Championship · Gameweek 12

Sheffield United vs Derby County Prediction

Upcoming

Sheffield United
vs
Derby County

Forecast published

Model: Sheffield United 49.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Sheffield United49.0%
X · Draw26.2%
2 · Derby County24.8%

Sheffield United vs Derby County: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 52.2% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.1% in the model.

Sheffield United are 15th on 12 points after 9 matches; Derby County are 23rd on 6. In 6 Championship meetings since 2021-22, Sheffield United won 4, Derby County won 2 and none were drawn. They last met on 2 May 2026: Derby County 1–2 Sheffield United. In their last 5 league matches Sheffield United won 2 and Derby County won 0.

Home and away form

Sheffield United at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Lincoln City · 3–0 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Wolverhampton · 0–1 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Norwich City · 1–3 (L)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 3–2 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Birmingham City · 0–0 (D)
All Sheffield United results ›

Derby County away

4 played · 1W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.5 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Burnley · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 0–3 (L)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Portsmouth · 2–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Charlton Athletic · 1–2 (L)
All Derby County results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
47.8%Under 52.2%
Both teams score
51.1%No 48.9%
Predicted goals
1.55 – 1.03Total 2.58 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
36% · 21%Sheffield United · Derby County

Most likely scores

1–112.5%
1–011.3%
2–19.4%
2–09.1%
0–07.9%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.573.4%26.6%
2.547.8%52.2%
3.526.1%73.9%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Sheffield United
Derby County

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Sheffield United to score 1.55 goals and Derby County 1.03. Its ratings have Sheffield United scoring at 1.08 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.93 times, against 0.96 and 1.00 for Derby County. How the model works.

Questions about Sheffield United vs Derby County

Who is the favourite in Sheffield United vs Derby County?

Our model's most likely result is Sheffield United win at 49.0%. Full probabilities: Sheffield United 49.0%, draw 26.2%, Derby County 24.8%.

What is the most likely score in Sheffield United vs Derby County?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.5%. The model expects 1.55 goals for Sheffield United and 1.03 for Derby County.

Will Sheffield United vs Derby County have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 47.8% and both teams to score 51.1%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going