Championship · Gameweek 12

Preston North End vs West Bromwich Albion Prediction

Upcoming

Forecast published

Model: West Bromwich Albion 37.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Preston North End32.6%
X · Draw29.5%
2 · West Bromwich Albion37.9%

Preston North End vs West Bromwich Albion: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 60.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 53.8% in the model.

Preston North End are 24th on 4 points after 10 matches; West Bromwich Albion are 5th on 17. In 10 Championship meetings since 2021-22, Preston North End won 2, West Bromwich Albion won 6 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 18 Apr 2026: Preston North End 0–2 West Bromwich Albion. In their last 5 league matches Preston North End won 0 and West Bromwich Albion won 2.

Home and away form

Preston North End at home

5 played · 1W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Millwall · 0–1 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 0–1 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–1 (W)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Bristol City · 1–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Wolverhampton · 1–3 (L)
All Preston North End results ›

West Bromwich Albion away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Wrexham · 2–1 (W)
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Wolverhampton · 0–1 (L)
  • 9 Sept 2026 · Derby County · 1–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Middlesbrough · 1–3 (L)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Norwich City · 2–1 (W)
All West Bromwich Albion results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
39.3%Under 60.7%
Both teams score
46.2%No 53.8%
Predicted goals
1.08 – 1.18Total 2.26 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 34%Preston North End · West Bromwich Albion

Most likely scores

1–113.7%
0–111.9%
0–010.9%
1–010.8%
1–27.9%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.566.4%33.6%
2.539.3%60.7%
3.519.3%80.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Preston North End
West Bromwich Albion

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Preston North End to score 1.08 goals and West Bromwich Albion 1.18. Its ratings have Preston North End scoring at 0.86 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.12 times, against 0.91 and 0.87 for West Bromwich Albion. How the model works.

Questions about Preston North End vs West Bromwich Albion

Who is the favourite in Preston North End vs West Bromwich Albion?

Our model's most likely result is West Bromwich Albion win at 37.9%. Full probabilities: Preston North End 32.6%, draw 29.5%, West Bromwich Albion 37.9%.

What is the most likely score in Preston North End vs West Bromwich Albion?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.7%. The model expects 1.08 goals for Preston North End and 1.18 for West Bromwich Albion.

Will Preston North End vs West Bromwich Albion have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 39.3% and both teams to score 46.2%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going