Championship · Gameweek 14

West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton Prediction

Upcoming

1 · West Bromwich Albion31.9%
X · Draw26.4%
2 · Southampton41.7%

Forecast published

Model: Southampton 41.7%

Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 0 of 1 predictions (0%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: The Hawthorns, West Bromwich · GB

West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 51.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 56.1% in the model.

West Bromwich Albion are 10th on 14 points after 9 matches; Southampton are 6th on 14. In 8 Championship meetings since 2006-07, West Bromwich Albion won 0, Southampton won 4 and 4 were drawn. They last met on 11 Mar 2026: West Bromwich Albion 1–1 Southampton. In their last 5 league matches West Bromwich Albion won 2 and Southampton won 2.

Home and away form

West Bromwich Albion at home

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Birmingham City · 0–1 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Watford · 1–0 (W)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Charlton Athletic · 1–1 (D)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Burnley · 3–1 (W)
All West Bromwich Albion results ›

Southampton away

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Wrexham · 1–2 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 1–1 (D)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–1 (D)
  • 16 Aug 2026 · Watford · 1–2 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Preston North End · 3–1 (W)
All Southampton results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton: attack and defence ratings

West Bromwich Albion attack0.91×
Southampton attack1.46×
West Bromwich Albion goals conceded0.88×
Southampton goals conceded0.97×
West Bromwich Albion score at 0.91× and concede at 0.88× the model's average club rate; Southampton score at 1.46× and concede at 0.97×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
51.9%Under 48.1%
Both teams score
56.1%No 43.9%
Predicted goals
1.27 – 1.48Total 2.75 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
23% · 28%West Bromwich Albion · Southampton

Most likely scores

1–112.5%
0–18.9%
1–28.9%
2–17.6%
1–07.6%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.576.6%23.4%
2.551.9%48.1%
3.529.7%70.3%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 31.9% · 26.4% · 41.7% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

West Bromwich Albion win
32.0%
Draw
26.3%
Southampton win
41.6%
Over 2.5 goals
51.9%Under 48.1%
Both teams score
56.0%No 44.0%
Clean sheet
23% · 28%West Bromwich Albion · Southampton

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 12.5% · most likely

Columns: southampton goals → · Rows: west bromwich albion goals ↓
012345
06.99.07.03.51.30.4
17.612.58.94.41.60.5
25.27.65.62.81.00.3
32.23.22.41.20.40.1
40.71.00.80.40.10.0
50.20.30.20.10.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Championship season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: west bromwich albion wins · above: southampton wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.4% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

West Bromwich Albion
Southampton

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects West Bromwich Albion to score 1.27 goals and Southampton 1.48. Its ratings have West Bromwich Albion scoring at 0.91 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.88 times, against 1.46 and 0.97 for Southampton. How the model works.

Questions about West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton

Who is the favourite in West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton?

Our model's most likely result is Southampton win at 41.7%. Full probabilities: West Bromwich Albion 31.9%, draw 26.4%, Southampton 41.7%.

What is the most likely score in West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.5%. The model expects 1.27 goals for West Bromwich Albion and 1.48 for Southampton.

Will West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 51.9% and both teams to score 56.1%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-21
Matches used
6,575
Model version
dc-v4-a4d2dbda299a
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 21 Oct 2026, 01:03 UTC · Analysis updated 20 Oct 2026, 22:47 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Championship season outlook →