La Liga

La Liga · independent league model

La Liga 2015-16 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:51 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

La Liga 2015-16 finished with 380 completed matches and 1043 goals, 2.74 per match. Home teams won 48.2%, 24.2% were drawn and away teams won 27.6%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.74
Home wins48.2%
Draws24.2%
Away wins27.6%
Over 2.5 goals51.6%
Both teams scored50.3%
At least one clean sheet49.7%

Club records in 2015-16

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Athletic Club381881258451311-4-47-4-8
Atletico Madrid38284663184515-3-113-1-5
Barcelona382945112298316-1-213-3-3
Celta Vigo38179125159-89-6-48-3-8
Espanyol38127194074-349-5-53-2-14
Getafe3899203767-306-7-63-2-14
Granada Cf38109194669-236-5-84-4-11
La Coruna38818124561-164-8-74-10-5
Levante3888223770-337-5-71-3-15
Malaga38121214383538-6-54-6-9
Rayo Vallecano38911185273-218-4-71-7-11
Real Betis381112153452-186-6-75-6-8
Real Madrid382864110347616-1-212-5-2
Real Sociedad38139164548-37-5-76-4-9
Sd Eibar381110174961-128-5-63-5-11
Sevilla381410145150114-1-40-9-10
Sp Gijon38109194062-227-4-83-5-11
Ud Las Palmas38128184553-88-5-64-3-12
Valencia381111164648-26-7-65-4-10
Villarreal381810104435912-4-36-6-7

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2015-16 result

DateHomeScoreAway
21 Aug 2015Malaga0–0Sevilla
22 Aug 2015Atletico Madrid1–0Ud Las Palmas
22 Aug 2015La Coruna0–0Real Sociedad
22 Aug 2015Rayo Vallecano0–0Valencia
22 Aug 2015Espanyol1–0Getafe
23 Aug 2015Athletic Club0–1Barcelona
23 Aug 2015Levante1–2Celta Vigo
23 Aug 2015Real Betis1–1Villarreal
23 Aug 2015Sp Gijon0–0Real Madrid
24 Aug 2015Granada Cf1–3Sd Eibar
28 Aug 2015Villarreal3–1Espanyol
29 Aug 2015Barcelona1–0Malaga
29 Aug 2015Celta Vigo3–0Rayo Vallecano
29 Aug 2015Real Madrid5–0Real Betis
29 Aug 2015Real Sociedad0–0Sp Gijon
30 Aug 2015Getafe1–2Granada Cf
30 Aug 2015Sd Eibar2–0Athletic Club
30 Aug 2015Sevilla0–3Atletico Madrid
30 Aug 2015Ud Las Palmas0–0Levante
30 Aug 2015Valencia1–1La Coruna
11 Sept 2015Levante1–1Sevilla
12 Sept 2015Atletico Madrid1–2Barcelona
12 Sept 2015Espanyol0–6Real Madrid
12 Sept 2015Real Betis1–0Real Sociedad
12 Sept 2015Sp Gijon0–1Valencia
13 Sept 2015Athletic Club3–1Getafe
13 Sept 2015Granada Cf1–3Villarreal
13 Sept 2015Malaga0–0Sd Eibar
13 Sept 2015Celta Vigo3–3Ud Las Palmas
14 Sept 2015Rayo Vallecano1–3La Coruna
18 Sept 2015Getafe1–0Malaga
19 Sept 2015Real Madrid1–0Granada Cf
19 Sept 2015Real Sociedad2–3Espanyol
19 Sept 2015Sd Eibar0–2Atletico Madrid
19 Sept 2015Valencia0–0Real Betis
20 Sept 2015Barcelona4–1Levante
20 Sept 2015La Coruna2–3Sp Gijon
20 Sept 2015Sevilla1–2Celta Vigo
20 Sept 2015Ud Las Palmas0–1Rayo Vallecano
20 Sept 2015Villarreal3–1Athletic Club
22 Sept 2015Atletico Madrid2–0Getafe
22 Sept 2015Granada Cf0–3Real Sociedad
22 Sept 2015Espanyol1–0Valencia
23 Sept 2015Athletic Club1–2Real Madrid
23 Sept 2015Levante2–2Sd Eibar
23 Sept 2015Malaga0–1Villarreal
23 Sept 2015Rayo Vallecano2–1Sp Gijon
23 Sept 2015Celta Vigo4–1Barcelona
23 Sept 2015Ud Las Palmas2–0Sevilla
24 Sept 2015Real Betis1–2La Coruna
25 Sept 2015Valencia1–0Granada Cf
26 Sept 2015Barcelona2–1Ud Las Palmas
26 Sept 2015Real Madrid0–0Malaga
26 Sept 2015Sd Eibar1–1Celta Vigo
26 Sept 2015Sevilla3–2Rayo Vallecano
26 Sept 2015Villarreal1–0Atletico Madrid
27 Sept 2015Getafe3–0Levante
27 Sept 2015La Coruna3–0Espanyol
27 Sept 2015Real Sociedad0–0Athletic Club
27 Sept 2015Sp Gijon1–2Real Betis
2 Oct 2015Celta Vigo0–0Getafe
3 Oct 2015Granada Cf1–1La Coruna
3 Oct 2015Malaga3–1Real Sociedad
3 Oct 2015Espanyol1–2Sp Gijon
3 Oct 2015Sevilla2–1Barcelona
3 Oct 2015Ud Las Palmas0–2Sd Eibar
4 Oct 2015Athletic Club3–1Valencia
4 Oct 2015Atletico Madrid1–1Real Madrid
4 Oct 2015Levante1–0Villarreal
4 Oct 2015Rayo Vallecano0–2Real Betis
17 Oct 2015Barcelona5–2Rayo Vallecano
17 Oct 2015Real Betis1–3Espanyol
17 Oct 2015Real Madrid3–0Levante
17 Oct 2015Sd Eibar1–1Sevilla
17 Oct 2015Valencia3–0Malaga
18 Oct 2015Getafe4–0Ud Las Palmas
18 Oct 2015La Coruna2–2Athletic Club
18 Oct 2015Real Sociedad0–2Atletico Madrid
18 Oct 2015Villarreal1–2Celta Vigo
19 Oct 2015Sp Gijon3–3Granada Cf
23 Oct 2015Rayo Vallecano3–0Espanyol
24 Oct 2015Granada Cf1–1Real Betis
24 Oct 2015Malaga2–0La Coruna
24 Oct 2015Celta Vigo1–3Real Madrid
24 Oct 2015Sevilla5–0Getafe
25 Oct 2015Atletico Madrid2–1Valencia
25 Oct 2015Barcelona3–1Sd Eibar
25 Oct 2015Levante0–4Real Sociedad
25 Oct 2015Ud Las Palmas0–0Villarreal
26 Oct 2015Athletic Club3–0Sp Gijon
30 Oct 2015La Coruna1–1Atletico Madrid
31 Oct 2015Getafe0–2Barcelona
31 Oct 2015Real Madrid3–1Ud Las Palmas
31 Oct 2015Real Sociedad2–3Celta Vigo
31 Oct 2015Valencia3–0Levante
31 Oct 2015Villarreal2–1Sevilla
1 Nov 2015Espanyol1–1Granada Cf
1 Nov 2015Real Betis1–3Athletic Club
1 Nov 2015Sd Eibar1–0Rayo Vallecano
1 Nov 2015Sp Gijon1–0Malaga
6 Nov 2015Ud Las Palmas2–0Real Sociedad
7 Nov 2015Levante1–1La Coruna
7 Nov 2015Malaga0–1Real Betis
7 Nov 2015Rayo Vallecano2–1Granada Cf
7 Nov 2015Celta Vigo1–5Valencia
7 Nov 2015Sd Eibar3–1Getafe
8 Nov 2015Athletic Club2–1Espanyol
8 Nov 2015Atletico Madrid1–0Sp Gijon
8 Nov 2015Barcelona3–0Villarreal
8 Nov 2015Sevilla3–2Real Madrid
21 Nov 2015La Coruna2–0Celta Vigo
21 Nov 2015Espanyol2–0Malaga
21 Nov 2015Real Madrid0–4Barcelona
21 Nov 2015Real Sociedad2–0Sevilla
21 Nov 2015Valencia1–1Ud Las Palmas
22 Nov 2015Granada Cf2–0Athletic Club
22 Nov 2015Real Betis0–1Atletico Madrid
22 Nov 2015Sp Gijon0–3Levante
22 Nov 2015Villarreal1–1Sd Eibar
23 Nov 2015Getafe1–1Rayo Vallecano
27 Nov 2015Levante0–1Real Betis
28 Nov 2015Atletico Madrid1–0Espanyol
28 Nov 2015Barcelona4–0Real Sociedad
28 Nov 2015Malaga2–2Granada Cf
28 Nov 2015Celta Vigo2–1Sp Gijon
28 Nov 2015Ud Las Palmas0–2La Coruna
29 Nov 2015Getafe2–0Villarreal
29 Nov 2015Rayo Vallecano0–3Athletic Club
29 Nov 2015Sd Eibar0–2Real Madrid
29 Nov 2015Sevilla1–0Valencia
5 Dec 2015Granada Cf0–2Atletico Madrid
5 Dec 2015La Coruna1–1Sevilla
5 Dec 2015Real Betis1–1Celta Vigo
5 Dec 2015Real Madrid4–1Getafe
5 Dec 2015Valencia1–1Barcelona
6 Dec 2015Athletic Club0–0Malaga
6 Dec 2015Real Sociedad2–1Sd Eibar
6 Dec 2015Sp Gijon3–1Ud Las Palmas
6 Dec 2015Villarreal2–1Rayo Vallecano
7 Dec 2015Espanyol1–1Levante
11 Dec 2015Getafe1–1Real Sociedad
12 Dec 2015Barcelona2–2La Coruna
12 Dec 2015Levante1–2Granada Cf
12 Dec 2015Celta Vigo1–0Espanyol
12 Dec 2015Sevilla2–0Sp Gijon
12 Dec 2015Ud Las Palmas1–0Real Betis
13 Dec 2015Atletico Madrid2–1Athletic Club
13 Dec 2015Rayo Vallecano1–2Malaga
13 Dec 2015Sd Eibar1–1Valencia
13 Dec 2015Villarreal1–0Real Madrid
19 Dec 2015La Coruna2–0Sd Eibar
19 Dec 2015Espanyol1–0Ud Las Palmas
19 Dec 2015Real Betis0–0Sevilla
19 Dec 2015Valencia2–2Getafe
20 Dec 2015Athletic Club2–0Levante
20 Dec 2015Granada Cf0–2Celta Vigo
20 Dec 2015Malaga1–0Atletico Madrid
20 Dec 2015Real Madrid10–2Rayo Vallecano
20 Dec 2015Real Sociedad0–2Villarreal
30 Dec 2015Barcelona4–0Real Betis
30 Dec 2015Getafe0–0La Coruna
30 Dec 2015Levante0–1Malaga
30 Dec 2015Rayo Vallecano0–2Atletico Madrid
30 Dec 2015Celta Vigo0–1Athletic Club
30 Dec 2015Real Madrid3–1Real Sociedad
30 Dec 2015Sd Eibar2–0Sp Gijon
30 Dec 2015Sevilla2–0Espanyol
30 Dec 2015Ud Las Palmas4–1Granada Cf
31 Dec 2015Villarreal1–0Valencia
2 Jan 2016Atletico Madrid1–0Levante
2 Jan 2016Malaga2–0Celta Vigo
2 Jan 2016Espanyol0–0Barcelona
3 Jan 2016Athletic Club2–2Ud Las Palmas
3 Jan 2016Granada Cf2–1Sevilla
3 Jan 2016La Coruna1–2Villarreal
3 Jan 2016Rayo Vallecano2–2Real Sociedad
3 Jan 2016Real Betis0–4Sd Eibar
3 Jan 2016Valencia2–2Real Madrid
4 Jan 2016Sp Gijon1–2Getafe
9 Jan 2016Barcelona4–0Granada Cf
9 Jan 2016Getafe1–0Real Betis
9 Jan 2016Levante2–1Rayo Vallecano
9 Jan 2016Real Madrid5–0La Coruna
9 Jan 2016Sevilla2–0Athletic Club
10 Jan 2016Celta Vigo0–2Atletico Madrid
10 Jan 2016Real Sociedad2–0Valencia
10 Jan 2016Sd Eibar2–1Espanyol
10 Jan 2016Ud Las Palmas1–1Malaga
10 Jan 2016Villarreal2–0Sp Gijon
16 Jan 2016Celta Vigo4–3Levante
16 Jan 2016Real Sociedad1–1La Coruna
16 Jan 2016Sevilla2–1Malaga
16 Jan 2016Villarreal0–0Real Betis
17 Jan 2016Barcelona6–0Athletic Club
17 Jan 2016Getafe3–1Espanyol
17 Jan 2016Real Madrid5–1Sp Gijon
17 Jan 2016Ud Las Palmas0–3Atletico Madrid
17 Jan 2016Valencia2–2Rayo Vallecano
18 Jan 2016Sd Eibar5–1Granada Cf
22 Jan 2016Sp Gijon5–1Real Sociedad
23 Jan 2016Granada Cf3–2Getafe
23 Jan 2016Malaga1–2Barcelona
23 Jan 2016Rayo Vallecano3–0Celta Vigo
23 Jan 2016Espanyol2–2Villarreal
24 Jan 2016Athletic Club5–2Sd Eibar
24 Jan 2016Atletico Madrid0–0Sevilla
24 Jan 2016La Coruna1–1Valencia
24 Jan 2016Real Betis1–1Real Madrid
25 Jan 2016Levante3–2Ud Las Palmas
30 Jan 2016Barcelona2–1Atletico Madrid
30 Jan 2016Getafe0–1Athletic Club
30 Jan 2016Real Sociedad2–1Real Betis
30 Jan 2016Sd Eibar1–2Malaga
30 Jan 2016Villarreal1–0Granada Cf
31 Jan 2016Real Madrid6–0Espanyol
31 Jan 2016Sevilla3–1Levante
31 Jan 2016Ud Las Palmas2–1Celta Vigo
31 Jan 2016Valencia0–1Sp Gijon
1 Feb 2016La Coruna2–2Rayo Vallecano
5 Feb 2016Malaga3–0Getafe
6 Feb 2016Athletic Club0–0Villarreal
6 Feb 2016Atletico Madrid3–1Sd Eibar
6 Feb 2016Rayo Vallecano2–0Ud Las Palmas
6 Feb 2016Sp Gijon1–1La Coruna
7 Feb 2016Granada Cf1–2Real Madrid
7 Feb 2016Levante0–2Barcelona
7 Feb 2016Celta Vigo1–1Sevilla
7 Feb 2016Real Betis1–0Valencia
8 Feb 2016Espanyol0–5Real Sociedad
12 Feb 2016Sp Gijon2–2Rayo Vallecano
13 Feb 2016La Coruna2–2Real Betis
13 Feb 2016Real Madrid4–2Athletic Club
13 Feb 2016Valencia2–1Espanyol
13 Feb 2016Villarreal1–0Malaga
14 Feb 2016Barcelona6–1Celta Vigo
14 Feb 2016Getafe0–1Atletico Madrid
14 Feb 2016Real Sociedad3–0Granada Cf
14 Feb 2016Sd Eibar2–0Levante
14 Feb 2016Sevilla2–0Ud Las Palmas
17 Feb 2016Sp Gijon1–3Barcelona
19 Feb 2016Levante3–0Getafe
20 Feb 2016Celta Vigo3–2Sd Eibar
20 Feb 2016Espanyol1–0La Coruna
20 Feb 2016Real Betis1–1Sp Gijon
20 Feb 2016Ud Las Palmas1–2Barcelona
21 Feb 2016Athletic Club0–1Real Sociedad
21 Feb 2016Atletico Madrid0–0Villarreal
21 Feb 2016Granada Cf1–2Valencia
21 Feb 2016Malaga1–1Real Madrid
21 Feb 2016Rayo Vallecano2–2Sevilla
26 Feb 2016Sd Eibar0–1Ud Las Palmas
27 Feb 2016Getafe0–1Celta Vigo
27 Feb 2016Real Betis2–2Rayo Vallecano
27 Feb 2016Real Madrid0–1Atletico Madrid
27 Feb 2016Real Sociedad1–1Malaga
27 Feb 2016Sp Gijon2–4Espanyol
28 Feb 2016Barcelona2–1Sevilla
28 Feb 2016La Coruna0–1Granada Cf
28 Feb 2016Valencia0–3Athletic Club
28 Feb 2016Villarreal3–0Levante
1 Mar 2016Atletico Madrid3–0Real Sociedad
1 Mar 2016Ud Las Palmas4–0Getafe
2 Mar 2016Athletic Club4–1La Coruna
2 Mar 2016Levante1–3Real Madrid
2 Mar 2016Malaga1–2Valencia
2 Mar 2016Celta Vigo0–0Villarreal
2 Mar 2016Sevilla1–0Sd Eibar
3 Mar 2016Granada Cf2–0Sp Gijon
3 Mar 2016Rayo Vallecano1–5Barcelona
3 Mar 2016Espanyol0–3Real Betis
5 Mar 2016Getafe1–1Sevilla
5 Mar 2016La Coruna3–3Malaga
5 Mar 2016Real Madrid7–1Celta Vigo
5 Mar 2016Villarreal0–1Ud Las Palmas
6 Mar 2016Real Betis2–0Granada Cf
6 Mar 2016Real Sociedad1–1Levante
6 Mar 2016Sd Eibar0–4Barcelona
6 Mar 2016Sp Gijon0–2Athletic Club
6 Mar 2016Valencia1–3Atletico Madrid
7 Mar 2016Espanyol2–1Rayo Vallecano
11 Mar 2016Malaga1–0Sp Gijon
12 Mar 2016Atletico Madrid3–0La Coruna
12 Mar 2016Barcelona6–0Getafe
12 Mar 2016Rayo Vallecano1–1Sd Eibar
12 Mar 2016Celta Vigo1–0Real Sociedad
13 Mar 2016Athletic Club3–1Real Betis
13 Mar 2016Levante1–0Valencia
13 Mar 2016Sevilla4–2Villarreal
13 Mar 2016Ud Las Palmas1–2Real Madrid
14 Mar 2016Granada Cf1–1Espanyol
18 Mar 2016Getafe1–1Sd Eibar
19 Mar 2016Granada Cf2–2Rayo Vallecano
19 Mar 2016La Coruna2–1Levante
19 Mar 2016Real Betis0–1Malaga
19 Mar 2016Real Sociedad0–1Ud Las Palmas
19 Mar 2016Sp Gijon2–1Atletico Madrid
20 Mar 2016Espanyol2–1Athletic Club
20 Mar 2016Real Madrid4–0Sevilla
20 Mar 2016Valencia0–2Celta Vigo
20 Mar 2016Villarreal2–2Barcelona
1 Apr 2016Rayo Vallecano2–0Getafe
2 Apr 2016Atletico Madrid5–1Real Betis
2 Apr 2016Barcelona1–2Real Madrid
2 Apr 2016Celta Vigo1–1La Coruna
2 Apr 2016Ud Las Palmas2–1Valencia
3 Apr 2016Athletic Club1–1Granada Cf
3 Apr 2016Malaga1–1Espanyol
3 Apr 2016Sd Eibar1–2Villarreal
3 Apr 2016Sevilla1–2Real Sociedad
4 Apr 2016Levante0–0Sp Gijon
8 Apr 2016Granada Cf0–0Malaga
9 Apr 2016Espanyol1–3Atletico Madrid
9 Apr 2016Real Betis1–0Levante
9 Apr 2016Real Madrid4–0Sd Eibar
9 Apr 2016Real Sociedad1–0Barcelona
10 Apr 2016Athletic Club1–0Rayo Vallecano
10 Apr 2016Sp Gijon0–1Celta Vigo
10 Apr 2016Valencia2–1Sevilla
10 Apr 2016Villarreal2–0Getafe
11 Apr 2016La Coruna1–3Ud Las Palmas
15 Apr 2016Levante2–1Espanyol
16 Apr 2016Getafe1–5Real Madrid
16 Apr 2016Celta Vigo1–1Real Betis
16 Apr 2016Sd Eibar2–1Real Sociedad
16 Apr 2016Ud Las Palmas1–1Sp Gijon
17 Apr 2016Atletico Madrid3–0Granada Cf
17 Apr 2016Barcelona1–2Valencia
17 Apr 2016Malaga0–1Athletic Club
17 Apr 2016Rayo Vallecano2–1Villarreal
17 Apr 2016Sevilla1–1La Coruna
19 Apr 2016Espanyol1–1Celta Vigo
19 Apr 2016Real Betis1–0Ud Las Palmas
20 Apr 2016Athletic Club0–1Atletico Madrid
20 Apr 2016La Coruna0–8Barcelona
20 Apr 2016Malaga1–1Rayo Vallecano
20 Apr 2016Real Madrid3–0Villarreal
20 Apr 2016Sp Gijon2–1Sevilla
20 Apr 2016Valencia4–0Sd Eibar
21 Apr 2016Granada Cf5–1Levante
21 Apr 2016Real Sociedad1–2Getafe
22 Apr 2016Ud Las Palmas4–0Espanyol
23 Apr 2016Atletico Madrid1–0Malaga
23 Apr 2016Barcelona6–0Sp Gijon
23 Apr 2016Rayo Vallecano2–3Real Madrid
23 Apr 2016Sd Eibar1–1La Coruna
24 Apr 2016Getafe2–2Valencia
24 Apr 2016Levante2–2Athletic Club
24 Apr 2016Sevilla2–0Real Betis
24 Apr 2016Villarreal0–0Real Sociedad
25 Apr 2016Celta Vigo2–1Granada Cf
29 Apr 2016Sp Gijon2–0Sd Eibar
30 Apr 2016Atletico Madrid1–0Rayo Vallecano
30 Apr 2016Granada Cf3–2Ud Las Palmas
30 Apr 2016Real Betis0–2Barcelona
30 Apr 2016Real Sociedad0–1Real Madrid
1 May 2016Athletic Club2–1Celta Vigo
1 May 2016La Coruna0–2Getafe
1 May 2016Espanyol1–0Sevilla
1 May 2016Valencia0–2Villarreal
2 May 2016Malaga3–1Levante
8 May 2016Barcelona5–0Espanyol
8 May 2016Getafe1–1Sp Gijon
8 May 2016Levante2–1Atletico Madrid
8 May 2016Celta Vigo1–0Malaga
8 May 2016Real Madrid3–2Valencia
8 May 2016Real Sociedad2–1Rayo Vallecano
8 May 2016Sd Eibar1–1Real Betis
8 May 2016Sevilla1–4Granada Cf
8 May 2016Ud Las Palmas0–0Athletic Club
8 May 2016Villarreal0–2La Coruna
13 May 2016Valencia0–1Real Sociedad
14 May 2016Athletic Club3–1Sevilla
14 May 2016Atletico Madrid2–0Celta Vigo
14 May 2016Granada Cf0–3Barcelona
14 May 2016La Coruna0–2Real Madrid
15 May 2016Malaga4–1Ud Las Palmas
15 May 2016Rayo Vallecano3–1Levante
15 May 2016Espanyol4–2Sd Eibar
15 May 2016Real Betis2–1Getafe
15 May 2016Sp Gijon2–0Villarreal

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 15 May 2016.

More La Liga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for La Liga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.