Championship · Gameweek 12

Lincoln City vs Burnley Prediction

Upcoming

Lincoln City
vs
Burnley

Forecast published

Model: Burnley 45.1%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Lincoln City25.4%
X · Draw29.5%
2 · Burnley45.1%

Lincoln City vs Burnley: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 63.2% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 57.2% in the model.

Lincoln City are 17th on 11 points after 9 matches; Burnley are 21st on 8. In their last 5 league matches Lincoln City won 2 and Burnley won 1.

Home and away form

Lincoln City at home

4 played · 0W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.5 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Swansea City · 1–2 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Southampton · 1–1 (D)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 0–0 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Portsmouth · 1–3 (L)
All Lincoln City results ›

Burnley away

5 played · 1W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 2.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Watford · 4–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Swansea City · 1–3 (L)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Wrexham · 1–1 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Norwich City · 1–4 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 1–3 (L)
All Burnley results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
36.8%Under 63.2%
Both teams score
42.8%No 57.2%
Predicted goals
0.89 – 1.28Total 2.16 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
28% · 41%Lincoln City · Burnley

Most likely scores

0–114.3%
1–113.4%
0–011.9%
1–09.8%
0–29.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.564.1%35.9%
2.536.8%63.2%
3.517.4%82.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Lincoln City
Burnley

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Lincoln City to score 0.89 goals and Burnley 1.28. Its ratings have Lincoln City scoring at 0.78 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.93 times, against 1.18 and 0.79 for Burnley. How the model works.

Questions about Lincoln City vs Burnley

Who is the favourite in Lincoln City vs Burnley?

Our model's most likely result is Burnley win at 45.1%. Full probabilities: Lincoln City 25.4%, draw 29.5%, Burnley 45.1%.

What is the most likely score in Lincoln City vs Burnley?

0–1 is the single most likely score at 14.3%. The model expects 0.89 goals for Lincoln City and 1.28 for Burnley.

Will Lincoln City vs Burnley have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 36.8% and both teams to score 42.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going