Ligue 1

Ligue 1 · independent league model

Ligue 1 2008-09 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Ligue 1 2008-09 finished with 380 completed matches and 858 goals, 2.26 per match. Home teams won 43.4%, 29.5% were drawn and away teams won 27.1%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.26
Home wins43.4%
Draws29.5%
Away wins27.1%
Over 2.5 goals40.5%
Both teams scored47.4%
At least one clean sheet52.6%

Club records in 2008-09

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Auxerre3816715353508-6-58-1-10
Caen38813174249-76-6-72-7-10
Girondins Bordeaux38248664343014-5-010-3-6
Grenoble381014142437-136-7-64-7-8
Le Havre3875263067-374-0-153-5-11
Le Mans381010184354-116-4-94-6-9
Lille381713851391212-5-25-8-6
Lorient38101513474705-7-75-8-6
Lyon382011752292310-8-110-3-6
Marseille382211567353210-5-412-6-1
Monaco381112154145-47-4-84-8-7
Nancy381012163847-95-8-65-4-10
Nantes38910193354-215-8-64-2-13
Nice381311144041-17-7-56-4-9
Paris Saint-Germain381971249381112-2-57-5-7
Rennes38151674234811-7-14-9-6
Saint-Etienne38117204056-169-4-62-3-14
Sochaux381012164048-88-7-42-5-12
Toulouse381616645271810-8-16-8-5
Valenciennes381014143542-710-4-50-10-9

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2008-09 result

DateHomeScoreAway
9 Aug 2008Auxerre2–1Nantes
9 Aug 2008Monaco1–0Paris Saint-Germain
9 Aug 2008Girondins Bordeaux2–1Caen
9 Aug 2008Le Havre1–0Nice
9 Aug 2008Le Mans0–1Lorient
9 Aug 2008Nancy0–0Lille
9 Aug 2008Sochaux1–2Grenoble
9 Aug 2008Rennes4–4Marseille
9 Aug 2008Valenciennes1–0Saint-Etienne
10 Aug 2008Lyon3–0Toulouse
16 Aug 2008Saint-Etienne2–1Sochaux
16 Aug 2008Caen3–1Valenciennes
16 Aug 2008Nantes1–1Monaco
16 Aug 2008Lille1–3Le Mans
16 Aug 2008Nice2–1Nancy
16 Aug 2008Paris Saint-Germain1–0Girondins Bordeaux
16 Aug 2008Toulouse2–1Le Havre
17 Aug 2008Lorient0–0Lyon
17 Aug 2008Grenoble1–0Rennes
17 Aug 2008Marseille4–0Auxerre
23 Aug 2008Monaco1–1Caen
23 Aug 2008Le Havre0–1Marseille
23 Aug 2008Le Mans1–0Saint-Etienne
23 Aug 2008Nancy0–0Toulouse
23 Aug 2008Lyon2–0Grenoble
23 Aug 2008Sochaux1–1Paris Saint-Germain
23 Aug 2008Valenciennes3–1Lorient
24 Aug 2008Auxerre0–1Nice
24 Aug 2008Girondins Bordeaux2–0Nantes
24 Aug 2008Rennes2–1Lille
30 Aug 2008Caen0–1Paris Saint-Germain
30 Aug 2008Lorient0–2Auxerre
30 Aug 2008Nantes1–4Le Mans
30 Aug 2008Grenoble1–0Monaco
30 Aug 2008Nancy2–1Le Havre
30 Aug 2008Nice2–0Valenciennes
30 Aug 2008Marseille2–1Sochaux
31 Aug 2008Saint-Etienne0–1Lyon
31 Aug 2008Lille2–1Girondins Bordeaux
31 Aug 2008Toulouse0–0Rennes
13 Sept 2008Auxerre1–1Nancy
13 Sept 2008Monaco2–0Lorient
13 Sept 2008Girondins Bordeaux1–1Marseille
13 Sept 2008Le Mans1–2Toulouse
13 Sept 2008Lyon3–2Nice
13 Sept 2008Rennes1–1Le Havre
13 Sept 2008Valenciennes1–1Grenoble
14 Sept 2008Caen2–0Saint-Etienne
14 Sept 2008Paris Saint-Germain1–0Nantes
14 Sept 2008Sochaux1–1Lille
20 Sept 2008Lorient1–1Caen
20 Sept 2008Nantes2–0Valenciennes
20 Sept 2008Grenoble0–1Girondins Bordeaux
20 Sept 2008Le Havre0–1Lyon
20 Sept 2008Lille3–2Auxerre
20 Sept 2008Nice2–2Le Mans
20 Sept 2008Toulouse2–1Sochaux
21 Sept 2008Saint-Etienne1–0Paris Saint-Germain
21 Sept 2008Nancy0–0Rennes
21 Sept 2008Marseille0–0Monaco
27 Sept 2008Auxerre3–0Le Havre
27 Sept 2008Caen3–0Nantes
27 Sept 2008Le Mans1–1Marseille
27 Sept 2008Lyon2–1Nancy
27 Sept 2008Paris Saint-Germain0–1Grenoble
27 Sept 2008Sochaux1–1Lorient
27 Sept 2008Rennes1–0Nice
28 Sept 2008Monaco0–2Lille
28 Sept 2008Girondins Bordeaux1–1Saint-Etienne
28 Sept 2008Valenciennes0–1Toulouse
4 Oct 2008Lorient1–2Girondins Bordeaux
4 Oct 2008Grenoble0–1Nantes
4 Oct 2008Le Havre1–2Le Mans
4 Oct 2008Lille1–0Valenciennes
4 Oct 2008Nice1–1Sochaux
4 Oct 2008Marseille2–1Caen
4 Oct 2008Toulouse1–0Auxerre
5 Oct 2008Saint-Etienne2–0Monaco
5 Oct 2008Nancy1–1Paris Saint-Germain
5 Oct 2008Rennes3–0Lyon
18 Oct 2008Monaco1–2Nice
18 Oct 2008Caen2–2Grenoble
18 Oct 2008Nantes1–0Saint-Etienne
18 Oct 2008Girondins Bordeaux2–1Toulouse
18 Oct 2008Lyon2–2Lille
18 Oct 2008Paris Saint-Germain3–2Lorient
18 Oct 2008Sochaux1–1Le Havre
19 Oct 2008Auxerre0–0Rennes
19 Oct 2008Le Mans2–0Nancy
19 Oct 2008Valenciennes1–3Marseille
25 Oct 2008Auxerre0–0Lyon
25 Oct 2008Lorient3–0Nantes
25 Oct 2008Le Havre2–1Valenciennes
25 Oct 2008Lille2–2Caen
25 Oct 2008Nice2–2Girondins Bordeaux
25 Oct 2008Rennes2–2Le Mans
25 Oct 2008Toulouse0–0Monaco
26 Oct 2008Saint-Etienne0–2Grenoble
26 Oct 2008Nancy1–1Sochaux
26 Oct 2008Marseille2–4Paris Saint-Germain
28 Oct 2008Girondins Bordeaux4–0Le Havre
29 Oct 2008Monaco3–1Nancy
29 Oct 2008Saint-Etienne1–4Lorient
29 Oct 2008Caen1–1Nice
29 Oct 2008Nantes1–1Marseille
29 Oct 2008Grenoble0–0Lille
29 Oct 2008Le Mans0–2Auxerre
29 Oct 2008Paris Saint-Germain0–1Toulouse
29 Oct 2008Sochaux0–2Lyon
29 Oct 2008Valenciennes0–0Rennes
1 Nov 2008Auxerre0–0Valenciennes
1 Nov 2008Lorient1–1Grenoble
1 Nov 2008Lille2–0Nantes
1 Nov 2008Nancy1–0Girondins Bordeaux
1 Nov 2008Nice1–0Paris Saint-Germain
1 Nov 2008Marseille3–1Saint-Etienne
1 Nov 2008Toulouse0–1Caen
2 Nov 2008Le Havre2–3Monaco
2 Nov 2008Lyon2–0Le Mans
2 Nov 2008Rennes1–0Sochaux
8 Nov 2008Monaco0–1Lyon
8 Nov 2008Caen0–1Le Havre
8 Nov 2008Lorient0–1Nice
8 Nov 2008Nantes1–1Toulouse
8 Nov 2008Girondins Bordeaux2–0Auxerre
8 Nov 2008Grenoble0–3Marseille
8 Nov 2008Sochaux2–1Le Mans
9 Nov 2008Saint-Etienne0–3Rennes
9 Nov 2008Paris Saint-Germain1–0Lille
9 Nov 2008Valenciennes0–1Nancy
15 Nov 2008Auxerre1–0Sochaux
15 Nov 2008Le Havre1–3Paris Saint-Germain
15 Nov 2008Le Mans1–0Valenciennes
15 Nov 2008Lille3–0Saint-Etienne
15 Nov 2008Nancy1–1Caen
15 Nov 2008Marseille2–3Lorient
15 Nov 2008Toulouse2–0Grenoble
16 Nov 2008Nice2–1Nantes
16 Nov 2008Lyon2–1Girondins Bordeaux
16 Nov 2008Rennes2–1Monaco
22 Nov 2008Saint-Etienne0–1Nice
22 Nov 2008Caen1–0Auxerre
22 Nov 2008Lorient1–0Toulouse
22 Nov 2008Girondins Bordeaux1–1Rennes
22 Nov 2008Grenoble0–0Le Havre
22 Nov 2008Paris Saint-Germain1–0Lyon
22 Nov 2008Valenciennes2–2Sochaux
23 Nov 2008Monaco3–0Le Mans
23 Nov 2008Nantes0–1Nancy
23 Nov 2008Marseille2–2Lille
29 Nov 2008Auxerre0–1Monaco
29 Nov 2008Le Havre0–2Nantes
29 Nov 2008Le Mans2–0Caen
29 Nov 2008Lille1–1Lorient
29 Nov 2008Lyon0–0Valenciennes
29 Nov 2008Sochaux0–0Girondins Bordeaux
30 Nov 2008Nancy1–2Saint-Etienne
30 Nov 2008Rennes1–0Paris Saint-Germain
30 Nov 2008Toulouse0–0Marseille
5 Dec 2008Girondins Bordeaux2–1Valenciennes
6 Dec 2008Saint-Etienne2–0Le Havre
6 Dec 2008Caen1–1Rennes
6 Dec 2008Lille1–1Toulouse
6 Dec 2008Marseille2–1Nice
7 Dec 2008Monaco1–1Sochaux
7 Dec 2008Lorient1–0Nancy
7 Dec 2008Nantes2–1Lyon
7 Dec 2008Grenoble0–0Auxerre
7 Dec 2008Paris Saint-Germain3–1Le Mans
10 Dec 2008Nice0–0Grenoble
13 Dec 2008Auxerre1–2Paris Saint-Germain
13 Dec 2008Le Mans1–3Girondins Bordeaux
13 Dec 2008Nancy2–0Grenoble
13 Dec 2008Sochaux2–2Caen
13 Dec 2008Rennes0–0Nantes
13 Dec 2008Toulouse3–1Saint-Etienne
13 Dec 2008Valenciennes3–1Monaco
14 Dec 2008Le Havre1–3Lorient
14 Dec 2008Nice0–1Lille
14 Dec 2008Lyon0–0Marseille
20 Dec 2008Saint-Etienne2–0Auxerre
20 Dec 2008Caen0–1Lyon
20 Dec 2008Lorient1–2Rennes
20 Dec 2008Nantes1–1Sochaux
20 Dec 2008Grenoble2–1Le Mans
20 Dec 2008Lille3–1Le Havre
20 Dec 2008Toulouse2–2Nice
21 Dec 2008Monaco3–4Girondins Bordeaux
21 Dec 2008Marseille0–3Nancy
21 Dec 2008Paris Saint-Germain2–2Valenciennes
10 Jan 2009Auxerre0–2Marseille
10 Jan 2009Monaco1–2Nantes
10 Jan 2009Le Havre0–1Toulouse
10 Jan 2009Lyon1–1Lorient
10 Jan 2009Sochaux1–0Saint-Etienne
10 Jan 2009Rennes1–0Grenoble
11 Jan 2009Girondins Bordeaux4–0Paris Saint-Germain
17 Jan 2009Saint-Etienne1–1Le Mans
17 Jan 2009Lorient1–1Valenciennes
17 Jan 2009Nantes1–2Girondins Bordeaux
17 Jan 2009Grenoble0–2Lyon
17 Jan 2009Nice2–0Auxerre
17 Jan 2009Marseille2–0Le Havre
17 Jan 2009Toulouse3–0Nancy
18 Jan 2009Caen2–2Monaco
18 Jan 2009Lille1–0Rennes
18 Jan 2009Paris Saint-Germain2–1Sochaux
31 Jan 2009Auxerre0–0Lorient
31 Jan 2009Monaco1–0Grenoble
31 Jan 2009Le Havre2–3Nancy
31 Jan 2009Le Mans0–2Nantes
31 Jan 2009Paris Saint-Germain2–0Caen
31 Jan 2009Rennes0–0Toulouse
31 Jan 2009Valenciennes1–0Nice
1 Feb 2009Girondins Bordeaux2–2Lille
1 Feb 2009Lyon1–1Saint-Etienne
1 Feb 2009Sochaux1–0Marseille
7 Feb 2009Saint-Etienne3–2Caen
7 Feb 2009Lorient1–1Monaco
7 Feb 2009Nantes1–4Paris Saint-Germain
7 Feb 2009Le Havre1–0Rennes
7 Feb 2009Lille3–2Sochaux
7 Feb 2009Nancy0–2Auxerre
7 Feb 2009Toulouse2–0Le Mans
8 Feb 2009Grenoble0–0Valenciennes
8 Feb 2009Nice1–3Lyon
8 Feb 2009Marseille1–0Girondins Bordeaux
14 Feb 2009Auxerre2–0Lille
14 Feb 2009Caen1–1Lorient
14 Feb 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–1Grenoble
14 Feb 2009Le Mans1–2Nice
14 Feb 2009Paris Saint-Germain2–1Saint-Etienne
14 Feb 2009Rennes1–1Nancy
14 Feb 2009Valenciennes1–1Nantes
15 Feb 2009Monaco0–1Marseille
15 Feb 2009Lyon3–1Le Havre
15 Feb 2009Sochaux1–2Toulouse
17 Feb 2009Le Mans0–0Lille
17 Feb 2009Nancy1–2Nice
17 Feb 2009Valenciennes2–0Caen
21 Feb 2009Lorient1–2Sochaux
21 Feb 2009Nantes1–1Caen
21 Feb 2009Grenoble0–0Paris Saint-Germain
21 Feb 2009Le Havre1–2Auxerre
21 Feb 2009Nancy0–2Lyon
21 Feb 2009Nice0–1Rennes
21 Feb 2009Toulouse0–0Valenciennes
22 Feb 2009Saint-Etienne1–1Girondins Bordeaux
22 Feb 2009Lille2–1Monaco
22 Feb 2009Marseille0–0Le Mans
28 Feb 2009Auxerre1–1Toulouse
28 Feb 2009Nantes1–1Grenoble
28 Feb 2009Le Mans2–0Le Havre
28 Feb 2009Sochaux1–0Nice
28 Feb 2009Valenciennes2–0Lille
1 Mar 2009Monaco2–2Saint-Etienne
1 Mar 2009Caen0–1Marseille
1 Mar 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Lorient
1 Mar 2009Lyon1–1Rennes
1 Mar 2009Paris Saint-Germain4–1Nancy
7 Mar 2009Lorient0–1Paris Saint-Germain
7 Mar 2009Grenoble2–1Caen
7 Mar 2009Lille2–0Lyon
7 Mar 2009Nancy2–2Le Mans
7 Mar 2009Nice0–0Monaco
7 Mar 2009Marseille0–0Valenciennes
7 Mar 2009Toulouse3–0Girondins Bordeaux
8 Mar 2009Saint-Etienne2–1Nantes
8 Mar 2009Le Havre2–1Sochaux
8 Mar 2009Rennes2–0Auxerre
14 Mar 2009Monaco3–2Toulouse
14 Mar 2009Caen0–1Lille
14 Mar 2009Nantes1–1Lorient
14 Mar 2009Girondins Bordeaux2–1Nice
14 Mar 2009Le Mans2–2Rennes
14 Mar 2009Sochaux2–1Nancy
14 Mar 2009Valenciennes3–2Le Havre
15 Mar 2009Grenoble1–0Saint-Etienne
15 Mar 2009Lyon0–2Auxerre
15 Mar 2009Paris Saint-Germain1–3Marseille
21 Mar 2009Auxerre2–0Le Mans
21 Mar 2009Le Havre0–3Girondins Bordeaux
21 Mar 2009Lille2–1Grenoble
21 Mar 2009Nancy0–1Monaco
21 Mar 2009Nice2–2Caen
21 Mar 2009Marseille2–0Nantes
21 Mar 2009Rennes0–0Valenciennes
22 Mar 2009Lorient3–1Saint-Etienne
22 Mar 2009Lyon2–0Sochaux
22 Mar 2009Toulouse4–1Paris Saint-Germain
4 Apr 2009Monaco0–1Le Havre
4 Apr 2009Caen0–0Toulouse
4 Apr 2009Nantes0–2Lille
4 Apr 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Nancy
4 Apr 2009Grenoble1–3Lorient
4 Apr 2009Le Mans1–3Lyon
4 Apr 2009Valenciennes2–0Auxerre
5 Apr 2009Saint-Etienne0–3Marseille
5 Apr 2009Paris Saint-Germain2–1Nice
5 Apr 2009Sochaux3–0Rennes
11 Apr 2009Auxerre0–2Girondins Bordeaux
11 Apr 2009Le Havre1–2Caen
11 Apr 2009Le Mans2–0Sochaux
11 Apr 2009Nancy2–0Valenciennes
11 Apr 2009Nice2–0Lorient
11 Apr 2009Rennes1–0Saint-Etienne
11 Apr 2009Toulouse1–0Nantes
12 Apr 2009Lille0–0Paris Saint-Germain
12 Apr 2009Marseille4–1Grenoble
12 Apr 2009Lyon2–2Monaco
18 Apr 2009Monaco3–1Rennes
18 Apr 2009Saint-Etienne2–1Lille
18 Apr 2009Caen1–2Nancy
18 Apr 2009Nantes2–0Nice
18 Apr 2009Grenoble1–0Toulouse
18 Apr 2009Sochaux0–1Auxerre
18 Apr 2009Valenciennes0–2Le Mans
19 Apr 2009Lorient1–2Marseille
19 Apr 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Lyon
19 Apr 2009Paris Saint-Germain3–0Le Havre
24 Apr 2009Lyon0–0Paris Saint-Germain
26 Apr 2009Auxerre2–1Caen
26 Apr 2009Le Havre0–1Grenoble
26 Apr 2009Le Mans0–1Monaco
26 Apr 2009Lille1–2Marseille
26 Apr 2009Nancy2–0Nantes
26 Apr 2009Nice3–1Saint-Etienne
26 Apr 2009Sochaux1–1Valenciennes
26 Apr 2009Toulouse1–1Lorient
29 Apr 2009Rennes2–3Girondins Bordeaux
2 May 2009Monaco0–1Auxerre
2 May 2009Saint-Etienne0–0Nancy
2 May 2009Caen3–1Le Mans
2 May 2009Lorient3–1Lille
2 May 2009Grenoble0–0Nice
2 May 2009Marseille2–2Toulouse
2 May 2009Valenciennes2–0Lyon
3 May 2009Nantes1–2Le Havre
3 May 2009Girondins Bordeaux3–0Sochaux
3 May 2009Paris Saint-Germain0–1Rennes
12 May 2009Lyon3–0Nantes
13 May 2009Auxerre2–0Grenoble
13 May 2009Le Havre2–4Saint-Etienne
13 May 2009Le Mans0–1Paris Saint-Germain
13 May 2009Nancy2–2Lorient
13 May 2009Nice0–2Marseille
13 May 2009Sochaux3–0Monaco
13 May 2009Rennes1–0Caen
13 May 2009Toulouse0–0Lille
13 May 2009Valenciennes1–2Girondins Bordeaux
16 May 2009Monaco1–1Valenciennes
16 May 2009Saint-Etienne2–2Toulouse
16 May 2009Caen2–0Sochaux
16 May 2009Lorient1–1Le Havre
16 May 2009Girondins Bordeaux3–2Le Mans
16 May 2009Grenoble0–0Nancy
16 May 2009Paris Saint-Germain1–2Auxerre
17 May 2009Nantes1–1Rennes
17 May 2009Lille1–1Nice
17 May 2009Marseille1–3Lyon
23 May 2009Auxerre1–0Saint-Etienne
23 May 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Monaco
23 May 2009Le Havre0–1Lille
23 May 2009Le Mans1–1Grenoble
23 May 2009Nancy1–2Marseille
23 May 2009Nice0–2Toulouse
23 May 2009Lyon3–1Caen
23 May 2009Sochaux2–1Nantes
23 May 2009Rennes3–1Lorient
23 May 2009Valenciennes2–1Paris Saint-Germain
30 May 2009Saint-Etienne4–0Valenciennes
30 May 2009Caen0–1Girondins Bordeaux
30 May 2009Lorient1–1Le Mans
30 May 2009Nantes2–1Auxerre
30 May 2009Grenoble0–1Sochaux
30 May 2009Lille3–2Nancy
30 May 2009Nice0–0Le Havre
30 May 2009Marseille4–0Rennes
30 May 2009Paris Saint-Germain0–0Monaco
30 May 2009Toulouse0–0Lyon

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 30 May 2009.

More Ligue 1 history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Ligue 1. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.