Championship · Gameweek 12

Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City Prediction

Upcoming

Forecast published

Model: Queens Park Rangers 36.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Queens Park Rangers36.5%
X · Draw27.8%
2 · Swansea City35.7%

Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 54.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.4% in the model.

Queens Park Rangers are 9th on 14 points after 9 matches; Swansea City are 1st on 23. In 12 Championship meetings since 2020-21, Queens Park Rangers won 4, Swansea City won 5 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 21 Apr 2026: Queens Park Rangers 1–2 Swansea City. In their last 5 league matches Queens Park Rangers won 0 and Swansea City won 4.

Home and away form

Queens Park Rangers at home

4 played · 1W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Preston North End · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Middlesbrough · 0–1 (L)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–1 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 0–0 (D)
All Queens Park Rangers results ›

Swansea City away

5 played · 4W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Millwall · 1–0 (W)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 2–1 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Southampton · 1–3 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Derby County · 3–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Stoke City · 2–1 (W)
All Swansea City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
45.7%Under 54.3%
Both teams score
51.4%No 48.6%
Predicted goals
1.26 – 1.24Total 2.50 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
29% · 28%Queens Park Rangers · Swansea City

Most likely scores

1–113.2%
1–09.9%
0–19.8%
0–08.6%
2–18.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.571.7%28.3%
2.545.7%54.3%
3.524.3%75.7%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Queens Park Rangers
Swansea City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Queens Park Rangers to score 1.26 goals and Swansea City 1.24. Its ratings have Queens Park Rangers scoring at 0.95 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.06 times, against 1.01 and 0.93 for Swansea City. How the model works.

Questions about Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City

Who is the favourite in Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City?

Our model's most likely result is Queens Park Rangers win at 36.5%. Full probabilities: Queens Park Rangers 36.5%, draw 27.8%, Swansea City 35.7%.

What is the most likely score in Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.2%. The model expects 1.26 goals for Queens Park Rangers and 1.24 for Swansea City.

Will Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 45.7% and both teams to score 51.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going