Championship · Gameweek 14

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough Prediction

Upcoming

Wrexham
vs
Middlesbrough
1 · Wrexham37.5%
X · Draw24.7%
2 · Middlesbrough37.8%

Forecast published

Model: Middlesbrough 37.8%

Football is hard to predict, and the model's most likely result is often wrong. What we offer is a record you can check. Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 5 of 13 predictions (38%), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Racecourse Ground, Wrexham · GB

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 58.1% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 60.9% in the model.

Wrexham are 14th on 14 points after 11 matches; Middlesbrough are 3rd on 22. In 2 Championship meetings since 2025-26, Wrexham won 0, Middlesbrough won 0 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 2 May 2026: Wrexham 2–2 Middlesbrough. In their last 5 league matches Wrexham won 2 and Middlesbrough won 2.

Home and away form

Wrexham at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 17 Oct 2026 · Preston North End · 4–1 (W)
  • 13 Oct 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 1–2 (L)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Southampton · 2–1 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Burnley · 1–1 (D)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–2 (L)
All Wrexham results ›

Middlesbrough away

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Stoke City · 3–2 (W)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–0 (W)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Burnley · 1–1 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 1–2 (L)
All Middlesbrough results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough: attack and defence ratings

Wrexham attack1.13×
Middlesbrough attack1.21×
Wrexham goals conceded1.08×
Middlesbrough goals conceded0.93×
Wrexham score at 1.13× and concede at 1.08× the model's average club rate; Middlesbrough score at 1.21× and concede at 0.93×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
58.1%Under 41.9%
Both teams score
60.9%No 39.1%
Predicted goals
1.51 – 1.51Total 3.02 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
22% · 22%Wrexham · Middlesbrough

Most likely scores

1–111.4%
1–28.4%
2–18.4%
0–17.2%
1–07.1%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.580.6%19.4%
2.558.1%41.9%
3.535.7%64.3%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 37.5% · 24.7% · 37.8% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Wrexham win
37.7%
Draw
24.7%
Middlesbrough win
37.7%
Over 2.5 goals
58.1%Under 41.9%
Both teams score
60.9%No 39.1%
Clean sheet
22% · 22%Wrexham · Middlesbrough

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 11.3% · most likely

Columns: middlesbrough goals → · Rows: wrexham goals ↓
012345
05.17.15.62.81.10.3
17.111.38.44.21.60.5
25.68.46.33.21.20.4
32.84.23.21.60.60.2
41.11.61.20.60.20.1
50.30.50.40.20.10.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Championship season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: wrexham wins · above: middlesbrough wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.1% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Wrexham
Middlesbrough

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Wrexham to score 1.51 goals and Middlesbrough 1.51. Its ratings have Wrexham scoring at 1.13 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.08 times, against 1.21 and 0.93 for Middlesbrough. How the model works.

Questions about Wrexham vs Middlesbrough

Who is the favourite in Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

Our model's most likely result is Middlesbrough win at 37.8%. Full probabilities: Wrexham 37.5%, draw 24.7%, Middlesbrough 37.8%.

What is the most likely score in Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.4%. The model expects 1.51 goals for Wrexham and 1.51 for Middlesbrough.

Will Wrexham vs Middlesbrough have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 58.1% and both teams to score 60.9%.

Embed this prediction on your site

Show these probabilities on your own page. The widget keeps itself up to date and shows the result after full time. Free for blogs, club sites and forums that allow HTML. Please keep the credit link under the widget.

<iframe src="https://footballedgelab.com/embed/matches/3759/wrexham-vs-middlesbrough" title="Wrexham vs Middlesbrough prediction" width="100%" height="216" style="border:0;width:100%;max-width:520px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.4 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 16px"><a href="https://footballedgelab.com/matches/3759/wrexham-vs-middlesbrough">Wrexham vs Middlesbrough prediction</a> from Football Edge Lab</p>

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-22
Matches used
6,599
Model version
dc-v4-f839afe86ff9
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 22 Oct 2026, 01:48 UTC · Analysis updated 21 Oct 2026, 23:32 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Championship season outlook →