Championship · Gameweek 14

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Prediction

Upcoming

Bristol City
vs
Wolverhampton
1 · Bristol City36.0%
X · Draw25.9%
2 · Wolverhampton38.1%

Forecast published

Model: Wolverhampton 38.1%

Football is hard to predict, and the model's most likely result is often wrong. What we offer is a record you can check. Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 5 of 13 predictions (38%), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Ashton Gate, Bristol · GB

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 52.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 56.6% in the model.

Bristol City are 16th on 14 points after 11 matches; Wolverhampton are 8th on 18. In 12 Championship meetings since 2007-08, Bristol City won 2, Wolverhampton won 6 and 4 were drawn. They last met on 30 Dec 2017: Bristol City 1–2 Wolverhampton. In their last 5 league matches Bristol City won 1 and Wolverhampton won 2.

Home and away form

Bristol City at home

5 played · 2W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.6 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 17 Oct 2026 · Sheffield United · 0–1 (L)
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 0–1 (L)
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Watford · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 0–1 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Portsmouth · 2–1 (W)
All Bristol City results ›

Wolverhampton away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 16 Oct 2026 · Burnley · 2–1 (W)
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Middlesbrough · 0–1 (L)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Sheffield United · 1–0 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 2–2 (D)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 2–4 (L)
All Wolverhampton results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton: attack and defence ratings

Bristol City attack0.94×
Wolverhampton attack1.23×
Bristol City goals conceded0.99×
Wolverhampton goals conceded1.01×
Bristol City score at 0.94× and concede at 0.99× the model's average club rate; Wolverhampton score at 1.23× and concede at 1.01×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
52.5%Under 47.5%
Both teams score
56.6%No 43.4%
Predicted goals
1.36 – 1.41Total 2.78 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
24% · 26%Bristol City · Wolverhampton

Most likely scores

1–112.3%
0–18.5%
1–28.5%
1–08.2%
2–18.2%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.576.8%23.3%
2.552.5%47.5%
3.530.3%69.7%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 36.0% · 25.9% · 38.1% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Bristol City win
35.9%
Draw
25.9%
Wolverhampton win
38.2%
Over 2.5 goals
52.3%Under 47.7%
Both teams score
56.4%No 43.6%
Clean sheet
24% · 26%Bristol City · Wolverhampton

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 12.3% · most likely

Columns: wolverhampton goals → · Rows: bristol city goals ↓
012345
06.58.66.22.91.00.3
18.312.38.54.01.40.4
25.88.25.82.71.00.3
32.63.72.61.20.40.1
40.91.30.90.40.10.0
50.20.30.20.10.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Championship season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: bristol city wins · above: wolverhampton wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.4% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Bristol City
Wolverhampton

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Bristol City to score 1.36 goals and Wolverhampton 1.41. Its ratings have Bristol City scoring at 0.94 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.99 times, against 1.23 and 1.01 for Wolverhampton. How the model works.

Questions about Bristol City vs Wolverhampton

Who is the favourite in Bristol City vs Wolverhampton?

Our model's most likely result is Wolverhampton win at 38.1%. Full probabilities: Bristol City 36.0%, draw 25.9%, Wolverhampton 38.1%.

What is the most likely score in Bristol City vs Wolverhampton?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.2%. The model expects 1.36 goals for Bristol City and 1.41 for Wolverhampton.

Will Bristol City vs Wolverhampton have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 52.5% and both teams to score 56.6%.

Embed this prediction on your site

Show these probabilities on your own page. The widget keeps itself up to date and shows the result after full time. Free for blogs, club sites and forums that allow HTML. Please keep the credit link under the widget.

<iframe src="https://footballedgelab.com/embed/matches/3760/bristol-city-vs-wolverhampton" title="Bristol City vs Wolverhampton prediction" width="100%" height="216" style="border:0;width:100%;max-width:520px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.4 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:4px 0 16px"><a href="https://footballedgelab.com/matches/3760/bristol-city-vs-wolverhampton">Bristol City vs Wolverhampton prediction</a> from Football Edge Lab</p>

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-22
Matches used
6,599
Model version
dc-v4-f839afe86ff9
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 22 Oct 2026, 01:48 UTC · Analysis updated 21 Oct 2026, 23:32 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Championship season outlook →