 Sept 2026Wolverhampton1–0West Bromwich Albion
20 Sept 2026Norwich City3–4Bolton Wanderers
9 Oct 2026West Ham1–1Queens Park Rangers
10 Oct 2026West Bromwich Albion0–1Birmingham City
10 Oct 2026Swansea City2–1Norwich City
10 Oct 2026Charlton Athletic1–1Bristol City
10 Oct 2026Sheffield United3–0Lincoln City
10 Oct 2026Watford0–4Burnley
10 Oct 2026Derby County1–1Wrexham
10 Oct 2026Blackburn Rovers2–1Cardiff City
10 Oct 2026Bolton Wanderers1–2Stoke City
10 Oct 2026Preston North End0–1Millwall
10 Oct 2026Middlesbrough1–0Wolverhampton
11 Oct 2026Southampton1–0Portsmouth
13 Oct 2026Wolverhampton1–3Bolton Wanderers
13 Oct 2026Wrexham1–2West Bromwich Albion
13 Oct 2026Millwall0–1Swansea City
13 Oct 2026Cardiff City5–1Watford
13 Oct 2026Burnley2–2Charlton Athletic
13 Oct 2026Bristol City0–1Blackburn Rovers
13 Oct 2026Birmingham City4–0Preston North End
13 Oct 2026Stoke City2–3Middlesbrough
14 Oct 2026Portsmouth3–2Sheffield United
14 Oct 2026Norwich City0–1Southampton
14 Oct 2026Queens Park Rangers4–1Derby County
14 Oct 2026Lincoln City0–6West Ham

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 14 Oct 2026.

More Championship history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Championship. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.