Championship · Gameweek 12

Charlton Athletic vs Norwich City Prediction

Upcoming

Charlton Athletic
vs
Norwich City

Forecast published

Model: Norwich City 39.2%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Charlton Athletic33.3%
X · Draw27.6%
2 · Norwich City39.2%

Charlton Athletic vs Norwich City: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.9% in the model.

Charlton Athletic are 13th on 14 points after 10 matches; Norwich City are 19th on 9. In 2 Championship meetings since 2025-26, Charlton Athletic won 0, Norwich City won 2 and none were drawn. They last met on 21 Mar 2026: Charlton Athletic 0–1 Norwich City. In their last 5 league matches Charlton Athletic won 0 and Norwich City won 2.

Home and away form

Charlton Athletic at home

5 played · 2W · 3D · 0L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 0.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Bristol City · 1–1 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Portsmouth · 0–0 (D)
  • 9 Sept 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 0–0 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Preston North End · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Derby County · 2–1 (W)
All Charlton Athletic results ›

Norwich City away

5 played · 1W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 2.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Swansea City · 1–2 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Middlesbrough · 3–4 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Sheffield United · 3–1 (W)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Stoke City · 0–1 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Millwall · 0–3 (L)
All Norwich City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.5%Under 53.5%
Both teams score
51.9%No 48.1%
Predicted goals
1.20 – 1.33Total 2.53 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
26% · 30%Charlton Athletic · Norwich City

Most likely scores

1–113.1%
0–110.1%
1–09.2%
1–28.4%
0–08.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.3%27.6%
2.546.5%53.5%
3.524.9%75.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Charlton Athletic
Norwich City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Charlton Athletic to score 1.20 goals and Norwich City 1.33. Its ratings have Charlton Athletic scoring at 0.79 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.98 times, against 1.17 and 1.07 for Norwich City. How the model works.

Questions about Charlton Athletic vs Norwich City

Who is the favourite in Charlton Athletic vs Norwich City?

Our model's most likely result is Norwich City win at 39.2%. Full probabilities: Charlton Athletic 33.3%, draw 27.6%, Norwich City 39.2%.

What is the most likely score in Charlton Athletic vs Norwich City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.1%. The model expects 1.20 goals for Charlton Athletic and 1.33 for Norwich City.

Will Charlton Athletic vs Norwich City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.5% and both teams to score 51.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going