Championship · Gameweek 14

Watford vs Lincoln City Prediction

Upcoming

Watford
vs
Lincoln City
1 · Watford39.9%
X · Draw30.8%
2 · Lincoln City29.4%

Forecast published

Model: Watford 39.9%

Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 0 of 1 predictions (0%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Vicarage Road, Watford · GB

Watford vs Lincoln City: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 64.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 57.2% in the model.

Watford are 20th on 8 points after 9 matches; Lincoln City are 16th on 11. In their last 5 league matches Watford won 1 and Lincoln City won 2.

Home and away form

Watford at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Burnley · 0–4 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Stoke City · 1–2 (L)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Preston North End · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · West Ham · 1–1 (D)
  • 16 Aug 2026 · Southampton · 2–1 (W)
All Watford results ›

Lincoln City away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Sheffield United · 0–3 (L)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Bristol City · 1–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Preston North End · 1–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Middlesbrough · 1–2 (L)
All Lincoln City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Watford vs Lincoln City: attack and defence ratings

Watford attack0.87×
Lincoln City attack0.78×
Watford goals conceded1.06×
Lincoln City goals conceded0.94×
Watford score at 0.87× and concede at 1.06× the model's average club rate; Lincoln City score at 0.78× and concede at 0.94×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
35.5%Under 64.5%
Both teams score
42.8%No 57.2%
Predicted goals
1.16 – 0.95Total 2.12 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
38% · 31%Watford · Lincoln City

Most likely scores

1–113.9%
1–013.4%
0–012.6%
0–110.9%
2–08.1%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.563.0%37.0%
2.535.5%64.5%
3.516.4%83.6%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Watford vs Lincoln City: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 39.9% · 30.8% · 29.4% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Watford win
40.0%
Draw
30.7%
Lincoln City win
29.3%
Over 2.5 goals
35.3%Under 64.7%
Both teams score
42.6%No 57.4%
Clean sheet
39% · 31%Watford · Lincoln City

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 13.9% · most likely

Columns: lincoln city goals → · Rows: watford goals ↓
012345
012.711.05.51.70.40.1
113.513.96.32.00.50.1
28.27.73.71.20.30.1
33.23.01.40.50.10.0
40.90.90.40.10.00.0
50.20.20.10.00.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Championship season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: watford wins · above: lincoln city wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.8% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Watford
Lincoln City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Watford to score 1.16 goals and Lincoln City 0.95. Its ratings have Watford scoring at 0.87 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.06 times, against 0.78 and 0.94 for Lincoln City. How the model works.

Questions about Watford vs Lincoln City

Who is the favourite in Watford vs Lincoln City?

Our model's most likely result is Watford win at 39.9%. Full probabilities: Watford 39.9%, draw 30.8%, Lincoln City 29.4%.

What is the most likely score in Watford vs Lincoln City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.9%. The model expects 1.16 goals for Watford and 0.95 for Lincoln City.

Will Watford vs Lincoln City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 35.5% and both teams to score 42.8%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-21
Matches used
6,575
Model version
dc-v4-a4d2dbda299a
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 21 Oct 2026, 01:03 UTC · Analysis updated 20 Oct 2026, 22:47 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Championship season outlook →