Ligue 1

Ligue 1 · independent league model

Ligue 1 2011-12 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Ligue 1 2011-12 finished with 380 completed matches and 956 goals, 2.52 per match. Home teams won 47.1%, 28.4% were drawn and away teams won 24.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.52
Home wins47.1%
Draws28.4%
Away wins24.5%
Over 2.5 goals44.2%
Both teams scored52.6%
At least one clean sheet47.4%

Club records in 2011-12

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Ac Ajaccio38914154061-216-8-53-6-10
Auxerre38713184657-116-6-71-7-11
Brest38817133138-77-8-41-9-9
Caen38911183959-206-5-83-6-10
Dijon Fco3899203863-256-4-93-5-11
Evian Thonon Gaillard381311145455-19-2-84-9-6
Girondins Bordeaux38161395341129-8-27-5-7
Lille382111672393312-5-29-6-4
Lorient38912173549-148-6-51-6-12
Lyon381971264511313-3-36-4-9
Marseille38121214454148-7-44-5-10
Montpellier38257668343416-2-19-5-5
Nancy381112153848-106-9-45-3-11
Nice381012163946-77-8-43-4-12
Paris Saint-Germain382310575413414-3-29-7-3
Rennes3817912534498-8-39-1-9
Saint-Etienne3816913494549-4-67-5-7
Sochaux38119184060-208-4-73-5-11
Toulouse381511123734310-5-45-6-8
Valenciennes38127194050-1011-3-51-4-14

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2011-12 result

DateHomeScoreAway
6 Aug 2011Ac Ajaccio0–2Toulouse
6 Aug 2011Caen1–0Valenciennes
6 Aug 2011Montpellier3–1Auxerre
6 Aug 2011Nancy1–1Lille
6 Aug 2011Nice1–3Lyon
6 Aug 2011Marseille2–2Sochaux
6 Aug 2011Paris Saint-Germain0–1Lorient
6 Aug 2011Brest2–2Evian Thonon Gaillard
7 Aug 2011Dijon Fco1–5Rennes
7 Aug 2011Girondins Bordeaux1–2Saint-Etienne
13 Aug 2011Saint-Etienne1–0Nancy
13 Aug 2011Lorient1–1Girondins Bordeaux
13 Aug 2011Lyon1–1Ac Ajaccio
13 Aug 2011Sochaux1–2Caen
13 Aug 2011Rennes1–1Paris Saint-Germain
13 Aug 2011Toulouse2–0Dijon Fco
13 Aug 2011Valenciennes0–0Brest
14 Aug 2011Auxerre2–2Marseille
14 Aug 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard1–0Nice
14 Aug 2011Lille0–1Montpellier
20 Aug 2011Ac Ajaccio1–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
20 Aug 2011Caen1–2Lille
20 Aug 2011Dijon Fco2–0Lorient
20 Aug 2011Girondins Bordeaux1–1Auxerre
20 Aug 2011Nice1–1Toulouse
20 Aug 2011Brest1–1Lyon
21 Aug 2011Montpellier4–0Rennes
21 Aug 2011Nancy1–2Sochaux
21 Aug 2011Marseille0–0Saint-Etienne
21 Aug 2011Paris Saint-Germain2–1Valenciennes
27 Aug 2011Auxerre4–1Ac Ajaccio
27 Aug 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard0–1Dijon Fco
27 Aug 2011Lorient2–1Nancy
27 Aug 2011Nice0–0Brest
27 Aug 2011Lyon2–1Montpellier
27 Aug 2011Valenciennes1–2Girondins Bordeaux
28 Aug 2011Lille3–2Marseille
28 Aug 2011Sochaux2–1Saint-Etienne
28 Aug 2011Rennes3–2Caen
28 Aug 2011Toulouse1–3Paris Saint-Germain
10 Sept 2011Ac Ajaccio3–1Valenciennes
10 Sept 2011Saint-Etienne1–3Lille
10 Sept 2011Caen0–1Toulouse
10 Sept 2011Dijon Fco1–2Lyon
10 Sept 2011Girondins Bordeaux0–0Evian Thonon Gaillard
10 Sept 2011Marseille0–1Rennes
10 Sept 2011Sochaux1–1Lorient
11 Sept 2011Montpellier1–0Nice
11 Sept 2011Nancy0–0Auxerre
11 Sept 2011Paris Saint-Germain1–0Brest
17 Sept 2011Auxerre1–1Caen
17 Sept 2011Lorient3–0Saint-Etienne
17 Sept 2011Lille2–2Sochaux
17 Sept 2011Nice3–0Ac Ajaccio
17 Sept 2011Brest2–2Montpellier
17 Sept 2011Toulouse3–2Girondins Bordeaux
17 Sept 2011Valenciennes4–0Dijon Fco
18 Sept 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard2–2Paris Saint-Germain
18 Sept 2011Lyon2–0Marseille
18 Sept 2011Rennes1–1Nancy
20 Sept 2011Girondins Bordeaux1–1Lille
21 Sept 2011Ac Ajaccio1–3Montpellier
21 Sept 2011Saint-Etienne1–1Toulouse
21 Sept 2011Caen1–0Lyon
21 Sept 2011Dijon Fco1–0Brest
21 Sept 2011Lorient1–1Auxerre
21 Sept 2011Nancy1–1Valenciennes
21 Sept 2011Marseille2–0Evian Thonon Gaillard
21 Sept 2011Paris Saint-Germain2–1Nice
21 Sept 2011Sochaux2–6Rennes
24 Sept 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard2–4Caen
24 Sept 2011Lille1–1Lorient
24 Sept 2011Montpellier0–3Paris Saint-Germain
24 Sept 2011Nice1–1Dijon Fco
24 Sept 2011Lyon3–1Girondins Bordeaux
24 Sept 2011Toulouse1–0Nancy
24 Sept 2011Valenciennes1–1Marseille
25 Sept 2011Auxerre4–1Sochaux
25 Sept 2011Brest1–1Ac Ajaccio
25 Sept 2011Rennes1–1Saint-Etienne
1 Oct 2011Saint-Etienne1–1Auxerre
1 Oct 2011Caen1–1Nice
1 Oct 2011Dijon Fco1–1Ac Ajaccio
1 Oct 2011Lorient2–0Valenciennes
1 Oct 2011Girondins Bordeaux2–2Montpellier
1 Oct 2011Nancy1–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
1 Oct 2011Sochaux3–0Toulouse
2 Oct 2011Lille2–0Rennes
2 Oct 2011Marseille1–1Brest
2 Oct 2011Paris Saint-Germain2–0Lyon
15 Oct 2011Auxerre1–3Lille
15 Oct 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard1–2Saint-Etienne
15 Oct 2011Montpellier5–3Dijon Fco
15 Oct 2011Nice3–0Girondins Bordeaux
15 Oct 2011Lyon3–1Nancy
15 Oct 2011Brest1–1Caen
15 Oct 2011Toulouse0–0Marseille
16 Oct 2011Ac Ajaccio1–3Paris Saint-Germain
16 Oct 2011Rennes2–0Lorient
16 Oct 2011Valenciennes3–0Sochaux
22 Oct 2011Saint-Etienne1–0Valenciennes
22 Oct 2011Caen1–3Montpellier
22 Oct 2011Lorient0–0Toulouse
22 Oct 2011Girondins Bordeaux1–1Brest
22 Oct 2011Nancy1–0Nice
22 Oct 2011Marseille2–0Ac Ajaccio
22 Oct 2011Sochaux1–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
23 Oct 2011Auxerre0–1Rennes
23 Oct 2011Lille3–1Lyon
23 Oct 2011Paris Saint-Germain2–0Dijon Fco
29 Oct 2011Ac Ajaccio0–2Girondins Bordeaux
29 Oct 2011Dijon Fco2–3Marseille
29 Oct 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard3–1Auxerre
29 Oct 2011Montpellier2–0Nancy
29 Oct 2011Lyon2–0Saint-Etienne
29 Oct 2011Paris Saint-Germain4–2Caen
29 Oct 2011Brest3–1Lorient
30 Oct 2011Nice1–1Sochaux
30 Oct 2011Toulouse1–0Rennes
30 Oct 2011Valenciennes0–0Lille
5 Nov 2011Lille1–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
6 Nov 2011Auxerre2–0Toulouse
6 Nov 2011Saint-Etienne1–1Montpellier
6 Nov 2011Caen3–0Dijon Fco
6 Nov 2011Lorient2–0Ac Ajaccio
6 Nov 2011Girondins Bordeaux1–1Paris Saint-Germain
6 Nov 2011Nancy2–1Brest
6 Nov 2011Marseille2–0Nice
6 Nov 2011Sochaux2–1Lyon
6 Nov 2011Rennes1–1Valenciennes
18 Nov 2011Lyon1–2Rennes
18 Nov 2011Toulouse0–0Lille
19 Nov 2011Ac Ajaccio2–2Caen
19 Nov 2011Dijon Fco2–0Girondins Bordeaux
19 Nov 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard2–1Lorient
19 Nov 2011Montpellier1–0Marseille
19 Nov 2011Nice0–2Saint-Etienne
20 Nov 2011Paris Saint-Germain0–1Nancy
20 Nov 2011Brest2–0Sochaux
20 Nov 2011Valenciennes2–1Auxerre
26 Nov 2011Saint-Etienne3–1Ac Ajaccio
26 Nov 2011Girondins Bordeaux2–0Caen
26 Nov 2011Lille2–0Brest
26 Nov 2011Nancy1–2Dijon Fco
26 Nov 2011Sochaux1–3Montpellier
26 Nov 2011Rennes3–2Evian Thonon Gaillard
26 Nov 2011Toulouse2–0Valenciennes
27 Nov 2011Auxerre0–3Lyon
27 Nov 2011Lorient1–0Nice
27 Nov 2011Marseille3–0Paris Saint-Germain
2 Dec 2011Caen1–2Marseille
3 Dec 2011Ac Ajaccio2–3Lille
3 Dec 2011Dijon Fco0–0Sochaux
3 Dec 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard2–1Valenciennes
3 Dec 2011Montpellier4–0Lorient
3 Dec 2011Nice2–0Rennes
3 Dec 2011Brest2–2Saint-Etienne
4 Dec 2011Girondins Bordeaux2–0Nancy
4 Dec 2011Lyon3–2Toulouse
4 Dec 2011Paris Saint-Germain3–2Auxerre
10 Dec 2011Saint-Etienne2–0Caen
10 Dec 2011Nancy2–2Ac Ajaccio
10 Dec 2011Marseille0–0Girondins Bordeaux
10 Dec 2011Sochaux0–1Paris Saint-Germain
10 Dec 2011Rennes1–1Brest
10 Dec 2011Toulouse2–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
10 Dec 2011Valenciennes1–0Montpellier
11 Dec 2011Auxerre2–1Nice
11 Dec 2011Lorient0–1Lyon
11 Dec 2011Lille2–0Dijon Fco
17 Dec 2011Caen1–2Nancy
17 Dec 2011Dijon Fco1–2Saint-Etienne
17 Dec 2011Montpellier1–1Toulouse
17 Dec 2011Nice2–0Valenciennes
17 Dec 2011Marseille2–1Lorient
17 Dec 2011Lyon2–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
17 Dec 2011Brest1–0Auxerre
18 Dec 2011Ac Ajaccio1–0Rennes
18 Dec 2011Girondins Bordeaux1–0Sochaux
18 Dec 2011Paris Saint-Germain0–0Lille
20 Dec 2011Nancy1–3Marseille
21 Dec 2011Auxerre2–2Dijon Fco
21 Dec 2011Saint-Etienne0–1Paris Saint-Germain
21 Dec 2011Evian Thonon Gaillard4–2Montpellier
21 Dec 2011Lorient0–0Caen
21 Dec 2011Lille4–4Nice
21 Dec 2011Sochaux0–2Ac Ajaccio
21 Dec 2011Rennes1–0Girondins Bordeaux
21 Dec 2011Toulouse0–0Brest
21 Dec 2011Valenciennes1–0Lyon
14 Jan 2012Ac Ajaccio2–1Auxerre
14 Jan 2012Saint-Etienne1–0Sochaux
14 Jan 2012Caen0–2Rennes
14 Jan 2012Dijon Fco3–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
14 Jan 2012Girondins Bordeaux2–1Valenciennes
14 Jan 2012Montpellier1–0Lyon
14 Jan 2012Nancy2–2Lorient
14 Jan 2012Paris Saint-Germain3–1Toulouse
14 Jan 2012Brest1–0Nice
15 Jan 2012Marseille2–0Lille
28 Jan 2012Auxerre1–3Nancy
28 Jan 2012Lorient1–1Sochaux
28 Jan 2012Lille3–0Saint-Etienne
28 Jan 2012Nice0–1Montpellier
28 Jan 2012Lyon3–1Dijon Fco
28 Jan 2012Brest0–1Paris Saint-Germain
28 Jan 2012Toulouse1–0Caen
29 Jan 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard0–0Girondins Bordeaux
29 Jan 2012Rennes1–2Marseille
29 Jan 2012Valenciennes1–2Ac Ajaccio
4 Feb 2012Ac Ajaccio1–1Nice
4 Feb 2012Dijon Fco1–2Valenciennes
4 Feb 2012Girondins Bordeaux2–0Toulouse
4 Feb 2012Montpellier1–0Brest
4 Feb 2012Nancy0–0Rennes
4 Feb 2012Paris Saint-Germain3–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
5 Feb 2012Marseille2–2Lyon
11 Feb 2012Auxerre1–1Lorient
11 Feb 2012Montpellier3–0Ac Ajaccio
11 Feb 2012Lyon1–2Caen
11 Feb 2012Brest1–1Dijon Fco
11 Feb 2012Rennes1–0Sochaux
11 Feb 2012Valenciennes1–0Nancy
12 Feb 2012Lille4–5Girondins Bordeaux
12 Feb 2012Nice0–0Paris Saint-Germain
12 Feb 2012Toulouse0–1Saint-Etienne
18 Feb 2012Ac Ajaccio0–0Brest
18 Feb 2012Caen2–2Evian Thonon Gaillard
18 Feb 2012Dijon Fco3–0Nice
18 Feb 2012Lorient0–1Lille
18 Feb 2012Nancy0–3Toulouse
18 Feb 2012Marseille1–1Valenciennes
18 Feb 2012Sochaux0–0Auxerre
19 Feb 2012Saint-Etienne4–0Rennes
19 Feb 2012Girondins Bordeaux1–0Lyon
19 Feb 2012Paris Saint-Germain2–2Montpellier
22 Feb 2012Saint-Etienne4–2Lorient
22 Feb 2012Caen2–1Auxerre
22 Feb 2012Sochaux0–1Lille
25 Feb 2012Ac Ajaccio2–1Dijon Fco
25 Feb 2012Auxerre0–0Saint-Etienne
25 Feb 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard2–0Nancy
25 Feb 2012Montpellier1–0Girondins Bordeaux
25 Feb 2012Nice1–0Caen
25 Feb 2012Lyon4–4Paris Saint-Germain
25 Feb 2012Valenciennes2–0Lorient
26 Feb 2012Brest1–0Marseille
26 Feb 2012Rennes1–1Lille
26 Feb 2012Toulouse2–0Sochaux
3 Mar 2012Saint-Etienne0–2Evian Thonon Gaillard
3 Mar 2012Dijon Fco1–1Montpellier
3 Mar 2012Girondins Bordeaux1–2Nice
3 Mar 2012Lille2–2Auxerre
3 Mar 2012Nancy2–0Lyon
3 Mar 2012Marseille0–1Toulouse
3 Mar 2012Sochaux1–1Valenciennes
4 Mar 2012Caen0–0Brest
4 Mar 2012Lorient0–2Rennes
4 Mar 2012Paris Saint-Germain4–1Ac Ajaccio
6 Mar 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard2–0Marseille
9 Mar 2012Ac Ajaccio1–0Marseille
10 Mar 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard2–3Sochaux
10 Mar 2012Nice1–1Nancy
10 Mar 2012Lyon2–1Lille
10 Mar 2012Brest0–2Girondins Bordeaux
10 Mar 2012Toulouse1–1Lorient
10 Mar 2012Valenciennes1–2Saint-Etienne
11 Mar 2012Dijon Fco1–2Paris Saint-Germain
11 Mar 2012Montpellier3–0Caen
11 Mar 2012Rennes1–1Auxerre
17 Mar 2012Auxerre0–2Evian Thonon Gaillard
17 Mar 2012Saint-Etienne0–1Lyon
17 Mar 2012Caen2–2Paris Saint-Germain
17 Mar 2012Lorient2–1Brest
17 Mar 2012Girondins Bordeaux1–1Ac Ajaccio
17 Mar 2012Nancy1–0Montpellier
17 Mar 2012Marseille1–2Dijon Fco
18 Mar 2012Lille4–0Valenciennes
18 Mar 2012Sochaux2–0Nice
18 Mar 2012Rennes0–1Toulouse
24 Mar 2012Ac Ajaccio1–1Lorient
24 Mar 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard0–3Lille
24 Mar 2012Montpellier1–0Saint-Etienne
24 Mar 2012Nice1–1Marseille
24 Mar 2012Lyon2–1Sochaux
24 Mar 2012Brest0–1Nancy
24 Mar 2012Valenciennes1–0Rennes
25 Mar 2012Dijon Fco2–0Caen
25 Mar 2012Paris Saint-Germain1–1Girondins Bordeaux
25 Mar 2012Toulouse1–0Auxerre
31 Mar 2012Auxerre2–0Valenciennes
31 Mar 2012Saint-Etienne2–3Nice
31 Mar 2012Lorient0–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
31 Mar 2012Girondins Bordeaux1–1Dijon Fco
31 Mar 2012Nancy2–1Paris Saint-Germain
31 Mar 2012Sochaux2–1Brest
1 Apr 2012Caen0–0Ac Ajaccio
1 Apr 2012Lille2–1Toulouse
1 Apr 2012Rennes1–1Lyon
7 Apr 2012Ac Ajaccio1–1Saint-Etienne
7 Apr 2012Dijon Fco0–2Nancy
7 Apr 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard1–3Rennes
7 Apr 2012Montpellier2–1Sochaux
7 Apr 2012Lyon2–1Auxerre
7 Apr 2012Brest3–1Lille
7 Apr 2012Valenciennes2–0Toulouse
8 Apr 2012Caen1–0Girondins Bordeaux
8 Apr 2012Nice2–0Lorient
8 Apr 2012Paris Saint-Germain2–1Marseille
11 Apr 2012Marseille1–3Montpellier
15 Apr 2012Auxerre1–1Paris Saint-Germain
15 Apr 2012Saint-Etienne2–1Brest
15 Apr 2012Lorient2–1Montpellier
15 Apr 2012Lille4–1Ac Ajaccio
15 Apr 2012Nancy2–2Girondins Bordeaux
15 Apr 2012Sochaux1–0Dijon Fco
15 Apr 2012Valenciennes0–3Evian Thonon Gaillard
16 Apr 2012Rennes3–1Nice
18 Apr 2012Marseille1–1Caen
18 Apr 2012Toulouse3–0Lyon
21 Apr 2012Caen1–4Saint-Etienne
21 Apr 2012Dijon Fco0–2Lille
21 Apr 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard2–1Toulouse
21 Apr 2012Girondins Bordeaux2–1Marseille
21 Apr 2012Montpellier1–0Valenciennes
21 Apr 2012Nice1–0Auxerre
21 Apr 2012Brest0–1Rennes
22 Apr 2012Ac Ajaccio0–0Nancy
22 Apr 2012Lyon3–2Lorient
22 Apr 2012Paris Saint-Germain6–1Sochaux
27 Apr 2012Lorient2–1Marseille
27 Apr 2012Toulouse0–1Montpellier
29 Apr 2012Auxerre4–0Brest
29 Apr 2012Saint-Etienne1–0Dijon Fco
29 Apr 2012Lille2–1Paris Saint-Germain
29 Apr 2012Nancy1–1Caen
29 Apr 2012Sochaux0–3Girondins Bordeaux
29 Apr 2012Rennes3–1Ac Ajaccio
29 Apr 2012Valenciennes2–0Nice
1 May 2012Montpellier2–2Evian Thonon Gaillard
2 May 2012Ac Ajaccio2–1Sochaux
2 May 2012Caen1–0Lorient
2 May 2012Girondins Bordeaux2–0Rennes
2 May 2012Nice0–1Lille
2 May 2012Marseille1–0Nancy
2 May 2012Lyon4–1Valenciennes
2 May 2012Paris Saint-Germain2–0Saint-Etienne
2 May 2012Brest0–0Toulouse
3 May 2012Dijon Fco0–2Auxerre
6 May 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard2–1Ac Ajaccio
6 May 2012Lyon1–1Brest
6 May 2012Valenciennes3–4Paris Saint-Germain
7 May 2012Auxerre2–4Girondins Bordeaux
7 May 2012Saint-Etienne0–0Marseille
7 May 2012Lorient0–0Dijon Fco
7 May 2012Lille3–0Caen
7 May 2012Sochaux1–0Nancy
7 May 2012Rennes0–2Montpellier
7 May 2012Toulouse0–0Nice
10 May 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard1–3Lyon
13 May 2012Ac Ajaccio1–1Lyon
13 May 2012Caen1–3Sochaux
13 May 2012Dijon Fco1–1Toulouse
13 May 2012Girondins Bordeaux1–0Lorient
13 May 2012Montpellier1–0Lille
13 May 2012Nancy3–2Saint-Etienne
13 May 2012Nice1–1Evian Thonon Gaillard
13 May 2012Marseille3–0Auxerre
13 May 2012Paris Saint-Germain3–0Rennes
13 May 2012Brest1–0Valenciennes
20 May 2012Auxerre1–2Montpellier
20 May 2012Saint-Etienne2–3Girondins Bordeaux
20 May 2012Evian Thonon Gaillard0–1Brest
20 May 2012Lorient1–2Paris Saint-Germain
20 May 2012Lille4–1Nancy
20 May 2012Lyon3–4Nice
20 May 2012Sochaux1–0Marseille
20 May 2012Rennes5–0Dijon Fco
20 May 2012Toulouse0–2Ac Ajaccio
20 May 2012Valenciennes3–1Caen

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 20 May 2012.

More Ligue 1 history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Ligue 1. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.