Championship · Gameweek 14

Preston North End vs Sheffield United Prediction

Upcoming

1 · Preston North End31.3%
X · Draw27.7%
2 · Sheffield United41.0%

Forecast published

Model: Sheffield United 41.0%

Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 0 of 1 predictions (0%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Deepdale, Preston · GB

Preston North End vs Sheffield United: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.9% in the model.

Preston North End are 24th on 4 points after 9 matches; Sheffield United are 14th on 12. In 22 Championship meetings since 2005-06, Preston North End won 7, Sheffield United won 10 and 5 were drawn. They last met on 25 Apr 2026: Sheffield United 2–3 Preston North End. In their last 5 league matches Preston North End won 1 and Sheffield United won 2.

Home and away form

Preston North End at home

5 played · 1W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Millwall · 0–1 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 0–1 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–1 (W)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Bristol City · 1–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Wolverhampton · 1–3 (L)
All Preston North End results ›

Sheffield United away

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Stoke City · 1–2 (L)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–2 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Swansea City · 0–0 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · Derby County · 2–1 (W)
All Sheffield United results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Preston North End vs Sheffield United: attack and defence ratings

Preston North End attack0.87×
Sheffield United attack1.09×
Preston North End goals conceded1.09×
Sheffield United goals conceded0.93×
Preston North End score at 0.87× and concede at 1.09× the model's average club rate; Sheffield United score at 1.09× and concede at 0.93×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.5%Under 53.5%
Both teams score
51.9%No 48.1%
Predicted goals
1.16 – 1.37Total 2.53 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
25% · 31%Preston North End · Sheffield United

Most likely scores

1–113.2%
0–110.3%
1–08.7%
1–28.7%
0–08.5%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.572.5%27.5%
2.546.5%53.5%
3.525.0%75.0%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Preston North End vs Sheffield United: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 31.3% · 27.7% · 41.0% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Preston North End win
31.2%
Draw
27.6%
Sheffield United win
41.1%
Over 2.5 goals
46.4%Under 53.6%
Both teams score
51.7%No 48.3%
Clean sheet
25% · 31%Preston North End · Sheffield United

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 13.2% · most likely

Columns: sheffield united goals → · Rows: preston north end goals ↓
012345
08.510.47.53.41.20.3
18.713.28.74.01.40.4
25.47.35.02.30.80.2
32.12.81.90.90.30.1
40.60.80.60.30.10.0
50.10.20.10.10.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Championship season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: preston north end wins · above: sheffield united wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.6% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Preston North End
Sheffield United

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Preston North End to score 1.16 goals and Sheffield United 1.37. Its ratings have Preston North End scoring at 0.87 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.09 times, against 1.09 and 0.93 for Sheffield United. How the model works.

Questions about Preston North End vs Sheffield United

Who is the favourite in Preston North End vs Sheffield United?

Our model's most likely result is Sheffield United win at 41.0%. Full probabilities: Preston North End 31.3%, draw 27.7%, Sheffield United 41.0%.

What is the most likely score in Preston North End vs Sheffield United?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.2%. The model expects 1.16 goals for Preston North End and 1.37 for Sheffield United.

Will Preston North End vs Sheffield United have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.5% and both teams to score 51.9%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-21
Matches used
6,575
Model version
dc-v4-a4d2dbda299a
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 21 Oct 2026, 01:03 UTC · Analysis updated 20 Oct 2026, 22:47 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Championship season outlook →