Championship · Gameweek 14

Portsmouth vs Swansea City Prediction

Upcoming

Portsmouth
vs
Swansea City
1 · Portsmouth35.1%
X · Draw28.0%
2 · Swansea City36.9%

Forecast published

Model: Swansea City 36.9%

Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 0 of 1 predictions (0%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Fratton Park, Portsmouth · GB

Portsmouth vs Swansea City: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.9% in the model.

Portsmouth are 18th on 9 points after 8 matches; Swansea City are 1st on 20. In 6 Championship meetings since 2010-11, Portsmouth won 2, Swansea City won 2 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 10 Mar 2026: Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea City. In their last 5 league matches Portsmouth won 1 and Swansea City won 3.

Home and away form

Portsmouth at home

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–0 (W)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Derby County · 0–2 (L)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–3 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–1 (D)
All Portsmouth results ›

Swansea City away

4 played · 3W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 1.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 2–1 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Southampton · 1–3 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Derby County · 3–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Stoke City · 2–1 (W)
All Swansea City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Portsmouth vs Swansea City: attack and defence ratings

Portsmouth attack0.92×
Swansea City attack1.01×
Portsmouth goals conceded1.10×
Swansea City goals conceded0.94×
Portsmouth score at 0.92× and concede at 1.10× the model's average club rate; Swansea City score at 1.01× and concede at 0.94×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.1%Under 53.9%
Both teams score
51.9%No 48.1%
Predicted goals
1.24 – 1.28Total 2.52 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
28% · 29%Portsmouth · Swansea City

Most likely scores

1–113.3%
0–19.7%
1–09.4%
0–08.6%
1–28.2%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.572.2%27.8%
2.546.1%53.9%
3.524.6%75.3%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Portsmouth vs Swansea City: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 35.1% · 28.0% · 36.9% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Portsmouth win
35.1%
Draw
27.9%
Swansea City win
37.0%
Over 2.5 goals
46.1%Under 53.9%
Both teams score
51.8%No 48.2%
Clean sheet
28% · 29%Portsmouth · Swansea City

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 13.3% · most likely

Columns: swansea city goals → · Rows: portsmouth goals ↓
012345
08.69.86.62.80.90.2
19.513.38.23.51.10.3
26.27.95.12.20.70.2
32.63.32.10.90.30.1
40.81.00.60.30.10.0
50.20.30.20.10.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Championship season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: portsmouth wins · above: swansea city wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.6% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Portsmouth
Swansea City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Portsmouth to score 1.24 goals and Swansea City 1.28. Its ratings have Portsmouth scoring at 0.92 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.10 times, against 1.01 and 0.94 for Swansea City. How the model works.

Questions about Portsmouth vs Swansea City

Who is the favourite in Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

Our model's most likely result is Swansea City win at 36.9%. Full probabilities: Portsmouth 35.1%, draw 28.0%, Swansea City 36.9%.

What is the most likely score in Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.3%. The model expects 1.24 goals for Portsmouth and 1.28 for Swansea City.

Will Portsmouth vs Swansea City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.1% and both teams to score 51.9%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-21
Matches used
6,575
Model version
dc-v4-a4d2dbda299a
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 21 Oct 2026, 01:03 UTC · Analysis updated 20 Oct 2026, 22:47 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Championship season outlook →