Ligue 1

Ligue 1 · independent league model

Ligue 1 2017-18 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:52 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

Ligue 1 2017-18 finished with 380 completed matches and 1033 goals, 2.72 per match. Home teams won 45.5%, 25.3% were drawn and away teams won 29.2%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.72
Home wins45.5%
Draws25.3%
Away wins29.2%
Over 2.5 goals51.8%
Both teams scored50.5%
At least one clean sheet49.5%

Club records in 2017-18

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Amiens38129173742-58-5-64-4-11
Angers38914154252-105-7-74-7-8
Caen38108202752-257-5-73-3-13
Dijon Fco38139165573-1811-3-52-6-11
Girondins Bordeaux3816715534859-4-67-3-9
Guingamp381211154859-118-7-44-4-11
Lille38108204167-266-6-74-2-13
Lyon38239687434412-5-211-4-4
Marseille382211580473312-5-210-6-3
Metz3868243476-423-4-123-4-12
Monaco38248685454015-3-19-5-5
Montpellier3811189363335-9-56-9-4
Nantes381410143641-58-4-76-6-7
Nice38159145352110-3-65-6-8
Paris Saint-Germain382963108297917-1-112-5-2
Rennes38161012504468-4-78-6-5
Saint-Etienne381510134750-38-7-47-3-9
Strasbourg38911184467-237-6-62-5-12
Toulouse38910193854-167-5-72-5-12
Troyes3896233259-277-3-92-3-14

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2017-18 result

DateHomeScoreAway
4 Aug 2017Monaco3–2Toulouse
5 Aug 2017Saint-Etienne1–0Nice
5 Aug 2017Troyes1–1Rennes
5 Aug 2017Metz1–3Guingamp
5 Aug 2017Montpellier1–0Caen
5 Aug 2017Lyon4–0Strasbourg
5 Aug 2017Paris Saint-Germain2–0Amiens
6 Aug 2017Angers2–2Girondins Bordeaux
6 Aug 2017Lille3–0Nantes
6 Aug 2017Marseille3–0Dijon Fco
11 Aug 2017Nice1–2Troyes
11 Aug 2017Rennes1–2Lyon
12 Aug 2017Amiens0–2Angers
12 Aug 2017Caen0–1Saint-Etienne
12 Aug 2017Nantes0–1Marseille
12 Aug 2017Girondins Bordeaux2–0Metz
12 Aug 2017Toulouse1–0Montpellier
13 Aug 2017Dijon Fco1–4Monaco
13 Aug 2017Guingamp0–3Paris Saint-Germain
13 Aug 2017Strasbourg3–0Lille
18 Aug 2017Metz0–1Monaco
19 Aug 2017Saint-Etienne3–0Amiens
19 Aug 2017Troyes0–1Nantes
19 Aug 2017Montpellier1–1Strasbourg
19 Aug 2017Nice2–0Guingamp
19 Aug 2017Lyon3–3Girondins Bordeaux
19 Aug 2017Rennes2–2Dijon Fco
20 Aug 2017Lille0–2Caen
20 Aug 2017Marseille1–1Angers
20 Aug 2017Paris Saint-Germain6–2Toulouse
25 Aug 2017Paris Saint-Germain3–0Saint-Etienne
26 Aug 2017Amiens3–0Nice
26 Aug 2017Caen1–0Metz
26 Aug 2017Dijon Fco2–1Montpellier
26 Aug 2017Nantes0–0Lyon
26 Aug 2017Girondins Bordeaux2–1Troyes
26 Aug 2017Toulouse3–2Rennes
27 Aug 2017Angers1–1Lille
27 Aug 2017Monaco6–1Marseille
27 Aug 2017Guingamp2–0Strasbourg
8 Sept 2017Metz1–5Paris Saint-Germain
8 Sept 2017Lille0–0Girondins Bordeaux
9 Sept 2017Caen2–1Dijon Fco
9 Sept 2017Troyes0–0Toulouse
9 Sept 2017Montpellier0–1Nantes
9 Sept 2017Nice4–0Monaco
9 Sept 2017Strasbourg0–1Amiens
10 Sept 2017Saint-Etienne1–1Angers
10 Sept 2017Marseille1–3Rennes
10 Sept 2017Lyon2–1Guingamp
15 Sept 2017Toulouse0–1Girondins Bordeaux
16 Sept 2017Monaco3–0Strasbourg
16 Sept 2017Dijon Fco0–1Saint-Etienne
16 Sept 2017Troyes0–1Montpellier
16 Sept 2017Nantes1–0Caen
16 Sept 2017Guingamp1–0Lille
17 Sept 2017Amiens0–2Marseille
17 Sept 2017Angers0–1Metz
17 Sept 2017Paris Saint-Germain2–0Lyon
17 Sept 2017Rennes0–1Nice
22 Sept 2017Lille0–4Monaco
22 Sept 2017Nice2–2Angers
23 Sept 2017Caen1–0Amiens
23 Sept 2017Metz0–1Troyes
23 Sept 2017Girondins Bordeaux3–1Guingamp
23 Sept 2017Montpellier0–0Paris Saint-Germain
23 Sept 2017Lyon3–3Dijon Fco
24 Sept 2017Saint-Etienne2–2Rennes
24 Sept 2017Marseille2–0Toulouse
24 Sept 2017Strasbourg1–2Nantes
29 Sept 2017Monaco1–1Montpellier
30 Sept 2017Dijon Fco1–1Strasbourg
30 Sept 2017Nantes1–0Metz
30 Sept 2017Guingamp1–1Toulouse
30 Sept 2017Paris Saint-Germain6–2Girondins Bordeaux
30 Sept 2017Rennes0–1Caen
1 Oct 2017Angers3–3Lyon
1 Oct 2017Troyes2–1Saint-Etienne
1 Oct 2017Nice2–4Marseille
13 Oct 2017Lyon3–2Monaco
14 Oct 2017Saint-Etienne3–1Metz
14 Oct 2017Caen0–2Angers
14 Oct 2017Dijon Fco1–2Paris Saint-Germain
14 Oct 2017Guingamp2–0Rennes
14 Oct 2017Lille2–2Troyes
14 Oct 2017Toulouse1–0Amiens
15 Oct 2017Girondins Bordeaux1–1Nantes
15 Oct 2017Montpellier2–0Nice
15 Oct 2017Strasbourg3–3Marseille
20 Oct 2017Saint-Etienne0–1Montpellier
21 Oct 2017Amiens1–0Girondins Bordeaux
21 Oct 2017Angers0–1Toulouse
21 Oct 2017Monaco2–0Caen
21 Oct 2017Metz1–2Dijon Fco
21 Oct 2017Nantes2–1Guingamp
21 Oct 2017Rennes1–0Lille
22 Oct 2017Troyes0–5Lyon
22 Oct 2017Nice1–2Strasbourg
22 Oct 2017Marseille2–2Paris Saint-Germain
27 Oct 2017Paris Saint-Germain3–0Nice
28 Oct 2017Caen1–0Troyes
28 Oct 2017Dijon Fco1–0Nantes
28 Oct 2017Girondins Bordeaux0–2Monaco
28 Oct 2017Guingamp1–1Amiens
28 Oct 2017Montpellier0–1Rennes
28 Oct 2017Strasbourg2–2Angers
29 Oct 2017Lille0–1Marseille
29 Oct 2017Lyon2–0Metz
29 Oct 2017Toulouse0–0Saint-Etienne
3 Nov 2017Rennes1–0Girondins Bordeaux
4 Nov 2017Angers0–5Paris Saint-Germain
4 Nov 2017Monaco6–0Guingamp
4 Nov 2017Troyes3–0Strasbourg
4 Nov 2017Nantes2–1Toulouse
4 Nov 2017Montpellier1–1Amiens
5 Nov 2017Saint-Etienne0–5Lyon
5 Nov 2017Metz0–3Lille
5 Nov 2017Nice1–0Dijon Fco
5 Nov 2017Marseille5–0Caen
17 Nov 2017Amiens1–1Monaco
17 Nov 2017Lille3–1Saint-Etienne
18 Nov 2017Dijon Fco3–1Troyes
18 Nov 2017Guingamp1–1Angers
18 Nov 2017Paris Saint-Germain4–1Nantes
18 Nov 2017Strasbourg2–1Rennes
18 Nov 2017Toulouse0–0Metz
19 Nov 2017Caen1–1Nice
19 Nov 2017Girondins Bordeaux1–1Marseille
19 Nov 2017Lyon0–0Montpellier
20 Nov 2017Amiens3–0Lille
24 Nov 2017Saint-Etienne2–2Strasbourg
25 Nov 2017Caen1–0Girondins Bordeaux
25 Nov 2017Dijon Fco3–1Toulouse
25 Nov 2017Troyes3–0Angers
25 Nov 2017Metz0–2Amiens
25 Nov 2017Montpellier3–0Lille
25 Nov 2017Rennes2–1Nantes
26 Nov 2017Monaco1–2Paris Saint-Germain
26 Nov 2017Nice0–5Lyon
26 Nov 2017Marseille1–0Guingamp
28 Nov 2017Amiens2–1Dijon Fco
28 Nov 2017Girondins Bordeaux3–0Saint-Etienne
28 Nov 2017Strasbourg0–0Caen
29 Nov 2017Angers1–2Rennes
29 Nov 2017Metz0–3Marseille
29 Nov 2017Nantes1–0Monaco
29 Nov 2017Guingamp0–0Montpellier
29 Nov 2017Lyon1–2Lille
29 Nov 2017Paris Saint-Germain2–0Troyes
29 Nov 2017Toulouse1–2Nice
1 Dec 2017Dijon Fco3–2Girondins Bordeaux
2 Dec 2017Monaco1–0Angers
2 Dec 2017Troyes0–1Guingamp
2 Dec 2017Lille1–0Toulouse
2 Dec 2017Nice3–1Metz
2 Dec 2017Strasbourg2–1Paris Saint-Germain
2 Dec 2017Rennes2–0Amiens
3 Dec 2017Saint-Etienne1–1Nantes
3 Dec 2017Caen1–2Lyon
3 Dec 2017Montpellier1–1Marseille
8 Dec 2017Girondins Bordeaux0–3Strasbourg
9 Dec 2017Angers1–1Montpellier
9 Dec 2017Monaco3–2Troyes
9 Dec 2017Metz1–1Rennes
9 Dec 2017Guingamp4–0Dijon Fco
9 Dec 2017Paris Saint-Germain3–1Lille
9 Dec 2017Toulouse2–0Caen
10 Dec 2017Amiens1–2Lyon
10 Dec 2017Nantes1–2Nice
10 Dec 2017Marseille3–0Saint-Etienne
15 Dec 2017Saint-Etienne0–4Monaco
16 Dec 2017Caen0–0Guingamp
16 Dec 2017Dijon Fco3–0Lille
16 Dec 2017Troyes1–0Amiens
16 Dec 2017Montpellier1–3Metz
16 Dec 2017Strasbourg2–1Toulouse
16 Dec 2017Rennes1–4Paris Saint-Germain
17 Dec 2017Nantes1–0Angers
17 Dec 2017Nice1–0Girondins Bordeaux
17 Dec 2017Lyon2–0Marseille
20 Dec 2017Amiens0–1Nantes
20 Dec 2017Angers2–1Dijon Fco
20 Dec 2017Monaco2–1Rennes
20 Dec 2017Metz3–0Strasbourg
20 Dec 2017Girondins Bordeaux0–2Montpellier
20 Dec 2017Guingamp2–1Saint-Etienne
20 Dec 2017Lille1–1Nice
20 Dec 2017Marseille3–1Troyes
20 Dec 2017Paris Saint-Germain3–1Caen
20 Dec 2017Toulouse1–2Lyon
12 Jan 2018Strasbourg0–2Guingamp
13 Jan 2018Caen0–1Lille
13 Jan 2018Dijon Fco1–1Metz
13 Jan 2018Troyes0–1Girondins Bordeaux
13 Jan 2018Montpellier0–0Monaco
13 Jan 2018Nice1–0Amiens
13 Jan 2018Rennes0–3Marseille
14 Jan 2018Saint-Etienne2–0Toulouse
14 Jan 2018Nantes0–1Paris Saint-Germain
14 Jan 2018Lyon1–1Angers
16 Jan 2018Monaco2–2Nice
16 Jan 2018Girondins Bordeaux0–2Caen
16 Jan 2018Marseille2–0Strasbourg
17 Jan 2018Amiens1–1Montpellier
17 Jan 2018Angers3–1Troyes
17 Jan 2018Metz3–0Saint-Etienne
17 Jan 2018Guingamp0–2Lyon
17 Jan 2018Lille1–2Rennes
17 Jan 2018Paris Saint-Germain8–0Dijon Fco
17 Jan 2018Toulouse1–1Nantes
19 Jan 2018Caen0–2Marseille
20 Jan 2018Amiens3–1Guingamp
20 Jan 2018Troyes1–0Lille
20 Jan 2018Nantes0–1Girondins Bordeaux
20 Jan 2018Montpellier2–1Toulouse
20 Jan 2018Strasbourg3–2Dijon Fco
20 Jan 2018Rennes1–0Angers
21 Jan 2018Monaco3–1Metz
21 Jan 2018Nice1–0Saint-Etienne
21 Jan 2018Lyon2–1Paris Saint-Germain
26 Jan 2018Dijon Fco2–1Rennes
27 Jan 2018Angers1–0Amiens
27 Jan 2018Saint-Etienne2–1Caen
27 Jan 2018Metz2–1Nice
27 Jan 2018Guingamp0–3Nantes
27 Jan 2018Paris Saint-Germain4–0Montpellier
27 Jan 2018Toulouse1–0Troyes
28 Jan 2018Girondins Bordeaux3–1Lyon
28 Jan 2018Lille2–1Strasbourg
28 Jan 2018Marseille2–2Monaco
2 Feb 2018Marseille6–3Metz
3 Feb 2018Amiens0–2Saint-Etienne
3 Feb 2018Lille0–3Paris Saint-Germain
3 Feb 2018Montpellier2–1Angers
3 Feb 2018Nice0–1Toulouse
3 Feb 2018Strasbourg0–2Girondins Bordeaux
4 Feb 2018Monaco3–2Lyon
4 Feb 2018Caen3–2Nantes
4 Feb 2018Rennes0–1Guingamp
9 Feb 2018Saint-Etienne2–2Marseille
10 Feb 2018Angers0–4Monaco
10 Feb 2018Dijon Fco3–2Nice
10 Feb 2018Metz0–1Montpellier
10 Feb 2018Girondins Bordeaux3–2Amiens
10 Feb 2018Guingamp0–0Caen
10 Feb 2018Toulouse0–1Paris Saint-Germain
11 Feb 2018Nantes2–2Lille
11 Feb 2018Lyon0–2Rennes
11 Feb 2018Strasbourg2–1Troyes
16 Feb 2018Monaco4–0Dijon Fco
17 Feb 2018Amiens0–0Toulouse
17 Feb 2018Angers0–1Saint-Etienne
17 Feb 2018Caen2–2Rennes
17 Feb 2018Troyes1–0Metz
17 Feb 2018Montpellier1–1Guingamp
17 Feb 2018Paris Saint-Germain5–2Strasbourg
18 Feb 2018Lille2–2Lyon
18 Feb 2018Nice1–1Nantes
18 Feb 2018Marseille1–0Girondins Bordeaux
20 Feb 2018Troyes0–0Dijon Fco
23 Feb 2018Strasbourg0–0Montpellier
24 Feb 2018Dijon Fco2–0Caen
24 Feb 2018Nantes0–1Amiens
24 Feb 2018Guingamp2–2Metz
24 Feb 2018Lille1–2Angers
24 Feb 2018Rennes2–0Troyes
24 Feb 2018Toulouse3–3Monaco
25 Feb 2018Girondins Bordeaux0–0Nice
25 Feb 2018Lyon1–1Saint-Etienne
25 Feb 2018Paris Saint-Germain3–0Marseille
2 Mar 2018Monaco2–1Girondins Bordeaux
2 Mar 2018Nice2–1Lille
3 Mar 2018Amiens0–2Rennes
3 Mar 2018Angers3–0Guingamp
3 Mar 2018Saint-Etienne2–2Dijon Fco
3 Mar 2018Troyes0–2Paris Saint-Germain
3 Mar 2018Metz1–1Toulouse
4 Mar 2018Caen2–0Strasbourg
4 Mar 2018Montpellier1–1Lyon
4 Mar 2018Marseille1–1Nantes
9 Mar 2018Strasbourg1–3Monaco
10 Mar 2018Dijon Fco1–1Amiens
10 Mar 2018Nantes1–0Troyes
10 Mar 2018Girondins Bordeaux0–0Angers
10 Mar 2018Lille1–1Montpellier
10 Mar 2018Paris Saint-Germain5–0Metz
10 Mar 2018Rennes1–1Saint-Etienne
11 Mar 2018Guingamp2–5Nice
11 Mar 2018Lyon1–0Caen
11 Mar 2018Toulouse1–2Marseille
14 Mar 2018Paris Saint-Germain2–1Angers
16 Mar 2018Monaco2–1Lille
17 Mar 2018Amiens1–1Troyes
17 Mar 2018Angers3–0Caen
17 Mar 2018Girondins Bordeaux0–2Rennes
17 Mar 2018Montpellier2–2Dijon Fco
17 Mar 2018Toulouse2–2Strasbourg
18 Mar 2018Saint-Etienne2–0Guingamp
18 Mar 2018Metz1–1Nantes
18 Mar 2018Nice1–2Paris Saint-Germain
18 Mar 2018Marseille2–3Lyon
31 Mar 2018Dijon Fco1–3Marseille
1 Apr 2018Caen1–3Montpellier
1 Apr 2018Troyes0–2Nice
1 Apr 2018Nantes0–3Saint-Etienne
1 Apr 2018Guingamp2–1Girondins Bordeaux
1 Apr 2018Lille0–1Amiens
1 Apr 2018Lyon2–0Toulouse
1 Apr 2018Strasbourg2–2Metz
4 Apr 2018Rennes1–1Monaco
6 Apr 2018Saint-Etienne1–1Paris Saint-Germain
7 Apr 2018Amiens3–0Caen
7 Apr 2018Angers1–1Strasbourg
7 Apr 2018Monaco2–1Nantes
7 Apr 2018Girondins Bordeaux2–1Lille
7 Apr 2018Guingamp4–0Troyes
7 Apr 2018Toulouse0–1Dijon Fco
8 Apr 2018Metz0–5Lyon
8 Apr 2018Nice1–1Rennes
8 Apr 2018Marseille0–0Montpellier
13 Apr 2018Angers1–1Nice
14 Apr 2018Nantes1–1Dijon Fco
14 Apr 2018Lille2–2Guingamp
14 Apr 2018Lyon3–0Amiens
14 Apr 2018Strasbourg0–1Saint-Etienne
14 Apr 2018Rennes1–2Metz
15 Apr 2018Troyes2–3Marseille
15 Apr 2018Montpellier1–3Girondins Bordeaux
15 Apr 2018Paris Saint-Germain7–1Monaco
20 Apr 2018Dijon Fco2–5Lyon
20 Apr 2018Nantes1–1Rennes
21 Apr 2018Amiens3–1Strasbourg
21 Apr 2018Metz1–1Caen
21 Apr 2018Guingamp3–1Monaco
21 Apr 2018Marseille5–1Lille
21 Apr 2018Toulouse2–0Angers
22 Apr 2018Saint-Etienne2–1Troyes
22 Apr 2018Girondins Bordeaux0–1Paris Saint-Germain
22 Apr 2018Nice1–0Montpellier
25 Apr 2018Caen0–0Toulouse
27 Apr 2018Montpellier0–1Saint-Etienne
28 Apr 2018Monaco0–0Amiens
28 Apr 2018Troyes3–1Caen
28 Apr 2018Girondins Bordeaux3–1Dijon Fco
28 Apr 2018Lille3–1Metz
28 Apr 2018Lyon2–0Nantes
28 Apr 2018Strasbourg1–1Nice
29 Apr 2018Angers1–1Marseille
29 Apr 2018Paris Saint-Germain2–2Guingamp
29 Apr 2018Rennes2–1Toulouse
4 May 2018Amiens2–2Paris Saint-Germain
6 May 2018Saint-Etienne1–3Girondins Bordeaux
6 May 2018Caen1–2Monaco
6 May 2018Dijon Fco3–1Guingamp
6 May 2018Metz1–2Angers
6 May 2018Nantes0–2Montpellier
6 May 2018Marseille2–1Nice
6 May 2018Lyon3–0Troyes
6 May 2018Rennes2–1Strasbourg
6 May 2018Toulouse2–3Lille
11 May 2018Guingamp3–3Marseille
12 May 2018Amiens2–0Metz
12 May 2018Angers0–2Nantes
12 May 2018Monaco1–0Saint-Etienne
12 May 2018Girondins Bordeaux4–2Toulouse
12 May 2018Lille2–1Dijon Fco
12 May 2018Montpellier1–1Troyes
12 May 2018Nice4–1Caen
12 May 2018Paris Saint-Germain0–2Rennes
12 May 2018Strasbourg3–2Lyon
19 May 2018Saint-Etienne5–0Lille
19 May 2018Caen0–0Paris Saint-Germain
19 May 2018Dijon Fco2–1Angers
19 May 2018Troyes0–3Monaco
19 May 2018Metz0–4Girondins Bordeaux
19 May 2018Nantes1–0Strasbourg
19 May 2018Marseille2–1Amiens
19 May 2018Lyon3–2Nice
19 May 2018Rennes1–1Montpellier
19 May 2018Toulouse2–1Guingamp

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 19 May 2018.

More Ligue 1 history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for Ligue 1. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.