Championship · Gameweek 14

Derby County vs Norwich City Prediction

Upcoming

Derby County
vs
Norwich City
1 · Derby County39.5%
X · Draw26.1%
2 · Norwich City34.4%

Forecast published

Model: Derby County 39.5%

Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 0 of 1 predictions (0%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Pride Park Stadium, Derby · GB

Derby County vs Norwich City: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 53.8% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 57.8% in the model.

Derby County are 23rd on 6 points after 9 matches; Norwich City are 19th on 9. In 22 Championship meetings since 2005-06, Derby County won 9, Norwich City won 7 and 6 were drawn. They last met on 21 Apr 2026: Norwich City 2–1 Derby County. In their last 5 league matches Derby County won 0 and Norwich City won 2.

Home and away form

Derby County at home

5 played · 0W · 2D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Wrexham · 1–1 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–2 (L)
  • 9 Sept 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 0–1 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Swansea City · 0–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–2 (D)
All Derby County results ›

Norwich City away

5 played · 1W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 2.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Swansea City · 1–2 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Middlesbrough · 3–4 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Sheffield United · 3–1 (W)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Stoke City · 0–1 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Millwall · 0–3 (L)
All Norwich City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Derby County vs Norwich City: attack and defence ratings

Derby County attack0.96×
Norwich City attack1.18×
Derby County goals conceded1.00×
Norwich City goals conceded1.07×
Derby County score at 0.96× and concede at 1.00× the model's average club rate; Norwich City score at 1.18× and concede at 1.07×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
53.8%Under 46.2%
Both teams score
57.8%No 42.3%
Predicted goals
1.47 – 1.36Total 2.83 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
26% · 23%Derby County · Norwich City

Most likely scores

1–112.3%
2–18.7%
1–08.2%
1–28.0%
0–17.5%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.577.9%22.1%
2.553.8%46.2%
3.531.5%68.5%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Derby County vs Norwich City: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 39.5% · 26.1% · 34.4% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Derby County win
39.5%
Draw
26.0%
Norwich City win
34.5%
Over 2.5 goals
53.8%Under 46.2%
Both teams score
57.7%No 42.3%
Clean sheet
26% · 23%Derby County · Norwich City

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 12.3% · most likely

Columns: norwich city goals → · Rows: derby county goals ↓
012345
06.47.65.52.50.80.2
18.212.38.03.61.20.3
26.48.75.92.70.90.2
33.14.22.91.30.40.1
41.11.61.10.50.20.0
50.30.50.30.10.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Championship season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: derby county wins · above: norwich city wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.3% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Derby County
Norwich City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Derby County to score 1.47 goals and Norwich City 1.36. Its ratings have Derby County scoring at 0.96 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.00 times, against 1.18 and 1.07 for Norwich City. How the model works.

Questions about Derby County vs Norwich City

Who is the favourite in Derby County vs Norwich City?

Our model's most likely result is Derby County win at 39.5%. Full probabilities: Derby County 39.5%, draw 26.1%, Norwich City 34.4%.

What is the most likely score in Derby County vs Norwich City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.3%. The model expects 1.47 goals for Derby County and 1.36 for Norwich City.

Will Derby County vs Norwich City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 53.8% and both teams to score 57.8%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-21
Matches used
6,575
Model version
dc-v4-a4d2dbda299a
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 21 Oct 2026, 01:03 UTC · Analysis updated 20 Oct 2026, 22:47 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Championship season outlook →