Championship · Gameweek 12

Wolverhampton vs Watford Prediction

Upcoming

Wolverhampton
vs
Watford

Forecast published

Model: Wolverhampton 56.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Wolverhampton56.9%
X · Draw22.8%
2 · Watford20.3%

Wolverhampton vs Watford: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 57.2% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 56.1% in the model.

Wolverhampton are 10th on 14 points after 9 matches; Watford are 22nd on 8. In their last 5 league matches Wolverhampton won 2 and Watford won 1.

Home and away form

Wolverhampton at home

4 played · 2W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 1.5 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 1–3 (L)
  • 20 Sept 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 1–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Stoke City · 4–1 (W)
  • 14 Aug 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–2 (D)
All Wolverhampton results ›

Watford away

5 played · 0W · 1D · 4L

Goals per match: 0.4 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Cardiff City · 1–5 (L)
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Bristol City · 0–1 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 0–1 (L)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Swansea City · 0–2 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Wrexham · 1–1 (D)
All Watford results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
57.2%Under 42.8%
Both teams score
56.1%No 43.9%
Predicted goals
1.92 – 1.06Total 2.98 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
35% · 15%Wolverhampton · Watford

Most likely scores

1–110.7%
2–19.9%
1–09.4%
2–09.3%
3–16.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.580.1%19.9%
2.557.2%42.8%
3.534.8%65.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Wolverhampton
Watford

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Wolverhampton to score 1.92 goals and Watford 1.06. Its ratings have Wolverhampton scoring at 1.22 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.06 times, against 0.86 and 1.10 for Watford. How the model works.

Questions about Wolverhampton vs Watford

Who is the favourite in Wolverhampton vs Watford?

Our model's most likely result is Wolverhampton win at 56.9%. Full probabilities: Wolverhampton 56.9%, draw 22.8%, Watford 20.3%.

What is the most likely score in Wolverhampton vs Watford?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 10.7%. The model expects 1.92 goals for Wolverhampton and 1.06 for Watford.

Will Wolverhampton vs Watford have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 57.2% and both teams to score 56.1%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going