Championship · Gameweek 12

Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough Prediction

Upcoming

Bolton Wanderers
vs
Middlesbrough

Forecast published

Model: Middlesbrough 43.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Bolton Wanderers32.2%
X · Draw24.2%
2 · Middlesbrough43.7%

Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 60.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 62.7% in the model.

Bolton Wanderers are 14th on 13 points after 10 matches; Middlesbrough are 2nd on 21. In their last 5 league matches Bolton Wanderers won 3 and Middlesbrough won 3.

Home and away form

Bolton Wanderers at home

5 played · 2W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Stoke City · 1–2 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Cardiff City · 1–0 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 2–3 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Lincoln City · 0–1 (L)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Preston North End · 2–1 (W)
All Bolton Wanderers results ›

Middlesbrough away

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Stoke City · 3–2 (W)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–0 (W)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Burnley · 1–1 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 1–2 (L)
All Middlesbrough results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
60.7%Under 39.3%
Both teams score
62.7%No 37.3%
Predicted goals
1.44 – 1.70Total 3.14 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
18% · 24%Bolton Wanderers · Middlesbrough

Most likely scores

1–110.9%
1–29.0%
2–17.6%
0–17.0%
2–26.5%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.582.4%17.6%
2.560.7%39.3%
3.538.4%61.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Bolton Wanderers
Middlesbrough

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Bolton Wanderers to score 1.44 goals and Middlesbrough 1.70. Its ratings have Bolton Wanderers scoring at 1.09 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.20 times, against 1.22 and 0.92 for Middlesbrough. How the model works.

Questions about Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough

Who is the favourite in Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough?

Our model's most likely result is Middlesbrough win at 43.7%. Full probabilities: Bolton Wanderers 32.2%, draw 24.2%, Middlesbrough 43.7%.

What is the most likely score in Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 10.9%. The model expects 1.44 goals for Bolton Wanderers and 1.70 for Middlesbrough.

Will Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 60.7% and both teams to score 62.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going