La Liga

La Liga · independent league model

La Liga 2016-17 Results and Season Statistics

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 03:51 UTC · regular-season results and model estimates

La Liga 2016-17 finished with 380 completed matches and 1118 goals, 2.94 per match. Home teams won 47.6%, 23.4% were drawn and away teams won 28.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.94
Home wins47.6%
Draws23.4%
Away wins28.9%
Over 2.5 goals56.3%
Both teams scored56.1%
At least one clean sheet43.9%

Club records in 2016-17

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Alaves381413114143-27-8-47-5-7
Athletic Club381961353431013-4-26-2-11
Atletico Madrid38239670274314-2-39-7-3
Barcelona382864116377915-3-113-3-3
Celta Vigo38136195369-169-2-84-4-11
Espanyol381511124950-18-5-67-6-6
Granada Cf3848263082-524-4-110-4-15
La Coruna38812184361-187-5-71-7-11
Leganes38811193655-195-6-83-5-11
Malaga381210164955-610-2-72-8-9
Osasuna38410244094-542-7-102-3-14
Real Betis38109194164-236-7-64-2-13
Real Madrid382963106416514-4-115-2-2
Real Sociedad38197125953610-5-49-2-8
Sd Eibar38159145651510-3-65-6-8
Sevilla38219869492014-4-17-5-7
Sp Gijon38710214272-305-4-102-6-11
Ud Las Palmas38109195374-219-6-41-3-15
Valencia38137185665-98-4-75-3-11
Villarreal381910956332311-4-48-6-5

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2016-17 result

DateHomeScoreAway
19 Aug 2016La Coruna2–1Sd Eibar
19 Aug 2016Malaga1–1Osasuna
20 Aug 2016Barcelona6–2Real Betis
20 Aug 2016Granada Cf1–1Villarreal
20 Aug 2016Sevilla6–4Espanyol
21 Aug 2016Atletico Madrid1–1Alaves
21 Aug 2016Real Sociedad0–3Real Madrid
21 Aug 2016Sp Gijon2–1Athletic Club
22 Aug 2016Celta Vigo0–1Leganes
22 Aug 2016Valencia2–4Ud Las Palmas
26 Aug 2016Espanyol2–2Malaga
26 Aug 2016Real Betis0–0La Coruna
27 Aug 2016Osasuna0–2Real Sociedad
27 Aug 2016Leganes0–0Atletico Madrid
27 Aug 2016Real Madrid2–1Celta Vigo
27 Aug 2016Sd Eibar1–0Valencia
28 Aug 2016Athletic Club0–1Barcelona
28 Aug 2016Alaves0–0Sp Gijon
28 Aug 2016Ud Las Palmas5–1Granada Cf
28 Aug 2016Villarreal0–0Sevilla
9 Sept 2016Real Sociedad1–1Espanyol
10 Sept 2016Barcelona1–2Alaves
10 Sept 2016Malaga0–2Villarreal
10 Sept 2016Celta Vigo0–4Atletico Madrid
10 Sept 2016Real Madrid5–2Osasuna
10 Sept 2016Sevilla2–1Ud Las Palmas
11 Sept 2016Granada Cf1–2Sd Eibar
11 Sept 2016La Coruna0–1Athletic Club
11 Sept 2016Sp Gijon2–1Leganes
11 Sept 2016Valencia2–3Real Betis
16 Sept 2016Real Betis2–2Granada Cf
17 Sept 2016Leganes1–5Barcelona
17 Sept 2016Atletico Madrid5–0Sp Gijon
17 Sept 2016Sd Eibar1–1Sevilla
17 Sept 2016Ud Las Palmas1–0Malaga
18 Sept 2016Athletic Club2–1Valencia
18 Sept 2016Osasuna0–0Celta Vigo
18 Sept 2016Espanyol0–2Real Madrid
18 Sept 2016Villarreal2–1Real Sociedad
19 Sept 2016Alaves0–0La Coruna
20 Sept 2016Malaga2–1Sd Eibar
20 Sept 2016Sevilla1–0Real Betis
21 Sept 2016Barcelona1–1Atletico Madrid
21 Sept 2016Granada Cf1–2Athletic Club
21 Sept 2016Celta Vigo2–1Sp Gijon
21 Sept 2016Real Madrid1–1Villarreal
21 Sept 2016Real Sociedad4–1Ud Las Palmas
22 Sept 2016Osasuna1–2Espanyol
22 Sept 2016La Coruna1–2Leganes
22 Sept 2016Valencia2–1Alaves
23 Sept 2016Real Betis1–0Malaga
24 Sept 2016Athletic Club3–1Sevilla
24 Sept 2016Sd Eibar2–0Real Sociedad
24 Sept 2016Sp Gijon0–5Barcelona
24 Sept 2016Ud Las Palmas2–2Real Madrid
25 Sept 2016Leganes1–2Valencia
25 Sept 2016Atletico Madrid1–0La Coruna
25 Sept 2016Espanyol0–2Celta Vigo
25 Sept 2016Villarreal3–1Osasuna
26 Sept 2016Alaves3–1Granada Cf
30 Sept 2016Real Sociedad1–0Real Betis
1 Oct 2016Osasuna2–2Ud Las Palmas
1 Oct 2016Granada Cf0–1Leganes
1 Oct 2016La Coruna2–1Sp Gijon
1 Oct 2016Sevilla2–1Alaves
2 Oct 2016Malaga2–1Athletic Club
2 Oct 2016Celta Vigo4–3Barcelona
2 Oct 2016Espanyol0–0Villarreal
2 Oct 2016Real Madrid1–1Sd Eibar
2 Oct 2016Valencia0–2Atletico Madrid
14 Oct 2016Ud Las Palmas0–0Espanyol
15 Oct 2016Leganes2–3Sevilla
15 Oct 2016Atletico Madrid7–1Granada Cf
15 Oct 2016Barcelona4–0La Coruna
15 Oct 2016Real Betis1–6Real Madrid
16 Oct 2016Athletic Club3–2Real Sociedad
16 Oct 2016Alaves1–1Malaga
16 Oct 2016Sp Gijon1–2Valencia
16 Oct 2016Villarreal5–0Celta Vigo
17 Oct 2016Sd Eibar2–3Osasuna
21 Oct 2016Osasuna1–2Real Betis
22 Oct 2016Granada Cf0–0Sp Gijon
22 Oct 2016Espanyol3–3Sd Eibar
22 Oct 2016Real Sociedad3–0Alaves
22 Oct 2016Valencia2–3Barcelona
23 Oct 2016Malaga4–0Leganes
23 Oct 2016Celta Vigo4–1La Coruna
23 Oct 2016Real Madrid2–1Athletic Club
23 Oct 2016Sevilla1–0Atletico Madrid
23 Oct 2016Villarreal2–1Ud Las Palmas
28 Oct 2016Leganes0–2Real Sociedad
29 Oct 2016Atletico Madrid4–2Malaga
29 Oct 2016Alaves1–4Real Madrid
29 Oct 2016Barcelona1–0Granada Cf
29 Oct 2016Sp Gijon1–1Sevilla
30 Oct 2016Athletic Club1–1Osasuna
30 Oct 2016Real Betis0–1Espanyol
30 Oct 2016Sd Eibar2–1Villarreal
30 Oct 2016Ud Las Palmas3–3Celta Vigo
31 Oct 2016La Coruna1–1Valencia
4 Nov 2016Malaga3–2Sp Gijon
5 Nov 2016Osasuna0–1Alaves
5 Nov 2016Granada Cf1–1La Coruna
5 Nov 2016Real Sociedad2–0Atletico Madrid
5 Nov 2016Ud Las Palmas1–0Sd Eibar
6 Nov 2016Celta Vigo2–1Valencia
6 Nov 2016Espanyol0–0Athletic Club
6 Nov 2016Real Madrid3–0Leganes
6 Nov 2016Sevilla1–2Barcelona
6 Nov 2016Villarreal2–0Real Betis
18 Nov 2016Real Betis2–0Ud Las Palmas
19 Nov 2016Atletico Madrid0–3Real Madrid
19 Nov 2016Barcelona0–0Malaga
19 Nov 2016La Coruna2–3Sevilla
19 Nov 2016Sd Eibar1–0Celta Vigo
20 Nov 2016Athletic Club1–0Villarreal
20 Nov 2016Alaves0–1Espanyol
20 Nov 2016Sp Gijon1–3Real Sociedad
20 Nov 2016Valencia1–1Granada Cf
21 Nov 2016Leganes2–0Osasuna
25 Nov 2016Sd Eibar3–1Real Betis
26 Nov 2016Malaga4–3La Coruna
26 Nov 2016Espanyol3–0Leganes
26 Nov 2016Real Madrid2–1Sp Gijon
26 Nov 2016Sevilla2–1Valencia
27 Nov 2016Osasuna0–3Atletico Madrid
27 Nov 2016Celta Vigo3–1Granada Cf
27 Nov 2016Real Sociedad1–1Barcelona
27 Nov 2016Villarreal0–2Alaves
28 Nov 2016Ud Las Palmas3–1Athletic Club
3 Dec 2016Leganes0–0Villarreal
3 Dec 2016Atletico Madrid0–0Espanyol
3 Dec 2016Barcelona1–1Real Madrid
3 Dec 2016Granada Cf2–1Sevilla
4 Dec 2016Athletic Club3–1Sd Eibar
4 Dec 2016Alaves1–1Ud Las Palmas
4 Dec 2016Real Betis3–3Celta Vigo
4 Dec 2016Sp Gijon3–1Osasuna
4 Dec 2016Valencia2–2Malaga
5 Dec 2016La Coruna5–1Real Sociedad
9 Dec 2016Malaga1–1Granada Cf
10 Dec 2016Osasuna0–3Barcelona
10 Dec 2016Real Madrid3–2La Coruna
10 Dec 2016Real Sociedad3–2Valencia
10 Dec 2016Ud Las Palmas1–1Leganes
11 Dec 2016Celta Vigo0–3Sevilla
11 Dec 2016Espanyol2–1Sp Gijon
11 Dec 2016Real Betis1–0Athletic Club
11 Dec 2016Sd Eibar0–0Alaves
12 Dec 2016Villarreal3–0Atletico Madrid
16 Dec 2016Alaves1–0Real Betis
17 Dec 2016Atletico Madrid1–0Ud Las Palmas
17 Dec 2016Granada Cf0–2Real Sociedad
17 Dec 2016Sevilla4–1Malaga
17 Dec 2016Sp Gijon1–3Villarreal
18 Dec 2016Leganes1–1Sd Eibar
18 Dec 2016Barcelona4–1Espanyol
18 Dec 2016La Coruna2–0Osasuna
19 Dec 2016Athletic Club2–1Celta Vigo
6 Jan 2017Espanyol1–1La Coruna
7 Jan 2017Real Madrid5–0Granada Cf
7 Jan 2017Real Sociedad0–4Sevilla
7 Jan 2017Sd Eibar0–2Atletico Madrid
7 Jan 2017Ud Las Palmas1–0Sp Gijon
8 Jan 2017Athletic Club0–0Alaves
8 Jan 2017Celta Vigo3–1Malaga
8 Jan 2017Real Betis2–0Leganes
8 Jan 2017Villarreal1–1Barcelona
9 Jan 2017Osasuna3–3Valencia
14 Jan 2017Leganes0–0Athletic Club
14 Jan 2017Atletico Madrid1–0Real Betis
14 Jan 2017Barcelona5–0Ud Las Palmas
14 Jan 2017La Coruna0–0Villarreal
15 Jan 2017Granada Cf1–1Osasuna
15 Jan 2017Celta Vigo1–0Alaves
15 Jan 2017Sevilla2–1Real Madrid
15 Jan 2017Sp Gijon2–3Sd Eibar
15 Jan 2017Valencia2–1Espanyol
16 Jan 2017Malaga0–2Real Sociedad
20 Jan 2017Ud Las Palmas1–1La Coruna
21 Jan 2017Alaves2–2Leganes
21 Jan 2017Espanyol3–1Granada Cf
21 Jan 2017Real Madrid2–1Malaga
21 Jan 2017Villarreal0–2Valencia
22 Jan 2017Athletic Club2–2Atletico Madrid
22 Jan 2017Osasuna3–4Sevilla
22 Jan 2017Real Betis0–0Sp Gijon
22 Jan 2017Real Sociedad1–0Celta Vigo
22 Jan 2017Sd Eibar0–4Barcelona
27 Jan 2017Osasuna1–1Malaga
28 Jan 2017Leganes0–2Celta Vigo
28 Jan 2017Alaves0–0Atletico Madrid
28 Jan 2017Sd Eibar3–1La Coruna
28 Jan 2017Villarreal2–0Granada Cf
29 Jan 2017Athletic Club2–1Sp Gijon
29 Jan 2017Espanyol3–1Sevilla
29 Jan 2017Real Betis1–1Barcelona
29 Jan 2017Real Madrid3–0Real Sociedad
30 Jan 2017Ud Las Palmas3–1Valencia
4 Feb 2017Atletico Madrid2–0Leganes
4 Feb 2017Barcelona3–0Athletic Club
4 Feb 2017Malaga0–1Espanyol
4 Feb 2017Valencia0–4Sd Eibar
5 Feb 2017Real Sociedad3–2Osasuna
5 Feb 2017Sevilla0–0Villarreal
5 Feb 2017Sp Gijon2–4Alaves
6 Feb 2017Granada Cf1–0Ud Las Palmas
10 Feb 2017Espanyol1–2Real Sociedad
11 Feb 2017Athletic Club2–1La Coruna
11 Feb 2017Osasuna1–3Real Madrid
11 Feb 2017Alaves0–6Barcelona
11 Feb 2017Real Betis0–0Valencia
12 Feb 2017Leganes0–2Sp Gijon
12 Feb 2017Atletico Madrid3–2Celta Vigo
12 Feb 2017Ud Las Palmas0–1Sevilla
12 Feb 2017Villarreal1–1Malaga
13 Feb 2017Sd Eibar4–0Granada Cf
17 Feb 2017Granada Cf4–1Real Betis
18 Feb 2017La Coruna0–1Alaves
18 Feb 2017Real Madrid2–0Espanyol
18 Feb 2017Sevilla2–0Sd Eibar
18 Feb 2017Sp Gijon1–4Atletico Madrid
19 Feb 2017Barcelona2–1Leganes
19 Feb 2017Celta Vigo3–0Osasuna
19 Feb 2017Real Sociedad0–1Villarreal
19 Feb 2017Valencia2–0Athletic Club
20 Feb 2017Malaga2–1Ud Las Palmas
22 Feb 2017Valencia2–1Real Madrid
24 Feb 2017Ud Las Palmas0–1Real Sociedad
25 Feb 2017Leganes4–0La Coruna
25 Feb 2017Alaves2–1Valencia
25 Feb 2017Real Betis1–2Sevilla
25 Feb 2017Sd Eibar3–0Malaga
26 Feb 2017Athletic Club3–1Granada Cf
26 Feb 2017Atletico Madrid1–2Barcelona
26 Feb 2017Espanyol3–0Osasuna
26 Feb 2017Sp Gijon1–1Celta Vigo
26 Feb 2017Villarreal2–3Real Madrid
28 Feb 2017Malaga1–2Real Betis
28 Feb 2017Real Sociedad2–2Sd Eibar
28 Feb 2017Valencia1–0Leganes
1 Mar 2017Osasuna1–4Villarreal
1 Mar 2017Barcelona6–1Sp Gijon
1 Mar 2017Granada Cf2–1Alaves
1 Mar 2017Celta Vigo2–2Espanyol
1 Mar 2017Real Madrid3–3Ud Las Palmas
2 Mar 2017La Coruna1–1Atletico Madrid
2 Mar 2017Sevilla1–0Athletic Club
3 Mar 2017Real Betis2–3Real Sociedad
4 Mar 2017Leganes1–0Granada Cf
4 Mar 2017Barcelona5–0Celta Vigo
4 Mar 2017Sd Eibar1–4Real Madrid
4 Mar 2017Villarreal2–0Espanyol
5 Mar 2017Athletic Club1–0Malaga
5 Mar 2017Atletico Madrid3–0Valencia
5 Mar 2017Sp Gijon0–1La Coruna
5 Mar 2017Ud Las Palmas5–2Osasuna
6 Mar 2017Alaves1–1Sevilla
8 Mar 2017La Coruna1–1Real Betis
10 Mar 2017Espanyol4–3Ud Las Palmas
11 Mar 2017Granada Cf0–1Atletico Madrid
11 Mar 2017Malaga1–2Alaves
11 Mar 2017Sevilla1–1Leganes
11 Mar 2017Valencia1–1Sp Gijon
12 Mar 2017La Coruna2–1Barcelona
12 Mar 2017Celta Vigo0–1Villarreal
12 Mar 2017Real Madrid2–1Real Betis
12 Mar 2017Real Sociedad0–2Athletic Club
13 Mar 2017Osasuna1–1Sd Eibar
17 Mar 2017Ud Las Palmas1–0Villarreal
18 Mar 2017Athletic Club1–2Real Madrid
18 Mar 2017Alaves1–0Real Sociedad
18 Mar 2017Real Betis2–0Osasuna
18 Mar 2017Sd Eibar1–1Espanyol
19 Mar 2017Leganes0–0Malaga
19 Mar 2017Atletico Madrid3–1Sevilla
19 Mar 2017Barcelona4–2Valencia
19 Mar 2017La Coruna0–1Celta Vigo
19 Mar 2017Sp Gijon3–1Granada Cf
31 Mar 2017Espanyol2–1Real Betis
1 Apr 2017Osasuna1–2Athletic Club
1 Apr 2017Malaga0–2Atletico Madrid
1 Apr 2017Real Sociedad1–1Leganes
1 Apr 2017Villarreal2–3Sd Eibar
2 Apr 2017Granada Cf1–4Barcelona
2 Apr 2017Real Madrid3–0Alaves
2 Apr 2017Sevilla0–0Sp Gijon
2 Apr 2017Valencia3–0La Coruna
3 Apr 2017Celta Vigo3–1Ud Las Palmas
4 Apr 2017Athletic Club2–0Espanyol
4 Apr 2017Atletico Madrid1–0Real Sociedad
4 Apr 2017Real Betis0–1Villarreal
5 Apr 2017Leganes2–4Real Madrid
5 Apr 2017Alaves0–1Osasuna
5 Apr 2017Barcelona3–0Sevilla
5 Apr 2017La Coruna0–0Granada Cf
5 Apr 2017Sp Gijon0–1Malaga
6 Apr 2017Sd Eibar3–1Ud Las Palmas
6 Apr 2017Valencia3–2Celta Vigo
7 Apr 2017Villarreal3–1Athletic Club
8 Apr 2017Malaga2–0Barcelona
8 Apr 2017Espanyol1–0Alaves
8 Apr 2017Real Madrid1–1Atletico Madrid
8 Apr 2017Sevilla4–2La Coruna
9 Apr 2017Osasuna2–1Leganes
9 Apr 2017Granada Cf1–3Valencia
9 Apr 2017Celta Vigo0–2Sd Eibar
9 Apr 2017Ud Las Palmas4–1Real Betis
10 Apr 2017Real Sociedad3–1Sp Gijon
14 Apr 2017Athletic Club5–1Ud Las Palmas
15 Apr 2017Atletico Madrid3–0Osasuna
15 Apr 2017Barcelona3–2Real Sociedad
15 Apr 2017La Coruna2–0Malaga
15 Apr 2017Sp Gijon2–3Real Madrid
16 Apr 2017Leganes0–1Espanyol
16 Apr 2017Granada Cf0–3Celta Vigo
16 Apr 2017Real Betis2–0Sd Eibar
16 Apr 2017Valencia0–0Sevilla
17 Apr 2017Alaves2–1Villarreal
21 Apr 2017Sevilla2–0Granada Cf
22 Apr 2017Osasuna2–2Sp Gijon
22 Apr 2017Malaga2–0Valencia
22 Apr 2017Espanyol0–1Atletico Madrid
22 Apr 2017Villarreal2–1Leganes
23 Apr 2017Celta Vigo0–1Real Betis
23 Apr 2017Real Madrid2–3Barcelona
23 Apr 2017Real Sociedad1–0La Coruna
23 Apr 2017Ud Las Palmas1–1Alaves
24 Apr 2017Sd Eibar0–1Athletic Club
25 Apr 2017Atletico Madrid0–1Villarreal
25 Apr 2017Granada Cf0–2Malaga
25 Apr 2017Sp Gijon1–1Espanyol
26 Apr 2017Leganes3–0Ud Las Palmas
26 Apr 2017Barcelona7–1Osasuna
26 Apr 2017La Coruna2–6Real Madrid
26 Apr 2017Valencia2–3Real Sociedad
27 Apr 2017Athletic Club2–1Real Betis
27 Apr 2017Alaves0–0Sd Eibar
27 Apr 2017Sevilla2–1Celta Vigo
28 Apr 2017Villarreal3–1Sp Gijon
29 Apr 2017Espanyol0–3Barcelona
29 Apr 2017Real Madrid2–1Valencia
29 Apr 2017Real Sociedad2–1Granada Cf
29 Apr 2017Ud Las Palmas0–5Atletico Madrid
30 Apr 2017Osasuna2–2La Coruna
30 Apr 2017Celta Vigo0–3Athletic Club
30 Apr 2017Real Betis1–4Alaves
30 Apr 2017Sd Eibar2–0Leganes
1 May 2017Malaga4–2Sevilla
5 May 2017Sevilla1–1Real Sociedad
6 May 2017Atletico Madrid1–0Sd Eibar
6 May 2017Barcelona4–1Villarreal
6 May 2017Granada Cf0–4Real Madrid
6 May 2017Sp Gijon1–0Ud Las Palmas
7 May 2017Alaves1–0Athletic Club
7 May 2017La Coruna1–2Espanyol
7 May 2017Malaga3–0Celta Vigo
7 May 2017Valencia4–1Osasuna
8 May 2017Leganes4–0Real Betis
13 May 2017Osasuna2–1Granada Cf
13 May 2017Espanyol0–1Valencia
14 May 2017Athletic Club1–1Leganes
14 May 2017Alaves3–1Celta Vigo
14 May 2017Real Betis1–1Atletico Madrid
14 May 2017Real Madrid4–1Sevilla
14 May 2017Real Sociedad2–2Malaga
14 May 2017Sd Eibar0–1Sp Gijon
14 May 2017Ud Las Palmas1–4Barcelona
14 May 2017Villarreal0–0La Coruna
17 May 2017Celta Vigo1–4Real Madrid
19 May 2017Granada Cf1–2Espanyol
20 May 2017Leganes1–1Alaves
20 May 2017La Coruna3–0Ud Las Palmas
20 May 2017Sevilla5–0Osasuna
20 May 2017Sp Gijon2–2Real Betis
21 May 2017Atletico Madrid3–1Athletic Club
21 May 2017Barcelona4–2Sd Eibar
21 May 2017Malaga0–2Real Madrid
21 May 2017Celta Vigo2–2Real Sociedad
21 May 2017Valencia1–3Villarreal

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 21 May 2017.

More La Liga history

Sources and limitations

Fixtures, results and provider standings: football-data.org. Completed score history since 2005-06: football-data.co.uk. Forecasts use only results available before their publication time.

The source carries exact kickoff times from 2019-20. Earlier seasons give the date only and are read as a 15:00 kickoff in the competition's own timezone, which keeps those results out of training until three hours later.

No verified injury or confirmed-lineup adjustment is included for La Liga. Promotion playoffs and promotion probabilities are outside this model. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Check this league's model record.