Ligue 1

Ligue 1 · independent league model

Ligue 1 2005-06 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Ligue 1 2005-06 finished with 380 completed matches and 811 goals, 2.13 per match. Home teams won 44.7%, 31.1% were drawn and away teams won 24.2%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.13
Home wins44.7%
Draws31.1%
Away wins24.2%
Over 2.5 goals34.2%
Both teams scored40.3%
At least one clean sheet59.7%

Club records in 2005-06

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Ac Ajaccio3889212753-266-5-82-4-13
Auxerre381781350391113-3-34-5-10
Girondins Bordeaux381815543251811-7-17-8-4
Le Mans381313123336-39-7-34-6-9
Lens381418648341411-7-13-11-5
Lille381614856312512-5-24-9-6
Lyon38259473314213-4-212-5-2
Marseille381612104435910-8-16-4-9
Metz38611212659-335-4-101-7-11
Monaco38131312423668-7-45-6-8
Nancy381212143537-25-8-67-4-8
Nantes381112153741-47-7-54-5-10
Nice381610123631511-4-45-6-8
Paris Saint-Germain381313124438611-3-52-10-7
Rennes38185154849-111-3-57-2-10
Saint-Etienne381114132939-106-8-55-6-8
Sochaux381111163447-136-7-65-4-10
Strasbourg38514193356-232-8-93-6-10
Toulouse381011173647-117-6-63-5-11
Troyes38912173747-106-7-63-5-11

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2005-06 result

DateHomeScoreAway
29 Jul 2005Paris Saint-Germain4–1Metz
30 Jul 2005Saint-Etienne0–0Ac Ajaccio
30 Jul 2005Nantes2–0Lens
30 Jul 2005Lille1–0Rennes
30 Jul 2005Nancy0–1Monaco
30 Jul 2005Nice1–1Troyes
30 Jul 2005Marseille0–2Girondins Bordeaux
30 Jul 2005Strasbourg0–0Auxerre
30 Jul 2005Sochaux0–1Toulouse
31 Jul 2005Le Mans1–2Lyon
6 Aug 2005Ac Ajaccio3–3Lille
6 Aug 2005Monaco0–2Auxerre
6 Aug 2005Troyes0–0Saint-Etienne
6 Aug 2005Metz0–0Le Mans
6 Aug 2005Girondins Bordeaux1–0Nancy
6 Aug 2005Lens2–0Marseille
6 Aug 2005Sochaux0–1Paris Saint-Germain
6 Aug 2005Toulouse0–2Nice
7 Aug 2005Lyon1–0Strasbourg
7 Aug 2005Rennes0–3Nantes
13 Aug 2005Auxerre1–0Girondins Bordeaux
13 Aug 2005Saint-Etienne2–0Metz
13 Aug 2005Nantes0–2Ac Ajaccio
13 Aug 2005Le Mans4–0Rennes
13 Aug 2005Lille1–2Troyes
13 Aug 2005Nancy1–2Lens
13 Aug 2005Nice1–2Sochaux
13 Aug 2005Paris Saint-Germain2–0Toulouse
14 Aug 2005Marseille1–1Lyon
14 Aug 2005Strasbourg1–2Monaco
20 Aug 2005Ac Ajaccio0–0Le Mans
20 Aug 2005Metz0–0Strasbourg
20 Aug 2005Girondins Bordeaux1–0Monaco
20 Aug 2005Nice1–1Nantes
20 Aug 2005Lyon1–0Nancy
20 Aug 2005Lens7–0Auxerre
20 Aug 2005Sochaux0–0Lille
20 Aug 2005Rennes3–2Marseille
21 Aug 2005Troyes1–1Paris Saint-Germain
21 Aug 2005Toulouse1–1Saint-Etienne
24 Aug 2005Lille0–0Toulouse
27 Aug 2005Saint-Etienne0–0Sochaux
27 Aug 2005Nantes0–0Metz
27 Aug 2005Le Mans1–0Troyes
27 Aug 2005Nancy6–0Rennes
27 Aug 2005Marseille1–1Ac Ajaccio
27 Aug 2005Paris Saint-Germain1–2Nice
27 Aug 2005Strasbourg0–0Girondins Bordeaux
28 Aug 2005Auxerre0–2Lyon
28 Aug 2005Monaco0–0Lens
10 Sept 2005Ac Ajaccio1–0Nancy
10 Sept 2005Troyes1–0Nantes
10 Sept 2005Metz0–2Lille
10 Sept 2005Nice0–1Saint-Etienne
10 Sept 2005Lyon2–1Monaco
10 Sept 2005Paris Saint-Germain1–0Strasbourg
10 Sept 2005Rennes3–1Auxerre
10 Sept 2005Toulouse0–2Le Mans
11 Sept 2005Lens1–1Girondins Bordeaux
11 Sept 2005Sochaux0–1Marseille
17 Sept 2005Nantes2–0Toulouse
17 Sept 2005Girondins Bordeaux1–1Lyon
17 Sept 2005Le Mans2–1Sochaux
17 Sept 2005Lille4–0Nice
17 Sept 2005Nancy1–1Metz
18 Sept 2005Auxerre2–0Ac Ajaccio
18 Sept 2005Monaco0–2Rennes
18 Sept 2005Saint-Etienne3–0Paris Saint-Germain
18 Sept 2005Marseille2–1Troyes
18 Sept 2005Strasbourg1–1Lens
21 Sept 2005Ac Ajaccio0–0Strasbourg
21 Sept 2005Saint-Etienne0–2Nancy
21 Sept 2005Troyes1–2Monaco
21 Sept 2005Metz1–2Auxerre
21 Sept 2005Nice1–0Le Mans
21 Sept 2005Paris Saint-Germain2–1Lille
21 Sept 2005Sochaux1–0Nantes
21 Sept 2005Rennes2–2Girondins Bordeaux
21 Sept 2005Toulouse1–0Marseille
22 Sept 2005Lyon1–1Lens
24 Sept 2005Auxerre3–0Sochaux
24 Sept 2005Monaco0–0Nice
24 Sept 2005Girondins Bordeaux1–0Ac Ajaccio
24 Sept 2005Le Mans0–0Paris Saint-Germain
24 Sept 2005Lille2–0Saint-Etienne
24 Sept 2005Nancy2–1Troyes
24 Sept 2005Marseille3–1Metz
24 Sept 2005Strasbourg2–4Toulouse
25 Sept 2005Nantes0–1Lyon
25 Sept 2005Lens0–0Rennes
1 Oct 2005Saint-Etienne3–0Le Mans
1 Oct 2005Metz0–1Girondins Bordeaux
1 Oct 2005Paris Saint-Germain2–0Nantes
1 Oct 2005Sochaux0–2Nancy
2 Oct 2005Troyes1–1Strasbourg
2 Oct 2005Lille0–1Monaco
2 Oct 2005Nice0–1Marseille
2 Oct 2005Rennes1–3Lyon
2 Oct 2005Toulouse2–0Auxerre
15 Oct 2005Auxerre3–0Troyes
15 Oct 2005Monaco3–0Metz
15 Oct 2005Nantes1–1Saint-Etienne
15 Oct 2005Girondins Bordeaux1–1Sochaux
15 Oct 2005Le Mans1–1Lille
15 Oct 2005Nancy2–0Toulouse
15 Oct 2005Lens2–2Nice
15 Oct 2005Strasbourg0–1Rennes
16 Oct 2005Marseille1–0Paris Saint-Germain
16 Oct 2005Lyon3–2Ac Ajaccio
22 Oct 2005Metz0–4Lyon
22 Oct 2005Lille2–0Nantes
22 Oct 2005Nice1–0Auxerre
22 Oct 2005Paris Saint-Germain1–0Nancy
22 Oct 2005Toulouse1–1Girondins Bordeaux
23 Oct 2005Ac Ajaccio0–1Rennes
23 Oct 2005Saint-Etienne2–1Marseille
23 Oct 2005Troyes1–1Lens
23 Oct 2005Le Mans2–0Strasbourg
23 Oct 2005Sochaux2–1Monaco
29 Oct 2005Monaco3–0Ac Ajaccio
29 Oct 2005Nantes1–0Le Mans
29 Oct 2005Girondins Bordeaux2–0Troyes
29 Oct 2005Marseille1–1Lille
29 Oct 2005Lyon1–0Sochaux
29 Oct 2005Lens1–0Toulouse
29 Oct 2005Strasbourg0–1Saint-Etienne
29 Oct 2005Rennes2–1Metz
30 Oct 2005Auxerre2–0Paris Saint-Germain
30 Oct 2005Nancy0–0Nice
5 Nov 2005Saint-Etienne1–1Auxerre
5 Nov 2005Metz2–0Ac Ajaccio
5 Nov 2005Nantes3–0Nancy
5 Nov 2005Le Mans3–0Marseille
5 Nov 2005Nice0–1Girondins Bordeaux
5 Nov 2005Toulouse0–1Lyon
6 Nov 2005Troyes2–1Rennes
6 Nov 2005Lille2–0Strasbourg
6 Nov 2005Paris Saint-Germain0–0Monaco
6 Nov 2005Sochaux1–1Lens
11 Nov 2005Ac Ajaccio0–0Lens
19 Nov 2005Ac Ajaccio0–1Sochaux
19 Nov 2005Auxerre3–2Lille
19 Nov 2005Monaco1–0Saint-Etienne
19 Nov 2005Nancy1–0Le Mans
19 Nov 2005Marseille2–1Nantes
19 Nov 2005Lyon2–1Troyes
19 Nov 2005Lens0–0Metz
19 Nov 2005Strasbourg0–0Nice
20 Nov 2005Girondins Bordeaux0–2Paris Saint-Germain
20 Nov 2005Rennes4–1Toulouse
25 Nov 2005Le Mans0–2Auxerre
26 Nov 2005Saint-Etienne1–1Girondins Bordeaux
26 Nov 2005Troyes0–0Metz
26 Nov 2005Lille1–0Nancy
26 Nov 2005Nice1–1Lyon
26 Nov 2005Sochaux1–0Rennes
26 Nov 2005Toulouse3–0Ac Ajaccio
27 Nov 2005Nantes4–3Strasbourg
27 Nov 2005Marseille2–1Monaco
27 Nov 2005Paris Saint-Germain3–4Lens
3 Dec 2005Ac Ajaccio0–1Troyes
3 Dec 2005Auxerre4–0Nantes
3 Dec 2005Monaco2–0Le Mans
3 Dec 2005Metz2–2Toulouse
3 Dec 2005Girondins Bordeaux1–0Lille
3 Dec 2005Lyon2–0Paris Saint-Germain
3 Dec 2005Strasbourg0–0Sochaux
4 Dec 2005Nancy1–1Marseille
4 Dec 2005Lens2–1Saint-Etienne
4 Dec 2005Rennes1–0Nice
10 Dec 2005Le Mans1–0Girondins Bordeaux
10 Dec 2005Lille0–0Lens
10 Dec 2005Nancy1–2Strasbourg
10 Dec 2005Nice1–0Ac Ajaccio
10 Dec 2005Marseille1–0Auxerre
10 Dec 2005Paris Saint-Germain2–0Rennes
10 Dec 2005Sochaux1–1Metz
10 Dec 2005Toulouse2–1Troyes
11 Dec 2005Saint-Etienne0–0Lyon
11 Dec 2005Nantes0–0Monaco
16 Dec 2005Lyon1–3Lille
17 Dec 2005Ac Ajaccio1–1Paris Saint-Germain
17 Dec 2005Auxerre0–1Nancy
17 Dec 2005Troyes2–1Sochaux
17 Dec 2005Metz1–0Nice
17 Dec 2005Girondins Bordeaux0–0Nantes
17 Dec 2005Strasbourg0–1Marseille
17 Dec 2005Rennes0–1Saint-Etienne
18 Dec 2005Monaco1–0Toulouse
18 Dec 2005Lens2–0Le Mans
4 Jan 2006Saint-Etienne1–1Troyes
4 Jan 2006Nantes0–2Rennes
4 Jan 2006Le Mans2–0Metz
4 Jan 2006Lille2–0Ac Ajaccio
4 Jan 2006Nancy0–0Girondins Bordeaux
4 Jan 2006Nice2–1Toulouse
4 Jan 2006Marseille1–1Lens
4 Jan 2006Paris Saint-Germain3–1Sochaux
4 Jan 2006Strasbourg0–4Lyon
5 Jan 2006Auxerre2–1Monaco
11 Jan 2006Ac Ajaccio0–2Nantes
11 Jan 2006Monaco1–1Strasbourg
11 Jan 2006Troyes1–0Lille
11 Jan 2006Metz0–1Saint-Etienne
11 Jan 2006Girondins Bordeaux1–0Auxerre
11 Jan 2006Lyon2–1Marseille
11 Jan 2006Lens1–2Nancy
11 Jan 2006Sochaux1–1Nice
11 Jan 2006Rennes1–0Le Mans
12 Jan 2006Toulouse1–0Paris Saint-Germain
14 Jan 2006Auxerre1–0Lens
14 Jan 2006Monaco0–1Girondins Bordeaux
14 Jan 2006Nantes0–0Nice
14 Jan 2006Le Mans1–0Ac Ajaccio
14 Jan 2006Lille3–0Sochaux
14 Jan 2006Nancy0–2Lyon
14 Jan 2006Strasbourg2–1Metz
15 Jan 2006Marseille1–0Rennes
15 Jan 2006Paris Saint-Germain2–1Troyes
21 Jan 2006Ac Ajaccio3–1Marseille
21 Jan 2006Troyes1–3Le Mans
21 Jan 2006Metz1–4Nantes
21 Jan 2006Girondins Bordeaux2–1Strasbourg
21 Jan 2006Nice1–0Paris Saint-Germain
21 Jan 2006Sochaux4–0Saint-Etienne
21 Jan 2006Rennes0–2Nancy
21 Jan 2006Toulouse0–0Lille
22 Jan 2006Lyon1–1Auxerre
22 Jan 2006Lens1–1Monaco
28 Jan 2006Auxerre2–0Rennes
28 Jan 2006Girondins Bordeaux1–0Lens
28 Jan 2006Le Mans1–1Toulouse
28 Jan 2006Nancy0–0Ac Ajaccio
28 Jan 2006Marseille0–0Sochaux
29 Jan 2006Lille3–1Metz
1 Feb 2006Saint-Etienne1–3Toulouse
4 Feb 2006Ac Ajaccio1–0Auxerre
4 Feb 2006Nice2–0Lille
4 Feb 2006Paris Saint-Germain2–2Saint-Etienne
4 Feb 2006Lens2–1Strasbourg
4 Feb 2006Sochaux0–0Le Mans
4 Feb 2006Rennes1–3Monaco
4 Feb 2006Toulouse1–0Nantes
5 Feb 2006Troyes0–1Marseille
5 Feb 2006Lyon0–0Girondins Bordeaux
8 Feb 2006Strasbourg1–1Paris Saint-Germain
11 Feb 2006Auxerre1–1Metz
11 Feb 2006Monaco1–1Troyes
11 Feb 2006Nantes3–1Sochaux
11 Feb 2006Girondins Bordeaux2–0Rennes
11 Feb 2006Le Mans2–0Nice
11 Feb 2006Nancy2–0Saint-Etienne
11 Feb 2006Lens1–1Lyon
11 Feb 2006Strasbourg2–2Ac Ajaccio
12 Feb 2006Lille0–0Paris Saint-Germain
12 Feb 2006Marseille0–0Toulouse
14 Feb 2006Saint-Etienne0–1Nice
14 Feb 2006Nantes1–1Troyes
17 Feb 2006Lyon3–1Nantes
18 Feb 2006Ac Ajaccio0–2Girondins Bordeaux
18 Feb 2006Saint-Etienne0–2Lille
18 Feb 2006Troyes0–1Nancy
18 Feb 2006Nice2–0Monaco
18 Feb 2006Paris Saint-Germain0–1Le Mans
18 Feb 2006Sochaux1–0Auxerre
18 Feb 2006Rennes4–1Lens
18 Feb 2006Toulouse1–2Strasbourg
19 Feb 2006Metz1–0Marseille
25 Feb 2006Auxerre2–0Toulouse
25 Feb 2006Nantes0–0Paris Saint-Germain
25 Feb 2006Girondins Bordeaux3–3Metz
25 Feb 2006Le Mans0–1Saint-Etienne
25 Feb 2006Nancy0–3Sochaux
25 Feb 2006Lyon1–4Rennes
26 Feb 2006Monaco0–1Lille
26 Feb 2006Marseille1–0Nice
26 Feb 2006Lens1–0Ac Ajaccio
26 Feb 2006Strasbourg2–0Troyes
4 Mar 2006Ac Ajaccio1–3Lyon
4 Mar 2006Metz2–1Monaco
4 Mar 2006Lille4–0Le Mans
4 Mar 2006Nice0–0Lens
4 Mar 2006Rennes2–1Strasbourg
4 Mar 2006Toulouse1–1Nancy
5 Mar 2006Saint-Etienne1–0Nantes
5 Mar 2006Troyes1–1Auxerre
5 Mar 2006Paris Saint-Germain0–0Marseille
7 Mar 2006Metz0–0Nancy
11 Mar 2006Auxerre2–0Nice
11 Mar 2006Monaco4–1Sochaux
11 Mar 2006Girondins Bordeaux2–0Toulouse
11 Mar 2006Nancy1–1Paris Saint-Germain
11 Mar 2006Lyon4–0Metz
11 Mar 2006Lens1–0Troyes
11 Mar 2006Rennes3–0Ac Ajaccio
12 Mar 2006Nantes1–1Lille
12 Mar 2006Marseille2–0Saint-Etienne
12 Mar 2006Strasbourg1–2Le Mans
18 Mar 2006Ac Ajaccio1–0Monaco
18 Mar 2006Troyes1–1Girondins Bordeaux
18 Mar 2006Metz0–1Rennes
18 Mar 2006Le Mans0–0Nantes
18 Mar 2006Nice1–0Nancy
18 Mar 2006Sochaux0–4Lyon
18 Mar 2006Toulouse1–1Lens
19 Mar 2006Saint-Etienne0–2Strasbourg
19 Mar 2006Lille0–0Marseille
19 Mar 2006Paris Saint-Germain4–1Auxerre
25 Mar 2006Ac Ajaccio0–1Metz
25 Mar 2006Auxerre0–0Saint-Etienne
25 Mar 2006Nancy0–0Nantes
25 Mar 2006Marseille1–1Le Mans
25 Mar 2006Lyon1–1Toulouse
25 Mar 2006Lens2–1Sochaux
25 Mar 2006Strasbourg2–2Lille
25 Mar 2006Rennes2–0Troyes
26 Mar 2006Monaco1–1Paris Saint-Germain
26 Mar 2006Girondins Bordeaux1–0Nice
1 Apr 2006Saint-Etienne1–1Monaco
1 Apr 2006Troyes0–1Lyon
1 Apr 2006Metz0–1Lens
1 Apr 2006Nantes1–3Marseille
1 Apr 2006Lille1–1Auxerre
1 Apr 2006Nice3–1Strasbourg
1 Apr 2006Sochaux3–1Ac Ajaccio
2 Apr 2006Le Mans0–0Nancy
2 Apr 2006Paris Saint-Germain3–1Girondins Bordeaux
2 Apr 2006Toulouse0–1Rennes
8 Apr 2006Ac Ajaccio1–0Toulouse
8 Apr 2006Monaco1–0Marseille
8 Apr 2006Metz2–4Troyes
8 Apr 2006Girondins Bordeaux0–0Saint-Etienne
8 Apr 2006Nancy0–0Lille
8 Apr 2006Lyon2–1Nice
8 Apr 2006Lens1–1Paris Saint-Germain
8 Apr 2006Strasbourg0–1Nantes
9 Apr 2006Auxerre0–0Le Mans
9 Apr 2006Rennes2–1Sochaux
14 Apr 2006Toulouse2–0Metz
15 Apr 2006Saint-Etienne2–0Lens
15 Apr 2006Troyes3–0Ac Ajaccio
15 Apr 2006Nantes3–2Auxerre
15 Apr 2006Le Mans0–0Monaco
15 Apr 2006Lille3–2Girondins Bordeaux
15 Apr 2006Marseille6–0Nancy
15 Apr 2006Sochaux1–1Strasbourg
16 Apr 2006Nice2–1Rennes
16 Apr 2006Paris Saint-Germain0–1Lyon
23 Apr 2006Monaco2–1Lyon
23 Apr 2006Sochaux0–3Girondins Bordeaux
29 Apr 2006Lens4–2Lille
30 Apr 2006Ac Ajaccio0–3Nice
30 Apr 2006Monaco1–1Nantes
30 Apr 2006Troyes3–1Toulouse
30 Apr 2006Metz0–1Sochaux
30 Apr 2006Girondins Bordeaux2–2Le Mans
30 Apr 2006Lyon4–0Saint-Etienne
30 Apr 2006Strasbourg1–3Nancy
3 May 2006Auxerre1–2Marseille
3 May 2006Rennes1–1Paris Saint-Germain
6 May 2006Saint-Etienne0–0Rennes
6 May 2006Nantes0–1Girondins Bordeaux
6 May 2006Le Mans0–0Lens
6 May 2006Lille4–0Lyon
6 May 2006Nancy1–3Auxerre
6 May 2006Nice2–1Metz
6 May 2006Marseille2–2Strasbourg
6 May 2006Paris Saint-Germain2–4Ac Ajaccio
6 May 2006Sochaux1–1Troyes
6 May 2006Toulouse3–3Monaco
13 May 2006Ac Ajaccio3–1Saint-Etienne
13 May 2006Auxerre4–0Strasbourg
13 May 2006Monaco2–2Nancy
13 May 2006Troyes1–2Nice
13 May 2006Metz1–0Paris Saint-Germain
13 May 2006Girondins Bordeaux1–1Marseille
13 May 2006Lyon8–1Le Mans
13 May 2006Lens3–1Nantes
13 May 2006Rennes2–2Lille
13 May 2006Toulouse1–2Sochaux

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 13 May 2006.

More Ligue 1 history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Ligue 1. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.