Ligue 1

Ligue 1 · independent league model

Ligue 1 2009-10 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Ligue 1 2009-10 finished with 380 completed matches and 916 goals, 2.41 per match. Home teams won 47.1%, 25.5% were drawn and away teams won 27.4%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.41
Home wins47.1%
Draws25.5%
Away wins27.4%
Over 2.5 goals43.2%
Both teams scored45.5%
At least one clean sheet54.5%

Club records in 2009-10

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Auxerre382011742291311-5-39-6-4
Boulogne38710213162-314-5-103-5-11
Girondins Bordeaux381971258401812-4-37-3-9
Grenoble3858253161-304-5-101-3-15
Le Mans3888223659-236-6-72-2-15
Lens381212144044-49-7-33-5-11
Lille382171072403214-3-27-4-8
Lorient3816101254421210-7-26-3-10
Lyon382012664382612-4-38-8-3
Marseille38239669363314-3-29-6-4
Monaco381510133945-611-5-34-5-10
Montpellier38209950401012-4-38-5-6
Nancy38139164653-76-4-97-5-7
Nice381111164157-167-7-54-4-11
Paris Saint-Germain38121115504649-5-53-6-10
Rennes3814111352411110-4-54-7-8
Saint-Etienne381010182745-185-7-75-3-11
Sochaux38118192852-248-1-103-7-9
Toulouse38121115363608-4-74-7-8
Valenciennes38141014505007-7-57-3-9

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2009-10 result

DateHomeScoreAway
8 Aug 2009Auxerre0–1Sochaux
8 Aug 2009Monaco1–0Toulouse
8 Aug 2009Saint-Etienne0–2Nice
8 Aug 2009Grenoble0–2Marseille
8 Aug 2009Le Mans2–2Lyon
8 Aug 2009Montpellier1–1Paris Saint-Germain
8 Aug 2009Rennes3–0Boulogne
8 Aug 2009Valenciennes1–3Nancy
9 Aug 2009Girondins Bordeaux4–1Lens
9 Aug 2009Lille1–2Lorient
15 Aug 2009Lorient2–2Montpellier
15 Aug 2009Nancy4–0Monaco
15 Aug 2009Lyon1–0Valenciennes
15 Aug 2009Paris Saint-Germain3–1Le Mans
15 Aug 2009Lens2–0Auxerre
15 Aug 2009Sochaux2–3Girondins Bordeaux
15 Aug 2009Toulouse3–1Saint-Etienne
16 Aug 2009Boulogne2–1Grenoble
16 Aug 2009Nice1–1Rennes
16 Aug 2009Marseille1–0Lille
22 Aug 2009Auxerre0–3Lyon
22 Aug 2009Monaco2–0Lorient
22 Aug 2009Saint-Etienne0–1Boulogne
22 Aug 2009Le Mans2–1Nancy
22 Aug 2009Montpellier2–0Sochaux
22 Aug 2009Rennes1–1Marseille
22 Aug 2009Valenciennes2–3Paris Saint-Germain
23 Aug 2009Girondins Bordeaux4–0Nice
23 Aug 2009Grenoble1–2Lens
23 Aug 2009Lille1–1Toulouse
29 Aug 2009Saint-Etienne1–0Grenoble
29 Aug 2009Boulogne0–0Auxerre
29 Aug 2009Lorient1–0Le Mans
29 Aug 2009Nice0–3Montpellier
29 Aug 2009Lyon3–1Nancy
29 Aug 2009Lens2–2Rennes
29 Aug 2009Sochaux1–0Monaco
30 Aug 2009Marseille0–0Girondins Bordeaux
30 Aug 2009Paris Saint-Germain3–0Lille
30 Aug 2009Toulouse0–1Valenciennes
12 Sept 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Grenoble
12 Sept 2009Le Mans1–2Marseille
12 Sept 2009Lille1–0Sochaux
12 Sept 2009Montpellier1–0Lens
12 Sept 2009Nancy0–0Toulouse
12 Sept 2009Lyon1–0Lorient
12 Sept 2009Valenciennes1–1Boulogne
13 Sept 2009Auxerre2–0Nice
13 Sept 2009Monaco2–0Paris Saint-Germain
13 Sept 2009Rennes1–0Saint-Etienne
19 Sept 2009Saint-Etienne1–1Auxerre
19 Sept 2009Boulogne0–2Girondins Bordeaux
19 Sept 2009Lorient3–1Nancy
19 Sept 2009Grenoble0–4Rennes
19 Sept 2009Nice1–3Monaco
19 Sept 2009Marseille4–2Montpellier
19 Sept 2009Sochaux2–5Valenciennes
20 Sept 2009Paris Saint-Germain1–1Lyon
20 Sept 2009Lens1–1Lille
20 Sept 2009Toulouse2–0Le Mans
26 Sept 2009Auxerre2–0Grenoble
26 Sept 2009Monaco1–2Saint-Etienne
26 Sept 2009Lorient1–1Paris Saint-Germain
26 Sept 2009Montpellier1–0Boulogne
26 Sept 2009Nancy2–1Sochaux
26 Sept 2009Lyon2–1Toulouse
26 Sept 2009Valenciennes3–2Marseille
27 Sept 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Rennes
27 Sept 2009Le Mans3–0Lens
27 Sept 2009Lille1–1Nice
3 Oct 2009Saint-Etienne3–1Girondins Bordeaux
3 Oct 2009Grenoble2–3Montpellier
3 Oct 2009Nice3–2Valenciennes
3 Oct 2009Paris Saint-Germain1–1Nancy
3 Oct 2009Lens0–2Lyon
3 Oct 2009Sochaux1–0Le Mans
3 Oct 2009Rennes0–1Auxerre
4 Oct 2009Boulogne2–3Lille
4 Oct 2009Marseille1–2Monaco
4 Oct 2009Toulouse0–1Lorient
17 Oct 2009Auxerre1–0Girondins Bordeaux
17 Oct 2009Le Mans1–1Boulogne
17 Oct 2009Lille0–0Rennes
17 Oct 2009Montpellier2–1Saint-Etienne
17 Oct 2009Nancy0–3Marseille
17 Oct 2009Lyon0–2Sochaux
17 Oct 2009Valenciennes2–0Grenoble
18 Oct 2009Monaco2–0Lens
18 Oct 2009Lorient4–1Nice
18 Oct 2009Toulouse1–0Paris Saint-Germain
24 Oct 2009Saint-Etienne0–2Valenciennes
24 Oct 2009Boulogne1–3Monaco
24 Oct 2009Girondins Bordeaux3–0Le Mans
24 Oct 2009Grenoble1–2Nancy
24 Oct 2009Nice4–1Lyon
24 Oct 2009Sochaux1–0Lorient
24 Oct 2009Rennes3–0Montpellier
25 Oct 2009Auxerre3–2Lille
25 Oct 2009Lens0–2Toulouse
31 Oct 2009Auxerre2–1Montpellier
31 Oct 2009Saint-Etienne0–1Lyon
31 Oct 2009Boulogne1–2Nancy
31 Oct 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Monaco
31 Oct 2009Grenoble0–2Lille
31 Oct 2009Marseille1–1Toulouse
31 Oct 2009Lens1–1Lorient
1 Nov 2009Nice1–0Le Mans
1 Nov 2009Sochaux1–4Paris Saint-Germain
1 Nov 2009Rennes0–3Valenciennes
7 Nov 2009Monaco0–0Grenoble
7 Nov 2009Lorient5–0Boulogne
7 Nov 2009Le Mans0–1Auxerre
7 Nov 2009Nancy0–1Saint-Etienne
7 Nov 2009Paris Saint-Germain0–1Nice
7 Nov 2009Sochaux1–2Lens
7 Nov 2009Valenciennes1–1Montpellier
8 Nov 2009Lille2–0Girondins Bordeaux
8 Nov 2009Lyon5–5Marseille
8 Nov 2009Toulouse3–2Rennes
20 Nov 2009Marseille1–0Paris Saint-Germain
21 Nov 2009Auxerre2–0Monaco
21 Nov 2009Girondins Bordeaux0–1Valenciennes
21 Nov 2009Grenoble1–1Lyon
21 Nov 2009Lens2–1Nancy
21 Nov 2009Rennes2–1Le Mans
22 Nov 2009Saint-Etienne0–2Lorient
22 Nov 2009Montpellier2–0Lille
22 Nov 2009Nice1–0Toulouse
28 Nov 2009Lorient2–2Grenoble
28 Nov 2009Lille4–0Valenciennes
28 Nov 2009Paris Saint-Germain1–0Auxerre
28 Nov 2009Lens1–0Marseille
28 Nov 2009Sochaux1–0Nice
28 Nov 2009Toulouse1–0Boulogne
29 Nov 2009Le Mans1–1Saint-Etienne
29 Nov 2009Nancy0–3Girondins Bordeaux
29 Nov 2009Lyon1–1Rennes
2 Dec 2009Boulogne2–5Paris Saint-Germain
5 Dec 2009Saint-Etienne0–0Sochaux
5 Dec 2009Girondins Bordeaux1–0Paris Saint-Germain
5 Dec 2009Montpellier2–1Le Mans
5 Dec 2009Nice1–3Marseille
5 Dec 2009Rennes1–0Lorient
5 Dec 2009Valenciennes3–1Monaco
6 Dec 2009Auxerre1–3Nancy
6 Dec 2009Boulogne2–1Lens
6 Dec 2009Grenoble1–0Toulouse
6 Dec 2009Lille4–3Lyon
10 Dec 2009Lille4–0Saint-Etienne
10 Dec 2009Toulouse2–0Sochaux
12 Dec 2009Lorient0–0Auxerre
12 Dec 2009Le Mans2–1Valenciennes
12 Dec 2009Nancy1–2Rennes
12 Dec 2009Marseille2–0Boulogne
12 Dec 2009Lens2–0Nice
13 Dec 2009Monaco0–4Lille
13 Dec 2009Lyon0–1Girondins Bordeaux
13 Dec 2009Paris Saint-Germain3–0Saint-Etienne
13 Dec 2009Sochaux1–0Grenoble
13 Dec 2009Toulouse0–1Montpellier
15 Dec 2009Valenciennes0–0Auxerre
16 Dec 2009Monaco1–0Rennes
16 Dec 2009Lorient1–2Marseille
16 Dec 2009Le Mans1–0Grenoble
16 Dec 2009Montpellier0–1Girondins Bordeaux
16 Dec 2009Nancy2–0Nice
16 Dec 2009Lyon2–0Boulogne
16 Dec 2009Paris Saint-Germain1–1Lens
19 Dec 2009Saint-Etienne0–0Marseille
19 Dec 2009Girondins Bordeaux4–1Lorient
19 Dec 2009Grenoble1–1Nice
19 Dec 2009Montpellier0–2Nancy
19 Dec 2009Rennes1–0Paris Saint-Germain
19 Dec 2009Valenciennes0–0Lens
20 Dec 2009Auxerre1–1Toulouse
20 Dec 2009Monaco1–1Lyon
20 Dec 2009Lille3–0Le Mans
22 Dec 2009Lens1–0Saint-Etienne
23 Dec 2009Lorient3–2Valenciennes
23 Dec 2009Le Mans1–1Monaco
23 Dec 2009Nancy0–4Lille
23 Dec 2009Nice2–2Boulogne
23 Dec 2009Marseille0–2Auxerre
23 Dec 2009Lyon1–2Montpellier
23 Dec 2009Paris Saint-Germain4–0Grenoble
23 Dec 2009Sochaux2–0Rennes
23 Dec 2009Toulouse1–2Girondins Bordeaux
13 Jan 2010Monaco4–0Montpellier
13 Jan 2010Boulogne0–0Sochaux
16 Jan 2010Auxerre0–0Boulogne
16 Jan 2010Monaco2–0Sochaux
16 Jan 2010Grenoble1–2Saint-Etienne
16 Jan 2010Le Mans0–3Lorient
16 Jan 2010Lille3–1Paris Saint-Germain
16 Jan 2010Montpellier1–0Nice
16 Jan 2010Nancy0–2Lyon
16 Jan 2010Rennes1–1Lens
16 Jan 2010Valenciennes1–3Toulouse
17 Jan 2010Girondins Bordeaux1–1Marseille
19 Jan 2010Saint-Etienne0–0Rennes
20 Jan 2010Boulogne0–2Valenciennes
20 Jan 2010Lorient1–3Lyon
20 Jan 2010Grenoble1–3Girondins Bordeaux
20 Jan 2010Nice0–1Auxerre
20 Jan 2010Marseille2–1Le Mans
20 Jan 2010Paris Saint-Germain0–1Monaco
20 Jan 2010Lens0–1Montpellier
20 Jan 2010Sochaux2–1Lille
20 Jan 2010Toulouse0–0Nancy
30 Jan 2010Monaco3–2Nice
30 Jan 2010Girondins Bordeaux0–0Boulogne
30 Jan 2010Le Mans1–3Toulouse
30 Jan 2010Lille1–0Lens
30 Jan 2010Montpellier2–0Marseille
30 Jan 2010Nancy1–0Lorient
30 Jan 2010Rennes4–0Grenoble
31 Jan 2010Auxerre1–0Saint-Etienne
31 Jan 2010Lyon2–1Paris Saint-Germain
31 Jan 2010Valenciennes1–1Sochaux
6 Feb 2010Boulogne0–2Montpellier
6 Feb 2010Grenoble5–0Auxerre
6 Feb 2010Nice1–1Lille
6 Feb 2010Paris Saint-Germain0–3Lorient
6 Feb 2010Lens2–1Le Mans
6 Feb 2010Sochaux1–1Nancy
6 Feb 2010Rennes4–2Girondins Bordeaux
7 Feb 2010Saint-Etienne3–0Monaco
7 Feb 2010Marseille5–1Valenciennes
7 Feb 2010Toulouse0–0Lyon
13 Feb 2010Monaco1–2Marseille
13 Feb 2010Le Mans0–0Sochaux
13 Feb 2010Lille3–1Boulogne
13 Feb 2010Montpellier1–0Grenoble
13 Feb 2010Nancy0–0Paris Saint-Germain
13 Feb 2010Lyon1–0Lens
13 Feb 2010Valenciennes2–1Nice
14 Feb 2010Auxerre1–0Rennes
14 Feb 2010Lorient1–1Toulouse
14 Feb 2010Girondins Bordeaux3–1Saint-Etienne
20 Feb 2010Saint-Etienne1–0Montpellier
20 Feb 2010Boulogne1–3Le Mans
20 Feb 2010Grenoble0–1Valenciennes
20 Feb 2010Nice1–0Lorient
20 Feb 2010Paris Saint-Germain1–0Toulouse
20 Feb 2010Lens3–0Monaco
21 Feb 2010Marseille3–1Nancy
21 Feb 2010Sochaux0–4Lyon
21 Feb 2010Rennes1–2Lille
27 Feb 2010Monaco1–0Boulogne
27 Feb 2010Lorient1–0Sochaux
27 Feb 2010Montpellier3–1Rennes
27 Feb 2010Nancy0–2Grenoble
27 Feb 2010Lyon2–0Nice
27 Feb 2010Toulouse1–0Lens
27 Feb 2010Valenciennes1–0Saint-Etienne
28 Feb 2010Lille1–2Auxerre
28 Feb 2010Paris Saint-Germain0–3Marseille
6 Mar 2010Auxerre1–0Valenciennes
6 Mar 2010Saint-Etienne1–1Lille
6 Mar 2010Boulogne0–0Lyon
6 Mar 2010Nice2–3Nancy
6 Mar 2010Lens1–1Paris Saint-Germain
6 Mar 2010Sochaux1–0Toulouse
6 Mar 2010Rennes1–0Monaco
7 Mar 2010Girondins Bordeaux1–1Montpellier
7 Mar 2010Grenoble1–1Le Mans
7 Mar 2010Marseille1–1Lorient
10 Mar 2010Girondins Bordeaux1–2Auxerre
13 Mar 2010Monaco0–0Girondins Bordeaux
13 Mar 2010Lorient1–0Lens
13 Mar 2010Le Mans0–1Nice
13 Mar 2010Montpellier1–1Auxerre
13 Mar 2010Nancy1–3Boulogne
13 Mar 2010Lyon1–1Saint-Etienne
13 Mar 2010Paris Saint-Germain4–1Sochaux
14 Mar 2010Lille1–0Grenoble
14 Mar 2010Toulouse1–1Marseille
14 Mar 2010Valenciennes0–2Rennes
20 Mar 2010Auxerre2–1Le Mans
20 Mar 2010Saint-Etienne0–0Nancy
20 Mar 2010Boulogne2–0Lorient
20 Mar 2010Grenoble0–0Monaco
20 Mar 2010Nice1–0Paris Saint-Germain
20 Mar 2010Lens0–0Sochaux
20 Mar 2010Rennes4–1Toulouse
21 Mar 2010Girondins Bordeaux3–1Lille
21 Mar 2010Montpellier2–1Valenciennes
21 Mar 2010Marseille2–1Lyon
26 Mar 2010Lyon2–0Grenoble
28 Mar 2010Lorient4–0Saint-Etienne
28 Mar 2010Le Mans1–3Rennes
28 Mar 2010Lille4–1Montpellier
28 Mar 2010Nancy5–1Lens
28 Mar 2010Paris Saint-Germain3–0Boulogne
28 Mar 2010Toulouse0–2Nice
29 Mar 2010Monaco0–0Auxerre
3 Apr 2010Saint-Etienne2–0Le Mans
3 Apr 2010Girondins Bordeaux1–2Nancy
3 Apr 2010Grenoble1–2Lorient
3 Apr 2010Montpellier0–0Monaco
3 Apr 2010Nice0–0Sochaux
3 Apr 2010Rennes1–2Lyon
3 Apr 2010Valenciennes1–0Lille
4 Apr 2010Auxerre1–1Paris Saint-Germain
4 Apr 2010Boulogne1–1Toulouse
4 Apr 2010Marseille1–0Lens
7 Apr 2010Marseille3–0Sochaux
10 Apr 2010Monaco2–1Valenciennes
10 Apr 2010Lorient1–1Rennes
10 Apr 2010Le Mans2–2Montpellier
10 Apr 2010Paris Saint-Germain3–1Girondins Bordeaux
10 Apr 2010Lens3–0Boulogne
10 Apr 2010Sochaux0–2Saint-Etienne
10 Apr 2010Toulouse4–0Grenoble
11 Apr 2010Nancy0–1Auxerre
11 Apr 2010Marseille4–1Nice
11 Apr 2010Lyon1–1Lille
14 Apr 2010Le Mans2–1Girondins Bordeaux
14 Apr 2010Sochaux0–1Marseille
17 Apr 2010Auxerre4–1Lorient
17 Apr 2010Boulogne1–2Marseille
17 Apr 2010Girondins Bordeaux2–2Lyon
17 Apr 2010Grenoble2–2Sochaux
17 Apr 2010Nice0–0Lens
17 Apr 2010Rennes0–0Nancy
17 Apr 2010Valenciennes0–1Le Mans
18 Apr 2010Saint-Etienne0–0Paris Saint-Germain
18 Apr 2010Lille4–0Monaco
18 Apr 2010Montpellier1–1Toulouse
24 Apr 2010Lorient1–0Girondins Bordeaux
24 Apr 2010Le Mans1–2Lille
24 Apr 2010Nancy0–0Montpellier
24 Apr 2010Nice2–1Grenoble
24 Apr 2010Paris Saint-Germain1–1Rennes
24 Apr 2010Sochaux0–3Boulogne
25 Apr 2010Marseille1–0Saint-Etienne
25 Apr 2010Lens1–1Valenciennes
25 Apr 2010Toulouse0–3Auxerre
27 Apr 2010Monaco1–1Le Mans
27 Apr 2010Grenoble4–0Paris Saint-Germain
28 Apr 2010Valenciennes2–0Girondins Bordeaux
30 Apr 2010Auxerre0–0Marseille
2 May 2010Saint-Etienne1–4Lens
2 May 2010Boulogne3–3Nice
2 May 2010Girondins Bordeaux1–0Toulouse
2 May 2010Lille3–1Nancy
2 May 2010Montpellier0–1Lyon
2 May 2010Rennes1–2Sochaux
2 May 2010Valenciennes0–0Lorient
5 May 2010Boulogne0–1Saint-Etienne
5 May 2010Lorient2–2Monaco
5 May 2010Nancy3–2Le Mans
5 May 2010Nice1–1Girondins Bordeaux
5 May 2010Marseille3–1Rennes
5 May 2010Lyon2–1Auxerre
5 May 2010Paris Saint-Germain2–2Valenciennes
5 May 2010Lens1–1Grenoble
5 May 2010Sochaux0–1Montpellier
5 May 2010Toulouse0–2Lille
8 May 2010Auxerre0–0Lens
8 May 2010Monaco2–1Nancy
8 May 2010Saint-Etienne0–1Toulouse
8 May 2010Girondins Bordeaux2–0Sochaux
8 May 2010Grenoble2–0Boulogne
8 May 2010Le Mans1–0Paris Saint-Germain
8 May 2010Lille3–2Marseille
8 May 2010Montpellier2–1Lorient
8 May 2010Rennes2–2Nice
8 May 2010Valenciennes2–2Lyon
12 May 2010Lyon3–0Monaco
15 May 2010Boulogne1–0Rennes
15 May 2010Lorient2–1Lille
15 May 2010Nancy1–1Valenciennes
15 May 2010Nice1–1Saint-Etienne
15 May 2010Marseille2–0Grenoble
15 May 2010Lyon2–0Le Mans
15 May 2010Paris Saint-Germain1–3Montpellier
15 May 2010Lens4–3Girondins Bordeaux
15 May 2010Sochaux1–2Auxerre
15 May 2010Toulouse0–0Monaco

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 15 May 2010.

More Ligue 1 history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Ligue 1. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.