Premier League

Original research · 2026-27 · results through 14 Oct 2026

2026-27 club leaderboards across 5 leagues

Highest over 2.5 goals rate: Chelsea (Premier League) is top with 100.0% from 6 league matches in 2026-27. Highest both teams to score (BTTS) rate: Rayo Vallecano (La Liga) is top with 100.0% from 7 league matches in 2026-27, level with 3 other clubs. Highest home win rate: Southampton (Championship) is top with 100.0% from 5 home league matches in 2026-27, level with 6 other clubs.

102 clubs from Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A with at least 6 league matches this season, ranked side by side. Rates come from completed league matches only and change after every round.

Showing All 5 leagues: 102 qualifying clubs. Ranks are calculated within this selection.

Download all qualifying clubs and metrics for this selection (CSV). Tables below show the top 20 ranks, including ties.

Changes since the recorded snapshot

Compared with 16 Oct 2026, 02:02 UTC, within All 5 leagues. New entrants and clubs with a smaller sample than before are excluded from this comparison. Rates and ranks may move because of sample size, data corrections or other clubs entering the board; a rise is not evidence of improved underlying strength.

No comparable rank or rate changes are recorded for this selection.

Most points per match · All 5 leagues

Barcelona (La Liga) is top with 3.00 from 8 league matches in 2026-27, level with 1 other club.

#ClubPPer game
1Barcelona
La Liga
83.00
1Manchester City
Premier League
63.00
3Inter Milan
Serie A
62.67
3Lazio
Serie A
62.67
5Arsenal
Premier League
62.50
6Atletico Madrid
La Liga
82.38
6Real Betis
La Liga
82.38
8Monaco
Ligue 1
62.33
8Roma
Serie A
62.33
10Swansea City
Championship
102.30
11Real Madrid
La Liga
82.25
12Brighton
Premier League
62.17
12Cagliari
Serie A
62.17
12Lille
Ligue 1
62.17
12Rennes
Ligue 1
62.17
16Middlesbrough
Championship
102.10
17Southampton
Championship
102.00
17AC Milan
Serie A
62.00
19West Ham
Championship
101.90
20Como
Serie A
61.83
20Juventus
Serie A
61.83
20Lyon
Ligue 1
61.83
20Paris FC
Ligue 1
61.83
20Paris Saint-Germain
Ligue 1
61.83

Most goals per match (both teams) · All 5 leagues

Barcelona (La Liga) is top with 5.13 from 8 league matches in 2026-27.

#ClubPPer game
1Barcelona
La Liga
85.13
2Chelsea
Premier League
64.67
3Racing Santander
La Liga
84.50
4Inter Milan
Serie A
64.33
5West Ham
Championship
104.10
6Auxerre
Ligue 1
64.00
6Monza
Serie A
64.00
8Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
73.86
9Brighton
Premier League
63.83
9Newcastle
Premier League
63.83
9Strasbourg
Ligue 1
63.83
12Levante
La Liga
73.71
13Norwich City
Championship
103.70
14Le Mans
Ligue 1
63.67
14Rennes
Ligue 1
63.67
14Udinese
Serie A
63.67
17Elche
La Liga
83.50
17Brest
Ligue 1
63.50
17Crystal Palace
Premier League
63.50
17Fiorentina
Serie A
63.50
17Ipswich
Premier League
63.50
17Lens
Ligue 1
63.50
17Manchester City
Premier League
63.50
17Venezia
Serie A
63.50

Highest over 2.5 goals rate · All 5 leagues

Chelsea (Premier League) is top with 100.0% from 6 league matches in 2026-27.

#ClubPRate
1Chelsea
Premier League
6100.0%
2Atletico Madrid
La Liga
887.5%
2Barcelona
La Liga
887.5%
2Racing Santander
La Liga
887.5%
5Auxerre
Ligue 1
683.3%
5Brest
Ligue 1
683.3%
5Fiorentina
Serie A
683.3%
5Inter Milan
Serie A
683.3%
5Le Mans
Ligue 1
683.3%
5Lens
Ligue 1
683.3%
5Monza
Serie A
683.3%
5Newcastle
Premier League
683.3%
5Paris Saint-Germain
Ligue 1
683.3%
5Rennes
Ligue 1
683.3%
5Sassuolo
Serie A
683.3%
5Strasbourg
Ligue 1
683.3%
17Blackburn Rovers
Championship
1080.0%
17Norwich City
Championship
1080.0%
17Stoke City
Championship
1080.0%
17West Ham
Championship
1080.0%

Highest under 2.5 goals rate · All 5 leagues

Cagliari (Serie A) is top with 83.3% from 6 league matches in 2026-27, level with 1 other club.

#ClubPRate
1Cagliari
Serie A
683.3%
1Juventus
Serie A
683.3%
3Celta Vigo
La Liga
875.0%
3Getafe
La Liga
875.0%
3Malaga
La Liga
875.0%
6Athletic Club
La Liga
666.7%
6Bologna
Serie A
666.7%
6Everton
Premier League
666.7%
6Le Havre
Ligue 1
666.7%
6Leeds United
Premier League
666.7%
6Lille
Ligue 1
666.7%
6Manchester United
Premier League
666.7%
6Sunderland
Premier League
666.7%
6Tottenham
Premier League
666.7%
6Troyes
Ligue 1
666.7%
16Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
862.5%
16Real Betis
La Liga
862.5%
18West Bromwich Albion
Championship
1060.0%
19Bristol City
Championship
1050.0%
19Charlton Athletic
Championship
1050.0%
19Lincoln City
Championship
1050.0%
19Queens Park Rangers
Championship
1050.0%
19Watford
Championship
1050.0%
19Wrexham
Championship
1050.0%
19Alaves
La Liga
850.0%
19Osasuna
La Liga
850.0%
19Valencia
La Liga
850.0%
19AC Milan
Serie A
650.0%
19Angers
Ligue 1
650.0%
19Como
Serie A
650.0%
19Coventry City
Premier League
650.0%
19Frosinone
Serie A
650.0%
19Fulham
Premier League
650.0%
19Genoa
Serie A
650.0%
19Hull City
Premier League
650.0%
19Lazio
Serie A
650.0%
19Liverpool
Premier League
650.0%
19Lorient
Ligue 1
650.0%
19Lyon
Ligue 1
650.0%
19Marseille
Ligue 1
650.0%
19Monaco
Ligue 1
650.0%
19Napoli
Serie A
650.0%
19Nice
Ligue 1
650.0%
19Nottingham Forest
Premier League
650.0%
19Paris FC
Ligue 1
650.0%
19Parma
Serie A
650.0%
19Venezia
Serie A
650.0%

Highest both teams to score (BTTS) rate · All 5 leagues

Rayo Vallecano (La Liga) is top with 100.0% from 7 league matches in 2026-27, level with 3 other clubs.

#ClubPRate
1Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
7100.0%
1Le Mans
Ligue 1
6100.0%
1Monza
Serie A
6100.0%
1Sassuolo
Serie A
6100.0%
5Burnley
Championship
1090.0%
6Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
887.5%
7Auxerre
Ligue 1
683.3%
7Bournemouth
Premier League
683.3%
7Brest
Ligue 1
683.3%
7Chelsea
Premier League
683.3%
7Lens
Ligue 1
683.3%
7Newcastle
Premier League
683.3%
7Paris Saint-Germain
Ligue 1
683.3%
7Strasbourg
Ligue 1
683.3%
7Torino
Serie A
683.3%
7Udinese
Serie A
683.3%
17Blackburn Rovers
Championship
1080.0%
17Cardiff City
Championship
1080.0%
17Middlesbrough
Championship
1080.0%
17Southampton
Championship
1080.0%
17Stoke City
Championship
1080.0%

Highest clean sheet rate · All 5 leagues

Brighton (Premier League) is top with 66.7% from 6 league matches in 2026-27, level with 2 other clubs.

#ClubPRate
1Brighton
Premier League
666.7%
1Lille
Ligue 1
666.7%
1Roma
Serie A
666.7%
4Swansea City
Championship
1050.0%
4Barcelona
La Liga
850.0%
4Celta Vigo
La Liga
850.0%
4Real Betis
La Liga
850.0%
4Arsenal
Premier League
650.0%
4Athletic Club
La Liga
650.0%
4Cagliari
Serie A
650.0%
4Everton
Premier League
650.0%
4Hull City
Premier League
650.0%
4Juventus
Serie A
650.0%
4Lazio
Serie A
650.0%
4Liverpool
Premier League
650.0%
4Lorient
Ligue 1
650.0%
4Lyon
Ligue 1
650.0%
4Manchester City
Premier League
650.0%
4Napoli
Serie A
650.0%
4Paris FC
Ligue 1
650.0%

Highest home win rate · All 5 leagues

Southampton (Championship) is top with 100.0% from 5 home league matches in 2026-27, level with 6 other clubs.

#ClubHome PRate
1Southampton
Championship
5100.0%
1Barcelona
La Liga
4100.0%
1Inter Milan
Serie A
4100.0%
1Real Betis
La Liga
4100.0%
1Real Madrid
La Liga
4100.0%
1Arsenal
Premier League
3100.0%
1Manchester City
Premier League
3100.0%
8Middlesbrough
Championship
580.0%
9Atalanta
Serie A
475.0%
9Atletico Madrid
La Liga
475.0%
9Rennes
Ligue 1
475.0%
12Auxerre
Ligue 1
366.7%
12Brentford
Premier League
366.7%
12Brighton
Premier League
366.7%
12Chelsea
Premier League
366.7%
12Everton
Premier League
366.7%
12Frosinone
Serie A
366.7%
12Ipswich
Premier League
366.7%
12Juventus
Serie A
366.7%
12Lazio
Serie A
366.7%
12Lens
Ligue 1
366.7%
12Lille
Ligue 1
366.7%
12Lyon
Ligue 1
366.7%
12Monaco
Ligue 1
366.7%
12Napoli
Serie A
366.7%
12Paris FC
Ligue 1
366.7%
12Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
366.7%
12Roma
Serie A
366.7%
12Sassuolo
Serie A
366.7%

Highest away win rate · All 5 leagues

Barcelona (La Liga) is top with 100.0% from 4 away league matches in 2026-27, level with 3 other clubs.

#ClubAway PRate
1Barcelona
La Liga
4100.0%
1Cagliari
Serie A
3100.0%
1Lazio
Serie A
3100.0%
1Manchester City
Premier League
3100.0%
5Swansea City
Championship
580.0%
6Atletico Madrid
La Liga
475.0%
7Arsenal
Premier League
366.7%
7Brighton
Premier League
366.7%
7Lille
Ligue 1
366.7%
7Liverpool
Premier League
366.7%
7Monaco
Ligue 1
366.7%
7Roma
Serie A
366.7%
13Birmingham City
Championship
560.0%
13Lincoln City
Championship
560.0%
13West Bromwich Albion
Championship
560.0%
16Como
Serie A
450.0%
16Paris Saint-Germain
Ligue 1
450.0%
16Real Betis
La Liga
450.0%
16Real Madrid
La Liga
450.0%
16Real Sociedad
La Liga
450.0%
16Sevilla
La Liga
450.0%

Recorded round snapshots

Snapshots begin with the first publication after this feature was introduced. A new observation is retained when a league's latest fully played round changes. Each snapshot contains all completed results available at its capture time, including results from other rounds. Earlier rounds are not reconstructed, and saved observations are never overwritten.

Sources, downloads and citation

The CSV contains every club meeting the sample threshold for each metric, including those below the displayed top 20. Overall boards require 6 league matches; home and away boards require 3 matches at that venue, as well as the overall minimum. Result points use three for a win and one for a draw and exclude administrative deductions.

Source: football-data.org and the club season records linked from each row. Cite Football Edge Lab, “Club leaderboards 2026-27”, the selected scope, capture or access date and the page URL. For a fixed historical figure, use the snapshot page and its CSV rather than the changing current table.

Derived statistics are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit Football Edge Lab and link to the source page. Calculation methodology.

Common questions · across all 5 leagues

Which club has the most points per match in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Barcelona (La Liga) is top with 3.00 from 8 league matches in 2026-27, level with 1 other club.

Which club's matches have the most goals in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Barcelona (La Liga) is top with 5.13 from 8 league matches in 2026-27.

Which club has the highest over 2.5 goals rate in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Chelsea (Premier League) is top with 100.0% from 6 league matches in 2026-27.

Which club has the highest under 2.5 goals rate in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Cagliari (Serie A) is top with 83.3% from 6 league matches in 2026-27, level with 1 other club.

Which club has the highest both-teams-to-score rate in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Rayo Vallecano (La Liga) is top with 100.0% from 7 league matches in 2026-27, level with 3 other clubs.

Which club keeps the most clean sheets in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Brighton (Premier League) is top with 66.7% from 6 league matches in 2026-27, level with 2 other clubs.

Which club has the best home record in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Southampton (Championship) is top with 100.0% from 5 home league matches in 2026-27, level with 6 other clubs.

Which club has the best away record in 2026-27 across Premier League, Championship, La Liga, Ligue 1 and Serie A?

Barcelona (La Liga) is top with 100.0% from 4 away league matches in 2026-27, level with 3 other clubs.

How are these club leaderboards calculated?

Every completed 2026-27 league match counts once. Clubs need at least 6 league matches to be ranked, and at least 3 home or away matches for the venue boards. Over 2.5 is the share of a club's matches with three or more goals; BTTS is the share in which both sides scored. Equal values share a rank.

Limitations

Early-season samples are small: a club that has played 6 matches can move several places after one result. Leagues differ in strength, so a rate in one league is not directly comparable with the same rate in another. These are observed rates, not predictions or betting advice.