Championship · Gameweek 12

Portsmouth vs Millwall Prediction

Upcoming

Portsmouth
vs
Millwall

Forecast published

Model: Millwall 38.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Portsmouth32.9%
X · Draw28.6%
2 · Millwall38.5%

Portsmouth vs Millwall: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 57.4% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 51.2% in the model.

Portsmouth are 20th on 8 points after 8 matches; Millwall are 11th on 14. In 4 Championship meetings since 2024-25, Portsmouth won 2, Millwall won 2 and none were drawn. They last met on 21 Feb 2026: Millwall 1–3 Portsmouth. In their last 5 league matches Portsmouth won 1 and Millwall won 1.

Home and away form

Portsmouth at home

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–0 (W)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Derby County · 0–2 (L)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–3 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–1 (D)
All Portsmouth results ›

Millwall away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Preston North End · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Middlesbrough · 2–2 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 1–3 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Southampton · 1–5 (L)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Bristol City · 2–0 (W)
All Millwall results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
42.6%Under 57.4%
Both teams score
48.8%No 51.2%
Predicted goals
1.13 – 1.25Total 2.38 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
29% · 32%Portsmouth · Millwall

Most likely scores

1–113.5%
0–111.1%
1–010.0%
0–09.6%
1–28.2%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.569.2%30.8%
2.542.6%57.4%
3.521.8%78.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Portsmouth
Millwall

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Portsmouth to score 1.13 goals and Millwall 1.25. Its ratings have Portsmouth scoring at 0.90 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.09 times, against 0.99 and 0.88 for Millwall. How the model works.

Questions about Portsmouth vs Millwall

Who is the favourite in Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Our model's most likely result is Millwall win at 38.5%. Full probabilities: Portsmouth 32.9%, draw 28.6%, Millwall 38.5%.

What is the most likely score in Portsmouth vs Millwall?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.5%. The model expects 1.13 goals for Portsmouth and 1.25 for Millwall.

Will Portsmouth vs Millwall have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 42.6% and both teams to score 48.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going