Championship · Gameweek 12

Blackburn Rovers vs Wrexham Prediction

Upcoming

Blackburn Rovers
vs
Wrexham

Forecast published

Model: Blackburn Rovers 40.1%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Blackburn Rovers40.1%
X · Draw27.5%
2 · Wrexham32.4%

Blackburn Rovers vs Wrexham: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.9% in the model.

Blackburn Rovers are 8th on 15 points after 10 matches; Wrexham are 16th on 11. In 2 Championship meetings since 2025-26, Blackburn Rovers won 0, Wrexham won 1 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 1 Jan 2026: Blackburn Rovers 0–2 Wrexham. In their last 5 league matches Blackburn Rovers won 3 and Wrexham won 1.

Home and away form

Blackburn Rovers at home

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Millwall · 3–1 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Sheffield United · 1–2 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–2 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Middlesbrough · 2–1 (W)
All Blackburn Rovers results ›

Wrexham away

5 played · 1W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Derby County · 1–1 (D)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 0–6 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Swansea City · 0–0 (D)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Millwall · 3–0 (W)
  • 17 Aug 2026 · Cardiff City · 1–1 (D)
All Wrexham results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.5%Under 53.5%
Both teams score
51.9%No 48.1%
Predicted goals
1.35 – 1.19Total 2.54 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 26%Blackburn Rovers · Wrexham

Most likely scores

1–113.1%
1–010.3%
0–19.0%
2–18.6%
0–08.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.4%27.6%
2.546.5%53.5%
3.525.0%75.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Blackburn Rovers
Wrexham

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Blackburn Rovers to score 1.35 goals and Wrexham 1.19. Its ratings have Blackburn Rovers scoring at 0.87 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.94 times, against 1.09 and 1.08 for Wrexham. How the model works.

Questions about Blackburn Rovers vs Wrexham

Who is the favourite in Blackburn Rovers vs Wrexham?

Our model's most likely result is Blackburn Rovers win at 40.1%. Full probabilities: Blackburn Rovers 40.1%, draw 27.5%, Wrexham 32.4%.

What is the most likely score in Blackburn Rovers vs Wrexham?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.1%. The model expects 1.35 goals for Blackburn Rovers and 1.19 for Wrexham.

Will Blackburn Rovers vs Wrexham have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.5% and both teams to score 51.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going